Includes books on the London & North Western Railway, the Midland Railway, the Lancashire & Yorkshire Railway and other English railways that later became part of the LMS.  For books on Scottish railways that later joined the LMS see the Scottish Railways section.

Please consult the How to Order section before ordering any books.

'45562'  London Midland Steam on Shed, Bradford Barton, 1978, pp96.  Hb.  VG/VG.  Spine of dw slightly faded, small internally repaired tear in the dw.  Red "speckled" hardback cover.  £5.95

Abbott, Stan and Whitehouse, Alan  The Line that Refused to Die: The story of the successful campaign to save the Settle and Carlisle Railway, Leading Edge, 1990, pp224.  Pb.  VG.  The inside story of the ultimately successful fight to prevent the closure of the Settle & Carlisle.  £3.95

Anderson V R, Essery R J and Jenkinson D  Portrait of the LMS, Peco, 1971, pp112.  Colour frontis.  Hb.  Very Good / Very Good.  Contains a wide variety of photographs that show the LMS in both familiar and unfamiliar guise.  £6.95

Anderson V R and Fox G K  A Pictorial Record of Midland Railway Architecture, OPC, 1985, 245 plates.  Large Format Hb.  Fine/VG+.  £18.50

Atkins C P  West Coast 4-6-0s at Work, IA, 1981, pp128.  Large Format Hb.  VG+/VG.  Focuses on the pre-grouping designs of the LNWR, L&Y and Caledonian Railway.  £5.95

Baker, Allan and Morrison, Gavin  Crewe Sheds, IA, 1988, pp112.  Large format Hb.  VG+/VG+.  A well-illustrated history of the locomotive sheds at Crewe.  £7.50

Baker, Allan  The Book of the Coronation Pacifics: A Photographic Accompaniment: 3, Irwell Press, 2005, pp56.  Large Format Pb.  Fine.  Published to compliment The Book of the Coronation Pacifics by Ian Sixsmith.  £4.95

Baker, Michael  The Changing London Midland Scene 1948-1983, IA, 1983, pp112.  Hb. VG+/VG.  Superficial wear along the top edge of the dw.  The rapidly changing railway scene during the first 35 years of British Rail.  £3.95

Ballantyne, Hugh  London Midland Steam Revival, Jane's, 1987, pp64.  Steam Portfolio No.3. Landscape format.  Glazed Boards.  Fine.  An all-colour album featuring preserved LMS steam.  £4.95

Barnes E G  The Rise of the Midland Railway 1844-1874, Allen & Unwin, First Edition 1966, pp317 plus pp16 of plates.  Hb.  Very Good / Good+.  Slight wear to the bottom edge of the covers, and wear to the top edge of the dw with several small tears.  The first volume of a two-volume history, in the original hardback form.  £12.50

Bassett, John  Cross City Connections, Brewin Books, 1990, pp106 with numerous illustrations. Inscription.  Large Format Hb. Fine/Fine.  Steam and diesel operations of the Northern section of the Cross City Link (Birmingham - Sutton Coldfield - Lichfield) and the Sutton Park routes 1940-1990.  £7.50

Baughan, Peter E  The Midland Railway North of Leeds: The Leeds-Settle-Carlisle Line and its Branches, D&C, 2nd edition 1987, pp500 plus pp14 of plates.  First published by Roundhouse in 1966.  Hb.  VG+/VG+.  Slight browning of the pages.  The definitive history of the Settle and Carlisle.  £16.50

Beattie, Ian  LMSR Standard Locomotives to Scale, Bradford Barton, 1981, pp64. Large landscape format Hb.  No dw as published.  VG.  Very slight rubbing to the edges of the covers. Scale drawings and notes on selected LMS post-grouping designs.  £18.50

Beecroft D H  Derby: Steam Motive Power Centres No.3 including The Locomotive Works, Engine Shed, Station & Stabling Points, Book Law, 2008, pp72.  Pb.  VG+.  Photographic album.  £5.95

Bentley C  British Railways Operating History Vol.1: The Peak District, Xpress Publishing, 1997, pp96. "Transport history by transport professionals."  Glazed Boards. VG.  Details of operations on the Manchester to Derby line in the early 50s.  £16.50

Bentley M  The District Controller's View No.6: The Peak District: Manchester - Matlock - Derby, Manchester - Chinley – Sheffield, Xpress Publishing, pp120.  No date.  Large Format Pb.  VG+.  Complete operating details from the 1950s.  £10.50

Billson, Peter  Derby and the Midland Railway, Breedon Books, 1996, pp149.  Large Format Hb.  VG+/VG.  An illustrated history.  £24.50

Binns, Donald  LMS Jubilee 4-6-0, Wyvern, 1987, pp64. Locomotive Classics-1.  Pb. VG.  An interesting selection of photographs combined with useful information on building and withdrawal dates, names, tender types, and general livery details.  £4.95

Blake W A  London Midland Steam in Action [1], Bradford Barton, 1974, pp96.  Hb.  VG/VG. Superficial wear to the dw edges.  Red speckled hb cover.  £4.50

Blake W A  London Midland Steam in Action 2, Bradford Barton, 1975, pp96.  Inscription now covered by a blank label.  Hb.  VG+/VG.  Red spine faded.  Red "speckled" cover.  £5.95

Blake W A  London Midland Steam in Action 3, Bradford Barton, 1975, pp96.  Hb.  VG+/VG. Red "speckled" hb cover.  £5.95

Blake W A  London Midland Steam in Action 4, BB, pp96.  No date.  Hb.  VG/VG-.  Wear to the dw at the head & base of the spine and at the corners.  Red "speckled" hardback cover.  £4.95

Blakemore, Michael and Rutherford, Michael  Duchess of Hamilton: Ultimate in Pacific Power, NRM, 1990, pp48.  Large Format Pb.  Fine.  An illustrated history of the preserved Stanier pacific, Duchess of Hamilton.  £3.95

Bowtell, Harold  Over Shap to Carlisle: The Lancaster and Carlisle Railway in the 20th Century, IA, 1983, pp144.  Hb.  Fine/VG.  Dw spine sunned.  A definitive study of the railway infrastructure over Shap in steam days - well illustrated throughout.  £8.50  

Braithwaite, Jack  S. W. Johnson Midland Railway Locomotive Artist, Wyvern Publications, 1st edition 1985, p112.  Large Format.  Glazed Boards. Very Good.  Some rubbing to the glazed boards.  A largely pictorial tribute to Johnson's engines.  £7.50

Burrows, Roy F (Editor)  Midland Railway 150, author, 1994, pp63.  Published to mark the 150th anniversary of the formation of the Midland Railway 1844-1994.  Pb.  VG+.  A series of illustrated articles on specific aspects of the Midland Railway.  £7.50

Casserley H C and Dorman C  Midland Album, IA, 3rd impression 1974, pp112.  Hb.  Fine / Very Good.  An early Ian Allan album dedicated to the Midland Railway.  £5.95

Casserley H C  LMSR Locomotives 1923-48: Vol.1, IA, 1976, pp96.  Hb.  VG/VG-.  Pictorial album.  £4.95

