|
|
Please consult the How to Order section before ordering any books. Books in this section deal with railways throughout the world. Allen,
Benedict; Bonington, Chris; Gates, Henry Lois; Henry, Buck; Okri, Ben; Sayle,
Alexei and Wood, Victoria More
Great Railway Journeys, BBC, 1996, pp224.
Photographs by Tim Owen Edmunds and Duncan Willets.
Hb. Very Good / Very Good.
Dw re-enforced internally at the head of the spine. Rail travel in Britain, Europe, North & South America,
Africa, and the Middle-East. £4.95 Allen, Geoffrey Freeman Modern Railways, Hamlyn, 1980, pp256. Large Format Hb. VG/VG. Small internally repaired "V"-shaped tear in the dw spine. An illustrated survey of railway developments in Britain, France, Germany, the Low Countries, Switzerland, Austria, Italy, Spain, Scandinavia, Japan, South Africa, Australia and North America. £4.95 Allen, Geoffrey Freeman The World's Fastest Trains: From the Age of Steam to the TGV, PSL, 2nd edition 1992, pp192. Hb. Fine / Fine. An absorbing account of 100 mph plus rail travel. £4.95 Allen,
Peter Locomotives of Many Lands:
A Railway Travel Book, Locomotive Publishing Company, 1954, pp102.
Hb. Very Good / Fair.
Wear to the dw at the corners and at the head & base of the spine,
tears at the head of the spine and at the bottom front corner.
Photographs taken by the author in 25 countries with a detailed
commentary. £12.50 Allen, Peter On the Old Lines Locomotives Around the World, Cleaver-Hume, 2nd edition 1958, pp192 with 171 illustrations. Hb. No dw. VG-. Slight wear to the covers at the base of the spine. Based on the author's extensive travels and illustrated by his own photos of locomotives from no fewer than 37 countries in Europe, the Near East, North & South America, Australia and Asia. £5.95 Anderson, Clive; Makarova, Natalia; Malan, Rian; Palin, Michael; De Teran, Lisa St Aubin and Tully, Mark Great Railway Journeys, BBC, 1994, pp240. Illustrated throughout by the colour photographs of Tom Edmunds. Large Format Hb. VG/VG. Slight wear to the dw edges. The rail journeys described are in Pakistan, South America, China, Russia, Ireland and South Africa. £4.95 Bauer, Zdenek Petite Encyclopedie des Locomotives a Vapeur, Baudouin, 1985, pp224. Illustrations by Jiri Bouda. French text. Glazed Boards. VG. Details of some of the world's most important steam locomotives, with a colour illustration and a page of text devoted to each type. £3.95 Bell
W J The Modern Book of Railways,
A&C Black, 1935, pp142. Hb.
No dw. G+ with some foxing.
Examines British, Colonial, Continental and American developments with an
emphasis on locomotive development. £5.95 Carling,
D Rock 4-8-0 Tender Locomotives,
D&C, 1971, pp112. Locomotive
Studies Series. Hb. Very Good+
/ Very Good -. Spine of dw sunned
and a small internally repaired tear at the head of the spine. The history of a
type widely used on all six continents, and chosen by Chapelon in France for one
of the most outstanding steam engines ever developed. £8.50 Catchpole, Paul Britain's World of Steam, Locomotives International, 2002, pp96. Large Format. Fine with glazed boards. A surprisingly large number of the steam engines currently operating in Britain were built abroad. Paul Catchpole's book provides an illustrated account of this diverse collection of standard and narrow gauge locomotives. £5.95 Chamberlin, Russell; Garratt, Colin; Hillmore, Peter;
Hoggart, Simon; Reynolds, Stanley; Webster, Lyn; and Wood, Michael
Great Little Railways, BBC, 1984, pp206 plus pp16 of colour
plates. Hb.
F/F. Narrow gauge lines in
the Yukon, the Philippines, Greece, Poland, Portugal, India and Ecuador.
£3.95 Chant, Christopher The World's Railways: The History and Development of Rail Transport, S. Webb & Son, 2002, pp447. Edited by John Moore. Landscape format. Glazed boards with dw. VG+/VG. A comprehensive history; well illustrated throughout, mainly in colour. £4.95 Cook, Chris A History of the Great Trains, Weidenfeld and Nicolson/BCA, 1977, pp144. Large Format Hb. Fine / Very Good-. Two small internally repaired tears in the dw. Describes some of the great trains of the world from all five continents, illustrated in colour and b/w. £4.95 Cox E S
World Steam in the Twentieth Century, IA, 1969, pp191 plus 113
illustrations. Hb. Fine/VG. An
authoritative assessment of the five principal schools of design - American,
British, French, German & Middle-European.
