Please consult the How to Order section before ordering any books.

Books in this section deal with railways throughout the world.

Allen, Geoffrey Freeman  The World's Fastest Trains: From the Age of Steam to the TGV, PSL, 2nd edition 1992, pp192.  Hb.  Fine / Fine.  An absorbing account of 100 mph plus rail travel.  £4.95

Allen, Peter  Locomotives of Many Lands: A Railway Travel Book, Locomotive Publishing Company, 1954, pp102.  Hb.  Very Good / Fair.  Wear to the dw at the corners and at the head & base of the spine, tears at the head of the spine and at the bottom front corner.  Photographs taken by the author in 25 countries with a detailed commentary.  £12.50

Allen, Benedict; Bonington, Chris; Gates, Henry Lois; Henry, Buck; Okri, Ben; Sayle, Alexei and Wood, Victoria  More Great Railway Journeys, BBC, 1996, pp224.  Photographs by Tim Owen Edmunds and Duncan Willets.  Hb.  Very Good / Very Good.  Dw re-enforced internally at the head of the spine.  Rail travel in Britain, Europe, North & South America, Africa, and the Middle-East.  £4.95

Bauer, Zdenek  Petite Encyclopedie des Locomotives a Vapeur, Baudouin, 1985, pp224. Illustrations by Jiri Bouda.  French text.  Glazed Boards.  VG.  Details of some of the world's most important steam locomotives, with a colour illustration and a page of text devoted to each type.  £3.95

Bell W J  The Modern Book of Railways, A&C Black, 1935, pp142.  Hb.  No dw.  G+ with some foxing.  Examines British, Colonial, Continental and American developments with an emphasis on locomotive development.  £5.95

Carling, D Rock  4-8-0 Tender Locomotives, D&C, 1971, pp112.  Locomotive Studies Series. Hb.  Very Good+ / Very Good -.  Spine of dw sunned and a small internally repaired tear at the head of the spine. The history of a type widely used on all six continents, and chosen by Chapelon in France for one of the most outstanding steam engines ever developed.  £8.50

Catchpole, Paul  Britain's World of Steam, Locomotives International, 2002, pp96. Large Format.  Fine with glazed boards.  A surprisingly large number of the steam engines currently operating in Britain were built abroad.  Paul Catchpole's book provides an illustrated account of this diverse collection of standard and narrow gauge locomotives.  £5.95

Chamberlin, Russell; Garratt, Colin; Hillmore, Peter; Hoggart, Simon; Reynolds, Stanley; Webster, Lyn; and Wood, Michael  Great Little Railways, BBC, 1984, pp206 plus pp16 of colour plates.  Hb.  F/F.  Narrow gauge lines in the Yukon, the Philippines, Greece, Poland, Portugal, India and Ecuador.  £3.95

Chant, Christopher  The World's Railways: The History and Development of Rail Transport, S. Webb & Son, 2002, pp447.  Edited by John Moore.  Landscape format. Glazed boards with dw.  VG+/VG.  A comprehensive history; well illustrated throughout, mainly in colour.  £4.95

Cook, Chris  A History of the Great Trains, Weidenfeld and Nicolson/BCA, 1977, pp144.  Large Format Hb.  Fine / Very Good-.  Two small internally repaired tears in the dw.  Describes some of the great trains of the world from all five continents, illustrated in colour and b/w.   £4.95

Eames, Andrew  The 8.55 to Baghdad: From suburbia to Iraq on the trail of Agatha Christie, Ted Smart, 2004, pp401 plus pp8 of illustrations.  Hb.  Fine / Very Good.  The author journeys from London to Baghdad by train, following the route of the old Orient Express and an identical journey made by Agatha Christie in 1928.  £4.95

