|
|
Please consult the How to Order section before ordering any books Walker,
Colin The Steam Railway Vol. 2
– Shrewsbury, Oxford Illustrators, 1971, pp60. Landscape format Hb.
VG+/VG. In steam days
Shrewsbury's served as an important hub for both passenger and freight traffic.
£5.95 Walker,
Colin The Steam Railway Vol. 8 -
'Twixt Hatton and Harbury, Oxford Illustrated Press, 1973, pp60.
Landscape format Hb. Fine/VG+.
Great Western steam around Leamington.
£5.95 Walker, Colin Trails of Steam Vol.1: North West from Paddington - A Main Line Trail, Oxford Publishing Company, 1974, pp60. Inscription. Large landscape format Hb. VG+/VG. Photos from the Great Western main line through Birmingham to Birkenhead. £6.95 Walker,
Colin Main Line Lament: The
Final Years of the Great Central Route to London, Pendyke Publications,
1985, 1567 plates. Large landscape
format. Hb. VG-/Good+. Some
wear to the edges of the covers. Piece
of dw missing at the base of the spine, and a repaired tear in the rear dw.
£10.50 Walker, Colin Western Region Steam Twilight Part 1, Pendyke Publications, 1995, 205 plates. Signed by the author. Large Format Hb. Fine / Fine. High-quality atmospheric shots from Colin Walker's camera. £13.50 Walker, Stephen Great Northern Branch Lines in Lincolnshire, KMS Books, 1984, pp40. Pb. Very Good. A pictorial survey. £4.95 Walker, Stephen Firsby to Wainfleet and Skegness, KMS Books, 1987, pp64. Pb. Very Good. Slight wear to the front cover. An illustrated history of the Skegness branch. £4.95 Wall, John First
in the World: The Stockton and Darlington Railway, Sutton Publishing, 2001,
pp212 plus pp8 of colour plates. Hb.
Very Good+ / Very Good+. A
vivid and detailed history of the Stockton and Darlington Railway, based on
meticulous research. £8.50 Waring, Roger The Stonebridge Railway: A Portrait of a Midland Branch Line, Brewin Books, 1994, pp122. Signed by the author. Large Format Hb. F/VG+. To provide a faster route to London, the Birmingham and Derby Junction Railway built a link from their Derby-Birmingham line at Whitacre Junction to Hampton-in-Arden on the London-Birmingham line. This book provides a comprehensive history of this link line, which became a railway backwater as the newly formed Midland Railway developed new routes for its London traffic. £13.50 Warn C R Rural Branch Lines in Northumbria, Frank Graham, 2nd edition 1978, pp56 with illustrations and some excellent maps. Rails Across Northumberland Pt.3. Pb. Fair. Stain to the rear cover. £3.95 Warren, Alan Rescued
from Barry, D&C, 1983, pp175. Hb.
Very Good / Very Good. Describes
and illustrates every one of the locomotives rescued from Barry.
£6.95 Waterer, Graham Southern Electrics: A View From the Past, IA, 1999, pp96. Glazed Boards. Very Good+. A history of the Southern Electric system up until 1962. £6.95 Waters, Laurence GWR
Then & Now, BCA/IA, 1st edition 1994, pp256. Large
Format Hb. Fine / Fine. Sharply
contrasting then and now photographs. £12.50 Waters, Laurence Last Years of Steam Paddington – Wolverhampton, IA/Book Law, 1997, pp112. First published by Ian Allan in 1988, and reprinted by Ian Allan for Book Law. Large Format Hb. VG+/VG+. A well-illustrated account of the Great Western's route to the West Midlands through Snow Hill in Birmingham and on to Wolverhampton. £6.95 Waters,
Laurence Around the Great
Western Railway Then & Now, IA, 2002, pp256.
Large Format Hb. Fine / Very
Good+. A second volume of then and
now shots on former Great Western lines. £12.50 Watson, Hugh W The
Deltic Years: From Prototype to Preservation, PSL, 1989, pp192.