£8.50 Eames, Andrew The
8.55 to Baghdad: From suburbia to Iraq on the trail of Agatha Christie, Ted
Smart, 2004, pp401 plus pp8 of illustrations.
Hb. Fine / Very Good.
The author journeys from London to Baghdad by train, following the route
of the old Orient Express and an identical journey made by Agatha Christie in
1928. £4.95 Ellis,
C Hamilton The Lore of the Train,
Crescent Books, 1973, pp240. Very
Large Format Hb. VG+/VG.
Several small tears to the dw edges.
A comprehensive history of rail traction, illustrated by a large number
of detailed drawings. £5.95 Ellis, C Hamilton The Pictorial Encyclopedia of Railways, Paul Hamlyn, 1978, pp591. Hb. VG/VG. A monumental pictorial history of the world's railways, with almost 600 pages and quite a bit of text - nothing quite like this has been attempted either before or since. £5.95 Foxwell E and Farrer T C Express Trains English & Foreign being a statistical account of all the express trains of the world with railway maps of Great Britain and Europe, IA, 1964, pp184. Classics of Railway Literature Series. First published by Smith, Elder & Co in 1889. Hb. VG/VG-. Book VG with slight wear at the top & bottom of the spine. Dw VG- with slight wear to the dw edges. A comprehensive survey of the fastest trains throughout the world in 1888. £4.95 Frayn, Michael; Kennedy, Ludovic; Kington, Miles; Palin, Michael; Robson, Eric; Thompson, Brian and Wood, Michael Great Railway Journeys of the World, BCA/BBC, 1982, pp192. Hb. VG+/VG. Well-known authors describe eight of the world's great rail journeys. Illustrated in colour and b/w. £3.95 Garbutt, Paul World Metro Systems: An Encyclopaedia of the World's Metropolitan Railways, Capital Transport, 1991, pp152. Pb. Very Good+. A well-illustrated overview of the world's metro systems. £3.50 Garratt, Colin Around the World in Search of Steam, D&C, 1987, pp184 with b/w & colour illustrations. Hb. Very Good+ / Very Good+. The story of Colin Garratt's personal odyssey to document the last steam locomotives of the world. £3.95 Garratt,
Colin The World Encyclopedia of
Locomotives: A Complete Guide to the World's Most Fabulous Locomotives,
Hemes House, 2001, pp256. Hb.
VG+/VG+. Documents nearly two centuries of locomotive development
worldwide with sections on: The Birth of the Railway, The Golden Age
of Steam and The 1950s to the Present Day.
Well-illustrated throughout, mainly in colour.
£3.95 Glancey, Jonathan
The Train: An Illustrated History, Carlton, 2004, pp256.
Very Large Format. Glazed boards with dw. Fine
/ Very Good. A massive pictorial
tribute to the world's railways and their history with sections on: Steam;
Diesel & Electric; The Carriage; Engineering; Architecture;
Narrow, Light & Miniature; Concept Trains; War &
Politics; Advertising; Film; and People.
£8.50 Great Railway Journeys, Jade Books, 1983, pp96. Large Format Hb. Very Good+ / Very Good. Describes some of the world's great railway journeys in Russia, South America, India, South Africa, Australia, South-East Asia and Japan, well-illustrated throughout in both b/w and colour. £4.95 Harris,
Ken World Electric Locomotives,
Janes, 1981, pp160. Hb.
VG+/VG. A comprehensive
survey of 140 loco classes from 40 countries, each with a photograph, brief
history and technical details. £6.95 Hollingsworth,
Brian Railways of the World,
Bison/ W. H. Smith, 1982, pp350. Large
Format Hb. Fine / Fine.
