Please consult the How to Order section before ordering any books.

Bairstow, Martin  The Great Northern in West Yorkshire, Wyvern, 1982, pp64.  Pb.  VG.  Slight creasing to the covers, centre four pages are loose.  An illustrated history.  £4.95

Bairstow, Martin  Railways through Airedale & Wharfedale, Author, 1985, pp72.  Pb.  Very Good.  A well-illustrated history.  £6.95

Bairstow, Martin  Railways in East Yorkshire Vol.1, Author, 2002, pp96.  Pb.  Very Good+.  A well-illustrated survey.  £5.95

Baker, Alan C and others  Bagnall: A Narrow Gauge Legacy, Narrow Gauge Railway Society, 2002, pp55.  Pb. VG.  An illustrated booklet tracing the surviving narrow gauge tank engines built by W. G. Bagnall.  £5.95

Baker, Allan C  Madeley & Leycett Collieries, Industrial Railway Society, p309-356.  Industrial Railway Record No.161.  Pb.  VG.  A history of the railways associated with the Madeley & Leycett Collieries in the North Staffordshire coalfield.  £5.95

Baker, Michael  The Changing Western Scene 1948-1984, IA, 1984, pp112.  Hb.  Fine / Very Good+.  The rapidly changing railway scene during the first 35 years of British Rail.  £3.95

Baker, Michael  London to Brighton: 150 years of Britain's premier holiday line, PSL, 1989, pp232 and 8pp of coloured plates.  Hb.  Very Good / Very Good.  A well-illustrated history of the Brighton line.  £8.50

Baker, Michael  The Southern Electric Story: A personal celebration of the world's largest main line electric railway, SLP, 1994, pp128.  Foreword by Chris Green.  Hb.  VG/VG.  The dw has been neatly glued to the covers, superficial wear inside the front cover. A well-illustrated history.  £6.95

Ball, Felicity and Bryan, Tim  Swindon and the GWR, Tempus, 2003, pp128.  Pb.  Very Good. A second selection of photographs from the collection at the Museum of the Great Western Railway in Swindon.  £4.95  

Ball M G  British Railway Atlas, IA, 1995, pp78.  Small format Pb.  Very Good.  A complete atlas of British and Irish railways in a handy pocket-sized format.  £3.95

Ball M G  European Railway Atlas: British Isles, IA, 2nd revised edition 1996, pp68.  Pb.  Fine.  A complete atlas of British and Irish railways.  £3.95

Ballantyne, Hugh  Scottish Steam in Colour, Janes, 1987, pp96. Landscape format. Glazed Boards. VG- with slight wear to the covers at the head of the spine & at the bottom front corner. An all-colour landscape-format album.  £4.95

Ballantyne, Hugh  Southern Steam in Colour, IA, 1990, pp96.  Glazed Boards.  VG.  An all-colour landscape-format album.  £5.95

Ballantyne, Hugh  Western Steam in Colour, IA, 1990, pp96.  Glazed Boards.  A tiny wear mark near the top of the spine else VG.  An all-colour landscape-format album.  £4.95

Banks, Chris  British Railway Locomotives 1948, OPC, 1990, pp215.  Large Format Hb.  Fine/Fine.  Details of every locomotive acquired by BR at nationalisation, quoting number, name and allocation.  £6.95

Banks, Chris  British Railways Locomotives 1962, OPC, 2005, pp224 with 300 illustrations. Large Format Hb.  VG+ /VG+.  A comprehensive record of all the locomotives that operated on Britain's main line railways in 1962.  £16.50

Barker T C and Robbins Michael  A History of London Transport: Passenger Travel and the Development of the Metropolis Vol.1: The Nineteenth Century, Allen & Unwin, 1st edition 1963, pp412.  Inscription.  Hb.  No dw.  Very Good.  Foxing to the page edges.  A comprehensive study of all forms of public transport in London.  £10.25

Barnes E G  The Rise of the Midland Railway 1844-1874, Allen & Unwin, First Edition 1966, pp317 plus pp16 of plates.  Hb.  Very Good / Good+.  Slight wear to the bottom edge of the covers, and wear to the top edge of the dw with several small tears.  The first volume of a two-volume history, in the original hardback form.  £12.50