"Largish" format Hb. Very
Good / Very Good. Slight wear to
the top corners of the dw. A "lively, personal and non-technical
account." £12.50 Watson, James Stamps and Railways, Faber and Faber, 1960, pp142 plus 16 plates. Hb. VG+/VG-. Superficial wear at the top of the dw spine. Aimed at the thematic stamp collector. £3.95 Way, R Barnard and Wardale, Reginald W British Passenger Locomotives, Wells Gardner, Darton & Co., 1948, pp128. A Quick Spotter Book. Pb. G+ with wear to the spine and corners. "134" written inside a small circle of the cover. Photographs and brief details of the principal passenger classes of the Big Four immediately after nationalisation. According to the back cover, BR passenger stock was originally going to be painted "dark purple and cream!" £2.95 Webb,
Ben Locomotive Engineers of the
LNER, IA, 1946, pp76. "Smallish"
format. Very Good.
Provides details about the men who design or have designed the
locomotives of the LNER. Note that
some Locomotive Engineers of the major constituent companies are therefore also
considered. £4.95 Webb, Brian The Deltic Locomotives of British Rail, D&C, 1983, pp96. Locomotive Studies Series. Hb. Fine / Very Good+. Spine of dw sunned. A definitive study of the Deltics (Class55) and Baby Deltics (Class23). £6.95 Webster N W Britain's First Trunk Line, Adams & Dart, 1972, pp196. Hb. VG+/VG with the gold crest of the Grand Junction on the front cover. An excellent history of the Grand Junction Railway - the first railway to link Birmingham with Liverpool and Manchester. £6.95 Webster,
Neil and Fox, Peter Motive Power
Pocket Book: The Complete Guide to all BR-Operated Locomotives, Platform 5,
25th edition Summer/Autumn 1990, pp96 with pp15 of colour illustrations.
Small Format Pb. Very Good with slight wear to the covers at the top &
base of the spine. £1.95 Weddell G R A List of Published Drawings pertaining to The London & South Western Railway, South Western Circle, 5th edition 1987, pp64. Pb. VG+. Published privately for circulation to members of the South Western Circle. Drawings of Locomotives, Coaches, Goods Stock, Departmental Stock, Private Owner Wagons, Buildings, Road Vehicles, Signals, Signal Box Diagrams, and Station Layouts are all included. £6.95 Weekes G BR Diesel Miscellany 1, Bradford Barton, pp96. VG+/VG-. The internally repaired dw is worn at the top and base of the spine. Dark blue boards. Sections on: The Scottish Warships, A Run on a 'Warship,' Diesels around Salisbury, Cross-London Freights, Diesels in the Snow, Diesels in the West Highlands, and Diesels after Dark. £4.95 Weighell, Sid A Hundred Years of Railway Weighells: Three Generations of a Railway Family, Robson Books, 1984, pp240 plus pp24 of illustrations. Hb. Fine / Fine. Sid Weighell was an outspoken and often controversial General Secretary of the NUR from 1975-82. £4.95 Weight
R A H The Great Northern
Railway, 1952, pp32. Railways
Before the Grouping No.2. Pb.
Fair. An illustrated
booklet. £3.95 Welbourn,
Nigel Lost Lines: London,
IA, 1998, pp128. Pb.
VG+. A comprehensive account
of London lines which have either disappeared or been superseded by later
developments. These include the
ex-Great Western branch to Staines, the ex-London & North Western branch
from Harrow to Stanmore, the closed terminus at King William Street and many
more. £3.95 Welbourn,
Nigel Lost Lines: North Eastern,
IA, 1999, pp128. Pb.
VG+. Examines a selection of
lines and stations in the North-Eastern Region that have closed.
Largely pictorial. £5.95 Welbourn, Nigel Lost Lines: Wales, IA, 2004, pp128. Pb. Very Good+. Largely pictorial. Examines a selection of lines and stations in Wales that have closed. £4.95 Welbourn, Nigel Lost Lines: Western, IA, 2004, pp128. Pb. Very Good+. Largely pictorial. Examines a selection of lines and stations in the Western Region that have closed. £4.95 Welch
H D The London Tilbury
& Southend Railway, Oakwood, 2nd revised edition 1963, pp38 plus
pp8 of plates. First
published in 1951. Oakwood
Library of Railway History No.8.
