Please consult the How to Order section before ordering any books.

Hadfield, Charles  Atmospheric Railways: A Victorian Venture in Silent Speed, D&C, 1967, pp240 and pp24 of illustrations.  Hb.  Very Good+ / Very Good.  Red spine of dw sunned.  Slight wear to the dw at the head of the spine.  A comprehensive history of the atmospheric propulsion system that was used on the Kingstown & Dalkey, The Croydon Lines and by Brunel on the South Devon Railway.  £16.50

Hagan, Duncan  Indian Summer of Steam, IA, 1980, pp80.  Bookplate from previous owner. Hb.  Half-inch repaired tear in the dw neatly repaired internally else F/VG+.  A high-quality album, all from the author's camera.   £3.95

Hale, Michael and Williams, Ned  By Rail to Halesowen: A history of the GWR branch from Dudley to Halesowen via Old Hill, and the Halesowen Railway to Northfield, Mike Hale with Uralia Press, 1974, pp92 including pp20 of illustrations.  "Largish" format Pb.  VG.  £12.50

Hall, Laurence  Insight into Steam, Author, 1994, pp30 with 34 figs.  Large Format Pb.  VG.  Some small stains on the rear cover.  An illustrated explanation of how a steam locomotive functions.  £4.95

Hall, Peter  Departmental Coaching Stock DB 97XXXX Series, Lineside, 1982, pp52.  Pb. Very Good.  Reproduced from typescript.  The author has attempted to provide "an authoritative and comprehensive publication on the DB97XXXX departmental coaching fleet."  £2.95

Hall, Stanley  Danger Signals, BCA/IA, 1987, pp128. Large format Hb.  F/F. Stanley Hall's best-selling illustrated study into why train accidents still occur on a modern railway.  £4.95

Hall, Stanley  Railway Disasters: Cause and Effect, PRC, 1992, pp256.  Combines the author's two earlier books Danger Signals and Danger on the Line in a single volume.  Large Format.  Glazed boards  with a dw.  Fine/VG+.  An investigation into modern railway accidents.  £7.50

Hall, Stanley  The History & Development of Railway Signalling in the British Isles Vol.1: Broad Survey, NRM, 2000, p230.  Large Format Hb.  Fine/VG+.  The first volume in a major series.  £16.50

Hall-Patch, Tony  The Great British Railway: A Living History, D&C, 1992, pp192.  Hb. VG+/VG+.  An informative guide to the history of railways in Britain, well-illustrated in b/w and colour.  £4.95

Hamilton J A B  Railway Accidents of the Twentieth Century, Allen & Unwin, First Edition 1967, pp180.  Hb.  VG+/VG- with a small tear in the dw at the base of the spine.  Each of the seventeen chapters is devoted to a major accident or group of related accidents.  £5.95  

Hamilton J A B  Trains to Nowhere: British Steam Train Accidents 1906-1960, A&U, 1981, pp96.  Steam Past Series.  Second edition revised by Malcolm Gerard.  Hb.  Fine / Fine with superficial wear to the bottom edge of the dw.  Each of the seventeen chapters is devoted to a major accident, or small group of related accidents.  £4.95

Hammond, Pat  Ramsay's British Model Trains Catalogue, Swapmeet Publications, 3rd edition 2002, pp336.  Pb.  Very Good+.  A complete collector's price guide to the 0, 00, N, T, TT, and HO locos and rolling stock made by some 25 manufacturers.  £4.95

Hammond, Pat  Triang Railways: The Story of Rovex Vol.1 1950-1965, New Cavendish, 2nd revised edition 2003, pp464.  Large landscape format.  Hb.  F/VG.  Superficial wear to the dw at the head & base of the spine. A lavishly produced tribute.  The revised edition with 32 extra pages and over 80 new images.  £16.50

Handford, Peter  Sounds of Railways and their Recording, D&C, 1980, pp151 including an appendix listing over 45 of Peter Hanford's records.  Hb.  VG/VG-.  Half-inch tear in the dw, and red spine faded.  The story behind Peter Hanford's many recordings of steam engines.  £3.95

Hands, Peter and Richards, Colin  British Railways Steaming through the 50s: Vol.2, Defiant Publications, 1987, pp96.  Large Format.  Glazed Boards.  Very Good.  £5.95

Hands, Peter and Richards, Colin  British Railways Steaming through the 50s: Vol.3, Defiant Publications, 1988, pp96.  Large Format.  Glazed Boards.  Very Good+.  £5.95

Hands, Peter and Richards, Colin  British Railways Steaming through the 50s: Vol.4, Defiant Publications, 1988, pp96.  Large Format.  Glazed Boards.  Very Good+.  £5.95

Hands, Peter and Richards, Colin  British Railways Steaming through the 50s: Vol.6, Defiant Publications, 1989, pp96.  Large Format.  Glazed Boards.  Very Good.  £5.95

Hands, Peter  British Railways Steaming through the 50s: Vol.12, Defiant Publications, 1995, pp94.  Large Format.  Glazed Boards.  Very Good.  £5.95

Hands, Peter and Richards, Colin  British Railways Steaming through the 60s: Vol.3, Defiant Publications, 1985, pp96.  Large Format.  Glazed Boards.  Very Good+.  £5.95