Examines the railways of each country in turn. Well-illustrated in colour
and b/w. £6.95 Hollingsworth, Brian The Illustrated Encyclopedia of the World's Steam Passenger Locomotives, Salamander, 1982, pp208. Large Format Hb. Fine / Very Good+. A directory of the major international express engines from the 1820s to the present day, well-illustrated throughout in colour and b/w. £6.95 Hollingsworth, Brian The Illustrated Directory of Trains of the World, Greenwich Editions, 2001, pp490. Pb. VG. "Illustrated details of the world's major steam, electric and diesel locomotives from 1830 to the present day. More than 175 locomotives described in detail with over 360 illustrations, including 108 colour profiles." £3.95 Howson,
Henry The Rapid Transit Railways
of the World, Allen & Unwin, 1971, pp183 plus 40 illustrations.
Hb. VG/VG.
A comprehensive survey of the world's metro systems.
£5.95 Hughes, Murray Rail 300: The World High Speed Train Race, D&C,
1988, pp192. Hb. VG+/VG+. High-speed
railway developments in Japan, France, Germany, Italy and elsewhere.
£4.95 Jackson G The Romance of the Railway, Raphael Tuck, pp252 with 6 coloured plates. No date. Hb. No dw. Red cloth cover with a picture, G+ with foxing to the page edges. A romantic pre-war view of the world's railways. £4.95 Jackson, G. Gibbard The World's Railways, Raphael Tuck, 1936, pp165 and 6 colour plates. Inscription from Christmas 1936. Hb. No dw. VG contents in worn pictorial boards, but nonetheless still an impressive looking volume after 70 years. A survey of the world's railways in the 1930s. £5.95 Johnston, Howard and Harris, Ken Jane's Train Recognition Guide, Collins, 2005, pp491.
Pb. Very Good+. A worldwide guide to modern rail traction, with a colour
picture and brief technical details of each locomotive type. £3.95 Jones, Kenneth Westcott Romantic Railways, Arlington Books, 1971, pp208, colour frontis, & 48 illustrations. The four-page list of illustrations appears to have always been a loose insert. Hb. VG/Fair. The torn dw has been internally repaired all along the top edge. The author's rail travels on all six continents. £4.95 Kichenside, Geoffrey
Great
Train Disasters: The World's Worst Railway Accidents, Parragon,
1997, p96. Large landscape format.
Glazed boards with dw. Fine/VG.
An illustrated history. £4.95 Nock O S
World Atlas of Railways, Intercontinental Book Productions, 1978,
pp222. Very Large Format Hb - a
huge tome! Very Good+ / Very Good.
Some creasing on the rear dw. First
describes the evolution of the world's railway networks and the world's great
expresses. An extensive global atlas of the world's railway systems is
then followed by a country-by-country survey.
Extensively illustrated throughout.
£8.50 Oliver
J Railways Round the World,
Oxford University Press, 1936, pp80. Bookplate.
Hb. Probably published
without a dw. Good with wear to the
edges of the covers and foxing to the endpapers.
A pictorial album from the 30s, with a collection of interesting period
photographs from around the world. £3.95 Ovenden,
Mark Metro Maps of the World,
Capital Transport, 2004, pp136. Large
landscape format. Glazed Boards.
VG. Front top corner bumped.
A comprehensive collection of current official maps or diagrams of every
metro system in the world. £12.50 Portway, Christopher Double Circuit, Robert Hale, 1974, pp192. Hb. Very Good / Very Good. The author's rail journeys in the Balkans and around the Mediterranean. £4.95 Portway, Christopher The Great Railway Adventure, Haynes, 1984, pp227. Hb. Very Good / Very Good. The author's rail travels through five continents. £3.95 Ransome-Wallis, P
On Railways: At Home and Abroad, Spring Books, 2nd edition
[c1956], pp300 plus 102 illustrations. First
published in 1951. Hb. VG/VG-. Several
small tears in the dw at head of spine where the dw has been internally
repaired. The "good
doctor's" pre-war rail travels in Britain, Europe, Africa, Asia and North
America. £4.95 Rowe, D Trevor Two Feet between the Tracks, Plateway, 1990 pp96 with 4 maps. Hb. VG/VG. Slight wear along the top edge of the dw. Illustrations of two-foot or 60cm gauge steam locomotives in 34 countries throughout the world. £12.50 Schivelbusch, Wolfgang Railway Journey The Industrialization of Time and Space in the 19th Century, Berg, 1986, pp203. Hb. Fine/Fine. An award winning German study on the impact of railways on society. £6.95 Sharman,
Mike The Crampton Locomotive,
author, 1983, pp152 with numerous scale drawings and photographs.
Large Landscape format Hb. VG/VG. Remains
of old price sticker on the front dw, dw repaired at the base of the spine.