Casserley H C  LMSR Locomotives 1923-48: Vol.3, Bradford Barton, 1976, pp96.  A limited edition of 250 signed by the author.  LMS crest on the cover.  Hb.  Fine / Fine.  Small address sticker inside the cover.  £8.50

Casserley H C  LMSR Steam 1923-48, Bradford Barton, 1976 pp96.  No. 34 of a limited edition of 250 signed by the author.  LMS crest on the cover.  Hb.  Fine / Fine.  £8.50

Casserley R M and Millard P A  A Register of West Coast Joint Stock, HMRS, 1980, pp316 and 299 figs.  Pb.  VG-.  Slight wear to the edges of the covers else VG.  "A description of the LNWR & Caledonian joint rolling stock with particular reference to the distinctive features of mechanical design, an account of train working between England & Scotland, and notes on other relevant topics of importance to the historian & the model maker."  £9.50

Centenary of Railways, LMS, 1925, pp35.  "Largish" landscape format.  Pb.  Good+.  Slight wear to the covers and some foxing to the preliminary pages.  The fold out central pages are torn and incomplete, although the pictures themselves are complete.  "Historical sketch showing the evolution of the London Midland and Scottish Railway, with a track mileage of 20,000 miles, from the Liverpool and Manchester railway, with a track mileage of 31.5 miles."  £4.50

Century of Progress London-Birmingham 1838-1938, LMS, 1938, pp44 including pp20 of illustrations.  Pb.  Fair.  Covers detached, contents VG.  Souvenir of the Centenary of the London and Birmingham Railway, September 1938.  £2.95

Christiansen, Rex and Millar R W  The North Staffordshire Railway, D&C, 1971, pp333 with colour frontis and 32 illustrations.  Hb.  VG+/VG.  Foxing to the page edges, superficial wear to the dw edges.  The standard history of the 'Knotty'  £16.50

Clay, John F and Cliffe J  The Stanier Black Fives, IA, 1972, pp96 plus 24 pages of illustrations.  Hb.  VG/VG.  Some brown staining to the blank flyleaves.  The story of the 842 Black Fives that ran in Britain.  £5.95

Clinker C R  The Birmingham and Derby Junction Railway, Dugdale Society, 1956, pp28 plus 5 illustrations.  Dugdale Society Occasional Papers No.11.  Pb.  Very Good.  A concise history based on original research.  £6.95

Connor J E  Fenchurch Street to Barking, Middleton, 1998, pp96.  In association with Charles Phillips.  Series editor Vic Mitchell.  Eastern Main Lines Series.  Glazed Boards.  Fine.  £7.50

Conolly, W Philip  London Midland Mainline Cameraman, A&U, 1982, pp120.  Large Format Hb.  Fine/VG+.  A large format album of Philip Conolly photographs edited by Mike Esau.  Nominally part of the Steam Past Series despite the use of a much larger than usual page size.  £6.95

Cook A F  LMS Locomotive Design and Construction: Loco Engineers, Their Designs & Modifications, RCTS, 1990, pp176.  Glazed Boards.  VG.  Spine sunned, top corners slightly bumped.  Deals with the LMS Standard Locomotives and with non-standard locomotives built after Grouping.  £14.50

Cookson P  London Midland Steam in Yorkshire, BB, 1975, pp96.  Hb.  VG+/VG.  Red "speckled" covers.  £5.95

Cooper W D and Cooper D S  LMS Days, IA, 1979, pp80.  Hb. VG+/VG.  Dw spine slightly sunned.  An album devoted to pre-nationalisation shots of LMS steam.  £5.95

Course, Edwin  Barking to Southend, Middleton, 2002, pp96.  Series editor Vic Mitchell. Eastern Main Lines Series.  Glazed Boards.  Fine.  £7.50

Course, Edwin  Tilbury Loop Including the Romford Branch, Middleton, 2002, pp96.  Series editor Vic Mitchell.  Eastern Main Lines Series.  Glazed Boards.  Fine.  £7.50

Cross, Derek  London Midland Steam over Shap, Bradford Barton, 1973, pp96.  Hb.  VG/VG-.  Slight wear to the dw at the head & base of the spine.  Red "speckled" cover.  £4.95

Darnbrough, Antony  West Coast Steam, IA, 1988, pp112.  Large Format Hb.  Fine / Fine.  High-quality photographs - with some colour - focusing on the line between Lancaster and Carlisle with a significant amount of text to set the scene.  £6.95

Donaghy, Thomas J  Liverpool & Manchester Railway Operations 1831-1845, D&C, 1972, pp212 including pp16 of illustrations.  Hb.  Very Good / Very Good.  A detailed study of the L & M, from the opening of the line until its adsorption into the newly formed LNWR.  A sequel to The Liverpool & Manchester Railway Project 1821-1832 by Robert Carlson.  £10.50

Dorman C C  LMS Album, IA, 1967, pp112.  Hb.  VG/VG-.  Wear to the dw at the head of the spine.  An album devoted to the LMS, with most of the pictures taken before nationalisation.  £4.95

Dunn J M  The Stratford-upon-Avon & Midland Junction Railway, Oakwood, 1968, pp32 plus pp6 of plates.  First published in 1952.  Oakwood Library No.10.  Pb.  Fair.  Wear at the top & bottom of the spine.  £2.95

Dyckhoff N F W  More London Midland Steam in the North-West, Bradford Barton, 1975, p96.  Hb.  VG/VG-.  Spine sunned.  Dw internally repaired at the head of the spine.  Red "speckled" hardback covers.  £4.95

Earley, Maurice  The L.M.S. Scene, OPC, 1972, pp57.  Landscape format Hb.  VG+/VG-.  A one-inch internally-repaired tear in the dw at the head of the spine.  An early OPC album depicting the LMS before nationalisation.  £3.95

Earnshaw, Alan  The Kirklees Light Railway: One Man's Line to Clayton West, Trans-Pennine Publications, 1993, pp28.  Pb.  VG.  A historic and pictorial guide to West Yorkshire's newest steam railway.  £0.95

Ellaway K J  The Great British Railway Station: Euston, Irwell Press, 1994, pp92.  Large Format Hb.  Fine/VG+.  A well-illustrated history.  £24.50

Essery R J  An Illustrated History of Midland Wagons Vol.1, OPC, 1980, pp170.  Large Format Hb.  Very Good / Very Good.  Dw internally re-enforced at the head of the spine.  The definitive photographic study of Midland wagons.  £12.50

Essery, Bob and Jenkinson, David  An Illustrated History of LMS Locomotives Vol. 1: General Review and Locomotive Liveries, OPC, 1981, pp238.  Large format Hb.  VG/VG.  Dw spine slightly faded.  £24.50

Essery, Bob and Jenkinson, David  An Illustrated History of LMS Locomotives Vol. 4: Absorbed Pre-Group Classes, Midland Division, SLP, 1987, pp224.  Large format Hb.  VG/VG.  Spine of dw slightly sunned.  £24.50

