Please consult the How to Order section before ordering any books

Walker, Colin  The Steam Railway Vol. 2 – Shrewsbury, Oxford Illustrators, 1971, pp60. Landscape format Hb.  VG+/VG.  In steam days Shrewsbury's served as an important hub for both passenger and freight traffic.  £5.95

Walker, Colin  The Steam Railway Vol. 8 - 'Twixt Hatton and Harbury, Oxford Illustrated Press, 1973, pp60.  Landscape format Hb.  Fine/VG+.  Great Western steam around Leamington.  £5.95

Walker, Colin  Trails of Steam Vol.1: North West from Paddington - A Main Line Trail, Oxford Publishing Company, 1974, pp60.  Inscription.  Large landscape format Hb.  VG+/VG.  Photos from the Great Western main line through Birmingham to Birkenhead.  £6.95

Walker, Colin  Main Line Lament: The Final Years of the Great Central Route to London, Pendyke Publications, 1985, 1567 plates.  Large landscape format.  Hb.  VG-/Good+.  Some wear to the edges of the covers.  Piece of dw missing at the base of the spine, and a repaired tear in the rear dw.  £10.50

Walker, Colin  Western Region Steam Twilight Part 1, Pendyke Publications, 1995, 205 plates.  Signed by the author.  Large Format Hb.  Fine / Fine.  High-quality atmospheric shots from Colin Walker's camera.  £13.50

Walker, Stephen  Great Northern Branch Lines in Lincolnshire, KMS Books, 1984, pp40.  Pb.  Very Good.  A pictorial survey.  £4.95

Walker, Stephen  Firsby to Wainfleet and Skegness, KMS Books, 1987, pp64.  Pb.  Very Good.  Slight wear to the front cover.  An illustrated history of the Skegness branch.  £4.95

Wall, John  First in the World: The Stockton and Darlington Railway, Sutton Publishing, 2001, pp212 plus pp8 of colour plates.  Hb.  Very Good+ / Very Good+.  A vivid and detailed history of the Stockton and Darlington Railway, based on meticulous research.  £8.50  

Waring, Roger  The Stonebridge Railway: A Portrait of a Midland Branch Line, Brewin Books, 1994, pp122.  Signed by the author.  Large Format Hb.  F/VG+.  To provide a faster route to London, the Birmingham and Derby Junction Railway built a link from their Derby-Birmingham line at Whitacre Junction to Hampton-in-Arden on the London-Birmingham line. This book provides a comprehensive history of this link line, which became a railway backwater as the newly formed Midland Railway developed new routes for its London traffic.  £13.50

Warn C R  Rural Branch Lines in Northumbria, Frank Graham, 2nd edition 1978, pp56 with illustrations and some excellent maps.  Rails Across Northumberland Pt.3.  Pb.  Fair.  Stain to the rear cover.  £3.95

Warren, Alan  Rescued from Barry, D&C, 1983, pp175.  Hb.  Very Good / Very Good.  Describes and illustrates every one of the locomotives rescued from Barry.  £6.95

Waterer, Graham  Southern Electrics: A View From the Past, IA, 1999, pp96.  Glazed Boards. Very Good+.  A history of the Southern Electric system up until 1962.  £6.95

Waters, Laurence  GWR Then & Now, BCA/IA, 1st edition 1994, pp256.  Large Format Hb.  Fine / Fine. Sharply contrasting then and now photographs.  £12.50

Waters, Laurence  Last Years of Steam Paddington – Wolverhampton, IA/Book Law, 1997, pp112.  First published by Ian Allan in 1988, and reprinted by Ian Allan for Book Law.  Large Format Hb.  VG+/VG+.  A well-illustrated account of the Great Western's route to the West Midlands through Snow Hill in Birmingham and on to Wolverhampton.  £6.95

Waters, Laurence  Around the Great Western Railway Then & Now, IA, 2002, pp256.  Large Format Hb.  Fine / Very Good+.  A second volume of then and now shots on former Great Western lines.  £12.50

Watson, Hugh W  The Deltic Years: From Prototype to Preservation, PSL, 1989, pp192. "Largish" format Hb.  Very Good / Very Good.  Slight wear to the top corners of the dw. A "lively, personal and non-technical account."  £12.50

