|
|
Please consult the How to Order section before ordering any books. Jackson, Alan A London's Metropolitan Railway, D&C, 1986, pp416 plus 36 illustrations. Hb. Very Good+ / Very Good+. A definitive history of the Metropolitan Railway until it was absorbed into London Transport in 1933. £32.50 Jackson, Albert and Day, David The Model Maker's Handbook: An illustrated manual of over 1000 techniques for making all types of models, miniatures and dioramas, Guild/Michael Joseph, 1987, pp352. Hb. Very Good+ / Very Good+. An American view of modelling with sections on Painting & Finishing, Improving Vehicles, Figures, Dioramas & Landscapes, Railways, Motors & Engines, Radio-control, Airplanes, Boats, and Cars. £4.95 Jackson-Stevens E
Scale Model Electric Tramways and How to Model
Them, D&C, 2nd Impression 1986, pp196.
Drawings by Eric Thornton. Hb.
Fine/Fine. Red spine of dw
very slightly sunned. "Every
aspect of scale model electric tramways is discussed and their general layout,
arrangement, construction and chief components are examined in detail."
£4.95 Jackman
M Engineman SR,
Bradford Barton, 1982, pp112. Pb.
Very Good. Base of
the spine slightly bumped. Price
sticker on the cover. Memoirs
of footplate life at Bricklayers Arms from 1947 until the end of steam.
£3.95 Jackson,
Alan A London's Local Railways,
D&C, 1983, pp384 and 64 plates. Inscription.
Hb. VG+/VG+.
An important study by a noted expert on London's transport history.
£9.50 Jackson, David J. G. Robinson: A Lifetime's Work, Oakwood, 1996, pp234. Oakwood Library No.98. Hb. Fine/VG+. £12.50 Jackson,
Doug Festiniog Railway .. the
first 150 years, Festiniog Railway Company, 1982, pp24. Large Format Pb. Very
Good. Old price sticker on the
cover. An illustrated booklet published to mark the first 150 years of the
Festiniog railway, and the final restoration of the line between Portmadog and
Blaenau Festiniog. £1.95 Jackson, G Gibbard
The Railways of Great Britain: The Story of their Rise and Progress,
RTS, 2nd revised edition 1935, pp272 with a colour frontis and pp32 of
illustrations. First published in
1923. Inscription. Hb.
No dw. Very Good.
The blank front endpaper is missing, foxing to the page edges and
preliminary pages. Sections on the
Great Western, LMS, LNER, Southern and Other Railways.
£5.95 James,
Fred; Hunt, David; and Essery, Bob Midland
Engines No.1 - '1833' and '2228' Class Bogie Passenger Tanks, Wild Swan,
1999, pp52. Large Format Pb.
VG. A carefully researched study with numerous drawings &
illustrations. £6.95 James, Leslie The
Law of the Railway, Barry Rose, 1980, pp479.
"Largish" format Hb. Very
Good / Very Good. Red dw sunned
particularly on the spine. A
comprehensive manual on the legal principles of railway operation, clearly
presented and citing only those precedents that are necessary to make the basic
principles coherent. £24.50 Jenkins, Stanley C The Witney & East Gloucestershire Railway (Fairford Branch), Oakwood, 1975, pp52 with pp8 of illustrations. Locomotion Papers No.86. Pb. VG. The covers have been neatly protected with a clear adhesive covering. £6.95 Jenkins,
Stanley and Quayle, Howard Railways
across the Pennines, IA, 1st edition 1990, pp112.
The original edition with cloth binding. Large Format Hb. F/VG+.