Hands, Peter and Richards, Colin  British Railways Steaming through the 60s: Vol.5, Defiant Publications, 1985, pp96.  Large Format.  Glazed Boards.  Very Good.  £5.95

Hands, Peter and Richards, Colin  British Railways Steaming through the 60s: Vol.6, Defiant Publications, 1985, pp96.  Large Format.  Glazed Boards.  Very Good.  £5.95

Hands, Peter and Richards, Colin  British Railways Steaming through the 60s: Vol.7, Defiant Publications, 1985, pp96.  Large Format. Glazed Boards. VG.  Spine slightly sunned.  £5.95

Hands, Peter and Richards, Colin  British Railways Steaming through the 60s: Vol.8, Defiant Publications, 1985, pp96.  Large Format.  Glazed Boards.  Very Good.  Spine sunned.  £5.95

Hands, Peter and Richards, Colin  British Railways Steaming through the 60s: Vol.11, Defiant Publications, 1990, pp94.  Large Format. Glazed Boards. Very Good+.  £5.95

Hands, Peter and Richards, Colin  British Railways Steaming on the ex-LNER Lines Vol.1, Defiant Publications, 1988, pp96.  Large Format.  Glazed Boards.  VG-.  Spine sunned.  Base of the spine slightly bumped, corners slightly rubbed.  £4.95

Hands, Peter  British Railways Steaming through the Midlands: Vol.1, Defiant Publications, 1994, pp94.  Signed by the author.  Large Format.  Glazed Boards.  VG.  £5.95

Hands, Peter  British Railways Steaming through Crewe, Doncaster, Eastleigh and Swindon, Defiant Publications, 1996, pp94.  Large Format.  Glazed Boards.  VG.  £5.95

Hands, Peter  British Railways Steaming from A-Z: A 'Valediction', Defiant Publications, 1998, pp94.  Large Format.  Fine with glazed boards. In this final volume of the series, Peter Hands presents a selection of photographs contributed by readers of his earlier publications.  £5.95

Harding, Peter A  The Bembridge Branch, author, 1988, pp32.  Pb.  VG.  An illustrated history of the Bembridge branch on the Isle of Wight.  £4.95

Hardy, Brian  "Standard" Tube Stock Part2 - 1945 Onwards, London Underground Railway Society, 1987, pp80.  Underground No.15.  Pb.  VG with superficial wear at the top and base of the spine.  A largely pictorial history.  £4.95

Hardy, Graham and Hartley, Stuart  Wellington Road Station A History: 150 Years of Railway Travel in Dewsbury 1848 – 1998, 1998, pp57.  Pb.  VG.  Although a great deal of effort has clearly gone into compiling this work, it is not clear whether it was ever formally published.  The poor quality of the binding with the covers coming away from the pages suggests an amateur effort.  £6.95

Hardy R H N  Beeching: Champion of the Railway?, IA, 1989, pp126 plus pp66 of illustrations.  A review copy.  Hb.  VG/VG+.  Richard Hardy attempts to provide a balanced account of the Beeching era.  £8.50

Haresnape, Brian  Stanier Locomotives: A Pictorial History, IA, 1974, pp128. Hb.  VG/VG.  A class-by-class survey of the locomotives developed by Sir William Stanier for the LMS.  £4.95

Haresnape, Brian  Ivatt & Riddles Locomotives: A Pictorial History, IA, 1978, pp112.  Hb. Very Good+ / Very Good.  Red spine of the dw faded.  A class-by-class survey of the designs of H. G. Ivatt, the last CME of the LMS, and of Robin Riddles.  £5.95

Haresnape, Brian  Gresley Locomotives: A Pictorial History, IA, 1st edition 1981, pp176.  Hb. VG+/VG+.  A comprehensive class-by-class study.  £5.95

Haresnape, Brian and Rowledge, Peter  Robinson Locomotives: A Pictorial History, IA, 1982, pp128.  Hb.  Bump to the bottom edge of the covers.  VG/VG.  A tribute to the last generation of Great Central locomotives.  £5.95

Haresnape, Brian  British Rail Fleet Survey: 3 Production Diesel-Electrics Types 4 & 5, IA, 3rd edition 1989, pp80 with completely revised pictorial content.  Large Format Pb.  Very Good.  A comprehensive illustrated survey, revised by S. R. Batty to take the story up to 1989.  £6.95

Haresnape, Brian  British Rail Fleet Survey: 4 Production Diesel-Electrics Types 1-3, IA, 1983, pp80.  Large Format Pb.  VG.  A comprehensive illustrated survey.  £6.95

Haresnape, Brian  Railway Liveries - London & North Eastern Railway, IA, 1984, pp56 with pp4 of colour.  Pb.  Very Good.  A useful reference work.  £2.95

Haresnape, Brian  Railway Liveries - Great Western Railway 1923-1947, IA, 1984, pp56.  Pb. Very Good.  A useful reference work for the post-grouping period.  £2.95

Haresnape, Brian  Fowler Locomotives: A Pictorial History, Book Law, 1997, pp128.  First published by Ian Allan in 1972.  Hb. VG/VG.  A class-by-class survey.  £5.95

Harman, Fred W  The Locomotives built by Manning Wardle & Company Vol.1 Narrow Gauge, Century Locoprints, pp104.  Designed by Donald Binns.  No date.  Large Format Pb. Very Good+.  A comprehensive illustrated study of the company's narrow gauge output.  Since much of the output was for export, each destination country is covered in turn.  £16.50

