Please consult the How to Order section before ordering any books.

Gamble G  Diesels around Reading, Bronross, 1978, pp32.  Landscape format Pb.  Very Good. Early diesel traction in and around Reading.  £2.95

Gammell C J  Scottish Branch Lines: 1955-1965, OPC, First Edition 1978, 163 plates.  Large Format Hb.  Very Good+ / Very Good.  Red title on the spine slightly faded.  A pictorial survey with the following sections: Highland, Grampian, Tayside, Fife, Central, Strathclyde, Lothian, Borders and Dumfries & Galloway.  £8.50

Gammell C J  Southern Branch Lines 1955-65, OPC, 1978, 166 plates.  Large Format Hb. VG/VG.  Loss of colour down the spine of the dw.  A  branch-by-branch pictorial survey.  £6.95

Gammell, Chris  Around the Branch Lines: No. 2 Great Western, OPC, 1983, 157 plates. Large format Hb.  F/VG.  A high-quality pictorial survey that examines each area in turn.  £7.50

Gammell C J  The Branch Line Age: The Minor Railways of the British Isles in Memoriam and Retrospect, Bracken, 1988, pp96.  First published by Moorland in 1976.  Hb.  Fine/Fine. Examines branch lines in all five regions and also in the Isle of Man and Ireland.  £3.95

Gammell C J  The Steam Age, Bracken, 1988, pp96.  Hb.  VG+/VG+.  1959 was a year of rapid change on British Railways. This album portrays the scenes, month by month, as the author travelled throughout the British Isles recording the passing of the steam age.  £3.95

Gammell, Chris  Steam Sheds and their Locomotives, IA, 1995, pp112.  Large Format Hb. Fine / Very Good+.  Gives a historical introduction and a sample allocation for groups of sheds from all six regions.  Illustrated with 160 colour photographs - but largely not shed scenes.  £7.50

Gammell C J  GWR Branch Lines, OPC, 1995, pp192.  Large Format Hb.  Fine/Fine.  A comprehensive branch-by-branch pictorial survey.  £10.50

Gammell C J  Scottish Branch Lines, OPC, 1999, pp192.  Inscription.  Large Format Hb.  Fine / Fine.  The later more comprehensive branch-by-branch survey with the following chapters: Highland, Grampian, Tayside, Fife, Central, Strathclyde, Dumfries & Galloway, Borders and Lothian.  £10.50

Garbutt, Paul  World Metro Systems: An Encyclopaedia of the World's Metropolitan Railways, Capital Transport, 1991, pp152.  Pb.  Very Good+.  A well-illustrated overview of the world's metro systems.  £3.50

Garnett A F  Steel Wheels: The Evolution of the Railways and how they excited Engineers, Architects, Artists and Writers, Cannwood Press, 2005, pp266.  Hb.  Fine / Fine.  "A celebration of the railways and of their enduring effect on our collective imagination."  £4.95

Garratt, Colin  Preserved Steam Locomotives of Britain, Blandford, 1982, pp169, 37 coloured plates, and 72 b/w photographs.  "Smallish" format Hb.  VG/VG.  Edges of the covers rubbed.  Describes and illustrates the historic engines still on display throughout Britain.  £2.95

Garratt, Colin  The Golden Age of British Steam Railways from the early Twenties to the Late Fifties, Sunburst / Milepost, 1994, pp184.  Very Large Format.  Glazed boards with dw. Very Good+ / Very Good+.  Bottom corners of the glazed boards bumped.  An outstanding collection of over 350 photographs selected from the work of the Rev A. W. V. Mace.  £6.95

Garratt, Colin  The Golden Years of British Steam Trains, Milepost, 1995, pp196.  Large Format Hb.  Fine / Very Good+.  Atmospheric photographs taken by the Reverend A. W. V. Mace, a prolific railway photographer who was active from the early 20s until the end of steam. Divided into four sections covering the GWR, LMS, LNER and SR.  £5.95

Garratt, Colin  The Golden Years of British Steam Trains: Great Western Railway, Milepost, 1995, pp48.  Large Format.  Glazed Boards.  Very Good.  Evocative photographs taken by the Rev. A W V Mace, a prolific railway photographer from the early 1920s until his death in 1986.  £3.95

