|
|
Please consult the How to Order section before ordering any books. NARROW GAUGE, LIGHT & INDUSTRIAL RAILWAYS 1994 Share Issue, West Somerset Railway PLC, pp20 plus a letter from the chairman, John Pearce, and a Share Application Form. Large Format Pb. Very Good. A well-produced brochure describing the society’s past achievements and future plans. £2.50 Baker, Alan C and others Bagnall: A Narrow Gauge Legacy, Narrow Gauge Railway Society, 2002, pp55. Pb. VG. An illustrated booklet tracing the surviving narrow gauge tank engines built by W. G. Bagnall. £5.95 Billington
M H Cliffe Hill Mineral Railway
Leicestershire, Turntable, 1974, pp48 with 7 pages of illustrations.
Minor Railways of Britain Series.
Pb. VG.
A carefully researched history. £4.95 Booth A J
Industrial Railways of Manvers Main and Barnburgh Main, Industrial
Railway Society, 1996, pp128. Pb.
VG+. A largely pictorial
history of a major colliery system in the South Yorkshire coalfield.
£10.50 Bowtell, Harold D Lesser
Railways of Bowland Forest: And Craven Country, and the Dam Builders in the Age
of Steam,
Plateway, 1988,
pp72 plus 75 illustrations. Dam
Builders in the Age of Steam Vol.3. Hb.
VG/VG. Half inch mark to the
front cover, slight wear to the dw at the head of the spine.
£24.50 Bowtell, Harold D Lesser Railways of the Yorkshire Dales and the Dam Builders in the Age of Steam, Plateway, 1991, pp160. Hb. VG/VG+. Fourth in the Dam Builders in the Age of Steam chronology. "Tells the exciting story of men and machines engaged in the creation of dams and reservoirs for Leeds, Bradford and Harrogate, principally between the 1870's and the second world war." £32.50 Boyd J I C The Tal-Y-Llyn, Wild Swan, 1988, pp326. Large Format Hb. VG+/VG-. Top front corner of the covers slightly bumped, dw internally repaired at the head of the spine and at the top of both dw folds. A detailed history of the line up until 1950, related to the wider background of the slate industry and the local community. £20.50 Britain's Small Railways, Balfour, 1973, pp96. Hb. Very Good / Good+. Sections on the Bluebell, Dart Valley, Fairbourne, Festiniog, Isle of Man, Keighley & Worth Valley, Llanberis Lake, Ravenglass & Eskdale, Romney Hythe & Dymchurch, Severn Valley, Snowdon Mountain, Talyllyn, Vale of Rheidol, and Welshpool & Llanfair railways, with colour illustrations of each line. £3.95 Brotchie
A W The Wemyss Private Railway,
Oakwood, 1998, pp272. Oakwood Library No.100. Hb. VG+/VG+.
A definitive history of Fife's most extensive private railway, built by
the Wemyss estate despite fierce opposition from the North British Railway. £14.50 Brown G A, Prideaux J D C A and Radcliffe H G The Lynton & Barnstaple Railway, D&C, 2nd edition (3rd impression), 1986, pp134 plus 58 illustrations. Standard Railway History Series. Hb. Fine / Very Good+. A comprehensive history of the line. £8.50 Brown G A, Prideaux J D C A and Radcliffe H G The Lynton & Barnstaple Railway, D&C, 1971, pp134 plus 58 illustrations. Standard Railway History Series. Hb. VG+/VG. Presentation plate to a school library inside the front cover. A pastedown inside the rear cover indicates that the book was never issued. A comprehensive history of the line. £5.95 Brown
G. A, Prideaux J D C A and Radcliffe H G The
Lynton & Barnstaple Railway, Atlantic,
1996, pp135. Large Format Hb. Fine/Fine. First
published by David & Charles in 1964, the Atlantic edition retains the
original text, but takes advantage of the larger page size to add many
additional photographs. £16.50 Carrington D C and Rushworth T F Slates to Velinheli: The Railways & Tramways of Dinorwic Slate Quarries, Llanberis, Llanberis Lake Railway, pp60. No date but early 70s. Pb. VG. An illustrated booklet. £5.95 Cartwright, Ralph and Russell R T The Welshpool and Llanfair Railway, D&C, 2nd edition 1981, pp207. Railway History Series. Hb. Fine/VG+. Spine of dw slightly sunned. A standard history of this Welsh narrow gauge line. £7.50 Catchpole L
T The Lynton and Barnstable
Railway 1895-1935, Oakwood, 1998, pp84 plus pp44 of illustrations.