Harman, Fred W  The Locomotives built by Manning Wardle & Company Vol.2 Standard Gauge, Century Locoprints, pp152. No date.  Large Format Pb.  Very Good+.  A comprehensive illustrated study of the company's standard gauge output, including crane locomotives, railmotors and tramway locomotives.  Each locomotive class is examined in turn.  £16.50

Harman, Fred W  The Locomotives built by Manning Wardle & Company Vol.3 Broad Gauge & Works List, Century Locoprints, pp104 including pp7 of colour illustrations.  No date.  Large Format Pb.  Very Good+.  A comprehensive illustrated study of the company's broad gauge output.  Most of the output was for export and each export market is examined in turn.  The Works List includes the entire locomotive output of the company.  £16.50

Harris K N  Model Boilers and Boilermaking, Model & Allied Publications, 1971, pp185, 108 figs and 27 plates.  First published in 1967.  Hb.  VG+/VG-.  Several small tears to the dw.  A comprehensive practical guide.  £12.50

Harris, Michael  Preserved Railway Coaches, IA, 1976, pp208.  Small format Hb.  VG+/VG+. A comprehensive illustrated survey of preserved coaches, with a brief technical and operational history of each vehicle.  £3.95

Harris, Michael  On the British Narrow Gauge, IA, 1980, pp128.  Hb. VG/VG.  Small internally repaired tear in the dw, and dw spine sunned.  "Explores the fascinating history of the narrow gauge. With many superb photographs Michael Harris shows its true working face, both as passenger carrier, industrial motive power, and, finally, on the preserved tourist lines."  £4.95

Harris, Michael  Great Western Coaches from 1890, Thomas & Lochar, 4th revised edition 1993, pp160.  Large Format Hb.  Fine / Very Good+.  The final edition of Michael Harris' definitive history of Great Western coaches.  £14.50

Harris, Michael  British Main Line Services in the Age of Steam: 1900-1968, OPC, 1996, pp224.   Hb.  Very Good+ / Very Good+.  Lower corners of the covers slightly bumped.  A study of the development of scheduled passenger services.  £5.95

Harris, Michael  Decades of Steam 1920-1969, IA, 1999, pp176.  Hb.  Fine / Very Good+.  Small internally repaired tear in the dw at the foot of the spine else F/VG+.  A well-illustrated review of the last five decades of steam.  £5.95

Harrison, Derek  Salute to Snow Hill: The Rise and Fall of Birmingham's Snow Hill Railway Station 1852-1977, Barbryn Press, 1978, pp120.  Signature of previous owner plus inscription on white sticker.  Pb.  Very Good.  An illustrated history of the main Great Western station in Birmingham.  £4.95

Harrison, Derek  Birmingham Snow Hill: A First Class Return, Peter Watts, 1986, pp110. Landscape format.  Glazed Boards.  Very Good.  Small wear mark on the covers near the head of the spine.  A pictorial tribute to the main Great Western station in Birmingham.  £7.50

Hart, Brian  The Hythe and Sandgate Railway incorporating the Hythe and Sandgate Tramway, Wild Swan, 1987, pp168.  Large Format Hb.  Fine/VG+.  Tiny tear in the rear dw fold.  The Sandgate branch was devised by Sir Edward Watkin to enable the South Eastern Railway to open a new route to the continent via Folkestone.  However, as the hoped-for extension to Folkestone was never built, it became one of the shortest branches ever built by the SER.  £14.50

Hart, Brian  The Hundred of Hoo Railway, Wild Swan, 1989, pp82.  Large format Pb.  Fine.  A comprehensive well-illustrated history of the South Eastern railway branch to Port Victoria on the Isle of Grain in Kent.  £12.50

Harvey R J  Locomotives in Detail 1: Bulleid 4-6-2 Merchant Navy Class, IA, 2004, pp104 plus two fold-out drawings.  Glazed Boards.  Very Good.  Top corners of the covers slightly bumped.  An illustrated history.  £8.50

Hawkins, Chris and Reeve, George  An Historical Survey of Southern Sheds, OPC, 1st edition 1978, pp156.  Large Format Hb.  Very Good / Very Good.  Spine of dw sunned.   £12.50

Hawkins, Chris and Reeve George  London & South Western Railway Engine Sheds: Western District, Irwell Press, 1990, pp138 with many photographs, plans and drawings.  Large Format Hb.  Very Good+ / Very Good+.  The dw has been neatly protected by clear (non-adhesive) foil and glued in place inside the front and rear covers.  Detailed studies of Salisbury shed and all sheds further west.  £12.50

Hawkins, Mac  The Somerset and Dorset Then and Now, BCA/PSL, 1986, ppp272.  Hb.  Fine / Very Good+.  Superficial half-inch graze to the lower rear edge of the dw spine.  A comprehensive sequence of then and now shots in b/w and colour.  £5.95

Hawkins, Mac  The Somerset and Dorset Then and Now, Grange Books, 1999, pp224.  First published by Patrick Stephens in 1986.  Large Format.  Glazed boards with dw.  VG+/VG+.  A comprehensive sequence of then and now shots in b/w and colour. This revised edition includes much new archive material, and virtually all of the "now" pictures were re-taken.  £5.95

