|
| | 
Includes books on the London & North
Western Railway, the Midland Railway, the Lancashire & Yorkshire Railway and
other English railways that later became part of the LMS. For books on
Scottish railways that later joined the LMS see the Scottish
Railways section.
Please consult
the How to
Order section before ordering any books.
'45562'
London Midland Steam on Shed, Bradford Barton, 1978, pp96.
Hb. VG/VG.
Spine of dw slightly faded, small internally repaired tear in the dw.
Red "speckled" hardback cover.
£5.95
Abbott, Stan and Whitehouse, Alan The Line that Refused to Die: The story of the successful
campaign to save the Settle and Carlisle Railway, Leading Edge, 1990, pp224.
Pb. VG. The inside
story of the ultimately successful fight to prevent the closure of the Settle
& Carlisle. £3.95
Anderson
V R, Essery R J and Jenkinson D Portrait
of the LMS, Peco, 1971, pp112. Colour
frontis. Hb.
Very Good / Very Good. Contains
a wide variety of photographs that show the LMS in both familiar and unfamiliar
guise. £6.95
Anderson
V R and Fox G K A Pictorial
Record of Midland Railway Architecture, OPC, 1985, 245 plates.
Large Format Hb. Fine/VG+. £18.50
Atkins
C P West Coast 4-6-0s at Work,
IA, 1981, pp128. Large Format Hb.
VG+/VG. Focuses on the
pre-grouping designs of the LNWR, L&Y and Caledonian Railway.
£5.95
Baker,
Allan and Morrison, Gavin Crewe
Sheds, IA, 1988, pp112. Large
format Hb. VG+/VG+.
A well-illustrated history of the locomotive sheds at Crewe.
£7.50
Baker,
Allan The Book of the Coronation
Pacifics: A Photographic Accompaniment: 3, Irwell Press, 2005, pp56.
Large Format Pb. Fine. Published to compliment The Book of the Coronation
Pacifics by Ian Sixsmith. £4.95
Baker,
Michael The Changing London
Midland Scene 1948-1983, IA, 1983, pp112.
Hb. VG+/VG. Superficial wear
along the top edge of the dw. The
rapidly changing railway scene during the first 35 years of British Rail.
£3.95
Ballantyne,
Hugh London Midland Steam
Revival, Jane's, 1987, pp64. Steam
Portfolio No.3. Landscape format. Glazed
Boards. Fine. An all-colour album featuring preserved LMS steam.
£4.95
Barnes E G The
Rise of the Midland Railway 1844-1874, Allen & Unwin, First Edition
1966, pp317 plus pp16 of plates. Hb.
Very Good / Good+. Slight wear to the bottom edge of the covers, and wear to the
top edge of the dw with several small tears.
The first volume of a two-volume history, in the original hardback form.
£12.50
Bassett,
John Cross City Connections,
Brewin Books, 1990, pp106 with numerous illustrations. Inscription.
Large Format Hb. Fine/Fine. Steam
and diesel operations of the Northern section of the Cross City Link (Birmingham
- Sutton Coldfield - Lichfield) and the Sutton Park routes 1940-1990.
£7.50
Baughan,
Peter E The Midland Railway
North of Leeds: The Leeds-Settle-Carlisle Line and its Branches, D&C,
2nd edition 1987, pp500 plus pp14 of plates.
First published by Roundhouse in 1966.
Hb. VG+/VG+.
Slight browning of the pages. The
definitive history of the Settle and Carlisle.
£16.50
Beattie,
Ian LMSR Standard Locomotives to
Scale, Bradford Barton, 1981, pp64. Large landscape format Hb.
No dw as published. VG.
Very slight rubbing to the edges of the covers. Scale drawings and notes
on selected LMS post-grouping designs. £18.50
Beecroft D H Derby:
Steam Motive Power Centres No.3 including The Locomotive Works, Engine Shed,
Station & Stabling Points, Book Law, 2008, pp72.
Pb. VG+.
Photographic album. £5.95
Bentley
C British Railways Operating
History Vol.1: The Peak District, Xpress Publishing, 1997, pp96.
"Transport history by transport professionals."
Glazed Boards. VG. Details
of operations on the Manchester to Derby line in the early 50s.
£16.50
Bentley M The
District Controller's View No.6: The Peak District: Manchester - Matlock -
Derby, Manchester - Chinley – Sheffield, Xpress Publishing, pp120.
No date. Large Format Pb.
VG+. Complete operating
details from the 1950s. £10.50
Billson,
Peter Derby and the Midland
Railway, Breedon Books, 1996, pp149. Large
Format Hb. VG+/VG.
An illustrated history. £24.50
Binns,
Donald LMS Jubilee 4-6-0,
Wyvern, 1987, pp64. Locomotive Classics-1. Pb. VG. An
interesting selection of photographs combined with useful information on
building and withdrawal dates, names, tender types, and general livery details.
£4.95
Blake
W A London Midland Steam in
Action [1], Bradford Barton, 1974, pp96.
Hb. VG/VG. Superficial wear
to the dw edges. Red speckled hb
cover. £4.50
Blake
W A London Midland Steam in
Action 2, Bradford Barton, 1975, pp96.
Inscription now covered by a blank label. Hb. VG+/VG.
Red spine faded. Red "speckled" cover.
£5.95
Blake
W A London Midland Steam in
Action 3, Bradford Barton, 1975, pp96.
Hb. VG+/VG. Red
"speckled" hb cover. £5.95
Blake
W A London Midland Steam in
Action 4, BB, pp96. No date.
Hb. VG/VG-.
Wear to the dw at the head & base of the spine and at the corners.
Red "speckled" hardback cover.
£4.95
Blakemore,
Michael and Rutherford, Michael Duchess
of Hamilton: Ultimate in Pacific Power, NRM, 1990, pp48.
Large Format Pb. Fine.
An illustrated history of the preserved Stanier pacific, Duchess of
Hamilton. £3.95
Bowtell, Harold
Over Shap to Carlisle: The Lancaster and
Carlisle Railway in the 20th Century, IA,
1983, pp144. Hb.
Fine/VG. Dw spine sunned.
A definitive study of the railway infrastructure over Shap in steam days - well illustrated
throughout. £8.50
Braithwaite, Jack
S. W. Johnson Midland Railway Locomotive Artist, Wyvern
Publications, 1st edition 1985, p112. Large
Format. Glazed Boards. Very Good.
Some rubbing to the glazed boards. A
largely pictorial tribute to Johnson's engines.
£7.50
Burrows,
Roy F (Editor) Midland Railway
150, author, 1994, pp63. Published
to mark the 150th anniversary of the formation of the Midland Railway 1844-1994.
Pb. VG+.
A series of illustrated articles on specific aspects of the Midland
Railway. £7.50
Casserley
H C and Dorman C Midland Album,
IA, 3rd impression 1974, pp112. Hb.
Fine / Very Good. An early
Ian Allan album dedicated to the Midland Railway.
£5.95
Casserley H C LMSR
Locomotives 1923-48: Vol.1, IA, 1976, pp96. Hb. VG/VG-.