A reprint of the enlarged 7th edition of 1988.
Oakwood Library No.51. Pb.
Fine. £3.95 Catt A R The East Kent Railway, Oakwood, 1970, pp34 plus pp8 of illustrations. Locomotion Papers No. 47. Pb. VG. The history of one of Colonel Stephen's lines that served the East Kent coalfield. £4.95 Comfort N A The Mid-Suffolk Light Railway, Oakwood, 1st edition 1963, pp31 plus pp8 of illustrations. Locomotion Papers No.22. Pb. VG-. Slight wear to the covers. £3.95 Crombleholme, Roger
The County Donegal Railways Companion: A
Handbook for Railway Modellers and Historians, Midland,
2005, pp112. Large Format Pb. VG. One cm internally repaired tear to the top edge of the
front cover. £7.50 Davies W J K The Ravenglass & Eskdale Railway, D&C, 1st edition 1968, pp204 with a colour frontis. Standard Railway Histories Series. Hb. VG+/VG-. Dw spine sunned. Some foxing to the page edges and wear to the dw. £8.50 Davies
W J K The Ravenglass &
Eskdale Railway, D&C, 2nd edition 1981, pp207 with 51 illustrations.
Standard Railway Histories Series.
Pb. VG-.
Slight wear to the covers. £3.95 Davies W J K The Ravenglass & Eskdale Railway, D&C, 2nd edition 1968, pp207. Standard Railway Histories Series. Hb. VG+/VG+. Slight browning to the pages. £8.50 Edwards, Barry Snaefell Mountain Railway 1895-1995, Midland Publishing, 1995, pp36. Pb. VG. An illustrated history to celebrate 100 years of operation. £2.95 Edwards, Barry The Isle of Man Steam Railway, B & C Publications, 1996, pp72. Pb. VG+. A well-illustrated history. £4.95 Edwards,
Barry Isle of Man Railways Fleet
List, B & C Publications, 2nd edition 1997, pp19.
Pb. VG.
A complete list of tramcars, locomotives, horses and rolling stock
operating on the Manx Electric Railway, Snaefell Mountain Railway, Steam
Railway, Douglas Horse Tramway and Groudle Glen Railway.
£1.95 Edwards, Barry The Manx Electric Railway, B & C Publications, 1998, pp72. Pb. VG+. A well-illustrated history. £4.95 Farr A D The Campbeltown and Machrihanish Railway, Oakwood, 1987, pp54 plus pp16 of illustrations. First published in 1969. Locomotion Papers No.45. Pb. VG. Signature on the contents page. Crease to the lower front corner of the cover. £6.95 Farr, Michael; Lovell, Robert; Maggs, Colin G; and Whetmath, Charles The Wrington Vale Light Railway, Avon Anglia, 1978, pp28. Pb. Very Good. An illustrated history. £5.95 Ferris, Tom and Flanagan, Patrick The Cavan & Leitrim The Last Decade: An Irish Railway Pictorial, Midland Publishing, 1997, pp64. Large Format Pb. VG+. £12.50 Festiniog Railway 1951-1963: The Story in Pictures, Festiniog Railway Company, 1964, pp24. Pb. VG with slight foxing to the covers. £1.95 Festiniog Railway Companion: History and Details of
Locomotives, Rolling Stock Equipment, Festiniog Railway Company, pp40.
No date, c1973. Pb. Slight
creasing to the cover else VG. £1.95 Festiniog Railway Company Offer for Subscription, Festiniog Railway Company, 1987, pp32. Large Format Pb. VG. Corners of the covers slightly turned up. A glossy booklet promoting the Festiniog Railway's 1987 share offer with a share application form in the rear. £1.95 Flanders, Steve Londonderry & Lough Swilly Railway: An Irish Railway Pictorial, Midland Publishing, 1997, pp64. In association with Joe Begley and Hugh Dougherty. Large Format Pb. VG. Slight wear (about 0.5 inch) to the rear cover edge adjacent to the spine. £12.50 Garrett S R The
Kent and East Sussex Railway, Oakwood, 2nd enlarged edition 1987, pp104. The
second enlarged and revised edition. Locomotion Papers No.56.
Pb. VG.