Barrie D S  The Taff Vale Railway, Oakwood, 1939, pp35 plus pp4 of plates.  Oakwood Library No.2.  Hb.  VG/VG-.  Corners of the covers slightly bumped & slight foxing to the page edges; a one-inch tear to the dw at the base of the spine.  £8.50

Barrie D S and Clinker C R  The Somerset and Dorset Railway, Oakwood, 2nd edition 1959, pp76 plus pp16 of plates.  Oakwood Library No.6.  Pb.  VG.  The history of the S&D until nationalisation.  £3.95

Bartholomew, Ed and Blakemore, Michael  Railways in Focus: Photographs from the National Railway Museum, Atlantic, 1998, pp208.  Large Format Hb.  Very Good+ / Very Good+.  Superficial wear to the dw near the base of the spine and at the bottom front corner.  A lavishly produced book with sections on: Railways and Photography, At the Lineside, Stations & Structures, Handling the Traffic, and The Daily Round.  £9.50

Batty, Peter  Twenty Years of Steam in the South and West, author, 1996, pp57.  Large Format Pb.  Very Good.  A one-inch crease to the top corner of the cover.  An album of the author's Southern and Western Region photographs.  £4.95

Baughan, Peter E  A Regional History of the Railways of Great Britain Vol. 11: North and Mid Wales, D&C, 1st edition 1980, pp248 with 48 plates, 12 maps, & a folding map in the rear.  Hb.  Fine/VG+.  £12.50

Baylis, Alan Brooke  BR Class 56 Diesels, BB/Diesel & Electric Group, 1982, pp32.  Edited with additional material by Michael Oakley.  Pb.  VG.  An illustrated class history, published jointly by Bradford Barton and the Diesel and Electric Group.  £3.50

Bayman, Bob  Underground Official Handbook, Capital Transport, 3rd edition 1994, pp80.  Pb.  Fine.  Illustrated in colour throughout.  £2.95

Beattie, Ian  Southern Locomotives to Scale, Bradford Barton, 1981, pp66.  Large landscape format Hb.  No dw as published.  VG-.  Rubbing to the corners of the covers and at the head & base of the spine.  Scale drawings and notes on post-grouping Southern locomotives.  £16.50

Beavor E S  Steam Was My Calling, IA, 1974, pp184.  Hb.  Fine / Very Good.  Slight wear to the dw at the head of the spine.  Beavor joined the LNER as a premium apprentice at Doncaster works in 1936 and subsequently worked in the motive power department, rising to the post of shedmaster in the 50s.  £5.95

Beckett, Derrick  Brunel's Britain, D&C, 6th impression 1988, pp222.  Hb.  Very Good+ / Very Good+.  Spine of dw very slightly faded.  A systematic appraisal of Brunel's work, with an emphasis on what can still be seen today.  £8.50

Behrend, George  Gone With Regret: Recollections of the Great Western Railway 1922-1947, Lambarde Press, 1st edition 1964, pp193 with 83 illustrations.  Hb.  VG/Fair.  Wear to the dw edges.  "An evocation of that remarkability, that distinctive something which made the GWR just what it was in the years following the grouping."  £6.95  

Bell, A Morton  Locomotives Their Construction, Maintenance and Operation with Notes on Electric and Internal Combustion Locomotives: Vol. 1, Virtue & Company, 7th edition. 1950, pp224 with colour frontis.  Maroon binding with gold lettering on the spine.  Inscription.  Large Format Hb.  No dw.  Very Good.  The folding colour plate at the front has a tear in the fold; Locomotives Their Construction, Maintenance and Operation with Notes on Electric and Internal Combustion Locomotives: Vol. 2, Virtue & Company, 7th edition 1950, p225-464.  Maroon binding with gold lettering on the spine.  Large Format Hb.  No dw.  Very Good.  Some wear to the covers.  A standard reference work from the 1930s to the 50s, with numerous photos and diagrams.  Both volumes for £26.50

