for

British and Overseas Railway Books

 

 

We sell second-hand books on railwaysoverseas railways, canals, trams & buses, and industrial history.  

Also on traction engines and maritime topics.

Check out our bargain basement for the latest railway book bargains.

 


Batterdale Books

24 Acomb Road

Holgate

York YO24 4EW

United Kingdom

e-mail: GBSteven@aol.com

UK 01904 792 125; Overseas 44 1904 792 125

 

VERY LATEST ARRIVALS

 

Please consult the How to Order section before ordering any books.

 

 

Nicholson, Mick  Constructing & Operating Semaphore Signals, Challenger, 1999, pp64 with numerous illustrations & drawings.  Mainline Modelling.1.  Large Format Pb.  VG+.  £6.95

Nock O S  The Limited: The Story of the Cornish Riviera Express, A&U, 1979, pp94.  Steam Past Series.  Hb.  No dw.  VG+.  £2.95

Nuttall K  Lancashire Engineman, Dalesman, 1984, pp72.  Pb.  VG.  Spine of cover sunned. The author worked as a cleaner and fireman at Lancaster Green Ayre engine shed before moving to Carnforth where he worked with steam, diesel and electric traction.  He also fired on a number of the Carnforth based steam specials.  £3.95

Oakley, Mike  Somerset Railway Stations, Dovecote Press, 2002, pp160.  Glazed Boards.  Fine An illustrated survey including the Weston, Clevedon & Portishead and the West Somerset Mineral Railway.  £10.50

Paye, Peter  The Jersey Eastern Railway, Oakwood, 2007, pp208.  Oakwood Library No.143.  Pb.  VG.  £8.50

Peters, Ivo  The Somerset and Dorset: An English Cross Country Railway, OPC, 1974, 235 plates.  Large Format Hb.  VG/VG.  Half inch closed tear to the dw edge.  A photographic tribute to the S&D.  £6.95

Ramsey, Hugh  Capital Steam, OPC, 1989, pp160.  Large Format Hb.  VG/VG.  Bottom front corner slightly bumped, slight wear to the dw at the head of the spine. The capital's steam locomotive sheds were a Mecca for enthusiasts in the 50s.  In Capital Steam the reader is taken on a journey from shed to shed with each being described, together with details of the locomotives present, the traffic served and the general atmosphere of the depot.  £6.95

Rice, Iain  Light Railway Layout Design, Wild Swan, 1991, pp72 with numerous illustrations and diagrams.  Large Format Pb.  VG.  £5.95

Richardson, Mike and Sue  Dinky Toys & Modelled Miniatures, New Cavendish, 3rd edition 1989, pp312 with over 700 illustrations, 404 in colour.  The Hornby Companion Series Vol.4. Includes Dinky Toy Compendium Vol.4A, the full listing of Dinky Toy issues 1931 to 1979, cross-referenced to this edition.  Large landscape format Hb.  Fine/VG.  Half-inch tear to the dw at the top rear of the spine.  £24.50

Riley R C  Great Eastern Line, Atlantic, 1990, pp48.  Colour of Steam Series Vol.9.  Pb.  VG.  Slight creasing on the cover.  Steam on the lines of the former Great Eastern Railway.  £1.95

Rolt L T C  Look at Railways, Panther, Revised edition 1969, pp94.  Illustrated by John Young.  Pb.  VG- with slight wear to dw edges & slight browning to the page edges.  Introductory.  £2.50

Rowe, Dave  Architectural Modelling in 4mm Scale, Wild Swan, 1983, pp72.  Large Format Pb.  VG.  £5.95

Rowlands, David G  The Tralee & Dingle Railway, Bradford Barton/Roberts Wholesale Books, 1977, pp96.  Drawings by David Pinniger.  Hb.  VG/VG.  £5.95

Rutherford, Michael  'Halls', 'Granges' & 'Manors' at Work, IA, 1985, pp128 with numerous photographs & drawings.  At Work Series.  Large Format Hb.  VG/VG.  Corners of the covers slightly bumped.  An illustrated history of three classes of GWR 2-cylinder 4-6-0s.  £7.50

Rutherford, Michael  Mallard: The Record Breaker, Newburn House, 2nd edition 2004, pp48 including pp8 of colour illustrations.  Large Format Pb.  VG+.  A series of well-illustrated essays.  £3.95

