|
|
Please consult the How to Order section before ordering any books. Hadfield,
Charles Atmospheric
Railways: A Victorian Venture in Silent Speed, D&C, 1967, pp240
and pp24 of illustrations. Hb.
Very Good+ / Very Good. Red
spine of dw sunned. Slight
wear to the dw at the head of the spine.
A comprehensive history of the atmospheric propulsion system that
was used on the Kingstown & Dalkey, The Croydon Lines and by Brunel
on the South Devon Railway. £16.50 Hagan, Duncan Indian
Summer of Steam, IA, 1980, pp80. Bookplate
from previous owner. Hb. Half-inch
repaired tear in the dw neatly repaired internally else F/VG+.
A high-quality album, all from the author's camera.
£3.95 Hale, Michael and Williams, Ned
By Rail to Halesowen: A history of the GWR branch from Dudley to
Halesowen via Old Hill, and the Halesowen Railway to Northfield, Mike Hale
with Uralia Press, 1974, pp92 including pp20 of illustrations.
"Largish" format Pb. VG.
£12.50 Hall,
Laurence Insight into
Steam, Author, 1994, pp30 with 34 figs.
Large Format Pb. VG.
Some small stains on the rear cover.
An illustrated explanation of how a steam locomotive functions.
£4.95 Hall, Peter Departmental
Coaching Stock DB 97XXXX Series, Lineside, 1982, pp52.
Pb. Very Good. Reproduced from typescript.
The author has attempted to provide "an authoritative and
comprehensive publication on the DB97XXXX departmental coaching fleet."
£2.95 Hall, Stanley Danger Signals, BCA/IA, 1987, pp128. Large format Hb. F/F. Stanley Hall's best-selling illustrated study into why train accidents still occur on a modern railway. £4.95 Hall, Stanley Railway
Disasters: Cause and Effect, PRC, 1992, pp256. Combines the author's two earlier books Danger Signals
and Danger on the Line in a single volume.
Large Format. Glazed boards
with a dw. Fine/VG+.
An investigation into modern railway accidents.
£7.50 Hall, Stanley The
History & Development of Railway Signalling in the British Isles Vol.1:
Broad Survey, NRM, 2000, p230. Large
Format Hb. Fine/VG+.
The first volume in a major series.
£16.50 Hall-Patch, Tony The
Great British Railway: A Living History, D&C, 1992, pp192.
Hb. VG+/VG+. An informative guide to the history of railways in Britain,
well-illustrated in b/w and colour. £4.95 Hamilton
J A B Railway Accidents
of the Twentieth Century, Allen & Unwin, First Edition 1967,
pp180. Hb.
VG+/VG- with a small tear in the dw at the base of the spine.
Each of the seventeen chapters is devoted to a major accident or
group of related accidents. £5.95 Hamilton J A B Trains to Nowhere: British Steam Train Accidents 1906-1960, A&U, 1981, pp96. Steam Past Series. Second edition revised by Malcolm Gerard. Hb. Fine / Fine with superficial wear to the bottom edge of the dw. Each of the seventeen chapters is devoted to a major accident, or small group of related accidents. £4.95 Hammond,
Pat Ramsay's British
Model Trains Catalogue, Swapmeet Publications, 3rd edition 2002,
pp336. Pb.
Very Good+. A
complete collector's price guide to the 0, 00, N, T, TT, and HO locos
and rolling stock made by some 25 manufacturers.
£4.95 Hammond, Pat Triang Railways: The Story of Rovex Vol.1 1950-1965, New Cavendish, 2nd revised edition 2003, pp464. Large landscape format. Hb. F/VG. Superficial wear to the dw at the head & base of the spine. A lavishly produced tribute. The revised edition with 32 extra pages and over 80 new images. £16.50 Handford, Peter Sounds
of Railways and their Recording, D&C, 1980, pp151 including an appendix
listing over 45 of Peter Hanford's records.
Hb. VG/VG-.
Half-inch tear in the dw, and red spine faded.
The story behind Peter Hanford's many recordings of steam engines.
£3.95 Hands,
Peter and Richards, Colin British
Railways Steaming through the 50s: Vol.2, Defiant Publications,
1987, pp96. Large Format.
Glazed Boards. Very
Good. £5.95 Hands,
Peter and Richards, Colin British
Railways Steaming through the 50s: Vol.3, Defiant Publications,
1988, pp96. Large Format.
Glazed Boards. Very
Good+. £5.95 Hands, Peter and Richards, Colin British Railways Steaming through the 50s: Vol.4, Defiant Publications, 1988, pp96. Large Format. Glazed Boards. Very Good+. £5.95 Hands,
Peter and Richards, Colin British
Railways Steaming through the 50s: Vol.6, Defiant Publications,
1989, pp96. Large Format.
Glazed Boards. Very
Good. £5.95 Hands,
Peter British Railways
Steaming through the 50s: Vol.12, Defiant Publications, 1995, pp94.
Large Format. Glazed
Boards. Very Good.
£5.95 Hands,
Peter and Richards, Colin British
Railways Steaming through the 60s: Vol.3, Defiant Publications, 1985, pp96.