Bellwood, John and Jenkinson, David  Gresley and Stanier: A Centenary Tribute, National Railway Museum, 1st Edition 1976, pp100.  Bookplate from previous owner.  Large Format Pb. Very Good.  A comparative study of the work of Sir Nigel Gresley and Sir William Stanier, arguably the two greatest British steam locomotive engineers of the 20th century.  £3.95

Bennett, Alan  The Great Western Railway in Mid Cornwall, Kingfisher, 1988, pp96.  Large format Pb.  Fine.  An illustrated history.  £5.95

Bentley C  British Railways Operating History Vol.1: The Peak District, Xpress Publishing, 1997, pp96.  Brief inscription.  Glazed Boards. VG.  "Transport history by transport professionals."  Details of operations on the Manchester to Derby line in the early 50s.  £16.50

Bentley J M  The Railways around Buxton, Foxline, 1987, 97 plates.  Scenes from the Past: 2. Large Format Pb.  VG.  LNWR and Midland lines around Buxton.  £5.95

Bentley J M  Railways of the High Peak Buxton - Engines & Men, Foxline, 1987, pp64, some colour.  Scenes from the Past No. 24.  Large Format Pb.  Fine.  £7.50

Bentley J M  The Railway from Buxton to Bakewell, Matlock & Ambergate, Foxline, 1989, pp96.  Scenes from the Past: 7.  Large Format Pb.  Very Good+.  £7.50

Biddle, Gordon and Nock O S  The Railway Heritage of Britain: 150 Years of Railway Architecture and Engineering, Studio Editions, 1990, pp270.  Inscription under the dw flap.  Large Format.  Fine / Fine.  A comprehensive illustrated guide to the outstanding landmarks and little-known treasures along our railway lines.  £8.50

Billington M H  Cliffe Hill Mineral Railway Leicestershire, Turntable, 1974, pp48 with 7 pages of illustrations.  Minor Railways of Britain Series.  Pb.  VG.  A carefully researched history.  £4.95

Binney, Marcus and Pearce, David (Eds)  Railway Architecture, Bloomsbury Books, 1985, pp256 and numerous illustrations.  Written by members of SAVE Britain's heritage.  Hb.  VG+/VG+.  A study of various types of railway buildings with contributions by leading authorities in each area.  £5.95

Binns, Donald  The Scenic Settle & Carlisle Railway: Hellifield - Ribblehead - Ais Gill – Carlisle, Wyvern, 1982, pp64.  Pb.  Very Good.  An illustrated history of the line.  £3.95

Bird, John H  Southern Steam Specials 1966/67: 20th Anniversary Tribute, Kingfisher, 1987, pp32.  Large format Pb.  VG+.  Reminiscences of the last steam tours on the Waterloo-Bournemouth line, well-illustrated throughout.  £3.95

Bishop, Bill  Off the Rails: Derailments and accidents as I saw them, Kingfisher, 1984, pp96. Hb.  Fine / Fine.  Describes Bill Bishop's experiences with the Eastleigh breakdown train. The many illustrations of breakdown cranes are of particular interest.  £6.95

Bixley G, Blackburn A, Chorley R and King M  An Illustrated History of Southern Wagons Vol.2: LBSCR and Minor Companies, OPC, 2003, pp106.  Large Format Hb.  Very Good+ / Very Good+.  A comprehensive illustrated study of the wagons of the London, Brighton and South Coast Railway.  £14.50

Bixley G, Blackburn A, Chorley R, and King M  An Illustrated History of Southern Wagons Vol. 3: SECR, OPC, 2004, pp158.  Large Format Hb.  Fine / Fine.  A comprehensive illustrated study.  £18.50

Blake, Francis and Nicholson, Peter  The Barry Locomotive Phenomenon, OPC, 1987, pp192 with numerous b/w and colour illustrations.  Large Format Hb.  Fine / Very Good.  Spine of dw slightly faded, 0.25 inch tear in the rear top edge of the dw.  The full story of the steam engines rescued from Dai Woodham's legendary scrapyard in South Wales.  £8.50

Blakemore, Michael (editor)  Back Track Special Issue No.2 The London & North Eastern Railway, Atlantic, 2001, pp98.  Large Format Pb.  VG+.  Illustrated articles dealing with various aspects of the LNER.  £6.95