Pb. Very Good.
£3.95 Welch Martin The Art of Weathering, Wild Swan, 1993, pp126. Large Format Pb. Fine. £8.50 Welch,
Michael S Steam over the
Roof of England, Runpast, 1990, 229 plates.
Large Format Hb. Fine
/ Very Good+. A pictorial
tribute to the Settle and Carlisle line in the steam era.
£8.50 Welch,
Michael Last Breaths of Steam,
Runpast, 1998, pp76. Glazed Boards.
Landscape Format. Fine. An
all-colour album published to commemorate the 30th anniversary of the end of BR
Steam. £3.95 Welch,
Michael S Settle & Carlisle
Steam Finale, Runpast, 1999, pp80. Landscape
format. Glazed Boards. Very Good.
Covers slightly bumped at the base of the spine and at the top corners.
An all-colour album. £5.95 Welch, Michael London Midland Region Steam Finale, Runpast, 2000, pp80. Glazed Boards. VG+ with glazed boards. An all-colour landscape format album. £4.95 Welch,
Michael S Steam across the
Northern Fells, Waterfront/Kingfisher, 2003, pp80. Landscape format. Glazed
Boards. VG+. An all-colour album
featuring the West Coast Main Line, the Settle and Carlisle, the Carnforth-
Barrow-Carlisle route, and the Stainmore line.
£5.95 Welch,
Michael S Great Western Branch
Lines 2 - Rural Wales, Runpast, 2003, pp72.
Pb. VG. A line-by-line
pictorial survey, all in colour. £4.95 Wells,
Jeffrey An Illustrated
Survey of the Railways in and around Bury, Book Law / Railbus,
pp128. No date.
First published by Challenger in 1995.
Large Format. Glazed
Boards. Very Good+. £6.95 Wells,
Jeffrey An Illustrated
Historical Survey of the Railways in and around Bury, Challenger, 1st
edition 1995, pp128. Large Format Pb. VG+.
A series of illustrated essays. £5.95 Wells,
Jeffrey Miles Platting to Diggle
(via Ashton), Challenger Publications, 1996, pp96. Large Format Pb.
VG+. An illustrated history
of the Lancashire & Yorkshire Railway branch from Miles Platting to
Stalybridge, and the LNWR line from Stalybridge to Diggle.
£8.50 Wells, Jeffery The Oldham Loop Part 1: Manchester Victoria to Shaw & Crompton via Hollinwood, Oldham and Royton Junction, Foxline, pp120. No date. Scenes from the Past: 42 (Part 1). Large Format Pb. VG+. £6.95 Wells P H Steam in the East Midlands, IA, 1985, pp112. Glazed Boards. Very Good. An album of the author's photos. The East Midlands is taken to be the area east of Northampton - Leicester - Rugby - Derby and therefore includes much of Lincolnshire. £4.95 Wells
P H BR Steam Portrait,
Janes, 1987, pp64. Steam
Portfolios 4. Glazed Boards. VG+. An all-colour
album of the author’s from Shap to Weymouth and from North Wales to Cambridge,
although around half of the pictures come from the East Midlands where the
author lived. £4.95 Westcott,
Linn How to Wire Your
Model Railroad, Kalmback, 1959, pp88.
Large Format Pb. Good+. Old
price sticker on cover. An
American exposition of model railway wiring.
£3.95 Westcott,
Linn 101 Track Plans for
Model Railroaders, Kalmback, 1976, pp72.
Large Format Pb. Very
Good -. North American track plans for N, TT, HO, S and O gauge model
railways. £3.95 Weston,
Brian and Orchard, Robin Locomotive
Library, Percival Marshall, 1962, pp60.
Small landscape format. Pb.
Very Good. A
collection of photographs taken by Brian Western for the Model
Engineer. Captions by
Robin Orchard. £0.95 Weston, David For
the Love of Steam, D&C, 2002, pp120, signed by the author on the title
page. Large landscape format Pb.