An illustrated history. £4.95 Gower P, Gray B and Vingoe K The Lynton and Barnstaple Yesterday and Today, Oakwood, 1999, pp112. Portrait Series PS8. Pb. Fine. A collection of "then" and "now" photographs. £4.95 Gray, Edward Manx Railways & Tramways, Sutton, 1998, pp160. Pb. VG. Sutton's Photographic History of Railways. With sections on The Isle of Man Railway, Douglas Street Tramways, the Manx Electric Railway, The Snaefell Mountain Railway, The Groudle Glen Railway, and the Douglas Southern Electric Tramway. £4.95 Griffith, Edward The
Hundred of Manhood and Selsey Tramways later known as The West Sussex Railway
1997-1935, author, 2nd revised & extended edition 1968, pp64.
First published in 1948. Pb.
Very Good. £7.50 Griffith,
Edward The Hundred of Manhood
and Selsey Tramways later known as The West Sussex Railway 1897- 1935,
author, 3rd edition 1974, pp64. Pb.
VG-. Small stain near the
bottom corner of the early pages else VG. An
illustrated history. £4.95 Gurley N F Narrow Gauge Steam out of Portmadoc: Twenty-five Years of the Festiniog Railway, Bradford Barton, 1980, pp96. Hb. VG/VG. Foxing to the blank endpapers. Black hb cover. £5.95 Hall, Victor Industrial Steam Locomotives, Bracken Books, 1st edition 1988, pp96. Hb. Fine/Fine. A collection of industrial steam locomotives photographed by the author in the 1960s. £3.95 Harman, Fred W The Locomotives built by Manning Wardle & Company Vol.1 Narrow Gauge, Century Locoprints, pp104. Designed by Donald Binns. Large Format Pb. VG. A comprehensive illustrated study of the company's narrow gauge output. Much of the output was for export and each country is examined in turn. £16.50 Hatcher, William J The Harton Electric Railway, Oakwood, 1994, pp136 plus pp56 of illustrations. Oakwood Library No.91. Hb. Fine/VG+. The story of the electrification of the Harton Coal Company's complex network in South Shields, which was the largest industrial railway electrification in Britain. £10.50 Hayes R H and Rutter J G Rosedale Mines and Railway, Scarborough Archaeological Society, 1996, pp32 with 27 plates and 6 track plans. Pb. VG. Slight creasing to the covers. An illustrated history of the ironstone mines that flourished briefly in the 19th century in Rosedale Valley in the North Yorkshire Moors and also of the railways that served them. £3.95 Heavyside G T Steam in the Coalfields, D&C, 1977, pp96. Glazed Boards. VG. A fascinating record of the last days of NCB steam at collieries throughout Britain. £5.95 Hendry, Robert Rails
in the Isle of Man: A Colour Celebration, Midland Publishing, 1993, pp96.
Large Format. Glazed Boards. Very Good. When purchased a number of the pages tended to
stick together; superficial damage resulted near the edge of some of the pages
when they were separated. An all-colour album with chapters on: The Isle of
Man Railway, Horses Cables and Steam in Douglas, The Manx Electric
Railway, Groudle Glen and Other Lines. £5.95 Hollingsworth, Brian Festiniog Adventure: The Festiniog Railway's Deviation Project, D&C, 1981, pp192. Hb. Fine/VG+. The story of the successful struggle to reconstruct the Festiniog railway, even though an Electricity Generating Board hydroelectric scheme had flooded the original track bed. £6.95 Household, Humphrey Narrow Gauge Railways: Wales and the Western Front, PRC, 1996, pp156. First published by Alan Sutton in 1988. Glazed boards with dw. VG/VG-. Slight rubbing to the glazed boards, three-inch grazing mark near the top right hand corner of the dw. An evocative book, examining narrow gauge lines visited by the author in the 1920s, with chapters on the Festiniog, the Talyllyn, the Corris, the Glynn Valley and the Ashover Light plus a chapter on the extensive narrow gauge lines built to support the western front in WWI. £3.95 Hudson, David The
Lynton and Barnstaple Railway: An Anthology, Oakwood, 1995, pp80.
Drawings by Eric Leslie. Series
X55. Pb. Fine.
