|
|
Please consult the How to Order section before ordering any books. Caplan, Neil The West Highland Lines, IA, 1988, pp56. Large Format Pb. VG+. An illustrated history of both the West Highland and the Callander & Oban lines. £3.50 Carlson, Pierce Toy Trains: A History, Victor Gollancz, 1986, pp160. Hb. VG+/VG+. A well-illustrated history from 1840 until 1950. Includes a price guide. £4.95 Carrington D C and Rushworth T F Slates to Velinheli: The Railways & Tramways of Dinorwic Slate Quarries, Llanberis, Llanberis Lake Railway, pp60. No date but early 70s. Pb. Very Good. An illustrated booklet. £5.95 Carter
E F Building Passenger Rolling
Stock, Percival Marshall, 1950, pp54 with 36 figs & a folded drawing in
the rear. Pb. Fair. Loss to
the covers at both the head and base of the spine, old price, "3/-",
on the cover. The founder of the Model
Railway Constructor explains traditional scratch building techniques.
£3.95 Carter E F Model Railway Power Signalling and Point Operation, Percival Marshall, 1951, pp142 with 131 figs. Hb. VG/VG-. Dw neatly repaired internally. Ernest Carter was a pioneer of small scale modelling and founded the Model Railway Constructor in 1934. £4.95 Cartwright, Ralph and Russell R T The Welshpool and Llanfair Railway, D&C, 3rd revised & updated edition 1989, pp207. Railway History Series. Hb. Fine / Fine. Slight foxing to the pages. A standard history of this Welsh narrow gauge line. £8.50 Casserley H C My
Best Railway Photographs No. 7, IA, 1948, pp32.
ABC Locomotive Series. Small
landscape format Pb. Very Good.
Staples rusty. £2.95 Casserley
H C British Locomotive
Names of the Twentieth Century, IA, 1963, pp177 plus 100
photographs. Hb.
Very Good / Fair. Small
tears and wear to the dw along the top edge; colours on the spine also
faded. A comprehensive
record of the names of the locomotives of Great Britain and Ireland from
the beginning of the 20th century.
£6.95 Casserley H
C and Johnston S W Locomotives
at the Grouping Vol.1: Southern Railway, IA, 1st edition 1965, pp60. Hb. VG/VG.
A complete listing of all the locomotives inherited by the Southern
Railway in 1923. £8.50 Casserley H C and Johnston S W Locomotives at the Grouping Vol.2: London and North Eastern Railway, IA, 1st edition 1966, pp128 with 89 illustrations. Large inscription. Hb. VG/VG-. Wear along the top edge of the dw. A complete listing of all the locomotives inherited by the LNER in 1923. £7.50 Casserley H C Preserved Locomotives, IA, 1st edition 1968, pp256. Small format Hb. VG/VG. A photograph and brief history of every steam engine that has avoided the breaker's yard. £3.95 Casserley H C Railways Between the Wars, D&C, 1971, pp127. Colour frontis. Hb. VG+/VG. A mainly pictorial overview of the rapidly changing railway scene in the 1920s and 30s. £5.95 Casserley
H C and Dorman C Midland
Album, IA, 3rd impression 1974, pp112.
Hb. Fine / Very
Good. An early Ian Allan
album dedicated to the Midland Railway.
£5.95 Casserley H C LMSR Locomotives 1923-48: Vol.1, IA, 1976, pp96. Hb. VG/VG-. Pictorial album. £4.95 Casserley
H C LMSR Locomotives 1923-48:
Vol.3, Bradford Barton, 1976, pp96. A
limited edition of 250 signed by the author.
LMS crest on the cover. Hb.
Fine / Fine. Small address sticker inside the cover. £8.50 Casserley
H C LMSR Steam 1923-48,
Bradford Barton, 1976 pp96. No. 34
of a limited edition of 250 signed by the author.
LMS crest on the cover. Hb.
Fine / Fine. £8.50 Casserley H C The
Observer's Book of Railway Locomotives of Britain, Frederick Warne, 1977,
pp190. A reprint of the 1974
edition. Small format Hb.