Blakemore, Michael and Mosley, David  Great British Locomotives: The National Railway 

Museum in Action, IA, 2002, pp80.  Landscape format.  Glazed Boards.  Fine.  An all-colour landscape-format album, featuring locomotives from the national collection at work before and after preservation.  £3.95

Blenkinsop R J  Shadows of the Great Western, OPC, 1972, pp96.  Inscription under the flap of the dw.  Large Format Hb.  Fine / VG+.  A high-quality album of Great Western steam in the 50s and 60s.  £5.95

Blenkinsop R J  Echoes of the Great Western, OPC, 1973, pp96.  Large Format Hb.  Very Good / Very Good.  Spine of dw sunned.  A high-quality album of Great Western steam.  £5.95

Blenkinsop R J  Reflections of the Great Western, OPC, 1974 pp96.  Inscription under the flap of the dw.  Large Format Hb.  Fine / Very Good+.  Spine of dw sunned.  A high-quality album of Great Western steam.  £5.95

Blenkinsop R J  Silhouettes of the Great Western, OPC, 1976, pp96.  Large Format Hb.  Fine / Fine.  A high-quality album of Great Western steam in the 50s and 60s.  £5.95

Blenkinsop R J  Reflections of the Big Four, OPC, 1978, pp96.  Large Format Hb.  Fine / Very Good+.  A high-quality album with a single large landscape format picture on each page.  £5.95

Bloxsom, Martin  Garden Railways in All Scales, Gauge 'O' Guild, 1984, pp88. Handbook No.6.  Pb.  Very Good.  Chapters on: Plans & Planning; Foundations & Track; Power & Signalling; Buildings & Structures; Garden Scenery; Rolling Stock; and Maintenance, Tools & Equipment.  £4.95

Body, Geoffrey  PSL Field Guide: Railways of the Western Region, PSL, 1983, pp280.  Hb.  F/VG+.  A comprehensive survey of the railway infrastructure of the Western Region.  £4.95

Body, Geoffrey  PSL Field Guide: Railways of the Eastern Region Vol.2: Northern Operating Area, PSL, 1989, pp232.  Hb.  Fine / Very Good+.  The second part of a comprehensive survey of the railway infrastructure of the Eastern Region.  £5.95

Body, Geoffrey  PSL Field Guide: Railways of the Southern Region, PSL, 2nd enlarged edition 1989, pp296.  Hb.  Fine / Very Good+.  A comprehensive survey of the railway infrastructure of the Southern Region.  £5.95

Body, Geoffrey  The Railway Era: Life and Lines in the Great Age of Railways, SLP, 1991, pp157 with 100 illustrations.  Hb.  Fine / Fine.  "A vivid portrait of the Great Age of Railways, its history and operation, its achievements and its atmosphere."  £3.95

Bolton, William F  The Railwayman's Diesel Manual, G A Lake & Co, 4th edition 1963, pp210 with 142 figs.  The much enlarged 4th edition.  Hb.  VG/VG.  Spine sunned.  "A practical introduction to the diesel-powered locomotive, railcar and multiple-unit train for the use of railway staff."  £4.95

Bonavia, Michael R  The History of the Southern Railway, Unwin Hyman, 1987, pp195 plus 70 plates.  Hb.  Very Good+ / Very Good+.  How the Southern was transformed between the two wars under Sir Herbert Walker.  £8.50

Boocock, Colin  British Rail at Work: ScotRail, IA, 1986, pp128.  Large Format Hb.  Fine/VG.  A comprehensive survey of the Scottish railway system in the mid-80s.  £6.95

Boocock, Colin  BR Steam in Colour 1948-1968, IA, 1986, pp112.  Large Format. Glazed Boards.  VG+.  A wide-ranging collection of photographs from the Colour-Rail collection.  £5.95

Boocock, Colin and Morrison, Brian  British Railways Steam and Traction in Colour, PRC, 1991, ppp254.  Large Format.  Glazed boards with dw.  Fine / Fine.  Combines two best-selling Ian Allan titles, BR Steam in Colour and B.R. Traction in Colour in a single volume.  £7.50