Pictorial album. £4.95
Casserley
H C LMSR Locomotives 1923-48:
Vol.3, Bradford Barton, 1976, pp96. A
limited edition of 250 signed by the author.
LMS crest on the cover. Hb.
Fine / Fine. Small address sticker inside the cover. £8.50
Casserley
H C LMSR Steam 1923-48,
Bradford Barton, 1976 pp96. No. 34
of a limited edition of 250 signed by the author.
LMS crest on the cover. Hb.
Fine / Fine. £8.50
Casserley
R M and Millard P A A Register
of West Coast Joint Stock, HMRS, 1980, pp316 and 299 figs.
Pb. VG-. Slight
wear to the edges of the covers else VG. "A
description of the LNWR & Caledonian joint rolling stock with particular
reference to the distinctive features of mechanical design, an account of train
working between England & Scotland, and notes on other relevant topics of
importance to the historian & the model maker."
£9.50
Centenary of Railways, LMS, 1925,
pp35. "Largish" landscape
format. Pb.
Good+. Slight wear to the
covers and some foxing to the preliminary pages.
The fold out central pages are torn and incomplete, although the pictures
themselves are complete. "Historical
sketch showing the evolution of the London Midland and Scottish Railway, with a
track mileage of 20,000 miles, from the Liverpool and Manchester railway, with a
track mileage of 31.5 miles." £4.50
Century of Progress London-Birmingham 1838-1938,
LMS, 1938, pp44 including pp20 of illustrations.
Pb. Fair.
Covers detached, contents VG. Souvenir
of the Centenary of the London and Birmingham Railway, September 1938.
£2.95
Christiansen,
Rex and Millar R W The North
Staffordshire Railway, D&C, 1971, pp333 with colour frontis and 32
illustrations. Hb.
VG+/VG. Foxing to the page
edges, superficial wear to the dw edges. The
standard history of the 'Knotty' £16.50
Clay, John F and Cliffe J The Stanier Black Fives, IA, 1972, pp96 plus 24 pages of
illustrations. Hb.
VG/VG. Some brown staining
to the blank flyleaves. The story of the 842 Black Fives that ran in Britain.
£5.95
Clinker
C R The Birmingham and Derby
Junction Railway, Dugdale Society, 1956, pp28 plus 5 illustrations. Dugdale Society Occasional Papers No.11.
Pb. Very Good.
A concise history based on original research.
£6.95
Connor
J E Fenchurch Street to Barking,
Middleton, 1998, pp96. In
association with Charles Phillips. Series
editor Vic Mitchell. Eastern
Main Lines Series. Glazed
Boards. Fine.
£7.50
Conolly,
W Philip London Midland Mainline
Cameraman, A&U, 1982, pp120. Large
Format Hb. Fine/VG+.
A large format album of Philip Conolly photographs edited by Mike Esau.
Nominally part of the Steam Past Series despite the use of a much
larger than usual page size. £6.95
Cook
A F LMS Locomotive Design and
Construction: Loco Engineers, Their Designs & Modifications, RCTS, 1990,
pp176. Glazed Boards.
VG. Spine sunned, top
corners slightly bumped. Deals with the LMS Standard Locomotives and with non-standard
locomotives built after Grouping. £14.50
Cookson
P London Midland Steam in
Yorkshire, BB, 1975, pp96. Hb.
VG+/VG. Red
"speckled" covers. £5.95
Cooper W D and Cooper D S
LMS
Days,
IA, 1979, pp80.
Hb. VG+/VG. Dw spine
slightly sunned. An album devoted
to pre-nationalisation shots of LMS steam.
£5.95
Course,
Edwin Barking to Southend,
Middleton, 2002, pp96. Series
editor Vic Mitchell. Eastern Main Lines Series. Glazed Boards. Fine.
£7.50
Course,
Edwin Tilbury Loop Including the
Romford Branch, Middleton, 2002, pp96.
Series editor Vic Mitchell. Eastern
Main Lines Series. Glazed
Boards. Fine. £7.50
Cross,
Derek London Midland Steam over
Shap, Bradford Barton, 1973, pp96. Hb.
VG/VG-. Slight wear to the
dw at the head & base of the spine. Red
"speckled" cover. £4.95
Darnbrough,
Antony West Coast Steam, IA,
1988, pp112. Large Format Hb.
Fine / Fine. High-quality photographs - with some colour - focusing on the
line between Lancaster and Carlisle with a significant amount of text to set the
scene. £6.95
Donaghy,
Thomas J Liverpool &
Manchester Railway Operations 1831-1845, D&C, 1972, pp212 including pp16
of illustrations. Hb.
Very Good / Very Good. A
detailed study of the L & M, from the opening of the line until its
adsorption into the newly formed LNWR. A
sequel to The Liverpool & Manchester Railway Project 1821-1832 by
Robert Carlson. £10.50
Dorman C C
LMS Album, IA, 1967, pp112. Hb.
VG/VG-. Wear to the dw at
the head of the spine. An album
devoted to the LMS, with most of the pictures taken before nationalisation.
£4.95
Dunn
J M The Stratford-upon-Avon
& Midland Junction Railway, Oakwood, 1968, pp32 plus pp6 of plates. First published in 1952.
Oakwood Library No.10. Pb.
Fair. Wear at the top &
bottom of the spine. £2.95
Dyckhoff
N F W More London Midland Steam
in the North-West, Bradford Barton, 1975, p96.
Hb. VG/VG-. Spine
sunned. Dw internally repaired at
the head of the spine. Red
"speckled" hardback covers. £4.95
Earley,
Maurice The L.M.S. Scene,
OPC, 1972, pp57. Landscape format
Hb. VG+/VG-.
A one-inch internally-repaired tear in the dw at the head of the spine.
An early OPC album depicting the LMS before nationalisation.
£3.95
Earnshaw,
Alan The Kirklees Light Railway:
One Man's Line to Clayton West, Trans-Pennine Publications, 1993, pp28.
Pb. VG.
A historic and pictorial guide to West Yorkshire's newest steam railway.
£0.95
Ellaway
K J The Great British Railway
Station: Euston, Irwell Press, 1994, pp92.
Large Format Hb. Fine/VG+.
A well-illustrated history. £24.50
Essery R J An
Illustrated History of Midland Wagons Vol.1, OPC, 1980, pp170.
Large Format Hb. Very Good / Very Good. Dw
internally re-enforced at the head of the spine. The definitive photographic study of Midland wagons.
£12.50
Essery,
Bob and Jenkinson, David An
Illustrated History of LMS Locomotives Vol. 1: General Review and Locomotive
Liveries, OPC, 1981, pp238. Large
format Hb. VG/VG.
Dw spine slightly faded. £24.50
Essery,
Bob and Jenkinson, David An
Illustrated History of LMS Locomotives Vol. 4: Absorbed Pre-Group Classes,
Midland Division, SLP, 1987, pp224. Large
format Hb. VG/VG.