Watson, James  Stamps and Railways, Faber and Faber, 1960, pp142 plus 16 plates.  Hb. VG+/VG-.  Superficial wear at the top of the dw spine.  Aimed at the thematic stamp collector.  £3.95

Way, R Barnard and Wardale, Reginald W  British Passenger Locomotives, Wells Gardner, Darton & Co., 1948, pp128.  A Quick Spotter Book.  Pb.  G+ with wear to the spine and corners. "134" written inside a small circle of the cover.  Photographs and brief details of the principal passenger classes of the Big Four immediately after nationalisation.  According to the back cover, BR passenger stock was originally going to be painted "dark purple and cream!"  £2.95

Webb, Ben  Locomotive Engineers of the LNER, IA, 1946, pp76.  "Smallish" format.  Very Good.  Provides details about the men who design or have designed the locomotives of the LNER.  Note that some Locomotive Engineers of the major constituent companies are therefore also considered.  £4.95

Webb, Brian  The Deltic Locomotives of British Rail, D&C, 1983, pp96.  Locomotive Studies Series.  Hb.  Fine / Very Good+.  Spine of dw sunned.  A definitive study of the Deltics (Class55) and Baby Deltics (Class23).  £6.95

Webster N W  Britain's First Trunk Line, Adams & Dart, 1972, pp196.  Hb.  VG+/VG with the gold crest of the Grand Junction on the front cover.  An excellent history of the Grand Junction Railway - the first railway to link Birmingham with Liverpool and Manchester.  £6.95

Webster, Neil and Fox, Peter  Motive Power Pocket Book: The Complete Guide to all BR-Operated Locomotives, Platform 5, 25th edition Summer/Autumn 1990, pp96 with pp15 of colour illustrations.  Small Format Pb.  Very Good with slight wear to the covers at the top & base of the spine.  £1.95

Weddell G R  A List of Published Drawings pertaining to The London & South Western Railway, South Western Circle, 5th edition 1987, pp64.  Pb.  VG+.  Published privately for circulation to members of the South Western Circle.  Drawings of Locomotives, Coaches, Goods Stock, Departmental Stock, Private Owner Wagons, Buildings, Road Vehicles, Signals, Signal Box Diagrams, and Station Layouts are all included.  £6.95

Weekes G  BR Diesel Miscellany 1, Bradford Barton, pp96.  VG+/VG-.  The internally repaired dw is worn at the top and base of the spine.  Dark blue boards.  Sections on: The Scottish Warships, A Run on a 'Warship,' Diesels around Salisbury, Cross-London Freights, Diesels in the Snow, Diesels in the West Highlands, and Diesels after Dark.  £4.95

Weighell, Sid  A Hundred Years of Railway Weighells: Three Generations of a Railway Family, Robson Books, 1984, pp240 plus pp24 of illustrations.  Hb.  Fine / Fine.  Sid Weighell was an outspoken and often controversial General Secretary of the NUR from 1975-82.  £4.95

Weight R A H  The Great Northern Railway, 1952, pp32.  Railways Before the Grouping No.2.  Pb.  Fair.  An illustrated booklet.  £3.95

Welbourn, Nigel  Lost Lines: London, IA, 1998, pp128.  Pb.  VG+.  A comprehensive account of London lines which have either disappeared or been superseded by later developments.  These include the ex-Great Western branch to Staines, the ex-London & North Western branch from Harrow to Stanmore, the closed terminus at King William Street and many more.  £3.95

Welbourn, Nigel  Lost Lines: North Eastern, IA, 1999, pp128.  Pb.  VG+.  Examines a selection of lines and stations in the North-Eastern Region that have closed.  Largely pictorial. £5.95

Welbourn, Nigel  Lost Lines: Wales, IA, 2004, pp128.  Pb.  Very Good+.  Largely pictorial. Examines a selection of lines and stations in Wales that have closed.  £4.95

Welbourn, Nigel  Lost Lines: Western, IA, 2004, pp128.  Pb.  Very Good+.  Largely pictorial. Examines a selection of lines and stations in the Western Region that have closed.  £4.95

