Please consult the How to Order section before ordering any books.

Radford J B  Derby Locomotive Works and Midland Locomotives: The story of the works, its men, and the locomotives they built, IA, 1971, pp239 and 105 illustrations.  Hb.  VG+/VG+.  A comprehensive history of Midland Railway locomotives and the main locomotive works of the Midland Railway at Derby.  £7.50

Radford, Brian  Midland Line Memories: A Pictorial History of the Midland Railway between London (St Pancras) and Derby, Bloomsbury Books, 1983, pp144.  Large format Hb. Fine / Fine.  A nostalgic pictorial trip down the Midland main line.  The better edition with a dust wrapper rather than glazed boards.  £5.95

Ramsay, John and King, John  Ramsay's British Diecast Model Toys Catalogue, Swapmeet Toys & Models, 9th edition 2001, p320.  Pb.  Very Good.  Price guide for Corgi Toys, Dinky Toys, Matchbox Toys, Budgie, Spot-On Models and many others.  £8.50

Randall, Chris  Renewing the Tube: Metronet, pp24.  Published with Issue 563 of Rail. Large Format Pb.  Very Good.  An illustrated booklet published when Metronet won a 30-year contract to maintain and upgrade two thirds of the London Underground.  £1.95

Rankin, Stuart; Rawlings, Kevin; and Woods, Michael  Newcastle Central Station, pp22.  Large Landscape format Pb.  VG+.  An illustrated history.  £3.95

Ransom P J G  Railways Revived, Faber & Faber, 1973, pp183, 16 plates and 6 maps.  Foreword by L T C Rolt.  Hb.  Fine / Fine.  Early days on the preserved lines with chapters on The Talyllyn, The Festiniog, The Welshpool & Llanfair, The Bluebell, The Middleton, The Worth Valley, The Ravenglass & Eskdale, The Isle of Man, The Severn Valley, The Dart Valley, and The Lochty Private Railway.  £3.95

Ransom P J  The Archaeology of Railways, World's Work, 1981, pp304. Large Format Hb. VG/VG.  Two small tears to the bottom edge of the dw.  Describes and illustrates the immense number of relics of the steam age still to be found on the present network, in museums, on preserved lines and on lines long closed. The illustrations, many in colour, are particularly well-chosen.  £8.50

Ransom P J G  The Archaeology of the Transport Revolution 1750-1850, BCA/World's Work, 1984, p208.  Large Format Hb.  VG/VG.  An illustrated study with chapters on: One Transport Revolution or Two; Road, River and Sea down to 1800; Canals & Tramroads; Steam Carriages, Boats & Locomotives: the First Pioneers; Roads & Coaching: the Heyday; Steam Boats & Locomotives in Commercial Use; Trunk Railways, Late Canals & Transatlantic Steamers; The Transport Revolution Completed.  £5.95

Ransom P J G  Your Book of Steam Railway Preservation, Faber & Faber, 1989, pp93 with 55 illustrations.  Inscription from the author.  Landscape format.  Glazed Boards.  Very Good+.  An introduction to preserved steam railways.  £2.95

Ransom P J G  Narrow Gauge Steam: Its origins and world-wide development, OPC, 1996, pp192. Hb.  VG-/VG-.  The dw has a 1/2 inch internally repaired tear at the top of spine, while the edges of the covers show signs of wear. The story of how steam engines were first developed for narrow gauge railways in mid-Victorian times, and how their design subsequently progressed, both in Britain and around the world.  £5.95

Ransome-Wallis P  My Best Railway Photographs No. 11, IA, 1948, pp32.  ABC Locomotive Series.  Small landscape format Pb.  Very Good.  £2.95

Ransome-Wallis, P  Locomotives through the Lens 1923-1947, IA, 1948, pp96.  Forward by Sir William Stanier.  Hb.  VG-/ Poor.  Dw badly worn and heavily repaired.  All but one of the photographs were taken by Dr Ransome-Wallis.  £3.95