£4.95 Jackson,
Doug Festiniog Railway .. the
first 150 years, Festiniog Railway Company, 1982, pp24. Large Format Pb. Very
Good. Old price sticker on the
cover. An illustrated booklet published to mark the first 150 years of the
Festiniog railway, and the final restoration of the line between Portmadog and
Blaenau Festiniog. £1.95 Jenkins, Stanley C The Cork Blackrock & Passage Railway, Oakwood, 2nd enlarged edition 1993, pp104. Locomotion Papers No.49. Pb. VG. Incorporating material by A. T. Newman who wrote the first edition that was published in 1970. £10.50 Johnson,
Peter and Whitehouse, Michael Festiniog
in Colour, IA, 1995, pp64. Glazed
Boards. Very Good+. An all-colour
landscape-format album. £4.95 Johnson, Peter Welsh Narrow Gauge: A Colour Portfolio, IA, 2000, pp80. Signed by the author. Landscape format. Glazed Boards. Fine. An all-colour landscape-format album of Welsh narrow gauge lines in the 1990s. £4.95 Johnson, Stephen Locomotives & Railcars of Bord na Mona, Midland Publishing, 1996, p48. Pb. VG+. Complete details of the locomotives operated by Bord na Mona, The Irish Peat Commission. £3.95 Johnston, Norman
The Irish Narrow Gauge in Colour,
Colorpoint,
2003, pp108. Large Format Hb. VG. Sections
on: The Giant's Causeway Tramway, The Londonderry & Lough Swilly, The Tralee
& Dingle, the Cavan & Leitrim, The West Clare, The County Donegal, and
Industrial Lines. £10.50 Jones, Ivor Wynne and Hatherill, Gordon Llechwedd and Other Ffestiniog Railways, Quarry Tours Ltd, Llechwedd Slate Caverns, 1977, pp24. Pb. VG. An illustrated booklet. Several small stains on the rear cover. £2.95 Jones, Norman Snowdon Mountain Railway – Llanberis, Foxline, pp64 with numerous colour and b/w illustrations. No date. Glazed Boards. Fine. An illustrated history of Britain's only rack railway. £4.95 Jones, Norman Isle of Man Tramways including the Groudle Glen, Foxline, 1994, pp80. Large Format Pb. VG+. Scenes from the Past 17: Isle of Man Railways & Tramways Part 2. £7.50 Judge C W Railways of the Channel Islands: A Pictorial Survey, Oakwood, 2005, pp88. Series PS1. Pb. VG+. £3.95 Kidner R W Mineral Railways, Oakwood, 1st edition 1938, about pp20 including illustrations. Light Railway Handbooks No.7. Pb. VG-. Covers a bit grubby, staples rusty. A very early Oakwood Press booklet. £3.95 Kidner R W Mineral
Railways, Oakwood, 2nd edition 1946, pp20 including numerous photos &
maps. First published in 1938.
Light Railway Handbooks No.7.
Pb. VG-.
Covers a bit grubby. £2.95 Kidner R W The Light Railways of Eire, IOM and Channel Islands, Oakwood, 2nd edition 1949, pp24 including pp7 of plates. Light Railway Handbooks No.6. First published in 1938. Pb. VG. Staples rusty and covers slightly grubby but generally VG. £4.95 Kidner
R W Three-Foot Gauge Railways of
Northern Ireland, Oakwood, 2nd revised edition 1950, pp17 plus pp7 of b/w
plates. First published in 1937.
Light Railway Handbooks No. 5.
Pb. Very Good with light
browning of the covers and pages. £2.95 Kidner R W English Narrow Gauge Railways, Oakwood, 4th edition 1957, p25-48. Light Railway Handbooks No.3. First published in 1937. Pb. Slight browning of the covers else VG. An early Oakwood illustrated booklet. £3.95 Kidner
R W Standard Gauge Light
Railways No.1, Oakwood, 6th edition 1971, pp60.
A 1973 sheet of additions has been stapled inside the rear cover.
Pb. VG.
With four sections: The Colonel Stephens Railways, Other Independent
Light Railways, Preserved Light Railways, and Light Railways Operated by Main
Line Companies. £4.95 Lawton E R and Sackett M W
The Bicester Military Railway and the Army's Central Railway Workshops,
OPC, 1992, pp160. Large Format Hb.
Very Good+ / Very Good+. A
comprehensive history of a relatively unknown system with nearly 50 miles of
track. £12.50 Leleux S A The
Leighton Buzzard Light Railway and Associated Quarry Lines, Oakwood, 1969,
pp124 plus pp12 of illustrations. Pb.
Very Good. £8.50 Lord Carlisle's Railways, RCTS, 1978 pp120 plus 92 illustrations. Pb. VG. A carefully researched study. £12.50 Maggs,
Colin The Weston, Clevedon &
Portishead Railway, Oakwood, 1964, pp48 plus pp8 of plates.
Locomotion Papers No.25. Pb.