Spine of dw slightly sunned. £24.50
Essery
R J and Jenkinson D An Illustrated Review of Midland Locomotives from 1883 Vol.4:
Goods Tender Classes, Wild Swan, 1989, pp198. Large Format Hb. VG/VG.
£16.50
Essery,
Bob and Harris, Nigel LMS
Reflections: A Collection of Photographs from the BBC Hulton Picture Company,
SLP, 1996, pp144. Large Format Pb.
VG. A particularly wide
selection of photographs on all aspects of the LMS from the BBC Hulton Picture
Library. £4.95
Essery
R J and Toms G LMS Jubilees,
Wild Swan, 1994, pp138. Historical Locomotive Monographs No.2.
Large Format Pb. VG.
A comprehensive illustrated study. £10.50
Essery
R J London, Tilbury &
Southend Railway and Its Locomotives, OPC, 2001, pp176. Large Format Hb.
Fine/Fine. A
well-illustrated history. £16.50
Ferneyhough,
Frank Liverpool & Manchester
Railway 1830-1980, BCA/Robert Hale, 1980, pp193.
Hb. VG+/VG. Emphasises
the period up to 1845, when the railway lost its independence.
£5.95
Fields N, Gilbert A C, and Knight N R
Liverpool to Manchester into the Second Century, Manchester Transport
Museum Society, 1980, 265 illustrations with a folding map in the rear. Pb.
VG. A pictorial tribute to
the railways of south Lancashire between 1930 and 1980.
£4.95
Fisher
J N The Huddersfield and
Kirkburton Branch, Oakwood, 1997, pp80.
Locomotion Papers No.202. Pb.
VG+. An LNWR branch line
history. £4.95
Flinders T G On the Settle & Carlisle Route,
IA, 1989, pp112.
The original Ian Allan edition. Hb.
Fine/VG+. A selection of
over 200 photographs from both the steam and diesel era, which take the reader
over the line in five pictorial stages. £4.95
Flinders
T G The Settle & Carlisle
Route Revisited, IA, 1st edition 1985, pp128.
Hb. Fine/VG+. A selection of
photographs from both the steam and diesel era, with each section focusing on a
different aspect of the line. £5.95
Fox,
Peter The Settle-Carlisle in
Action, Castleberg, 1989, pp48. Pb.
VG+. Very slight sunning
down the spine. A diverse series of
illustrated articles on the Settle-Carlisle line.
£3.95
Fox,
Peter The Midland Line in
Sheffield, Platform 5, 1990, pp60 including pp24 in colour. Steam Days on
BR 1. Pb.
VG+. A nostalgic
photographic survey. £3.50
Garratt,
Colin The Golden Years of
British Steam Trains: London Midland Scottish Railway, Milepost, 1995, pp48.
Large Format. Glazed Boards.
Fine. Evocative photographs taken
by the Rev. A. W. V. Mace, a prolific railway photographer whose career ranged
from the early 1920s until his death in 1986.
£3.95
Goodman,
John LMS Locomotive Names: The
Named Locomotives of the London Midland & Scottish Railway and its
Constituent Companies, RCTS, 1994, pp215 with 122 illustrations.
Glazed Boards. VG. Spine
sunned, top corners of the covers slightly bumped.
A detailed account of the names and nameplates carried on LMS locomotives
and those of its Constituent Companies. £8.50
Goodman,
John L&NWR Locomotive Names:
The Named Locomotives of the London & North Western Railway and its
Constituent Companies, RCTS, 2002, pp284.
Includes A Sequel to LMS Locomotives Names.
Large Format. Glazed Boards. VG.
A comprehensive reference work. £10.50
Gould, David The
London & Birmingham Railway 150 Years On, D&C, 1987, pp96.
Hb. Fine / Very Good+. An
illustrated survey of the Euston to Birmingham line in the 1980s.
£3.95
Gourvish T R Mark
Huish and the London & North Western Railway: A Study of Management,
Leicester University Press, 1973, pp319. VG/VG.
Some rubbing to the dw at the base of the spine.
A study of the management career of Captain Mark Huish.
£14.50
Gradon, W McGowan
A History of the Cockermouth and Penrith Railway, author, 1948,
pp36. Pb.
An illustrated history. £24.50
Haresnape,
Brian Fowler Locomotives: A
Pictorial History, IA, 1st edition 1972, pp128. The original Ian Allan edition.
Hb. VG+/VG-.
Spine slightly sunned, slight wear to the dw at the head of the spine.
A class-by-class survey. £5.95
Haresnape, Brian
Stanier Locomotives: A Pictorial History, IA, 1981, pp128.
New revised & enlarged edition including preserved locos & the
LMS diesels. Hb.
VG+/VG. A class-by-class survey of the locomotives developed by Sir
William Stanier for the LMS. £4.95
Haresnape,
Brian Railway Liveries - London
Midland & Scottish Railway, IA, 1983, pp56.
Pb. VG-.
Slight wear to the spine of the covers.
A useful reference. £2.95
Hawkins,
Chris and Reeve, George LMS
Engine Sheds, Their History and Development Vol.1: The L&NWR, Wild Swan,
1981, pp256. Large Format Hb.
VG/VG. Dw internally repaired at
the base of the spine. Some 75
sites are dealt with using a variety of photographs and track plans together
with a detailed text. £32.50
Hawkins,
Chris and Reeve, George LMS
Engine Sheds, Their History and Development Vol.2: The Midland Railway, Wild
Swan, 1981, pp258. Large Format Hb.
VG/VG. A detailed account of
each of the ex-MR depots still operating in 1947 with brief notes on sites
closed before nationalisation. £18.50
Hawkins,
Chris and Reeve, George LMS
Engine Sheds, Their History and Development Vol.4: The Smaller English
Constituents, Wild Swan, 1984, pp184. Large Format Hb.
VG+/VG. Dw internally
repaired at the head of the spine. The
sheds of The Furness, The London Tilbury & Southend, The North Staffordshire,
The Stratford Upon Avon & Midland Junction, and The Somerset & Dorset
Joint Railway. Comprehensive coverage with photographs and track plans together
with a detailed text. £22.50
Hawkins
C, Hooper J and Reeve G British
Railways Engine Sheds 3: London Midland Matters, Irwell Press, 1989, pp90.
Large Format Hb. Fine/Fine.
A well-illustrated study of LMS engine shed development both before and
immediately after the war. £8.50
Henley,
Alex Names & Nameplates of
British Steam Locomotives: 1. LMS & Constituents, Heyday, 1984, pp80.
Pb. VG. Includes
both named engines built by the LMS, and named locomotives acquired at The
Grouping. £3.95
Henton
J F London Midland Steam in the
East Midlands, Bradford Barton, 1975, pp96.
Hb. VG/VG. Red dw spine
slightly sunned. Red
"speckled" cover. £5.95
Higginson, Mark The
Midland Counties Railway 1839 - 1989: A Pictorial Survey, Midland Railway
Trust, 1989, pp60. Pb.
Fine. A survey of the
Midland Counties line from Derby and Nottingham to Rugby.