Very Good / Very Good. Mark
from an old price sticker at the base of the title page.
£3.95 Casserley
H C Steam Locomotives of
British Railways, Hamlyn Books, 3rd edition, 3rd impression 1978,
pp484. Hb.
Very Good / Very Good. A
comprehensive photographic record of the steam engines taken over by BR
in 1948, with brief details of each class.
£6.95 Casserley H C Irish Railways in the Heyday of Steam, Bradford Barton, 1979, pp96. Dark green hardback covers. Hb. Fine/VG. One inch internally repaired tear at the head of the spine else F/VG. £4.95 Casserley
H C Scottish Railways in
the Heyday of Steam, Bradford Barton, 1979, pp96.
Hb. VG/VG- with a half inch tear in the dw.
Black hb cover. £4.95 Casserley H C Observers British Steam Locomotives, Bloomsbury Books, reprinted with revisions 1988, pp190. Small format with glazed boards. Fine. £3.50 Casserley
H C Great Railway
Photographers, Milepost Publishing, 1996, pp48.
Large Format. Glazed boards with dw.
F/F. Presented by
Colin Garratt in association with Richard Casserley.
102 of Casserley's pictures, selected and captioned by his son
Richard. £3.95 Castle,
John and Wood, Ron Shunter
Duties, Inter-City Railway Society, 1981, pp60.
Pb. VG+.
Incorporating stabling points for main line locomotives, dmus, emus,
coaching and parcels stock. £2.50 Castle, John; Wood, Ron; and Woodley, Geoff Shunter Duties, Inter-City Railway Society, 1982, pp60. Pb. VG. Incorporating stabling points for main line locomotives, DMUs, EMUs, Coaching and Parcels Stock. £2.95 Castle, John and Wood, Ron Shunter Duties, Inter-City Railway Society, 1983, pp60. Pb. VG. Incorporating stabling points for main line locomotives, DMUs, EMUs, Coaching & Parcels Stock. £2.95 Castle,
John; Woodley, Geoff and Wood, Ron
Shunter Duties, Platform 5 and Inter-City Railway Society,
10th edition 1985, pp64. Pb.
VG+. An illustrated
booklet with duties for BR shunters, and stabling point data for all BR
Locos, multiple units and coaching stock.
£2.95 Catchpole L T The Lynton and Barnstable Railway 1895-1935, Oakwood, 3rd revised edition 1937, pp67, colour plus pp16 of plates. Oakwood Library No.51. Hb. No dw. VG- with slight wear to the covers. One of the harder-to-obtain pre-war hardback editions. £7.50 Catchpole L
T The Lynton and Barnstable
Railway 1895-1935, Oakwood, 1998, pp84 plus pp44 of illustrations.
A reprint of the enlarged 7th edition of 1988.
Oakwood Library No.51. Pb.
Fine. £3.95 Catchpole, Paul Britain's World of Steam, Locomotives International, 2002, pp96. Large Format. Fine with glazed boards. A surprisingly large number of the steam engines currently operating in Britain were built abroad. Paul Catchpole's book provides an illustrated account of this diverse collection of standard and narrow gauge locomotives. £5.95 Catt
A R The East Kent
Railway, Oakwood, 1970, pp34 plus pp8 of illustrations.
Locomotion Papers No. 47.
Pb. Very Good.
The history of one of Colonel Stephen's lines that served the
East Kent coalfield. £4.95 Chalcraft, John The Peaks: British Rail Class 44, 45 & 46 Diesel Electrics, Rail Photoprints, 1983, pp40. Named Diesel and Electric Locomotives of British Rail - Part 4. Landscape Format Pb. VG. A photographic tribute. £2.95 Chalcraft, John Portrait of the 50s, Rail Photoprints, 1985, pp64. Large Format Pb. Very Good. An album portraying the class 50 diesels in their heyday. £3.50 Chapman
W G Track Topics, D&C,
1987, pp261 with numerous illustrations. First
published by Great Western Railway, Paddington, July 1935.
