Please consult the How to Order section before ordering any books.

Armstrong, Warren  Atlantic Highway, George C Harrap, 1961, pp239 with 20 plates.  Book slightly bumped at top and bottom of spine else VG.  Dw worn at top and bottom of spine with slight tearing.  The story of 3000-mile North Atlantic Ocean route, and the great passenger liners that served it.  £5.95

Ballard, Robert and Archbold, Rick  Lost Liners: From the Titanic to the Andrea Doria, the Ocean Floor reveals its Greatest Lost Ships, Hodder & Stoughton/Madison Press, reprinted 1998, pp224 with numerous colour and b/w photographs.  Paintings by Ken Marschall.  Very large format.  Generally F/VG, but the now foil-protected dw has a 1.5 inch internally repaired tear at the base of the spine.  A lavish guided tour from the beginnings of the Atlantic express liner through its heyday to its sudden demise with the advent of the passenger jet.  £16.50

Bonsor N R P  North Atlantic Seaway: An Illustrated History of the Passenger Services Linking the Old World and the New plus 1960 Supplement, T Stephenson & Sons, 1955, pp692 with colour frontis, over 50 half-tone plates and over 150 line drawings by J H Isherwood.  Published as a single volume with the supplement bound in after the main text.  VG+/VG.  A comprehensive coverage of the subject.  Each of 182 chapters deals in detail with a North Atlantic shipping company.  At least 17 of them have never previously been mentioned in any book, and many more have received scant attention.  £16.50

Boot, Paul and Fenton, Roy  Classic Coasters: A Celebration of Short-Sea Shipping, Ships in Focus Publications with Priam Publications, 1997, pp64.  A landscape-format all-colour album.  VG in glazed pictorial boards.  £6.95

Bowen, John  Miniature Merchant Ships: A Guide to Waterline Ship Modelling in 1/1200 Scale, Conway Maritime Press, 1999, pp218.  Inscription "1 inch to 100 feet" on the title page.  F/VG.  Part 1 (pp3-58) is devoted to construction techniques, while part 2 (p59-214) presents 30 sets of plans reproduced full size for 1/1200 models, each accompanied by photographs of the ship and a brief life history.  £12.50

Braynard, Frank O and Miller, William H  Picture History of The Cunard Line 1840-1990, Dover Publications, 1991, pp134.  Large Format Pb.  VG with slight wear at the base of the spine.  £4.95

Bucknall, Rixon  Boat Trains and Channel Packets: The English Short Sea Routes, Vincent Stuart, 1957, pp218 with coloured frontis and 111 illustrations and sketch maps.  VG/VG- with several small tears in the dw.  The development of cross-channel services by the South Eastern, London Chatham and Dover and later the Southern Railway and British Railways.  £14.50

Bucknall, Rixon  Boat Trains and Channel Packets: The English Short Sea Routes, Vincent Stuart, 1957, pp218 with coloured frontis and 111 illustrations and sketch maps.  No dw.  VG with vertical strips of tape inside both front and rear covers (possibly used to secure dw).   The development of cross-channel services by the South Eastern, London Chatham and Dover, and later the Southern Railway and British Railways.  £8.50

Burton, Anthony  The Daily Telegraph Guide to Britain's Maritime Past, Aurum Press, 2003, pp174 with numerous coloured illustrations throughout.  Pb.  VG- with superficial wear to the cover at the top and bottom of the spine.  Each costal region is considered in turn.  £3.95

Chesneau, Roger  Aircraft Carriers of the World, 1914 to the Present: An Illustrated Encyclopedia, Brockhampton Press, 2000, pp288.  Large Format.  Glazed boards with dw.  VG+/VG.  A comprehensive reference work with data, line drawings and photographs of the 360 plus carriers designed by the world's navies.  £5.95

Cox, Bernard  Pleasure Steamers, D&C, 1983, pp64.  Nr fine with glazed pictorial boards.  A history of the paddle steamers of the Lancashire and North Wales Coast, the River Dart, the South Coast and the Thames.  £8.25

Davies, Kenneth  The Clyde Passenger Steamers, Kyle Publications, 1980, pp280 plus 87 b/w illustrations.  Small hole in dw near bottom of spine else F/VG.  Bookmark from previous owner inside front cover.  A summary of the history of Clyde passenger steamers (p7-p41) followed by a separate description of every ship that has carried passengers on the Clyde (p42-247).  £10.50

Divine, David  These Splendid Ships: The Story of the Peninsular & Oriental Line, Muller, 1960, pp255 with 25 illustrations.  VG/VG.  Traces the history of the P & O Line from the early 19th century.  £10.50

