Includes both European and Asian Russia.

Please consult the How to Order section before ordering any books.

Allen C J  Switzerland's Amazing Railways, Nelson, 2nd revised edition 1965, pp180 plus 90 plates.  Hb.  VG/ Fair.  The protected dw is torn and has some loss at the head of the spine.  A classic account of Swiss railways, lavishly illustrated by the standards of the day.  £6.95

Allen, Peter and Whitehouse P B  Narrow Gauge Railways of Europe, IA, first edition 1959, pp172 with numerous illustrations & maps.  Inscription.  The book is generally VG+, but the top and bottom of the spine are slightly bumped, and there is foxing to the end papers.  The dw is worn along the top edge and at the top & bottom of the spine where there is slight loss.  A "grand tour" of the many steam operated narrow gauge lines that still existed in continental Europe in the late 50s.  £10.50

Allen V C K  Austrian Steam from Lineside, Bradford Barton, 1975, pp96.  Hb.  Very Good / Very Good.  An album devoted to Austrian steam including pictures of narrow gauge and rack railways.  £5.95

Angius, Pasquale and Farneti, Aldo  Guide to Railway and Tramway Museums in Europe, Odos, 1990, pp259 plus pp16 of colour plates.  Pb.  VG+.  In English, Italian, French and German.  Useful for anyone contemplating a trip to the European continent.  £3.50

Antonicky S, Holzer M, Marvan M, and Vonka J  Zeleznicni Provoz (Rail Operation), Nadas, 1983, pp286 with numerous illustrations & figures, and a folding map of the Czech railway system in the rear.  Hb.  Fine/VG.  In Czech.  £7.50

Appleby, Chris and Russenberger, Paul  Swiss Railways/Chemins de Fer Suisse, Platform 5, 1st edition 1991, pp176 with pp32 of colour.  Pb.  VG.  1.5 inch crease to the rear bottom corner of the covers, small amount of underlining. "The complete guide to all the locomotives and railcars of Switzerland."  Text in both English and French.  £4.95

Autobus Indicateur Officiel 28 Mai 2000- 9 Juin 2001, 2000.  Unpaged, but an extremely thick volume. Pb.  VG.  An official Swiss bus timetable for 2000 - 2001, in several languages including English.  £5.95

Bahn und Reise: Bernina-Express, pp109.  Loki Special.   Large Format Pb. VG.  A well-illustrated booklet on Switzerland's famous Bernina Express.  German text.  £4.95

Bairstow, Martin  Railways in the Bernese Oberland: A Journey to the Heart of the Swiss Alps, author, 1987, pp72.  Pb.  Near VG with the base of the spine bumped.  An illustrated booklet.  £6.95

Bairstow, Martin  Railways Around Lake Luzern, Author, 1997, pp80.  Pb.  VG.  Slight wear at the head of the spine.  A well illustrated account of the railways around Lake Luzern in the heart of Switzerland.  £5.95

Ball M G  European Railway Atlas: France, Netherlands, Belgium, Luxembourg, IA, 2nd edition 1994, pp82 of maps plus an index.  Pb.  Fine.  The first in a series of European atlases.  £8.50

Barnabe, Giles  The Railways and Tramways of Majorca, Plateway, 1993, pp128.  Narrow Gauge Railways of Europe Vol.2.  Pb.  VG+.  An illustrated history.  £12.50

Battelle Institute, Geneva  Technical Note Concerning the Electronically Controlled 040 DE Locomotive, March 1966, pp7 plus 2 photos and 2 fold-out figures.  A typewritten report stapled together with clear plastic covers.  Grey adhesive tape has been used to bind the spine.  "The purpose of this report is to outline the principle and advantages of the electronic control system installed in a 825 H.P.  040 locomotive (BB 63.000), and fitted with separately excited d.c.  traction motors."  At the time of writing the locomotive had been running on the SNCF for 18 months.  £4.50

Born, Erhard; Maedel, Karl-Ernst; Scheingraber, Günther; and Gottwaldt, Alfred B  Meisterfotos der Reichsbahnzeit II: 200 Aufnahmen von Bellingrodt, Maey und Hubert 1925-1940, Stuttgart: Franckh'sche Verlagshandlung, 1977, pp192.  Large landscape format Hb. VG/VG-.  Some wear to the dw edges.  A superb album of pre-war German steam with German text.  £16.50

Brieger, Theoder  Travel in Austria, Osterreichische Verkehrswerbung, pp154.  Small format Pb. VG+.  An undated post-war booklet produced by the Austrian public relations department responsible for the Austrian Federal Railways.  A fascinating guide to Austria in the immediate post-war period with information on both rail and bus services as well as on cable and mountain railways.  £3.95