Foxwell E and Farrer T C  Express Trains English & Foreign being a statistical account of all the express trains of the world with railway maps of Great Britain and Europe, IA, 1964, pp184.  Classics of Railway Literature Series.  First published by Smith, Elder & Co in 1889.  Hb.  VG/VG-.  Book VG with slight wear at the top & bottom of the spine.  Dw VG- with slight wear to the dw edges.  A comprehensive survey of the fastest trains throughout the world in 1888.  £4.95

Frayn, Michael; Kennedy, Ludovic; Kington, Miles; Palin, Michael; Robson, Eric; Thompson, Brian and Wood, Michael  Great Railway Journeys of the World, BCA/BBC, 1982, pp192.  Hb.  VG+/VG.  Well-known authors describe eight of the world's great rail journeys.  Illustrated in colour and b/w.  £3.95

Garbutt, Paul  World Metro Systems: An Encyclopaedia of the World's Metropolitan Railways, Capital Transport, 1991, pp152.  Pb.  Very Good+.  A well-illustrated overview of the world's metro systems.  £3.50

Garratt, Colin  Veterans in Steam, Blandford, 1983, pp160.  Large format Hb.  Very Good+ / Very Good.  Illustrated in colour throughout.  A journey through seven countries, beginning in Britain then via Eastern Germany, Austria, Yugoslavia and Greece to Turkey and Syria.  £3.95

Garratt, Colin  Around the World in Search of Steam, D&C, 1987, pp184 with b/w & colour illustrations.  Hb.  Very Good+ / Very Good+.  The story of Colin Garratt's personal odyssey to document the last steam locomotives of the world.  £3.95

Garratt, Colin  The World Encyclopedia of Locomotives: A Complete Guide to the World's Most Fabulous Locomotives, Hemes House, 2001, pp256.  Hb.  VG+/VG+. Documents nearly two centuries of locomotive development worldwide with sections on: The Birth of the Railway, The Golden Age of Steam and The 1950s to the Present Day.  Well-illustrated throughout, mainly in colour.  £3.95

Glancey, Jonathan  The Train: An Illustrated History, Carlton, 2004, pp256.  Very Large Format.  Glazed boards with dw.  Fine / Very Good.  A massive pictorial tribute to the world's railways and their history with sections on: Steam; Diesel & Electric; The Carriage; Engineering; Architecture; Narrow, Light & Miniature; Concept Trains; War & Politics; Advertising; Film; and People.  £8.50

Great Railway Journeys, Jade Books, 1983, pp96.  Large Format Hb.  Very Good+ / Very Good.  Describes some of the world's great railway journeys in Russia, South America, India, South Africa, Australia, South-East Asia and Japan, well-illustrated throughout in both b/w and colour.  £4.95

Harris, Ken  World Electric Locomotives, Janes, 1981, pp160.  Hb.  VG+/VG.  A comprehensive survey of 140 loco classes from 40 countries, each with a photograph, brief history and technical details.  £6.95

Hollingsworth, Brian  Railways of the World, Bison/ W. H. Smith, 1982, pp350.  Large Format Hb.  Fine / Fine.  Examines the railways of each country in turn. Well-illustrated in colour and b/w.  £6.95

Hollingsworth, Brian  The Illustrated Encyclopedia of the World's Steam Passenger Locomotives, Salamander, 1982, pp208.  Large Format Hb.  Fine / Very Good+.  A directory of the major international express engines from the 1820s to the present day, well-illustrated throughout in colour and b/w.  £6.95

Hollingsworth, Brian  The Illustrated Directory of Trains of the World, Greenwich Editions, 2001, pp490.  Pb. VG.  "Illustrated details of the world's major steam, electric and diesel locomotives from 1830 to the present day.  More than 175 locomotives described in detail with over 360 illustrations, including 108 colour profiles."  £3.95

Howson, Henry  The Rapid Transit Railways of the World, Allen & Unwin, 1971, pp183 plus 40 illustrations.  Hb.  VG/VG.  A comprehensive survey of the world's metro systems.  £5.95