£5.95
Highet,
Campbell The Wirral Railway,
Oakwood, 1961, pp39 plus pp8 of illustrations.
Oakwood Library No.17. Pb.
Fair. About a half-inch is
missing from the covers at the head of the spine. £4.95
Hillier J R London Midland Steam in the Peak District, Bradford
Barton, 1974, pp96. Hb. Fine / Very
Good+. Red speckled cover.
A pictorial album. £5.95
Hudson,
Bill Through Limestone Hills:
The Peak Line - Ambergate to Chinley, OPC, 1990, pp224.
Large Format Hb. Fine/VG+.
Bill Hudson's superb study of the Midland Railway route to Manchester via
Rowsley and Peak Forest. £16.50
Hunt,
David; Essery, Bob; and James, Fred Midland
Engines No.2 - The Class 3 Belpaire Goods Engines, Wild Swan, 2000, pp64.
Large Format Pb. VG.
A carefully researched study with numerous drawings & illustrations.
£7.50
Hunt,
David; Essery, Bob; and James, Fred Midland
Engines No.3 - The Class 2 Superheated 4-4-0s, Wild Swan, 2000, pp56.
Large Format Pb. VG+.
A carefully researched study with numerous drawings & illustrations.
£7.50
Hunt,
David; Essery, Bob; and James, Fred Midland
Engines No.4 - The '700' Class Double-Frame, Wild Swan, 2002, pp102.
Large Format Pb. VG. Some superficial creasing to the covers. A carefully researched study with numerous drawings &
illustrations. £8.50
Hunt,
David; Essery, Bob; and James, Fred Midland
Engines No.5 - The Johnson ‘2441’ Class Goods Tank Engines, Wild Swan,
2002, pp78. Large Format Pb.
VG. Some very slight creasing to the covers.
A carefully researched study with numerous drawings & illustrations.
£8.50
Hurst,
Geoffrey The Midland Railway
around Nottinghamshire Vol.1, Milepost, 1987, pp80.
Pb. VG. A
publisher's addendum has been pasted inside the front cover. An illustrated
history covering the former Midland lines in West Nottinghamshire from
Nottingham to Worksop and across the border to Bennerley, Pye Bridge, Westhouses
and Barrow Hill. £6.95
James,
Fred; Hunt, David; and Essery, Bob Midland
Engines No.1 - '1833' and '2228' Class Bogie Passenger Tanks, Wild Swan,
1999, pp52. Large Format Pb.
VG. A carefully researched study with numerous drawings &
illustrations. £6.95
Jenkinson
D and Essery R Locomotive
Liveries of the LMS, Roundhouse/IA, 1967, pp234 plus 3 colour panels and 48
half tone plates. Large Format Hb.
VG/VG. A detailed study that
considers each locomotive class or group of classes in turn.
£16.50
Jenkinson
D and Essery R J LMS Coaches: An Illustrated History 1923-57, OPC, 1977,
pp218 with 238 plates and 51 line drawings of LMS coaches. Large Format Hb. VG+/VG.
Slight wear to the dw at the head of the spine.
A comprehensive study of the coaches built by the LMS.
£18.50
Jenkinson,
David and Essery, Bob The
Illustrated History of LMS Standard Coaching Stock 1: General Introduction and
Non-Passenger Vehicles, OPC, 1991, pp166.
Large Format Hb. VG+/VG+.
A definitive study. £32.50
Jenkinson, David
LNWR Carriages: A Concise History (including West Coast Joint Stock),
Pendragon, 1995, pp190 with 51 scale drawings and numerous illustrations.
First published by OPC in 1978 under the title An Illustrated History
of LNWR Coaches. Large Format
Hb. Fine / Very Good+. A
definitive study of LNWR coaching stock.
£12.50
Jenkinson,
David and Essery, Bob Midland
Carriages: An Illustrated Review, OPC, 1984, pp184.
Large Format Hb. VG+/VG. Focuses
on the last fifty years of the Midland Railway.
£17.50
Jenkinson,
David The Power of the Duchesses,
OPC, 1985, 276 plates. Power
Series. Large Format Hb. Fine/VG. Dw
spine sunned. £8.50
Jenkinson,
David The Power of the Royal
Scots, OPC, 1986, 290 plates. Power
Series. Large Format Hb. Fine / Very Good+. Spine
of the dw sunned. £7.50
Jenkinson,
David and Whitehouse, Patrick Eric
Treacy's LMS, OPC, 1988, pp192. Large
Format Hb. Fine / Fine.
Spine of the dw slightly sunned. A
superb collection of Eric Treacy's photos of LMS locomotives.
£5.95
Jenkinson,
David The London and Birmingham:
A Railway of Consequence, Capital, 1988, pp88. Large Format Pb. Very
Good. A series of well-illustrated
essays. £4.95
Jennison,
John and Clarke, David Pictorial
Supplement to LMS Locomotive Profile No.5 The Mixed Traffic Class 5s - Nos.
5000-5224, Wild Swan, 2003, pp72. With
David Hunt, Fred James, and Bob Essery. Large Format Pb.
VG. Carefully selected
photographs with extended captions. £5.95
Jennison,
John and Clarke, David Pictorial
Supplement to LMS Locomotive Profile No.6: The Mixed Traffic Class 5s Part 2 -
Nos. 5225-5499 and 4658-4999, Wild Swan, 2004, pp64.
Large Format Pb. VG. With David
Hunt, Fred James, and Bob Essery. Carefully
selected photographs with extended captions.
£5.95
Jeuda,
Basil Memories of the North
Staffordshire Railway, Cheshire Libraries with Staffordshire Libraries,
1986, pp100. Large Format Pb.
Very Good. A collection of
pre-Grouping photographs of the North Staffordshire Railway.
£6.95
Johnson E M
Manchester to Crewe Part 1: London Road (Piccadilly) and Longsight to
Wilmslow via the Styal Line, Foxline, 2006, pp168.
Scenes from the Past: 51. Large
Format Pb. VG. £12.50
Joy,
David Main Line over Shap: The
Story of the Lancaster-Carlisle Railway, Dalesman, 1st edition
1967, pp88. Signed by the author.
Pb. VG.
£2.50
Judge
C W and Morten J R The Peak
Line: A Pictorial Journey, Oakwood, 1995, pp86. Portrait Series No.3.
Pb. Very Good+.
A pictorial journey from Buxton to Ambergate, with an interlude to
Chinley, using photographs from E R Morton's negatives which were taken between
1930 and 1960. £4.95
Kay,
Peter The London, Tilbury &
Southend Railway: A History of the Company and Line Vol.2: 1893-1912,
author, 1996, p73-p144. Large Format Pb. Fine.
A well-illustrated history. £8.50
Keeley,
Raymond Memories of LMS Steam,
IA, 1982, pp112. Hb.
VG/VG. Dw internally
repaired at the top front corner. Lively
essays combined with a well-chosen selection of photographs.
£5.95
Kichenside, Geoffrey
The West Coast Route to Scotland, D&C, 1976, pp96.