A comprehensive historical survey of the trans-Pennine routes,
from the Newcastle and Carlisle in the North to the Midland's Hope
Valley line in the South. £6.95 Jenkins, Stanley and Quayle, Howard Railways across the Pennines, IA, 2006, pp112. Large Format. Glazed boards with dw. Fine/VG+. A comprehensive historical survey of the trans-Pennine routes, from the Newcastle and Carlisle in the North to the Midland's Hope Valley line in the South. £5.95 Jenkins, Stanley C The Cork Blackrock & Passage Railway, Oakwood, 2nd enlarged edition 1993, pp104. Locomotion Papers No.49. Pb. VG. Incorporating material by A. T. Newman who wrote the first edition that was published in 1970. £10.50 Jenkinson D and Essery R Locomotive Liveries of the LMS, Roundhouse/IA, 1967, pp234 plus 3 colour panels and 48 half tone plates. Large Format Hb. VG/VG. A detailed study that considers each locomotive class or group of classes in turn. £16.50 Jenkinson D and Essery R J LMS Coaches: An Illustrated History 1923-57, OPC, 1977, pp218 with 238 plates and 51 line drawings of LMS coaches. Large Format Hb. VG+/VG. Slight wear to the dw at the head of the spine. A comprehensive study of the coaches built by the LMS. £18.50 Jenkinson,
David and Essery, Bob Midland
Carriages: An Illustrated Review, OPC, 1984, pp184.
Large Format Hb. VG+/VG. Focuses
on the last fifty years of the Midland Railway.
£17.50 Jenkinson, David Modelling Historic Railways, BCA/PSL, 1985, pp160. Hb. Fine/VG. Small tear in the rear dw fold. The author draws heavily on his own experiences in modelling the Settle and Carlisle line. £5.95 Jenkinson,
David The Power of the Duchesses,
OPC, 1985, 276 plates. Power
Series. Large Format Hb. Fine/VG. Dw
spine sunned. £8.50 Jenkinson, David The Power of the Royal Scots, OPC, 1986, 290 plates. Power Series. Large Format Hb. Fine / Very Good+. Spine of the dw sunned. £7.50 Jenkinson, David and Whitehouse, Patrick Eric Treacy's LMS, OPC, 1988, pp192. Large Format Hb. Fine / Fine. Spine of the dw slightly sunned. A superb collection of Eric Treacy's photos of LMS locomotives. £5.95 Jenkinson,
David British Railway Carriages
of the 20th Century Vol. 1 The end of an era, 1901-1922, PSL/Guild, 1988,
pp288 with 65 figs & numerous illustrations. Hb. VG+/VG+.
A comprehensive history by an acknowledged authority on railway
carriages. £10.50 Jenkinson,
David The London and
Birmingham: A Railway of Consequence, Capital, 1988, pp88.
Large Format Pb. Very
Good. A series of
well-illustrated essays. £4.95 Jenkinson,
David (editor) The National
Railway Collection, Collins, 1988, pp206 with 300 illustrations, 100 in
colour. "Largish" format
Hb. Fine/VG+. Celebrates the history of railways through the various
exhibits in the National Railway Museum in York.
£5.95 Jenkinson, David and Essery, Bob The Illustrated History of LMS Standard Coaching Stock 1: General Introduction and Non-Passenger Vehicles, OPC, 1991, pp166. Large Format Hb. VG+/VG+. A definitive study. £32.50 Jenkinson, David Bedside
Back Track: Aspects of Britain's Railway History, Atlantic, 1993, pp144.
Large Format Hb. Very Good+
/ Very Good+. An anthology of 26
articles in the same style as the well-known Backtrack magazine. £6.95 Jenkinson, David LNWR Carriages: A Concise History (including West Coast Joint Stock), Pendragon, 1995, pp190 with 51 scale drawings and numerous illustrations. First published by OPC in 1978 under the title An Illustrated History of LNWR Coaches. Large Format Hb. Fine / Very Good+. A definitive study of LNWR coaching stock. £12.50 Jenkinson, David Historical Railway Modelling, Pendragon, 2001, pp176. Large Format Hb. Fine/Fine. The author draws on 50 years of experience of modelling the Settle & Carlisle line and its fictional Kendal branch. £8.50 Jennison,
John and Clarke, David Pictorial
Supplement to LMS Locomotive Profile No.5 The Mixed Traffic Class 5s - Nos.
5000-5224, Wild Swan, 2003, pp72. With
David Hunt, Fred James, and Bob Essery. Large Format Pb.
VG. Carefully selected
photographs with extended captions. £5.95 Jennison,
John and Clarke, David Pictorial
Supplement to LMS Locomotive Profile No.6: The Mixed Traffic Class 5s Part 2 -
Nos. 5225-5499 and 4658-4999, Wild Swan, 2004, pp64.
