|
|
Please consult the How to Order section before ordering any books. Sagar, John Chapters of Steam: Steam Locomotives of the Worth Valley Railway, Kingfisher, 1984, pp160. Large Format Hb. F/F. A pictorial record of the varied careers of the over 50 locomotives that have appeared on the Worth Valley Railway since preservation. Not the later matt reprint! £5.95 Sangster,
Alan H The Story and Tales of
the Buchan Lines, OPC, 1983, pp132. Compiled
by Alan Sangster. Pb.
VG- with some superficial rubbing to the covers, and a stain to the rear
cover. A collection of short articles about the branch lines of the
Great North of Scotland Railway in the Buchan area. £4.50 Sawford, Eric The
Last Days of Steam in Cambridgeshire, Alan Sutton, 1991, pp160.
Hb. Very Good+ / Very Good+. A
pictorial album. £4.95 Sawford
E H British Railways Steam in
the 1950s, AS, 1992, pp184. Hb.
Fine/Fine. A 20 page introduction, followed by locomotive pictures from
each BR region. £4.95 Sawford,
Eric The Last Days of Industrial
Steam, AS, 1995, pp156. Glazed
boards with dw. VG+/VG+. With
narrow gauge and standard gauge sections. £4.95 Sawford, Eric The Last Days of Steam on the Eastern Region, AS, 1999, pp138. Hb. Fine/VG+. Eastern Region steam in the 50s and early 60s. £5.95 Sawford, Eric The Last Days of Steam on the London Midland Region, Sutton, 2000, pp148. Hb. Very Good / Very Good. Small internally repaired nick in the dw fold. London Midland steam in the 50s and early 60s. £6.95 Schleicher,
Robert Scenery for Model
Railroads, Dioramas & Miniatures, Krause, 3rd edition 1999, pp176.
"Simple tips, tricks & techniques to make landscapes come to
life." Pb.
VG. Slightly damaged in
transit stamp on the title page, superficial horizontal "cut" across
the spine of the cover, slight flaw to the bottom rear edge of the covers.
American ideas on model railway scenery.
£4.95 Scott, Andrew North
Eastern Renaissance: Twenty-Five Years of Preserved North Eastern Steam, IA,
1991, pp48. Pb.
Very Good. An illustrated
history of the work of the North Eastern Preservation Group which owns or
operates seven locomotives based on the North York Moors Railway.
£2.95 Scott-Morgan,
John The Colonel Stephens
Railways: A Pictorial Survey, D&C, 1978, pp96. Glazed Boards.
VG. A brief history of each
line followed by a selection of illustrations.
£4.95 Scott-Morgan, John British Independent Light Railways, D&C, 1980, pp96. Glazed Boards. VG. Brief illustrated histories of twenty five light railways. £3.95 Scott-Morgan, John The Light Railway Era 1896-1996, Atlantic, 1997, pp190. Hb. Fine/VG. Some creasing to the lower edge of the dw. Combines two of the author's books, The Colonel Stephen's Railways and British Independent Light Railways in a single volume. £5.95 Searle, Muriel V Lost Lines: An anthology of Britain's lost railways, New Cavendish, 1982, pp208. Large Format Hb. Fine/VG. Examines 24 closed lines throughout the country; well-illustrated throughout. £4.95 Searle, Muriel V Down
the Line to Bristol, Baton Transport, 1986, pp192.
Hb. Very Good+ / Very Good.
"In this detailed historical survey the author has used contemporary
records, documents and timetables to recreate the distinctive flavour of Gods
Wonderful Railway." £3.95 Searle, Muriel V Down the Line to Southend, Bloomsbury Books, 1988, pp193. First published by Baton Transport in 1984. A 1997 newspaper cutting on the line has been neatly pasted inside the front cover. Hb. Fine / Very Good. A history of the London, Tilbury & Southend line concentrating on the human, social and historical aspects. £3.95 Sellick
R J The Old Mineral Line: An
illustrated survey of The West Somerset Mineral Railway from Watchet to the
Brendon Hills as it was and is today, Exmoor Press, 2nd revised edition
1981, pp64. Pb.