Booth A J  Industrial Railways of Manvers Main and Barnburgh Main, Industrial Railway Society, 1996, pp128.  Pb.  VG+.  A largely pictorial history of a major colliery system in the South Yorkshire coalfield.  £10.50

Booth T J  Simple Model Railway Layouts, PSL/BCA, 1987, pp160.  Hb.  Very Good+ / Very Good..  "Big ideas for small spaces."  £4.95

Booth, Trevor  Locomotive and Rolling-Stock Construction: Choosing Suitable Stock, Building Kits, Planning & Detailing, Realistic Operation, SLP, 1995, pp96.  Large Format Pb.  VG-.  Slight crease in the lower corner of the front cover.  £4.95

Bowtell, Harold  Over Shap to Carlisle: The Lancaster and Carlisle Railway in the 20th Century, IA, 1983, pp144.  Hb.  Fine/VG.  Dw spine sunned.  A definitive description of the line over Shap in steam days, well illustrated throughout.  £8.50  

Bowtell, Harold D  Lesser Railways of Bowland Forest: And Craven Country, and the Dam Builders in the Age of Steam, Plateway, 1988, pp72 plus 75 illustrations.  Dam Builders in the Age of Steam Vol.3.  Hb.  VG/VG.  Half inch mark to the front cover, slight wear to the dw at the head of the spine.  £24.50

Bowtell, Harold D  Lesser Railways of the Yorkshire Dales and the Dam Builders in the Age of Steam, Plateway, 1991, pp160.  Brief inscription.  Dam Builders in the Age of Steam Vol.4. Hb.  VG+/VG+.  "Tells the exciting story of men and machines engaged in the creation of dams and reservoirs for Leeds, Bradford and Harrogate, principally between the 1870's and the second world war."  £24.50  

Bowtell, Harold D  Rails Through Lakeland Vol.2: Traffic and Operation, SLP, 2001, pp160. First published in 1989 as a single volume.  Pb.  Very Good+.  An illustrated history of the Workington-Cockermouth-Keswick-Penrith Railway 1847-1972.  £6.95

Boyd J I C  Narrow Gauge Railways in South Caernarvonshire, Oakwood, 1st edition 1972, pp381 plus pp48 of illustrations.  The British Narrow Gauge Railway - No 4.  Hb.  VG/VG.  The dw has been neatly protected with a clear adhesive covering.  A meticulously researched account.  £14.50

Boyd J I C  The Tal-Y-Llyn, Wild Swan, 1988, pp326.  Large Format Hb.  Very Good+ / Very Good.  A detailed history of the line up until 1950, related to the wider background of the slate industry and the local community.  £24.50

Boyd J I C  Saga by Rail: Ireland, Oakwood, 2006, pp288.  Series RS16.  Pb.  VG+.  The author recalls his visits to Irish narrow gauge railways between 1933 and 1962.  £10.50

Boynton, John  Shakespeare's Railways: The Lines around Stratford-Upon-Avon Then and Now, Mid England Books, 1998, pp96.  Large Format Pb.  Very Good+.  Featuring the North Warwickshire Line Birmingham - Henley - Stratford.  An illustrated history.   £8.50

Boynton, John  Main Line to Metro: Train and Tram on the Great Western Route Birmingham Snow Hill – Wolverhampton, Mid England Books, 2001, pp110.  Large Format Pb.  Very Good.  An illustrated history.  £8.50

Bracegirdle, Cyril  Collecting Railway Antiques, PSL, 1988, pp144.  Pb.  Very Good.  An illustrated guide to collecting railwayana.  £3.95

Bradley D L  The Locomotives of the London Chatham and Dover Railway, RCTS, 1960, pp48 plus 85 illustrations.  Pb.  Very Good.  A comprehensive study.  £7.50

Bradley D L  The Drummond Greyhounds of the LSWR, D&C, 1983, pp96.  Locomotive Studies Series.  Hb.  VG+/VG+.  A comprehensive study of Dugald Drummond's famous T9 class of 4-4-0s.  £10.50

Braithwaite, Jack  S. W. Johnson Midland Railway Locomotive Artist, Wyvern Publications, 1st edition 1985, p112.  Large Format.  Glazed Boards. Very Good.  Some rubbing to the glazed boards.  A largely pictorial tribute to Johnson's engines.  £7.50