Large Format. Glazed Boards. Very
Good+. £5.95 Hands, Peter and Richards, Colin British Railways Steaming through the 60s: Vol.5, Defiant Publications, 1985, pp96. Large Format. Glazed Boards. Very Good. £5.95 Hands, Peter and Richards, Colin British Railways Steaming through the 60s: Vol.6, Defiant Publications, 1985, pp96. Large Format. Glazed Boards. Very Good. £5.95 Hands, Peter and Richards, Colin British Railways Steaming through the 60s: Vol.7, Defiant Publications, 1985, pp96. Large Format. Glazed Boards. VG. Spine slightly sunned. £5.95 Hands, Peter and Richards, Colin British Railways Steaming through the 60s: Vol.8, Defiant Publications, 1985, pp96. Large Format. Glazed Boards. Very Good. Spine sunned. £5.95 Hands, Peter and Richards, Colin British Railways Steaming through the 60s: Vol.11, Defiant Publications, 1990, pp94. Large Format. Glazed Boards. Very Good+. £5.95 Hands, Peter and Richards, Colin
British
Railways Steaming on the ex-LNER Lines Vol.1, Defiant Publications, 1988, pp96.
Large Format. Glazed Boards. VG-.
Spine sunned. Base of the spine slightly bumped, corners slightly rubbed.
£4.95 Hands, Peter
British Railways Steaming through the
Midlands: Vol.1, Defiant Publications, 1994, pp94.
Signed by the author. Large
Format. Glazed Boards. VG.
£5.95 Hands, Peter
British Railways Steaming through Crewe,
Doncaster, Eastleigh and Swindon, Defiant
Publications, 1996, pp94. Large
Format. Glazed Boards. VG. £5.95 Hands, Peter British Railways Steaming from A-Z: A 'Valediction', Defiant Publications, 1998, pp94. Large Format. Fine with glazed boards. In this final volume of the series, Peter Hands presents a selection of photographs contributed by readers of his earlier publications. £5.95 Harding, Peter A The Bembridge Branch, author, 1988, pp32. Pb. VG. An illustrated history of the Bembridge branch on the Isle of Wight. £4.95 Hardy, Brian "Standard" Tube Stock Part2 - 1945 Onwards, London Underground Railway Society, 1987, pp80. Underground No.15. Pb. VG with superficial wear at the top and base of the spine. A largely pictorial history. £4.95 Hardy, Graham and Hartley, Stuart
Wellington
Road Station A History: 150 Years of Railway Travel in Dewsbury 1848 – 1998,
1998, pp57.
Pb. VG.
Although a great deal of effort has clearly gone into compiling this
work, it is not clear whether it was ever formally published.
The poor quality of the binding with the covers coming away from the
pages suggests an amateur effort. £6.95 Hardy R H N Beeching: Champion of the Railway?, IA, 1989, pp126 plus pp66 of illustrations. A review copy. Hb. VG/VG+. Richard Hardy attempts to provide a balanced account of the Beeching era. £8.50 Haresnape, Brian Stanier Locomotives: A Pictorial History, IA, 1974, pp128. Hb. VG/VG. A class-by-class survey of the locomotives developed by Sir William Stanier for the LMS. £4.95 Haresnape, Brian Ivatt
& Riddles Locomotives: A Pictorial History, IA, 1978, pp112.
Hb. Very Good+ / Very Good. Red
spine of the dw faded. A
class-by-class survey of the designs of H. G. Ivatt, the last CME of the LMS,
and of Robin Riddles. £5.95 Haresnape,
Brian Gresley Locomotives: A
Pictorial History, IA, 1st edition 1981, pp176.
Hb. VG+/VG+. A comprehensive
class-by-class study. £5.95 Haresnape,
Brian and Rowledge, Peter Robinson
Locomotives: A Pictorial History, IA, 1982, pp128.
Hb. Bump to the bottom edge
of the covers. VG/VG.
A tribute to the last generation of Great Central locomotives.
£5.95 Haresnape, Brian British Rail Fleet Survey: 3 Production Diesel-Electrics Types 4 & 5, IA, 3rd edition 1989, pp80 with completely revised pictorial content. Large Format Pb. Very Good. A comprehensive illustrated survey, revised by S. R. Batty to take the story up to 1989. £6.95 Haresnape, Brian British Rail Fleet Survey: 4 Production Diesel-Electrics Types 1-3, IA, 1983, pp80. Large Format Pb. VG. A comprehensive illustrated survey. £6.95 Haresnape, Brian Railway Liveries - London & North Eastern Railway, IA, 1984, pp56 with pp4 of colour. Pb. Very Good. A useful reference work. £2.95 Haresnape,
Brian Railway Liveries - Great
Western Railway 1923-1947, IA, 1984, pp56.
Pb. Very Good. A useful
reference work for the post-grouping period.
£2.95 Haresnape,
Brian Fowler Locomotives: A
Pictorial History, Book Law, 1997, pp128.
First published by Ian Allan in 1972.