Brown Boveri Review: Electric & Diesel-Electric Traction Vol.47, No.9, Brown Boveri, Switzerland, September 1960, p537-656.  Large Format Pb. VG.   Company stamp and inscription on the front page. With articles on: Electric & Diesel-Electric Traction, The Evolution of Traction Motors & Axle Drives, High-Voltage Tap Changers for A. C. Locomotives, New Control Systems for Tap Changers, Pantograph Current Collector for High Speeds, Vane-Type Resistors, New Locomotives & Motor-Coaches for Single-Phase Supplies at 16 2/3 c/s, 50 c/s and Multi-System Traction, Diesel-Electric Traction, Electrical Transmission for Diesel Vehicles, Traction Vehicles for Local Services, New Multiple-Unit Stock for the Spanish State Railways (RENFE), Air-Conditioning Equipment in Railway Vehicles, Traction Vehicles for Rack Railways, and Automatic Control for Aerial Ropeways & Funiculars.  £4.95

Burton, Anthony  The Orient Express: The History of the Orient Express Service from 1883 to 1950, D&C, 2001, pp112.  Inscription.  Large Format.  Glazed boards with dw.  Fine/VG+.  A well-illustrated history.  £12.50

Caremantrant, Marc and Bois, Jean-Claude  Le Rail Francais en 1982: Annee du 150e anniversaire des chemins de fer francais, Biblio-Rail, 1983, pp91.  Pb.  VG.  A largely pictorial survey of French developments in 1982.  In French.  £5.95

Caremantrant, Marc and Bois, Jean-Claude  Le Rail Francais en 1983: Annee de la nouvelle SNCF et des deux heures par le TGV entre Lyon et Paris, Biblio-Rail, 1984, pp120.  Pb.  VG. A largely pictorial survey of French developments in 1983. In French.  £5.95

Catchpole, Paul  The Steam Locomotives of Czechoslovakia, Author, 1995, pp198.  Large Format.  Glazed Boards.  VG.  A comprehensive history with numerous photographs and drawings.  £18.50

Chester, Keith R  Parovozy Vol.3: Narrow Gauge Steam Locomotives in Russia and the Soviet Union, Trackside Publications, 2003, pp112.  Pb.  VG+.  An illustrated history of narrow gauge steam in Russia.  £12.50

Clingan, Keith  Industrial Locomotives of South Western France, Industrial Railway Society, 1978, pp61.  Edited by Noel Needle.  Pb.  VG.  Small circular sticker on the front cover, a diagonal crease to the bottom rear corner of the covers.  One of a series of illustrated booklets on French industrial steam locomotives, giving all known details of industrial locomotives, preserved locomotives, and miniature & tourist railways.  £5.95

Cole D  Swedish Private Railways – 1, Author, 1957, pp24.  Pb.  Fair.  Typescript stapled in plain brown covers. Some corrections have been added in ink from a 1960 amendment sheet. Lists the steam engines owned by the Swedish private railway in alphabetical order.  £2.95

Cole D  Swedish Private Railways – 4, Author, 1957, p65-87.  Pb.  Good+.  Typescript stapled in plain brown covers.  Brown mark at the top of the front cover where the title was glued, smear mark to rear cover.  Lists the steam engines owned by the Swedish private railway in alphabetical order.  Also Swedish Private Railways Amendment Sheet, six typed A4 pages with corrections for all four parts.  £2.95

Cosandier P  Dampf am Brienzer Rothorn: Ein Portrat der letzten Dampfzahnradbahn der Schweiz, Brienz Rothorn Bahn, pp46.  Pb.  VG.  A well-illustrated booklet on the last steam locomotives in Switzerland to operate on a rack railway.  In German.  £3.95

Cybernetics and Electronics on the Railways, Monthly Bulletin of the International Railway Congress Association Vol IV No. 2, Feb 1967, pp45-94.  Pb.  Very Good.  Inscription on the cover.  Contains the following papers: A Computer Simulation Model of Railroad Freight Transportation Systems by William P. Allman, The Dynamic Behaviour of the Air Brake, and its Simulation on the Analog Computer by H. Buhler, Reliability: Its Role in S & C Today by William E Marshall and Automatic Train Control by H. H. Ogilvy.  £3.95

