Please consult the How to Order section before ordering any books.

150 Years of British Steam, Winchmore Books, 1985, pp192.  Inscription.  Large Format Hb. Fine / Very Good.  Explores the development of railways in Britain, well-illustrated throughout in both colour and black & white.  £4.95

Adams, John and Whitehouse, Patrick  Western Steam in Camera, IA, 1976, pp64.  Large format album.  Glazed boards.  VG.  Post-war Great Western steam.  £3.95

Adams, John and Whitehouse, Patrick  Southern Steam in Camera, IA, 1977, pp64. Glazed Boards.  VG+.  Base of spine slightly bumped.  An album of post-war Southern steam.  £2.95

Adams, John and Whitehouse, Patrick  British Rail Scrapbook 1948, IA, 1976, pp64.  Glazed Boards. Very Good.  A fascinating glimpse of the railways at nationalisation.  £3.95

Adams, John & Whitehouse, Patrick  British Rail Scrapbook 1953, IA, 1978, pp64.  Glazed Boards. Very Good.  A fascinating glimpse of our railways in 1953.  £3.95

Adams, John and Whitehouse, Patrick  British Rail Scrapbook 1955, IA, 1976, pp64. Glazed Boards. Very Good.  Red spine sunned.  A fascinating glimpse of our railways in 1955.  £3.95

Adley, Robert  In Praise of Steam, Blandford, 1985, pp159.  Hb.  Fine/Fine.  Spine of dw faded. To Robert Adley's usual standard, well-illustrated in colour.  £3.95

Allen C J  Salute to the Great Western, IA, 1970, pp64.  Glazed Boards.  VG.  CJA's tribute to the Great Western, well-illustrated throughout.  £2.95

Allen, Cecil J  Salute to the Southern, IA, 1974, pp100.  Glazed Boards. Very Good.  C. J. Allen's tribute to the Southern Railway.  £3.95

Allen, G Freeman  London Steam in the 1930s, IA, 1979, pp112.  Hb.   VG / Poor.  VG in torn repaired dw.  A collection of pre-war steam shots from the Wethersett Collection.  £2.95

Allen, Geoffrey Freeman  The Illustrated History of Railways in Britain: From Steam Engines to High-Speed Trains, Marshall Cavendish, 1985, pp272.  Large Format Hb.  Glazed boards with dw.  Very Good / Very Good with a small repaired tear in the dw.  An excellent introduction to British railway history.  £4.95

Antell, Robert  Rail Scene in Colour, IA, 1978, pp64.  VG+ with glazed pictorial boards.  Shots of the last days of steam and the first generation diesels - all in colour.  £2.95

Avery, Derek  A Century of Steam Trains, Brockhampton Press, 1998, pp144 with over 200 coloured illustrations.  Hb.  Very Good+ / Very Good+.  "A cavalcade of over 100 locomotives, with their technical specifications and background information."  Mainly British with some overseas.  £4.95  

Bishop, Bill  Off the Rails: A detailed account of railway accidents and derailments, Bracken, 1988, pp96.  First published by Kingfisher in 1984.  Hb.  Very Good / Very Good. Describes Bill Bishop's experiences with the Eastleigh breakdown train.  £3.95

Casserley H C  The Historic Locomotive Pocketbook, Batsford, 1960, pp256.  Small format.  VG with pictorial boards.  A survey of British locomotive history in pocket book form, with photographs and brief essays on over 200 locomotive classes.  £2.95

Casserley H C  Famous Railway Photographers, D&C, 1972, pp96.  VG/VG.  A personal selection of photographs from the author's collection of over 60,000 negatives.  £3.95

Crook, Stephen  Classic Steam Collection No.1, Silver Link, 1990, pp128.  Hb.  Fine/Fine.  The first volume in the series with an emphasis on ex-LMS and LNER steam in the 50s and 60s.  £4.95

Cross, Derek  Roaming the West Coast Rails: Euston to Carlisle, PRC, 1996, pp128.  Large Format.  Glazed boards with dw.  Fine / Fine.  A matt reprint of a classic album first published by Ian Allan in 1980.  Captures the atmosphere and beauty of the West Coast Main Line from Euston to Carlisle during the transition from steam to diesel and electric traction.  £4.95

Dictionary of Rail and Steam, Brockhampton, 1997, pp187.  Small format Hb.  Fine / Fine. With three sections: Dictionary of Rail and Steam, Chronology of Rail and Steam, and Preserved, Private and Tourist Railways.  £2.50

Doherty, Douglas  Model Railways Locomotive Album, Model and Allied Publications, 1973, pp112.  Hb.  F/F.  A series of illustrated essays on railways and railway modelling.  £3.95

