|
|
Please consult the How to Order section before ordering any books. Bairstow, Martin The Sheffield, Ashton Under Lyne & Manchester Railway: The Woodhead Line, Wyvern, 1986, pp72. Pb. VG. An illustrated history. £8.50 Bairstow, Martin Railways
in East Yorkshire Vol.1, Author, 2002, pp96. Pb. Very Good+.
A well-illustrated survey. £5.95 Baker, Alan C and others Bagnall: A Narrow Gauge Legacy, Narrow Gauge Railway Society, 2002, pp55. Pb. VG. An illustrated booklet tracing the surviving narrow gauge tank engines built by W. G. Bagnall. £5.95 Baker, Allan and Morrison, Gavin Crewe Sheds, IA, 1988, pp112. Large format Hb. VG+/VG+. A well-illustrated history of the locomotive sheds at Crewe. £7.50 Baker, Allan The Book of the Coronation Pacifics: A Photographic Accompaniment: 3, Irwell Press, 2005, pp56. Large Format Pb. Fine. Published to compliment The Book of the Coronation Pacifics by Ian Sixsmith. £4.95 Baker C The Metropolitan Railway, Oakwood, 1960, pp76 plus pp16 of plates. Oakwood Library No.7. First published in 1951. Hb. Paper covered boards with cloth spine. VG-. Some foxing to the covers. £5.95 Baker, Michael The Changing Western Scene 1948-1984, IA, 1984, pp112. Hb. VG+/VG+. The rapidly changing railway scene during the first 35 years of British Rail. £3.95 Baker,
Michael London to
Brighton: 150 years of Britain's premier holiday line, PSL, 1989,
pp232 and 8pp of coloured plates. Hb.
Very Good / Very Good. A
well-illustrated history of the Brighton line.
£8.50 Baker, Michael The
Southern Electric Story: A personal celebration of the world's largest main line
electric railway, SLP, 1994, pp128. Foreword
by Chris Green. Hb.
VG/VG. The dw has been
neatly glued to the covers, superficial wear inside the front cover. A
well-illustrated history. £6.95 Baker S K Rail Atlas Great Britain & Ireland, OPC, 8th edition 1996, pp123. Glazed Boards. Fine. The standard map of Britain's railways, with new fully detailed Irish maps. £5.95 Ball, Felicity and Bryan, Tim
Swindon and the GWR, Tempus, 2003, pp128.
Pb. Very Good. A second
selection of photographs from the collection at the Museum of the Great Western
Railway in Swindon. £4.95 Ball
M G British Railway Atlas,
IA, 1995, pp78. Small format Pb.
Very Good. A complete atlas
of British and Irish railways in a handy pocket-sized format.
£3.95 Ball
M G European Railway Atlas:
British Isles, IA, 2nd revised edition 1996, pp68.
Pb. Fine.
A complete atlas of British and Irish railways.
£3.95 Ballantyne, Hugh Great Western Revival, Jane's, 1985, pp64. Glazed Boards. VG. A landscape format all-colour album of GWR preserved steam in the 1970s & early 80s. £3.95 Ballantyne, Hugh London Midland Steam Revival, Jane's, 1987, pp64. Steam Portfolio No.3. Landscape format. Glazed Boards. Fine. An all-colour album featuring preserved LMS steam. £4.95 Ballantyne, Hugh Southern Steam in Colour, IA, 1990, pp96. Glazed Boards. Fine. An all-colour landscape-format album. £5.95 Ballantyne,
Hugh Western Steam in Colour,
IA, 1990, pp96. Glazed Boards.
A tiny wear mark near the top of the spine else VG.
An all-colour landscape-format album.
£4.95 Banks, Chris British Railways Locomotives 1948, Guild/OPC, 1990, pp215. Large Format Hb. Fine/VG+. Details of every locomotive acquired by BR at nationalisation, quoting number, name and shed allocation. £6.95 Banks, Chris British Railways Locomotives 1962, OPC, 2005, pp224 with 300 illustrations. Large Format Hb. VG+/VG+. A comprehensive record of all the locomotives that operated on Britain's main line railways in 1962. £16.50 Barclay-Harvey, Sir Malcolm A History of the Great North of Scotland Railway, Locomotive Publishing Company, 1949, pp231 & pp44 of illustrations. Hb. No dw. VG. Some slight wear to the covers, foxing to the page edges. The second edition of a classic company history, first published in 1940. £7.50 Barker T C and Robbins Michael A History of London Transport: Passenger Travel and the Development of the Metropolis Vol.1: The Nineteenth Century, Allen & Unwin, 1st edition 1963, pp412. Inscription. Hb. No dw. Very Good. Foxing to the page edges. A comprehensive study of all forms of public transport in London. £10.25 Barman, Christian Early British Railways, King Penguin, 1950, pp56. Hb. VG-/VG-. Wear to the bottom edges of the covers. The sixteen coloured reproductions of old prints and drawings are of particular interest. £2.95 Barnes
E G The Rise of the
Midland Railway 1844-1874, Allen & Unwin, First Edition 1966,
pp317 plus pp16 of plates. Hb.