Cybernetics and Electronics on the Railways, Monthly Bulletin of the International Railway Congress Association Vol IV No. 4, April 1967, pp145-194.  Pb.  VG.  Inscription on the cover.  Contains the following papers: Mathematical Models for the Problems of Routeing Wagons between Marshalling Yards by A. Martens, Forced Commutation, A New Branch of Current Converter Technology by L. Abraham and E. Koppelmann, Thyrister Control by Cycle Selection by A. M. Lyall and Expo 67 will have ATO in Service by H. L. Hathaway.  £3.95

Polish Technical Papers on Locomotive Performance (In Polish)

A series of pre-war technical papers from the Derby Research Library.  Each monograph presents performance test data on a particular class of locomotive.  All are in a similar condition (generally G+), with loss of colour around the edges of the cover.   All also have a faint stamp from Derby Research Library, remains of a small label and associated classification(?) numbers at the top of front cover. 

Czeczott A (Prof.)  Wazniejsze Wyniki Badania Parowozow (Important Results Locomotive Research) Typ 1-5-0 Ty 23, Warsaw, 1929, pp32.  Pb.   G+.  £4.95

Czeczott A (Prof.)  Wazniejsze Wyniki Badania Parowozow (Important Results Locomotive Research) Typ 1-3-1 OKI 27, Warsaw, 1935, pp20.  Pb.  G+.  £4.95

Czeczott A (Prof.)  Wazniejsze Wyniki Badania Parowozow (Important Results Locomotive Research) Typ 1-5-0 Ty 23, Warsaw, 1935, pp21.  Pb.   G+.  £4.95

-------------------------

Damen A, Naglieri V, and Pirani P  Treni di Tutto il Mondo Italia Locomotive a Vapore, Ermanno Albertelli, 1971, pp179.  Large Format Hb.  VG/Fair.  Slight loss to the dw.  An illustrated history of Italian steam locomotives.  In Italian.  £14.50

Davies W J K  Railway Holiday in Northern Germany, D&C, 1965, pp172 plus 40 illustrations. Hb.  Very Good+ / Very Good.  Narrow strip missing from the bottom half of a preliminary page plus corners missing from the top of four pages; in all cases no text is lost. Some foxing to the page edges.  An introduction to the railways of Northern Germany, including light railways and narrow gauge lines.  £5.95

de Pater A D and Page F M  Russian Locomotives Vol.1 1836-1904, Retrieval Press, 1987, pp236 with colour frontis.  Pb.  VG-.  Wear to the covers at the head & base of the spine.  An illustrated history based on official records, with each line is considered in turn.  £12.50

DSB Jernbanemuseum Odense, pp48.  Large Format.  Pb.  Very Good.  An illustrated guide to the exhibits held in the Danish National Railway Museum in Odense.  In Danish.  £1.95

Durrant A E  The Steam Locomotives of Eastern Europe, D&C, 1st edition 1966, pp160.  Locomotive Studies Series.  Hb.  VG/VG- with superficial wear along the edges of the dw.  A comprehensive review of steam engines of Eastern Europe including Austria, The Prussian State Railways, Hungary, Rumania, Bulgaria, Czechoslovakia, Poland, Jugoslavia, East Germany and the Baltic States.  £18.50

Eisenschink, Bernd and Beckman, Dietmar Alpenbahnen: Strecken, Zuge, Landschaften, GeraMond Verlag, 1999, pp144.  Very Large Format Hb.  Fine/VG.  An all-colour album on Alpine railways with each section dealing with a particular route or group of lines.  Captions in German.  £12.50

Electric Traction on the Railways, Bulletin of the International Railway Congress Association Vol. III - No.4, August 1952, pp141-192.  Inscription on the cover.  Pb.  Very Good.  Contains the following papers: The Characteristics of Modern Electric Rail Motor Coaches and Their Importance as Regards Passenger Services by Dr G Wilke, Can the Performance of a Mercury Vapour Rectifier be Calculated by Dr P. M. Hoyaux, and Rectifier Locomotives in Pennsylvania Freight Service by C. C. Whittaker and W. M. Hutchison.  £3.95

Electric Traction on the Railways, Bulletin of the International Railway Congress Association Vol.  VIII - No.4, 1957, p153-207.  Pb.  Very Good.   Damage to edge of p177.   Contains the following papers: Single Phase 25kV 50 Cycle Alternating Current Triple Rail Motor Rakes for the Istanbul Suburban Service by F. Lanchon, First Year's Operating Experience with Control Equipment on Subway Cars by G. W. Weber, New Haven Train-X Locomotives Merge Diesel and Third Rail Operation, Materials for Overhead Current Collection, and Adhesion in Electric Traction.  £4.95