Glazed Boards. VG. Deals with
the Way and Works of the Great Western and therefore in many ways the most
interesting of Chapman's 1930s publications.
£6.95 Chapman,
Colin The Cowbridge
Railway, OPC, 1984, pp127. Large
Format Hb. Fine / Very
Good+. A comprehensive illustrated history
of a Taff
Vale Railway branch, and its role in the intense railway competition of
the South Wales coal field. £10.50 Christiansen, Rex and Miller R W The Cambrian Railways Vol.1 1852-1888, D&C, 1st edition 1967, pp178, colour frontis and 37 illustrations. Hb. VG-/Poor. Remains of an old address sticker inside the cover, dw poor with minor loss; The Cambrian Railways Vol.2 1889-1968, D&C, 1968, pp218, colour frontis and 46 illustrations. Hb. VG-/Fair. Slight indentations to the bottom front edge of the covers, remains of old address sticker inside the cover, slight loss to the dw at the head of the spine. The standard history of the Cambrian Railways. Both volumes for £18.50 Christiansen,
Rex and Millar R W The
Cambrian Railways Vol.1 1852-1888, D&C, 2nd edition 1971, pp179,
colour frontis and 37 illustrations.
Hb. Large
inscription on the rear flyleaf giving details of two other titles.
VG+/VG. A
definitive history. £8.50 Christiansen, Rex
A Regional History of the Railways of Great Britain Vol.7: The West
Midlands, David St John Thomas, 2nd revised edition 1983, pp305 with 32
plates and a folding map. First
published in 1973. Hb. Fine / Very Good. An
evocative account of a region where the LNWR, Midland and GWR struggled for
supremacy. £10.50 Clark, Incledon Thomas the Privatised Tank Engine, Midland Publishing, 1994, pp64. Illustrations by Nick Clark. Foreword by Ian Hislop. Pb. Fine. "As first steamed up in Private Eye." Private Eye's view of railway privatisation. £2.95 Clark R H An Historical Survey of Selected Great Western Stations Layouts and Illustrations Vol. 2, OPC, 1st edition 1979, pp202. Large Format Hb. VG+/VG+. Spine of the dw slightly sunned. A detailed survey of a further 101 Great Western stations. £12.50 Clarke,
David Locomotives in Detail 5:
Riddles Class 6/7 Standard Pacifics, IA, 2005, pp96. Glazed Boards. VG.
Top corners of covers very slightly bumped.
An illustrated history with an emphasis on variations within the class.
£8.50 Clarke,
John and Patmore, J Allan North-West
England, D&C, 1968, pp112 and a colour frontis.
Railway History in Pictures Series.
Hb. VG/VG.
Slight foxing to the page edges and the preliminary pages.
A visual record of railway development in the North West.
£5.95 Clarke,
Linda; Ives, John; Rankin, Stuart and Simons, Paul
Aspects of Railway Architecture, Bristol Marketing
Board/BR, 1985, pp64 with 199 illustrations.
Large Format Pb. Very
Good. An interesting collection of photographs originally assembled for
a photographic exhibition. The
illustrations are grouped 'according to the purpose for which the
buildings were intended.' £4.95 Clay, John The British 4-6-0, New English Library, 1977, pp96. Large Format. Very Good with Glazed Boards. A well-illustrated survey - in colour and b/w - of the 4-6-0 type, the workhorse of Britain's steam railways. £4.95 Clegg, W Paul and Styring, John S Steamers of British Railways and Associate Companies, T Stephenson & Sons, 1962, pp140. With a comprehensive illustrated fleet list. VG/VG-. Dw worn at the top of the spine and internally re-enforced. Also tiny nick on the bottom edge of the dw. £12.50 Clemens,
Michael Steam Trails: Cotswolds
and South Midlands, IA, 2007, pp96. Landscape
format. Glazed Boards. Fine. A
father and son album with both colour and b/w illustrations.
£5.95 Cliffe,
Nigel An Introduction to Split
Frame Chassis Design, 2mm Scale Association, 1999, pp36 with 29 figs.