Hughes, Murray  Rail 300: The World High Speed Train Race, D&C, 1988, pp192.  Hb.  VG+/VG+.  High-speed railway developments in Japan, France, Germany, Italy and elsewhere.  £4.95

Jackson G  The Romance of the Railway, Raphael Tuck, pp252 with 6 coloured plates.  No date.  Hb.  No dw.  Red cloth cover with a picture, G+ with foxing to the page edges.  A romantic pre-war view of the world's railways.  £4.95

Jackson, G. Gibbard  The World's Railways, Raphael Tuck, 1936, pp165 and 6 colour plates.  Inscription from Christmas 1936.  Hb. No dw.  VG contents in worn pictorial boards, but nonetheless still an impressive looking volume after 70 years.  A survey of the world's railways in the 1930s.  £5.95

Johnston, Howard and Harris, Ken  Jane's Train Recognition Guide, Collins, 2005, pp491.  Pb. Very Good+.  A worldwide guide to modern rail traction, with a colour picture and brief technical details of each locomotive type.  £3.95

Kichenside, Geoffrey  Great Train Disasters: The World's Worst Railway Accidents, Parragon, 1997, p96.  Large landscape format.  Glazed boards with dw.  Fine/VG.  An illustrated history.  £4.95

Nock O S  World Atlas of Railways, Intercontinental Book Productions, 1978, pp222.  Very Large Format Hb - a huge tome!  Very Good+ / Very Good.  Some creasing on the rear dw.  First describes the evolution of the world's railway networks and the world's great expresses.  An extensive global atlas of the world's railway systems is then followed by a country-by-country survey.  Extensively illustrated throughout.  £8.50

Oliver J  Railways Round the World, Oxford University Press, 1936, pp80.  Bookplate.  Hb.  Probably published without a dw.  Good with wear to the edges of the covers and foxing to the endpapers.  A pictorial album from the 30s, with a collection of interesting period photographs from around the world.  £3.95

Portway, Christopher  Double Circuit, Robert Hale, 1974, pp192.  Hb.  Very Good / Very Good. The author's rail journeys in the Balkans and around the Mediterranean.  £4.95

Portway, Christopher  The Great Railway Adventure, Haynes, 1984, pp227.  Hb.  Very Good / Very Good.  The author's rail travels through five continents.  £3.95

Ransome-Wallis, P  On Railways: At Home and Abroad, Spring Books, 2nd edition [c1956], pp300 plus 102 illustrations.  First published in 1951.  Hb.  VG/VG-.  Several small tears in the dw at head of spine where the dw has been internally repaired.  The "good doctor's" pre-war rail travels in Britain, Europe, Africa, Asia and North America.  £4.95

Rowe, D Trevor  Two Feet between the Tracks, Plateway, 1990 pp96 with 4 maps.  Hb. VG/VG.  Slight wear along the top edge of the dw.  Illustrations of two-foot or 60cm gauge steam locomotives in 34 countries throughout the world.  £12.50

Schivelbusch, Wolfgang  Railway Journey The Industrialization of Time and Space in the 19th Century, Berg, 1986, pp203.  Hb.   Fine/Fine.  An award winning German study on the impact of railways on society.  £6.95

Sharman, Mike  The Crampton Locomotive, author, 1983, pp152 with numerous scale drawings and photographs.  Large Landscape format Hb. VG/VG.  Remains of old price sticker on the front dw, dw repaired at the base of the spine.  A definitive history of the distinctive Crampton type of locomotive in Britain, America, France and Germany.  £16.50

Talbot F A  The Railway Conquest of the World, Heinman, 1911, pp334 and 319 illustrations. Hb.  Inscription and two bookplates inside covers.  Good / No Jacket.  Covers worn at the top & bottom of the spine, with loss of colour along a 1 cm strip across the top front.  Pages foxed with frontis and one other illustration loose.  £6.95