Very Good / Good+. Slight
wear to the bottom edge of the covers, and wear to the top edge of the
dw with several small tears. The
first volume of a two-volume history, in the original hardback form.
£12.50 Barrie D S The Taff Vale Railway, Oakwood, 1st edition 1938, pp35 plus pp4 of plates. Oakwood Library No.2. Pb. VG-. Covers slightly soiled. A 1st edition of the second book in the Oakwood Library series. £4.95 Barrie D S The Taff Vale Railway, Oakwood, 1939, pp35 plus pp4 of plates. Oakwood Library No.2. Hb. VG/VG-. Corners of the covers slightly bumped & slight foxing to the page edges; a one-inch tear to the dw at the base of the spine. £8.50 Barrie D S and Clinker C R The Somerset and Dorset Railway, Oakwood, 2nd edition 1959, pp76 plus pp16 of plates. Oakwood Library No.6. Pb. VG. The history of the S&D until nationalisation. £3.95 Barrie D S The Rhymney Railway, Oakwood, 1963, pp47-93 plus pp8 of illustrations. First published in 1952. Oakwood Library No.9. Pb. VG. Slight foxing to the covers. £4.95 Barrie, D S M A Regional History of the Railways of Great Britain Vol. 12: South Wales, D&C, 1st edition 1980, pp296 with 36 plates, 11 maps, and a folding map in the rear. Inscription. Hb. VG+/VG. Tiny tear at the bottom of the front dw fold. £24.50 Bartholomew,
David Midland & South
Western Junction Railway Vol.1, Wild Swan, 1982, pp238. Large Format Hb. VG+/VG+.
An outline history plus a detailed survey of the line. Vol.2 deals with
locomotives, while vol.3 covers carriages & wagons.
£18.50 Bartholomew, Ed and Blakemore, Michael Railways in Focus: Photographs from the National Railway Museum, Atlantic, 1998, pp208. Large Format Hb. Very Good+ / Very Good+. Superficial wear to the dw near the base of the spine and at the bottom front corner. A lavishly produced book with sections on: Railways and Photography, At the Lineside, Stations & Structures, Handling the Traffic, and The Daily Round. £9.50 Bassett,
John Cross City Connections,
Brewin Books, 1990, pp106 with numerous illustrations. Inscription.
Large Format Hb. Fine/Fine. Steam
and diesel operations of the Northern section of the Cross City Link (Birmingham
- Sutton Coldfield - Lichfield) and the Sutton Park routes 1940-1990.
£7.50 Batty, Stephen R Rail Centres: Leeds & Bradford, IA, 1st edition 1989, pp160. The original Ian Allan edition. Hb. VG+/VG+. A well-illustrated history of railways in the Leeds & Bradford area. £7.50 Batty, Stephen R Rail Centres No.11: Sheffield, Book Law, 2005, pp144. First published by Ian Allan in 1984. Glazed boards with dw. Fine/Fine. Tiny internally-repaired nick to the top edge of the dw. A well-illustrated history of railways in the Sheffield area. £6.95 Baughan, Peter E A
Regional History of the Railways of Great Britain Vol. 11: North and Mid Wales,
D&C, 1st
edition 1980, pp248 with 48 plates, 12 maps, & a folding map in the rear.
Hb. Fine/VG+.
£12.50 Baughan, Peter E The Midland Railway North of Leeds: The Leeds-Settle-Carlisle Line and its Branches, D&C, 2nd edition 1987, pp500 plus pp14 of plates. First published by Roundhouse in 1966. Hb. VG+/VG+. Slight browning of the pages. The definitive history of the Settle and Carlisle. £16.50 Baxter, Bertram and Baxter, David British Locomotive Catalogue 1825-1923 Vol.1: General Summary & Index of Locomotive-Owning Companies, Moorland, 1977, pp88. Pb. VG-. Creasing across the bottom corner of the front cover. £8.50 Baxter, Bertram and Baxter, David British Locomotive Catalogue 1825-1923 Vol.3B Lancashire & Yorkshire Railway and its constituent companies, Moorland, 1984, pp310. Pb. VG with slight foxing to the page edges. £10.50 Baxter, Bertram and Baxter, David British Locomotive Catalogue 1825-1923 Vol.5A: North Eastern Railway Hull and Barnsley Railway, Moorland, 1986, pp272. Pb. VG. Attempts to collate all the known data on locomotives built for the North Eastern Railway and its predecessors. £12.50 Baylis,
Alan Brooke BR Class 56 Diesels,
BB/Diesel & Electric Group, 1982, pp32.