Dodman, Frank E  The Observer's Book of Ships, Frederick Warne, 1961, pp191.  Describing over 100 types with 95 line drawings, 16 colour plates and 16 plates of photographs.  VG/G+ with a three inch internally  repaired tear in the dw.  £3.95

Duckworth, C L D and Langmuir, G E  Clyde River and Other Steamers, Brown, Son & Ferguson, 1937, pp254 plus 70 plates of individual steamers.  No dw.  Spine sunned and some foxing else VG.  A comprehensive survey of all ships “belonging to fleets now in existence or to fleets directly traceable as component parts of those at present in existence.”  £14.50

Duckworth, Christian and Langmuir, Graham  West Coast Steamers, Stephenson & Sons, 2nd edition 1956, pp195 plus fleet lists and 52 plates of individual steamers.  Book VG.  The foil-protected dw is worn along the top edge and has several small tears particularly at the head of the spine.  There is also slight wear to the dw at the base of the spine.  Deals with the history of the Isle of Man Steam Packet Co., The Liverpool & North Wales Steamship Co., P & A Campbell Ltd, Wallasey Corporation Ferries, Birkenhead Corporation Ferries and many other shipping companies.  £10.50

Dunn, Laurence  Ships of Southampton & The Solent, Adlard Coles with George G Harrap, 3rd revised edition nd, pp34 with over 60 illustrations.  Pb. VG- with slight wear to the edges of the covers. A list of the ships most frequently using Southampton, followed by fleet lists of the various companies.  £3.95

Fairchild, Tony  The America's Cup Challenge: There is no Second, Nautical Books / MacMillan, 1983, pp233.  Hb.  Very Good / Very Good.  In 1983 the America's cup was finally wrested from the Americans.  This is the story of the America's Cup challengers of 1983: Australian, British, Canadian, French and Italian.  £4.95

Foot, John  The Illustrated Diary of a Thames Pilot, Navigator Books, 1995, pp122.  Landscape format.  VG+ in glazed boards, with the top corners very slightly bumped.  The author's memoirs.  £6.95

Forsythe, Robert N  To Western Scottish Waters: By Rail and Steamer to the Isles, Tempus, 2000, pp160 plus pp16 coloured plates.  F/F.  "A pictorial tour through the decades and a peek into how both people and goods have travelled to the Isles over the years."  £8.50

Gardiner, Robin  The History of the White Star Line, IA, 2001, pp224.  Pb.  VG+.  A comprehensive history from 1820s until the 1930s when the company was taken over by Cunard.  £3.95

Graham, Duncan  Sunset on the Clyde: The Last Summers on the Water, Neil Wilson, 1995, pp189.  Pb.  Slight flaw in title page, possibly the result of a removed label, else VG+.  Recreates the last great era of Clyde cruising in the 50s.  £3.95  

The “Great Briton Times,” A Weekly Newspaper published on board the screw steam ship “Great Britain” during the passage from Melbourne to Liverpool commencing October 21st and ending December 22nd 1865, S. S. Great Britain Project, nd, pp40.  Pb.  VG.  An undated reproduction of the weekly newspaper, originally produced on Brunel’s great iron ship.  Provides a fascinating insight into a return voyage from Australia to England during the 1860s.  £4.95

Haws, Duncan  Merchant Fleets: Blue Funnel Line, TCL Publications, 1988, pp149.  Merchant Fleets No.6.  Pb.  Very Good.  Colour faded on spine.  A historical chronology of the company is followed by a complete fleet list including technical data and a brief history of each vessel.  £12.50

Haws, Duncan  Merchant Fleets: British India Steam Navigation Co., TCL Publications, 1988, pp187 with 230 scale profile drawings.  Merchant Fleets No.11.  Pb.  VG.  Covers the 526 ships of the British India Steam Navigation Company and British India Associated Steamers.  A historical chronology of the company is followed by a fully described fleet list.  £10.50

Henry, Fred  Ships of the Isle of Man Steam Packet Company Limited: A History of the Ships of the Company, Brown Son and Ferguson, 1962, pp64.  Pb.  G+ with the top corner of the cover and pages slightly creased.  An illustrated history with fleet lists of past and present vessels.  £3.95  

Hutchings, David F  RMS Titanic: 75 Years of Legend, Kingfisher, 1987, pp48.  Pb. Fine.  An illustrated booklet looking back at the disaster after 75 years.  £3.95

Jackson, Gordon  The History and Archaeology of Ports, World's Work, 1983, pp176.  Hb.  VG+/VG. Traces the rise, development and relative decline of our major ports and their role in the British economy.  £5.95