VG with superficial wear to the corners. £3.95 Messenger,
Michael J More British Narrow
Gauge Steam: A Second Pictorial Survey, Bradford Barton, 1974, pp96.
Hb. VG/VG.
Speckled grey hb cover. £4.95 Middlemass, Thomas
Encyclopaedia of Narrow Gauge Railways of Great Britain and Ireland,
BCA/PSL, 1991, pp272 with over 250 photographs.
"Largish" format. Hb.
Fine / Very Good+. Top front
corner bumped. A well-researched
reference work covering over 70 narrow gauge lines.
£6.95 Mitchell, David British
Railways Past and Present Special: The Talyllyn Railway, Past & Present,
1997, pp96. Pb.
Very Good+. A nostalgic trip
along the world's first preserved railway.
£3.95 Mitchell, Vic and Smith, Keith
Branch Line to Southwold, Middleton, 1984, pp96. Glazed Boards.
VG+. Spine of covers slightly sunned.
A pictorial survey of 3ft-gauge gauge Southwold Railway
£7.50 Mitchell, Vic and Smith, Keith Branch Line to Lynton, Middleton, 1st edition 1992, pp96. Glazed Boards. VG. An illustrated survey. £7.50 A
Notable Brewery Railway System, Bass Museum, 1977, pp19 with colour frontis.
A reprint of a Railway Magazine article, first published by Bass,
Ratcliff & Gretton in 1926. Pb.
VG. An illustrated
description of the extensive Bass railway system in Burton-upon-Trent.
An alternative somewhat misleading title, Our Model Railway and all
about us, appears on the cover but is not repeated on the title page.
£5.95 Parkin G W The Mersey Railway, Oakwood, pp62 plus pp8 of illustrations. No date. Oakwood Library No.18. Pb. VG-. Covers slightly grubby. An illustrated history of the railway that tunnelled under the Mersey to link Birkenhead and Liverpool. £5.95 Patterson, Edward The County Donegal Railways: A History of the Narrow Gauge Railways of North-West Ireland Part One, D&C, 1963, pp157, 37 illustrations, and a colour frontis. Standard Histories Series. Hb. VG+/VG-. Superficial wear to the dw edges. £16.50 Patterson, Edward
The Ballycastle Railway: A History of the Narrow Gauge Railways of
North-East Ireland Part One, D&C / MacDonald, 1965, pp154, 40
illustrations and a colour frontis. Standard
Histories Series. Hb.
VG+/VG-. "Bradford
Railway Circle" stamped inside cover, foxing to page edges, wear to the
spine of the dw. £24.50 Patterson, Edward The Londonderry and Lough Swilly Railway: A History of the Narrow Gauge Railways of North-West Ireland Part Two, D&C, 2nd revised edition 1988, pp189 plus 69 illustrations. Standard Histories Series. Hb. VG+/VG. Some browning to the page edges. £24.50 Pearson F K Snaefell Mountain Railway 1895-1955, LRTL with the Manx Electric Railway Company, 1955, pp11. Pb. VG. An illustrated booklet. £4.95 Pearson F K The Manx Electric Railway, Light Railway Transport League, 1956, pp24. Pb. VG. An illustrated booklet. £2.95 Pearson F K Isle of Man Tramways, D&C, 1970, pp379, 69
illustrations, and 145 line drawings & maps. Hb. Red spine of
dw sunned. F/VG+.
A comprehensive history of The Douglas Horse Tramway, The Douglas Cable
Tramway, the Manx Electric Tramway, and The Snaefell Mountain Railway.
£24.50 Plant K P The Ashover Light Railway, Oakwood, 2nd revised edition 1987, pp92 plus pp16 of illustrations. Locomotion Papers No.30. Pb. VG. Spine slightly sunned. £9.50 Potter, David The Talyllyn Railway, D&C, 1990, pp256 and pp32 of b/w plates. Hb. Fine / Fine. A comprehensive history of Britain's first preserved railway. £6.95 Price J H Manx Electric 1957-1962, Light Railway Transport League, 1962, pp12. Pb. VG. A Modern Tramway report on the first five year's work of the Manx Electric Railway Board. £3.50 Price M R C The Cleobury Mortimer and Ditton Priors Light Railway, Oakwood, 1st edition 1963, pp27 plus pp8 of illustrations. Locomotion Papers No.21. Pb. VG-. Slight creasing to the covers. The history of a rural railway in Shropshire that was absorbed by the Great Western at Grouping. £2.95 Price
M R C The Saundersfoot Railway,
Oakwood, 4th revised edition 1989, pp64 including pp41 of plates.