Large Format Pb. VG. With David
Hunt, Fred James, and Bob Essery. Carefully
selected photographs with extended captions.
£5.95 Jeuda,
Basil Memories of the North
Staffordshire Railway, Cheshire Libraries with Staffordshire Libraries,
1986, pp100. Large Format Pb.
Very Good. A collection of
pre-Grouping photographs of the North Staffordshire Railway.
£6.95 Joby R S Forgotten Railways: Vol.7 East Anglia, D&C, 1979, pp176 with 32 plates & a folding map in the rear. Forgotten Railway Series. Hb. Fine/Fine. £7.50 Joby R S The Railwaymen, D&C, 1984, p166. Hb. VG+/VG+. Describes the variety of tasks involved in running a railway, how the men lived & worked, the disciplines governed by safety & the rule book, and how the mystique of railways pervaded what was always a very close knit community. £5.95 Joby
R S East Anglia,
David St Thomas/D&C, 1987, pp192.
Regional Railway Handbooks No.2.
Hb. Fine / Fine.
A thorough survey of InterCity, Provincial, Railfreight and
Network South East activities in Norfolk, Cambridgeshire, Suffolk and
Essex. £5.95 Johnson, Bill British
Railway Locomotive Works in the Days of Steam: An Enthusiast's View,
Challenger, 1995, pp96. Large
Format Pb. Very Good+. Spine of
covers faded. Photos from Ashford,
Crewe, Darlington, Derby, Doncaster, Eastleigh, Gorton, Horwich, Inverurie,
Stratford, Swindon, and Wolverhampton. £4.95 Johnson E M Locomotives of the Great Central Railway Vol.1 1897-1914, Irwell Press, 1989, pp138. Large Format Hb. VG+/VG. A comprehensive class-by-class study of Great Central locomotives. £24.50 Johnson E M Locomotives of the Great Central Railway Vol.2 1912 to British Railways, Irwell Press, 1992, pp168. Large Format Hb. Fine/VG+. A comprehensive class-by-class study of Great Central locomotives. £24.50 Johnson E M Manchester to Crewe Part 1: London Road (Piccadilly) and Longsight to Wilmslow via the Styal Line, Foxline, 2006, pp168. Scenes from the Past: 51. Large Format Pb. VG. £12.50 Johnson, John and Long, Robert A British Railways Engineering 1948-80, Mechanical
Engineering Publications, 1982, pp636 with 242 line & photographic
illustrations. Edited by Roland C.
Bond. Hb. VG/VG. An
authoritative history of post-war engineering developments on British Rail.
£24.50 Johnston, Howard Preserved BR Diesel and Electric Traction Handbook, Janes, 1987, pp143. Pb. VG. 120 preserved locomotives are illustrated & described. £2.95 Johnson,
Peter and Whitehouse, Michael Festiniog
in Colour, IA, 1995, pp64. Glazed
Boards. Very Good+. An all-colour
landscape-format album. £4.95 Johnson, Peter Welsh Narrow Gauge: A Colour Portfolio, IA, 2000, pp80. Signed by the author. Landscape format. Glazed Boards. Fine. An all-colour landscape-format album of Welsh narrow gauge lines in the 1990s. £4.95 Johnson, Maurice North
Eastern Steam, IA, 1989, pp64. Steam
5 Portfolios. Glazed Boards.
Landscape Format. Very Good+. An
all-colour album depicting steam operations in the North Eastern Region from
1961 until the end of steam traction. £4.95 Johnson, Stephen Locomotives & Railcars of Bord na Mona, Midland Publishing, 1996, p48. Pb. VG+. Complete details of the locomotives operated by Bord na Mona, The Irish Peat Commission. £3.95 Johnston, Howard The Peaks Rail 4 Portfolios, Janes, 1985, pp64. Landscape format. Glazed Boards. VG. An all-colour album. £7.50 Johnston,
Howard The Comprehensive
Guide to Britain's Railways, EMAP, 4th edition 2001, pp98. Large
Format Pb. Very Good.