Hb. Very Good / Very Good.
A pictorial survey of the West Coast main line from the Victorian era to
the electric locomotives of the 1970s. £3.95
Lambert,
Anthony Settle to Carlisle: A
pictorial guide to the most dramatic train journey in England, Parragon,
1999, pp96 with some excellent colour illustrations. Large landscape format.
Glazed boards with dw. VG/VG.
Slight wear to the top edge of the dw.
£5.95
Lane,
Barry C The Holmfirth Branch,
Lancashire & Yorkshire Railway Society, 1984, pp32.
Branchlines of the L&YR No.2.
Pb. VG.
An illustrated history. £6.95
Langston,
Keith Made in Crewe: 150 Years
of Engineering Excellence, Mortons Media Group, 2006, pp130. Exclusive to W. H. Smith.
Large Format Pb. VG.
An illustrated tribute to the over 8000 locomotives built at Crewe.
£5.95
Lee,
Peter The Trent Valley Railway
(Rugby-Stafford 1847-1966), Trent Valley, 1988, pp104.
Large Format Hb. VG+/VG. Slight
wear to the dw edges. A pictorial
record of the Trent Valley Line. £7.50
Leslie R H London
Midland Steam Around Carlisle, Bradford Barton, 1975, pp96.
Hb. VG+/VG.
Red "speckled" hb cover. Pictorial
album. £5.95
Livesey
H F F The Locomotives of the
LNWR, Railway Publishing Company, 1948, pp100 including 28 full-page
illustrations. Inscription.
Hb. No dw.
VG. £8.50
LM
Pacifics: A Pictorial Tribute, Roundhouse, 1967, pp116.
Hb. VG+/VG. Some
sellotape stains on the covers under the dw from the previous dw covers.
One of a select number of albums from the Roundhouse stable.
£6.95
LMS Rule Book 1933,
London Midland & Scottish Railway, 1939, pp300. The 1939 reprint of the 1933 LMS rule book.
"Goods Depot Gushetfaulds, LMS" stamped inside cover.
Also an inscription. As
usual various updates have been pasted in.
Small Format Hb. Fair.
£14.50
LMS
The Story of the Royal Scot: Souvenir of the Visit to the North American
Continent and the Century of Progress Exposition, Chicago 1933, pp30.
Pb. VG- with slight wear to
the corners of the covers, and a one-inch black mark on the front cover. An illustrated booklet.
£10.50
LMS
Centenary of the Opening of the First Main Line,
OPC, pp84. Large Format Pb. VG-. Slight wear
to the covers at the head & base of the spine, some browning of the covers.
An undated reprint originally published in the Railway Gazette of
September 16th 1938. An illustrated history focusing largely on the LNWR.
£4.95
Locomotives
of the Premier Line in Pictures, IA, 1952, pp40 and four coloured plates.
Pb. Very Good. An album of LNWR locomotives.
A reprint of the illustrations from The Premier Line: A History of
LNWR Locomotives by O S Nock. £2.95
Marshall, John The
Lancashire & Yorkshire Railway Vol.2, D&C, 1970, pp327, colour
frontis and pp20 of illustrations. VG/VG.
Contains three oval stamps from the Wigan & District Model Railway
Society Library, one inside the front cover, one on the title page, and one at
the rear. The second volume of John
Marshall's definitive three-volume history of the Lancashire and Yorkshire
Railway. £24.50
McLoughlin,
Barry Memories of Blackpool: A
Nostalgic Look at the Railways of Blackpool and the Fylde, SLP, 2nd edition
1999, pp144. Pb.
Fine. A largely pictorial
history. £6.95
Millard,
Philip A Selected LNWR
Carriages: A Detailed Commentary, LNWR Society, 1989, pp25. Premier Portfolio 7.
Large format Hb. VG.
Essays on LNWR carriages, mostly compartment-type stock made up into
coupled sets. £4.95
Mills,
Bob Train Control and Passenger
Workings on the L&YR, IA, pp114. L&Y
Focus No.64. Pb. Fine.
A unique record of L&Y locomotive allocations and of each individual
locomotive roster as recorded by Bob Mills when he worked in the train control
office at Manchester Victoria just before The Grouping.
£8.50
Mitchell
W R and Joy David Settle -
Carlisle Railway: A New Edition, Dalesman, 1989, pp96. Pb. VG- with superficial wear to covers. An illustrated history.
£2.95
Mitchell
W R How They Built the
Settle-Carlisle Railway, Castleberg, 1989, pp48. Pb. VG.
Sunned down the spine. An
illustrated account of the construction of the line from Settle to Carlisle.
£3.95
Morrison,
Brian London Midland Steam
Locomotives: A Pictorial Survey of ex-LMSR Locomotives in the 1950s Vol.2,
Bradford Barton, 1975, pp96. Hb.
VG+/VG. Red spine slightly sunned.
Red “speckled” cover. £4.95
Morrison,
Gavin The Long Drag: Settle to
Carlisle Portfolio, IA, 1990, pp64. Glazed
Boards. Fine. An all-colour
landscape-format album. £5.95
Morrison, Gavin London
Midland Then and Now, IA, 1995, pp256.
Large Format Hb. VG+/ VG.
Then and now photographs from over 300 different locations on former LMS
lines. £8.50
Morrison,
Gavin East Lancashire Railway,
IA, 1996, pp64. Glazed Boards.
Very Good+. An all-colour
landscape format album. Photographs
from preservation days predominate. £3.95
Mourton, Stephen and Pixton, Bob
Birmingham-Bristol Portrait of a Famous Midland Route Part 1:
Birmingham to Cheltenham, Runpast, 2001, pp96.
Large Format Pb. Generally VG+ but with slight creasing to the rear cover.
A largely pictorial study. £5.95
(The) New Euston Station 1968, British Rail, London Midland Region, 1968, pp28.
Large Format Pb. VG.
An illustrated booklet published to commemorate the rebuilding of Euston
as part of the West Coast Electrification.
£5.95
Nock O S The Premier
Line: The Story of London and North Western Locomotives, IA, 1952, pp240.
Hb. VG/Fair.
The dw is worn along the top & bottom edges with some loss.
Traces the history of LNWR locomotives from the early days to the
grouping. £8.50
Nock
O S The Midland Compounds,
D&C, 1964, pp160. Colour frontis. Locomotive
Monograph Series. Hb.
VG/Fair. Wear to the dw
edges. £12.50
Nock
O S The LNWR Precursor Family:
The Precursors, Experiments, Georges, Princes of the London North Western
Railway, D&C, 1966, pp160 with colour frontis. Locomotive Monograph
Series. Hb.
VG/VG- with some wear to the dw edges.
£12.50
Nock
O S 60 Years of West Coast
Express Running, IA, 1976, pp264 plus 48 plates.
Hb. VG/VG.
Spine of dw sunned, slight foxing to the page edges, back page of the dw
has a one inch tear at the bottom edge. A
comprehensive assessment of locomotive performance on the Euston to Glasgow
line, from the last years of the London North Western and Caledonian railways
until the advent of the Electric Scots in 1974.