Garratt, Colin  The Golden Years of British Steam Trains: London Midland Scottish Railway, Milepost, 1995, pp48.  Large Format.  Glazed Boards.  Fine.  Evocative photographs taken by the Rev A. W. V. Mace, a prolific railway photographer whose career ranged from the early 1920s until his death in 1986.  £3.95

Garratt, Colin  The Golden Years of British Steam Trains: London & North Eastern Railway, Milepost, 1995, pp48.  Large Format.  Glazed Boards.  Fine.  Evocative photographs taken by the Rev. A W V Mace, a prolific railway photographer from the early 1920s until his death in 1986.  £3.95

Garratt, Colin  The Golden Years of British Steam Trains: Southern Railway, Milepost, 1995, pp48.  Large Format.  Glazed Boards.  VG.  Evocative photographs taken by the Rev A. W. V. Mace, a prolific railway photographer from the early 1920s until his death in 1986.  £3.95

Garrett S R  The Kent and East Sussex Railway, Oakwood, 2nd enlarged edition 1987, pp104. The second enlarged and revised edition. Locomotion Papers No.56.  Pb.  VG.  An illustrated history.  £4.95

Gasson, Harold  Footplate Days: More Reminiscences of a Great Western Fireman, OPC, 1976, pp112 plus pp32 of illustrations.  Pb.  Very Good.  A sequel to Firing Days, more experiences at Didcot shed.  £2.95

Gerard, Malcolm and Hamilton J A B   Rails to Disaster: More British Steam Train Accidents 1906-1957, BCA/A&U, 1994, pp124.  Steam Past Series.  Hb.  VG+/VG+ with slight browning along the top of the dw.  Each of the chapters is devoted to a major rail accident.  Complements Trains to Nowhere.  £4.95  

Glenn, D Fereday  Rail Routes in Hampshire & East Dorset, IA, 1983, pp128.  Hb. Very Good / Very Good.  Top right corners of the cover very slightly bumped.  Publisher's soiled stamp on fep.  A pictorial survey of a once complex railway network.  £4.95

Glenn, D Fereday  The Last Days of Steam in Surrey and Sussex, Alan Sutton, 1989, pp128. Hb.  Fine / Very Good+.  A pictorial album in the Last Days of Steam Series.  £4.95

Glenn, D Fereday  More Last Days of Steam around London, Alan Sutton, 1992, pp152. Glazed boards with dw.  VG/VG- with some wear to the dw at the top of the spine. "A glimpse into London's stations, termini and trains during the last days of steam."  £3.95

Glenn, D Fereday  More Last Days of Steam in Hampshire and the Isle of Wight, Alan Sutton, 1993, pp152.  Glazed boards with dw.  Fine/VG+.  "Evocative photographs from the author's own collection."  £4.95

Glenn, D Fereday  Rail Rover: From Kent to Cornwall, Alan Sutton, 1997, pp172 and 180 pictures.  Glazed boards with dw.  Very Good / Very Good.  Top corners of the glazed boards bumped.  The author recalls a week of travel on the Southern Region in 1959 using a Rail Rover ticket.  £4.95

Glover, John  London's Railways Today, D&C, 1981, pp96.  Glazed Boards.  VG.  A thirty-page introduction, followed by a pictorial survey of London's railways at the start of the 80s.  £3.95

Glover, John  English Electric Traction Album, IA, 1981, pp112.  Hb.  Very Good / Very Good.  A class-by-class survey.  £5.95

 

Glover, John and Marsden, Colin  Motive Power Recognition: 4 London Transport Railways and PTE Systems, IA, 1985, pp112.  Small format Pb.  Very Good.  "Wrinkling" to the plastic dw coating.  Includes Isle of Wight, Glasgow Underground and the Tyne & Wear Metro.  £2.95

Glover, John  BR Diary 1958-1967, IA, 1987, pp128.  Glazed Boards.  VG.  A history of the decade that witnessed the end of steam and the introduction of the first generation diesels.  £5.95

Glover, John  London's Underground: An Illustrated History of the World's Premier Underground System, IA, 8th edition 1996, pp160 with numerous illustrations & diagrams.  Large Format Hb.  Fine / Very Good+.  A standard history of the London Underground.  £6.95

Glover, John  National Railways: A Guide to the Privatised Railways, IA, 1996, pp128.  Pb. Fine.  A useful insight into how our railways were privatised.  £3.95