Essery R J and Jenkinson D  An Illustrated Review of Midland Locomotives from 1883 Vol.4: Goods Tender Classes, Wild Swan, 1989, pp198.  Large Format Hb.  VG/VG.  £16.50

Essery, Bob and Harris, Nigel  LMS Reflections: A Collection of Photographs from the BBC Hulton Picture Company, SLP, 1996, pp144.  Large Format Pb.  VG.  A particularly wide selection of photographs on all aspects of the LMS from the BBC Hulton Picture Library.  £4.95

Essery R J and Toms G  LMS Jubilees, Wild Swan, 1994, pp138.  Historical Locomotive Monographs No.2.  Large Format Pb.  VG.  A comprehensive illustrated study.  £10.50

Essery R J  London, Tilbury & Southend Railway and Its Locomotives, OPC, 2001, pp176. Large Format Hb.  Fine/Fine.  A well-illustrated history.  £16.50

Ferneyhough, Frank  Liverpool & Manchester Railway 1830-1980, BCA/Robert Hale, 1980, pp193.  Hb.  VG+/VG.  Emphasises the period up to 1845, when the railway lost its independence.  £5.95

Fields N, Gilbert A C, and Knight N R  Liverpool to Manchester into the Second Century, Manchester Transport Museum Society, 1980, 265 illustrations with a folding map in the rear. Pb.  VG.  A pictorial tribute to the railways of south Lancashire between 1930 and 1980.  £4.95

Fisher J N  The Huddersfield and Kirkburton Branch, Oakwood, 1997, pp80.  Locomotion Papers No.202.  Pb.  VG+.  An LNWR branch line history.  £4.95

Flinders T G  On the Settle & Carlisle Route, IA, 1989, pp112.  The original Ian Allan edition.  Hb.  Fine/VG+.  A selection of over 200 photographs from both the steam and diesel era, which take the reader over the line in five pictorial stages.  £4.95

Flinders T G  The Settle & Carlisle Route Revisited, IA, 1st edition 1985, pp128.  Hb. Fine/VG+.  A selection of photographs from both the steam and diesel era, with each section focusing on a different aspect of the line.  £5.95

Fox, Peter  The Settle-Carlisle in Action, Castleberg, 1989, pp48.  Pb.  VG+.  Very slight sunning down the spine.  A diverse series of illustrated articles on the Settle-Carlisle line.  £3.95

Fox, Peter  The Midland Line in Sheffield, Platform 5, 1990, pp60 including pp24 in colour. Steam Days on BR 1.  Pb.  VG+.  A nostalgic photographic survey.  £3.50

Garratt, Colin  The Golden Years of British Steam Trains: London Midland Scottish Railway, Milepost, 1995, pp48.  Large Format.  Glazed Boards. Fine.  Evocative photographs taken by the Rev. A. W. V. Mace, a prolific railway photographer whose career ranged from the early 1920s until his death in 1986.  £3.95

Goodman, John  LMS Locomotive Names: The Named Locomotives of the London Midland & Scottish Railway and its Constituent Companies, RCTS, 1994, pp215 with 122 illustrations.  Glazed Boards.  VG.  Spine sunned, top corners of the covers slightly bumped.  A detailed account of the names and nameplates carried on LMS locomotives and those of its Constituent Companies.  £8.50

Goodman, John  L&NWR Locomotive Names: The Named Locomotives of the London & North Western Railway and its Constituent Companies, RCTS, 2002, pp284.  Includes A Sequel to LMS Locomotives Names.  Large Format. Glazed Boards.  VG.  A comprehensive reference work.  £10.50

Gould, David  The London & Birmingham Railway 150 Years On, D&C, 1987, pp96.  Hb. Fine / Very Good+.  An illustrated survey of the Euston to Birmingham line in the 1980s.  £3.95

Gourvish T R  Mark Huish and the London & North Western Railway: A Study of Management, Leicester University Press, 1973, pp319.  VG/VG.  Some rubbing to the dw at the base of the spine.  A study of the management career of Captain Mark Huish.  £14.50

Gradon, W McGowan  A History of the Cockermouth and Penrith Railway, author, 1948, pp36.  Pb.  An illustrated history.  £24.50

Haresnape, Brian  Fowler Locomotives: A Pictorial History, IA, 1st edition 1972, pp128.  The original Ian Allan edition.  Hb.  VG+/VG-.  Spine slightly sunned, slight wear to the dw at the head of the spine.  A class-by-class survey.  £5.95

Haresnape, Brian  Stanier Locomotives: A Pictorial History, IA, 1981, pp128.  New revised & enlarged edition including preserved locos & the LMS diesels.  Hb.  VG+/VG.  A class-by-class survey of the locomotives developed by Sir William Stanier for the LMS.  £4.95

Haresnape, Brian  Railway Liveries - London Midland & Scottish Railway, IA, 1983, pp56.  Pb.  VG-.  Slight wear to the spine of the covers.  A useful reference.  £2.95

Hawkins, Chris and Reeve, George  LMS Engine Sheds, Their History and Development Vol.1: The L&NWR, Wild Swan, 1981, pp256.  Large Format Hb. VG/VG.  Dw internally repaired at the base of the spine.  Some 75 sites are dealt with using a variety of photographs and track plans together with a detailed text.  £32.50

Hawkins, Chris and Reeve, George  LMS Engine Sheds, Their History and Development Vol.2: The Midland Railway, Wild Swan, 1981, pp258.  Large Format Hb.  VG/VG.  A detailed account of each of the ex-MR depots still operating in 1947 with brief notes on sites closed before nationalisation. £18.50

Hawkins, Chris and Reeve, George  LMS Engine Sheds, Their History and Development Vol.4: The Smaller English Constituents, Wild Swan, 1984, pp184. Large Format Hb.  VG+/VG.  Dw internally repaired at the head of the spine.  The sheds of The Furness, The London Tilbury & Southend, The North Staffordshire, The Stratford Upon Avon & Midland Junction, and The Somerset & Dorset Joint Railway. Comprehensive coverage with photographs and track plans together with a detailed text.  £22.50

Hawkins C, Hooper J and Reeve G  British Railways Engine Sheds 3: London Midland Matters, Irwell Press, 1989, pp90.  Large Format Hb.   Fine/Fine.  A well-illustrated study of LMS engine shed development both before and immediately after the war.  £8.50

Henley, Alex  Names & Nameplates of British Steam Locomotives: 1. LMS & Constituents, Heyday, 1984, pp80.  Pb.  VG.  Includes both named engines built by the LMS, and named locomotives acquired at The Grouping.  £3.95

Henton J F  London Midland Steam in the East Midlands, Bradford Barton, 1975, pp96.  Hb. VG/VG.  Red dw spine slightly sunned.  Red "speckled" cover.  £5.95

Higginson, Mark  The Midland Counties Railway 1839 - 1989: A Pictorial Survey, Midland Railway Trust, 1989, pp60.  Pb.  Fine.  A survey of the Midland Counties line from Derby and Nottingham to Rugby.  £5.95