Electric Traction on the Railways, Monthly Bulletin of the International Railway Congress Association Vol. XIII No. 1 January 1962, pp1-52.  British Transport Commission stamp on the cover.  Pb.  VG.  With the following papers: Overhead Wire for High Speed Electric Railway Traction by Ikuro Kumezawa, Cap Type Insulators Made of Toughened Glass by G. Imohr, New Electric Motor Units Built for the Italian State Railways (FS) and Optimum Size of Large Starter Batteries Obtained by Varying the Number of Cells or the Gear Ratio by E. Witte.  £3.95

Electric Traction on the Railways, Monthly Bulletin of the International Railway Congress Association Vol. XIV No. 11, Nov 1963, pp497-541.  Pb.  Very Good.  Contains the following papers: Adaptation of the Overhead Contact Line to High Running Speeds by M Suberkrub, The Cost of Current in Electric Railway Traction by R. H. Fritsche, and Effect of the Alternating Current Arc Movement on the Electrodes by S. Domonkos.  £3.95

European Railways Combined Vol.1 2007 Edition, AEB Rail Publications, pp216.  Pb.  Fine. Fleet lists for European railways.  Includes France, Belgium, Netherlands, Luxembourg, and Germany.  £3.95

Fader, Klaus  Zahnradbahnen der Alpen: 19 Bergbahnen in Deutschland, Frankreich, Osterreich und der Schweiz, Tosa Verlag, 2003, pp159.  Large landscape format.  Glazed Boards.  Fine.  Superb all-colour album featuring the rack railways of Germany, France, Austria and Switzerland.  Captions in German.  £8.50

Fahrplan Horaire Orario: Chemins de Fer, Transports a Cables, Bateaux, 2001, pp1340.  Small format Pb.  VG.  A Swiss all-line timetable from 10/6/2001 until 15/6/2002 covering trains, cable railways and lake steamers.  In French, German and Italian.  £7.50

Farebrother, Martin & Joan  Tortillards of Artois: The Metre Gauge Railways & Tramways of the Western Pas-de-Calais, Oakwood, 2008, pp336.  Pb.  VG+.  A comprehensive illustrated history.  £12.50

Fleisbig, Thomas  Zahnradbahnen in Osterreich: Achenseebahn, Schafbergbahn, Schneebergbahn, EK - Verlag, 2004, pp96.  Glazed Boards.  VG+.  An all-colour album of Austrian rack railways.  Text in German.  £5.95

Fornachon, Jacques and Solioz, Claude  Histoire des Locomotives a Vapeur 1 a 10 Brigue - Furka - Disentis Furka –Oberalp, L'Association Ligne Sommitale de la Furka, 2003, pp96.  Glazed Boards.  VG+.  An illustrated history of 10 locomotives associated with the Furka Cogwheel Steam Railway, a preserved meter-gauge rack railway in Switzerland.  French text.  £4.95

Garratt, Colin  Twilight of Steam, Blandford, 1st Edition 1972, pp185.  Small format Hb. VG+/VG.  100 coloured plates, plus supporting text.  The first volume in the Last Steam Engines in the World Series depicting steam engines in Britain, France, Germany, Austria, Spain and Portugal.  £2.95

Garratt, Colin  Masterpieces in Steam: Last Steam Locomotives in the World, Blandford, First Edition 1973, pp204.  Small format Hb.  Very Good / Very Good.  Colour plates of steam locomotives in Britain, Finland, France, Italy, Austria, West Germany and Yugoslavia with supporting text.  £2.95

Garrod, Trevor  Europe Beyond the Tunnel: Exploring the near continent by rail, Leading Edge, 1994, pp128.  Pb.  VG+.  A guide to the opportunities for rail travel beyond the Channel Tunnel.  £2.50

Garvin, Brian; Haydock, David; and Fox, Peter  French Railways/Chemins de Fer Francais, Platform 5, 2nd edition 1991, pp176 with pp32 of colour illustrations.  Pb.  VG.  The complete guide to the locomotives and railcars of France.  Notes on the various classes are in both English and French.  £4.95

Gottwaldt, Alfred B  Reichsbahn-Album: 500 Bilder der deutschen Eisenbahn zwischen 1920 und 1940, Stuttgart: Motorbuch Verlag, 1977, pp426.  Hb.  VG/VG-.  Wear to the dw edges with two internally-repaired tears.  A very substantial album with 500 pictures of Germany's railways between the wars.  Captions in German.  £16.50

Gottwaldt, Alfred B  Deutsche Kriegslokomotiven 1939-1945: Lokomotiven, Wagen, Panzerzuge und Eisenbahngesschutze, Franckh'sche Verlagshandlung, Germany, 1983, pp208 with numerous illustrations and drawings.  Pb.  Very Good.  German steam locomotives in World War 2.  German text.  £12.50