Edited with additional material by Michael Oakley.
Pb. VG.
An illustrated class history, published jointly by Bradford Barton and
the Diesel and Electric Group. £3.50 Bayman, Bob Underground Official Handbook, Capital Transport, 3rd edition 1994, pp80. Pb. Fine. Illustrated in colour throughout. £2.95 Beattie, Ian LMSR Standard Locomotives to Scale, Bradford Barton, 1981, pp64. Large landscape format Hb. No dw as published. VG. Very slight rubbing to the edges of the covers. Scale drawings and notes on selected LMS post-grouping designs. £18.50 Beavor E S
Steam Was My Calling, IA, 1974, pp184. Hb. Fine / Very
Good. Slight wear to the dw at the
head of the spine. Beavor joined
the LNER as a premium apprentice at Doncaster works in 1936 and subsequently
worked in the motive power department, rising to the post of shedmaster in the
50s. £5.95 Beavor E S Steam Motive Power Depots, IA, 1983, pp128. Hb. Fine/VG+. A former shedmaster describes the many tasks involved in servicing and maintaining steam engines. £8.50 Beck, Keith The Great Western North of Wolverhampton, IA, 1986, pp128. Hb. VG+/VG+. Tiny nick to the top edge of the dw. An illustrated history of the Great Western lines north of Wolverhampton from their earliest days up until nationalisation. £6.95 Beckett,
Derrick Brunel's Britain,
D&C, 6th impression 1988, pp222.
Hb. Very Good+ /
Very Good+. Spine of dw
very slightly faded. A
systematic appraisal of Brunel's work, with an emphasis on what can
still be seen today. £6.95 Beecroft D H Derby: Steam Motive Power Centres No.3 including The Locomotive Works, Engine Shed, Station & Stabling Points, Book Law, 2008, pp72. Pb. VG+. Photographic album. £5.95 Behrend,
George Gone With Regret:
Recollections of the Great Western Railway 1922-1947, Lambarde Press, 1st
edition 1964, pp193 with 83 illustrations.
Hb. VG/Fair.
Wear to the dw edges. "An
evocation of that remarkability, that distinctive something which made the GWR
just what it was in the years following the grouping."
£6.95 Bell, R History of British Railways during the War 1939-1945, Railway Gazette, 1946, pp291. Foreword by Sir William Wood, President of the LMS. No dw. Hb. Fair. Loss of colour on the spine, browning to the pages, old security tag inside rear cover. Robert Bell wrote this history of the railway war effort at the invitation of the four mainline companies and the LPTB. £22.50 Bellwood, John and Jenkinson, David Gresley and Stanier: A Centenary Tribute, National Railway Museum, 1st Edition 1976, pp100. Bookplate from previous owner. Large Format Pb. Very Good. A comparative study of the work of Sir Nigel Gresley and Sir William Stanier, arguably the two greatest British steam locomotive engineers of the 20th century. £3.95 Bentley C British Railways Operating History Vol.1: The Peak District, Xpress Publishing, 1997, pp96. "Transport history by transport professionals." Glazed Boards. VG. Details of operations on the Manchester to Derby line in the early 50s. £16.50 Bentley J M Railways of the High Peak Buxton - Engines & Men, Foxline, 1987, pp64, some colour. Scenes from the Past No. 24. Large Format Pb. Fine. £7.50 Bentley M The District Controller's View No.6: The Peak District: Manchester - Matlock - Derby, Manchester - Chinley – Sheffield, Xpress Publishing, pp120. No date. Large Format Pb. VG+. Complete operating details from the 1950s. £10.50 Biddle, Gordon and Spence, Jeoffry The British Railway Station, D&C, 1977, pp96. Railway History in Pictures Series. Hb. VG/VG. £5.95 Biddle, Gordon Great Railway Stations of Britain: Their Architecture Growth and Development, D&C, 1986, pp240. Hb. Fine/VG+. Surveys the growth and development of the British station over a century and a half. £7.50 Billington
M H Cliffe Hill Mineral Railway
Leicestershire, Turntable, 1974, pp48 with 7 pages of illustrations.
Minor Railways of Britain Series.
Pb. VG.
A carefully researched history. £4.95 Billson,
Peter Derby and the Midland
Railway, Breedon Books, 1996, pp149. Large
Format Hb. VG+/VG.
An illustrated history. £24.50 Binney,
Marcus and Pearce, David (Eds) Railway
Architecture, Bloomsbury Books, 1985, pp256 and numerous illustrations.
Written by members of SAVE Britain's heritage.
Hb. VG+/VG+.