Welch H D  The London Tilbury & Southend Railway, Oakwood, 2nd revised edition 1963, pp38 plus pp8 of plates.  First published in 1951.  Oakwood Library of Railway History No.8.  Pb.  Very Good.  £3.95

Welch Martin  The Art of Weathering, Wild Swan, 1993, pp126.  Large Format Pb.  Fine.  £8.50

Welch, Michael S  Steam over the Roof of England, Runpast, 1990, 229 plates.  Large Format Hb.  Fine / Very Good+.  A pictorial tribute to the Settle and Carlisle line in the steam era.  £8.50

Welch, Michael  Last Breaths of Steam, Runpast, 1998, pp76.  Glazed Boards.  Landscape Format. Fine.  An all-colour album published to commemorate the 30th anniversary of the end of BR Steam.  £3.95

Welch, Michael S  Settle & Carlisle Steam Finale, Runpast, 1999, pp80.  Landscape format. Glazed Boards.  Very Good.  Covers slightly bumped at the base of the spine and at the top corners.  An all-colour album.  £5.95

Welch, Michael  London Midland Region Steam Finale, Runpast, 2000, pp80.  Glazed Boards. VG+ with glazed boards.  An all-colour landscape format album.  £4.95

Welch, Michael S  Steam across the Northern Fells, Waterfront/Kingfisher, 2003, pp80. Landscape format. Glazed Boards. VG+.  An all-colour album featuring the West Coast Main Line, the Settle and Carlisle, the Carnforth- Barrow-Carlisle route, and the Stainmore line.  £5.95

Welch, Michael S  Great Western Branch Lines 2 - Rural Wales, Runpast, 2003, pp72.  Pb. VG.  A line-by-line pictorial survey, all in colour.  £4.95

Wells, Jeffrey  An Illustrated Survey of the Railways in and around Bury, Book Law / Railbus, pp128.  No date.  First published by Challenger in 1995.  Large Format.  Glazed Boards. Very Good+.   £6.95

Wells, Jeffrey  An Illustrated Historical Survey of the Railways in and around Bury, Challenger, 1st edition 1995, pp128.  Large Format Pb.  VG+.  A series of illustrated essays.  £5.95

Wells, Jeffrey  Miles Platting to Diggle (via Ashton), Challenger Publications, 1996, pp96. Large Format Pb.  VG+.  An illustrated history of the Lancashire & Yorkshire Railway branch from Miles Platting to Stalybridge, and the LNWR line from Stalybridge to Diggle.  £8.50

Wells, Jeffery  The Oldham Loop Part 1: Manchester Victoria to Shaw & Crompton via Hollinwood, Oldham and Royton Junction, Foxline, pp120.  No date.  Scenes from the Past: 42 (Part 1).  Large Format Pb.  VG+.  £6.95

Wells P H  Steam in the East Midlands, IA, 1985, pp112.  Glazed Boards. Very Good.  An album of the author's photos.  The East Midlands is taken to be the area east of Northampton - Leicester - Rugby - Derby and therefore includes much of Lincolnshire.  £4.95

Wells P H  BR Steam Portrait, Janes, 1987, pp64.  Steam Portfolios 4.  Glazed Boards.  VG+.  An all-colour album of the author’s from Shap to Weymouth and from North Wales to Cambridge, although around half of the pictures come from the East Midlands where the author lived.  £4.95

Westcott, Linn  How to Wire Your Model Railroad, Kalmback, 1959, pp88.  Large Format Pb. Good+.  Old price sticker on cover.  An American exposition of model railway wiring.  £3.95

Westcott, Linn  101 Track Plans for Model Railroaders, Kalmback, 1976, pp72.  Large Format Pb.  Very Good -. North American track plans for N, TT, HO, S and O gauge model railways.  £3.95

Weston, Brian and Orchard, Robin  Locomotive Library, Percival Marshall, 1962, pp60.  Small landscape format.  Pb.  Very Good.  A collection of photographs taken by Brian Western for the Model Engineer.  Captions by Robin Orchard.  £0.95