Fine. Coloured reproductions
of no fewer than 50 of Weston's paintings with supporting text.
£7.50 Weston,
Philip The Weston Collection, Wyvern, 1983, pp64. Pb.
Very Good+. Photographs
taken by the author's father in the immediate post-war period with sections on:
Southern Summer, Rugby Round-up, Great Central Lineside, Heart of England,
Western in Warwickshire, North Eastern around Leeds, Hill & Dale, and Tail
Lights. £3.95 Westwood J N Locomotive Designers in the Age of Steam, Sidgwick & Jackson, 1977, pp285 plus 57 plates. Hb. Very Good+ / Very Good. Wear marks inside the front cover from careless tape removal. The first part describes the lives and achievements of 37 outstanding locomotive designers - British, American and European. The second part provides brief biographies of 240 designers. £12.50 Westwood, John Railways at War, Osprey, 1980, pp224. Hb. VG+/VG. NRM reference library stamp inside the cover. No other stamps. An account of the role played by railways in modern warfare. £5.95 Wethersett E R and Asher L L Locomotives of the LNER: A Pictorial Record, Heffer, 1947, pp122 with a Renumbering Supplement by D. A. Dant. Foreword by George Dow, LNER Press Relations officer. Grey board covers with green lettering to the front & spine. No dw. VG. Slight wear to the covers at the head & base of the spine. Aims to present an illustration of every class of locomotive in service on the LNER in the year before nationalisation. £4.95 Whetmath C F D The Bodmin and Wadebridge, Town and Country Press, 3rd edition 1972, pp64. Pb. VG. An illustrated history of this London & South Western Railway outpost in the West Country. £4.50 White, Christopher Talyllyn Railway Extension, Talyllyn Railway Preservation Society, 1978, pp40. "Largish" format Pb. Very Good. Old price sticker on the cover. "A pictorial tribute to all those who worked on the Extension." Also a 4-page card programme for the Ceremonial Opening of the Extension from Abergynolwyn to Nant Gwernol on May 22nd, 1976. £2.95 White
H P A Regional History of the
Railways of Great Britain Vol.2 Southern England, Phoenix, 1st Edition 1961,
pp214 plus 36 illustrations. Folding
map in the rear. Early style dw.
Hb. VG/VG-.
Slight wear to the dw edges. £8.50 White H P A Regional History of the Railways of Great Britain Vol.2 Southern England, D&C, 4th edition 1982, pp232 with 46 plates & a folding map in the rear. Hb. VG+/VG. £10.50 White
H P Forgotten Railways,
Guild/D. S. Thomas, 1986, pp240. Hb.
Fine / Fine. The
story of how Britain abandoned two thirds of her railways, a process
that culminated in the notorious Beeching closures of the 60s.
£6.95 Whitehead D Worth
a Second Glance Vol.2: A Pictorial Record of the Worth Valley Railway,
Keighley & Worth Valley Preservation Society, 1981, pp116 with pp4 of colour.
"Largish" format Pb. Very
Good. An album of photographs from
the 70s. £2.50 Whitehouse
P B Narrow Gauge Album, IA,
1957, pp142. Hb. No dw.
Good+. An illustrated survey
of narrow gauge lines in Britain and Ireland.
£4.95 Whitehouse, Patrick Branch Line Album, IA, 1st edition 1962, pp128. Hb. VG/VG. The book has foxing to the first few pages and some loss of colour on the spine of the covers. The dw has slight wear at the top of the spine. A classic album recording a scene that was fast fading even in 1962. £4.95 Whitehouse
P B On the Narrow Gauge,
Nelson, 1964, pp146 plus 64 illustrations.
Inscription. Hb.
Very Good / Good+ with the dw worn along the edges and internally
repaired at the head of the spine.
The rise and fall of the narrow gauge in the British Isles.
The final section looks at a selection of continental narrow
gauge lines. £6.95 Whitehouse
P B Branch Line Album
Second Series, IA, Second impression 1965, pp114.