Gottwaldt, Alfred B  Heeresfeldbahnen: Bau und Einsatz der militarischen Schmalspurbahnen in zwei Weltkriegen, Transpress Verlag, 1998, pp413. Glazed Boards. VG+.  A comprehensive illustrated study of German military narrow gauge railways in both world wars.  In German.  £32.50

Hardy, Brian  The Berlin S-Bahn, Capital Transport, 1996, pp104.  Pb.  VG+.  An illustrated booklet outlining the history and development of the Berlin S-Bahn or rapid transit system.  £4.50

Haworth, Richard  The Tourist Railways of France, Rapid Transit Publications, 1st edition 1995, pp110 and pp12 of plates.  Pb.  Very Good+.  Ink notes on two pages recording visits by the previous owner.  A region-by-region survey with a map of each preserved line and detailed access information.  £3.95

Hehl, Markus  Die Chiemseebahn Geschichte der Dampftrambahn Prien – Stock, EK - Verlag, 1997, pp72.  Pb.  VG.  An illustrated booklet.  In German.  £3.95

Kalla-Bishop P M  Railway Holiday in Italy, D&C, 1967, pp158 plus pp16 of illustrations.  Hb. Very Good+ / Very Good.  A very readable overview of the Italian railway system.  £6.95

Kalla-Bishop P M  Italian Railways, D&C, 1971, pp208.  Railway Histories of the World Series.  Hb.  VG/VG.  An excellent introduction to the Italian railway system.  £8.50

Karlsson, Lars Olov and Alrenius, Carl-Axel  Statens Jarnvagar 125 AR, K. W. Gullers, 1981, pp148.  Illustrations by Bjorn Enstrom.  Glazed Boards.  VG.  A largely pictorial history of Swedish Railways.  Apart from a four-page summary in English, the text is in Swedish.  £8.50

Knipping, Andreas  Album der DRG-Lokomotiven Die Triebfahrzeuge der Deutschen Reichsbain-Gesellschaft 1921-1945, GeraMond Verlag, 2001, pp192.  Large landscape format Hb.  Fine / Fine.  Covers steam, electric and diesel traction.  Each class is considered in turn with one or two pictures, brief technical details and a short history.  German text.  £8.50

Loosli H  Railway Electrification in Switzerland with special reference to the Swiss Federal railways and their rolling stock, Swiss Federal Railways, 1954, pp78 with 3 maps, 28 illustrations & 14 diagrams.  Large Format Hb.  No dw.  Very Good.  Read before the Institute of Locomotive Engineers on 22nd May 1952 at Leeds.  £12.50

Lorin, Philippe  Le Train a Grande Vitesse, Fernand Nathan, 1981, pp53.  Glazed Boards.  VG.   An illustrated history of the first TGV line to Lyon.  In French.  £3.95

Lynch P J  European Steam in Action, Bradford Barton, 1975, pp96.  Hb.  VG/VG.  Sections on Austria, Czechoslovakia, Denmark, France, West Germany, East Germany, Great Britain, Ireland, Hungary, Italy, Portugal, Romania, Spain, Switzerland and Yugoslavia.  £5.95

Maedel K E  Unvergessene Dampflokomotiven: Eine Erinnerung an die grofsen Tage der deutschen Dampflokomotive, Stuttgart: Franckh'sche Verlagshandlung, 1965, pp192.  Large format Hb.  Very Good / Fair.  The dw has been re-enforced down the spine and down both folds, there is also a repaired tear to the rear bottom edge.  An excellent album portraying the golden age of German steam.  Text in German.  £12.50

Marshall, John  Metre Gauge Railways in South and East Switzerland, D&C, 1974, pp258. Hb.  F/VG with slight foxing to the front endpaper.  A comprehensive history of one of the most extensive meter gauge systems in Europe.  £14.50

Marshall, John  Metre Gauge Railways in South and East Switzerland, D&C, 1974, pp258. An uncorrected publisher's “Proof Copy” in yellow paper covers.  Pb.  VG-.  Half-inch tear at the top of the front cover; contents VG.  A comprehensive history of one of the most extensive meter gauge systems in Europe.  £8.50

Maybach Mekydro-Kraftubertragung, Maybach-Motorenban, 1951, pp24.  Large Format Pb. Good+.  An illustrated booklet, in German throughout.  £3.95