Highet, Campbell  The Wirral Railway, Oakwood, 1961, pp39 plus pp8 of illustrations.  Oakwood Library No.17.  Pb.  Fair.  About a half-inch is missing from the covers at the head of the spine.  £4.95

Hillier J R  London Midland Steam in the Peak District, Bradford Barton, 1974, pp96.  Hb. Fine / Very Good+.   Red speckled cover.  A pictorial album.  £5.95

Hudson, Bill  Through Limestone Hills: The Peak Line - Ambergate to Chinley, OPC, 1990, pp224.  Large Format Hb.  Fine/VG+.  Bill Hudson's superb study of the Midland Railway route to Manchester via Rowsley and Peak Forest.  £16.50

Hunt, David; Essery, Bob; and James, Fred  Midland Engines No.2 - The Class 3 Belpaire Goods Engines, Wild Swan, 2000, pp64.  Large Format Pb.  VG.  A carefully researched study with numerous drawings & illustrations.  £7.50

Hunt, David; Essery, Bob; and James, Fred  Midland Engines No.3 - The Class 2 Superheated 4-4-0s, Wild Swan, 2000, pp56.  Large Format Pb.  VG+.  A carefully researched study with numerous drawings & illustrations.  £7.50

Hunt, David; Essery, Bob; and James, Fred  Midland Engines No.4 - The '700' Class Double-Frame, Wild Swan, 2002, pp102.  Large Format Pb.  VG.  Some superficial creasing to the covers.  A carefully researched study with numerous drawings & illustrations.  £8.50

Hunt, David; Essery, Bob; and James, Fred  Midland Engines No.5 - The Johnson ‘2441’ Class Goods Tank Engines, Wild Swan, 2002, pp78.  Large Format Pb.  VG.  Some very slight creasing to the covers.  A carefully researched study with numerous drawings & illustrations.  £8.50

Hurst, Geoffrey  The Midland Railway around Nottinghamshire Vol.1, Milepost, 1987, pp80.  Pb.  VG.  A publisher's addendum has been pasted inside the front cover. An illustrated history covering the former Midland lines in West Nottinghamshire from Nottingham to Worksop and across the border to Bennerley, Pye Bridge, Westhouses and Barrow Hill.  £6.95

James, Fred; Hunt, David; and Essery, Bob  Midland Engines No.1 - '1833' and '2228' Class Bogie Passenger Tanks, Wild Swan, 1999, pp52.  Large Format Pb.  VG.  A carefully researched study with numerous drawings & illustrations.  £6.95

Jenkinson D and Essery R  Locomotive Liveries of the LMS, Roundhouse/IA, 1967, pp234 plus 3 colour panels and 48 half tone plates.  Large Format Hb.  VG/VG.  A detailed study that considers each locomotive class or group of classes in turn.  £16.50

Jenkinson D and Essery R J  LMS Coaches: An Illustrated History 1923-57, OPC, 1977, pp218 with 238 plates and 51 line drawings of LMS coaches.  Large Format Hb.  VG+/VG.  Slight wear to the dw at the head of the spine.  A comprehensive study of the coaches built by the LMS.  £18.50

Jenkinson, David and Essery, Bob  The Illustrated History of LMS Standard Coaching Stock 1: General Introduction and Non-Passenger Vehicles, OPC, 1991, pp166.  Large Format Hb.  VG+/VG+.   A definitive study.  £32.50

Jenkinson, David  LNWR Carriages: A Concise History (including West Coast Joint Stock), Pendragon, 1995, pp190 with 51 scale drawings and numerous illustrations.  First published by OPC in 1978 under the title An Illustrated History of LNWR Coaches.  Large Format Hb.  Fine / Very Good+.    A definitive study of LNWR coaching stock.    £12.50

Jenkinson, David and Essery, Bob  Midland Carriages: An Illustrated Review, OPC, 1984, pp184.  Large Format Hb.  VG+/VG.  Focuses on the last fifty years of the Midland Railway.  £17.50

Jenkinson, David  The Power of the Duchesses, OPC, 1985, 276 plates.  Power Series.  Large Format Hb.  Fine/VG.  Dw spine sunned.  £8.50

Jenkinson, David  The Power of the Royal Scots, OPC, 1986, 290 plates.  Power Series.  Large Format Hb.  Fine / Very Good+.  Spine of the dw sunned.  £7.50

Jenkinson, David and Whitehouse, Patrick  Eric Treacy's LMS, OPC, 1988, pp192.  Large Format Hb.  Fine / Fine.  Spine of the dw slightly sunned.  A superb collection of Eric Treacy's photos of LMS locomotives.  £5.95

Jenkinson, David  The London and Birmingham: A Railway of Consequence, Capital, 1988, pp88.  Large Format Pb.  Very Good.  A series of well-illustrated essays.  £4.95

Jennison, John and Clarke, David  Pictorial Supplement to LMS Locomotive Profile No.5 The Mixed Traffic Class 5s - Nos. 5000-5224, Wild Swan, 2003, pp72.  With David Hunt, Fred James, and Bob Essery. Large Format Pb.  VG.  Carefully selected photographs with extended captions.  £5.95

Jennison, John and Clarke, David  Pictorial Supplement to LMS Locomotive Profile No.6: The Mixed Traffic Class 5s Part 2 - Nos. 5225-5499 and 4658-4999, Wild Swan, 2004, pp64.  Large Format Pb.  VG.  With David Hunt, Fred James, and Bob Essery.  Carefully selected photographs with extended captions.  £5.95

Jeuda, Basil  Memories of the North Staffordshire Railway, Cheshire Libraries with Staffordshire Libraries, 1986, pp100.  Large Format Pb.  Very Good.  A collection of pre-Grouping photographs of the North Staffordshire Railway.  £6.95

Johnson E M  Manchester to Crewe Part 1: London Road (Piccadilly) and Longsight to Wilmslow via the Styal Line, Foxline, 2006, pp168.  Scenes from the Past: 51.  Large Format Pb.  VG.  £12.50

Joy, David  Main Line over Shap: The Story of the Lancaster-Carlisle Railway, Dalesman, 1st edition 1967, pp88.  Signed by the author.  Pb.  VG.  £2.50

Judge C W and Morten J R  The Peak Line: A Pictorial Journey, Oakwood, 1995, pp86. Portrait Series No.3.  Pb.  Very Good+.  A pictorial journey from Buxton to Ambergate, with an interlude to Chinley, using photographs from E R Morton's negatives which were taken between 1930 and 1960.  £4.95

Kay, Peter  The London, Tilbury & Southend Railway: A History of the Company and Line Vol.2: 1893-1912, author, 1996, p73-p144. Large Format Pb.  Fine.  A well-illustrated history.  £8.50

Keeley, Raymond  Memories of LMS Steam, IA, 1982, pp112.  Hb.  VG/VG.  Dw internally repaired at the top front corner.  Lively essays combined with a well-chosen selection of photographs.  £5.95

Kichenside, Geoffrey  The West Coast Route to Scotland, D&C, 1976, pp96.  Hb.  Very Good / Very Good.  A pictorial survey of the West Coast main line from the Victorian era to the electric locomotives of the 1970s.  £3.95