Locomotion Papers No.28. Pb.
Slight crease on some of the later pages else VG+. The story of an
independent Pembrokeshire line built to serve collieries in the Saundersfoot
area of Pembrokeshire. £3.95 Railways in the Isle of Man, Isle of Man Tourist board, pp32. Small format Pb. Very Good. Slight foxing on the covers. An undated booklet from the late 60s providing illustrated histories of the Isle of Man Railway, the Manx Electric Railway and the Snafell Mountain Railway. £2.95 Ransome-Wallis P World's Smallest Public Railway: A Guide to the Romney, Hythe & Dymchurch Railway, IA, 1957, pp60. Small format Pb. VG-. An illustrated history. £2.95 Reproduction of The Corris Railway Guide of 1908 containing an illustrated description of the route, time-table, fare list, etc., Corris Railway Society, pp16. No date. Small format Pb. VG+. £3.95 Roberton, Bill Scottish Colliery Pugs in the Seventies: The last decade of Steam in the Scottish Coalfields, Arc Photography, 1992, pp48. Signed by the author. Large Format Pb. VG-. Slight wear to the bottom edge of the covers. The photographs of industrial photographer Bill Roberton. £3.95 Rolt L T C Railway
Adventure, Sutton, 1998, pp152. First published in 1953 by Constable.
Pb. Very Good.
A classic account of the struggle to rescue the Talyllyn Railway.
£4.95 Rolt L T C (Editor) Talyllyn Century: The Talyllyn Railway 1865-1965, D&C, 1965, pp126. Contributions by J. B. Snell, J. I. C. Boyd, P. B. Whitehouse and L. T. C. Rolt. Hb. VG/VG. £8.50 Rolt L T C (Editor)
Talyllyn Century: The Talyllyn Railway 1865-1965, D&C, 1965,
pp126. With contributions by J.B. Snell, J. I. C. Boyd, P. B. Whitehouse and L.
T. C. Rolt. Hb. No dw. VG.
£4.95 Romney, Hythe & Dymchurch Railway, IA, 1985, p48. Large Format Pb. Very Good. A largely pictorial history of the line. £2.95 Ross,
Paul A Romney Album, Romney
Hythe and Dymchurch Association, pp52. No
date. Pb.
Very Good. A photographic
history of the line until 1972. £3.95 Rowlands, David G The Tralee & Dingle Railway, Bradford Barton/Roberts Wholesale Books, 1977, pp96. Drawings by David Pinniger. Hb. VG/VG. £5.95 Sawford,
Eric The Last Days of Industrial
Steam, AS, 1995, pp156. Glazed
boards with dw. VG+/VG+. With
narrow gauge and standard gauge sections. £4.95 Scott-Morgan,
John The Colonel Stephens
Railways: A Pictorial Survey, D&C, 1978, pp96. Glazed Boards.
VG. A brief history of each
line followed by a selection of illustrations.
£4.95 Scott-Morgan, John British Independent Light Railways, D&C, 1980, pp96. Glazed Boards. VG. Brief illustrated histories of twenty five light railways. £3.95 Scott-Morgan, John The Light Railway Era 1896-1996, Atlantic, 1997, pp190. Hb. Fine/VG. Some creasing to the lower edge of the dw. Combines two of the author's books, The Colonel Stephen's Railways and British Independent Light Railways in a single volume. £5.95 Sellick
R J The Old Mineral Line: An
illustrated survey of The West Somerset Mineral Railway from Watchet to the
Brendon Hills as it was and is today, Exmoor Press, 2nd revised edition
1981, pp64. Pb.
VG-. Some browning of the
pages edges, slight creasing to the top front corner of the covers.
£2.95 Smith,
Martin Britain's Light Railways,
IA, 1994, pp192. Hb. VG+/Fine.
Records the history of no fewer than fifty-nine lines in Great Britain
that were built or operated as light railways.
£6.95 Smith W and Beddoes K The Cleobury Mortimer and Ditton Priors Light Railway, OPC, 1980, pp112. Large Format Hb. Dw slightly sunned. Fine/Fine. A comprehensive well-illustrated history. £13.50 Snowdon
Mountain Railway Llanberis Offer for Subscription, Snowdon Mountain Railway, 1985,
pp22. Large Format Pb.