Hb. VG/VG. A class-by-class
survey. £5.95 Harman, Fred W The Locomotives built by Manning Wardle & Company Vol.1 Narrow Gauge, Century Locoprints, pp104. Designed by Donald Binns. No date. Large Format Pb. Very Good+. A comprehensive illustrated study of the company's narrow gauge output. Since much of the output was for export, each destination country is covered in turn. £16.50 Harman, Fred W The Locomotives built by Manning Wardle & Company Vol.2 Standard Gauge, Century Locoprints, pp152. No date. Large Format Pb. Very Good+. A comprehensive illustrated study of the company's standard gauge output, including crane locomotives, railmotors and tramway locomotives. Each locomotive class is examined in turn. £16.50 Harman, Fred W The Locomotives built by Manning Wardle & Company Vol.3 Broad Gauge & Works List, Century Locoprints, pp104 including pp7 of colour illustrations. No date. Large Format Pb. Very Good+. A comprehensive illustrated study of the company's broad gauge output. Most of the output was for export and each export market is examined in turn. The Works List includes the entire locomotive output of the company. £16.50 Harris
K N Model Boilers and
Boilermaking, Model & Allied Publications, 1971, pp185, 108 figs and 27
plates. First published in 1967.
Hb. VG+/VG-.
Several small tears to the dw. A
comprehensive practical guide. £12.50 Harris,
Michael Preserved
Railway Coaches, IA, 1976, pp208.
Small format Hb. VG+/VG+. A comprehensive illustrated survey of preserved coaches, with a
brief technical and operational history of each vehicle.
£3.95 Harris, Michael On the British Narrow Gauge, IA, 1980, pp128. Hb. VG/VG. Small internally repaired tear in the dw, and dw spine sunned. "Explores the fascinating history of the narrow gauge. With many superb photographs Michael Harris shows its true working face, both as passenger carrier, industrial motive power, and, finally, on the preserved tourist lines." £4.95 Harris, Michael Great Western Coaches from 1890, Thomas & Lochar,
4th revised edition 1993, pp160. Large
Format Hb. Fine / Very Good+.
The final edition of Michael Harris' definitive history of Great Western
coaches. £14.50 Harris, Michael British Main Line Services in the Age of Steam: 1900-1968,
OPC, 1996, pp224. Hb.
Very Good+ / Very Good+. Lower
corners of the covers slightly bumped. A
study of the development of scheduled passenger services.
£5.95 Harris, Michael Decades of Steam 1920-1969, IA, 1999, pp176. Hb. Fine / Very Good+. Small internally repaired tear in the dw at the foot of the spine else F/VG+. A well-illustrated review of the last five decades of steam. £5.95 Harrison, Derek Salute
to Snow Hill: The Rise and Fall of Birmingham's Snow Hill Railway Station
1852-1977, Barbryn Press, 1978, pp120.
Signature of previous owner plus inscription on white sticker. Pb.
Very Good. An illustrated
history of the main Great Western station in Birmingham.
£4.95 Harrison, Derek Birmingham
Snow Hill: A First Class Return, Peter Watts, 1986, pp110. Landscape format.
Glazed Boards. Very Good.
Small wear mark on the covers near the head of the spine.
A pictorial tribute to the main Great Western station in Birmingham.
£7.50 Hart, Brian The Hythe and Sandgate Railway incorporating the Hythe and Sandgate Tramway, Wild Swan, 1987, pp168. Large Format Hb. Fine/VG+. Tiny tear in the rear dw fold. The Sandgate branch was devised by Sir Edward Watkin to enable the South Eastern Railway to open a new route to the continent via Folkestone. However, as the hoped-for extension to Folkestone was never built, it became one of the shortest branches ever built by the SER. £14.50 Hart, Brian The Hundred of Hoo Railway, Wild Swan, 1989, pp82. Large format Pb. Fine. A comprehensive well-illustrated history of the South Eastern railway branch to Port Victoria on the Isle of Grain in Kent. £12.50 Harvey R J Locomotives in Detail 1: Bulleid 4-6-2 Merchant Navy Class, IA, 2004, pp104 plus two fold-out drawings. Glazed Boards. Very Good. Top corners of the covers slightly bumped. An illustrated history. £8.50 Hawkins,
Chris and Reeve, George An
Historical Survey of Southern Sheds, OPC, 1st edition 1978,
pp156. Large Format Hb.
Very Good / Very Good. Spine
of dw sunned. £12.50 Hawkins, Chris and Reeve George
London & South Western Railway Engine Sheds: Western District,
Irwell Press, 1990, pp138 with many photographs, plans and drawings.
Large Format Hb. Very Good+ / Very Good+.
The dw has been neatly protected by clear (non-adhesive) foil and glued
in place inside the front and rear covers.
Detailed studies of Salisbury shed and all sheds further west.
£12.50 Hawkins,
Mac The Somerset and Dorset Then
and Now, BCA/PSL, 1986, ppp272. Hb.
Fine / Very Good+. Superficial
half-inch graze to the lower rear edge of the dw spine.
A comprehensive sequence of then and now shots in b/w and colour.
£5.95 Hawkins,
Mac The Somerset and Dorset Then
and Now, Grange Books, 1999, pp224. First
published by Patrick Stephens in 1986. Large Format. Glazed
boards with dw. VG+/VG+.