Glover, John  Railways in and around London Then & Now, IA, 1999, pp255.  Large Format Hb.  Very Good+ / Very Good+.  A lavishly produced album of then and now illustrations, which looks in turn at each pre-grouping railway with a presence in the capital.  £7.50

Goode C T  The Goole and Selby Railway, Oakwood, 1976, pp42 including pp8 of illustrations.  Locomotion Papers No.100.  Pb.  Very Good.  Old price sticker on the front cover and covers sunned down the spine.  A study of the Goole to Selby line of the NER that ran through an area now dominated by the Drax coal-fired power station.  £3.95

Goode C T  The Railways of North Lincolnshire, author, 1985, pp96.  Pb.  Very Good.  An illustrated history of the railways of North Lincolnshire.  £4.95

Gorton, Tag  Steam in Your Garden: An introduction to live steam narrow gauge railways for the smaller garden, Atlantic, 1996, pp80.  Large Format Pb.  Very Good+.  Well-illustrated in colour and b/w.  £5.95

Gosling, Ted and Clement Mike  Devon Railways, Sutton, 1997, pp128. Pb.  Very Good+. Sutton's Photographic History of Railways Series.  £4.95

Gosling, Ted and Clement, Mike  Dorset Railways, Sutton, 1999, pp128.  Pb.  Very Good+. Sutton's Photographic History of Railways Series.  £4.95

Goudie F W  Metropolitan to Jubilee: Wembley Park to Stanmore, Forge Books, 1986, pp32. "Largish" format Pb.  Fine.  An illustrated history of the Metropolitan Railway's branch to Stanmore, now part of the Jubilee line.  £8.50

Gough, John  British Rail at Work: East Midlands, IA, 1985, pp128.  Large Format Hb.  F/ VG+.  A comprehensive survey of the East Midlands railway system in the mid-80s.   £6.95

Gough, John  British Rail at Work: InterCity, IA, 1988, pp128.  Large Format Hb. Very Good+ / Very Good.  Dw internally re-enforced at the head of the spine, and a one inch tear to the rear bottom edge of the dw internally repaired.  A detailed examination of the nationwide InterCity network before it was fragmented by privatisation.  £6.95  

Gough, Terry  The Southern West of Salisbury, OPC, 1984, 143 plates.  Large Format Hb. VG+/VG.  Tiny nick to the dw at the head of the spine.  A line-by-line pictorial survey.  £6.95

Gough, Terry  The Southern in Hampshire & Dorset, OPC, 1984, 146 plates.  Large Format Hb.  Fine / Very Good+.  A line-by-line pictorial tribute.  £6.95

Gough, Terry Around the Branch Lines No.1 Southern, OPC, 1988, 178 plates.  Large Format Hb.  Fine / Very Good+.  A branch by branch pictorial survey.  £7.50

Gough Terry  The Southern in Surrey & Berkshire, OPC, 1988, pp96.  Large Format Hb.  Fine / Fine.  A typical high-quality OPC album.  £6.95

Gough Terry  Southern Railway Reflections: Surrey & Berkshire, SLP, 1999, pp96.  First published as The Southern in Surrey and Berkshire by OPC in 1988.  Large Format Pb.  Very Good+.  A line-by-line pictorial survey.  £4.95

Gough, Terry  Berkshire Past and Present, Past & Present, 2002, pp96.  Rediscovering Railways Series.  Pb.  VG.  A pictorial record of the county's railways past and present.  £4.95

Gough, Terry  West Sussex Past and Present, Past & Present, 2002, pp96. Rediscovering Railways Series.  Pb. VG+.  A pictorial record of the county's railways past and present.  £4.95

Gough, Terry  Surrey: The West of the County Past and Present, Past & Present, 2002, pp96. Rediscovering Railways Series.  Pb.  VG+.  A pictorial record of the area's railways past and present.  £4.95

Gough, Terry  Surrey: The East of the County Past and Present, Past & Present, 2003, pp96. Rediscovering Railways Series.  Pb.  VG+.  Slight crease to the bottom front corner of the covers.  A pictorial record of the area's railways past and present.  £4.95

Gould, David  The London & Birmingham Railway 150 Years On, D&C, 1987, pp96.  Hb. Fine / Very Good+.  An illustrated survey of the Euston to Birmingham line in the 1980s.  £3.95