VG. Details of the Snowdon
Mountain Railway's 1985 share offer, with an application form in the back and a
covering letter. Also a 1984 timetable leaflet.
£1.95 Squires, Stewart E
The Lincolnshire Potato Railways, Oakwood, 1987, pp52.
Locomotion Papers No.163. Pb.
VG. The story of no fewer
than 34 little-known narrow gauge lines in Lincolnshire. £5.95 Stapleton N J The Kelvedon and Tollesbury Light Railway, Town & Country Press, 2nd edition 1968, pp32. Pb. VG. An illustrated history. £12.50 Strange, Peter The Weston Clevedon & Portishead: A Pictorial Record, Twelveheads Press, 1989, pp96. Pb. Very Good. £4.95 Stuckey, Douglas The Bideford, Westward Ho! and Appledore Railway 1901-1917, Forge Books, 3rd edition 1982, pp20 including pp4 of plates. Pb. Very Good. Staples rusty. An illustrated history of an isolated north Devon line. £4.95 'Taliesin' Festiniog Railway Locomotives, AB Publishing, 1988, pp52. Large Format Pb. Very Good. An illustrated locomotive history, including the famous double-ended Fairlies. 'Taliesin' consisted of Rodney Weaver, Paul Ingham, Paul Rees and Peter Johnson. £3.95 Talyllyn Railway Preservation Society Constitution and Rules, 1983, pp12. Small format Pb. Fine. £0.95 Taylor, M Minter The Davington Light Railway, Oakwood, 1968, pp19 plus pp6 of plates. Locomotion Papers No.40. Pb. VG- with some superficial wear to the covers. The history of a short-lived narrow gauge line in Kent built to serve World War I munitions factories. £3.95 Taylor, Patrick
The West Clare Railway,
Plateway, 1994,
pp224. Large Format Hb. VG+/VG+.
A definitive illustrated history. £18.50 The Line that Jack Built: The Romney Hythe and
Dymchurch,
IA, pp28. No date.
First published in 1947. Pb. Very
Good. A short illustrated history.
£1.50 Thomas, Cliff The Narrow Gauge in Britain and Ireland, Atlantic, 2002, pp192. Large Format Hb. Fine/VG. Provides comprehensive coverage of the present-day narrow gauge scene in Britain and Ireland. £7.50 Timpson, John Little
Trains of Britain, Harper Collins, 1992, pp192, illustrated throughout in
colour. Photographs by Alain Le
Garsmeur and additional text by Chris Awdry.
Large landscape format Hb. Fine
/ Very Good. With chapters on: The
Welshpool & Llanfair, The Ravenglass & Eskdale, The Wells &
Walsingham Light Railway, The Snowdon Mountain Railway, The Romney Hythe &
Dymchurch Railway, The Ffestiniog Railway, The Sittingbourne & Kemsley Light
Railway, The Isle of Man Steam Railway, The Leighton Buzzard Railway, and The
Talyllyn Railway. £3.95 Tonks, Eric The Ironstone Quarries of the Midlands History, Operation and Railways Part II: The Oxfordshire Field, Runpast, 1st edition 1988, pp252. Hb. Fine/VG. The original hardback edition. Dw spine sunned. Includes all quarries in Oxfordshire, the two in Warwickshire and a small group in the southern tip of Northamptonshire. £18.50 Tonks, Eric The Ironstone Quarries of the Midlands History, Operation and Railways Part III: The Northampton Area, Runpast, 1st edition 1989, pp235. Hb. VG/VG. The original hardback edition. £18.50 Tonks, Eric The Ironstone Quarries of the Midlands History, Operation and Railways Part VI: The Corby Area, Runpast, 1st edition 1992, pp320. Hb. VG+/VG+. The original hardback edition. £18.50 Tonks, Eric The Ironstone Quarries of the Midlands History, Operation and Railways Part VII: Rutland, Runpast, 1st edition 1989, pp168. Hb. Fine/VG+. The original hardback edition. Spine of dw sunned. £16.50 Tonks, Eric The Ironstone Quarries of the Midlands History, Operation and Railways Part VIII: South Lincolnshire, Runpast, 1st edition 1991, pp256. Hb. Fine/VG+. The original hardback edition. £18.50 Townley C H A, Appleton C A, Smith F D, and Peden J A The Industrial Railways of Bolton, Bury and Manchester Coalfield Part 1 Bolton and Bury, Runpast, 1994, pp206. Hb. Fine/Fine. Traces the development of the private railway systems in