Hawkins, Mac  The Great Central Then and Now, D&C/BCA, 1992, pp224 including a 16 page colour section.  Large Format Hb.  Very Good+ / Very Good.  Spine slightly sunned.  Then and now photographs from the Great Central's main line from Sheffield Victoria to Marylebone. Detailed maps are used to pinpoint the location of each picture.  £5.95

Hawkins, Mac  LSWR West Country Lines Then and Now, D&C, 1st Edition 1993, pp224. Large Format Hb.  Fine / Fine.  Contemporary photographs alongside identical scenes in former years on the LSWR lines west of Salisbury.  £5.95

Hawkins, Mac  The Railway Paintings of Malcolm Root, Grange Books, 2001, pp96.  First published by David and Charles in 1996.  Large format (12.75in by 11.4in).  Hb.  VG+/VG+.  Excellent coloured reproductions of forty-five of Malcolm Root's railway paintings.  £14.50

Hawkins, Mac  The Railway Paintings of Malcolm Root, Grange Books, 2001, pp96.  First published by David and Charles in 1996.  Large format (12.75in by 11.4in).  Glazed boards with dw.  VG+/ Fair.  Six-inch repaired tear to the rear of the dw (dw could be discarded since the glazed boards are in excellent condition).  Excellent coloured reproductions of forty-five of Malcolm Root's railway paintings.  £8.50

Hawkins, Philip D  Tracks on Canvas: The Railway Paintings of Philip D Hawkins, OPC, 2006, pp96.  The very large format 12.75 inch by 11.5 inch edition.  Glazed boards with dw.  Fine / Very Good+.  Featuring over 50 full-colour plates of the author's paintings.  £14.50

Hawkins, Philip D  Tracks on Canvas: The Railway Paintings of Philip D Hawkins, OPC, First Edition 1998.  Very Large Format Hb.  VG/VG-.  Covers very slightly bumped at the top and bottom of the spine; dw curled along the edges and some wear at the head & base of the spine and at the corners.  Featuring over 50 full-colour plates of the author's paintings.  £10.50

Hay, Peter  Pre-Grouping Trains on British Railways: The LNER Companies, OPC, 1st edition 1984, 191 plates.  Large Format Hb.  VG+/VG+.  Tiny tear to the dw at the head of the spine.  £5.95

Hay, Peter  Steaming Through West Sussex, Middleton, 1987.  Glazed Boards.  Very Good+ 121 illustrations following the usual Middleton format.  £4.95

Hay, Peter  Steaming through the Isle of Wight, Middleton, 1988, 120 plates.  Glazed Boards. Very Good+.  A line-by-line survey following the usual Middleton format.  £6.95

Hay, Peter  Steaming Through West Hants including the Bournemouth Area, Middleton, 1989.  Glazed Boards.  VG.  120 illustrations following the usual Middleton format.  £4.95

Hayden, Bob and Drury, George  HO Trackside Structures You Can Build, Kalmbach, 1994, pp120 with numerous illustrations and figures.  Large Format Pb.  VG.  Focuses on Stations, Interlocking Towers (Signal Boxes), and Engine Servicing Facilities.  £4.95

Hayes R H and Rutter J G  Rosedale Mines and Railway, Scarborough Archaeological Society, 1996, pp32 with 27 plates and 6 track plans.  Pb.  VG.  Slight creasing to the covers.  An illustrated history of the ironstone mines that flourished briefly in the 19th century in Rosedale Valley in the North Yorkshire Moors and also of the railways that served them.  £3.95

Healy, John  Great Central Memories: London (Marylebone), Rugby, Leicester, Nottingham, Sheffield (Victoria), Baton Transport, 1987, pp176.  Large Format Hb.  Fine / Fine.  A largely pictorial study of the Great Central Railway's London extension.  £5.95

Healy, John  The Great Central Rail Tour, Silver Star and Unicorn Books, 1988, pp92 with numerous illustrations.  Large Format Hb.  VG/VG.  Book bumped at the base of spine, dw has a half inch internally repaired tear at the top of the spine & a tiny triangular piece missing at the base of the spine.  Outlines the story of the Great Central route to London, and compares past and present aspects of the line.  £5.95

Healy, John  Echoes of the Great Central, OPC, 1988, pp208.  Large Format Hb.  Fine / Fine. An illustrated history of the Great Central's London extension from its inception, through its construction and operation until its closure in the sixties.  £7.50

Healy, John M C  The Last Days of Steam in Leicestershire and Rutland, Alan Sutton, 1989, pp140.  Hb.  Fine / Very Good.  Pictorial album.  £4.95

Healy, John  The Last Days of Steam in Buckinghamshire, Alan Sutton, 1989, pp136.  Hb. Fine / Very Good+.  Small internally repaired tear in the rear dw fold.  A pictorial survey.  £4.95

Heap, Christine and van Riemsdijk, John  The Pre-Grouping Railways: Part 1, HMSO, 1972, pp75 with 7 colour and 35 b/w illustrations.  Pb.  VG-.  Slight rubbing & wear to the edges of the covers.  Examines the development and characteristics of the North Eastern, Great Northern, London & North Western, Great Western and Midland Railways.  £2.95