A fully updated directory of today's passenger and freight
railways. £2.95 Johnston, Norman
The Irish Narrow Gauge in Colour,
Colorpoint,
2003, pp108. Large Format Hb. VG. Sections
on: The Giant's Causeway Tramway, The Londonderry & Lough Swilly, The Tralee
& Dingle, the Cavan & Leitrim, The West Clare, The County Donegal, and
Industrial Lines. £10.50 Jolly, Stephen and Bayman, Bob Docklands Light Railway: Official Handbook, Capital Transport, 1986, pp64. Pb. VG+. A well-illustrated booklet. £2.95 Jones,
C M Jenkin The North Eastern
Railway: A Centenary Story, British Railways North Eastern Region, 1954,
pp32. Foreword by Sir Ralf
Wedgwood. Pb.
Very Good with slight creasing to the cover. An illustrated booklet, written by a former Assistant General
Superintendent of the North Eastern Railway.
£4.95 Jones,
Edgar The Penguin Guide
to the Railways of Britain, Allen Lane, 1981, pp377 plus pp32 of
illustrations. Hb.
Very Good / Very Good. A
comprehensive historical survey of the entire mainline network.
Each region is considered in turn.
£3.95 Jones, Gareth Lovett Railway Walks: Exploring Disused Railways, D&C/BCA, 1980, pp285. Hb. VG/VG-. Dw internally repaired at the head of the spine. Examines the following lines: The Bridport Railway; The Somerset & Dorset Railway; The Midland & South Western Junction Railway; The Muswell Hill Railway; The Wells & Fakenham Railway; The Colchester, Stour Valley, Sudbury & Halstead Railway; The Rugby & Stamford Railway; The Kingswinford Branch; The Cleobury Mortimer & Ditton Priors Light Railway; The Severn Valley Railway; The Cromford & High Peak Railway; The Parkgate, Chester & Birkenhead Railway; The Malton & Driffield Railway; The Eston Branch & the Castle Eden Branch; The South Durham & Lancashire Union Railway; The Border Counties Railway; The Bala & Festiniog Railway; The Dolgellau Branch, and The Brecon & Merthyr Tydfil Junction Railway. £4.95 Jones, Ivor Wynne and Hatherill, Gordon Llechwedd and Other Ffestiniog Railways, Quarry Tours Ltd, Llechwedd Slate Caverns, 1977, pp24. Pb. VG. An illustrated booklet. Several small stains on the rear cover. £2.95 Jones K G Diesels West of Paddington, IA, 1981, pp96. Hb. VG+/VG+. The Thames Valley area in the early diesel era. £4.95 Jones, Kenneth Westcott
Rail Tales of the Unexpected, David St John Thomas, 1992, pp176.
Hb. VG+/VG+.
Some 57 unusual or unexpected incidents on British rails.
£3.95 Jones, Michael Steam on the North Wales Coast: Routes, Services and Motive Power in the Last Years of Steam, OPC, 1996, pp191. "Largish" format Hb. VG+/VG. £8.50 Jones, Norman Snowdon Mountain Railway – Llanberis, Foxline, pp64 with numerous colour and b/w illustrations. No date. Glazed Boards. Fine. An illustrated history of Britain's only rack railway. £4.95 Jones, Norman Isle of Man Tramways including the Groudle Glen, Foxline, 1994, pp80. Large Format Pb. VG+. Scenes from the Past 17: Isle of Man Railways & Tramways Part 2. £7.50 Jones, Peter and Marshall, Andrew
Irish
Railways Traction & Travel, Metro and Irish Traction Group, 3rd edition 1994, pp144 with pp16 of colour
illustrations. Pb.
VG+. Covers Locomotives,
Multiple Units & Coaching Stock; Train Identification Numbers; Distance
Tables & Speed Restrictions; and Engineers Vehicles.