A comprehensive sequence of then and now shots in b/w and colour. This
revised edition includes much new archive material, and virtually all of the
"now" pictures were re-taken. £5.95 Hawkins, Mac The
Great Central Then and Now, D&C/BCA, 1992, pp224 including a 16 page
colour section. Large Format Hb.
Very Good+ / Very Good. Spine
slightly sunned. Then and now
photographs from the Great Central's main line from Sheffield Victoria to
Marylebone. Detailed maps are used to pinpoint the location of each picture.
£5.95 Hawkins, Mac LSWR West Country Lines Then and Now, D&C, 1st
Edition 1993, pp224. Large Format Hb. Fine
/ Fine. Contemporary photographs
alongside identical scenes in former years on the LSWR lines west of Salisbury.
£5.95 Hawkins,
Mac The Railway Paintings of
Malcolm Root, Grange Books, 2001, pp96.
First published by David and Charles in 1996. Large format (12.75in by 11.4in). Hb. VG+/VG+.
Excellent coloured reproductions of forty-five of Malcolm Root's railway
paintings. £14.50 Hawkins, Mac The Railway Paintings of Malcolm Root, Grange Books, 2001, pp96. First published by David and Charles in 1996. Large format (12.75in by 11.4in). Glazed boards with dw. VG+/ Fair. Six-inch repaired tear to the rear of the dw (dw could be discarded since the glazed boards are in excellent condition). Excellent coloured reproductions of forty-five of Malcolm Root's railway paintings. £8.50 Hawkins, Philip D Tracks
on Canvas: The Railway Paintings of Philip D Hawkins, OPC, 2006, pp96.
The very large format 12.75 inch by 11.5 inch edition.
Glazed boards with dw. Fine
/ Very Good+. Featuring over 50
full-colour plates of the author's paintings.
£14.50 Hawkins,
Philip D Tracks on
Canvas: The Railway Paintings of Philip D Hawkins, OPC, First
Edition 1998. Very Large
Format Hb. VG/VG-.
Covers very slightly bumped at the top and bottom of the spine;
dw curled along the edges and some wear at the head & base of the
spine and at the corners. Featuring
over 50 full-colour plates of the author's paintings.
£10.50 Hay, Peter Pre-Grouping
Trains on British Railways: The LNER Companies, OPC, 1st edition
1984, 191 plates. Large Format Hb.
VG+/VG+. Tiny tear to the dw
at the head of the spine. £5.95 Hay, Peter Steaming
Through West Sussex, Middleton, 1987. Glazed
Boards. Very Good+ 121
illustrations following the usual Middleton format. £4.95 Hay, Peter Steaming
through the Isle of Wight, Middleton, 1988, 120 plates.
Glazed Boards. Very Good+. A
line-by-line survey following the usual Middleton format.
£6.95 Hay, Peter Steaming Through West Hants including the Bournemouth Area, Middleton, 1989. Glazed Boards. VG. 120 illustrations following the usual Middleton format. £4.95 Hayden, Bob and Drury, George HO Trackside Structures You Can Build, Kalmbach, 1994, pp120 with numerous illustrations and figures. Large Format Pb. VG. Focuses on Stations, Interlocking Towers (Signal Boxes), and Engine Servicing Facilities. £4.95 Hayes R H and Rutter J G Rosedale Mines and Railway, Scarborough Archaeological Society, 1996, pp32 with 27 plates and 6 track plans. Pb. VG. Slight creasing to the covers. An illustrated history of the ironstone mines that flourished briefly in the 19th century in Rosedale Valley in the North Yorkshire Moors and also of the railways that served them. £3.95 Healy,
John Great Central
Memories: London (Marylebone), Rugby, Leicester, Nottingham, Sheffield
(Victoria), Baton Transport, 1987, pp176.
Large Format Hb. Fine
/ Fine. A largely
pictorial study
of the Great Central Railway's London extension.
£5.95 Healy, John The Great Central Rail Tour, Silver Star and Unicorn
Books, 1988, pp92 with numerous illustrations.
Large Format Hb. VG/VG.
Book bumped at the base of spine, dw has a half inch internally repaired
tear at the top of the spine & a tiny triangular piece missing at the base
of the spine. Outlines the story of the Great Central route to London, and
compares past and present aspects of the line.
£5.95 Healy, John Echoes of the Great Central, OPC, 1988, pp208. Large Format Hb. Fine / Fine. An illustrated history of the Great Central's London extension from its inception, through its construction and operation until its closure in the sixties. £7.50 Healy, John M C The
Last Days of Steam in Leicestershire and Rutland, Alan Sutton, 1989, pp140.
Hb. Fine / Very Good. Pictorial
album. £4.95 Healy, John The
Last Days of Steam in Buckinghamshire, Alan Sutton, 1989, pp136.
Hb. Fine / Very Good+. Small
internally repaired tear in the rear dw fold.