Eatwell, David and Cooper-Smith  Return to Steam: Steam Tours on British Rail From 1969, Batsford, 1978, pp120.  Hb.  F/ F.  Matt printing.  Recalls the steam tours of the 1970s.  £2.95

Eatwell, David & Cooper-Smith, John H  Live Steam Locomotives and Lines Today, Batsford, 1980, pp120.  Hb.  VG/VG.  A wide-ranging pictorial survey of preserved steam.  £2.95

Ellis, C Hamilton  The Beauty of Old Trains, Allen & Unwin, 1952, pp148, 8 colour reproductions of the author's paintings & 60 illustrations.  Hb.  No dw.  Fair.  Rubbing & some loss of colour to the covers, and foxing to the page edges.  A classic Hamilton Ellis tribute to the steam age.  £3.95

Ellis, C Hamilton  Four Main Lines, A&U, First Edition 1950, pp225, 8 colour plates of the author's paintings, and 70 b/w illustrations.  Bookplate.  Hb.  No dw.  Good.  The covers are grubby with wear to the corners - a reading copy.  Hamilton Ellis' classic tribute to the Great Western, LMS, LNER and Southern Railways.  £3.95

Esau, Mike  Steam into Wessex, IA, 1991, pp112.  Large Format Hb.  No dw.  VG+.  A best-selling album depicting the last years of steam on the Southern Region's main line from Waterloo to Southampton and Bournemouth.  £4.95

Faith, Nicholas  Classic Trains, Boxtree, 1996, pp144.  Large Format Hb.  Fine / Fine.  The fascinating story of the rise, decline and regeneration of our railways.  £4.95

Faith, Nicholas  Locomotion: The Railway Revolution, BBC, 1993, pp240.  Hb.  Large Landscape Format.  VG+ / VG+.  Well-illustrated in colour and b/w.  Accompaniment to the BBC TV series.  Includes the engineers who designed the railways, the navvies who built them, use of railways for transporting troops and for industry and tourism, railway stations, railway art, and recent developments in rail transport.  £4.95

Frater, Alexander  Stopping-Train Britain: A Railway Odyssey, Hodder & Stoughton, 1983, pp167.  Illustrations by Alain Le Garsmeur.  Hb.  VG+/VG.  An evocative description of the author's travels on our rural railways, well-illustrated throughout in colour & b/w.  £3.95

Freezer C J  V2 Class Green Arrows Super Profile, Haynes, 1984, pp56.  Large format.  Pictorial glazed boards.  VG+.  A tribute to a famous Gresley class, with both colour and b/w illustrations.  £2.95

Freezer C J  Royal Scot Super Profile, Foulis/Haynes, 1985, pp56 with pp8 of colour illustrations.  Large Format with Glazed Boards.  Very Good.  An illustrated history of the LMS Royal Scot class.  £2.95

Garratt, Colin  Symphony in Steam, Blandford, 1970, 147 coloured plates with supporting text. Small Format Hb.  VG/G+ with wear to the top edge of the dw and two internally repaired tears.  £2.95

Garratt, Colin  The Last Days of British Steam Railways, PSL, 1985, pp136.  Hb.  Very Good+ / Very Good.  Over 150 previously unpublished pictures from the late 50s and early 60s with chapters on Scotland, Carlisle, North Notts/South Yorkshire Coalfield, Leicester & the Midlands, Great Western Days, The Southern & Britain's Last Steam Main Line, The North-East; Northamptonshire Ironstone, Crewe & Lancashire - Steam's Last Outpost.  £3.95

Garratt, Colin  British Steam Nostalgia, BCA/Thorsons, 1987, pp144.  F/VG+.  A volume of Colin Garratt's early photographs printed on glossy art paper, with sections on the GWR, the LMS, Industrials, BR, the Southern and the LNER.  £3.95

Haresnape, Brian  Fowler Locomotives: A Pictorial History, IA, 1978, pp128.  As a result of a publishing error, printers marks in the form of hand written page numbers appear on pages 1-6, 19-22, 45, 55 & 97.  Hb.  Fine/VG+.  Parts of dw sunned.  A class-by-class survey.  £3.95

Harris, Nigel  Steam All the Way, W. H. Smith / Silver Link, 1987, pp128.  Large Format Hb.  Fine / Very Good+.  A history of the steam engine, well-illustrated throughout with coloured illustrations of preserved locomotives.  £4.95

Hawkins, Mac  LSWR West Country Lines Then and Now, Grange Books, 1999, pp224.  First published by David and Charles in 1993.  Large Format.  Glazed boards with dw.  Very Good+ / Very Good -.  The rear top corner of the covers is slightly bumped, and the dw has two internally repaired tears (one cm & two cm).  Pairs of photographs on the LSWR lines west of Salisbury.  £4.95