Le Fleming H M  Ships of the Clyde, Adlard Coles, 1960, pp40.  With dock plans, 57 photographs and 96 funnel markings in colour.  Pb.  Slight wear at the base of the spine else VG.  £3.95  

Lyon, Hugh  An Illustrated Guide to Modern Warships, Salamander, 1980, pp160.  Glazed Boards.  Very Good+.  A well-illustrated compact directory of the most important fighting ships used by the world's navies today.  £2.95

Miller, William H  Liner: Fifty Years of Passenger Ship Photographs, PSL, 1986, pp160.  Hb. Fine/VG+.  A pictorial history of passenger shipping.  £5.95

Newby, George A  Behind the Fire Doors: Fox's Corrugated Furnace 1877 and The 'High-Pressure' Steamship, Interprint, 1979, pp46.  Pb.  Very Good+.  The story of Samson Fox and his invention of the corrugated furnace for high-pressure marine boilers.  £6.95

Marshall, Michael  Ocean Traders: From the Portuguese Discoveries to the Present Day, Batsford, 1989, pp192 with over 140 illustrations of ships, charts, diagrams and photographs. Large Format Hb.  VG+/VG+.  An illustrated history of ocean-going trade.  £5.95

McCall, Bernard  Coasters around Britain, published privately 1994, pp80.  Large format.  Pb.  Generally VG but with a faint scratch on the cover and slight wear to the top corner.  Coasters in ports around the British Isles, with details of each vessel's history.  £4.95

Maber, John  The Ship: Channel Packets and Ocean Liners 1850-1970, HMSO, pp60.  Fine in glazed pictorial boards.  The sixth in a series of ten illustrated books produced by the National Maritime Museum.  £3.95

Madge, Tim  Royal Yachts of the World, Thomas Reed, 1997, pp193 with over 255 photographs, drawings and paintings.  Large format.  VG+/VG+.  A chronicle of royal, state and presidential yachts used by kings and queens from the 17th century to the present day.  £6.95

Marriott, Leo  Royal Navy Destroyers since 1945, IA, 1989, pp128.  VG+ in glazed pictorial boards.  A comprehensive history of post-war developments.  £8.50

Marriott, Leo  Royal Navy Frigates since 1945, IA, 2nd edition 1990, pp160.  VG+ in glazed pictorial boards.  A comprehensive history of post-war developments.  First published in 1983.  £7.50 

Mensforth, Eric  Family Engineers, Ward Lock, 1981, pp168.  Pb.  Some creasing on corners of covers else VG.  This study, partly autobiographical, covers a century and a half of engineering, particularly at John Brown & Co. of Clydebank and also at Westland Aircraft.  £3.95

O’Brien, Captain F. T.  Early Solent Steamers: A History of Local Steam Navigation, D&C, 1st edition 1973, pp248.   Nr fine in near fine dw.  Dw sunned and small inscription.  A pioneering study of the period 1815-1860, breaking much new ground.  £14.50

Pattinson, George H  The Great Age of Steam on Windermere, Windermere Nautical Trust, 1981, pp96 with over 80 illustrations.  Hb.  VG+/Fine.  £6.95

Patton, Brian  Scottish Coastal Steamers 1918-1975 'The lines that linked the lochs', SLP, 1996, pp128.  Large format Pb.  VG+.  A pictorial history.  £5.95

Potter, Neil and Frost, Jack  The Elizabeth, George G Harrop & Co., 1st edition 1965, pp180 with 40 illustrations.  VG/VG.  The story of the famous Cunard liner, the Queen Elizabeth - sister ship to the Queen Mary.  £8.50

Potter, Neil and Frost, Jack  The Mary: The Inevitable Ship, George G Harrop & Co., 1st edition 1961, pp320 with a colour frontis and twenty plates in half-tone.  VG/VG.  The story of the famous Cunard liner, the Queen Mary.  £8.50

Preston, Robert  Days at the Coast, Stenlake, 1994, pp100.  Pb.  VG.  A pictorial celebration of the Clyde and her steamers.  £3.95

Richmond, Admiral Sir Herbert  Sea Power in the Modern World, G. Bell & Sons, 1934, pp266.  Hb.  No dw.  Very Good.  An important reassessment of the role of navies after the stalemate of World War I.  £7.50

Ridley-Chesterton and Fenton R S  Dutch & German Coaster Fleets, Marinart, 1975, pp72.  Small format Pb.  VG.  Illustrated fleet lists.  £5.95

Rippon P M (Commander)  Evolution of Engineering in the Royal Navy Vol.1: 1827-1939, Spellmount, 1988, pp302.  Large Format Hb.  Fine / Very Good.  "The first volume describes and illustrates the evolution from the first paddle-wheel vessels driven by side-lever engines, through the introduction of the screw propeller, compound reciprocating engines, to geared steam turbine installations which operated so successfully during the Second World War."  £18.50