A pictorial survey. £4.95 Heap, Christine and van Riemsdijk, John The Pre-Grouping Railways: Part 1, HMSO, 1972, pp75 with 7 colour and 35 b/w illustrations. Pb. VG-. Slight rubbing & wear to the edges of the covers. Examines the development and characteristics of the North Eastern, Great Northern, London & North Western, Great Western and Midland Railways. £2.95 Heavyside G T Steam in the Coalfields, D&C, 1977, pp96. Glazed Boards. VG. A fascinating record of the last days of NCB steam at collieries throughout Britain. £5.95 Heavyside, Tom Tribute to the Deltics, D&C, 1982, pp48. VG+ in pictorial glazed boards. Tom Heavyside's pictorial tribute to a much-loved class. £4.95 Heavyside, Tom Steam Renaissance: The Decline and Rise of Steam Locomotives in Britain, D&C, 1984, pp128 with numerous illustrations. Large Format Hb. Very Good+ / Very Good. The continuing saga of the steam engine through the 70s and 80s. £5.95 Heavyside, Tom On
Lancashire & Yorkshire Lines, IA, 1997, pp80. Glazed Boards. Fine.
An all-colour landscape-format album featuring steam on the lines of the
Lancashire and Yorkshire Railway. £5.95 Heiron, George F Roaming the Western Rails, IA, 1980, ppp128. Large Format Hb. VG+/VG with superficial wear to the top edge of the dw. Spine of dw sunned. Captures the changing scene on the former Great Western lines. £5.95 Heiron,
George and Treacy, Eric Steam's
Indian Summer, A&U, 1983, 145 plates.
Steam Past Series. Hb.
F/VG. A selection of 147
photographs from two famous photographers.
£3.95 Hendry, R Preston and Hendry, R Powell An Historical Survey of Selected LMS Stations, Layouts and Illustrations: Vol. 1, OPC, 1982, p168. Large format Hb. VG+/VG. £14.50 Hendry, R Preston and Hendry, R Powell An Historical Survey of Selected LMS Stations, Layouts and Illustrations: Vol.2, OPC, 1986, pp176. Large Format Hb. VG/VG. Bottom corners of covers bumped. Dw spine sunned. £18.50 Hendry, R Preston and Hendry, R Powell The Steam Age in Colour, BCA/Blandford, 1986, pp129.
Large Format Hb. Fine / Fine. A
portfolio of 120 coloured plates from the 1930s onwards.
£6.95 Hendry, R Preston and Hendry, R
Powell Paddington to the Mersey,
OPC, 1992, pp144. Large Format Hb.
Fine / Very Good+. A pictorial tribute to the Great Western's forgotten route
from London through Birmingham Snow Hill to Birkenhead. £6.95 Hendry, Robert Rails
in the Isle of Man: A Colour Celebration, Midland Publishing, 1993, pp96.
Large Format. Glazed Boards. Very Good. When purchased a number of the pages tended to
stick together; superficial damage resulted near the edge of some of the pages
when they were separated. An all-colour album with chapters on: The Isle of
Man Railway, Horses Cables and Steam in Douglas, The Manx Electric
Railway, Groudle Glen and Other Lines. £5.95 Herbert W B (Barry)
Phantoms of the Railways, D&C, 1988, pp287.
Hb. Very Good+ / Very Good+.
A volume of railway ghost stories. £3.95 Herbert
W B (Barry) Railway Ghosts &
Phantoms, BCA/D&C, 1992, ppp287. Hb.
VG/VG. This collection of strange and unexplainable tales is an omnibus
edition of two earlier books Railway Ghosts and Phantoms of the
Railways. £4.95 Herbert,
Barry All Stations to
Murder: True Tales of Crime on the Railway, Silver Link, 1994,
pp208. Hb.
Very Good / Very Good. £4.95 Herring,
Peter Classic British
Steam Locomotives, Abbeydale Press, 2002, pp192 with numerous
illustrations, mainly colour. Large
Format. Glazed boards with
dw. Fine / Fine.
After a brief introduction, a two-page spread is devoted to each
class of locomotive. £4.95 Herring,
Peter Yesterday's
Railways: Recollections of an Age of Steam, D&C, 2002, pp288.
Large Format. Glazed boards
with dw. Fine / Very Good+.
Chapters on: Monopoly to Merger, The Golden Age, Stations
& Signals, Rural Railways, Going Away by Train, Commuting
by Train, Famous Locomotives, Delivering the Goods, Railways
at War, The Post-War Era, Railways for Fun, and Out
of Steam. £5.95 Hey, David Diesels
in the White Rose County, OPC, 1985, pp128.
Large Format Hb. VG+/VG+.
£6.95 Hey,
David and Batty, Peter Northern
Steam Remembered, OPC, 1987, 223 plates.
Large Format Hb. Fine / Very
Good. Concentrates on Yorkshire,
Cumbria, Northumberland, Durham and the Scottish Lowlands.
£6.95 Higginson, Mark The Midland Counties Railway 1839 - 1989: A Pictorial Survey, Midland Railway Trust, 1989, pp60. Pb. Fine. A survey of the Midland Counties line from Derby and Nottingham to Rugby. £5.95 Hill, Peter BR Railfreight .. off the beaten track Vol.1 Merseyside, Greater Manchester, Lancashire & Cheshire, Derbyshire, Nottinghamshire, Yorkshire & Humberside, Freightline Publications, 1991, pp48. Pb. VG. Slight wear to the covers. A photographic journey from the camera of Peter Hill. £2.95 Hillier J R London Midland Steam in the Peak District, Bradford
Barton, 1974, pp96. Hb. Fine / Very
Good+. Red speckled cover.