Talbot, Frederick A  Railway Wonders of the World Vol.1, Cassell & Co., 1913, pp384 with 12 colour plates.  Large Format Hb.  No dw.  Good.  Signature and two address stamps inside the covers.  Some superficial wear to the covers and several pages loose; Railway Wonders of the World Vol.2, Cassell & Co., 1913, p385-760 and 11 colour plates.  Large Format Hb.  No dw.  Good.  Signature and two address stamps inside the covers.  Superficial wear to the covers and one loose page.  Issued serially in 24 fortnightly parts, April 1913 - March 1914.  Encyclopaedic coverage of the world's railways just before the outbreak of World War I.  £28.50 for the two volumes

Talbot, Frederick A  Railways of the World Vol.1, Cassell & Co., 1924, pp360 with numerous illustrations.  Large Format Hb.  No dw.  VG; A  Railways of the World Vol.2, Cassell & Co., 1924, p361-p720 with numerous illustrations.  Large Format Hb.  No dw.  Very Good.  Encyclopaedic coverage of the world's railways at the Grouping.  An updated edition of Railway Wonders of the World, published just before the outbreak of World War I.  Both volumes have been rebound at some stage in green cloth covers with gold lettering to the spine.  Both volumes together: £24.50  

Train Journeys of the World: A Spectacular Voyage of Discovery along 30 of the World's Most Exciting Rail Routes, AA, 1994, pp224.  Large Format.  Glazed boards with dw.  Very Good+ / Very Good+.  Cover slightly bumped at the head and base of the spine. Well-illustrated in colour with a detailed map of each journey.  £4.95

Vuillet, Gerard  Railway Reminiscences of Three Continents, Nelson, 1968, pp257 plus 92 illustrations.  Two inscriptions inside the front cover, the second sellotaped in place.  Hb.  Very Good / Very Good.  Old sellotape stains inside the front and back covers, some foxing to the early pages, small nick to the dw.  Chronicles Baron Vuillet's footplate experiences between 1904 and 1964.  Throughout this period the baron travelled extensively on the European continent, particularly in France and Germany, in North America, and in Britain.  Brief visits to North Africa make up the three continents in the title.  £8.50

Wade-Mathews, Max  The World's Great Railway Journeys: Travelling by locomotive through history and around the world, Hermes House, 2001, pp256.  Large Format Pb.  Very Good+.  Accounts of more than 90 of the world's legendary train journeys, well-illustrated in colour throughout.  £3.95

Waller C E  Marshall's Book of Railways: Pictures and Articles Covering the World, Percival Marshall, 1961, pp111.  Hb.  VG/VG-.  Wear to the dw at the head & base of the spine.  Chapters on: Preserved Locomotives, 4-6-0 Express Engines, Railways of Switzerland, Railway Races to Scotland, First Underground Railway, Railways of Italy, Mixed Traffic 4-6-0s, Rebuilding a Southern Railway Pacific, Contrasts in 4-4-0s, Rails Across the West, British Railways Western Region, Five Narrow-Gauge Railways, Break of Gauge - Australia's Historic Obstacle, Maids of All Work, High Speed Electric Train Services in France, The Gauge War, and Talking of Tunnels.  £3.95

Webster H C  Railways for All, Ward Lock, 1952, pp254 plus pp50 illustrations.  Hb.  No dw. Some wear to the covers else VG.  A comprehensive view of the world's railways over 50 years ago.  £4.50

Westcott Jones K  Great Railway Journeys of the World, Alvin Redman, 1964, pp192 with 43 illustrations.  Inscription inside cover and at the title page.  Hb.  Very Good / Fair.  Wear to the dw at the head & base of the spine and a small triangular piece missing from the lower front corner. Chapters on: Across Canada with the Canadian Pacific, Through the Golden West with the Union Pacific, The West Coast Daylights, Route of the Blue Train, The Bergen Oslo Railway, Trans-Australia, Main Trunk in New Zealand, To the Mountains of the Moon, Under the Alps with the Gottardo, More Alps with the Cisalpin, From Ocean to High Veldt, Hoisted up the Serra, The Orient Express, Madras to the Blue Mountains, A King's Main Line, Trans-Siberian, London to Fort William, and Rails to the Artic.  £3.95