£5.95
Nock
O S LNWR: Pre-Grouping Railway
Scene No.3, IA, 1980, pp96. Hb.
Fine / Very Good+. Some sellotape from an old dw covering remains on the reverse
(hidden) side of the dw. The final
pre-grouping album based on the Rixon Bucknall photographic collection.
£5.95
Nock
O S A History of the LMS 1. The
First Years 1923-30, A&U, 1984, pp94 with 60 illustrations. Steam
Past Series. Hb.
Fine/VG. The first volume of
a three-volume history. £4.95
Nock
O S A History of the LMS 2. The
Record Breaking Thirties 1931-39, A&U, 1984, pp96 with 60 illustrations.
Steam Past Series. Hb.
VG/VG. Bottom corners of the
covers slightly bumped, tiny nicks to the dw at the base of the spine.
The second volume of a three-volume history.
£4.95
Nock
O S A History of the LMS 3. The
War Years and Nationalisation, 1939-48, A&U, 1984, pp95 with 60
illustrations. Steam Past Series.
Hb. Fine/VG+.
The last volume of a three-volume history. £4.95
Nock
O S The Settle and Carlisle
Railway: A personal story of Britain's most spectacular main line,
PSL, 1992, pp225. Hb. Fine/VG+.
A comprehensive illustrated history.
£8.50
Old
Euston: An Account of the Beginning of the London and Birmingham Railway and the
Building of Euston Station, Country Life for the London Midland Scottish
Railway, 1938, pp70 with colour frontis & 5 plates.
Published to mark the centenary of the London & Birmingham Railway.
Hb. VG/Poor.
Front corners of the cover slightly bumped. While the front page of the dw is intact, there are tears at
the head & base of the spine and there is some loss to the rear page at the
top & rear edges. £24.50
Onley,
Graham The Book of the Patriot
4-6-0s A Photographic Accompaniment: 1, Irwell Press, 2007, pp56.
Large Format Pb. Fine. Published to compliment The Book of the Patriot 4-6-0s
by Ian Sixsmith. £6.95
Onley,
Graham The Book of the Princess
Royal Pacifics: Photographic Accompaniment 1, Irwell Press, 2007, pp56.
Large Format Pb. VG+. Compliments The Book of the Princess Royal Pacifics by
Ian Sixsmith. £5.95
Povey
R O T The History of the
Keighley and Worth Valley Railway, Keighley & Worth Valley Preservation
Society, 1970, pp28. Pb.
VG. The story of the line
from 1861 to the present day. £2.50
Powell
A J Living with London Midland
Locomotives, IA, 1977, pp156 plus 49 plates. Hb. VG/VG-.
Slight wear to the dw edges. The
author draws on his extensive personal experience with Fowler, Stanier and Ivatt
locomotives. £5.95
Powell
A J Stanier Pacifics at Work,
IA, 1986, pp144. Large Format Hb. VG+/VG+.
An illustrated history of the Princesses and Duchesses.
£10.50
Powell
A J Stanier Locomotive Classes,
IA, 1991, pp96. Large Format Pb. VG. "Attempts
to cover the visual features of each class and how they changed over the years,
either in the course of construction or during their years of service."
£6.95
Radford J B
Derby Locomotive Works and Midland Locomotives: The story of the
works, its men, and the locomotives they built, IA, 1971, pp239 and 105
illustrations. Hb.
VG+/VG+. A comprehensive history of Midland Railway locomotives and the main locomotive works of the Midland Railway at
Derby. £7.50
Radford,
Brian Midland Line Memories A
Pictorial History of the Midland Railway between London (St Pancras) and Derby,
Bloomsbury Books, 1988, pp144. Large
Format Hb. Fine/VG+. A
nostalgic pictorial trip down the Midland main line.
The better edition with a dust wrapper rather than glazed boards.
£5.95
Radford,
Brian Midland Through the Peak,
Unicorn, 1988, pp144. Large Format
Hb. VG/VG. Dw spine very slightly
sunned. A pictorial history of the
Midland Railway routes between Derby and Manchester. £7.50
Reed,
Brian Crewe Locomotive Works and
Its Men, D&C, 1st edition 1982, pp256 including 30pp of plates.
Inscription. Hb.
Fine/VG+. A comprehensive
history of Crewe works. £12.50
Rear,
Bill Crewe: Station, Traffic and
Footplate Working in the 1950s, IA, 1999, pp128. Large Format Hb.
Fine/VG. "Based upon
meticulous research, Bill Rear has compiled an in-depth work analysing the
various locomotive diagrams operated by Crewe-based locomotives during the
1950s." £12.50
Rimmer
A The Cromford and High Peak
Railway, Oakwood, 1998, pp104. Locomotion
Papers No. 10. Pb.
Very Good+. A detailed
illustrated history. £4.95
Robbins,
Michael The North London Railway,
Oakwood, 1959, pp29, 8 illustrations & 2 maps.
First published in September 1937. Oakwood
Library No.1. Pb.
VG with some foxing to the page edges.
£3.95
Rounthwaite
T E The Midland Railway London
Extension 1868 – 1968, 1968, pp48. Pb.
VG. An illustrated booklet
produced to mark the centenary of the London extension.
£8.50
Rowledge
P Engines of the LMS built
1923-51, OPC, 1975, pp108 with line drawings of each type plus 86
illustrations. Pb.
VG. Colour on the spine a
bit faded. A useful reference work
on LMS engines. £6.95
Rowledge J W P and Reed,
Brian The Stanier 4-6-0s of the LMS
(The Jubilees, Class 5s
and the BR Standard Class 5s), D&C, 1st Edition 1977, pp96.
Locomotive Studies Series. Hb.
Very Good / Very Good. A
comprehensive history of the Stanier Jubilees and Black Fives.
£5.95
Rowledge
J W P The LMS Pacifics,
D&C, 1987, pp96. Locomotive Monograph Series. Hb. VG/VG. A
detailed history of the Princess Royal Class, The Coronation Class (Duchesses)
and the experimental steam turbine Pacific, The Turbomotive. £5.95
Rush
R W The East Lancashire Railway, Oakwood, 1983, pp64 plus pp8 of
illustrations. Oakwood Library No.65.
Pb. VG.
One-inch crease to the top corner of the front cover.
£5.95
Rush
R W and Price R W The Garstang
and Knott End Railway, Oakwood, 2nd edition 1985, pp92.
Locomotion Papers No.23. Pb.
VG. The history of a light
railway in Lancashire that was absorbed into the LMS at The Grouping.
£12.50
Sawford, Eric The
Last Days of Steam on the London Midland Region, Sutton, 2000, pp148. Hb.
Very Good / Very Good. Small
internally repaired nick in the dw fold. London
Midland steam in the 50s and early 60s. £6.95
Searle, Muriel V Down
the Line to Southend, Bloomsbury Books, 1988, pp193.
First published by Baton Transport in 1984.