Weston, David  For the Love of Steam, D&C, 2002, pp120, signed by the author on the title page.  Large landscape format Pb.  Fine.  Coloured reproductions of no fewer than 50 of Weston's paintings with supporting text.  £7.50

Weston, Philip The Weston Collection, Wyvern, 1983, pp64. Pb.  Very Good+.  Photographs taken by the author's father in the immediate post-war period with sections on: Southern Summer, Rugby Round-up, Great Central Lineside, Heart of England, Western in Warwickshire, North Eastern around Leeds, Hill & Dale, and Tail Lights.  £3.95

Westwood J N  Locomotive Designers in the Age of Steam, Sidgwick & Jackson, 1977, pp285 plus 57 plates.  Hb.  Very Good+ / Very Good.  Wear marks inside the front cover from careless tape removal. The first part describes the lives and achievements of 37 outstanding locomotive designers - British, American and European.  The second part provides brief biographies of 240 designers.  £12.50

Westwood, John  Railways at War, Osprey, 1980, pp224.  Hb.  VG+/VG.  NRM reference library stamp inside the cover.  No other stamps.  An account of the role played by railways in modern warfare.  £5.95

Wethersett E R and Asher L L  Locomotives of the LNER: A Pictorial Record, Heffer, 1947, pp122 with a Renumbering Supplement by D. A. Dant.  Foreword by George Dow, LNER Press Relations officer.  Grey board covers with green lettering to the front & spine.  No dw.  VG.  Slight wear to the covers at the head & base of the spine.  Aims to present an illustration of every class of locomotive in service on the LNER in the year before nationalisation.  £4.95

Whetmath C F D  The Bodmin and Wadebridge, Town and Country Press, 3rd edition 1972, pp64.  Pb.  VG.  An illustrated history of this London & South Western Railway outpost in the West Country.  £4.50

White, Christopher  Talyllyn Railway Extension, Talyllyn Railway Preservation Society, 1978, pp40.  "Largish" format Pb.  Very Good.  Old price sticker on the cover.  "A pictorial tribute to all those who worked on the Extension." Also a 4-page card programme for the Ceremonial Opening of the Extension from Abergynolwyn to Nant Gwernol on May 22nd, 1976.  £2.95

White H P  A Regional History of the Railways of Great Britain Vol.2 Southern England, Phoenix, 1st Edition 1961, pp214 plus 36 illustrations.  Folding map in the rear.  Early style dw. Hb.  VG/VG-.  Slight wear to the dw edges.  £8.50

White H P  A Regional History of the Railways of Great Britain Vol.2 Southern England, D&C, 4th edition 1982, pp232 with 46 plates & a folding map in the rear.  Hb.  VG+/VG.  £10.50

White H P  Forgotten Railways, Guild/D. S. Thomas, 1986, pp240.  Hb.  Fine / Fine.  The story of how Britain abandoned two thirds of her railways, a process that culminated in the notorious Beeching closures of the 60s.  £6.95

Whitehead D  Worth a Second Glance Vol.2: A Pictorial Record of the Worth Valley Railway, Keighley & Worth Valley Preservation Society, 1981, pp116 with pp4 of colour. "Largish" format Pb.  Very Good.  An album of photographs from the 70s.  £2.50

Whitehouse P B  Narrow Gauge Album, IA, 1957, pp142. Hb.  No dw.  Good+.  An illustrated survey of narrow gauge lines in Britain and Ireland.  £4.95

Whitehouse, Patrick  Branch Line Album, IA, 1st edition 1962, pp128.  Hb.  VG/VG.  The book has foxing to the first few pages and some loss of colour on the spine of the covers. The dw has slight wear at the top of the spine.  A classic album recording a scene that was fast fading even in 1962.  £4.95

Whitehouse P B  On the Narrow Gauge, Nelson, 1964, pp146 plus 64 illustrations.  Inscription.  Hb.  Very Good / Good+ with the dw worn along the edges and internally repaired at the head of the spine.  The rise and fall of the narrow gauge in the British Isles.  The final section looks at a selection of continental narrow gauge lines.  £6.95