Ransome-Wallis P  Men of the Footplate, Ian Allan, 1954, pp96 plus pp32 of illustrations. Colour frontis.  Small typed sticker with previous owner's name inside the cover.  Hb.  Very Good / Very Good -.  Slight wear to the covers at the head & base of the spine.  Dw internally re-enforced at the head & base of the spine, and the Ian Allan discount token has been cut out from the rear dw flap.  The reminiscences of Walter Harris of the GWR, Percy Cox of the SR, Albert Young of the LMS, and C. H. Simmons of the LNER.  £7.50

Ransome-Wallis P  World's Smallest Public Railway: A Guide to the Romney, Hythe & Dymchurch Railway, IA, 1957, pp60.  Small format Pb.  VG-.  An illustrated history.  £2.95

Ransome-Wallis P  Locomotives and Trains of the Big Four, IA, 1978, pp128.  Hb.  Very Good / Very Good.  Red spine of the dw slightly faded.  An album consisting exclusively of pre-nationalisation photos of the GWR, LMS, LNER and SR.  £4.95

Ransome-Wallis P The Last Steam Locomotives of British Railways, BCA/IA, 1988, pp191. Large Format Hb.  Fine / Very Good+.  A comprehensive class-by-class survey.  A classic album from the 60s.  £5.95

Ray, Jack  A Lifetime with 'O' Gauge: Crewchester - and Others, Pendragon, 1992, pp84. Large Format Pb.  VG+.  The author recalls 40 years of 'O' gauge modelling.  £3.50

Reade, Lewis  Branch Line Memories Vol.1: Great Western, Atlantic, 1983, pp48.  Pb.  VG. Spine slightly sunned.  An affectionate photographic portrait of GWR branch lines.  £2.95

Rear W G and Williams M F  The Cambrian Coast Railway, Foxline, 1988, pp80.  Scenes from the Past: 4.  Large Format Pb.  VG+.  The Cambrian Railways line from Dovey Junction to Pwllheli.  £6.95

Rear W G  The Conwy Valley Line: Blaenau Ffestiniog to Llandudno Junction, Foxline, 1991, pp96.  Scenes from the Past 12: Railways of North Wales.  Large Format Pb.  VG+.  £8.50

Reder, Gustav  Clockwork, Steam and Electric: The History of Model Railways up to 1939, IA, 1972, pp216.  First published in German by Alba Buchverlag in 1969.  Hb.  Fine / Fine.  An illustrated history.  £1 2.50

Redman, Ronald Nelson  Hudswell Clarke & Co Ltd: A Pictorial Album of Narrow Gauge Locomotives, Trent Valley, 1992, pp104 including pp4 of colour.  Large Format Pb. VG+.  Spine of covers sunned.  £12.50

Redman, Ronald Nelson  The Railway Foundry Leeds 1839-1969: E B Wilson - Hudswell Clarke & Co Ltd, Goose & Son, 1972, pp206 with over 100 photographs and drawings.  Hb. VG/Fair.  Dw complete but internally repaired in several places.  A comprehensive well-researched history.  £32.50

Reed, Brian  LNER Non-Streamlined Pacifics, Profile Publishing, p1-p24.  Loco Profile 1.  Pb. Very Good.  Crease to the back top corner.  A well-illustrated study.  £2.95

Reed, Brian  Great Western 4-Cylinder 4-6-0s, Profile Publishing, pp49-72 with colour centrefold.  Loco Profile 3.  Pb.  Very Good.  An illustrated study of the Great Western Railway’s Stars, Castles, and Kings.  £2.95

Reed, Brian  The Royal Scots, Profile Publishing, 1971, pp173-196.  Loco Profile 8.  Pb.  VG-.  Slight wear at the top of the spine and a small crease in bottom front corner of the cover.  An illustrated booklet.  £2.95

Reed, Brian  Crewe to Carlisle, IA, 1969, pp234.  Hb.  Very Good+ / Very Good.  Spine sunned, and slight wear to the dw at the head & base of the spine.  A history of the Lancaster and Carlisle and the west coast main line over Shap to Carlisle.  £10.50

Reed, Brian  Crewe Locomotive Works and Its Men, D&C, 1st edition 1982, pp256 including 30pp of plates.  Inscription.  Hb.  Fine/VG+.  A comprehensive history of Crewe works.  £12.50