Breckon, Don  Don Breckon's Great Western Railway, D&C, 1986, pp80.  Very Large Landscape Format.  Hb.  Fine / Fine.  Featuring 24 of the author's Great Western oil paintings. The original large format edition (14.5" by 11.5"), not the later smaller format edition.  £16.50

Breckon, Don  Don Breckon's Country Connections, D&C, 1993, pp96.  Very large landscape format (14.5" by 11.5").  Very Good+ / Very Good+.  The 3rd impression of the original large format edition, featuring 20 full-page colour reproductions of Breckon's paintings.  £16.50  

Breckon, Don  The Railway Paintings of Don Breckon, Greenwich Editions, 1995, pp80. "Largish" landscape format Hb.  Fine/Very Good+.  The smaller format Greenwich edition, featuring the author's oil paintings.  First published by David and Charles in 1982.  £5.95

Brien, Robert F  Model Scenic Railways: Design & Construction, Batsford, 1988, pp143 with 130 figs.  Glazed Boards.  Very Good.  A comprehensive introduction.  £4.95

Britton, Andrew  Once Upon a Line Vol.1, OPC, 1983, pp136.  Large Format Hb.  VG / VG. Faint stain down the edge of the last few pages, stain to the top rear corner of the dw and inside along the bottom rear edge.  Reminiscences by and about railway personnel from the various constituent companies of the Isle of Wight railways.  Well illustrated throughout.  £12.50

Briwnant-Jones, Gwyn  Welsh Steam: Railway Photographs at National Library of Wales, University of Wales Press, 1991, pp90. Hb. VG+/VG.  Dw spine slightly faded.  Ninety-five illustrations with informative captions.  £5.95

Brooks J A  Railway Ghosts, Jarrold, 1987, pp144.  Pb.  Very Good.  Sixteen stories of the supernatural from the golden age of steam in Britain.  £2.95

Brooks J A  Supernatural Steam, Jarrold, 1992, pp128.  Pb.  VG.  Twelve strange stories with a flavour of the supernatural.  £2.95

Brotchie A W  The Wemyss Private Railway, Oakwood, 1998, pp272. Oakwood Library No.100.  Hb.  VG+/VG+.  A definitive history of Fife's most extensive private railway, built by the Wemyss estate despite fierce opposition from the North British Railway. £14.50

Broughton, John and Harris, Nigel  British Railways Past and Present No.1 Cumbria, SLP, 1991, pp80.  Pb.  Very Good.  Featuring over 60 locations including Carlisle, Keswick, Windermere, Ulverston, Barrow-in-Furness, Workington.  £4.95

Brown F A S  Great Northern Locomotive Engineers Vol.1 1846-1881, Allen & Unwin, 1966, pp252 plus pp14 of plates.  Hb.  Very Good+ / Very Good.  Slight foxing to the page edges & some vertical creasing to the dw from the old protective covering.  A carefully researched history of the early years of the Great Northern Railway's locomotive department. The sequel was published almost 20 years later by OPC under the title From Stirling to Gresley.  £8.50

Brown G A, Prideaux J D C A and Radcliffe H G  The Lynton & Barnstaple Railway, D&C, 2nd edition (3rd impression), 1986, pp134 plus 58 illustrations.  Standard Railway History Series.  Hb.  Fine / Very Good+.  A comprehensive history of the line.  £8.50

Brown, Murray  The 40s Rail 1 Portfolios, Janes, 1984, pp64.  Landscape format.  Glazed Boards.  VG.  Half-inch flaw to the covers at the rear top of the spine.  An all-colour pictorial tribute.  £5.95

Brown, Murray  A Day in the Life of British Rail, Guild/D&C, 1989, pp192.  Large Format Hb.  Fine / Very Good+.  The rich diversity of BR in the late 80s is vividly portrayed in words and pictures in this portrait of a single summer Friday.  £5.95

Bruce, J Graeme  Steam to Silver, London Transport, 1975, pp169, colour frontis and over 150 illustrations.  Landscape Format Hb.  Fine / Fine.  An illustrated history of London Transport surface railway rolling stock.  £6.95