Whitehouse P B  Branch Line Album Second Series, IA, Second impression 1965, pp114.  Hb.  Very Good+ / Very Good -. Wrinkling on the dw caused by the previous protective covering.  A carefully selected collection of pictures from the period 1930 to 1963, an age before Beeching when it seemed as if the branch lines portrayed would last forever.  £4.95

Whitehouse, Patrick  Railway Anthology, IA, 1965, pp223 and a colour frontis.  Hb.  Very Good / Very Good -.  Some foxing to the page edges.  Dw internally re-enforced at the head of the spine. An anthology of articles from Ian Allan periodicals with sections entitled History & Conjecture, On the Footplate, On the Narrow Gauge, Travel by Train, Salute to the Steam Engine, Some Branch Lines, The Railways go to War, and Railwayana.  £5.95

Whitehouse, Patrick  Welsh Narrow Gauge Album, IA, 1969, pp88.  Hb.  Very Good / Very Good.  A pictorial tribute to the Vale of Rheidol, the Welshpool & Llanfair, the Festiniog, the Talyllyn and the Snowdon Mountain Railway.  £4.95

Whitehouse P B  Steam on the Shed, IA, 1969, pp192.  Large Format Hb.  VG+/VG.  Forty years of shed scenes, on the standard and narrow gauge, captured by Patrick Whitehouse's camera.  £7.50

Whitehouse, Patrick and Levy, Allen  The World of Model Trains, Bison, 1978, pp192. Very Large Format Hb.  VG/VG.  A comprehensive introduction with chapters on History, Gauge & Scale, Motive Power, First Steps, Metal Kits, Model Train Collecting, Photography, In Pursuit of Realism: Exhibition Layouts, In Pursuit of Realism: Home Layouts, and Model Railway Literature.  Well-illustrated throughout in colour and b/w.  £5.95

Whitehouse, Patrick  Preserved Steam in Britain, A&U, 1979, pp168.  Steam Past Series.  Hb.  F/VG.  Internally repaired nick in the dw.  A survey of the major preserved lines and steam centres.  £3.95

Whitehouse P B  The Great Western in the West Midlands, OPC, 1984, 218 plates.  Large Format Hb.  VG+/VG+.  The Great Western around Birmingham before nationalisation.  £8.50

Whitehouse P B  The LMS in the West Midlands, OPC, 1984, 262 plates.  Large Format Hb. Fine / Very Good.  Wear to the plastic coating of the dw at the top and bottom of the spine.  An excellent pictorial survey of the 1923-1948 period.  £6.95

Whitehouse P B  Great Western Branch and Main, Atlantic, 1985, pp36.  Colour of Steam Series Vol.3.  Pb.  VG.  Slight creasing to the top corner of the front cover.  An all-colour album.  £1.95

Whitehouse, Patrick and Powell, John  Treacy's Routes North, BCA/D&C, 1985, pp192.  Large Format Hb.  Fine / Fine.  A superb collection of Eric Treacy's photographs from the West Coast, Midland and East Coast routes.  £5.95

Whitehouse P B and Thomas, David St John  LMS 150 The London Midland & Scottish Railway: A century and a half of progress, BCA/D&C, 1987, pp208.  Large format Hb.  Fine / Fine.  A superbly produced nostalgic look at the LMS.  £5.95

Whitehouse, Patrick and Thomas, David St John  LNER 150: The London and North Eastern Railway A century and a half of progress, Guild/D&C, 1989, pp208.  Large format Hb.  Fine / Very Good+.  A superbly produced nostalgic look at the LNER from 1923 until 1948.  £5.95

Whitehouse, Patrick and Powell, John  Treacy's British Rail, Guild/D&C, 1990, pp192.  Large Format Hb.  Fine/Fine.  A lavish, large-format production that provides a fitting setting for two hundred and fifty of Eric Treacy's best photographs. With sections on The Interchange Trials of 1948, The Transition Years, British Rail's Standard Locomotives, Named Trains, The Alternatives to Steam, The Fruits of Modernisation, and The Deltics.  £5.95

Whitehouse, Patrick and Jenkinson, David  From BR to Beeching Vol.1: The Routes of the Stars, Castles and Kings, Atlantic, 1990, pp60.  Pb.  Fine.  A pictorial tribute.  £1.95