Heavyside G T  Steaming into the Eighties: The Standard Gauge Preservation Scene, D&C, 1978, pp96.  Very Good with Glazed Boards.  Illustrations of preserved steam through the 70s.  £3.95  

Heavyside G T  Narrow Gauge into the Eighties, D&C, 1980, pp96.  Glazed Boards.  Fine.  A pictorial survey of narrow gauge lines in England, Scotland, Wales, the Isle of Man, and Ireland.  £3.50

Hedges, Martin and Whitehouse, Patrick  150 Years of British Railways, Hamlyn, 1981, pp160. Large Format Hb.  VG+/VG+.  A well-illustrated history of Britain's railways.  £4.95

Hume, John and Duckham, Baron  Steam Entertainment, D&C, 1974, pp96.  VG/VG.  A pictorial survey covering: Steamers and Launches, Fairgrounds and Traction Engines, Miniature Railways, Narrow Gauge and Preserved Steam.  £3.95

Johnson, Peter  The British Travelling Post Office, IA, 1985, pp128.  Red spine of dw slightly faded else F/F.  Information neatly updated in red ink by previous owner.  £3.95

Hayes, Bill  Steam Trains, Albany, 1981, pp189.  Very Large Format Hb.  VG+/VG with slight wear to the corners. The history of the steam engine from their beginnings in the early 1800s, through their hey-day in Victorian times, up to the end of the era in the mid-sixties.  Illustrated in colour and b/w.  £5.95

Kelly, Peter  The Railway Enthusiasts Almanac, BCA/Eric Dobby, 1994, pp140.  Small format. Fine with Glazed Boards.  An illustrated colour guide to around 120 British steam, diesel and electric locomotives.  £1.95

Kichenside, Geoffrey  Steam: Portraits of the Great Days of the British Steam Locomotive, D&C, 1975, pp74.  VG+/VG+.  A high-quality photographic album spanning a century of British steam.   £3.95

Leigh, Chris  Aerofilms Book of Britain's Railways from the Air [Vol.1], PRC, 1995, pp160. Large Format Hb.  F/VG+.  A collection of historical aerial photographs from the Aerofilms library.  First published by Ian Allan in 1987, reprinted here in a matt format.  £5.95

Morrison, Brian and Kardas, Handel (eds.)  The Ian Allan Railway Book, IA, 1991, p112.  Large Format.  Glazed Boards. Very Good+.  A series of seventeen essays depicting British Rail in 1990.  Well-illustrated in b/w and colour. £3.95

Nock O S  Scottish Railways, Nelson, first edition 1950, pp214 and 14 coloured plates.  Hb.  No dw.  VG- with slight foxing to the pages.  A comprehensive general account of the railways of Scotland.  £3.95

Nock O S  The Pocket Encyclopaedia of British Steam Locomotives, Blandford, 1st Edition 1964, pp192.  Small format Hb.  VG/VG.  Slight foxing to the preliminary pages and slight wear to the dw edges.  Almost 200 coloured plates by Clifford and Wendy Meadway with text by Ossie Nock.  £2.95

Nock O S  Railways in the Formative Years 1851-1895, Blandford, 1973, pp156.  Railways of the World in Colour Series.  Small Format Hb.  Very Good / Very Good.  151 coloured plates by Clifford and Wendy Meadway with supporting text by Ossie Nock.  £3.95

Nock O S  Railways at the turn of the Century 1895-1905, Blandford, 1969, pp186.  Railways of the World in Colour Series.  Small format Hb.  Very Good+ / Very Good+.  194 coloured plates by Clifford and Wendy Meadway with supporting text by Ossie Nock.  £3.95

Nock O S  Railways at the Zenith of Steam 1920-40, Blandford, 1970, pp186.  Railways of the World in Colour Series.  Small format Hb.  Very Good / Very Good.  184 coloured plates by Clifford and Wendy Meadway with supporting text by Ossie Nock.  £3.95

 

Nock O S  Railways in the Years of Pre-Eminence 1905-1919, Blandford, 1971, pp194.  Railways of the World in Colour Series.  Small format Hb.  Very Good+ / Very Good.  188 coloured plates by Clifford and Wendy Meadway with supporting text by Ossie Nock.  £3.95

Nock O S  Railways in the Transition from Steam 1940-65, Blandford, 1974, pp186.  Railways of the World in Colour Series.  Small Format Hb.  Very Good / Very Good.  153 coloured plates by Clifford and Wendy Meadway, with supporting text by Ossie Nock.  £3.95

Nock O S  Railways of the Modern Age Since 1963, Blandford, 1975, pp155.  Railways of the World in Colour Series.  Small Format Hb. Very Good+ / Very Good.  152 coloured plates by Clifford and Wendy Meadway, with supporting text by Ossie Nock.  £3.95