VG-. Some browning of the
pages edges, slight creasing to the top front corner of the covers.
£2.95 Semmens P W B Bill Hoole: Engineman Extraordinary, IA, 1966, pp205. Pb. VG/VG-. Slight wear along the bottom edge of the covers, creasing across the bottom of the front dw with a two-inch tear in the dw fold. The biography of a legendary Kings Cross engineman. £16.50 Semmens P W B Bill Hoole: Engineman Extraordinary, IA, pp205. No date. Pb. Fair. Presentation plate to a school library inside the front cover, and a pastedown inside the rear cover. The covers have been protected with a clear adhesive covering. The biography of a legendary Kings Cross engineman. A reading copy. £4.95 Semmens, Peter A History of the Great Western Railway 1. Consolidation 1923-29, Studio Editions/A&U, 1990, pp101. Steam Past Series. F/VG+. £3.95 Semmens, Peter A History of the Great Western Railway 2. The Thirties 1930-39, Guild/A&U, 1986, pp96. Steam Past Series. F/F. £3.95 Semmens, Peter A History of the Great Western Railway 3. Wartime and Final Years 1939-48, Guild/A&U, 1986, pp102. Steam Past Series. F/F. £3.95 Semmens, Peter Speed on the East Coast Main Line: A Century and a half of accelerated services, PSL, 1990, pp248. Hb. VG+/VG+. Tiny internally repaired tear in the dw at the base of the spine. The story of the quest for ever-faster passenger services between Kings Cross and Edinburgh Waverley. £6.95 Semmens, Peter and Machefert-Tassin, Yves Channel Tunnel Trains: Channel Tunnel rolling stock and the Eurotunnel system, Eurotunnel, 1994, pp160 including numerous colour illustrations. Landscape format Hb. VG/VG with a small tear in the rear fold of the dw. In two major sections, the first on Rolling Stock Design and Equipment, the second on Tunnel Infrastructure. £6.95 Shackcloth, Paul Salford in the Days of Steam: Manchester Exchange Station, Agecroft and Patricroft MPDs, Steam Image, 2002, pp160. Signed by the author. Large Format Pb. Fine. An excellent collection of well-captioned illustrations. £12.50 Shackcloth, Paul Stockport in the Days of Steam, Steam Image, 2002, pp80. Large Format Pb. VG+. An excellent album with well-captioned illustrations. £10.50 Shannon
Paul and Hillmer, John Diesels
in the North West, OPC, 1985, 208 plates. Large Format Hb.
Very Good+ / Very Good+. £6.95 Shannon, Paul and Hillmer, John British Railways Past and Present No.3: The North West, SLP, 1986, pp104. Pb. VG. Over 230 photographs from over 80 locations including Liverpool, Manchester, Wigan, Rochdale, Preston, Blackpool and Lancaster. £4.95 Shannon, Paul and Hillmer, John British Railways Past and Present No.6: Cheshire & North Wales, SLP, 1988, pp104. Pb. VG+. Over 90 locations including Crewe, Chester, Macclesfield, Wrexham, Oswestry, Pwllheli and Caernarfon. £4.95 Shannon, Paul The
37s Second Series Rail 12 Portfolios, IA, 1990, pp64. Landscape format. Glazed Boards.
Very Good. An all-colour
album. £6.95 Shannon, Paul Railway Freight Operations, IA, 1999, pp96. Small Format Pb. VG+. An illustrated booklet examining freight operations shortly after privatisation. £2.95 Sharman, Mike The Crampton Locomotive, author, 1983 pp152 with numerous scale drawings and photographs. Large landscape format Hb. VG/VG. A definitive history of the distinctive Crampton type of locomotive in Britain, America, France and Germany. £16.50 Sharman W A Preserved Steam Trains of Britain, Milepost Publishing, 1996, pp48. Large Format. Glazed boards with dw. F/VG+. An all-colour album from the author's camera. £3.95 Sharpe
G W Pennine
Steam, Sharpe, 1985, pp36. Lineside
Camera Series.