A pictorial album. £5.95 Hillmer, John and Shannon, Paul Diesels in North and Mid Wales, OPC, 1990, pp96. Large format Hb. Fine/Fine. Faint graze across front of the dw else F/F. £5.95 Hine,
Stewart Model Railways,
Haynes, 1977, pp86. Pb.
Very Good+. A useful
introduction to the hobby. £2.50 Hitches, Mike The
Last Days of Steam in Gwynedd, Alan Sutton, 1991, pp160.
Hb. Fine / Very Good+.
A pictorial album with captions in both English and Welsh.
£5.95 Hitches, Mike Warwickshire Railways,
Sutton
Publishing, 1997, pp128. Sutton's
Photographic History of Railways. Pb.
VG. A photographic record
with sections on the London & Birmingham, the Trent Valley Railway, LNWR
branches, the Great Western Main Line, and the North Warwickshire Railway.
£4.95 Hitches, Mike Cheshire Railways in Old Photographs, Sutton Publishing, 1997, pp160. Pb. Creasing to the top rear corner of the covers else VG. Sections on Crewe, LNWR routes, Chester, Lines to the Wirral, Cheshire lines, and North Staffordshire Railway. £3.95 Hitches,
Mike The Trent Valley Railway,
Sutton, 2003, pp128. Glazed Boards.
Fine. Largely pictorial with some text. £5.95 Hobbs, Roy On Great Western Lines, IA, 2000, pp80. Large Format. Glazed Boards. VG. An all-colour album. Attempts to cover areas not largely dealt with previously. £4.95 Hobbs, Roy Working
Steam: Collett Granges & Manors, IA, 2003, pp80. Glazed Boards. Very Good+.
An all-colour landscape-format album.
£6.95 Hobson,
A Wyn The Last Years of
the Class 40s, IA, 1985, pp80.
Pb. Very Good.
A short class history followed by a pictorial tribute.
£3.95 Hobson, A Wynn The
'Peaks' - Second Series Rail 14 Portfolio, IA, 1991, pp64.
Glazed Boards. Fine. An all-colour
landscape format album. £6.95 Hodgson
J T and Williams, John Locomotive
Management Cleaning Driving Maintenance: Section 1, Peter Kay, pp80
and 143 figs. Revised by
Charles S. Lake. No date.
First published in 1928, this is a reprint of the 7th edition of
1939. Large Format Pb.
Very Good+. £6.95 Holden
B and Leech K Portraits
of 'Kings', Moorland, 1979, pp98.
Glazed Boards. Fine.
Portraits of every Western Region 'King' Class locomotive in single and
double chimney form, with footplate comments by Ken Leech.
Leech, who lived to be over a hundred, was a sprightly 87
year-old when this book was published.
£4.95 Holden,
Bryan and Leech, Kenneth Portraits
of 'Castles', Moorland, 1981, pp128. Hb.
Fine / Very Good+. Pictures
of every single Castle class locomotive, with footplate comments.
£4.95 Holden,
Bryan and Leech, Kenneth Portraits
of 'Western' 4-6-0s, Moorland, 1983, pp128.
Inscription under the dw flap.
Hb. Spine of dw
sunned. F/F.
Photographs of Saints, Stars, Castles, Kings, Halls, Granges,
Manors and Counties from the Ken Leech collection.
£4.95 Holland, Bert Plodder Lane for Farnworth, Triangle Publishing, 2001, pp160. Brief inscription. Large format Hb. Fine/Fine. A comprehensive illustrated history of the LNWR lines in the Farnworth and Bolton area which were served by Plodder Lane engine shed. £12.50 Hollingsworth,
Brian Great Western Adventure,
D&C, 1981, pp174. Glazed
Boards. Top of the spine bumped
else VG+. The story of Great
Western preservation at Didcot, The Dart Valley, Tyseley, Bulmers, The Severn
Valley, The West Somerset and elsewhere. £4.95 Hollingsworth, Brian Festiniog Adventure: The Festiniog Railway's Deviation Project, D&C, 1981, pp192. Hb. Fine/VG+. The story of the successful struggle to reconstruct the Festiniog railway, even though an Electricity Generating Board hydroelectric scheme had flooded the original track bed. £6.95 Holmes, David Station
Master's Reflections Images of Railway Life 1954-64, SLP, 2001, p176.
Large Format Hb. Fine / Fine. A
superb selection of the author's photographs, set in the framework of his
railway career. £7.50 Holt, Geoffrey O A Regional History of the Railways of Great Britain Vol. 10: The North West, D&C, 1st edition 1978, pp256 with 32 plates, 11 maps, and a folding map in the rear. Hb. VG/VG-. Slight wear to the dw at the head & base of the spine, and at the front rear corner. £12.50 Hoole, Ken The Hull & Barnsley Railway Vol.1, D&C, 1972, pp331 with colour frontis & pp16 of illustrations. With contributions by Edward Ingram, Dr A. L. Barnett, Ann Wannop, I. K. Watson, R. J. Pickering and R. C. Copeman. Hb. VG/VG. The dw has been neatly protected with a clear adhesive covering. The first volume of a two-volume history produced under the editorship of Ken Hoole. £12.50 Hoole,
Ken North Eastern
Locomotive Sheds, D&C, 1972, pp263 and 18 illustrations.