Whitehouse, Patrick and Jenkinson, David  From BR to Beeching Vol.2: Four Coupled Twilight Part 1, Atlantic, 1990, pp60.  Pb.  Fine.  A pictorial tribute with sections on each locomotive class.  £1.95

Whitehouse, Patrick and Jenkinson, David  From BR to Beeching Vol.4: Four Coupled Twilight Part 2, Atlantic, 1990, pp60.  Pb.  Fine.  A pictorial tribute with sections on each locomotive class.  £1.95

Whitehouse, Patrick and Thomas, David St John  A Passion For Steam, D&C, 1992, pp192. Inscription.  Large Format Hb.  Fine / Very Good+.  The well-known Whitehouse/Thomas team turns its attention to steam engines throughout the world.  "A combination of technical, nostalgic and imaginative writing and a splendid selection of photographs celebrating the pulsating joy of this unique form of power."  £4.95

Whitehouse, Patrick and Thomas David S  The Great Days of the Southern Railway, BCA/David St John Thomas, 1992, p208.  Large Format Hb.  Fine / Fine.  A further nostalgic look at the SR, well-illustrated in colour and b/w. A sequel to SR 150: A Century and a Half of the Southern Railway by the same authors.  £8.50

Whitehouse P B and Snell J B  Narrow Gauge Railways of the British Isles, D&C, 2nd edition 1994, pp160 and 140 illustrations.  Large format Hb.  Fine / Very Good+.  "The fascinating story of small railways built, often in rugged and spectacular landscapes, to serve communities beyond the economic reach of the standard gauge."  £5.95

Whiteley J S and Morrison G W  The LMS Remembered, OPC, 1979, 271 plates.  Large Format Hb.  VG+/VG-.  Dw spine sunned, a one inch internally repaired tear in the fold and a one and a half inch scuff mark on the front.  A high-quality album.  £5.95

Whiteley J S and Morrison G W  The LNER Remembered, OPC, 1979, 267 plates. Large Format Hb.  VG+/VG-.  A high-quality large format album.  The foil-protected dw has a 0.5 inch internally repaired tear at the head of the spine.  £6.95

Whiteley J S and Morrison G W  The Southern Remembered, OPC, 1980, 270 plates.  Large Format Hb.  Very Good+ / Very Good+.  A high-quality OPC album.  £6.95

Whiteley J S and Morrison G W  The Power of the BR Standard Pacifics, OPC, 1980, 220 plates.  Power Series.  Large Format Hb.  Fine/VG+.  £6.95

Whiteley, John and Morrison, Gavin  The Power of the Arthurs, Nelsons and Schools, OPC, 1984, 276 plates.  Power Series.  Large Format Hb.  VG+/VG.  The dw has been protected by clear foil which has been fixed to the inside of the covers by short strips of sellotape.  £7.50

Whiteley, John and Morrison, Gavin  British Railways Past and Present No.2: South and West Yorkshire, Past & Present Publishing, 1991, pp84.  Pb.  Very Good.  Over 170 photographs from over 70 locations including Leeds, Bradford, Huddersfield, Wakefield, Barnsley, Doncaster and Sheffield.  £4.95

Whiteley J S and Morrison G W  The Big Four Remembered, PRC, 1994, 326 plates. Inscription.  Large Format Hb.  Fine / Very Good+.  A block-buster album that combines no fewer than four earlier OPC books - The LMS Remembered, The LNER Remembered, The SR Remembered and The GWR Remembered - in a single volume.  Reprinted by PRC in a matt format.  £8.50

Whiteley J S and Morrison G W  50 Years of Preserved Steam on the Main Line, Guild/OPC, 1989, pp174.  Large Format Hb.  Fine / Fine.  A large and varied photographic collection in both b/w and colour.  £5.95

Whittington C J  Railways in the Wight, G. G. Saunders, 2nd edition 1972, pp30.  Pb.  VG.  An illustrated history of the Isle of Wight railways..  £2.95

Whittle G  The Newcastle and Carlisle Railway, D&C, 1979, pp208.  Hb.  VG/VG.  An excellent modern history.  £10.50