Bolton, Bury, Radcliffe, Clifton and Kearsley. £24.50 Townley C H A, Smith F D and Peden J A The Industrial Railways of the Wigan Coalfield Part One: West and South of Wigan, Runpast, 1991, pp271 with 100 illustrations & 27 maps. Hb. VG/VG. Slight wear to the bottom edge of the covers, repaired tear to the rear top corner of the dw. Contents: Development of the Canal & Railway System, Orrell & Norley Hall, Pemberton, Winstanley & Worsley Mesnes, Ince Collieries, Pearson & Knowles Ince Collieries, Amberswood & Stangeways Hall, Platt Bridge Bamfurlong & Mains, Low Hall Maypole & Wigan Junction, Edge Green Brynn & Garswood, Skelmersdale & Bickerstaffe, and Rainford Upholland & Orrell. A comprehensive meticulously researched study. £20.50 Turner, Keith The Leek & Manifold Light Railway, D&C, 1980. Unpaged. Glazed Boards. VG. A well-illustrated history. £8.50 Turner, Keith and Susan The Shropshire & Montgomeryshire Light Railway, D&C, 1982, pp48. Glazed Boards. VG-. Slight rubbing to the edges of the covers. A detailed history of this minor line, once a part of the Colonel Stephen's empire. £5.95 Turner, Keith The Way to the Stars: The Story of the Snowdon Mountain Railway, Gwasg Carreg Gwalch, 2005, pp96. Pb. VG+. An illustrated history. £5.95 White, Christopher Talyllyn Railway Extension, Talyllyn Railway Preservation Society, 1978, pp40. "Largish" format Pb. Very Good. Old price sticker on the cover. "A pictorial tribute to all those who worked on the Extension." Also a 4-page card programme for the Ceremonial Opening of the Extension from Abergynolwyn to Nant Gwernol on May 22nd, 1976. £2.95 Whitehouse
P B Narrow Gauge Album, IA,
1957, pp142. Hb. No dw.
Good+. An illustrated survey
of narrow gauge lines in Britain and Ireland.
£4.95 Whitehouse P B On the Narrow Gauge, Nelson, 1964, pp146 plus 64
illustrations. Inscription. Hb. Very Good /
Good+ with the dw worn along the edges and internally repaired at the head of
the spine. The rise and fall of the
narrow gauge in the British Isles. The
final section looks at a selection of continental narrow gauge lines.
£5.95 Whitehouse, Patrick
Welsh Narrow Gauge Album, IA, 1969, pp88.
Hb. Very Good / Very Good.
A pictorial tribute to the Vale of Rheidol, the Welshpool & Llanfair,
the Festiniog, the Talyllyn and the Snowdon Mountain Railway.
£4.95 Whitehouse
P B and Snell J B Narrow Gauge
Railways of the British Isles, D&C, 2nd edition 1994, pp160 and 140
illustrations. Large format Hb.
Fine / Very Good+. "The fascinating story of small railways built, often in
rugged and spectacular landscapes, to serve communities beyond the economic
reach of the standard gauge." £5.95 Wilkinson, Reg The Wantage Tramway, Oakwood, 1976, pp40. Locomotion Papers No.92. Pb. VG. £5.95 Williams, Peter Rails
from Ravenglass: A Pictorial Study of "La'al Ratty", Dalesman,
1972, pp96. Pb.
VG- with superficial wear to the covers.
£2.50 Winton, John The Little Wonder: 150 Years of the Festiniog Railway, Michael Joseph, 2nd revised edition 1986, pp238 plus pp16 of illustrations. An address stamp on the flyleaf & title page. Hb. VG/VG. Browning to the pages, slight wear to the top edge of the dw. A history of the Festiniog, published on the line's 150th anniversary. £4.95 Wright, Alan The North Sunderland Railway, Oakwood, 2nd enlarged edition 1988, pp94 plus pp32 of illustrations. Locomotion Papers No.36. Pb. VG. An independent light railway branch from the North Eastern Railway at Chathill via North Sunderland to Seahouses. £8.50 Wyse W J and Joyce J Isle of Man Album, IA, 1968, pp108. Inscription. Hb. VG+/VG. Slight foxing of the end papers & page edges. Tiny nick in the dw at the head of the spine. A pictorial survey of the Isle of Man railway, the horse drawn trams in Douglas, the Manx Electric Railway and the Snaefell Mountain Railway. £5.95 |
|
Last Updated 03-Feb-12 02:42:36 PM Copyright 2001, Batterdale Books |