Pb. VG.
£3.95 Clinker
C R The Birmingham and Derby
Junction Railway, Dugdale Society, 1956, pp28 plus 5 illustrations. Dugdale Society Occasional Papers No.11.
Pb. Very Good.
A concise history based on original research.
£6.95 Clinker C R The West Somerset Railway: A history in pictures with an account by C R Clinker, Exmoor Press, 2nd edition 1986, pp72. Revised and enlarged by Christopher van den Arend. Pb. Very Good. An illustrated history of the Great Western's Minehead branch. £2.95 Clough,
David N North-West Rails Today,
IA, 1986, pp48 and numerous illustrations.
Large format Pb. VG with
some superficial wear to the corners. An
illustrated survey of rail operations in the North-West in the mid-80s.
£2.50 Clough,
David and Rapson D I Locomotive
Recognition: Class 37s, IA, 1991, pp96.
Small Format Pb. VG+.
An illustrated history of the class.
£3.50 Coiley, John
Rocket to Eurostar: The National Railway Museum in Camera,
Atlantic, 1996, 209 plates. Large Format Hb. VG+/VG.
A photographic record of the National Railway Museum's wide range of
activities. £4.95 Cole, Beverley and Durack, Richard Railway Posters 1923-1947, Laurence King, 1992, pp160. Large Format Pb. VG. Colour illustrations of over 200 posters from the National Railway Museum collection. £8.50 Coleman, Richard and Rajczonek, Joe Railway Images Around Northamptonshire, W. D. Wharton,
1992, 283 plates. Large landscape
format. Hb. Very Good+ / Very Good+.
A superb tribute to the railways of Northamptonshire.
£12.50 Coles C R L My
Best Railway Photographs No. 10, IA, 1948, pp32. ABC Locomotive Series.
Small landscape format Pb. Very
Good. £2.95 Coles
C R L On the North and
West Route from Chester to Newport, IA, 1984, pp112.
Hb. Fine / Fine. A
pictorial essay on the Newport to Chester route and its branches.
£4.95 Collins
L M Great Western Steam in
Action, Bradford Barton, 1973, pp96. Hb.
Very Good+ / Very Good+. Brown
hardback cover. Pictorial album. £4.95 Collins M J East Anglian Rails in the 1980s, IA, 1983, pp112. Hb. VG/VG-. Lower corners of book slightly bumped, and two small internally repaired tears in the dw. A well-illustrated examination of the East Anglian rail network at the beginning of the 80s. £4.95 Conolly,
W Philip London Midland Mainline
Cameraman, A&U, 1982, pp120. Large
Format Hb. Fine/VG+.
A large format album of Philip Conolly photographs edited by Mike Esau.
Nominally part of the Steam Past Series despite the use of a much
larger than usual page size. £6.95 Cooke,
Brian The Fall and Rise of Steam,
Jane's, 1982, pp128. Large
landscape format Hb. Very Good / Very Good.
Crease in the front end paper. An
atmospheric album in the Colin Gifford tradition depicting the last days of
steam and early preservation days £5.95 Cookson,
Peter and Farline, John LNER
Lines in the Yorkshire Ridings, Book Law/Railbus, 1995, pp96.
First published by Challenger in 1995.
Large Format Pb. Very
Good. £5.95 Cookson,
Peter The Railways of Pontefract in Days of Steam, Pontefract Groups
Together, 2008, pp144. Pb.
VG+. A history of railways
in Pontefract (pp12-36), followed by a pictorial survey.
£5.95 Cooper
B K Rail Centres: Brighton,
IA, 1st edition 1981, pp144. The
original Ian Allan edition. Hb.
VG+/VG-. Internally repaired
half-inch tear to the rear top edge of the dw, slight wear to the two top
corners of the dw. An illustrated
history of the development of railways around Brighton.
£6.95 Cooper
B K Great Western Handbook,
IA, 1986 pp112. Hb. Fine / Fine.