Pb.
Very Good. An album of the
author's photographs. £1.95 Sharpe G W East Coast Pacifics, Sharpe, 1986, pp48. Pb. VG. Lineside Camera Series. An album of author's photographs. £1.95 Shaw, Chris The AC Electrics Rail 13 Portfolio, IA, 1991, pp64. Rail Portfolio No.13. Glazed Boards. Fine. An all-colour pictorial tribute. £5.95 Shenton,
Roger Changing Tracks: The
Photographs of a Midlands Railwayman 1946-1994, Midland Publishing Limited,
1995, pp176. Large format Hb.
Fine / Very Good. Spine of the dw slightly faded.
Records how the very essence of the railway changed in the decades after
nationalisation. £6.95 Shepherd, Ernest The Dublin and South Eastern Railway, D&C, 1974, pp231. Railway History Series. Hb. F/VG+. Spine of the dw slightly faded. A comprehensive history. £11.50 Shepherd, Ernie and Beesley, Gerry Dublin and South Eastern Railway: An Illustrated History, Midland Publishing, 1998, pp160. Large Format. Glazed Boards. VG+. A comprehensive history. £10.50 Shepherd,
Ernie Bulleid and the Turf
Burner and other experiments with Irish steam traction, KRB Publications,
2004, pp100. Large Format Pb.
VG. A comprehensive history
of Bulleid's experiment with a turf burning steam engine in Ireland.
£12.50 Shepherd, Ernie Cork Bandon & South Coast, Midland, 2005, pp160. Large Format. Glazed Boards. Fine. Tear across pp55. A comprehensive illustrated history. The Cork Brandon & South Coast was the fourth largest constituent of the Great Southern Railways and served the south & west of county Cork. £12.50 Shepherd, Ernie Waterford, Limerick & Western Railway, IA, 2006, pp160. Large Format. Glazed Boards. Fine. A well-researched illustrated history. £12.50 Sibley,
Brian The Thomas the Tank Engine
Man: The Story of the Reverend W. Awdry and his Really Useful Engines,
Heinemann, 1995, pp336. Hb.
VG+/VG. Internally repaired
tear in the dw at the head of the spine. A biography of the man behind the
Thomas the Tank Engine books. £16.50 Simmons, Jack The Maryport and Carlisle Railway, Oakwood, 1947, pp37 plus pp5 of illustrations. Oakwood Library No. 4. Pb. VG-. £6.95 Simmons, Jack The Railways of Britain: An Historical Introduction, Macmillan, 1968, pp276 plus 25 illustrations. Hb. VG/VG-. The 2nd edition of Professor Simmon's widely acclaimed history. Dw internally repaired at the head of the spine. £4.95 Simmons, Jack (Editor) Rail 150: The Stockton & Darlington Railway and What Followed, Eyre Methuen, 1975, pp198 with 4 colour plates & 78 illustrations. Contributions by Ken Hoole, Jack Simmons, Michael Bonavia and Ian Waller. Pb. VG. Four distinguished writers place railways in their social and historical context. £3.95 Simmons, Jack The Victorian Railway, Thames & Hudson, 1991, pp416 with 60 illustrations. Hb. VG+/VG. A wide-ranging study examining the impact of railways on the Victorian era. £12.50 Simpson, Bill The Aylesbury Railway: The First Branch Line Cheddington - Aylesbury Opened 1839, OPC, 1989, pp112. Large Format Hb. Fine/VG. Tiny internally repaired tear to the dw at the head of the spine. An illustrated history of the LNWR Aylesbury branch. £9.50 Simpson, John E Locomotives of Quality: A Pictorial History of Manning Wardle & Co., Ross-Evans, 2000, pp144 with far more text than implied in the title. Pb. VG+. Manning Wardle of Leeds built some 2000 steam locomotives, mainly for industrial, narrow gauge, and light railways. About 400 locomotives were exported. £12.50 Siviter, Roger The Settle to Carlisle: A Tribute, Baton Press, First Edition 1984, 181 b/w photographs. Large Format Hb. VG+/VG+. Preserved steam in the late 70s and early 80s plus photographs of BR freight and passenger workings during the same period. £4.95 Siviter,
Roger Diesels and Semaphores,
OPC, 1985, 179 plates. Large Format
Hb. Fine / Fine.
