|
|
Please consult the How to Order section before ordering any books. Ahrons E L The British Steam Railway Locomotive: From 1825 to 1925, Locomotive Publishing Company (Ian Allan), pp391 with 473 figs. Inscription. Large Format Hb. No dw. VG. An undated Ian Allan reprint of a standard reference work, first published in 1927. £8.50 Allen C J Locomotive Practice and Performance in the Twentieth Century, Heffer, 1st edition 1949, pp302 with 151 illustrations and 7 line drawings. Inscription. Hb. VG/Fair with foxing to the page edges, some wear to the edges of the dw. An authoritative review of locomotive performance between the wars. Two chapters are devoted to performance in Germany & France and in North America. Electric and Diesel-Electric traction are also briefly considered. £10.50 Allen,
Cecil J British Pacific
Locomotives, IA, First Edition 1962, pp240 plus pp47 of plates. Hb. VG/VG-.
The dw has been internally re-enforced at the top and bottom of the
spine, and to repair a 0.5 inch tear to the dw edge.
A systematic appraisal of British 4-6-2s, from the Great Western's Great
Bear to the BR Standards. One of C.
J. Allen's most successful books. £5.95 Allen,
G Freeman The Last Years of
British Steam: First Series, IA, 1976, pp128.
Hb. Fine/VG+.
Dw spine sunned. An excellent selection of photographs from throughout
Britain. £3.95 Allen, G Freeman and Whitehouse P B Eric Treacy: Railway Photographer, D&C, 1982, pp216, including 24 pages of coloured shots. Large Format Hb. Fine / Very Good+. When Eric Treacy died, his collection of negatives was entrusted to Patrick Whitehouse. Whitehouse and Freeman Allen have selected 300 of Treacy's best photographs from this huge collection, to produce a fitting tribute to his life's work. £5.95 Atkins, Philip The British Railways Standard 9F 2-10-0s, Irwell Press, 1993, pp92. Large Format Hb. Fine/VG+. The complete story of the 9Fs from politics to production, development and demise. £18.50 Avis,
Roy Steam Survivors, SLP,
2003, pp128 plus pp8 of colour. Railway
Heritage from The Nostalgia Collection.
Signed by the author. Large
Format Hb. Fine/Fine.
A superb collection of images of preserved steam locomotives in action on
main line duties in the 1990s and into the new millennium.
£7.50 Banks, Chris British Railways Locomotives 1948, Guild/OPC, 1990, pp215. Large Format Hb. Fine/VG+. Details of every locomotive acquired by BR at nationalisation, quoting number, name and shed allocation. £6.95 Banks, Chris British Railways Locomotives 1962, OPC, 2005, pp224 with 300 illustrations. Large Format Hb. VG+/VG+. A comprehensive record of all the locomotives that operated on Britain's main line railways in 1962. £16.50 Baxter, Bertram and Baxter, David British Locomotive Catalogue 1825-1923 Vol.1: General Summary & Index of Locomotive-Owning Companies, Moorland, 1977, pp88. Pb. VG-. Creasing across the bottom corner of the front cover. £8.50 Baxter, Bertram and Baxter, David British Locomotive Catalogue 1825-1923 Vol.3B Lancashire & Yorkshire Railway and its constituent companies, Moorland, 1984, pp310. Pb. VG with slight foxing to the page edges. £10.50 Baxter, Bertram and Baxter, David British Locomotive Catalogue 1825-1923 Vol.5A: North Eastern Railway Hull and Barnsley Railway, Moorland, 1986, pp272. Pb. VG. Attempts to collate all the known data on locomotives built for the North Eastern Railway and its predecessors. £12.50 Beavor E S Steam Motive Power Depots, IA, 1983, pp128. Hb. Fine/VG+. A former shedmaster describes the many tasks involved in servicing and maintaining steam engines. £8.50 Blakemore, Michael and Mosley, David Great British Locomotives: The National Railway Museum in Action, IA, 2002, pp80. Landscape format. Glazed Boards. Fine. An all-colour landscape-format album, featuring locomotives from the national collection at work before and after preservation. £3.95 Blenkinsop
R J Reflections of the Big Four,
OPC, 1978, pp96. Large Format Hb.