An illustrated overview of the Great Western and its operations between
the wars. £4.95 Cooper W D and Cooper D S LMS Days, IA, 1979, pp80. Hb. VG+/VG. Dw spine slightly sunned. An album devoted to pre-nationalisation shots of LMS steam. £5.95 Coppin, Alan Oil on the Rails: The Story of an Industry and its Influence on Britain's Railways and its Rail Tank Wagons, Historical Model Railway Society, 1999, pp162. Large Format. Glazed Boards. Fine. £16.50 Cork, Richard Eduardo Paolozzi Underground, Royal Academy of Arts, 1986, pp48, with p16 of colour illustrations. Pb. VG. An illustrated tribute to the Paolozzi mosaics at Tottenham Court Road. £16.50 Corkill
W A Railway Modelling: An
Introduction, D&C, 1980, pp96 with 151 figs.
Hb. F/F. A comprehensive
introduction to the hobby with chapters on Policies & Plans, Specifications,
At the Drawing Board, Foundations, Trackwork & Power Supply,
Civil Engineering, Scenery, Real Estate, Signals &
Automatic Controls, Locomotives & Rolling Stock, Finishing
Touches, and Operation & Maintenance. £2.95 Cossons, Neil; Patmore, Allan; and Shorland-Ball, Rob
Perspectives on Railway History and Interpretation: Essays to
celebrate the work of Dr John Coiley at the National Railway Museum, York,
National Railway Museum, 1992, pp166. Produced
as a tribute to John Coiley on his retirement as head of the NRM.
Large Format Hb. Fine / Very
Good+. Essays on Aspects of
Railway History, The National Railway Collection and Museum
Interpretation. £7.50 Course, Edwin Railways Then and Now - The Changing Railway Scene in Britain, Batsford, First Edition 1979, pp168. Hb. Spine of dw sunned. VG+/VG+. Examines the changing railway scene at over 100 locations all over Britain, illustrated with pairs of before and after photographs. £3.95 Course,
Edwin London's Railways Then
& Now, Batsford, 1987, pp119. Hb.
Fine/VG+. Well-illustrated throughout.
Explores the changing railway scene at forty-eight selected railway
locations in and around London. £4.95 Cowles,
Roger The Making of the Severn
Railway Tunnel, Alan Sutton, 1989, pp150.
Hb. VG/VG. A comprehensive
study of the construction of the Severn tunnel.
£8.50 Cox
E S Locomotive Panorama
Vol. 1, IA, 1965, pp164, 13 tables, 25 diagrams, and 80 plates. Hb.
VG-/VG. Edges of the
covers worn with loss of colour along the bottom edges.
Some loss of colour on the dw spine.
The first volume of Cox's autobiography, covering his early days
with the L&Y and his career with the LMS.
£8.50 Cox E S Locomotive Panorama Vol.1, IA, 1974, pp164, 13 tables, 25 figs and 53 plates. First published in 1965. Pb. Very Good+. The first volume of Cox's autobiography, covering his early days with the L&Y and his career with the LMS. £4.95 Cox E S Locomotive Panorama Vol. 2, IA, 1974, pp158, 15 tables, and 80 plates. First published in 1966. Pb. Very Good. Spine sunned, slight browning to the pages. The second volume of Cox's autobiography, covering the post-nationalisation years including the development of the BR standards and the precipitate change to diesel traction. £4.95 Cox
E S Speaking of Steam,
IA, 1971, pp128. Hb.
Very Good+ / Very Good. E.
S. Cox uses the public utterances of eight of the great Chief Mechanical
engineers to shed new light on steam locomotive development and
practice. £12.50 Craggs,
Margaret The Nene Valley
Railway on Stamps: A Short History of the Railway and its Stamps,
Moorside, 2002, pp56. Large
Format Pb. Fine.
Illustrates every issue of Nene Valley Railway stamps.
£4.95 Creer
S Cross-Country Steam, IA,
1979, pp80. Hb. Very Good+ / Very
Good. Spine of dw faded. A typical Ian Allan album with a focus on cross-country
services. £3.95 Creer, Stanley BR
Diary 1948-1957, IA, 1986, pp112. Glazed
Boards. Very Good.