Each photograph contains either a semaphore signal or a traditional
signal box. £6.95 Siviter, Roger The Welsh Marches, Baton Transport, 1986, 188 pates. Large Format Hb. VG/VG. Fourteen years of preserved steam on the Chester - Shrewsbury - Newport route. A large format b/w and coloured album to Siviter's usual high standard. £4.95 Siviter,
Roger A Photographer's Guide to
Railways, Peerage Books, 1989, pp135 with 180 pictures in colour and b/w.
Large Format. Glazed boards
with dw. Fine / Very Good.
One of the finest contemporary railway photographers explains how you can
improve the quality of your railway photographs.
£4.95 Siviter,
Roger The Severn Valley Railway:
Past and Present Special, Past & Present, 1995, pp96.
Pb. VG.
A nostalgic trip along the whole route from Shrewsbury to Worcester.
£4.95 Siviter, Roger 1966: A Month-by-Month Journey around Britain in Pursuit of Steam, SLP, 1996, pp160. Large Format Hb. Fine/Fine. A photographic record of steam in 1966. £5.95 Siviter, Roger The Steam Locomotive Shed Vol. 2: A further illustrated tribute, SLP, 2000, pp128. Pb. Fine. “Railway Heritage from the Nostalgia Collection.” £4.95 Siviter, Roger Rhythms
of Steam: Images of the Steam-Age Railway, SLP, 2000, pp160 plus pp32 of
colour. Railway Heritage from
the Nostalgia Collection. Large
Format Hb. Fine / Fine.
£6.95 Siviter,
Roger A Professional's Guide to
Railway Photography, SLP, 2002, pp128. Large Format Hb.
VG+/VG+. A revised edition
of A Handbook of Railway Photography published by David and Charles in
1983. One of the finest
contemporary railway photographers discuses in detail, with the help of many
illustrations and diagrams, the photographic approach to the different forms of
traction. £7.50 Sixsmith, Ian The Book of the Coronation Pacifics, Irwell Press, 1998, pp100. Large Format. Glazed Boards. Fine. A well-illustrated history. £16.50 Sixsmith, Ian The Book of the Coronation Pacifics: A Photographic Accompaniment: 2, Irwell Press, 2005, pp50. Large Format Pb. VG+. Published to compliment The Book of the Coronation Pacifics by the same author. £4.95 Skelton,
Peter and Huxtable, Nils British
Steam Revival, Janes, 1982, pp96. Landscape
format. Glazed Boards.
Very Good. An all-colour
album of mainline preserved steam in the 1970s.
£3.95 Skelton,
Peter Main line Steam into the
1980s, Janes, 1982, pp96. Landscape
format. Glazed Boards.
VG. An all-colour album.
£3.95 Slinn J N Great
Western Way, HMRS (Historical Model Railway Society), 1978, pp274.
Pb. VG-. Creasing to the
covers. A definitive reference on
Great Western liveries. "A description of the distinctive features of the
GWR with particular reference to the liveries of locomotives, rolling stock,
road vehicles, buildings and uniforms, an account of the permanent way and
signal practice and notes on the original liveries of the companies it
absorbed." £14.50 Smeed, Vic Complete Railway Modelling: Tracks, Scenery, Rolling Stock, Operation, Elbury Press, 1982, pp192. Large Format Hb. VG/VG. A very practical book providing a good understanding of all aspects of modelling from track design, construction & wiring through scenery & structures to the selection, building & operation of locomotives & rolling stock. £4.95 Smith, Capt W G 1247 Preservation Pioneer: The Story of Britain's First Privately Preserved Standard Gauge Steam Locomotive, SLP, 1991, pp96. Glazed Boards. Very Good. The story of the preservation of a J52 0-6-0ST built by the Great Northern Railway in 1899. 1247 is now at the National Railway Museum in York. £3.95 Smith, Donald J M and Harrison, Derek Over the Lickey, Peter Watts, 1990, pp80. Large Format. Glazed Boards. Very Good+. An illustrated history of the Lickey incline and its working. £8.50 Smith, Ian R Living
with Green Arrow, National Railway Museum, pp24. No date. Pb.