A study of various types of railway buildings with contributions by
leading authorities in each area. £4.95 Binns, Donald LMS Jubilee 4-6-0, Wyvern, 1987, pp64. Locomotive Classics-1. Pb. VG. An interesting selection of photographs combined with useful information on building and withdrawal dates, names, tender types, and general livery details. £4.95 Binns, Donald Railways in the Northern Dales: Railways around Skipton, Wyvern, 1988, pp40. Large Format Pb. VG. A pictorial tribute with representative timetables and detailed maps. £4.95 Bird, John H Southern Steam Specials 1966/67: 20th Anniversary Tribute, Kingfisher, 1987, pp32. Large format Pb. VG+. Reminiscences of the last steam tours on the Waterloo-Bournemouth line, well-illustrated throughout. £3.95 Bishop, Bill Off the Rails: Derailments and accidents as I saw them, Kingfisher, 1984, pp96. Hb. Fine / Fine. Describes Bill Bishop's experiences with the Eastleigh breakdown train. The many illustrations of breakdown cranes are of particular interest. £6.95 Bixley
G, Blackburn A, Chorley R and King M An
Illustrated History of Southern Wagons Vol.2: LBSCR and Minor Companies, OPC,
2003, pp106. Large Format Hb.
Very Good+ / Very Good+. A
comprehensive illustrated study of the wagons of the London, Brighton and South
Coast Railway. £14.50 Bixley
G, Blackburn A, Chorley R, and King M An
Illustrated History of Southern Wagons Vol. 3: SECR, OPC, 2004, pp158.
Large Format Hb. Fine / Fine. A
comprehensive illustrated study. £18.50 Blackburn A and Mackett J The Railways and Tramways of Ryde, Town & Country Press, pp163. Pb. VG. An illustrated history. £5.95 Blake
W A London Midland Steam in
Action [1], Bradford Barton, 1974, pp96.
Hb. VG/VG. Superficial wear
to the dw edges. Red speckled hb
cover. £4.50 Blake W A London Midland Steam in Action 2, Bradford Barton, 1975, pp96. Inscription now covered by a blank label. Hb. VG+/VG. Red spine faded. Red "speckled" cover. £5.95 Blake
W A London Midland Steam in
Action 3, Bradford Barton, 1975, pp96.
Hb. VG+/VG. Red
"speckled" hb cover. £5.95 Blake W A London Midland Steam in Action 4, BB, pp96. No date. Hb. VG/VG-. Wear to the dw at the head & base of the spine and at the corners. Red "speckled" hardback cover. £4.95 Blakemore, Michael and Rutherford, Michael Duchess of Hamilton: Ultimate in Pacific Power, NRM, 1990, pp48. Large Format Pb. Fine. An illustrated history of the preserved Stanier pacific, Duchess of Hamilton. £3.95 Blakemore, Michael (editor) Back Track Special Issue No.2 The London & North Eastern Railway, Atlantic, 2001, pp98. Large Format Pb. VG+. Illustrated articles dealing with various aspects of the LNER. £6.95 Blakemore, Michael and Mosley, David Great British Locomotives: The National Railway Museum in Action, IA, 2002, pp80. Landscape format. Glazed Boards. Fine. An all-colour landscape-format album, featuring locomotives from the national collection at work before and after preservation. £3.95 Blenkinsop R J Shadows of the Great Western, OPC, 1972, pp96. Inscription under the flap of the dw. Large Format Hb. Fine / VG+. A high-quality album of Great Western steam in the 50s and 60s. £5.95 Blenkinsop R J Echoes of the Great Western, OPC, 1973, pp96.
Large Format Hb. Very Good / Very Good. Spine
of dw sunned. A high-quality album
of Great Western steam. £5.95 Blenkinsop R J Reflections of the Great Western, OPC, 1974 pp96. Inscription under the flap of the dw. Large Format Hb. Fine / Very Good+. Spine of dw sunned. A high-quality album of Great Western steam. £5.95 Blenkinsop R J Silhouettes
of the Great Western, OPC, 1976, pp96.
Large Format Hb. Fine /
Fine. A high-quality album of Great
Western steam in the 50s and 60s. £5.95 Blenkinsop
R J Reflections of the
Big Four, OPC, 1978, pp96. Large
Format Hb. Fine / Very
Good+. A high-quality album
with a single large landscape format picture on each page.
£5.95 Body,
Geoffrey Railways of the Western Region, PSL, 1983, pp280.
PSL Field Guide. Hb. F/VG+.
A comprehensive survey of the railway infrastructure of the
Western Region. £4.95 Body, Geoffrey Railways of the Southern Region, PSL, 2nd enlarged edition
1989, pp296. PSL Field
Guide. Hb.
Fine / Very Good+. A comprehensive survey of the railway infrastructure of the
Southern Region. £5.95 Body, Geoffrey The Railway Era: Life and Lines in the Great Age of
Railways, SLP, 1991, pp157 with 100 illustrations.