Hb. Very Good+ /
Very Good -. Wrinkling on the dw caused by the previous protective
covering. A carefully
selected collection of pictures from the period 1930 to 1963, an age
before Beeching when it seemed as if the branch lines portrayed would
last forever. £4.95 Whitehouse,
Patrick Railway
Anthology, IA, 1965, pp223 and a colour frontis.
Hb. Very Good / Very
Good -. Some foxing to the
page edges. Dw internally
re-enforced at the head of the spine. An anthology of articles from Ian
Allan periodicals with sections entitled History & Conjecture, On
the Footplate, On the Narrow Gauge, Travel by Train, Salute to the Steam
Engine, Some Branch Lines, The Railways go to War, and Railwayana.
£5.95 Whitehouse, Patrick
Welsh Narrow Gauge Album, IA, 1969, pp88.
Hb. Very Good / Very Good.
A pictorial tribute to the Vale of Rheidol, the Welshpool & Llanfair,
the Festiniog, the Talyllyn and the Snowdon Mountain Railway.
£4.95 Whitehouse
P B Steam on the Shed, IA,
1969, pp192. Large Format Hb.
VG+/VG. Forty years of shed
scenes, on the standard and narrow gauge, captured by Patrick Whitehouse's
camera. £7.50 Whitehouse, Patrick and Levy, Allen The World of Model Trains, Bison, 1978, pp192. Very Large Format Hb. VG/VG. A comprehensive introduction with chapters on History, Gauge & Scale, Motive Power, First Steps, Metal Kits, Model Train Collecting, Photography, In Pursuit of Realism: Exhibition Layouts, In Pursuit of Realism: Home Layouts, and Model Railway Literature. Well-illustrated throughout in colour and b/w. £5.95 Whitehouse, Patrick Preserved Steam in Britain, A&U, 1979, pp168. Steam Past Series. Hb. F/VG. Internally repaired nick in the dw. A survey of the major preserved lines and steam centres. £3.95 Whitehouse
P B The Great Western in the
West Midlands, OPC, 1984, 218 plates. Large
Format Hb. VG+/VG+.
The Great Western around Birmingham before nationalisation.
£8.50 Whitehouse
P B The LMS in the West Midlands,
OPC, 1984, 262 plates. Large Format
Hb. Fine / Very Good. Wear to the
plastic coating of the dw at the top and bottom of the spine. An excellent pictorial survey of the 1923-1948 period.
£6.95 Whitehouse P B Great
Western Branch and Main, Atlantic, 1985, pp36. Colour of Steam Series Vol.3. Pb. VG.
Slight creasing to the top corner of the front cover.
An all-colour album. £1.95 Whitehouse,
Patrick and Powell, John Treacy's
Routes North, BCA/D&C, 1985, pp192.
Large Format Hb. Fine
/ Fine. A superb collection
of Eric Treacy's photographs from the West Coast, Midland and East Coast
routes. £5.95 Whitehouse
P B and Thomas, David St John LMS
150 The London Midland & Scottish Railway: A century and a half of progress,
BCA/D&C, 1987, pp208. Large
format Hb. Fine / Fine.
A superbly produced nostalgic look at the LMS.
£5.95 Whitehouse, Patrick and Thomas, David St John
LNER 150: The London and North Eastern Railway A century and a half of
progress, Guild/D&C, 1989, pp208. Large
format Hb. Fine / Very Good+. A
superbly produced nostalgic look at the LNER from 1923 until 1948.