Lambert, Anthony  Settle to Carlisle: A pictorial guide to the most dramatic train journey in England, Parragon, 1999, pp96 with some excellent colour illustrations. Large landscape format.  Glazed boards with dw.  VG/VG.  Slight wear to the top edge of the dw.  £5.95

Lane, Barry C  The Holmfirth Branch, Lancashire & Yorkshire Railway Society, 1984, pp32.  Branchlines of the L&YR No.2.  Pb.  VG.  An illustrated history.  £6.95

Langston, Keith  Made in Crewe: 150 Years of Engineering Excellence, Mortons Media Group, 2006, pp130.  Exclusive to W. H. Smith.  Large Format Pb.  VG.  An illustrated tribute to the over 8000 locomotives built at Crewe.  £5.95

Lee, Peter  The Trent Valley Railway (Rugby-Stafford 1847-1966), Trent Valley, 1988, pp104.  Large Format Hb.  VG+/VG.  Slight wear to the dw edges.  A pictorial record of the Trent Valley Line.  £7.50

Leslie R H  London Midland Steam Around Carlisle, Bradford Barton, 1975, pp96.  Hb.  VG+/VG.  Red "speckled" hb cover.  Pictorial album.  £5.95

Livesey H F F  The Locomotives of the LNWR, Railway Publishing Company, 1948, pp100 including 28 full-page illustrations.  Inscription.  Hb.  No dw.  VG.  £8.50

LM Pacifics: A Pictorial Tribute, Roundhouse, 1967, pp116.  Hb.  VG+/VG.  Some sellotape stains on the covers under the dw from the previous dw covers.  One of a select number of albums from the Roundhouse stable.  £6.95

LMS  Rule Book 1933, London Midland & Scottish Railway, 1939, pp300.  The 1939 reprint of the 1933 LMS rule book.  "Goods Depot Gushetfaulds, LMS" stamped inside cover.  Also an inscription.  As usual various updates have been pasted in.  Small Format Hb.  Fair.  £14.50

LMS  The Story of the Royal Scot: Souvenir of the Visit to the North American Continent and the Century of Progress Exposition, Chicago 1933, pp30.  Pb.  VG- with slight wear to the corners of the covers, and a one-inch black mark on the front cover.  An illustrated booklet.  £10.50

LMS Centenary of the Opening of the First Main Line, OPC, pp84.  Large Format Pb.  VG-.  Slight wear to the covers at the head & base of the spine, some browning of the covers.  An undated reprint originally published in the Railway Gazette of September 16th 1938.  An illustrated history focusing largely on the LNWR.  £4.95

Locomotives of the Premier Line in Pictures, IA, 1952, pp40 and four coloured plates.  Pb. Very Good.  An album of LNWR locomotives.  A reprint of the illustrations from The Premier Line: A History of LNWR Locomotives by O S Nock.  £2.95

Marshall, John  The Lancashire & Yorkshire Railway Vol.2, D&C, 1970, pp327, colour frontis and pp20 of illustrations.  VG/VG.  Contains three oval stamps from the Wigan & District Model Railway Society Library, one inside the front cover, one on the title page, and one at the rear.  The second volume of John Marshall's definitive three-volume history of the Lancashire and Yorkshire Railway.  £24.50

McLoughlin, Barry  Memories of Blackpool: A Nostalgic Look at the Railways of Blackpool and the Fylde, SLP, 2nd edition 1999, pp144.  Pb.  Fine.  A largely pictorial history.  £6.95

Millard, Philip A  Selected LNWR Carriages: A Detailed Commentary, LNWR Society, 1989, pp25.  Premier Portfolio 7.  Large format Hb.  VG.  Essays on LNWR carriages, mostly compartment-type stock made up into coupled sets.  £4.95

Mills, Bob  Train Control and Passenger Workings on the L&YR, IA, pp114.  L&Y Focus No.64.  Pb. Fine.  A unique record of L&Y locomotive allocations and of each individual locomotive roster as recorded by Bob Mills when he worked in the train control office at Manchester Victoria just before The Grouping.  £8.50

Mitchell W R and Joy David  Settle - Carlisle Railway: A New Edition, Dalesman, 1989, pp96. Pb.  VG- with superficial wear to covers.  An illustrated history.  £2.95

Mitchell W R  How They Built the Settle-Carlisle Railway, Castleberg, 1989, pp48.  Pb.  VG.  Sunned down the spine.  An illustrated account of the construction of the line from Settle to Carlisle.  £3.95

Morrison, Brian  London Midland Steam Locomotives: A Pictorial Survey of ex-LMSR Locomotives in the 1950s Vol.2, Bradford Barton, 1975, pp96.  Hb. VG+/VG.  Red spine slightly sunned.  Red “speckled” cover.  £4.95

Morrison, Gavin  The Long Drag: Settle to Carlisle Portfolio, IA, 1990, pp64.  Glazed Boards.  Fine.  An all-colour landscape-format album.  £5.95

Morrison, Gavin  London Midland Then and Now, IA, 1995, pp256.  Large Format Hb.  VG+/ VG.  Then and now photographs from over 300 different locations on former LMS lines.  £8.50

Morrison, Gavin  East Lancashire Railway, IA, 1996, pp64.  Glazed Boards.  Very Good+.  An all-colour landscape format album.  Photographs from preservation days predominate.  £3.95

Mourton, Stephen and Pixton, Bob  Birmingham-Bristol Portrait of a Famous Midland Route Part 1: Birmingham to Cheltenham, Runpast, 2001, pp96.  Large Format Pb.  Generally VG+ but with slight creasing to the rear cover.  A largely pictorial study.  £5.95

(The) New Euston Station 1968, British Rail, London Midland Region, 1968, pp28. Large Format Pb.  VG.  An illustrated booklet published to commemorate the rebuilding of Euston as part of the West Coast Electrification.  £5.95

Nock O S  The Premier Line: The Story of London and North Western Locomotives, IA, 1952, pp240.  Hb.  VG/Fair.  The dw is worn along the top & bottom edges with some loss.  Traces the history of LNWR locomotives from the early days to the grouping.  £8.50

Nock O S  The Midland Compounds, D&C, 1964, pp160. Colour frontis.  Locomotive Monograph Series.  Hb.  VG/Fair.  Wear to the dw edges.  £12.50

Nock O S  The LNWR Precursor Family: The Precursors, Experiments, Georges, Princes of the London North Western Railway, D&C, 1966, pp160 with colour frontis. Locomotive Monograph Series.  Hb.  VG/VG- with some wear to the dw edges.  £12.50

Nock O S  60 Years of West Coast Express Running, IA, 1976, pp264 plus 48 plates.  Hb.  VG/VG.  Spine of dw sunned, slight foxing to the page edges, back page of the dw has a one inch tear at the bottom edge.  A comprehensive assessment of locomotive performance on the Euston to Glasgow line, from the last years of the London North Western and Caledonian railways until the advent of the Electric Scots in 1974.  £5.95