Heavyside G T  Steam in the Coalfields, D&C, 1977, pp96.  Glazed Boards.  VG.  A fascinating record of the last days of NCB steam at collieries throughout Britain.  £5.95

Heavyside, Tom  Tribute to the Deltics, D&C, 1982, pp48.  VG+ in pictorial glazed boards.  Tom Heavyside's pictorial tribute to a much-loved class.  £4.95

Heavyside, Tom  Steam Renaissance: The Decline and Rise of Steam Locomotives in Britain, D&C, 1984, pp128 with numerous illustrations.  Large Format Hb.  Very Good+ / Very Good.  The continuing saga of the steam engine through the 70s and 80s.  £5.95

Heavyside, Tom  On Lancashire & Yorkshire Lines, IA, 1997, pp80.  Glazed Boards.  Fine.  An all-colour landscape-format album featuring steam on the lines of the Lancashire and Yorkshire Railway.  £5.95

Heiron, George F  Roaming the Western Rails, IA, 1980, ppp128.  Large Format Hb.  VG+/VG with superficial wear to the top edge of the dw.  Spine of dw sunned.  Captures the changing scene on the former Great Western lines.  £5.95

Heiron, George and Treacy, Eric  Steam's Indian Summer, A&U, 1983, 145 plates.  Steam Past Series.  Hb.  F/VG.  A selection of 147 photographs from two famous photographers.  £3.95

Hendry, R Preston and Hendry, R Powell  An Historical Survey of Selected LMS Stations, Layouts and Illustrations: Vol. 1, OPC, 1982, p168.  Large format Hb.  VG+/VG.  £14.50

Hendry, R Preston and Hendry, R Powell  An Historical Survey of Selected LMS Stations, Layouts and Illustrations: Vol.2, OPC, 1986, pp176.  Large Format Hb.  VG/VG.  Bottom corners of covers bumped.  Dw spine sunned.  £18.50

Hendry, R Preston and Hendry, R Powell  The Steam Age in Colour, BCA/Blandford, 1986, pp129.  Large Format Hb.  Fine / Fine.  A portfolio of 120 coloured plates from the 1930s onwards.  £6.95

Hendry, R Preston and Hendry, R Powell  Paddington to the Mersey, OPC, 1992, pp144.  Large Format Hb.  Fine / Very Good+.  A pictorial tribute to the Great Western's forgotten route from London through Birmingham Snow Hill to Birkenhead.  £6.95

Hendry, Robert  Rails in the Isle of Man: A Colour Celebration, Midland Publishing, 1993, pp96.  Large Format.  Glazed Boards.  Very Good. When purchased a number of the pages tended to stick together; superficial damage resulted near the edge of some of the pages when they were separated. An all-colour album with chapters on: The Isle of Man Railway, Horses Cables and Steam in Douglas, The Manx Electric Railway, Groudle Glen and Other Lines.  £5.95

Herbert W B (Barry)  Phantoms of the Railways, D&C, 1988, pp287.  Hb.  Very Good+ / Very Good+.  A volume of railway ghost stories.  £3.95

Herbert W B (Barry)  Railway Ghosts & Phantoms, BCA/D&C, 1992, ppp287.  Hb.  VG/VG. This collection of strange and unexplainable tales is an omnibus edition of two earlier books Railway Ghosts and Phantoms of the Railways.  £4.95

Herbert, Barry  All Stations to Murder: True Tales of Crime on the Railway, Silver Link, 1994, pp208.  Hb.  Very Good / Very Good.  £4.95

Herring, Peter  Classic British Steam Locomotives, Abbeydale Press, 2002, pp192 with numerous illustrations, mainly colour.  Large Format.  Glazed boards with dw.  Fine / Fine.  After a brief introduction, a two-page spread is devoted to each class of locomotive.  £4.95

Herring, Peter  Yesterday's Railways: Recollections of an Age of Steam, D&C, 2002, pp288. Large Format.  Glazed boards with dw.  Fine / Very Good+.  Chapters on: Monopoly to Merger, The Golden Age, Stations & Signals, Rural Railways, Going Away by Train, Commuting by Train, Famous Locomotives, Delivering the Goods, Railways at War, The Post-War Era, Railways for Fun, and Out of Steam.  £5.95

Hey, David  Diesels in the White Rose County, OPC, 1985, pp128.  Large Format Hb.  VG+/VG+.  £6.95

Hey, David and Batty, Peter  Northern Steam Remembered, OPC, 1987, 223 plates.  Large Format Hb.  Fine / Very Good.  Concentrates on Yorkshire, Cumbria, Northumberland, Durham and the Scottish Lowlands.  £6.95

Higginson, Mark  The Midland Counties Railway 1839 - 1989: A Pictorial Survey, Midland Railway Trust, 1989, pp60.  Pb.  Fine.  A survey of the Midland Counties line from Derby and Nottingham to Rugby.  £5.95

Hill, Peter  BR Railfreight .. off the beaten track Vol.1 Merseyside, Greater Manchester, Lancashire & Cheshire, Derbyshire, Nottinghamshire, Yorkshire & Humberside, Freightline Publications, 1991, pp48.  Pb.  VG.  Slight wear to the covers.  A photographic journey from the camera of Peter Hill.  £2.95