£4.95 Jones, Peter Building Small Steam Locomotives: A Practical Guide to Making Engines for the Garden Gauges, Crowood Press, 2008, pp233. Hb. VG+/VG+. "A comprehensive guide to building small live steam engines for a garden railway, aimed at all modellers from beginners upwards." Well-illustrated in colour throughout. £12.50 Jones, Richard West Somerset Railway, IA, 1992, pp64. Steam Portfolios No. 8. Landscape format. Glazed Boards. Very Good. An all-colour landscape-format album of the Minehead branch in preservation days. £4.50 Jowett, Alan Jowett's Atlas of Railway Centres of Great Britain showing their development from the earliest times up to and including the 1990s Vol. 1, PSL, 1993, ppp240. Large Format Hb. Very Good+ / Very Good+. A series of Jowett's remarkable historical maps is used to record the development of twenty railway centres. £16.50 Jowett, Alan Jowett's Nationalised Railway Atlas of Great Britain & Ireland with the privatised situation as at the 31st December 1993, Atlantic, 2000, pp240. Large Format Hb. Slight creasing at top of rear dw else F/F. A series of Jowett's remarkable historical maps focusing on both the start and end of nationalisation. £26.50 Joy,
David Main Line over Shap: The
Story of the Lancaster-Carlisle Railway, Dalesman, 1st edition
1967, pp88. Signed by the author.
Pb. VG.
£2.50 Joy,
David Whitby and Pickering
Railway, Dalesman, 1971, pp80. In
collaboration with the North Yorkshire Moors Railway Preservation Society.
Pb. VG-.
Some superficial wear to the covers.
An illustrated history of the line.
£2.95 Joy, David Railways in Yorkshire 1. West Riding, Dalesman, 1976, pp80. Landscape format Pb. Two-inch crease to the lower front corner of the covers and a diagonal crease across the rear cover else VG. A pictorial history. £2.95 Joy, David Railways in the North: A Pictorial Introduction, Dalesman, 4th edition 1983, pp72. Landscape format Pb. VG. A general introduction to the railways north of Liverpool - Sheffield - Hull, followed by a useful ten-page chapter on suggested further reading. £1.95 Joy, David A Regional History of the Railways of Great Britain Vol. 14: The Lake Counties, D&C, 1983, pp270 with 45 plates, 21 illustrations in the text, & a folding map in the rear. Hb. VG/VG. £14.50 Judge A W Engineering
Workshop Practice Vol.3, Caxton Publishing Company, 1948, pp356 with 288
figs. Hb. Very Good / No Jacket. A
practical work on engineering workshop tools, machines, materials and equipment,
engineering manufacturing processes and machining operations. With chapters on Materials
used in the Engineering Workshop; The Hardening, Tempering, and Annealing
of Metals; Metal-Joining, Processes & Operations; The Welding
of Metals; Simple Forging Work; Sheet-Metal Work; Simple
Press Work; Pattern-Making Practice; Foundry Practice; Workshop
Calculations & Data; The Quality-Control System Explained.
£4.95 Judge C W and Potts C R An Historical Survey of the Somerset & Dorset Railway: Track Layouts and Illustrations, OPC, 1st edition 1979, pp135. Large Format Hb. VG/VG. Slight wear to the top edge of the dw. Detailed plans and pictures of every Somerset & Dorset station. £10.50 Judge,
Colin Diesels Nationwide
Vol.2, OPC, 1979, 242 plates. Large
Format Hb. VG+/VG+.
Dw slightly sunned. A
high-quality album recording the rapidly changing BR diesel era.
£6.95 Judge
C W and Morten J R The
Peak Line: A Pictorial Journey, Oakwood, 1995, pp86. Portrait
Series No.3. Pb.
Very Good+. A
pictorial journey from Buxton to Ambergate, with an interlude to
Chinley, using photographs from E R Morton's negatives which were taken
between 1930 and 1960. £4.95 Judge C W Railways of the Channel Islands: A Pictorial Survey, Oakwood, 2005, pp88. Series PS1. Pb. VG+. £3.95 Judge, Colin The Elan Valley Railway: The Railway of the Birmingham Corporation Waterworks, Oakwood, 2004, pp232 with a folding map in the rear. Oakwood Library No.71. Pb. VG+. An account of the industrial railways used during the construction of the extensive Birmingham Corporation reservoirs in Radnorshire, Mid Wales in the late 19th century. £7.95 Railway
Authors |
|
Last Updated 03-Feb-12 03:04:07 PM Copyright 2001, Batterdale Books |