A definitive history of the distinctive Crampton type of locomotive in
Britain, America, France and Germany. £16.50 Talbot
F A The Railway Conquest of the
World, Heinman, 1911, pp334 and 319 illustrations. Hb. Inscription and two bookplates inside covers.
Good / No Jacket. Covers worn at the top & bottom of the spine, with loss
of colour along a 1 cm strip across the top front. Pages foxed with frontis and one other illustration loose.
£6.95 Talbot, Frederick A Railway Wonders of the World Vol.1, Cassell & Co., 1913, pp384 with 12 colour plates. Large Format Hb. No dw. Good. Signature and two address stamps inside the covers. Some superficial wear to the covers and several pages loose; Railway Wonders of the World Vol.2, Cassell & Co., 1913, p385-760 and 11 colour plates. Large Format Hb. No dw. Good. Signature and two address stamps inside the covers. Superficial wear to the covers and one loose page. Issued serially in 24 fortnightly parts, April 1913 - March 1914. Encyclopaedic coverage of the world's railways just before the outbreak of World War I. £28.50 for the two volumes Talbot, Frederick A
Railways of the World Vol.1, Cassell & Co., 1924, pp360 with
numerous illustrations. Large
Format Hb. No dw.
VG; A Railways of the
World Vol.2, Cassell & Co., 1924, p361-p720 with numerous illustrations.
Large Format Hb. No dw. Very
Good. Encyclopaedic coverage of the
world's railways at the Grouping. An
updated edition of Railway Wonders of the World, published just before
the outbreak of World War I. Both
volumes have been rebound at some stage in green cloth covers with gold
lettering to the spine. Both
volumes together: £24.50 Train Journeys of the World: A Spectacular Voyage of Discovery along 30 of the World's Most Exciting Rail Routes, AA, 1994, pp224. Large Format. Glazed boards with dw. Very Good+ / Very Good+. Cover slightly bumped at the head and base of the spine. Well-illustrated in colour with a detailed map of each journey. £4.95 Vuillet,
Gerard Railway Reminiscences of
Three Continents, Nelson, 1968, pp257 plus 92 illustrations.
Two inscriptions inside the front cover, the second sellotaped in place.
Hb. Very Good / Very Good.
Old sellotape stains inside the front and back covers, some foxing to the
early pages, small nick to the dw. Chronicles
Baron Vuillet's footplate experiences between 1904 and 1964.
Throughout this period the baron travelled extensively on the European
continent, particularly in France and Germany, in North America, and in Britain.
Brief visits to North Africa make up the three continents in the title.
£8.50 Wade-Mathews, Max
The World's Great Railway Journeys: Travelling by locomotive through
history and around the world, Hermes House, 2001, pp256. Large Format Pb. Very
Good+. Accounts of more than 90 of
the world's legendary train journeys, well-illustrated in colour throughout.
£3.95 Waller C E Marshall's
Book of Railways: Pictures and Articles Covering the World, Percival
Marshall, 1961, pp111. Hb.
VG/VG-. Wear to the dw at
the head & base of the spine. Chapters
on: Preserved Locomotives, 4-6-0 Express Engines, Railways of
Switzerland, Railway Races to Scotland, First Underground Railway,
Railways of Italy, Mixed Traffic 4-6-0s, Rebuilding a Southern
Railway Pacific, Contrasts in 4-4-0s, Rails Across the West, British
Railways Western Region, Five Narrow-Gauge Railways, Break of
Gauge - Australia's Historic Obstacle, Maids of All Work, High
Speed Electric Train Services in France, The Gauge War, and Talking
of Tunnels. £3.95 Webster H C Railways for All, Ward Lock, 1952, pp254 plus pp50 illustrations. Hb. No dw. Some wear to the covers else VG. A comprehensive view of the world's railways over 50 years ago. £4.50 Westcott Jones K Great Railway Journeys of the World, Alvin Redman, 1964, pp192 with 43 illustrations. Inscription inside cover and at the title page. Hb. Very Good / Fair. Wear to the dw at the head & base of the spine and a small triangular piece missing from the lower front corner. Chapters on: Across Canada with the Canadian Pacific, Through the Golden West with the Union Pacific, The West Coast Daylights, Route of the Blue Train, The Bergen Oslo Railway, Trans-Australia, Main