Morgan, Bryan  The End of the Line: A Book about Railways and Places Mainly Continental, Cleaver Hume, 1955, pp255 plus 62 plates.  Inscriptions and stamp from the previous owners.  Hb.  VG-/Poor.  Some rubbing to the lower edges of the covers, foxing to the page edges.  Some loss at the top edge of the dw.  Narrow gauge lines in Benelux, France, Italy, Austria, Switzerland and Germany.  £12.50

Morgan, Bryan  The End of the Line: A Book about Railways and Places Mainly Continental, Cleaver Hume, 1955, pp255 plus 62 plates.  Hb.  No dw.  Fair.  Some wear & loss of colour to the covers.  Probably ex-library, although the usual pastedowns and stamps are absent.  Narrow gauge lines in Benelux, France, Italy, Austria, Switzerland and Germany.  £5.95

Newby, Eric  The Big Red Train Ride, Penguin, 1985, pp267.  Pb.  Very Good.  The author's journey from Moscow to the Pacific on the Trans-Siberian Express in the Soviet era.  £2.95

Nock O S  Continental Main Lines, Allen & Unwin, 1963, pp210 plus over 100 b/w illustrations.  Hb.  Very Good / Fair.  The foil-protected dw has wear to all four corners and at the top & base of the spine. Also a small triangular piece missing from the top rear edge. Personal recollections of the main lines radiating from the channel ports through France, Holland, Switzerland, Germany and Austria. £4.95

Nock O S  Railway Holiday in Austria, D&C, 1965, pp158, 48 illustrations & 2 maps.  Railway Holiday Series No.3.   Hb. VG+/VG.  A highly readable introduction to Austrian railways.  £7.50

Nordmann, Professor Dr -Ing.  E H Hans  Die Mechanik der Zugforderung und ihre wissenschaftlich-experimentellen Grundlagen, Springer-Verlag, Berlin, 1952, pp170 with 50 figures.  Pb.  Browning of the spine, part of the front & back covers, and the page edges otherwise VG.  A German technical monograph.  £4.50

The Norwegian Railway Museum, NSB, pp14.  No date.  Pb. VG-.  No date. A short illustrated history of the museum, in English throughout.  £0.95

Obermayer, Horst J  Taschenbuch Deutsche Schmalspur – Dampflokomotiven, Stuttgart: Franckh'sche Verlagshandlung, 1973, pp224 with 198 illustrations.  Small Format Pb.  Very Good+ with plastic covers.   A pocket book of German narrow gauge steam locomotives with an illustration and brief technical details of each locomotive class.  £5.95

Obermayer, Horst J  Taschenbuch Deutsche Dampflokomotiven Regelspur, Stuttgart: Franckh'sche Verlagshandlung, 1974, pp272 with 240 illustrations.  Small Format Pb with plastic covers.  Very Good+.  A pocket book of German standard gauge steam locomotives with an illustration and brief technical details of each locomotive class.  £5.95

Organ, John  Southern France Narrow Gauge, Middleton, 2000, pp96.  Narrow Gauge Branch Lines.  Fine in glazed pictorial boards.  Examines seven narrow gauge lines: Paris Orleans Correze, Tramways de la Correze, CFD Vivarais and Lozere, Narrow Gauge Lines in Tarn, Metro des Pyrenees and Coal from La Mure.  There is an introduction and map for each line, followed by a selection of photographs.  £7.50

Patton, Brian  Paris RER Handbook, Capital Transport, 2001, pp136.  Pb.  VG.  The history, rolling stock and operation in the RER (Reseau Express Regional) in the Paris area.  £4.95

Perren, Brian  TGV Handbook, IA, 1988, pp160.  Large Format Pb.  VG.  Slight wear to the corners of the front cover.  A well-illustrated account of the development of the French TGV network.  £3.95

Perren, Brian  TGV, IA, 1988, pp56.  Modern Railways Special.  Large Format Pb.  Very Good+ A well-illustrated study of the French TGV network  £3.95

Plant, Terry  Scandinavian Train Adventure, author, pp98 with pp14 of illustrations.  No date. Pb.  VG.   Wear to the covers at the head & base of the spine, and one-inch crease across the bottom of the front corner.  "Vivid impressions of the writer's travel throughout the Scandinavian lands."  £3.95

Problems Experiments Research: Vehicle Testing Station Vienna, pp30.  No date.  Inscription.  Large landscape format Pb.  Very Good.  An illustrated booklet describing the international vehicle testing station that opened in Vienna in 1961.  £1.95