Hillier J R  London Midland Steam in the Peak District, Bradford Barton, 1974, pp96.  Hb. Fine / Very Good+.   Red speckled cover.  A pictorial album.  £5.95

Hillmer, John and Shannon, Paul  Diesels in North and Mid Wales, OPC, 1990, pp96.  Large format Hb.  Fine/Fine.  Faint graze across front of the dw else F/F.  £5.95

Hine, Stewart  Model Railways, Haynes, 1977, pp86.  Pb.  Very Good+.  A useful introduction to the hobby.  £2.50

Hitches, Mike  The Last Days of Steam in Gwynedd, Alan Sutton, 1991, pp160.  Hb.  Fine / Very Good+.   A pictorial album with captions in both English and Welsh.  £5.95

Hitches, Mike  Warwickshire Railways, Sutton Publishing, 1997, pp128.  Sutton's Photographic History of Railways.  Pb.  VG.  A photographic record with sections on the London & Birmingham, the Trent Valley Railway, LNWR branches, the Great Western Main Line, and the North Warwickshire Railway.  £4.95

Hitches, Mike  Cheshire Railways in Old Photographs, Sutton Publishing, 1997, pp160.  Pb. Creasing to the top rear corner of the covers else VG.  Sections on Crewe, LNWR routes, Chester, Lines to the Wirral, Cheshire lines, and North Staffordshire Railway.  £3.95

Hitches, Mike  The Trent Valley Railway, Sutton, 2003, pp128.  Glazed Boards.  Fine.  Largely pictorial with some text.  £5.95

Hobbs, Roy   On Great Western Lines, IA, 2000, pp80.  Large Format. Glazed Boards.  VG.  An all-colour album.  Attempts to cover areas not largely dealt with previously.  £4.95

Hobbs, Roy  Working Steam: Collett Granges & Manors, IA, 2003, pp80.  Glazed Boards. Very Good+.  An all-colour landscape-format album.  £6.95

Hobson, A Wyn  The Last Years of the Class 40s, IA, 1985, pp80.  Pb.  Very Good.  A short class history followed by a pictorial tribute.  £3.95

Hobson, A Wynn  The 'Peaks' - Second Series Rail 14 Portfolio, IA, 1991, pp64.  Glazed Boards.  Fine.  An all-colour landscape format album.  £6.95

Hodgson J T and Williams, John  Locomotive Management Cleaning Driving Maintenance: Section 1, Peter Kay, pp80 and 143 figs.  Revised by Charles S. Lake.  No date.  First published in 1928, this is a reprint of the 7th edition of 1939.  Large Format Pb.  Very Good+.  £6.95

Holden B and Leech K  Portraits of 'Kings', Moorland, 1979, pp98.  Glazed Boards.  Fine. Portraits of every Western Region 'King' Class locomotive in single and double chimney form, with footplate comments by Ken Leech.  Leech, who lived to be over a hundred, was a sprightly 87 year-old when this book was published.  £4.95

Holden, Bryan and Leech, Kenneth  Portraits of 'Castles', Moorland, 1981, pp128.  Hb.  Fine / Very Good+.  Pictures of every single Castle class locomotive, with footplate comments.  £4.95

Holden, Bryan and Leech, Kenneth  Portraits of 'Western' 4-6-0s, Moorland, 1983, pp128.  Inscription under the dw flap.  Hb.  Spine of dw sunned.  F/F.  Photographs of Saints, Stars, Castles, Kings, Halls, Granges, Manors and Counties from the Ken Leech collection.  £4.95

Holland, Bert  Plodder Lane for Farnworth, Triangle Publishing, 2001, pp160. Brief inscription.  Large format Hb.  Fine/Fine.  A comprehensive illustrated history of the LNWR lines in the Farnworth and Bolton area which were served by Plodder Lane engine shed.  £12.50

Hollingsworth, Brian  Great Western Adventure, D&C, 1981, pp174.  Glazed Boards.  Top of the spine bumped else VG+.  The story of Great Western preservation at Didcot, The Dart Valley, Tyseley, Bulmers, The Severn Valley, The West Somerset and elsewhere.  £4.95

Hollingsworth, Brian  Festiniog Adventure: The Festiniog Railway's Deviation Project, D&C, 1981, pp192.  Hb.  Fine/VG+.  The story of the successful struggle to reconstruct the Festiniog railway, even though an Electricity Generating Board hydroelectric scheme had flooded the original track bed.  £6.95

Holmes, David  Station Master's Reflections Images of Railway Life 1954-64, SLP, 2001, p176.  Large Format Hb.  Fine / Fine.  A superb selection of the author's photographs, set in the framework of his railway career.  £7.50

Holt, Geoffrey O  A Regional History of the Railways of Great Britain Vol. 10: The North West, D&C, 1st edition 1978, pp256 with 32 plates, 11 maps, and a folding map in the rear.  Hb. VG/VG-.  Slight wear to the dw at the head & base of the spine, and at the front rear corner. £12.50

Hoole, Ken  The Hull & Barnsley Railway Vol.1, D&C, 1972, pp331 with colour frontis & pp16 of illustrations.  With contributions by Edward Ingram, Dr A. L. Barnett, Ann Wannop, I. K. Watson, R. J. Pickering and R. C. Copeman.  Hb.  VG/VG.  The dw has been neatly protected with a clear adhesive covering.  The first volume of a two-volume history produced under the editorship of Ken Hoole.  £12.50