Hb. Fine / Fine. Deals
with all aspects from organisation and facilities to allocations,
exceptional duties, accidents and fines for recalcitrant drivers.
£14.50 Hoole, Ken Stockton and Darlington Railway: Anniversary Celebrations of the World's First Public Railway, Dalesman, 1974, pp96. Pb. Fair. Rubbing to the covers , flyleaf clipped, and "1030" written on the flyleaf. A brief history of the Stockton & Darlington, followed by details of the 1875 Jubilee and 1925 Centenary celebrations. £2.95 Hoole, Ken Railways in the Yorkshire Dales, Dalesman, 1975, pp96. Pb. VG-. Slight wear to the corners & a vertical crease to the rear cover. Examines the railways in Wensleydale, The Richmond Branch, Nidderdale, The Masham Branch and Wharfedale. £3.95 Hoole,
Ken The Railways of York,
Dalesman, 1976, pp95 including pp24 of illustrations. Pb. Very Good. An
illustrated history. £3.95 Hoole, Ken The East Coast Main Line Since 1925, IA, 1977, pp128. Ken Hoole's signature has been pasted inside the front cover. Hb. Fine / Very Good. An illustrated history. £5.95 Hoole,
Ken The North-East Railway Book,
D&C, 1979, pp96. Glazed Boards.
Very Good. Slight browning of the pages and superficial wear marks inside
the front cover. An evocative
collection of pictures that recreates the atmosphere of the railways of
northeast England in the steam era. £5.95 Hoole,
Ken Railway Accidents in
Pictures: Trains in Trouble Vol.3, Atlantic, 1982, pp48.
Pb. Very Good+.
£1.95 Hoole,
Ken North-Eastern Branch Lines
Past and Present, OPC, 1984, 203 plates.
Address stamp inside cover. Large
Format Hb. Very Good+ / Very Good+.
A fascinating collection of well-captioned photographs.
£9.50 Hoole, Ken Railways of East Durham: A Pictorial History,
Dalesman, 1985,
pp71. Landscape Format Pb. VG.
Tiny wear mark on the front cover. Sections
on The Old Main Line, The Clarence Railway, Stockton & Hartlepool Railway,
The Industrial Scene, and Locomotive Sheds.
£4.95 Hoole, Ken Railway Stations of the North East, D&C, 1985, pp216 with pp24 of plates. Hb. Very Good+ / Very Good -. Slight wear to the dw at the head of the spine. A survey of North Eastern stations, their layouts and architecture, train services, operation and unique characteristics, from the earliest stations to those of the Tyne and Wear Metro. £10.50 Hoole, Ken
An Illustrated History of NER Locomotives, OPC, 1988, pp255.
Large Format Hb. Fine/VG+.
A detailed illustrated study of all North Eastern locomotives either
built after 1880 or still in existence in 1894. £24.50 Hoole, Ken Rail
Centres No.2: York, Booklaw Publications, 2004, pp128.
Glazed boards with dw. Very
Good+ / Very Good+. A comprehensive
history of railways in the York area. £6.95 Hooper, John LMS
Sheds in Camera, OPC, 1983, 252 plates.
Large Format Hb. VG+/VG with
a small internally repaired tear in the dw.
A pictorial survey of LMS sheds, including illustrations of coaling
plants and other facilities. £8.50 Hooper, John LNER Sheds in Camera, OPC/BCA, 1986, 303 plates. Large format Hb. VG/ VG. A pictorial survey of LNER sheds, including illustrations of coaling plants and other facilities. £8.50 Hornby, Frank London
Suburban: An illustrated history of the capital's commuter lines since 1948,
SLP, 1st Edition 1995, pp192. Large
Format Hb. Fine / Fine.
A comprehensive photographic survey of the post-war changes on London's
suburban lines. £9.50 Hornby,
Frank London Commuter Lines, A
History of the Capital's Suburban Railways in the BR Era, 1948-95 Vol.1: Main
Lines North of the Thames, Silver Link, 1999, pp144 with numerous
illustrations. Pb.
Very Good. £4.95 Household, Humphrey With the LNER in the Twenties, AS, 1985, pp180. Hb. Fine / Fine. The author's experiences as a traffic apprentice with the LNER, illustrated with the photographs that he took at the time. £4.95 Household, Humphrey Narrow Gauge Railways: Wales and the Western Front, PRC, 1996, pp156. First published by Alan Sutton in 1988. Glazed boards with dw. VG/VG-. Slight rubbing to the glazed boards, three-inch grazing mark near the top right hand corner of the dw. An evocative book, examining narrow gauge lines visited by the author in the 1920s, with chapters on the Festiniog, the Talyllyn, the Corris, the Glynn Valley and the Ashover Light plus a chapter on the extensive narrow gauge lines built to support the western front in WWI. £3.95 Howat, Patrick The Lochaber Narrow Gauge Railway, Narrow Gauge Railway Society, 1980, pp72. Special issue of The Narrow Gauge No.87/88. Pb. VG. Originally built in 1925 to aid the construction of the Lochaber Water Power Scheme, the line was used by the British Aluminium Company until 1977. £8.50 Howson,
Henry The Rapid Transit Railways
of the World, Allen & Unwin, 1971, pp183 plus 40 illustrations.