Fine / Very Good+. A high-quality album with a single large landscape format
picture on each page. £5.95 Boocock, Colin BR Steam in Colour 1948-1968, IA, 1986, pp112. Large Format. Glazed Boards. VG+. A wide-ranging collection of photographs from the Colour-Rail collection. £5.95 Briggs, Asa The Power of Steam: An illustrated history of the world's steam age, Michael Joseph, 1982, pp208 with 200 illustrations. "Largish" format Hb. VG/VG. "The story of steam power from its beginnings in the ancient world to the steam preservation movement of today." £4.95 British Railways Rules for Observance of Employees, Railway Executive, 1950, pp274 + xlix. Small Format Hb. No dw as published. VG-. Some pages a bit grubby. The first BR rulebook that superseded the rulebooks of the nationalised railway companies. A large number of subsequent updates are inserted loose inside the front cover - the intention was that employees would paste the updates into the rulebook at the appropriate points. £4.95 Bucknall J B An Age of Kings: A Photographic Record of the Final Years of British Railways Steam locomotive Operation 1956 – 1968, author, 1980, pp200. Published privately through a pre-publication subscription list. Very Large Format Hb. VG+/VG. Small triangular tear to the dw. £28.50 Casserley H C My
Best Railway Photographs No. 7, IA, 1948, pp32.
ABC Locomotive Series. Small
landscape format Pb. Very Good.
Staples rusty. £2.95 Casserley H C Preserved Locomotives, IA, 3rd revised & enlarged edition 1973, pp341. Small Format Hb. VG/VG. Includes a photograph and a brief history of every steam engine that avoided the breaker's yard. £3.95 Casserley H C Steam Locomotives of British Railways, Hamlyn Books, 3rd edition 1974, pp484. Hb. VG/VG. A comprehensive photographic record of the steam engines taken over by BR in 1948, with brief details of each class. £5.95 Casserley H C Observers British Steam Locomotives, Bloomsbury Books, reprinted with revisions 1988, pp190. Small format with glazed boards. Fine. £3.50 Casserley H C Great Railway Photographers, Milepost Publishing,
1996, pp48. Large Format. Glazed
boards with dw. F/F. Presented by Colin Garratt in association with Richard
Casserley. 102 of Casserley's
pictures, selected and captioned by his son Richard.
£3.95 Catchpole, Paul Britain's World of Steam, Locomotives International, 2002, pp96. Large Format. Fine with glazed boards. A surprisingly large number of the steam engines currently operating in Britain were built abroad. Paul Catchpole's book provides an illustrated account of this diverse collection of standard and narrow gauge locomotives. £5.95 Clarke,
David Locomotives in Detail 5:
Riddles Class 6/7 Standard Pacifics, IA, 2005, pp96. Glazed Boards. VG.
Top corners of covers very slightly bumped.
An illustrated history with an emphasis on variations within the class.
£8.50 Clay, John The British 4-6-0, New English Library, 1977, pp96. Large Format. Glazed Boards. VG. A well-illustrated survey - in colour and b/w - of the 4-6-0 type, the workhorse of Britain's steam railways. £4.50 Coles C R L My
Best Railway Photographs No. 10, IA, 1948, pp32. ABC Locomotive Series.
Small landscape format Pb. Very
Good. £2.95 Cox E S British Railways Standard Steam Locomotives, IA, 1966, pp218, 26 diagrams, 42 tables & 60 illustrations. The original hardback edition. VG/VG. Slight wear along the top edge of the dw, some loss of colour down the spine. Cox was directly involved in the design of the Standards as Executive Officer for Design under Riddles. £16.50 Cox
E S Speaking of Steam, IA,
1971, pp128. Hb. Very Good+ / Very Good.