Gould, David  The Westerham Valley Railway, Oakwood, 2nd enlarged edition 1999, pp128.  Locomotion Papers No.72.  Pb.  Very Good.  An illustrated history of a Southern Railway branch.  £4.95

Goult, Ron  Steam in the North East: A photo-recollection of the 1950s' railway scene, Dalesman, 1982, pp72.  Landscape format Pb.  VG.  Spine of the dw sunned.  £4.95

Gourvish T R  Mark Huish and the London & North Western Railway: A Study of Management, Leicester University Press, 1973, pp319.  VG/VG.  Some rubbing to the dw at the base of the spine.  A study of the management career of Captain Mark Huish.  £14.50

Gower P, Gray B and Vingoe K  The Lynton and Barnstaple Yesterday and Today, Oakwood, 1999 pp112.  Portrait Series PS8.  Pb.  Very Good+.  A collection of "then" and "now" photographs.  £4.95

Gradon, W McGowan  A History of the Cockermouth and Penrith Railway, author, 1948, pp36.  Pb.  An illustrated history.  £24.50

Graebe, Chris and Graebe, Julie  The Hornby Gauge 0 System, New Cavendish, 1st edition 1985, pp336 with over 500 illustrations, 423 in colour.  The Hornby Companion Series Vol.5.  Large landscape format Hb.  VG/VG-.  Dw internally repaired at the head & base of the spine, spine slightly sunned.  A lavishly produced tribute.  £16.50

Graebe, Chris and Graebe, Julie  The Hornby Gauge 0 System, New Cavendish, 2002, pp440 with over 700 illustrations, 650 in colour.  The 2002 printing of the revised edition of 1994.  The Hornby Companion Series Vol.5.  Large landscape format Hb.  Fine / Very Good+.  Front bottom corner slightly bumped.  Page 223/224 is missing; photocopies of the two missing pages have been made at some stage and loosely inserted at the appropriate point.  A lavishly produced tribute.  £12.50

Grafton, Peter  Men of the Great Western, A&U, 1979, pp94.  Hb.  Fine / Very Good+.  Steam Past Series.  Spine of the dw sunned.  Uses hours of tape recordings of conversations with former Great Western employees to convey the atmosphere of the Great Western.  £5.95

Gray, Adrian  The London, Chatham and Dover Railway, Meresborough Books, 1984, pp241.  Glazed Boards.  Very Good.  Spine slightly sunned.  A highly praised history of the line.  £10.50

Gray, Peter W  The Paignton & Dartmouth Steam Railway: A nostalgic trip down the line from Newton Abbot to Kingswear and Dartmouth, Past & Present, 2001, pp96.  Pb.  Fine.  Over 150 photographs from Newton Abbot, Torre, Torquay, Paignton, Goodrington, Churston and Kingswear.  £4.95

Gray, Peter  Steam on West Country Branch Lines, IA, 2001, pp80.  Landscape format.   Glazed Boards.  Fine.  An all-colour album, mainly Great Western with some Southern.  £6.95

Green C C  Cambrian Railways Album – 2, IA, 1981, pp112. Hb. VG/VG.  Corners slightly bumped, and a one inch closed tear in the dw at the base of the spine.  Pictures of the Cambrian Railways during the Great Western period from 1923 until nationalisation in 1948.  £5.95

Green C C  North Wales Branch Line Album, IA, 1996, pp112.  First published in 1983.  F/VG+.  A remarkable collection of unusual pictures from both the standard and narrow gauge branch lines in North Wales.  £5.95

Green C C  The Coast Lines of the Cambrian Railways Vol.1 Machynlleth to Aberystwyth including a general history of the Aberystwyth & Welsh Coast Railway, Wild Swan, 1993, pp282.  Large Format Hb.  VG/VG+.  Slight wear to the covers at the head of the spine.  A comprehensive study.  £22.50

Green, Oliver  The London Underground - An Illustrated History, IA, 1987, pp80.  Large format Pb.  VG.  An illustrated history.  £4.95

Greenberg, Bruce  Model Railroading: A Family Guide, Prentice Hall, 1979, pp167 plus pp16 of colour illustrations.  Large Format Hb.  Very Good+ / Very Good.  Two small tears in the dw, neatly repaired internally. Aimed at operators of American Lionel, Marx and American Flyer equipment in "O" and "S" gauges.  £5.95