Hb. Fine / Fine.
"A vivid portrait of the Great Age of Railways, its history and
operation, its achievements and its atmosphere."
£3.95 Bolton, William F The Railwayman's Diesel Manual, G A Lake & Co, 1st edition 1956, pp169 including 117 figs. Hb. VG/Poor. Dw torn with slight loss at the head of the spine. "A practical introduction to the diesel-powered locomotive, railcar and multiple-unit train for the use of railway staff." £4.95 Bonavia, Michael The Four Great Railways, D&C, 1980, pp223 with pp16 of illustrations. Hb. VG/VG. Presentation plate to a school library inside the front cover, and a brown glue stain from a now-absent pastedown inside the rear cover. Bottom corners of the covers bumped. Perhaps the best single-volume history of the period between the grouping in 1923 and nationalisation. £5.95 Bonavia, Michael R The History of the Southern Railway, Unwin Hyman, 1987, pp195 plus 70 plates. Hb. Fine/VG+. How the Southern was transformed between the two wars under Sir Herbert Walker. £7.50 Bonavia, Michael R Historic Railway Sites in Britain, Hale, 1987, pp208. Hb. VG+/VG. "Describes more than 120 of the very best of our historic railway sites in a personal, yet wide-ranging, guide." Well-illustrated throughout. £4.95 Bonavia, Michael A History of the LNER 1.The First Years, 1923-33, Studio Edition/A&U, 1990, pp90. Steam Past Series. Hb. Fine/Fine. An illustrated history of the first ten years of the LNER. £3.95 Bonavia, Michael A History of the LNER 2. The Age of the Streamliners, 1934-39, Studio Edition/A&U, 1990, pp107. Steam Past Series. Hb. Fine/Fine. The second volume in a three-volume history. £3.95 Bonavia, Michael A History of the LNER 3. The Last Years, 1939-48, Studio Editions/A&U, 1990, pp103. Steam Past Series. Hb. Fine/VG+. The final volume in a three-volume history. £3.95 Boocock, Colin BR Steam in Colour 1948-1968, IA, 1986, pp112. Large Format. Glazed Boards. VG+. A wide-ranging collection of photographs from the Colour-Rail collection. £5.95 Booker, Frank The Great Western Railway A New History, D&C, 2nd edition 1985, pp208, 8 colour plates, 38 b/w plates & 13 figures including maps. First published in 1977. Inscription. Pb. VG. Some vertical creasing to the spine with slight loss of colour. Perhaps the best one-volume history of the GWR. £4.95 Booth A J
Industrial Railways of Manvers Main and Barnburgh Main, Industrial
Railway Society, 1996, pp128. Pb.
VG+. A largely pictorial
history of a major colliery system in the South Yorkshire coalfield.
£10.50 Booth T J Simple Model Railway Layouts, PSL/BCA, 1987, pp160. Hb. VG+/VG. Small tear in the dw fold. A practical guide to small-space modelling with each chapter written around a different sample layout. £4.95 Booth, Trevor Creating the Scenic Landscape: Stations & Buildings, Fields & Trees, Roads & Rivers, Construction Techniques, Painting & Detailing, SLP, 1994, pp96. Large Format Pb. VG-. Superficial wear to the edges of the covers. £4.95 Booth, Trevor Locomotive and Rolling-Stock Construction: Choosing Suitable Stock, Building Kits, Planning & Detailing, Realistic Operation, SLP, 1995, pp96. Large Format Pb. VG-. Slight crease in the lower corner of the front cover. £4.95 Boreham D A Narrow Gauge Modelling, Percival Marshall, Revised 2nd edition 1978, pp153 plus pp20 of plates. Illustrations by Alan L Thomas. Hb. VG/VG-. Small tears to the dw at the head of the spine and a mark from an old price sticker on the front. A practical and authoritative text with 29 pages of rolling stock and locomotive drawings. £6.95 Bowtell, Harold
Over Shap to Carlisle: The Lancaster and
Carlisle Railway in the 20th Century, IA,
1983, pp144. Hb.
Fine/VG. Dw spine sunned.
A definitive study of the railway infrastructure over Shap in steam days - well illustrated throughout.
£8.50 Bowtell, Harold D Lesser
Railways of Bowland Forest: And Craven Country, and the Dam Builders in the Age
of Steam,
Plateway, 1988,
pp72 plus 75 illustrations. Dam
Builders in the Age of Steam Vol.3. Hb.
VG/VG. Half inch mark to the
front cover, slight wear to the dw at the head of the spine.