A 1997 newspaper cutting on the line has been neatly pasted inside the
front cover. Hb. Fine / Very
Good. A history of the London,
Tilbury & Southend line concentrating on the human, social and historical
aspects. £3.95
Shackcloth,
Paul Salford in the Days of Steam:
Manchester Exchange Station, Agecroft and Patricroft MPDs, Steam Image,
2002, pp160. Signed by the author. Large
Format Pb. Fine. An
excellent collection of well-captioned illustrations.
£12.50
Shackcloth,
Paul Stockport in the Days of Steam,
Steam Image, 2002, pp80. Large
Format Pb. VG+. An excellent album
with well-captioned illustrations. £10.50
Simmons,
Jack The Maryport and Carlisle
Railway, Oakwood, 1947, pp37 plus pp5 of illustrations.
Oakwood Library No. 4. Pb.
VG-. £6.95
Simpson,
Bill The Aylesbury Railway: The
First Branch Line Cheddington - Aylesbury Opened 1839, OPC, 1989, pp112.
Large Format Hb. Fine/VG.
Tiny internally repaired tear to the dw at the head of the spine.
An illustrated history of the LNWR Aylesbury branch.
£9.50
Siviter, Roger The
Settle to Carlisle: A Tribute, Baton Press, First Edition 1984, 181 b/w
photographs. Large Format Hb.
VG+/VG+. Preserved steam in
the late 70s and early 80s plus photographs of BR freight and passenger workings
during the same period. £4.95
Sixsmith,
Ian The Book of the Coronation
Pacifics, Irwell Press, 1998, pp100. Large
Format. Glazed Boards. Fine.
A well-illustrated history. £16.50
Sixsmith,
Ian The Book of the Coronation
Pacifics: A Photographic Accompaniment: 2, Irwell Press, 2005, pp50.
Large Format Pb. VG+. Published to compliment The Book of the Coronation
Pacifics by the same author. £4.95
Smith, Donald J M and Harrison, Derek Over the Lickey, Peter Watts, 1990, pp80.
Large Format. Glazed Boards. Very
Good+. An illustrated history of
the Lickey incline and its working. £8.50
Smith,
Martin Portrait of Central Wales
Line, IA, 1995, pp128. Glazed Boards. Very Good+. A well-illustrated history
of the scenic Shrewsbury to Swansea line. £7.50
Smith,
Peter An Historical Survey of
the Midland in Gloucestershire: Layouts and Illustrations, OPC, 1985, pp160.
Large Format Hb. VG+/VG.
Dw spine sunned. £24.50
Sprenger, Howard The
Wirksworth Branch, Oakwood, 1987, pp144 with numerous plans and
illustrations. Oakwood Library
of History No.72. Hb.
VG+/VG. Spine of dw sunned.
Bottom corners of the covers bumped.
A comprehensive history of the Midland Railway branch to Wirksworth.
£10.50
Stephenson,
Brian LMS Album No.2, IA,
1974, pp128. Hb. VG/VG.
Dw spine slightly sunned, and dw internally repaired at the head of the
spine. Pictorial album.
£5.95
Stephenson, Brian
LMS Album No.2, IA, First Edition 1971, pp128. Hb. No dw. VG.
£3.95
Stephenson,
Brian LMS Album No.3, IA, 1st
edition 1973, pp128. Hb.
VG/VG- with slight wear to the dw at the corners and at the head &
base of the spine. Pictorial album. £5.95
Stephenson,
Brian LMS Steam Portrait,
IA, 1985, pp128. Hb. Fine/VG.
An album of pre-nationalisation steam, combining the best material from LMS
Album No.2 and LMS Album No.3 with some new photographs.
£5.95
Stevens,
Robert Towcester Memories of the
"Slow, Miserable & Jolty" (Stratford & Midland Junction
Railway), Towcester Local History Society, 1994, pp32.
Pb. Fine.
An illustrated booklet. £6.95
Stokes,
Michael S Stockport Edgeley
Motive Power Depot, Foxline, 1999, pp80.
Scenes from the Past: 35. Large
Format Pb. VG. £7.50
Summerson
S The History of 1708 and the
Midland Open Cab 0-6-0 Tanks, The 1708 Locomotive Preservation Trust, 1979,
pp16. Pb. Very Good+. A
class history and preservation details. £2.95
Talbot
E LNWR Miscellany [Vol.1],
OPC, 1978, 218 plates. Large Format
Hb. VG/VG-.
Slight wear to the top edge of the dw.
An excellent photographic collection covering all aspects of the LNWR.
£9.50
Talbot
E LNWR Miscellany: Vol.2,
OPC, 1980, 227 plates. Large Format
Hb. VG/VG. An excellent follow-up
to Talbot's first LNWR album. £12.50
Talbot,
Edward; Millard, Philip; Dow, George; and Davis, Peter
LNWR Liveries, HMRS, 1985, pp184 and colour frontis.
Very Large Format Hb. VG/Poor. As is often the case with this book, the top edge of the dw
is very worn, possibly because the dw was originally larger than the book.
A definitive work, covering all aspects of the LNWR.
A final chapter is devoted to the North London Railway.
£12.50
Talbot, Edward The LNWR Recalled, OPC, 1987, pp191.
Large Format Hb. Very Good+ / Very Good+.
Writings and observations on the London and North Western Railway
compiled by an acknowledged expert on the company. £9.50
Talbot,
Edward A Pictorial Tribute to
Crewe Works in the Age of Steam, OPC, 1987, 213 plates. Large Format Hb. Fine/VG+.
A high-quality album with many pre-grouping pictures.
£8.50
Taylor,
Stuart Journey by Excursion
Train from East Lancashire Part One: Colne, Nelson, Burnley, Accrington &
Blackburn, Foxline, 2007, pp128. Scenes from the Past: 26: Part One.
Large Format Pb. VG+. A
pictorial journey from Colne to Blackburn.
£12.50
Taylor,
Stuart Journey by Excursion
Train from East Lancashire Part Four: Return from Blackpool (Central) via the
Coast Line: St Annes, Ansdell and Fairhaven, Lytham, Foxline, 2007, pp144. Scenes
from the Past: 26: Part Four. Large
Format Pb. VG+. £12.50
Tolson
J M The St Helens Railway Its
Rivals and Successors, Oakwood, 1983, pp98 plus pp12 of illustrations.
Oakwood Library No.64. Pb.
VG. £4.95
Treacy, Eric My Best Railway Photographs No. 1 LMS, IA, 1946, pp32.
ABC Locomotive Series. Small
landscape format Pb. Fair with wear
to the edges of the covers and several small tears.
The first publication from a young Canon Eric Treacy.
£1.95
Truman,
Peter and Hunt David Midland
Railway Portrait, Platform 5 & Foxline, 1989, 245 plates. Large Format
Hb. Fine/VG.
A series of largely pictorial essays on specific aspects of the Midland
Railway. £8.50
Tuplin
W A North Western Steam,
A&U, 1963, pp251 with 58 figs. Hb.