Reed, Brian  150 Years of British Steam Locomotives, D&C, 1975, pp128.  Hb.  VG+/VG.  A comprehensive appraisal of steam locomotive design from Trevithick to Riddles.  £4.50

Rees, Philip  The Royal Road: 150 Years of Enterprise, British Rail (Western Region)/Avon Anglia, 1985, pp68.  Pb.  Fine.  Philip Rees was Chief Civil Engineer of the Western Region when he wrote this illustrated history of the GWR to celebrate GWR150.  £2.95

Rhodes, Michael and Shannon, Paul  Freight Only Vol.2: Southern and Central England, SLP, 1988, pp160.  Pb.  Very Good.  A well-illustrated guide to BR freight operations in 1988, listing all freight workings in the Western Region, the Southern Region, the Eastern and Anglia Region, and the London Midland Region.  £4.95

Rice, Iain  Whitemetal Locos: A Kitbuilder's Guide, Wild Swan, 1989, pp62.  Large Format Pb.  Very Good.  Slight creasing to the covers.  £4.95

Rice, Iain  Etched Loco Construction, Wild Swan, 1990, pp78.  Large Format Pb.  Fair. Vertical creasing to the covers.  £3.95

Rice, Iain  Locomotive Kit Chassis Construction in 4mm, Wild Swan, 1993, pp158.  Large Format Pb.  Very Good.  A comprehensive well-illustrated treatise.  £8.50

Rich F  Yesterday Once More: A Story of Brighton Steam, P. E. Waters & Associates, 1996, pp168 plus 64 illustrations.  Pb.  VG+.  Pre-grouping recollections of LB&SCR engineman collected and retold by the author.  £5.95

Richardson G A  Steam on the Somerset and Dorset, Bradford Barton, 1975, pp96.  Hb.  Very Good+ / Very Good+.  Black and white speckled cover.  A pictorial album.  £6.95

Riddick J  Gresley A4 No.4498, IA, 1984, pp48.  Great Preserved Locomotives 2.  Large format Pb.  VG.  An illustrated booklet tracing the career of preserved A4, Sir Nigel Gresley.  £3.95

Riley R C  Brighton Line Album, IA, 1967, pp112.  Hb.  VG+/VG+.  Foxing to the endpapers. An album spanning 70 years on the London Brighton & South Coast Railway.  £5.95

Riley R C  Great Eastern Album, IA, 1975, pp112.  Hb.  VG+/VG+.  An album dedicated to the lines of the former Great Eastern Railway. The Great Eastern had a virtual monopoly of traffic over most of East Anglia and ran one of the most intensive suburban passenger services in the world into Liverpool Street.  £5.95

Riley R C  The Somerset and Dorset Line, Atlantic, 1984, pp36.  Colour of Steam Series vol.2.  Pb.  Fine.  £1.95

Riley R C  Steam on the South Western: A Colour Portfolio, IA, 1996, pp80. Landscape format. Glazed Boards. Fine.  An all-colour album.  £7.50  

Riley R C and Waller, Peter  The Power of the Castles, OPC, 2003, pp112.  Power Series.  Large Format Hb.  Very Good+ / Very Good+.  £7.50

Rimmer A  The Cromford and High Peak Railway, Oakwood, 1998, pp104.  Locomotion Papers No. 10.  Pb.  Very Good+.  A detailed illustrated history.  £4.95

Robbins, Michael  The North London Railway, Oakwood, 3rd edition 1946, pp29, 8 illustrations & 2 maps.  First published in September 1937.  Oakwood Library of Railway History No. 1.  Pb.  VG-.  Some foxing to the page edges.  £3.95

Robbins, Michael  The Isle of Wight Railways, Oakwood, 2nd revised edition 1963, pp38 plus pp16 of plates.  First published in 1953.  Oakwood Library of Railway History No. 54.  Hb.  Paper covered boards with cloth spine.  Top corner slightly bumped else VG.  £4.95

Robbins, Michael  George & Robert Stephenson, HMSO, 1981, pp69 plus 10 illustrations. First published by Oxford University Press in 1966.  Pb.  Very Good.  Spine slightly sunned.  A short biography.  £2.95