£5.95 Whitehouse, Patrick and Powell, John Treacy's British Rail, Guild/D&C, 1990, pp192. Large Format Hb. Fine/Fine. A lavish, large-format production that provides a fitting setting for two hundred and fifty of Eric Treacy's best photographs. With sections on The Interchange Trials of 1948, The Transition Years, British Rail's Standard Locomotives, Named Trains, The Alternatives to Steam, The Fruits of Modernisation, and The Deltics. £5.95 Whitehouse, Patrick and Jenkinson, David From BR to Beeching Vol.1: The Routes of the Stars, Castles and Kings, Atlantic, 1990, pp60. Pb. Fine. A pictorial tribute. £1.95 Whitehouse, Patrick and Jenkinson, David From BR to Beeching Vol.2: Four Coupled Twilight Part 1, Atlantic, 1990, pp60. Pb. Fine. A pictorial tribute with sections on each locomotive class. £1.95 Whitehouse, Patrick and Jenkinson, David From BR to Beeching Vol.4: Four Coupled Twilight Part 2, Atlantic, 1990, pp60. Pb. Fine. A pictorial tribute with sections on each locomotive class. £1.95 Whitehouse, Patrick and Thomas, David St John A Passion For Steam, D&C, 1992, pp192. Inscription. Large Format Hb. Fine / Very Good+. The well-known Whitehouse/Thomas team turns its attention to steam engines throughout the world. "A combination of technical, nostalgic and imaginative writing and a splendid selection of photographs celebrating the pulsating joy of this unique form of power." £4.95 Whitehouse,
Patrick and Thomas David S The
Great Days of the Southern Railway, BCA/David St John Thomas, 1992,
p208. Large Format Hb.
Fine / Fine. A
further nostalgic look at the SR, well-illustrated in colour and b/w. A
sequel to SR 150: A Century and a Half of the Southern Railway by
the same authors. £8.50 Whitehouse
P B and Snell J B Narrow Gauge
Railways of the British Isles, D&C, 2nd edition 1994, pp160 and 140
illustrations. Large format Hb.
Fine / Very Good+. "The fascinating story of small railways built, often in
rugged and spectacular landscapes, to serve communities beyond the economic
reach of the standard gauge." £5.95 Whiteley J S and Morrison G W The LMS Remembered, OPC, 1979, 271 plates. Large Format Hb. VG+/VG-. Dw spine sunned, a one inch internally repaired tear in the fold and a one and a half inch scuff mark on the front. A high-quality album. £5.95 Whiteley
J S and Morrison G W The
LNER Remembered, OPC, 1979, 267 plates. Large Format Hb.
VG+/VG-. A
high-quality large format album. The
foil-protected dw has a 0.5 inch internally repaired tear at the head of
the spine. £6.95 Whiteley J S and Morrison G W The Southern Remembered, OPC, 1980, 270 plates. Large Format Hb. Very Good+ / Very Good+. A high-quality OPC album. £6.95 Whiteley
J S and Morrison G W The Power
of the BR Standard Pacifics, OPC, 1980, 220 plates. Power Series. Large
Format Hb. Fine/VG+.
£6.95 Whiteley, John and Morrison, Gavin The Power of the Arthurs, Nelsons and Schools, OPC, 1984, 276 plates. Power Series. Large Format Hb. VG+/VG. The dw has been protected by clear foil which has been fixed to the inside of the covers by short strips of sellotape. £7.50 Whiteley, John and Morrison, Gavin British Railways Past and Present No.2: South and West
Yorkshire, Past & Present Publishing, 1991, pp84.
Pb. Very Good.
Over 170 photographs from over 70 locations including Leeds, Bradford,
Huddersfield, Wakefield, Barnsley, Doncaster and Sheffield.
£4.95 Whiteley
J S and Morrison G W The
Big Four Remembered, PRC, 1994, 326 plates. Inscription.
Large Format Hb. Fine
/ Very Good+. A
block-buster album that combines no fewer than four earlier OPC books - The
LMS Remembered, The LNER Remembered, The SR Remembered
and The GWR Remembered - in a single volume.
Reprinted by PRC in a matt format.
£8.50 Whiteley J S and Morrison G W 50 Years of Preserved Steam on the Main Line, Guild/OPC, 1989, pp174. Large Format Hb. Fine / Fine. A large and varied photographic collection in both b/w and colour. £5.95 Whittington C J Railways in the Wight, G. G. Saunders, 2nd edition 1972, pp30. Pb. VG. An illustrated history of the Isle of Wight railways.. £2.95 Whittle G The Newcastle and Carlisle Railway, D&C, 1979, pp208. Hb. VG/VG. An excellent modern history. £10.50 Wilkinson, Alan Stanier
'8F' No. 8233, IA, 1984, pp48. Great
Preserved Locomotives 1. Large
Format Pb. VG+. An
illustrated booklet tracing the career of preserved 8F No. 8233 from
construction, through service on the LMS, in Persia during the war, and finally
on British Rail. £2.95 Williams, Alan Southern
Electric Album, IA, 1977, pp91. Hb.