£24.50 Bowtell, Harold D Lesser Railways of the Yorkshire Dales and the Dam Builders in the Age of Steam, Plateway, 1991, pp160. Hb. VG/VG+. Fourth in the Dam Builders in the Age of Steam chronology. "Tells the exciting story of men and machines engaged in the creation of dams and reservoirs for Leeds, Bradford and Harrogate, principally between the 1870's and the second world war." £32.50 Boyd J I C The Tal-Y-Llyn, Wild Swan, 1988, pp326. Large Format Hb. VG+/VG-. Top front corner of the covers slightly bumped, dw internally repaired at the head of the spine and at the top of both dw folds. A detailed history of the line up until 1950, related to the wider background of the slate industry and the local community. £20.50 Boyd, James I C The Wrexham Mold & Connah’s Quay Railway including The Buckley Railway, Oakwood, 1991, pp352 plus pp64 of illustrations. Oakwood Library No.83. Hb. Fine/VG+. A folding map in the rear. £16.50 Boyd J I C Saga by Rail: Ireland, Oakwood, 2006, pp288. Series RS16. Pb. VG+. The author recalls his visits to Irish narrow gauge railways between 1933 and 1962. £10.50 Boynton, John Shakespeare's Railways: The Lines around Stratford-Upon-Avon Then and Now, Mid England Books, 1998, pp96. Large Format Pb. Very Good+. Featuring the North Warwickshire Line Birmingham - Henley - Stratford. An illustrated history. £8.50 Boynton, John Main
Line to Metro: Train and Tram on the Great Western Route Birmingham Snow Hill
– Wolverhampton, Mid England Books, 2001, pp110. Large Format Pb. Very
Good. An illustrated history.
£8.50 Bracegirdle,
Cyril Collecting Railway
Antiques, PSL, 1988, pp144. Pb.
Very Good. An
illustrated guide to collecting railwayana.
£3.95 Bradley D L The Locomotives of the London Chatham and Dover Railway, RCTS, 1960, pp48 plus 85 illustrations. Pb. VG. Slight wear to the dw at the base of the spine. A comprehensive class-by-class study. £7.50 Bradley D L Locomotives of the LSWR Part.1, RCTS, 1967, pp43 plus 99 illustrations & a foldout map. Pb. VG-. Slight wear to the covers. £12.50 Bradley D L Locomotives of the LSWR Part.2, RCTS, 1967, pp211 plus 145 illustrations. Pb. VG-. Wear to the vertical edges of the covers and vertical creasing to the spine. £12.50 Bradley D L Locomotives of the LB&SCR Part.1, RCTS, 1969, pp179 plus 143 illustrations. Pb. VG-. Slight wear to the edges of the covers. £12.50 Bradley D L Locomotives of the LB&SCR Part.3, RCTS, 1974, pp156 plus 112 illustrations. Pb. VG-. Wear to the covers down the edges of the spine. £12.50 Bradley D L A Locomotive History of Railways on the Isle of Wight, RCTS, 1982, pp45 plus 71 plates. Inscription. Glazed Boards. VG. A comprehensive history of Isle of Wight steam. £8.50 Bradley D L The Drummond Greyhounds of the LSWR, D&C, 1983, pp96. Locomotive Studies Series. Hb. VG+/VG+. A comprehensive study of Dugald Drummond's famous T9 class of 4-4-0s. £10.50 Bradley
D L An Illustrated History of
LSWR Locomotives: The Urie Classes including those modified and built by R. E.
L. Maunsell, Wild Swan, 1987, pp156. Large
Format Hb. Fine/VG+. £36.50 Bradley, Maurice H Buildings for Model Railways, D&C, 1983, pp96. Glazed Boards. VG. Includes a large number of drawings of both railway and non-railway structures. £6.95 Braithwaite, Jack
S. W. Johnson Midland Railway Locomotive Artist, Wyvern
Publications, 1st edition 1985, p112. Large
Format. Glazed Boards. Very Good.
Some rubbing to the glazed boards. A
largely pictorial tribute to Johnson's engines.
£7.50 Breckon,
Don Don Breckon's Country
Connections, D&C, 1993, pp96. Very
large landscape format (14.5" by 11.5").
Very Good+ / Very Good+. The
3rd impression of the original large format edition, featuring 20 full-page
colour reproductions of Breckon's paintings.
£16.50 Breckon, Don The Railway Paintings of Don Breckon, Greenwich Editions, 1995, pp80. "Largish" landscape format Hb. Fine/Very Good+. The smaller format Greenwich edition, featuring the author's oil paintings. First published by David and Charles in 1982. £5.95 Brien,
Robert F Model Scenic Railways:
Design & Construction, Batsford, 1988, pp143 with 130 figs.