Very Good+. An illustrated
history of Green Arrow (60800) with an emphasis on the steam excursions
hauled in 2000 and 2001. £1.95 Smith, Martin The Railways of Bristol & Somerset, IA, 1992, pp112. Large Format Hb. Fine/VG. An illustrated history of the railways in the county. £5.95 Smith, Martin Steam on the Underground, IA, 1994, pp96. Pb. Very Good. Some slight creasing on the cover. An illustrated history of steam traction on the London Underground. £4.95 Smith,
Martin Britain's Light Railways,
IA, 1994, pp192. Hb. VG+/Fine.
Records the history of no fewer than fifty-nine lines in Great Britain
that were built or operated as light railways.
£6.95 Smith,
Martin Portrait of Central Wales
Line, IA, 1995, pp128. Glazed Boards. VG+. A well-illustrated history
of the scenic Shrewsbury to Swansea line. £7.50 Smith, Martin and Reeve, George From Devon to Dorset: The Story of the Lyme Regis Branch, Irwell Press, 2003, pp60. Large Format Pb. Fine. An illustrated history. £6.95 Smith, Peter Footplate over the Mendips, OPC, 1978, pp138. Pb. Good+. Anecdotes and stories of the Somerset & Dorset, mainly from the period 1919 to 1950. A sequel to Mendips Engineman. £3.95 Smith,
Peter An Historical Survey of
the Forest of Dean Railways, Layouts and Illustrations, OPC, 1983, pp144.
Large Format Hb. Fine/VG. Spine
slightly sunned. Plans and
illustrations of the stations and junctions of the Great Western and Severn
& Wye Railways in the Forest of Dean. £22.50 Smith,
Peter An Historical Survey of
the Midland in Gloucestershire: Layouts and Illustrations, OPC, 1985, pp160.
Large Format Hb. VG+/VG.
Dw spine sunned. £24.50 Smith W and Beddoes K The Cleobury Mortimer and Ditton Priors Light Railway, OPC, 1980, pp112. Large Format Hb. Dw slightly sunned. Fine/Fine. A comprehensive well-illustrated history. £13.50 Somerville, Christopher
Walking Old Railways, D&C, 1980, pp144.
Inscription on the flyleaf, now "scribbled” over.
Glazed Boards. Very Good. Describes
nine major railway walks undertaken by the author along the length of the
Somerset & Dorset, the Lyme Regis Branch, the Potteries loop line, the Mid
Wales line etc. £4.95 South, Raymond Crown, College and Railways: How the Railways Came to Windsor, Barracuda, 1978, pp136. Hb. VG+/VG. NRM reference library bookplate on flyleaf plus stamp on title page. No other stamps. The struggle between the GWR, the London South Western Railway, Eton College and the Crown to bring the railway to Windsor. £5.95 Sparks, Andy Fifty Years of the Class 40s: 1950s & 1960s, Class Forty Preservation Society, 2008, pp52. Pb. VG. A largely pictorial tribute with chapters from various contributors. £4.95 Spence, Jeoffry Victorian and Edwardian Railway Travel From Old Photographs, Batsford, 1982, pp120 with 147 photographs. Hb. Fine/Fine. An unusual collection of early railway photographs with informative captions. £4.95 Spence, Jeoffry Victorian
and Edwardian Railways from Old Photographs, Batsford, 1985, pp128 with 155
illustrations. Hb.