Trunk in New Zealand, To the Mountains of the Moon, Under the Alps with the Gottardo, More Alps with the Cisalpin, From Ocean to High Veldt, Hoisted up the Serra, The Orient Express, Madras to the Blue Mountains, A King's Main Line, Trans-Siberian, London to Fort William, and Rails to the Artic. £3.95 Westcott Jones K Exciting Railway Journeys of the World, Alvin Redman, 1967, pp192 with 48 illustrations. Hb. Very Good / Fair. Wear to the dw at the head & base of the spine and at the front corners. Chapters on: Acadia to St Lawrence on the Ocean Limited, Down to Artic Tidewater, Through Algoma Country, Prairies and Rockies, Pacific Great Eastern, Seaboard to Florida, Transition to Jerusalem, Up the Nile from Delta to Source, A Nation Unified - The New Atlantic Railway of Columbia, Rheingold - Vistadomes and Vineyards, Footplates & Thermals in France, Polish Sardines, From the Danube to the Great Hungarian Plain, The Ivory Bullet - Japan's Modern Miracle on Wheels, Taj Express and Howrah Mail, Toy Train to the Himalayas, The Ghan - Adelaide to the Red Heart, Across Jamaica's Backbone, Under Olympian Heights - Athens to Salonika, South Island Limited, and To the Delectable Duchy - Past & Present. £3.95 Whitehouse, Patrick and Allen, Peter Narrow Gauge the World Over, IA, 1976, pp224. Large Format Hb. Superficial wear to the dw at the top of spine else VG+/VG. A retrospective view of narrow gauge steam around the world over the previous 25 years. Sections on Great Britain & Ireland, Europe, USA & Canada, Central & South America, Africa, India & Asia, and The Pacific. £8.50 Whitehouse, Patrick and Thomas, David St John A Passion For Steam, D&C, 1992, pp192. Inscription. Large Format Hb. Fine / Very Good+. The well-known Whitehouse/Thomas team turns its attention to steam engines throughout the world. "A combination of technical, nostalgic and imaginative writing and a splendid selection of photographs celebrating the pulsating joy of this unique form of power." £4.95 Whitelegg, John; Hulten, Staffan and Flink, Torbjorn
High Speed Trains: Fast Tracks to the Future, Leading Edge, 1993,
pp240. Pb.
Very Good+. Analyses and
evaluates the development of high-speed trains in Europe, Japan and the United
States. £5.95 Williams,
Archibald The Romance of Modern
Locomotion containing interesting descriptions of the rise and development of
railroad systems in all parts of the world, Pearson, First Edition 1904,
pp368. Inscription.
Hb. No dw.
G+. An attractive hardback
in a colourful red binding, in excellent condition for its age.
Some of the illustrations are loose. An Edwardian view of the world's
railways, with the focus on Britain, the empire - Canada, India and South Africa
- and the United States. £8.50 Winchester, Clarence and Allen, Cecil J (Editors)
Railway Wonders of the World Vol.1, Waverley Book Company,
p1-p420. No date, but from mid-30s.
Large Format Hb. No dw. Very Good. Corners
of covers slightly bumped; Railway Wonders of the World Vol.2, Waverley
Book Company, p421-p836. Large
Format Hb. No dw. Very Good; Railway Wonders of the World Vol.3,
Waverley Book Company, p837-p1220. Large
Format Hb. No dw. Very Good; Railway Wonders of the World Vol.4,
Waverley Book Company, p1221-p1604. Large
Format Hb. No dw. VG. Top corners
slightly bumped, some foxing on the title page. Four impressive volumes in
excellent condition, well-illustrated throughout, providing an encyclopaedic
coverage of the world's railways that would simply not be attempted today.
All four volumes for £32.50 Winchester, Clarence and Allen, Cecil J. (Editors) Railway Wonders of the World Vol.1, Amalgamated Press, pp772. No dw. No date but 1930s. Large Format Hb. VG; Railway Wonders of the World Vol.2, Amalgamated Press, pp773-1604. No dw. No date but late 30s. Large Format Hb. Two small tears to the covers at the head of the spine, otherwise VG. Two impressive volumes, well-illustrated throughout, providing an encyclopaedic coverage of the world's railways that would simply not be attempted today. The two volumes together: £26.50 Back To Overseas Railway Book Index
|
|
Last Updated 03-Feb-12 03:06:46 PM Copyright 2001, Batterdale Books |