Hb. VG/VG.
A comprehensive survey of the world's metro systems.
£5.95 Howson H F London's Underground, IA, 6th edition 1986, pp160. Hb. Fine / Very Good+. The standard history of the London underground. £5.95 Hucknall, David On
Shed: A Portrait of the Steam Locomotive Depot, BCA/SLP, 1993, pp160.
Classic Steam Series. Large
Format Hb. Fine / Fine. A
high quality album, dealing with different aspects of shed life.
£6.95 Hucknall, David The
Steam Locomotive Shed: An Illustrated Tribute, SLP, 1998, pp128.
Pb. Very Good.
A pictorial tribute. £3.95 Hudson,
Bill Through Limestone Hills:
The Peak Line - Ambergate to Chinley, OPC, 1990, pp224.
Large Format Hb. Fine / Very Good+. Bill
Hudson's superb study of the Midland Railway route to Manchester via Rowsley and
Peak Forest. £16.50 Hudson, David The
Lynton and Barnstaple Railway: An Anthology, Oakwood, 1995, pp80.
Drawings by Eric Leslie. Series
X55. Pb. Fine.
£4.95 Hudson, Kenneth Working
to Rule: Railway Workshop Rules: a study of industrial discipline,
Adams and Dart, 1970, pp115. Hb.
No dw. Generally VG, but
with the spine of cover faded and a hexagonal outline of an old price sticker on
the back cover. £3.50 Hughes, Christopher
The Great Railway Quiz, D&C, 1984, pp132. Glazed Boards.
VG. A compilation of railway
quiz questions to test your railway knowledge.
Answers are provided! £2.95 Hughes, Geoffrey The
Gresley Influence, IA, 1983, pp160. Hb.
VG/VG.
Minor flaw to the top edge of the covers.
An appraisal of Nigel Gresley's contribution to steam locomotive design.
£5.95 Hughes, Geoffrey LNER,
BCA/IA, 1987, pp160. Large Format
Hb. Very Good / Very Good. Perhaps
the best one-volume history of the LNER. £6.95 Hughes, Geoffrey Flying Scotsman: The People's Engine, Friends of the National Railway Museum, 2005, pp64. Famous British Locomotives Series. Large Format Pb. Fine. A well-illustrated history from conception to preservation. £2.95 Hunt, John Moors Line Steam: A pictorial record of 25 years on the North Yorkshire Moors Railway, North Yorkshire Moors Railway, 1999, pp62. Glazed Boards. Landscape Format. VG+. An all-colour landscape-format album. £4.95 Hunter D L G The Highland Railway in Retrospect, Moorfoot, 1988, pp80. Pb. VG. Highlights some of the unusual features of the Highland Railway and its operations. £7.50 Huntley, John Railways in the Cinema,
IA, 1969, pp168.
Hb. VG/VG-.
Slight browning to the page edges, dw internally repaired at the head
& base of the spine. A survey of the many hundreds of films that are about
or have contained scenes of railways. £7.50 Huntley, John Railways
on the Screen, IA, 1993, pp206. Hb.
VG+/VG-. Internally repaired
tear, unusually in the middle of the front page of the dw.
A comprehensive listing of videos and films which are about or have
contained scenes of railways. An
updated and expanded edition of the author's Railways in the Cinema.
£6.95 Huntriss, Derek Steam Works: BR Locomotives and Workshops in the Age of Steam, IA/BCA, 1994, pp111. Large format Hb. Fine/Fine. Recalls the many railway workshops of the 50s and 60s, illustrated with a superb collection of colour photographs of locomotives either within the works or recently overhauled. £5.95 Huntriss, Derek On Great Northern Lines, IA, 1994, pp80. Landscape format. Glazed Boards. VG+. An all-colour landscape-format steam album focusing on the lines of the former Great Northern Railway. £5.95 Huntriss, Derek On
London & North Western Lines, IA, 1995, pp80. Landscape format. Glazed Boards. Very Good+.
An all-colour landscape-format album.
£6.95 Huntriss, Derek
The Heyday of Steam in South Wales,
IA, 1996, pp80.
Landscape format. Glazed Boards. Fine.
An all-colour landscape-format album.
£6.95 Hurst,
Geoffrey Miles and Chains 2:
London Midland, Milepost, 1982, pp72. Small
format Pb. VG with slight wear to
the covers at the head of the spine. Official
mileages for both passenger and freight lines in the London Midland Region.
£2.95 Hylton,
Stuart The Grand Experiment: The
Birth of the Railway Age, IA, 2007, pp208 plus pp80 of illustrations.
Hb. Fine / Fine.
A major study into the start of the railway age.
£8.50 Railway
Authors |
|
Last Updated 02-Sep-10 07:24:02 PM Copyright 2001, Batterdale Books |