Roberton, Bill  Scottish Colliery Pugs in the Seventies: The last decade of Steam in the Scottish Coalfields,  Arc Photography, 1992, pp48.  Signed by the author.  Large Format Pb. VG-.  Slight wear to the bottom edge of the covers.  The photographs of industrial photographer Bill Roberton.  £3.95

Robertson, Kevin and Abbott, David  GWR The Badminton Line: A Portrait of a Railway, AS, First Edition 1988, pp231.  Inscription under the flap of the dw.  Hb.  Fine / Very Good+.  An illustrated history of the Great Western "cut-off" line from Wootton Bassett to Patchway that provided faster access to the Severn Tunnel and Wales.  £6.95

Robertson, Kevin  Leader Steam's Last Chance, Alan Sutton, 1988, pp123.  Hb.  Fine/Fine.  The full story of Bulleid's doomed attempt to design a revolutionary new steam engine.  £6.95

Robertson, Kevin  The Last Days of Steam Around London, Alan Sutton, 1988, pp175.  Hb. VG/VG.  A vivid portrait of steam from each of the four regions serving London.  £3.95

Robertson, Kevin  The Great Western Railway Gas Turbines: A Myth Exposed, AS, 1st edition 1989, pp213.  Hb.  VG+/VG.  One inch closed tear across the spine of the dw, internally repaired. The history of the two experimental gas turbine locomotives purchased by the GWR just before nationalisation.  £5.95

Robertson, Kevin  The Last Days of Steam in Hampshire, Alan Sutton, 1990, pp136.  Glazed boards with dw.  Very Good+ / Very Good+.  Slight wear to the top back edge of the rear cover. A selection of atmospheric photographs showing the final years of Hampshire steam.  £4.95

Robertson, Kevin  Locomotives Between the Wars, AS, 1995, pp131.  Glazed boards with dw. VG+/VG.  Tiny internally-repaired tear in the dw at the head of the spine.  A collection of locomotive photos from the 30s, with sections on each of the four groups.  £4.95

Robertson, Kevin  London, Brighton & South Coast Miscellany, OPC, 2004, pp127.  Hb. VG+/VG+.  The rear flyleaf has been removed and the final page of illustrations has been neatly pasted onto the inside rear cover.  As a result the final page of illustrations has been lost.  A pictorial tribute.  £10.50

Robinson, Gerald  Steam Days, BCA/IA, 1993, pp112.  Large Format Hb.  Fine / Fine.  200 colour plates of BR steam from the author's collection.  £4.95

Robinson, Peter J  West Coast Border Steam, IA, 1977, pp64.  Hb.   VG/VG.  A pictorial album featuring steam on the many lines radiating from Carlisle.  £4.50

Robinson, Peter J  The 30s and 31s Rail 15 Portfolios, IA, 1991, pp64.  Landscape format. Glazed Boards.  Very Good+.  An all-colour album.  £6.95  

Robinson, Peter W  Rail Centres: Carlisle, IA, 1st edition 1986, pp144.  Rail Centres No.6.  Hb.  Fine / Very Good.  Traces the turbulent development of railways in the border city, which was served by seven separate railway companies until 1923.  £7.50

Robinson, Peter and Groundwater, Ken  British Railways Past and Present No.4 The North East, Silver Link, 1987, pp104.  Pb.  Very Good.  Over 90 locations including Newcastle and Tyneside, Stockton and Teesside, Darlington, Durham, and Hexham.  £4.95

Robinson, W Heath  Railway Ribaldry, Great Western Railway, James Milne, General Manager, 1935, pp96.  Generally VG, but with superficial wear to the oversized covers that were characteristic of many paperbacks before the war.  A collection of humorous drawings published to celebrate the Great Western centenary in 1935.  £42.50

Robotham, Robert  On Great Central Lines, IA, 1994, pp80.  Glazed Boards. Landscape Format.  Fine.  An all-colour landscape-format album of the lines of the former Great Central Railway in the last years of steam.  £5.95

Robotham, Robert  The Last Years of the Great Central Main Line, IA, 1997, pp112.  Large Format Hb.  Fine / Very Good.  An affectionate history of the line's vain struggle for survival from the mid-50s until the eventual closure in 1966.  Well-illustrated throughout.  £8.50