An illustrated review of the first ten years of nationalisation.
£5.95 Creer, Stanley and Morrison, Brian The Power of the Bulleid Pacifics, OPC, Revised edition 2001, 248 plates. Power Series. Large Format Hb. VG+/VG+. £6.95 Crombleholme, Roger
The County Donegal Railways Companion: A
Handbook for Railway Modellers and Historians, Midland,
2005, pp112. Large Format Pb. VG. One- cm internally repaired tear to the top edge of the
front cover. £7.50 Crook,
Stephen Classic Steam Collection
No.1, Silver Link, 1990, pp128. Hb.
Fine/Fine. The first volume
in the series with an emphasis on ex-LMS and LNER steam in the 50s and 60s.
£4.95 Crosby,
Keith The Aberford, Barrowby and
East Garforth Railway: A Railway Conversation for the Model Railway Enthusiast,
Pentland Press, 1994, pp121. Large
format Pb. VG.
The story of the author's extensive 00 gauge model railway.
£3.50 Cross, Derek London Midland Steam over Shap, Bradford Barton, 1973, pp96. Hb. Several small internally repaired tears in dw else F/VG. Red speckled hb cover. £4.95 Cross, Derek BR Standard Steam in Action, BB, 1974, pp96. VG+/VG in a dark blue speckled cover. £5.95 Cross, Derek London Midland Steam in the Northern Fells, Bradford Barton, 1974, pp96. Red "speckled" hardback covers. Hb. VG+/VG-. Slight wear to the dw at the head of the spine. £4.95 Cross,
Derek Famous Railway
Photographers Derek Cross, D&C, 1975, pp96.
VG+/VG-. Slight wear to the
dw at the head of the spine and vertical creasing to the front cover.
Sections on the Lancaster & Carlisle Line, Southern 4-4-0s in Kent,
Double Heading in Ayrshire, and New Zealand Steam.
£3.95 Cross,
Derek Roaming the Scottish Rails,
IA, 1978, pp208. Large format Hb.
VG+/VG. A comprehensive
pictorial tribute to the railways of Scotland.
£5.95 Cross, Derek BR Diesels Departed, Bradford Barton, 1979, pp32. Pb. VG. A two-inch scratch to the front cover. A photographic record of the more important classes of diesel locomotives withdrawn before June 1978. £1.95 Cross,
Derek Double-Headed
Trains 1 – South, IA, 1979, pp96.
Hb. F/VG+.
Focuses on the Southern Region, the London area, the Western
Region, and the Somerset & Dorset.
£4.95 Cross, Derek The Last Decade of Scottish Steam, Bradford Barton, 1979, pp96. Hb. Very Good+ / Very Good. Black & white speckled cover. £4.95 Cross,
Derek Roaming the West Coast
Rails, IA, 1980, pp128. Large
Format Hb. Fine / Fine. Captures
the atmosphere and beauty of the West Coast Main Line from Euston to Carlisle
during the transition from steam to diesel and electric traction.
Not the later low-quality reprint! £5.95 Cross, David The Somerset & Dorset Line, IA, 2006, pp96. British Railway Pictorial Series. Large Format Pb. Very Good. Very slight wear to the spine of the cover. Mainly b/w with some colour. £5.95 Cuneo, Terence The Railway Painting of Terence Cuneo, New Cavendish, 1985, pp128 including colour reproductions of his best paintings. Hb. Bound in an attractive dark blue binding with silver lettering. VG+/VG+. A fine tribute to possibly the greatest painter of the steam age. £12.50 Currie
J R L The Northern
Counties Railway Vol. I: Beginnings and Development, 1845-1903,
D&C, 1973, pp294 and a colour frontis.
Standard Railway History Series.
Hb. Very Good+ /
Very Good+. A definitive
history. £14.50 Railway
Authors |
|
Last Updated 02-Sep-10 04:33:00 PM Copyright 2001, Batterdale Books |