Glazed Boards. Very Good. A
comprehensive introduction. £4.95 Briggs, Asa The Power of Steam: An illustrated history of the world's steam age, Michael Joseph, 1982, pp208 with 200 illustrations. "Largish" format Hb. VG/VG. "The story of steam power from its beginnings in the ancient world to the steam preservation movement of today." £4.95 Britton, Andrew Once Upon a Line Vol.1, OPC, 1983, pp136. Large Format Hb. VG/VG. Reminiscences by and about railway personnel from the Isle of Wight railways. Well illustrated throughout. £12.50 Britton, Andrew Once Upon a Line Vol.2, OPC, 1984, pp136. Large Format Hb. VG/VG. Spine slightly sunned. More reminiscences of the Isle of Wight Railways. £12.50 Britton,
Andrew Ryde by Steam: Vol.1,
Medina Books, pp80. No date.
Signed by the author. Large
landscape format. Glazed Boards. VG+. An all-colour
pictorial tribute to Isle of Wight steam. £12.50 Britton,
Andrew Return to Ryde by Steam:
Vol.2, Medina Books, 2005, pp100. Long
inscription from the author to Alan Gibson, the well-known modeller.
Large landscape format. Glazed Boards.
VG. A second all-colour
pictorial tribute to Isle of Wight steam. £12.50 Brodribb, John LNER Country Stations, IA, 1988, pp144 with 170 illustrations & 20 line drawings. Hb. Fine/VG+. A well-illustrated study that considers each LNER constituent in turn. £12.50 Brodribb, John The Eastern before Beeching, IA, 1994, pp128. Large Format Hb. VG/VG. A nostalgic look at the traditional pre-Beeching steam railway on the former LNER lines in England. £7.50 Brooks J A Railway Ghosts, Jarrold, 1987, pp144. Pb. Very Good. Sixteen stories of the supernatural from the golden age of steam in Britain. £2.95 Brooks J A Supernatural Steam, Jarrold, 1992, pp128. Pb. VG.
Twelve strange stories with a flavour of the supernatural.
£2.95 Brotchie
A W The Wemyss Private Railway,
Oakwood, 1998, pp272. Oakwood Library No.100. Hb. VG+/VG+.
A definitive history of Fife's most extensive private railway, built by
the Wemyss estate despite fierce opposition from the North British Railway. £14.50 Broughton,
John and Harris, Nigel British
Railways Past and Present No.1 Cumbria, SLP, 1991, pp80.
Pb. Very Good.
Featuring over 60 locations including Carlisle, Keswick,
Windermere, Ulverston, Barrow-in-Furness, Workington.
£4.95 Brown F A S Nigel Gresley: Locomotive Engineer, IA, 1962, pp215 plus pp32 of illustrations & two fold-out locomotive drawings at the rear. Hb. VG/VG. A standard biography. £10.50 Brown F A S Great Northern Locomotive Engineers Vol.1 1846-1881, Allen & Unwin, 1966, pp252 plus pp14 of illustrations. Inscription. Hb. VG/VG-. A well-researched history of the early years of the Great Northern Railway's locomotive department. £8.50 Brown F A S From Stirling to Gresley 1882-1922, OPC, 1974, pp149. "Largish" format Pb. VG-. Rubbing to the covers down the spine edges else VG. An illustrated history of the Great Northern locomotive department in the 40 years before Grouping. Patrick Stirling was Locomotive Engineer until 1896 when Ivatt took over to be followed by Gresley in 1911. £6.95 Brown G A, Prideaux J D C A and Radcliffe H G The Lynton & Barnstaple Railway, D&C, 2nd edition (3rd impression), 1986, pp134 plus 58 illustrations. Standard Railway History Series. Hb. Fine / Very Good+. A comprehensive history of the line. £8.50 Brown G A, Prideaux J D C A and Radcliffe H G The Lynton & Barnstaple Railway, D&C, 1971, pp134 plus 58 illustrations. Standard Railway History Series. Hb. VG+/VG. Presentation plate to a school library inside the front cover. A pastedown inside the rear cover indicates that the book was never issued. A comprehensive history of the line. £5.95 Brown
G. A, Prideaux J D C A and Radcliffe H G The
Lynton & Barnstaple Railway, Atlantic,
1996, pp135. Large Format Hb. Fine/Fine. First
published by David & Charles in 1964, the Atlantic edition retains the
original text, but takes advantage of the larger page size to add many
additional photographs. £16.50 Brown, Murray The Deltics Rail 3 Portfolios, IA, 1st edition 1985, pp64. Landscape format. Glazed Boards. VG-. An all-colour pictorial tribute. £5.95 Brown, Murray A
Day in the Life of British Rail, Guild/D&C, 1989, pp192.
Large Format Hb. Fine / Very Good+. The
rich diversity of BR in the late 80s is vividly portrayed in words and pictures
in this portrait of a single summer Friday.
£5.95 Bruce,
J Graeme Steam to Silver,
London Transport, 1970, pp167. Landscape
Format Pb. VG with superficial wear
at the head of the spine. An
illustrated history of London Transport surface railway rolling stock.