Nock O S  Great Western in Colour, Blandford, 1978, pp160 with coloured illustrations by Clifford and Wendy Meadway.  Inscription and marks inside front cover.  Hb.  Fine / Fine.  A useful historical overview of the Great Western.  £3.95

Nock O S  The Limited: The Story of the Cornish Riviera Express, A&U, 1979, pp94.  Steam Past Series.  No dw.  VG+.  £2.95

Nock O S  LNWR: Pre-Grouping Railway Scene No.3, IA, 1980, pp96.  Hb.  Bookplate inside cover. Very Good+ / No Jacket.  The final pre-grouping album based on the Rixon Bucknall photographic collection.  £3.95

Potter, Margaret  Smoke over Shap, BBC, 1975, pp128.  Illustrated by Tony Morris.  VG/VG- with wear around top edge of dw.  Railway fiction for the young enthusiast about building the line over Shap, broadcast by the BBC as a six-part serial in 1975.  £3.95

Railtour in Colour, IA, 1976, pp74.  Glazed Boards.  Very Good.  An all-colour album of preserved steam.  £2.95  

Ross, David  British Steam Railways: A History of Steam Locomotives - 1800 to the Present Day, Parragon, 2002, pp160.  "Largish" format.  Glazed boards with dw.  Fine/Fine.  Well-illustrated with over 200 colour and b/w photographs.  £3.95

Siviter, Roger  Tempo of Steam, IA, 1980, pp128.  Large Format Hb.  VG/VG. A high-quality large-format album featuring the best of Siviter's steam photographs from the period 1966 to 1979.  £4.95

Siviter, Roger  Steam Specials:  British Rail's Return to Steam,  D&C, 1981, pp96.  Pictorial laminated boards.  VG.  An album depicting steam specials through the 70s.  £3.95

Snell J B  Britain's Railways Under Steam, IA, 1977, pp224.  Name tag inside front cover. Large Format Hb.  VG/VG with slight wear to the dw at the head of the spine.  A history of the development of the main line railway network of Britain, examining each part of the country in turn, followed by a section on steam locomotive development and operation.  £4.95

Stephenson, Brian and Russell, Patrick  Specials in Steam, IA, 3rd impression 1974, pp128.  Bookplate inside front cover.  Hb.  Very Good / Very Good.  A best-selling album recalling the steam specials that ran between 1938 and 1968.  £3.95

Thomas, David St John and Whitehouse, Patrick  The Great Days of the Country Railway, D&C, 1986, pp208.  Large Format Hb.  Fine / Fine.  Lavishly produced steam nostalgia.  £4.95  

Train Now Departing: Personal Memories of the Last Days of Steam, BBC, 1988, pp168.  Inscription.  Hb.  Very Good+ / Very Good.  Based on a BBC series with photos by Ivo Peters and chapters by David Wilcock, Mike Arlett, Erik Tonks, David Rowlands, Peter Handford and Andrew Johnson.  £3.95

Treacy, Eric  Portrait of Steam, PRC, 1993, pp200. Large Format.  Hb.  Fine / Fine.  A new edition of a classic album, first published by Ian Allan in 1967.  Matt printing.  £4.95

Treacy, Eric  Roaming the Northern Rails, PRC, 1994, pp208. Large Format.  Glazed boards with dw.  Fine / Fine.  A reprint of one of Eric Treacy's best albums, first published by Ian Allan in 1976 and featuring a wide variety of locations in both Northern England and Southern Scotland.  The pictures have a matt finish in contrast to the glossier finish of the original Ian Allan publication.  £4.95

Tufnell R M  Deltics Super Profile, Foulis/Haynes, 1985, pp56.  Large Format.  Glazed Boards. VG.  An illustrated class history.  £2.95

Wethersett E R  Great Railway Photographers, Milepost, 1996, pp48.  Presented by Colin Garratt.  Large format.  F/F.  A selection of photographs from the Wethersett collection.  The original glass plate negatives are held in the National Railway Museum.  £3.95

Whitehouse P B  Main Line Album, IA, 1964, pp128.  Hb.  Very Good / Poor.  Torn dw internally repaired with small loss at the top of the spine.  A classic album depicting the main line railway scene in Britain and Ireland between 1930 and 1964.  £3.95

Williams, Guy  The World of Model Trains, Andre Deutsch, 1970, pp256 with pp32 of colour and over 200 b/w illustrations.  Hb.  VG+/VG+.  A comprehensive history of model railways.  £4.95

Back To Railway Bargains Index

Next - Bradford Barton Bargains

 

 

Last Updated 02-Sep-10 07:22:04 PM

Copyright 2001, Batterdale Books