VG/Fair. Blank rear endpaper stained, wear & small tears to the dw
edges. An excellent appraisal of LNWR Steam. £10.50
Tuplin
W A Midland Steam, D&C,
1973, pp260 and pp16 of illustrations. Hb.
VG+/VG- with minor wear to the dw edges. Professor Tuplin's appraisal of the steam engines of the
Midland Railway. £7.50
Twells
H N LMS Miscellany Vol. 2: A
Pictorial Record of the Company's Activities in the Public Eye and Behind the
Scenes, OPC, 1984, 243 plates. Large Format Hb.
Fine/VG. Spine of dw
slightly sunned, some foxing to the front endpapers, slight rubbing to the dw
folds. The second volume of Harold Twells' pictorial study of the LMS.
£8.50
Twells
H N LMS Miscellany Vol. 3: A
Pictorial Record of the Company's Activities in the Public Eye and Behind the
Scenes, OPC, 1986, 265 plates. Large Format Hb. VG+/VG.
Spine of dw sunned. The
final volume of Harold Twells' pictorial study of the LMS.
£8.50
Twells H N and Bourne T W
A Pictorial Record of LMS Road Vehicles, OPC, 1983, 313 plates.
Large Format Hb. Fine / Very
Good. Slight wear to the dw corners.
£10.50
Twells
H N An Illustrated History of
The London, Midland & Scottish Railway, Fitzhouse, 1991, pp120.
Glazed Boards. Fine. Matt
printing. A carefully chosen
collection of pre-war photographs. £3.50
Tyler,
Keith; Bond, John; and Wilkinson, Alan Stanier
8F 2-8-0: A Study of the Stanier LMSR Class 8F Locomotive, Bradford Barton,
1978, pp96. Produced by the Stanier
8F Locomotive Society. Hb. VG/VG.
Red dw spine slightly faded. Black
"speckled" cover. £4.95
Webster N W Britain's
First Trunk Line, Adams & Dart, 1972, pp196. Hb. VG+/VG with
the gold crest of the Grand Junction on the front cover. An excellent history of the Grand Junction Railway - the
first railway to link Birmingham with Liverpool and Manchester.
£6.95
Welbourn,
Nigel Lost Lines: LMR, IA,
2003, pp128. Pb.
Fine. Examines a selection
of lines and stations in the London Midland Region that have closed.
£4.95
Welch H D The
London Tilbury & Southend Railway, Oakwood, 2nd revised edition 1963,
pp38 plus pp8 of plates. First
published in 1951. Oakwood
Library of Railway History No.8. Pb.
Very Good. £3.95
Welch,
Michael S Steam over the Roof of
England, Runpast, 1990, 229 plates. Large
Format Hb. Fine/VG+.
Spine slightly sunned. A
pictorial tribute to the Settle and Carlisle line in the steam era.
£8.50
Welch,
Michael S Settle & Carlisle
Steam Finale, Runpast, 1999, pp80. Landscape
format. Glazed Boards. Very Good.
Covers slightly bumped at the base of the spine and at the top corners.
An all-colour album. £5.95
Wells,
Jeffrey An Illustrated
Historical Survey of
the Railways in and around Bury, Book Law / Railbus, pp128.
No date. First published by
Challenger in 1995. A series of illustrated essays.
Large Format.
Glazed Boards. Very Good+. £6.95
Wells,
Jeffrey An Illustrated
Historical Survey of the Railways in and around Bury, Challenger, 1st
edition 1995, pp128. Large Format Pb. VG+.
A series of illustrated essays. £5.95
Wells,
Jeffrey Miles Platting to Diggle
(via Ashton), Challenger Publications, 1996, pp96. Large Format Pb.
VG+. An illustrated history
of the Lancashire & Yorkshire Railway branch from Miles Platting to
Stalybridge, and the LNWR line from Stalybridge to Diggle.
£8.50
Whitehead,
Alan The Midland in the 1930s,
IA, 1982, pp112. Hb.
Fine/VG+. An album covering
the lines of the former Midland Railway in LMS days.
£6.95
Whitehead D Worth
a Second Glance Vol.2: A Pictorial Record of the Worth Valley Railway,
Keighley & Worth Valley Preservation Society, 1981, pp116 with pp4 of colour.
"Largish" format Pb. Very
Good. An album of photographs from
the 70s. £2.50
Whitehouse
P B The LMS in the West Midlands,
OPC, 1984, 262 plates. Large Format
Hb. Fine / Very Good. Wear to the
plastic coating of the dw at the top and bottom of the spine. An excellent pictorial survey of the 1923-1948 period.
£6.95
Whitehouse
P B and Thomas, David St John LMS
150 The London Midland & Scottish Railway: A century and a half of progress,
BCA/D&C, 1987, pp208. Large
format Hb. Fine / Fine.
A superbly produced nostalgic look at the LMS.
£5.95
Whiteley
J S and Morrison G W The LMS Remembered, OPC, 1979, 271 plates.
Large Format Hb. VG+/VG. A
high-quality album. £6.95
Whiteley
J and Morrison G The Power of the Black Fives, OPC, 1988, pp144.
Power Series. Large
Format Hb. VG/VG. The
corners of the covers are slightly bumped.
£9.50
Whiteley
J S and Morrison G W The Power of the Jubilees, OPC, 2003, pp112.
Power Series. Large
Format Hb. Fine/VG+. £14.50
Wilkinson, Alan Stanier
'8F' No. 8233, IA, 1984, pp48. Great
Preserved Locomotives 1. Large
Format Pb. VG+. An
illustrated booklet tracing the career of preserved 8F No. 8233 from
construction, through service on the LMS, in Persia during the war, and finally
on British Rail. £2.95
Wilkinson,
Alan Stanier '8Fs' at Work,
IA, 1986, pp144. At Work Series.
Large Format Hb. VG+/VG. An
illustrated history of the class. £7.50
Wilkinson,
Alan Crewe North, IA, 2007,
pp80. Large Format Pb.
VG+. An illustrated history
of the West Coast Main Line from Crewe to Warrington.
£5.95
Williams,
David C Last Years of Steam:
London Midland Region, IA, 2008, pp96.
Large Format Pb. VG+. The
author's photographs taken during the last 12 years of steam. £5.95
Yeadon,
Willie B A Compendium of LNWR
Locomotives 1912-1964 Part 1 Passenger Tender Locomotives, Challenger, 1995,
pp154. This edition reprinted by
Booklaw. Large Format.
Glazed boards with dw. Fine/VG.
A well-illustrated study. £12.50
Yeadon,
Willie B A Compendium of LNWR
Locomotives 1912-1964 Part 1 Passenger Tender Locomotives, Book Law, 1995,
pp154. First published by
Challenger. Large Format Pb.
VG. A well-illustrated
study. £9.50
Yeadon,
Willie B A Compendium of LNWR
Locomotives 1912-1964 Part 2 Goods Tender Engines, Booklaw, 2007, pp122.
Originally published by Challenger in 1996.
Large format Pb. VG. £10.50
Back
To Railway Book Index
Next -
London and North Eastern Railway
| |
|