Bryan, Tim  Return to Swindon: An Account of Swindon and its Works in the Golden Age of the Great Western Railway, Avon Anglia, 1990, pp28.  Signed by the author.  Pb.  Very Good.  An illustrated booklet.  £3.95

Bryan, Tim  Paddington Great Western Gateway, SLP, 1999, pp112.  Large Format Hb.  Fine / Fine.  Spine sunned.  A pictorial portrait of the aristocrat of London's railway termini.  £9.50

Buchanan, Angus  Brunel: The Life and Times of Isambard Kingdom Brunel, Hambledon & London, 2002, pp294 plus 22 plates.  Hb.  Fine / Fine.  A major biography of Brunel that sets him in the context of his times, showing what made him, who he was, and how he made the most of the opportunities offered to him.  £8.50

Buck, Gordon  A Pictorial Survey of Railway Stations, OPC, 1992, pp224 including pp16 of colour illustrations.  Large Format Hb.  Very Good+ / Very Good.  An excellent architectural study built around the author's own extensive collection of photographs.  £10.50

Bucknall J B  Celebration of Steam: West Midlands, IA, 1994, pp128.  Pb.  Very Good. Pictorial, examining each area in turn.  £4.95

Bucknall, Rixon  Our Railway History, privately published, revised 2nd edition 1945, pp148 plus 122 illustrations.  The map from the rear pocket is absent.  Hb.  Very Good / Fair.  Dw internally repaired at the head & base of the spine.  The story of the sixteen major railways that existed in Britain before the Grouping in 1923.  £4.95

Bucknall, Rixon  Boat Trains and Channel Packets: The English Short Sea Routes, Vincent Stuart, 1957, pp218, a coloured frontis, and 111 illustrations & sketch maps.  Hb.  VG/VG- with several small tears in the dw.  The development of cross-channel services by the South Eastern, London Chatham and Dover and later the Southern Railway and British Railways.  £10.50

Burke M  Signalman, Bradford Barton, 1982, pp112.  Pb.  Very Good.  Reminiscences in the North West in the 50s and 60s.  £3.95

Bulleid H A V  Master Builders of Steam, IA, 1st Edition 1963, pp190.  Hb.  Dw internally repaired at the head of the spine else VG+/VG.  Bulleid's son describes the design achievements of six famous locomotive engineers: Ivatt (GNR), Gresley, Bulleid, Churchward, Stanier and H.G. Ivatt (LMS).  £7.50

Bulleid H A V  Master Builders of Steam, IA, 1970, pp190.  Pb.  VG.  Creasing to the dw spine, brown stain along part of the lower edge of the dw.  Bulleid's son describes the designs of six famous locomotive engineers: Ivatt (GNR), Gresley, Bulleid, Churchward, Stanier and H.G. Ivatt (LMS).  £4.95

Burton, Anthony  Walking the Line: Enjoying Disused Railways & Tramways in Britain, Blandford Press, 1985, pp192.  Hb.  VG+/VG.  Includes detailed descriptions of 21 lines with route maps.  £4.95

Burton, Anthony and Scott-Morgan, John  Britain's Light Railways, Moorland, 1985, pp144. Hb.  Very Good+ / Very Good.  Some wear to the dw at the head of the spine. An illustrated history of Britain's narrow gauge and standard gauge light railways.  £3.95

Butcher, Alan C  On London & South Western Lines, IA, 1995, pp80.  Landscape format. Glazed Boards. Very Good+.  “Slightly damaged in transit” stamped inside front cover.  A quarter-inch inkblot to the lower page edges intrudes slightly at the bottom of some pages.  An all-colour album of steam trains on former L&SWR lines in the 1950s/60s.  £5.95

Butt B and Fairclough T  Great Western Steam In Cornwall, Bradford Barton, 1972, pp96. Hb.  VG+ / VG+.  Brown hardback cover.  £5.95

Railway Authors
A, B, C, D, E, F, G, H, I, J, K, L, M, N, O, P, Q, R, S, T, U, V, W, X, Y, Z

Back To Railway Books  

 

Last Updated 02-Sep-10 04:32:54 PM

Copyright 2001, Batterdale Books