Fine/VG. An interesting
collection of early photographs. £4.95 Sprenger, Howard The
Wirksworth Branch, Oakwood, 1987, pp144 with numerous plans and
illustrations. Oakwood Library
of History No.72. Hb.
VG+/VG. Spine of dw sunned.
Bottom corners of the covers bumped.
A comprehensive history of the Midland Railway branch to Wirksworth.
£10.50 Sprinks, Neil Sligo, Leitrim & Northern Counties Railway, Midland Publishing, 2001, pp80. An Irish Railway Pictorial. Large Format Pb. Fine. A selection of almost 200 photographs of this Irish cross-border line that closed in 1957. £7.50 Squires, Stewart E
The Lincolnshire Potato Railways, Oakwood, 1987, pp52.
Locomotion Papers No.163. Pb.
VG. The story of no fewer
than 34 little-known narrow gauge lines in Lincolnshire. £5.95 Stapleton N J The Kelvedon and Tollesbury Light Railway, Town & Country Press, 2nd edition 1968, pp32. Pb. VG. An illustrated history. £12.50 Stennett, Alan Lost Railways of Lincolnshire, Countryside Books, 2007, pp160. Pb. VG+. An illustrated survey. £4.95 Stephenson, Brian LNER Album Vol. 2, IA, 1970, pp112. Hb. Fine / Very Good+. £6.95 Stephenson, Brian LNER Album Vol.3, IA, 1976, pp128. Hb. VG/VG. Slight loss of colour from the dw spine. £5.95 Stephenson, Brian LMS Album No.2, IA, 1974, pp128. Hb. VG/VG. Dw spine slightly sunned, and dw internally repaired at the head of the spine. Pictorial album. £5.95 Stephenson,
Brian LMS Album No.2, IA,
First Edition 1971, pp128. Hb. No
dw. VG.
£3.95 Stephenson, Brian LMS Album No.3, IA, 1st edition 1973, pp128. Hb. VG/VG- with slight wear to the dw at the corners and at the head & base of the spine. Pictorial album. £5.95 Stephenson, Brian LMS Steam Portrait, IA, 1985, pp128. Hb. Fine/VG. An album of pre-nationalisation steam, combining the best material from LMS Album No.2 and LMS Album No.3 with some new photographs. £5.95 Stephenson, Brian BR Standard Steam Locomotives, IA, 1993, pp128. The original Ian Allan edition. Large Format Hb. VG+/VG. Dw spine sunned. The illustrations were originally published in Locomotives Illustrated. £7.50 Stevens, Robert Towcester Memories of the "Slow, Miserable & Jolty" (Stratford & Midland Junction Railway), Towcester Local History Society, 1994, pp32. Pb. Fine. An illustrated booklet. £6.95 Stevens-Stratten S W British Rail Main-Line Diesels, IA, Revised and enlarged edition 1975, pp64. Drawings by R. S. Carter. Large Landscape Format Pb with a plastic comb binding. VG with slight wear to the corners. "OO" scale drawings of British Rail diesels, with each drawing supplemented by two photographs and a technical specification. £12.50 Stevens-Stratton S W
The Hornby Book of Trains 25 Year Edition 1954-1979: Prototypes and
Models, Rovex, 1979, pp176 with 300 illustrations.
The much enlarged 25 Year Edition. Large format Hb.