Greening, David  Steam in the East Midlands, Becknell Books, 1982, pp96.  Pb.  Very Good. 137 photographs of steam around the Nottingham, Derby, Leicester, Lincoln and Northampton area.  £4.95

Greening, David  Steam around Leicester, Becknell Books, 1982, pp32.  Pb.  Very Good+.  Fifty photographs of steam at work in the Leicester area.  £3.95

Griffiths, Denis  Locomotive Engineers of the GWR, Guild /Patrick Stephens, 1988, pp184. Hb.  Fine / Very Good+.  Conveys the unique engineering and technical character of the GWR, which had only seven Chief Mechanical Engineers in over 100 years.  £7.50

Griffiths, Denis  Raising Steam: The Design, Operation and Driving of Steam Locomotives, PSL, 1989, pp120.  Hb.  Fine / Very Good+.  £7.50

Griffith, Edward  The Hundred of Manhood and Selsey Tramways later known as The West Sussex Railway 1997-1935, author, 2nd revised & extended edition 1968, pp64.  First published in 1948.  Pb.  Very Good.  £7.50

Griffiths, R Prys  The Cheshire Lines, Oakwood, 1958, pp54 plus pp8 of illustrations.  Oakwood Library No.5.  First published in 1947.  Pb.  VG.  A history of the Cheshire Lines until nationalisation in 1948.  £4.95

Griffiths, Roger  GWR Sheds in Camera, OPC, 1988, 308 plates.  Large format Hb.  VG+/VG. Slight wear to the dw at the head of the spine.  Features some 160 GWR and absorbed company sheds, illustrating the various design styles and servicing facilities.  £8.50

Griffiths, Roger  Southern Sheds in Camera, OPC, 1989, pp160.  Large Format Hb.  Fine/VG+.  Superficial wear mark to the plastic coating of the front dw.  £8.50

Griffiths, Roger and Smith, Paul  The Directory of British Engine Sheds and Principle Locomotive Servicing Points: 1 Southern England, the Midlands, East Anglia and Wales, OPC, 1999, pp221.  Large Format Hb.  Very Good+ / Very Good.  A comprehensive survey of all known locomotive sheds and stabling point in Wales and Southern England.  £12.50

Griffiths, Roger and Hooper, John  Great Northern Engine Sheds Vol.1: Southern Area, Book Law / Railbus, 2001, pp130.  In association with Challenger Press.  Large Format.  Glazed boards with dw.  Fine / Very Good+.  £10.50

Grimsley R S  The British Locomotive Shed Directory, Author, 1947, pp110.  Pb.  Very Good.  Staples rusty.  A complete guide to all main line locomotive sheds and works in Great Britain immediately before nationalisation.  £5.95  

Grindlay, Jim  British Railways Steam Locomotives 1948-1968, Transport Publishing, 2007, pp216.  Pb.  VG+.  "Numbers, names, building dates, withdrawal dates, technical details, class notes - lists every steam locomotive owned & built by British Railways until the end of steam."  £5.95

Groundwater, Ken  Newcastle's Railways: A View from the Past, IA, 1998, pp96.  Glazed Boards.  Fine.  A largely pictorial tribute to the railways of the Newcastle area.  £7.50

Gurley N F  Narrow Gauge Steam out of Portmadoc: Twenty-five Years of the Festiniog Railway, Bradford Barton, 1974, pp96.  Hb.  Very Good / Very Good.  Some rubbing to the cover edges and slight wear to the dw at the head of the spine.  Olive green hb cover.  £5.95

GWR Engines Names, Numbers, Types & Classes, D&C, 1982, pp200+.  Glazed Boards. Very Good.  A reprint of the engine books of 1911, 1928 and 1946 with some pages from that of 1938, all originally published by the Great Western Railway.  £6.95

Gwynne, Bob  Celebrating Steam: The Story of Railfest, Nostalgia Road, 2004, pp60.  No 57 of a limited edition of 1000.  Signed by the author.  Railway Preservation Series Vol.2.  Pb.  Fine.  An all-colour pictorial celebration of Railfest 2004, held at the NRM to celebrate 200 years of steam.  £2.95

Railway Authors
A, B, C, D, E, F, G, H, I, J, K, L, M, N, O, P, Q, R, S, T, U, V, W, X, Y, Z

Back To Railway Books  

 

Last Updated 02-Sep-10 04:33:31 PM

Copyright 2001, Batterdale Books