Hoole, Ken  North Eastern Locomotive Sheds, D&C, 1972, pp263 and 18 illustrations.  Hb. Fine / Fine.  Deals with all aspects from organisation and facilities to allocations, exceptional duties, accidents and fines for recalcitrant drivers.  £14.50

Hoole, Ken  Stockton and Darlington Railway: Anniversary Celebrations of the World's First Public Railway, Dalesman, 1974, pp96.  Pb.  Fair.  Rubbing to the covers , flyleaf clipped, and "1030" written on the flyleaf.  A brief history of the Stockton & Darlington, followed by details of the 1875 Jubilee and 1925 Centenary celebrations.  £2.95

Hoole, Ken  Railways in the Yorkshire Dales, Dalesman, 1975, pp96.  Pb.  VG-.  Slight wear to the corners & a vertical crease to the rear cover.  Examines the railways in Wensleydale, The Richmond Branch, Nidderdale, The Masham Branch and Wharfedale.  £3.95

Hoole, Ken  The Railways of York, Dalesman, 1976, pp95 including pp24 of illustrations.  Pb. Very Good.  An illustrated history.  £3.95

Hoole, Ken  The East Coast Main Line Since 1925, IA, 1977, pp128.  Ken Hoole's signature has been pasted inside the front cover.  Hb.  Fine / Very Good.  An illustrated history.  £5.95

Hoole, Ken  The North-East Railway Book, D&C, 1979, pp96.  Glazed Boards.  Very Good. Slight browning of the pages and superficial wear marks inside the front cover.  An evocative collection of pictures that recreates the atmosphere of the railways of northeast England in the steam era.  £5.95

Hoole, Ken  Railway Accidents in Pictures: Trains in Trouble Vol.3, Atlantic, 1982, pp48.  Pb.  Very Good+.  £1.95

Hoole, Ken  North-Eastern Branch Lines Past and Present, OPC, 1984, 203 plates.  Address stamp inside cover.  Large Format Hb.  Very Good+ / Very Good+.  A fascinating collection of well-captioned photographs.  £9.50

Hoole, Ken  Railways of East Durham: A Pictorial History, Dalesman, 1985, pp71. Landscape Format Pb.  VG.  Tiny wear mark on the front cover.  Sections on The Old Main Line, The Clarence Railway, Stockton & Hartlepool Railway, The Industrial Scene, and Locomotive Sheds.  £4.95

Hoole, Ken  Railway Stations of the North East, D&C, 1985, pp216 with pp24 of plates.  Hb. Very Good+ / Very Good -.  Slight wear to the dw at the head of the spine.  A survey of North Eastern stations, their layouts and architecture, train services, operation and unique characteristics, from the earliest stations to those of the Tyne and Wear Metro.  £10.50

Hoole, Ken  An Illustrated History of NER Locomotives, OPC, 1988, pp255.  Large Format Hb.  Fine/VG+.  A detailed illustrated study of all North Eastern locomotives either built after 1880 or still in existence in 1894.  £24.50

Hoole, Ken  Rail Centres No.2: York, Booklaw Publications, 2004, pp128.  Glazed boards with dw.  Very Good+ / Very Good+.  A comprehensive history of railways in the York area.  £6.95

Hooper, John  LMS Sheds in Camera, OPC, 1983, 252 plates.  Large Format Hb.  VG+/VG with a small internally repaired tear in the dw.  A pictorial survey of LMS sheds, including illustrations of coaling plants and other facilities.  £8.50

Hooper, John  LNER Sheds in Camera, OPC/BCA, 1986, 303 plates.   Large format Hb.  VG/ VG.  A pictorial survey of LNER sheds, including illustrations of coaling plants and other facilities.  £8.50

Hornby, Frank  London Suburban: An illustrated history of the capital's commuter lines since 1948, SLP, 1st Edition 1995, pp192.  Large Format Hb.  Fine / Fine.  A comprehensive photographic survey of the post-war changes on London's suburban lines.  £9.50

Hornby, Frank  London Commuter Lines, A History of the Capital's Suburban Railways in the BR Era, 1948-95 Vol.1: Main Lines North of the Thames, Silver Link, 1999, pp144 with numerous illustrations.  Pb.  Very Good.  £4.95

Household, Humphrey  With the LNER in the Twenties, AS, 1985, pp180.  Hb.  Fine / Fine. The author's experiences as a traffic apprentice with the LNER, illustrated with the photographs that he took at the time.  £4.95

Household, Humphrey  Narrow Gauge Railways: Wales and the Western Front, PRC, 1996, pp156. First published by Alan Sutton in 1988.  Glazed boards with dw. VG/VG-.  Slight rubbing to the glazed boards, three-inch grazing mark near the top right hand corner of the dw.  An evocative book, examining narrow gauge lines visited by the author in the 1920s, with chapters on the Festiniog, the Talyllyn, the Corris, the Glynn Valley and the Ashover Light plus a chapter on the extensive narrow gauge lines built to support the western front in WWI.  £3.95

Howat, Patrick  The Lochaber Narrow Gauge Railway, Narrow Gauge Railway Society, 1980, pp72.  Special issue of The Narrow Gauge No.87/88.  Pb.  VG.  Originally built in 1925 to aid the construction of the Lochaber Water Power Scheme, the line was used by the British Aluminium Company until 1977.  £8.50