VG/Fair. Dw internally
repaired at the base of the spine, worn at the corners, and with wear marks to
the dw folds. £4.95 Stevens-Stratten S W Model Railway Constructor Special 6. Locomotive Kits, IA, 1984, pp48. Large Format Pb. VG. Slight creasing to the covers. Locomotive construction from plastic, cast and etched kits explained. £2.95 Stevens-Stratten S W and Aldridge W J Railway-Owned Commercial Vehicles, IA, 1990, pp112. Hb. Fine/VG+. A well-illustrated history covering cartage vehicles, rural goods services, horseboxes and livestock vehicles, parcel vans, contract hire vehicles, mechanical horses, articulated four-wheel tractor units, drawbar tractors, battery electric vehicles, containers and cranes. Focuses on the period from the early 30s to the late 60s. £6.95 Stokes, Michael S Stockport Edgeley Motive Power Depot, Foxline, 1999, pp80. Scenes from the Past: 35. Large Format Pb. VG. £7.50 Strange, Peter The Weston Clevedon & Portishead: A Pictorial Record, Twelveheads Press, 1989, pp96. Pb. Very Good. £4.95 Stretton
C E The Development of the
Locomotive: A Popular History 1803-1896, Bracken Books, 1989, pp252.
First published in 1896. Hb.
Fine / Fine. A detailed and
comprehensively illustrated book charting the development of the steam engine
from Trevithick's pioneering experiments to the "high-speed" engines
of the 1890s. £8.50 Stretton,
John Steam on Shed,
Blandford, 1984, 240 plates. Hb.
Fine / Fine. A high quality
album from the 60s, with a high proportion of excellent colour shots.
£4.95 Stretton, John Leicestershire Railway Memories, Unicorn, 1989, pp158 with pp8 of colour. Large Format Hb. Fine/VG+. A high-quality album of photographs from the county of Leicestershire. £6.95 Stretton, John 30 Years of Trainspotting, Unicorn, 1990, pp126. Large Format Hb. VG+/VG. Reminiscences of the days of steam, complemented by the author's photographs. £5.95 Stretton, John Closely Observed Trains: A Nostalgic Look Back at a Decade of Change on Britain's Railways, SLP, 1994, pp160. Large Format Hb. Fine/VG. Spine of the dw very slightly sunned. A photographic chronicle of the dramatic changes in Britain's rail network during the 1980s. £6.95 Stretton, John The West Somerset Railway: A Past & Present Companion, Past & Present, 2000, pp96. Pb. Fine. A nostalgic trip along the whole route from Taunton to Minehead. £4.95 Stretton, John The Dean Forest Railway and ex-Severn & Wye Railway Lines, Past & Present, 2002, pp128. Past & Present Companion. Pb. VG+. A nostalgic trip along the former Severn & Wye lines from Lydney to Parkend, Coleford, Cinderford and Lydbrook. £5.95 Stuckey, Douglas The Bideford, Westward Ho! and Appledore Railway 1901-1917, Forge Books, 3rd edition 1982, pp20 including pp4 of plates. Pb. Very Good. Staples rusty. An illustrated history of an isolated north Devon line. £4.95 Suggitt, Gordon Lost Railways of Lancashire, Countryside Books, 2003, pp160. Pb. VG+. An illustrated history of closed lines in Lancashire. £4.95 Summerson
S The History of 1708 and the
Midland Open Cab 0-6-0 Tanks, The 1708 Locomotive Preservation Trust, 1979,
pp16. Pb.
VG+. A class history
and preservation details. £2.95 Swift, Andrew Devon Railway Stations (Great Western Railway) on old picture postcards, Reflections of a Bygone Age, 2001, pp36. Yesterdays Devon Series No.1. Pb. VG+. £3.95 Swindale, Dennis L Branch Lines to Malden, EARM Publications, 1983, pp48. First published by Windover Publications in 1978. Pb. VG. An illustrated line history. £6.95 Swinger, Peter The Power of the B17s & B2s, OPC, First Edition 1988, 196 plates. Large Format Hb. Fine / Fine. A pictorial tribute to Gresley's only 4-6-0 class, developed for the Great Eastern section. Thompson rebuilt 10 of the class as two-cylinder B2s. £8.50 Swinger, Peter Glory Days: Steam in East Anglia, IA, 1999, pp96. Landscape format. Glazed Boards. VG. A history of steam traction in East Anglia, well-illustrated in colour & b/w. £5.95 Railway
Authors |
|
Last Updated 03-Feb-12 03:05:07 PM Copyright 2001, Batterdale Books |