£3.95 Bruce,
J Graeme Steam to Silver,
London Transport, 1975, pp169, colour frontis and over 150
illustrations. Landscape
Format Hb. Fine / Fine.
An illustrated history of London Transport surface railway
rolling stock. £6.95 Bryan, Tim Return
to Swindon: An Account of Swindon and its Works in the Golden Age of the Great
Western Railway, Avon Anglia, 1990, pp28.
Signed by the author. Pb.
Very Good. An illustrated
booklet. £3.95 Buchanan, Angus Brunel: The Life and Times of Isambard Kingdom Brunel, Hambledon & London, 2002, pp294 plus 22 plates. Hb. Fine / Fine. A major biography of Brunel that sets him in the context of his times, showing what made him, who he was, and how he made the most of the opportunities offered to him. £8.50 Buck, Gordon A
Pictorial Survey of Railway Stations, OPC, 1992, pp224 including pp16 of
colour illustrations. Large Format
Hb. Very Good+ / Very Good.
An excellent architectural study built around the author's own extensive
collection of photographs. £10.50 Bucknall J B An Age of Kings: A Photographic Record of thee Final Years of British Railways Steam locomotive Operation 1956 – 1968, author, 1980, pp200. Published privately through a pre-publication subscription list. Very Large Format Hb. VG+/VG. Small triangular tear to the dw. £28.50 Bucknall J B Celebration of Steam: West Midlands, IA, 1994, pp128. Pb. Very Good. Pictorial, examining each area in turn. £4.95 Bucknall, Rixon Our Railway History, privately published, revised 2nd edition 1945, pp148 plus 122 illustrations. The map from the rear pocket is absent. Hb. Very Good / Fair. Dw internally repaired at the head & base of the spine. The story of the sixteen major railways that existed in Britain before the Grouping in 1923. £4.95 Bucknall, Rixon Boat Trains and Channel Packets: The English Short Sea Routes, Vincent Stuart, 1957, pp218, a coloured frontis, and 111 illustrations & sketch maps. Hb. VG/VG- with several small tears in the dw. The development of cross-channel services by the South Eastern, London Chatham and Dover and later the Southern Railway and British Railways. £10.50 Burke M Signalman, Bradford Barton, 1982, pp112. Pb. Very Good. Reminiscences in the North West in the 50s and 60s. £3.95 Bulleid H A V The Aspinall Era, IA, 1967, pp270 including pp40 of illustrations. Hb. VG/Fair. Wear to the dw edges with slight loss. A fitting tribute to John Aspinall, the designer of the famous Aspinall Atlantics on the Lancashire & Yorkshire Railway. £12.50 Bulleid H A V Master Builders of Steam, IA, 1st Edition 1963, pp190.
Hb. Dw internally repaired
at the head of the spine else VG+/VG. Bulleid's
son describes the design achievements of six famous locomotive engineers: Ivatt
(GNR), Gresley, Bulleid, Churchward, Stanier and H.G. Ivatt (LMS).
£7.50 Bulleid H A V Master Builders of Steam, IA, 1970, pp190. Pb. VG. Creasing to the dw spine, brown stain along part of the lower edge of the dw. Bulleid's son describes the designs of six famous locomotive engineers: Ivatt (GNR), Gresley, Bulleid, Churchward, Stanier and H.G. Ivatt (LMS). £4.95 Bulleid H A V Bulleid of the Southern, IA, 1978, pp229 with 100 illustrations & 54 figs. Hb. VG/VG- with slight wear to the top edge of the dw. A biography of the last CME of the Southern Railway. £14.50 Burrows, Roy F (Editor) Midland Railway 150, author, 1994, pp63. Published to mark the 150th anniversary of the formation of the Midland Railway 1844-1994. Pb. VG+. A series of illustrated articles on specific aspects of the Midland Railway. £7.50 Burton, Anthony Walking the Line: Enjoying Disused Railways & Tramways in Britain, Blandford Press, 1985, pp192. Hb. VG+/VG. Includes detailed descriptions of 21 lines with route maps. £4.95 Burton, Anthony The Railway Builders, John Murray, 1992, pp210. Hb. Fine/VG+. "Concentrates on the people responsible for designing and actually building the railways, from the financiers, engineers and contractors to the gangers and navies." £8.50 Butcher,
Alan C Mid-Hants Railway in
Colour, IA, 1996, pp64. Glazed
Boards. Landscape Format. VG.
An all-colour album. £4.95 Butt B and Fairclough T Great Western Steam In Cornwall, Bradford Barton, 1972, pp96. Hb. VG+ / VG+. Brown hardback cover. £5.95 Railway
Authors |
|
Last Updated 03-Feb-12 03:03:07 PM Copyright 2001, Batterdale Books |