Railway Technical Review No.7: Oct 1962, pp56.  Pb.  Fair with wear to the spine of the covers.  A paper on Recent Technical Developments on the German Federal Railways by Hans Geitmann takes up most of the issue (p2-p46).  A comprehensive review by the then President and Director of the German Federal Railways.  £3.95

Ransome-Wallis P  Preserved Steam Locomotives of Western Europe Vol.1, IA, 1971, pp334. Hb.  Fine / Very Good.  Spine of dw sunned.  A comprehensive survey of preserved steam locomotives in Austria, Belgium, Denmark, Finland, France and West Germany, with an illustration and details of each locomotive.  Narrow gauge locomotives are included.  £5.95

Ransome-Wallis, P  The Last Steam Locomotives of Eastern Europe, IA, 1974, pp128.  Large Format Hb. VG+/VG+.  Unusual illustrations from lines in Bulgaria, Czechoslovakia, East Germany, Hungary, Poland and Romania.  £16.50

Reed, Brian and Dr Altman  Austrian 2-8-4s, Profile Publishing, pp97-120 with a full colour centrefold.  Loco Profile 29.  Pb.  VG.  Old price sticker on the cover.  An illustrated study of the Austrian Federal Railways Class 214 2-8-4s.  £2.95

Revue General des Chemins de Fer, Dunod, September 1951, p417 – 468.  Stamp of the Railway Executive, Kings Cross on the cover.  Large Format Pb.   Good.  This issue has been folded vertically at some stage. As well as a summary of current French and other railway developments, this issue contains the following articles: La Voitiure Electrotechnique de la SNCF; L'Emploi de Machines a Dicter sur Les Quais de Detail des Grande Gares; and Economies Realisees dans l'Exploitation de Lignes Secondaires. L'Experience de la Ligne de Cergagne.  £3.95

Schmidt, Thorsten  Dampfross Impressionen: Harzer Schmalspurbahnen im Bild, Schmidt-Buch-Verlag, 1993, pp80.  Ex libris sticker from the previous owner inside the front cover. "Smallish" format. Glazed Boards.  Very Good.  Colour illustrations of an extensive German narrow gauge system with text in both German and English.  £3.95  

Schneider, Ascanio and Mase, Armin  Railway Accidents of Great Britain and Europe: Their Causes and Consequences, D&C, 1970 pp334 with 16 illustrations.  Translated from German by E. L. Dellow.  Hb.  VG/VG- with slight wear to the dw edges.  A major study of railway accidents in Europe.  £11.50

Schrader, Wolfgang  Unterwegs mit der Harzquer-und Brockenbahn mit vielen Wandertips, Mitteldeutscher Verlag, 1991, pp108 including pp22 of colour illustrations.  Ex libris sticker from the previous owner inside the front cover.  "Smallish" Format Pb.  VG.  In German.  £3.95  

Signal auf Halt!: Sicherheits-Einrichtungen im Zugverkehr der Deutschen Reichsbahn, Verlag Von E S Mittler & Sohn, Berlin 1929, pp32.  Pb.  The covers are torn along the spine, with only 3 inches in the middle still intact.  An illustrated pre-war booklet.  £3.50

Sigrist, Sandro and Gohl, Ronald  Bahn-Jahrbuch Schweiz 2004: Fakten, Zahlen, Hintergrunde, GeraMond Verlag, pp144.  Swiss Railway Yearbook 2004: Facts, Figures & Background.  Pb.  VG+.  Well-illustrated in colour throughout. German Text.  £3.95

Slechta S and Maurenz J  Toulkys Parou, Nadas, 1989, pp130.  Large Format Hb.  VG/Good+.  Dw internally repaired at the head of the spine.  An all-colour album of Czech Steam.  A brief "resume" is included in several languages, including French and German, but surprisingly not in English.  £10.50

Stephenson, Brian  Last Steam Locomotives of Western Germany, IA, 1978, pp112.  Large format.  VG/VG.  A high-quality album.  £8.50

Suisse Indicateur Officiel 28 Mai 2000 - 9 Juin 2001: Chemins de Fer, Transport a Cables, Bateaux, 2000.  Unpaged but a very thick volume.  Small format Pb. VG.  Some creasing to the edges of the early pages.  A Swiss all-line timetable covering trains, cable railways and lake steamers.  In several languages including English.  £7.50

Taplin, Michael  Light Rail in Europe, Capital Transport, 1995, pp144.  Well-illustrated in colour.  Pb.  Fine.  An illustrated review of European - including Eastern European - light rail and tram systems.  £3.95