Nock O S  LNWR: Pre-Grouping Railway Scene No.3, IA, 1980, pp96.  Hb.  Fine / Very Good+.  Some sellotape from an old dw covering remains on the reverse (hidden) side of the dw.  The final pre-grouping album based on the Rixon Bucknall photographic collection.  £5.95

Nock O S  A History of the LMS 1. The First Years 1923-30, A&U, 1984, pp94 with 60 illustrations. Steam Past Series.  Hb.  Fine/VG.  The first volume of a three-volume history.  £4.95

Nock O S  A History of the LMS 2. The Record Breaking Thirties 1931-39, A&U, 1984, pp96 with 60 illustrations.  Steam Past Series.  Hb.  VG/VG.  Bottom corners of the covers slightly bumped, tiny nicks to the dw at the base of the spine.  The second volume of a three-volume history.  £4.95

Nock O S  A History of the LMS 3. The War Years and Nationalisation, 1939-48, A&U, 1984, pp95 with 60 illustrations.  Steam Past Series.  Hb.  Fine/VG+.  The last volume of a three-volume history.  £4.95

Nock O S  The Settle and Carlisle Railway: A personal story of Britain's most spectacular main line,  PSL, 1992, pp225.  Hb.  Fine/VG+.  A comprehensive illustrated history.  £8.50

Old Euston: An Account of the Beginning of the London and Birmingham Railway and the Building of Euston Station, Country Life for the London Midland Scottish Railway, 1938, pp70 with colour frontis & 5 plates.  Published to mark the centenary of the London & Birmingham Railway.  Hb.  VG/Poor.  Front corners of the cover slightly bumped.  While the front page of the dw is intact, there are tears at the head & base of the spine and there is some loss to the rear page at the top & rear edges.  £24.50

Onley, Graham  The Book of the Patriot 4-6-0s A Photographic Accompaniment: 1, Irwell Press, 2007, pp56.  Large Format Pb.  Fine.  Published to compliment The Book of the Patriot 4-6-0s by Ian Sixsmith.  £6.95

Onley, Graham  The Book of the Princess Royal Pacifics: Photographic Accompaniment 1, Irwell Press, 2007, pp56.  Large Format Pb.  VG+.  Compliments The Book of the Princess Royal Pacifics by Ian Sixsmith.  £5.95

Povey R O T  The History of the Keighley and Worth Valley Railway, Keighley & Worth Valley Preservation Society, 1970, pp28.  Pb.  VG.  The story of the line from 1861 to the present day.  £2.50

Powell A J  Living with London Midland Locomotives, IA, 1977, pp156 plus 49 plates. Hb.  VG/VG-.  Slight wear to the dw edges.  The author draws on his extensive personal experience with Fowler, Stanier and Ivatt locomotives.  £5.95

Powell A J  Stanier Pacifics at Work, IA, 1986, pp144.  Large Format Hb.  VG+/VG+.  An illustrated history of the Princesses and Duchesses.  £10.50

Powell A J  Stanier Locomotive Classes, IA, 1991, pp96.  Large Format Pb.  VG.  "Attempts to cover the visual features of each class and how they changed over the years, either in the course of construction or during their years of service."  £6.95

Radford J B  Derby Locomotive Works and Midland Locomotives: The story of the works, its men, and the locomotives they built, IA, 1971, pp239 and 105 illustrations.  Hb.  VG+/VG+.  A comprehensive history of Midland Railway locomotives and the main locomotive works of the Midland Railway at Derby.   £7.50

Radford, Brian  Midland Line Memories A Pictorial History of the Midland Railway between London (St Pancras) and Derby, Bloomsbury Books, 1988, pp144.  Large Format Hb.  Fine/VG+.  A nostalgic pictorial trip down the Midland main line.  The better edition with a dust wrapper rather than glazed boards.  £5.95

Radford, Brian  Midland Through the Peak, Unicorn, 1988, pp144.  Large Format Hb. VG/VG.  Dw spine very slightly sunned.  A pictorial history of the Midland Railway routes between Derby and Manchester.  £7.50

Reed, Brian  Crewe Locomotive Works and Its Men, D&C, 1st edition 1982, pp256 including 30pp of plates.  Inscription.  Hb.  Fine/VG+.  A comprehensive history of Crewe works.  £12.50

Rear, Bill  Crewe: Station, Traffic and Footplate Working in the 1950s, IA, 1999, pp128. Large Format Hb.  Fine/VG.  "Based upon meticulous research, Bill Rear has compiled an in-depth work analysing the various locomotive diagrams operated by Crewe-based locomotives during the 1950s."  £12.50

Rimmer A  The Cromford and High Peak Railway, Oakwood, 1998, pp104.  Locomotion Papers No. 10.  Pb.  Very Good+.  A detailed illustrated history.  £4.95

Robbins, Michael  The North London Railway, Oakwood, 1959, pp29, 8 illustrations & 2 maps.  First published in September 1937.  Oakwood Library No.1.  Pb.  VG with some foxing to the page edges.  £3.95

Rounthwaite T E  The Midland Railway London Extension 1868 – 1968, 1968, pp48.  Pb.  VG.  An illustrated booklet produced to mark the centenary of the London extension.  £8.50

Rowledge P  Engines of the LMS built 1923-51, OPC, 1975, pp108 with line drawings of each type plus 86 illustrations.  Pb.  VG.  Colour on the spine a bit faded.  A useful reference work on LMS engines.  £6.95

Rowledge J W P and Reed, Brian  The Stanier 4-6-0s of the LMS (The Jubilees, Class 5s and the BR Standard Class 5s), D&C, 1st Edition 1977, pp96.  Locomotive Studies Series.  Hb.  Very Good / Very Good.  A comprehensive history of the Stanier Jubilees and Black Fives.  £5.95

Rowledge J W P  The LMS Pacifics, D&C, 1987, pp96.  Locomotive Monograph Series.  Hb.  VG/VG.  A detailed history of the Princess Royal Class, The Coronation Class (Duchesses) and the experimental steam turbine Pacific, The Turbomotive.  £5.95

Rush R W The East Lancashire Railway, Oakwood, 1983, pp64 plus pp8 of illustrations. Oakwood Library No.65.  Pb.  VG.  One-inch crease to the top corner of the front cover.  £5.95

Rush R W and Price R W  The Garstang and Knott End Railway, Oakwood, 2nd edition 1985, pp92.  Locomotion Papers No.23.  Pb.  VG.  The history of a light railway in Lancashire that was absorbed into the LMS at The Grouping.  £12.50

Sawford, Eric  The Last Days of Steam on the London Midland Region, Sutton, 2000, pp148. Hb.  Very Good / Very Good.  Small internally repaired nick in the dw fold.  London Midland steam in the 50s and early 60s.  £6.95

Searle, Muriel V  Down the Line to Southend, Bloomsbury Books, 1988, pp193.  First published by Baton Transport in 1984.  A 1997 newspaper cutting on the line has been neatly pasted inside the front cover.  Hb.  Fine / Very Good.  A history of the London, Tilbury & Southend line concentrating on the human, social and historical aspects.  £3.95