VG/VG-. Dw internally
repaired along the bottom front edge. The
portions of the captions that indicate the position of the illustrations, such
as "above left" and "below", have been neatly underlined.
Traces the development of the Southern Electric from its origins in 1909.
£5.95 Williams,
Alan Not the Age of the Train,
IA, 1983, pp64. Pb.
VG+. Modern Railways’
columnist Alan Williams comments on the British Rail scene in his usual
forthright style. £2.95 Williams
C L Great Western Branch Line
Steam Vol.2, Bradford Barton, 1979, pp96.
Hb. Fine / Fine. Brown
"flecked" hardback cover. Pictorial
album. £4.95 Williams D C Severn Valley Railway Album, Severn Valley Railway Company, 1974, pp140. Landscape Format. Very Good / Very Good. Slight loss of colour to the edges of the dw. A substantial landscape format album of Severn Valley Railway locomotives and trains. £4.95 Williams D C Severn Valley Railway Album, Severn Valley Railway Company, 1974, pp140. Landscape Format Pb. Very Good+. A substantial album of Severn Valley Railway locomotives and trains. £3.95 Williams, Frederick S
Our Iron Roads: Their History, Construction & Social Influences,
Ingram, Cooke and Co., 1852, pp390. Hb.
Fair. Two bookplates inside
the front cover. Bound in purple
cloth with gold lettering, although the original colours have faded over the
years. The binding is still sound with wear to the covers at the head of the
spine, and at the top front corner. The internal pages are generally clean with
all the illustrations present. A first edition of a well-known text that remained in print
for most of the Victorian era. £42.50 Williams, Peter Rails
from Ravenglass: A Pictorial Study of "La'al Ratty", Dalesman,
1972, pp96. Pb.
VG- with superficial wear to the covers.
£2.50 Williams R A The London and South Western Railway Vol.1: The Formative Years, D&C, 1968, pp267, a colour frontis, and pp16 of illustrations. Hb. VG/VG-. Wear to the dw at the head & base of the spine. The dw has been neatly protected with a clear adhesive covering. The 1st volume of a projected three-volume history. The 2nd volume followed fairly quickly, while the "3rd" volume appeared many years later as The London & South Western in the 20th Century by Faulkner and Williams. £12.50 Williams R A The London and South Western Railway Vol.2: Growth and Consolidation, D&C, 1973, pp383, a colour frontis, and pp16 of illustrations. Hb. VG/VG. The dw has been neatly protected with a clear adhesive covering. The 2nd volume of a projected three-volume history. The "3rd" volume appeared many years later as The London & South Western in the 20th Century by Faulkner and Williams. £14.50 Williams
T E The Last Decade of Great
Western Main Line Steam, Bradford Barton, 1976, pp96. Hb. VG+/VG+.
Brown "flecked" hardback cover.
Pictorial album. £5.95 Wilson
J P The Development of
Nottingham's Railways, Nottingham Civic Society, 1989, pp32.
Pb. Very Good.
An illustrated history of railways in and around Nottingham.
Nottingham was served by the Midland, Great Northern and Great
Central Railways. £3.95 Wilson, David How
Steam Locomotives Work, Argus, 1993, pp89 plus pp16 of colour illustrations
and numerous photographs & diagrams. Pb.
VG- with some wear to the covers. A
clear explanation in everyday language. £3.95 Wilson,
Roger Burdett Go Great Western:
A History of Great Western Publicity, D&C, 2nd extended edition 1987,
pp208 with check lists of Great Western sale publications, jig-saw puzzles and
official postcards. Revised by
Colin Judge. Glazed Boards.