Shannon, Paul  BR Traction in Colour – 2, IA, 1989, pp112.  Large Format. Glazed Boards. VG+.  Lower corners slightly bumped.  Examines the five BR business sectors in turn: InterCity, Provincial, Network SouthEast, Railfreight, and Parcels & Departmental.  £5.95

Sharpe G W  East Coast Pacifics, Sharpe, 1986, pp48.  Pb.  VG.  Lineside Camera Series.  An album of author's photographs.  £1.95

Shepherd, Ernie  The Midland Great Western Railway of Ireland, Midland Publishing, 1994, pp144.  Large Format.  Glazed Boards.  VG.  A comprehensive illustrated history of the third largest railway system in Ireland.  £18.50

Shepherd, Ernie  Cork Bandon & South Coast, Midland, 2005, pp160.  Large Format.  Glazed Boards.  Fine.  Tear across pp55.  A comprehensive illustrated history. The Cork Brandon & South Coast was the fourth largest constituent of the Great Southern Railways and served the south & west of county Cork.  £12.50

Shepherd, Ernie  Waterford, Limerick & Western Railway, IA, 2006, pp160.  Large Format. Glazed Boards.  Fine.  A well-researched illustrated history.  £12.50

Siviter Roger  Settle and Carlisle Memories, Unicorn, 1990, pp126.  Large Format Hb. VG+/VG.  Spine of the dw faded.  "Portrays the line in its heyday when steam locomotives were the only motive power and the transition as their successors the diesels came to the line."  £4.95

Smith, David L  The Dalmellington Iron Company: Its Engines and Men, D&C, 1967, pp256 plus pp21 of illustrations.  Hb.  Good+/Good+.  Vertical sellotape marks inside covers where dw was once fixed in place, also stamps from the previous owner.  £16.50

Smith, David L  Legends of the Glasgow and South Western in LMS Days, D&C, 1st edition 1980, pp176.  Glazed Boards.  Top of the spine slightly bumped else VG+.  Tales of the old Sou'West, the enginemen and their locomotives.  A fitting sequel to Tales of the Glasgow and South-Western.  £5.95

Smith, Peter  Footplate over the Mendips, OPC, 1978, pp138.  Pb.  Good+.  Anecdotes and stories of the Somerset & Dorset, mainly from the period 1919 to 1950.  A sequel to Mendips Engineman.  £3.95

Solomon, Brian  The Heritage of North American Steam Railroads: From the First Days of Steam Power to the Present, Amber Books/BCA, 2001, pp256.  Large Format.  Glazed boards with dw.  VG+/VG with dw internally repaired at the foot of the spine.  A well-illustrated history of North American railways.  £8.50

Stephenson, Brian  BR Standard Steam Locomotives, IA/Taj Books, 2007, pp128.  A matt reprint of a book published by Ian Allan in 1983.  The illustrations were originally published in various issues of Locomotives Illustrated.  Large Format.  Glazed boards with dw.  Fine/Fine.  £4.95

Stephenson, Brian  LNER Album Vol.3, IA, 1976, pp128.  Hb.  VG/VG- with small loss to the rear dw fold.  £5.95

Stretton, John  The Dean Forest Railway and ex-Severn & Wye Railway Lines, Past & Present, 2002, pp128.  Past & Present Companion.  Pb.  VG+.  A nostalgic trip along the former Severn & Wye lines from Lydney to Parkend, Coleford, Cinderford and Lydbrook. £5.95

Sutton, Stuart J  Colorado Railroad Map, Colorado Railroad Historical Foundation, 1996.  VG.  The main map is 38 inches by 24 inches, with a series of smaller maps on the reverse side. "Covers all Colorado railroads and electric railways both operational and abandoned.”  £0.95

Swinger, Peter  Glory Days: Steam in East Anglia, IA, 1999, pp96.  Landscape format.  Glazed Boards.  VG.  A history of steam traction in East Anglia, well-illustrated in colour & b/w.  £5.95

Tatlow, Peter  A History of Highland Locomotives, OPC, 1st edition 1979, pp120.  Based on Allchin's 1947 book.  Large Format Hb.  VG/VG.  Tiny tears in the dw at the head of the spine. With details and illustrations of every class of Highland Railway engines.  £7.50

Taylor, Patrick  The West Clare Railway, Plateway, 1994, pp224.  Large Format Hb. VG+/VG+.  A definitive illustrated history.  £18.50

 

Last Updated 05-Sep-10 05:06:07 PM

Copyright 2001, Batterdale Books