Wilkinson, Alan  Stanier '8F' No. 8233, IA, 1984, pp48.  Great Preserved Locomotives 1.  Large Format Pb.  VG+.  An illustrated booklet tracing the career of preserved 8F No. 8233 from construction, through service on the LMS, in Persia during the war, and finally on British Rail.  £2.95

Williams, Alan  Southern Electric Album, IA, 1977, pp91.  Hb.  VG/VG-.  Dw internally repaired along the bottom front edge.  The portions of the captions that indicate the position of the illustrations, such as "above left" and "below", have been neatly underlined.  Traces the development of the Southern Electric from its origins in 1909.  £5.95

Williams, Alan  Not the Age of the Train, IA, 1983, pp64.  Pb.  VG+.  Modern Railways’ columnist Alan Williams comments on the British Rail scene in his usual forthright style.  £2.95

Williams C L  Great Western Branch Line Steam Vol.2, Bradford Barton, 1979, pp96.  Hb. Fine / Fine.  Brown "flecked" hardback cover.  Pictorial album.  £4.95

Williams D C  Severn Valley Railway Album, Severn Valley Railway Company, 1974, pp140.  Landscape Format.  Very Good / Very Good.  Slight loss of colour to the edges of the dw.  A substantial landscape format album of Severn Valley Railway locomotives and trains.  £4.95

Williams D C  Severn Valley Railway Album, Severn Valley Railway Company, 1974, pp140.  Landscape Format Pb.  Very Good+.  A substantial album of Severn Valley Railway locomotives and trains.  £3.95

Williams, Frederick S  Our Iron Roads: Their History, Construction & Social Influences, Ingram, Cooke and Co., 1852, pp390.  Hb.  Fair.  Two bookplates inside the front cover.  Bound in purple cloth with gold lettering, although the original colours have faded over the years. The binding is still sound with wear to the covers at the head of the spine, and at the top front corner. The internal pages are generally clean with all the illustrations present.  A first edition of a well-known text that remained in print for most of the Victorian era.  £42.50

Williams, Peter  Rails from Ravenglass: A Pictorial Study of "La'al Ratty", Dalesman, 1972, pp96.  Pb.  VG- with superficial wear to the covers.  £2.50

Williams R A  The London and South Western Railway Vol.1: The Formative Years, D&C, 1968, pp267, a colour frontis, and pp16 of illustrations.  Hb. VG/VG-. Wear to the dw at the head & base of the spine.  The dw has been neatly protected with a clear adhesive covering.  The 1st volume of a projected three-volume history. The 2nd volume followed fairly quickly, while the "3rd" volume appeared many years later as The London & South Western in the 20th Century by Faulkner and Williams.  £12.50

Williams R A  The London and South Western Railway Vol.2: Growth and Consolidation, D&C, 1973, pp383, a colour frontis, and pp16 of illustrations. Hb.  VG/VG.  The dw has been neatly protected with a clear adhesive covering.  The 2nd volume of a projected three-volume history.  The "3rd" volume appeared many years later as The London & South Western in the 20th Century by Faulkner and Williams.  £14.50

Williams T E  The Last Decade of Great Western Main Line Steam, Bradford Barton, 1976, pp96.  Hb.  VG+/VG+.  Brown "flecked" hardback cover.  Pictorial album.  £5.95

Wilson J P  The Development of Nottingham's Railways, Nottingham Civic Society, 1989, pp32.  Pb.  Very Good.  An illustrated history of railways in and around Nottingham.  Nottingham was served by the Midland, Great Northern and Great Central Railways.  £3.95

Wilson, David  How Steam Locomotives Work, Argus, 1993, pp89 plus pp16 of colour illustrations and numerous photographs & diagrams.  Pb.  VG- with some wear to the covers.  A clear explanation in everyday language.  £3.95

Wilson, Roger Burdett  Go Great Western: A History of Great Western Publicity, D&C, 2nd extended edition 1987, pp208 with check lists of Great Western sale publications, jig-saw puzzles and official postcards.  Revised by Colin Judge.  Glazed Boards.  Very Good+.  The definitive reference on Great Western publications.  £6.95