Very Good+. The definitive
reference on Great Western publications. £6.95 Wingrove,
Gerald A The Model Cars of
Gerald Wingrove, New Cavendish, 1979, pp112 with 134 illustrations including
50 full colour illustrations. Large
landscape format Hb. VG+/VG with a
one-inch tear to the front dw. Gerald
Wingrove relates the story behind his model cars, although for many it will be
the superb colour illustrations of his models that provide the main attraction
of this book. £24.50 Wingrove, Gerald A
The Complete Car Modeller 2, Haynes, 1991, pp128. Foreword by Lord Montagu of Beaulieu. Large Format. Glazed
boards with dw. VG/VG.
Tiny tear in the dw at the base of the spine. Gerald Wingrove shares the
secrets of his model car building craft using as an example the fabulous
Weinberger Bugatti Royale. £12.50 Wingrove, Gerald A
Art of the Automobile in Miniature: The Works of Gerald and Phyllis
Wingrove - Model Engineers, Crowood Press, 2003, pp135. Large landscape format Hb.
Very Good+ / Fine. The
scratch-build model cars of Gerald Wingrove are famous for their detail and
realism. Features 32 full-page
colour illustrations of Wingrove's models and gives an insight into their
construction. £8.50 Winkworth
D W Bulleid's Pacifics,
A&U, 3rd impression 1981, pp264. Hb.
Fine / Fine. A comprehensive study of the performance of the Bulleid
Pacifics. £5.95 Winton, John The Little Wonder: 150 Years of the Festiniog Railway, Michael Joseph, 2nd revised edition 1986, pp238 plus pp16 of illustrations. An address stamp on the flyleaf & title page. Hb. VG/VG. Browning to the pages, slight wear to the top edge of the dw. A history of the Festiniog, published on the line's 150th anniversary. £4.95 Wolmar, Christian The Great British Railway Disaster, IA, 1996, pp144. Pb. Very Good. A collection of short articles about the difficulties experienced by rail passengers as a result of privatisation. Based on the author's 'Mad' railway column in The Independent on Sunday. £4.95 Wolmar, Christian Broken Rails: How Privatisation Wrecked Britain's Railways, Aurum Press, First Edition 2001, pp278. Pb. Very Good. A well-known railway journalist examines the impact of privatisation on the railway system. £4.95 Woodley, Geoff and Wood, Ron Shunter Duties, Inter-City Railway Society, 1977/78 edition, pp32. Pb. Very Good. Includes stabling points of shunters and main line locomotives. £2.95 Worth,
Martin Sweat and Inspiration:
Pioneers of the Industrial Age, Sutton, 1999, pp204. Hb.
Fine / Fine. The story of the great engineers of the first half of the
19th century: Robert Stevenson who built lighthouses, Richard Trevithick, Thomas
Telford, John Rennie, George Stephenson and Marc Brunel, their sons Robert
Stephenson and Isambard Kingdom Brunel and finally Joseph Locke.
£4.95 Wragg, David The Southern Railway Handbook 1923-1947, AS, 2003, pp236. Hb. Fine / Fine. Examines the history and achievements of the Southern Railway. £7.50 Wright, Andrew The Swanage Branch, IA, 1989, pp56. Large Format Pb. Very Good+. An illustrated history of the line. The final three pages deal with the partial re-opening of the branch as a preserved railway. £3.50 Wylie, John The Professional Approach to Model Railways, PSL, 1987, pp200. "Largish" format Hb. VG+/VG. A professional model maker explains step-by-step how you can achieve that elusive professional look on your layout. £5.95 Wyse
W J and Joyce J Isle of Man
Album, IA, 1968, pp108. Inscription. Hb.
Fine/VG. Slight foxing of
the page edges and some small marks inside the covers, perhaps sellotape marks.
A pictorial survey of the Isle of Man railway, the horse drawn trams in
Douglas, the Manx Electric Railway and the Snaefell Mountain Railway. £5.95 Railway
Authors |
|
Last Updated 02-Sep-10 05:05:37 PM Copyright 2001, Batterdale Books |