Robotham, Robert  On Somerset & Dorset Lines, IA, 1999, pp80.  Glazed Boards.  Very Good+.  Landscape format all-colour album.  £5.95

Roche F J  Historic Wagon Drawings in 4mm Scale, IA, 1965, pp38.  Large landscape format. Glazed boards with ring binder.  VG.  Slight wear to the corners of the glazed boards.  Sixty-eight wagon drawings from all four groups, originally produced between 1948 and 1952.  £8.50

Roche T W E  The Withered Arm: Reminiscences of the Southern lines West of Exeter, Forge Books, 2nd edition 1977, pp76.  Large inscription.  Pb.  Very Good.  Some marks on the rear cover.  A classic tribute first published in 1967.  £3.95

Rocksborough-Smith, Simon  Main Lines to the West, IA, 1981, pp128.  Hb.  VG+/VG+.  An illustrated study of the Great Western and Southern main lines to the West Country during the 1950s and 60s.  Particular attention is paid to the extremely heavy holiday traffic on Summer Saturdays.  £5.95

Rodgers, David  Preserved Steam Album, Jane's, 1986, pp96.  Landscape format. Glazed Boards.  VG+.  A wide-ranging all-colour album featuring steam operation on the preserved lines.  £3.95

Rogers H C B  Thompson & Peppercorn Locomotive Engineers, IA, 1979, pp160.  Hb. Fine/Fine.  A well-illustrated engineering biography of the last two CMEs on the LNER.  £6.95

Rogers H C B  Steam from Waterloo, D&C, 1985, pp144.  Glazed Boards.  Fine.  Red spine faded else fine in glazed pictorial boards.  Eighty years of Waterloo steam, from the Adams classes to the Bulleid Pacifics.  £5.95

Rogers H C B  Express Steam Locomotive Development in Great Britain and France, OPC, 1990, pp120.  Large Format Hb.  Fine / Fine.  An authoritative assessment of the major developments in both countries, well-illustrated throughout.  £8.50

Rolt L T C  Railway Adventure, Constable, 1st Edition 1953, pp174 plus pp14 of plates. Drawings by James Boswell and a forward by John Betjeman.  Hb.  VG+/VG-.  The dw has two small tears at the top of spine and some wear to the corners.  A first edition of Tom Rolt's account of the rescue of the Talyllyn Railway.  £10.50

Rolt L T C  Railway Adventure, Sutton, 1998, pp152. First published in 1953 by Constable.  Pb.  Very Good.  A classic account of the struggle to rescue the Talyllyn Railway.  £4.95

Rolt L T C (Editor)  Talyllyn Century: The Talyllyn Railway 1865-1965, D&C, 1965, pp126. Contributions by J. B. Snell, J. I. C. Boyd, P. B. Whitehouse and L. T. C. Rolt.  Hb.  VG/VG.  £8.50

Rolt L T C (Editor)  Talyllyn Century: The Talyllyn Railway 1865-1965, D&C, 1965, pp126. With contributions by J.B. Snell, J. I. C. Boyd, P. B. Whitehouse and L. T. C. Rolt.  Hb.  No dw.  VG.  £4.95

Romans, Mike  Locomotives Illustrated 72: Ivatt 2-6-0s and 2-6-2Ts, IA, July/Aug90, pp40.  Managing Editor: Michael Harris, Editor: Chris Leigh, Picture Editor: Brian Stephenson.  Large Format Hb.  VG.  £2.50

Roose, Graham and Ballantyne, Hugh  British Railways Past and Present No.22 Wiltshire, Past & Present Publishing, 2002, pp144.  Pb.  VG.  Over 90 locations including Swindon, Chippenham, Westbury, Malmesbury, Devizes, Savernake and Salisbury.  £4.95

Ross, David  The Illustrated History of British Steam Railways: The Legacy of the Steam Locomotive, Marks & Spencer, 2004, pp320.  Large Format.  Glazed boards with dw.  Fine / Very Good+.  A lavishly produced history of the steam locomotive.  £5.95

Ross, David  The Willing Servant: A History of the Steam Locomotive, Tempus, 2004, pp352 plus pp32 of illustrations, 8 in colour.  "Largish" format Hb.  VG+/VG.  A history of the world-wide development of the steam locomotive, from its earliest beginnings to its last days and preservation, well-illustrated with over 200 colour and b/w photographs.  £6.95