Westcott Jones K  Exciting Railway Journeys of the World, Alvin Redman, 1967, pp192 with 48 illustrations.  Hb.  Very Good / Fair.  Wear to the dw at the head & base of the spine and at the front corners.  Chapters on: Acadia to St Lawrence on the Ocean Limited, Down to Artic Tidewater, Through Algoma Country, Prairies and Rockies, Pacific Great Eastern, Seaboard to Florida, Transition to Jerusalem, Up the Nile from Delta to Source, A Nation Unified - The New Atlantic Railway of Columbia, Rheingold - Vistadomes and Vineyards, Footplates & Thermals in France, Polish Sardines, From the Danube to the Great Hungarian Plain, The Ivory Bullet - Japan's Modern Miracle on Wheels, Taj Express and Howrah Mail, Toy Train to the Himalayas, The Ghan - Adelaide to the Red Heart, Across Jamaica's Backbone, Under Olympian Heights - Athens to Salonika, South Island Limited, and To the Delectable Duchy - Past & Present.  £3.95

Whitehouse, Patrick and Allen, Peter  Narrow Gauge the World Over, IA, 1976, pp224.  Large Format Hb.  Superficial wear to the dw at the top of spine else VG+/VG.  A retrospective view of narrow gauge steam around the world over the previous 25 years.  Sections on Great Britain & Ireland, Europe, USA & Canada, Central & South America, Africa, India & Asia, and The Pacific.  £8.50

Whitehouse, Patrick and Thomas, David St John  A Passion For Steam, D&C, 1992, pp192. Inscription.  Large Format Hb.  Fine / Very Good+.  The well-known Whitehouse/Thomas team turns its attention to steam engines throughout the world.  "A combination of technical, nostalgic and imaginative writing and a splendid selection of photographs celebrating the pulsating joy of this unique form of power."  £4.95

Whitelegg, John; Hulten, Staffan and Flink, Torbjorn  High Speed Trains: Fast Tracks to the Future, Leading Edge, 1993, pp240.  Pb.  Very Good+.  Analyses and evaluates the development of high-speed trains in Europe, Japan and the United States.  £5.95

Williams, Archibald  The Romance of Modern Locomotion containing interesting descriptions of the rise and development of railroad systems in all parts of the world, Pearson, First Edition 1904, pp368.  Inscription.  Hb.  No dw.  G+.  An attractive hardback in a colourful red binding, in excellent condition for its age.  Some of the illustrations are loose.  An Edwardian view of the world's railways, with the focus on Britain, the empire - Canada, India and South Africa - and the United States.  £8.50

Winchester, Clarence and Allen, Cecil J (Editors)  Railway Wonders of the World Vol.1, Waverley Book Company, p1-p420.  No date, but from mid-30s.  Large Format Hb.  No dw.  Very Good.  Corners of covers slightly bumped; Railway Wonders of the World Vol.2, Waverley Book Company, p421-p836.  Large Format Hb.  No dw.  Very Good; Railway Wonders of the World Vol.3, Waverley Book Company, p837-p1220.  Large Format Hb.  No dw.  Very Good; Railway Wonders of the World Vol.4, Waverley Book Company, p1221-p1604.  Large Format Hb.  No dw.  VG.  Top corners slightly bumped, some foxing on the title page. Four impressive volumes in excellent condition, well-illustrated throughout, providing an encyclopaedic coverage of the world's railways that would simply not be attempted today.  All four volumes for £32.50

Back To Overseas Railway Book Index

Next - Europe

 

 

Last Updated 02-Sep-10 07:16:42 PM

Copyright 2001, Batterdale Books