Taylorson, Keith  Narrow Gauge at War [Vol.1], Plateway, 1987, pp56.  Pb.  VG.  An illustrated history of the narrow gauge railways on the Western Front in World War I.  "Seeks to present, in words and pictures, a portrait of the War Department Light Railways as they developed to meet the needs of a war effort that had strained existing modes of transport to breaking point."  £8.50

Thomas, Bryn  Trans-Siberian Handbook, Trailblazer Publications, 4th edition 1997, pp416 plus pp16 of colour plates.  Updated by Athol Yates and Tatyana Pozar-Burgar.  Pb.  VG.  A guide to one of the world's greatest rail journeys.  £4.95

Thomas Cook Continental Timetable: Railway and local shipping services guide Sept.25 - Oct.31 1982, pp512. Editor: J. H. Price. With a special feature 100 Years of Wagon-Lits Catering 1882-1982 by George Behrend, a 19 page illustrated article.  Pb.  Very Good.  Slight wear to the covers at the head & base of the spine.  £4.95

Thomas Cook European Timetable: Railway and Shipping Services Throughout Europe July 1991, pp512.  Pb.  VG-.  With a special 3-page article by J. H. Price to mark the 150th anniversary of the first Thomas Cook excursion.  £3.95

Thomas Cook European Timetable June 2001, pp544.  Pb.  VG-.  Slight wear to the covers.  £3.95

Van Wijck Jurriaanse, N J  De Hollandsche Ijzeren Spoorwegmaatschappij (1) T/M 1890,  Uitgevers Wyt, 1975, pp80.  Deel 4 van de serie Spoorwegen in Nederland.  Pb.  VG- with a one inch crease in the lower corner of the front cover.  £4.95

Vetter, Klaus-J  Das große Handbuch der Dampflokomotiven: Deutsche Dampfloks von 1835 bis heute, Bruckmann Verlag GmbH, 2002, pp400.  Large Format.  Glazed Boards.  Fine.  A comprehensive illustrated encyclopedia of German steam locomotives from 1835 to the present.  German text.  £10.50

Vom Adler zur 2000  PS-Maschine: Die Dampf-Lokomotiven der Deutschen Reichsbahn, Verlag Von E S Mittler & Sohn, Berlin 1931, pp40 mit 20 bildern.  Pb.  The covers are a bit grubby and have three inch tears along both the top and bottom of the spine.  An illustrated pre-war booklet on German steam.  £3.50

Webster, Neil  European Railways Motive Power Vol.3: Austria, Czech Republic, Greece, Poland & Slovakia, Metro, 1995, pp144.  Pb.  VG+.  A small number of entries have been underlined.  Complete traction details for 5 European countries.  £4.95

Weigelt, Horst  Funf Jahrhunderte Bahntechnik, Hestra-Verlag, 1986, pp152.  Large Format. Glazed Boards.  Fine.  A collection of illustrated papers.  In German.  £16.50

Whiteley J S and Morrison G W  Steam in West Germany, OPC, 1976, pp112. Large Format Hb.  VG+/VG+.  A pictorial tribute to the last decade of German steam.  £6.95

Wilke, Dr Ing.  Gerhard  Nouvelles Orientations de la Technique des Automotrices Electrique, Resultant des Etudes de La Deutsche Bundesbahn, Bulletin A.I.C.C.F.: La Traction Electrique dans les Chemins de Fer, pp571-596 with 20 figs.  Pb.  VG with an inscription on the rear cover.  A reprint of a technical paper from the late 50s.  In French.  £4.50

Wilke, Gerhard  Trends in the Development of Battery Railcars, International Railway Congress Association, 1955, p267-p289, 12 figs and 3 tables.  Pb.  Very Good.  Reprinted (in English) from Elektrische Bahnen, No.10, October 1955.  VG with a mark near the bottom of the front cover.  A technical paper describing the ETA 176 and ETA 150 Battery Railcars developed for the German Federal Railways.  £5.95

Wimmers Gelber Fahrplan fur Oberosterreich und Salzburg mit der Strecke Wien - Salzburg - Innsbruck: 22 Mai 1966 bis 27 May 1967, pp608. Pb.  Fair.  Two tears to the covers (one inch & three inches) at either side of the base of the spine.  A 1966 rail timetable for Upper Austria and Salzburg.  In German.  £5.95

Wright, Sarah  Tramways a Vapeur du Tarn: A 60cm Railway in South West France, Oakwood, 2001, pp208.  Illustrations and maps by Malcolm Wright.  Series X70.  Pb.  VG+.  A comprehensive history.  £7.50

Back To Overseas Railway Book Index

Next - America

 
 

Last Updated 03-Feb-12 03:06:56 PM

Copyright 2001, Batterdale Books