Howson, Henry  The Rapid Transit Railways of the World, Allen & Unwin, 1971, pp183 plus 40 illustrations.  Hb.  VG/VG.  A comprehensive survey of the world's metro systems.  £5.95

Howson H F  London's Underground, IA, 6th edition 1986, pp160.  Hb.  Fine / Very Good+.  The standard history of the London underground.  £5.95

Hucknall, David  On Shed: A Portrait of the Steam Locomotive Depot, BCA/SLP, 1993, pp160.  Classic Steam Series.  Large Format Hb.  Fine / Fine.  A high quality album, dealing with different aspects of shed life.  £6.95

Hucknall, David  The Steam Locomotive Shed: An Illustrated Tribute, SLP, 1998, pp128.  Pb.  Very Good.  A pictorial tribute.  £3.95

Hudson, Bill  Through Limestone Hills: The Peak Line - Ambergate to Chinley, OPC, 1990, pp224.  Large Format Hb.  Fine / Very Good+.  Bill Hudson's superb study of the Midland Railway route to Manchester via Rowsley and Peak Forest.  £16.50

Hudson, David  The Lynton and Barnstaple Railway: An Anthology, Oakwood, 1995, pp80.  Drawings by Eric Leslie.  Series X55.  Pb.  Fine.  £4.95

Hudson, Kenneth  Working to Rule: Railway Workshop Rules: a study of industrial discipline,  Adams and Dart, 1970, pp115.  Hb.  No dw.  Generally VG, but with the spine of cover faded and a hexagonal outline of an old price sticker on the back cover.  £3.50

Hughes, Christopher  The Great Railway Quiz, D&C, 1984, pp132. Glazed Boards.  VG.  A compilation of railway quiz questions to test your railway knowledge.  Answers are provided!  £2.95

Hughes, Geoffrey  The Gresley Influence, IA, 1983, pp160.  Hb.  VG/VG.  Minor flaw to the top edge of the covers.  An appraisal of Nigel Gresley's contribution to steam locomotive design.  £5.95

Hughes, Geoffrey  LNER, BCA/IA, 1987, pp160.  Large Format Hb.  Very Good / Very Good. Perhaps the best one-volume history of the LNER.  £6.95

Hughes, Geoffrey  Flying Scotsman: The People's Engine, Friends of the National Railway Museum, 2005, pp64.  Famous British Locomotives Series.  Large Format Pb.  Fine.  A well-illustrated history from conception to preservation.  £2.95

Hunt, John  Moors Line Steam: A pictorial record of 25 years on the North Yorkshire Moors Railway, North Yorkshire Moors Railway, 1999, pp62.  Glazed Boards.  Landscape Format.  VG+.  An all-colour landscape-format album.  £4.95

Hunter D L G  The Highland Railway in Retrospect, Moorfoot, 1988, pp80.  Pb.  VG. Highlights some of the unusual features of the Highland Railway and its operations.  £7.50

Huntley, John  Railways in the Cinema, IA, 1969, pp168.  Hb.  VG/VG-.  Slight browning to the page edges, dw internally repaired at the head & base of the spine. A survey of the many hundreds of films that are about or have contained scenes of railways.  £7.50

Huntley, John  Railways on the Screen, IA, 1993, pp206.  Hb.  VG+/VG-.  Internally repaired tear, unusually in the middle of the front page of the dw.  A comprehensive listing of videos and films which are about or have contained scenes of railways.  An updated and expanded edition of the author's Railways in the Cinema.  £6.95

Huntriss, Derek  Steam Works: BR Locomotives and Workshops in the Age of Steam, IA/BCA, 1994, pp111.  Large format Hb.  Fine/Fine.  Recalls the many railway workshops of the 50s and 60s, illustrated with a superb collection of colour photographs of locomotives either within the works or recently overhauled.  £5.95

Huntriss, Derek  On Great Northern Lines, IA, 1994, pp80.  Landscape format.  Glazed Boards.  VG+.  An all-colour landscape-format steam album focusing on the lines of the former Great Northern Railway.  £5.95

Huntriss, Derek  On London & North Western Lines, IA, 1995, pp80.  Landscape format. Glazed Boards. Very Good+.  An all-colour landscape-format album.  £6.95

Huntriss, Derek  The Heyday of Steam in South Wales, IA, 1996, pp80.  Landscape format. Glazed Boards.  Fine.  An all-colour landscape-format album.  £6.95

Hurst, Geoffrey  Miles and Chains 2: London Midland, Milepost, 1982, pp72.  Small format Pb.  VG with slight wear to the covers at the head of the spine.  Official mileages for both passenger and freight lines in the London Midland Region.  £2.95

Hylton, Stuart  The Grand Experiment: The Birth of the Railway Age, IA, 2007, pp208 plus pp80 of illustrations.  Hb.  Fine / Fine.  A major study into the start of the railway age.  £8.50

Railway Authors
A, B, C, D, E, F, G, H, I, J, K, L, M, N, O, P, Q, R, S, T, U, V, W, X, Y, Z

Back To Railway Books  

 

Last Updated 02-Sep-10 07:24:02 PM

Copyright 2001, Batterdale Books