Wingrove, Gerald A  The Model Cars of Gerald Wingrove, New Cavendish, 1979, pp112 with 134 illustrations including 50 full colour illustrations.  Large landscape format Hb.  VG+/VG with a one-inch tear to the front dw.  Gerald Wingrove relates the story behind his model cars, although for many it will be the superb colour illustrations of his models that provide the main attraction of this book.  £24.50

Wingrove, Gerald A  The Complete Car Modeller 2, Haynes, 1991, pp128.  Foreword by Lord Montagu of Beaulieu.  Large Format.  Glazed boards with dw.  VG/VG.  Tiny tear in the dw at the base of the spine. Gerald Wingrove shares the secrets of his model car building craft using as an example the fabulous Weinberger Bugatti Royale.  £12.50

Wingrove, Gerald A  Art of the Automobile in Miniature: The Works of Gerald and Phyllis Wingrove - Model Engineers, Crowood Press, 2003, pp135.  Large landscape format Hb.  Very Good+ / Fine.  The scratch-build model cars of Gerald Wingrove are famous for their detail and realism.  Features 32 full-page colour illustrations of Wingrove's models and gives an insight into their construction.  £8.50

Winkworth D W  Bulleid's Pacifics, A&U, 3rd impression 1981, pp264.  Hb.  Fine / Fine.  A comprehensive study of the performance of the Bulleid Pacifics.  £5.95

Winton, John  The Little Wonder: 150 Years of the Festiniog Railway, Michael Joseph, 2nd revised edition 1986, pp238 plus pp16 of illustrations.  An address stamp on the flyleaf & title page.  Hb. VG/VG.  Browning to the pages, slight wear to the top edge of the dw.  A history of the Festiniog, published on the line's 150th anniversary.  £4.95

Wolmar, Christian  The Great British Railway Disaster, IA, 1996, pp144.  Pb.  Very Good.  A collection of short articles about the difficulties experienced by rail passengers as a result of privatisation.  Based on the author's 'Mad' railway column in The Independent on Sunday.  £4.95

Wolmar, Christian  Broken Rails: How Privatisation Wrecked Britain's Railways, Aurum Press, First Edition 2001, pp278.  Pb.  Very Good.  A well-known railway journalist examines the impact of privatisation on the railway system.  £4.95

Woodley, Geoff and Wood, Ron  Shunter Duties, Inter-City Railway Society, 1977/78 edition, pp32.  Pb.  Very Good.  Includes stabling points of shunters and main line locomotives.  £2.95

Worth, Martin  Sweat and Inspiration: Pioneers of the Industrial Age, Sutton, 1999, pp204. Hb.  Fine / Fine.  The story of the great engineers of the first half of the 19th century: Robert Stevenson who built lighthouses, Richard Trevithick, Thomas Telford, John Rennie, George Stephenson and Marc Brunel, their sons Robert Stephenson and Isambard Kingdom Brunel and finally Joseph Locke.  £4.95

Wragg, David  The Southern Railway Handbook 1923-1947, AS, 2003, pp236.  Hb.  Fine / Fine.  Examines the history and achievements of the Southern Railway.  £7.50

Wright, Andrew  The Swanage Branch, IA, 1989, pp56.  Large Format Pb.  Very Good+.  An illustrated history of the line.  The final three pages deal with the partial re-opening of the branch as a preserved railway.  £3.50

Wylie, John  The Professional Approach to Model Railways, PSL, 1987, pp200.  "Largish" format Hb.  VG+/VG.  A professional model maker explains step-by-step how you can achieve that elusive professional look on your layout.  £5.95

Wyse W J and Joyce J  Isle of Man Album, IA, 1968, pp108. Inscription.  Hb.  Fine/VG.  Slight foxing of the page edges and some small marks inside the covers, perhaps sellotape marks.  A pictorial survey of the Isle of Man railway, the horse drawn trams in Douglas, the Manx Electric Railway and the Snaefell Mountain Railway.  £5.95

Railway Authors
A, B, C, D, E, F, G, H, I, J, K, L, M, N, O, P, Q, R, S, T, U, V, W, X, Y, Z

Back To Railway Books

 

Last Updated 02-Sep-10 05:05:37 PM

Copyright 2001, Batterdale Books