Shackcloth, Paul  Salford in the Days of Steam: Manchester Exchange Station, Agecroft and Patricroft MPDs, Steam Image, 2002, pp160. Signed by the author.  Large Format Pb.  Fine.  An excellent collection of well-captioned illustrations.  £12.50

Shackcloth, Paul  Stockport in the Days of Steam, Steam Image, 2002, pp80.  Large Format Pb. VG+.  An excellent album with well-captioned illustrations.  £10.50

Simmons, Jack  The Maryport and Carlisle Railway, Oakwood, 1947, pp37 plus pp5 of illustrations.  Oakwood Library No. 4.  Pb.  VG-.  £6.95

Simpson, Bill  The Aylesbury Railway: The First Branch Line Cheddington - Aylesbury Opened 1839, OPC, 1989, pp112.  Large Format Hb.  Fine/VG.  Tiny internally repaired tear to the dw at the head of the spine.  An illustrated history of the LNWR Aylesbury branch.  £9.50

Siviter, Roger  The Settle to Carlisle: A Tribute, Baton Press, First Edition 1984, 181 b/w photographs.  Large Format Hb.  VG+/VG+.  Preserved steam in the late 70s and early 80s plus photographs of BR freight and passenger workings during the same period.  £4.95

Sixsmith, Ian  The Book of the Coronation Pacifics, Irwell Press, 1998, pp100.  Large Format. Glazed Boards.  Fine.  A well-illustrated history.  £16.50

Sixsmith, Ian  The Book of the Coronation Pacifics: A Photographic Accompaniment: 2, Irwell Press, 2005, pp50.  Large Format Pb.  VG+.  Published to compliment The Book of the Coronation Pacifics by the same author. £4.95

Smith, Donald J M and Harrison, Derek  Over the Lickey, Peter Watts, 1990, pp80.  Large Format.  Glazed Boards.  Very Good+.  An illustrated history of the Lickey incline and its working.  £8.50

Smith, Martin  Portrait of Central Wales Line, IA, 1995, pp128. Glazed Boards. Very Good+. A well-illustrated history of the scenic Shrewsbury to Swansea line.  £7.50

Smith, Peter  An Historical Survey of the Midland in Gloucestershire: Layouts and Illustrations, OPC, 1985, pp160.  Large Format Hb.  VG+/VG.  Dw spine sunned.  £24.50

Sprenger, Howard  The Wirksworth Branch, Oakwood, 1987, pp144 with numerous plans and illustrations.  Oakwood Library of History No.72.  Hb.  VG+/VG.  Spine of dw sunned.  Bottom corners of the covers bumped.  A comprehensive history of the Midland Railway branch to Wirksworth.  £10.50

Stephenson, Brian  LMS Album No.2, IA, 1974, pp128.  Hb. VG/VG.  Dw spine slightly sunned, and dw internally repaired at the head of the spine.  Pictorial album.  £5.95

Stephenson, Brian  LMS Album No.2, IA, First Edition 1971, pp128. Hb.  No dw.  VG.  £3.95

Stephenson, Brian  LMS Album No.3, IA, 1st edition 1973, pp128.  Hb.  VG/VG- with slight wear to the dw at the corners and at the head & base of the spine.  Pictorial album.  £5.95

Stephenson, Brian  LMS Steam Portrait, IA, 1985, pp128.  Hb.  Fine/VG.  An album of pre-nationalisation steam, combining the best material from LMS Album No.2 and LMS Album No.3 with some new photographs.  £5.95

Stevens, Robert  Towcester Memories of the "Slow, Miserable & Jolty" (Stratford & Midland Junction Railway), Towcester Local History Society, 1994, pp32.  Pb.  Fine.  An illustrated booklet.  £6.95

Stokes, Michael S  Stockport Edgeley Motive Power Depot, Foxline, 1999, pp80.  Scenes from the Past: 35.  Large Format Pb. VG.  £7.50

Summerson S  The History of 1708 and the Midland Open Cab 0-6-0 Tanks, The 1708 Locomotive Preservation Trust, 1979, pp16.  Pb.  Very Good+.  A class history and preservation details.  £2.95

Talbot E  LNWR Miscellany [Vol.1], OPC, 1978, 218 plates.  Large Format Hb.  VG/VG-.  Slight wear to the top edge of the dw.  An excellent photographic collection covering all aspects of the LNWR.  £9.50

Talbot E  LNWR Miscellany: Vol.2, OPC, 1980, 227 plates.  Large Format Hb. VG/VG.  An excellent follow-up to Talbot's first LNWR album.  £12.50

Talbot, Edward; Millard, Philip; Dow, George; and Davis, Peter  LNWR Liveries, HMRS, 1985, pp184 and colour frontis.  Very Large Format Hb.  VG/Poor.  As is often the case with this book, the top edge of the dw is very worn, possibly because the dw was originally larger than the book.  A definitive work, covering all aspects of the LNWR.  A final chapter is devoted to the North London Railway.  £12.50

Talbot, Edward  The LNWR Recalled, OPC, 1987, pp191.  Large Format Hb.  Very Good+ / Very Good+.  Writings and observations on the London and North Western Railway compiled by an acknowledged expert on the company.  £9.50

Talbot, Edward  A Pictorial Tribute to Crewe Works in the Age of Steam, OPC, 1987, 213 plates.  Large Format Hb.  Fine/VG+.  A high-quality album with many pre-grouping pictures.  £8.50

Taylor, Stuart  Journey by Excursion Train from East Lancashire Part One: Colne, Nelson, Burnley, Accrington & Blackburn, Foxline, 2007, pp128. Scenes from the Past: 26: Part One.  Large Format Pb. VG+.  A pictorial journey from Colne to Blackburn.  £12.50

Taylor, Stuart  Journey by Excursion Train from East Lancashire Part Four: Return from Blackpool (Central) via the Coast Line: St Annes, Ansdell and Fairhaven, Lytham, Foxline, 2007, pp144. Scenes from the Past: 26: Part Four.  Large Format Pb.  VG+.  £12.50

Tolson J M  The St Helens Railway Its Rivals and Successors, Oakwood, 1983, pp98 plus pp12 of illustrations.  Oakwood Library No.64.  Pb.  VG.  £4.95

Treacy, Eric  My Best Railway Photographs No. 1 LMS, IA, 1946, pp32.  ABC Locomotive Series.  Small landscape format Pb.  Fair with wear to the edges of the covers and several small tears.  The first publication from a young Canon Eric Treacy.  £1.95

Truman, Peter and Hunt David  Midland Railway Portrait, Platform 5 & Foxline, 1989, 245 plates. Large Format Hb.  Fine/VG.  A series of largely pictorial essays on specific aspects of the Midland Railway.  £8.50

Tuplin W A  North Western Steam, A&U, 1963, pp251 with 58 figs.  Hb.  VG/Fair. Blank rear endpaper stained, wear & small tears to the dw edges.  An excellent appraisal of LNWR Steam.  £10.50