Robbins, Guy  The Aircraft Carrier Story 1908 – 1945, Cassell, 2001, pp288.  Large Format Hb. VG+/VG+. The developmental and operational history of the aircraft carrier to the end of the Second World War.  £5.95

Robertson, Scott  Model Ships from Scratch, Argus Books, 1994, pp149, well-illustrated with drawings and photos.  A large format Pb in a protective plastic sleeve.  Generally VG+ but with slight wear at the top of the spine.  £6.95

Roche T W E  Ships of Dover, Folkestone, Real and Thanet, Adlard Coles, 1959, pp26.  With a dock plan, photographs and funnel markings in colour.  Pb.  VG.  £4.95

Rothwell, Catherine  Shipwrecks in the North-West, Countryside Publications, 1983, pp40.  Large landscape format.  VG.  £2.95

Ships in Focus Record 16, 2001, p193-264.  Large Format Pb.  VG+.  Contents include: Harrisons' Four Masters by Stephen Howells, The MacLagan Diesel by David Burrell, Soot Seawater & Cylinder Oil by Ian Muir, British Merchant Ships in the Mexican Revolution by David Grover, Narragansett: An Edwardian Supertanker by Colin Turner, Gone East by Peter Newell, The North Eastern Reheated Engine, The Plenty-Still Oil Engine by Ken Garrett, Albert White & His Compound Steam Engine, and Ships Fitted with White Engines.  £3.95

Simpler, Robert  Thames Tideway, Creekside Publications, 1997, pp96.  English Estuaries Series: Vol.6  Large format in glazed pictorial boards.  Generally VG+, with the top and bottom of the spine slightly bumped.  A photographic survey with the following sections: Below London, Dockland Tideway, and Up Through.  £8.50

Spargo, Owen and Thomason, Thomas  Old Time Steam Coasting, Waine Research Publications, 1991, pp138 with six colour plates, photos, plans, sketches, and charts.  Illustrations by C. V. Waine.  Large format.  VG+/VG+.  Gives an eye-witness account of what it was like to go to sea in small coasters during the 20s and 30s.  First published in 1982.  £12.50

Smith, David E  Tall Ships on Camera: The Photographs of David E Smith, Merseyside Maritime Museum, 1992, pp64.  Introduced by David Williams.  Large format Pb.  VG+.  Photographs of schooners and ketches trading to and from the Mersey in the 20s and 30s.  £3.95

SS Great Britain, S. S. Great Britain Trading Ltd, 1989, pp32.  Pb.  VG+.  An illustrated history of Brunel's second great ship, the first ship built of iron and driven by a propeller to cross the Atlantic.  £0.95

Stammmers M K  Steamboats, Shire Publications, 1986, pp32.  Shire Album 167.  Pb.  VG.  An illustrated history. £1.95

T.M.C. Loud Speaking Telephones, Telephone Manufacturing Co. Ltd, Hollingsworth Works, West Dulwich, [1950s?], pp12.  Pb.  G+.  Covers a bit grubby with wear to corners.  An illustrated trade catalogue for T.M.C. marine telephone equipment.  £2.95

Thomas, John  British Railways Steamers of the Clyde, IA, 1948, pp48.  Pb. VG-.  Slight crease in the bottom corner of the cover.  An illustrated overview of the Clyde fleet inherited by British Railways at nationalisation with a fleet list.  £3.95

Tute, Warren  Atlantic Conquest: The ships and men of the North Atlantic passenger services 1816-1961, Cassell, 1962, pp247 plus pp32 of plates.  Superficial wear and a small tear to the dw at the head of the spine else VG+/VG.  £6.95

Whale, Derek M  The Liners of Liverpool Part 3, Countryvise Ltd, 1988, pp173 with numerous illustrations.  Pb.  VG.  Describes the great liners that were associated with Liverpool.  £4.95

Williams, David L  Salvage! Rescued from the Deep, IA, 1991, pp160.  Pb.  Fine.  Stories of some of the most spectacular salvage operations undertaken through the years.  £3.95

Wilson, Neil  Great Sea Disasters: The World's Worst Sea Accidents, Parragon, 1998, pp96.  Large landscape format.  Glazed boards with dw.  Fine/Fine.  A well-illustrated account of the greatest disasters in maritime history.  £4.95

Back To Canal Book Index

Next - Overseas Canals & Waterways

 

Last Updated 29-Jan-12 03:36:29 PM

Copyright 2001, Batterdale Books