Ross, Paul  A Romney Album, Romney Hythe and Dymchurch Association, pp52.  No date.  Pb.  Very Good.  A photographic history of the line until 1972.  £3.95

Rowland, Don  British Railway Wagons: The first half million, Leopold, 1996, pp192. "Largish" format.  Glazed boards with dw.  VG+/VG+.  The dw has a half inch scratch mark near the bottom front corner, and a crease on the back cover.  First published by David and Charles in 1985.  A history of traditional four-wheel wagon construction on BR.  £8.50

Rowland, John  George Stephenson: Creator of Britain's Railways, Odhams, 1954, pp239 & pp17 of plates.  Hb.  VG+/VG.  "The result of a vast amount of careful research, it contains much new information, including hitherto unpublished letters and reports, and it corrects some important mis-statements made by earlier biographers, notably Samuel Smiles."  £5.95

Rowledge J W P and Reed, Brian  The Stanier 4-6-0s of the LMS, D&C, First Edition 1977, pp96.  Locomotive Studies Series.  Hb.  Very Good / Very Good.  A comprehensive history of the Stanier Jubilees and Black Fives.  £7.50

Rowledge J W P  The LMS Pacifics, D&C, 1987, pp96.  Locomotive Monograph Series.  Hb.  Fine / Fine.  A detailed history of the Princess Royal Class, The Coronation Class (Duchesses) and the experimental steam turbine Pacific, The Turbomotive.  £6.95

Ruffell, Roland  48 Years on the Footplate 1942-90, SLP, 2007, pp128.  Pb.  Two-inch crease to the lower front corner of the covers else VG+.  Roland Ruffell joined the LNER at Hornsey in 1942, transferred to Kings Cross (Top Shed) in 1948 and became a regular driver in 1958.  £4.95

Rush R W  Locomotives and Rolling Stock of the London, Tilbury and Southend, Oakwood, 1994, pp138 with seventy-five scale drawings, and seventy-four photographs. Series X53.  Pb.  VG.  £5.95

Russell J H  A Pictorial Record of Great Western Coaches including the brown vehicles Part2: 1903-1948, OPC, First Edition 1973, pp240.  The original edition in a white dw.  Large format Hb.  Very Good / Very Good.  The dw has been neatly protected with a clear adhesive covering.  Slight wear to the dw covering at the bottom rear edge.  £18.50  

Russell J H  A Pictorial Record of Great Western Engines Vol.1: Gooch, Armstrong & Dean Locomotives and Vol.2: Churchward, Collett & Hawksworth Locomotives, OPC, 1st edition 1975, pp188 and pp244.  Large Format Hb.  The original two-volume set of Russell's definitive study published without dws in a slip case.  Vol.1 is VG, Vol. 2 is VG+.  Some scuffing to the slipcase.  £32.50

Russell J H  The Banbury and Cheltenham Railway 1887-1962, OPC, 1977, p140.  Large format Hb.  Very Good / Very Good.  A largely pictorial history of the Great Western cross-country line from Banbury to Cheltenham.  £11.50

Russell J H  A Pictorial Record of Southern Locomotives, BCA/OPC, 1991, pp384.  Large Format Hb.  Very Good+ / Very Good.  A definitive pictorial record.  £28.50

Russell, Patrick  Steam in Camera 1898-1960 Second Series, IA, 1981, pp112.  Hb.  Fine / Very Good+.  A second selection of photographs from the LCGB Ken Nunn Collection.  £3.95

Rutherford, Michael  City of Truro: Main Line Centenarian, Friends of the National Railway Museum, 2003, pp40 including pp8 of colour illustrations.  Small inscription.  Large Format Pb. Very Good.  A well-illustrated history, from design to preservation.  £3.95

Railway Authors
A, B, C, D, E, F, G, H, I, J, K, L, M, N, O, P, Q, R, S, T, U, V, W, X, Y, Z

Back To Railway Books  

 

Last Updated 02-Sep-10 05:04:57 PM

Copyright 2001, Batterdale Books