Tuplin W A  Midland Steam, D&C, 1973, pp260 and pp16 of illustrations.  Hb.  VG+/VG- with minor wear to the dw edges.  Professor Tuplin's appraisal of the steam engines of the Midland Railway.  £7.50

Twells H N  LMS Miscellany Vol. 2: A Pictorial Record of the Company's Activities in the Public Eye and Behind the Scenes, OPC, 1984, 243 plates. Large Format Hb.  Fine/VG.  Spine of dw slightly sunned, some foxing to the front endpapers, slight rubbing to the dw folds. The second volume of Harold Twells' pictorial study of the LMS.  £8.50

Twells H N  LMS Miscellany Vol. 3: A Pictorial Record of the Company's Activities in the Public Eye and Behind the Scenes, OPC, 1986, 265 plates.  Large Format Hb.  VG+/VG.  Spine of dw sunned.  The final volume of Harold Twells' pictorial study of the LMS.  £8.50

Twells H N and Bourne T W  A Pictorial Record of LMS Road Vehicles, OPC, 1983, 313 plates.  Large Format Hb.  Fine / Very Good.  Slight wear to the dw corners.  £10.50

Twells H N  An Illustrated History of The London, Midland & Scottish Railway, Fitzhouse, 1991, pp120.  Glazed Boards.  Fine.  Matt printing.  A carefully chosen collection of pre-war photographs.  £3.50

Tyler, Keith; Bond, John; and Wilkinson, Alan  Stanier 8F 2-8-0: A Study of the Stanier LMSR Class 8F Locomotive, Bradford Barton, 1978, pp96.  Produced by the Stanier 8F Locomotive Society.  Hb. VG/VG.  Red dw spine slightly faded.  Black "speckled" cover.  £4.95

Webster N W  Britain's First Trunk Line, Adams & Dart, 1972, pp196.  Hb.  VG+/VG with the gold crest of the Grand Junction on the front cover.  An excellent history of the Grand Junction Railway - the first railway to link Birmingham with Liverpool and Manchester.  £6.95

Welbourn, Nigel  Lost Lines: LMR, IA, 2003, pp128.  Pb.  Fine.  Examines a selection of lines and stations in the London Midland Region that have closed.  £4.95

Welch H D  The London Tilbury & Southend Railway, Oakwood, 2nd revised edition 1963, pp38 plus pp8 of plates.  First published in 1951.  Oakwood Library of Railway History No.8.  Pb.  Very Good.  £3.95

Welch, Michael S  Steam over the Roof of England, Runpast, 1990, 229 plates.  Large Format Hb.  Fine/VG+.  Spine slightly sunned.  A pictorial tribute to the Settle and Carlisle line in the steam era.  £8.50

Welch, Michael S  Settle & Carlisle Steam Finale, Runpast, 1999, pp80.  Landscape format. Glazed Boards.  Very Good.  Covers slightly bumped at the base of the spine and at the top corners.  An all-colour album.  £5.95

Wells, Jeffrey  An Illustrated Historical Survey of the Railways in and around Bury, Book Law / Railbus, pp128.  No date.  First published by Challenger in 1995.  A series of illustrated essays.  Large Format.  Glazed Boards. Very Good+.   £6.95

Wells, Jeffrey  An Illustrated Historical Survey of the Railways in and around Bury, Challenger, 1st edition 1995, pp128.  Large Format Pb.  VG+.  A series of illustrated essays.  £5.95

Wells, Jeffrey  Miles Platting to Diggle (via Ashton), Challenger Publications, 1996, pp96. Large Format Pb.  VG+.  An illustrated history of the Lancashire & Yorkshire Railway branch from Miles Platting to Stalybridge, and the LNWR line from Stalybridge to Diggle.  £8.50

Whitehead, Alan  The Midland in the 1930s, IA, 1982, pp112.  Hb.  Fine/VG+.  An album covering the lines of the former Midland Railway in LMS days.  £6.95

Whitehead D  Worth a Second Glance Vol.2: A Pictorial Record of the Worth Valley Railway, Keighley & Worth Valley Preservation Society, 1981, pp116 with pp4 of colour. "Largish" format Pb.  Very Good.  An album of photographs from the 70s.  £2.50

Whitehouse P B  The LMS in the West Midlands, OPC, 1984, 262 plates.  Large Format Hb. Fine / Very Good.  Wear to the plastic coating of the dw at the top and bottom of the spine.  An excellent pictorial survey of the 1923-1948 period.  £6.95

Whitehouse P B and Thomas, David St John  LMS 150 The London Midland & Scottish Railway: A century and a half of progress, BCA/D&C, 1987, pp208.  Large format Hb.  Fine / Fine.  A superbly produced nostalgic look at the LMS.  £5.95

Whiteley J S and Morrison G W  The LMS Remembered, OPC, 1979, 271 plates.  Large Format Hb.  VG+/VG.  A high-quality album.  £6.95

Whiteley J and Morrison G  The Power of the Black Fives, OPC, 1988, pp144.  Power Series.  Large Format Hb.  VG/VG.  The corners of the covers are slightly bumped.  £9.50

Whiteley J S and Morrison G W  The Power of the Jubilees, OPC, 2003, pp112.  Power Series.  Large Format Hb.  Fine/VG+.  £14.50

Wilkinson, Alan  Stanier '8F' No. 8233, IA, 1984, pp48.  Great Preserved Locomotives 1.  Large Format Pb.  VG+.  An illustrated booklet tracing the career of preserved 8F No. 8233 from construction, through service on the LMS, in Persia during the war, and finally on British Rail.  £2.95

Wilkinson, Alan  Stanier '8Fs' at Work, IA, 1986, pp144.  At Work Series.  Large Format Hb.  VG+/VG.  An illustrated history of the class.  £7.50

Wilkinson, Alan  Crewe North, IA, 2007, pp80.  Large Format Pb.  VG+.  An illustrated history of the West Coast Main Line from Crewe to Warrington.  £5.95

Williams, David C  Last Years of Steam: London Midland Region, IA, 2008, pp96.  Large Format Pb.  VG+.  The author's photographs taken during the last 12 years of steam.  £5.95

Yeadon, Willie B  A Compendium of LNWR Locomotives 1912-1964 Part 1 Passenger Tender Locomotives, Challenger, 1995, pp154.  This edition reprinted by Booklaw.  Large Format.  Glazed boards with dw.  Fine/VG.  A well-illustrated study.  £12.50

Yeadon, Willie B  A Compendium of LNWR Locomotives 1912-1964 Part 1 Passenger Tender Locomotives, Book Law, 1995, pp154.  First published by Challenger.  Large Format Pb.  VG.  A well-illustrated study.  £9.50

Yeadon, Willie B  A Compendium of LNWR Locomotives 1912-1964 Part 2 Goods Tender Engines, Booklaw, 2007, pp122.  Originally published by Challenger in 1996.  Large format Pb. VG.  £10.50

 

Back To Railway Book Index

Next - London and North Eastern Railway

 

Last Updated 03-Feb-12 02:50:32 PM

Copyright 2001, Batterdale Books