E. S. Cox uses the public utterances of eight of the great Chief
Mechanical engineers to shed new light on steam locomotive development and
practice. £12.50 Creer
S Cross-Country Steam, IA,
1979, pp80. Hb. Very Good+ / Very
Good. Spine of dw faded. A typical Ian Allan album with a focus on cross-country
services. £3.95 Cross, Derek BR Standard Steam in Action, Bradford Barton, 1974, pp96. Hb. VG/VG. Dark blue "speckled" cover. £5.95 Cross, Derek Double-Headed
Trains 1 – South, IA, 1979, pp96. Hb.
F/VG+. Focuses on the
Southern Region, the London area, the Western Region, and the Somerset &
Dorset. £4.95 Davenport,
Neil Days of Steam: Two
Generations of Railway Photography, PSL, 1991, pp192.
Large Format Hb. F/VG+.
Excellent post-war album from the 40s and 50s, with sections on the
following locations: Epsom, Redhill to Reading, London, Derbyshire, Appleby,
Whitby, and Harrow. £6.95 Derry,
Richard The Book of the BR
Standards: 2, Irwell Press, 2002, pp92.
With contributions by Philip Atkins, Allan C. Baker and R. H. N. Hardy.
Large Format. Glazed Boards. Very
Good+. A series of illustrated
studies. £12.50 Dibnah, Fred and Hall, David
Age of Steam, BBC, 2003, pp192 plus pp32 of colour illustrations.
Glazed boards with dw. Very
Good / Very Good. A history of
steam power with chapters on The Early Pioneers, The Transport
Revolution, Driving the Wheels of Industry, Steaming down the Road,
Ruling the Waves, and The Age of the Steam Turbine.
£4.95 Earley Maurice W My
Best Railway Photographs No. 3 GW & Southern, IA, 1946, pp32. ABC
Locomotive Series. Small
landscape Format Pb. Very Good.
£2.95 Essery
R J and Toms G LMS and LNER
Garratts, Wild Swan, 1991, pp92. Historical
Locomotive Monographs No.1. Large
Format Pb. Fine.
An illustrated history. £24.50 Evans, Martin Pacific Steam: The British Pacific Locomotive, Percival Marshall, 1961, pp80. Hb. VG/VG. Slight wear to the top dw corners. A classic study of the Pacifics of all four groups and of British Railways, well produced on high quality art paper. £3.95 Evans, Martin Atlantic Era: The British Atlantic Locomotive, Percival Marshall, 1961, pp94. Hb. VG/VG. Top front corner of the covers bumped. A classic study of the 4-4-2 type, well produced on high quality art paper. £3.95 Evans, Martin From Inverness to Crewe: The British 4-6-0 Locomotive, Model Aeronautical Press, 1966, pp164. Inscription. Hb. Very Good / Fair. Wear to the dw edges including several small tears. The final volume of Evans’ trilogy, providing a well-illustrated review of the British 4-6-0. £3.95 Extracts from Rule Book 1950, British Railways, 1950, pp16 with several updates pasted in. BR 87109/4. Small Format Hb. Very Good. £1.95 Extracts from Rule Book 1950, British Railways, 1961, pp16. Reprint, including amendments authorised up to 1st October, 1961. Small Format Hb. Very Good. £1.95 Fenman Images of Steam, IA, 1974, pp192. Large Format Hb. Very Good+ / Very Good with a quarter inch closed tear in the dw fold. High-quality photographs taken by five Cambridge undergraduates in the late 50s. £6.95 Forsythe H G Men of Steam: A portrait of life on the footplate, Atlantic, 1982, pp48. Pb. Very Good+. A well-illustrated booklet. £1.95 Forsythe H G Steam Shed Portrait, Atlantic, 1986, pp50. Pb. VG+. An illustrated booklet describing the day-to-day operation of a steam shed. £1.95 Fryer C E J British Baltic Tanks: The Story of the Six Types of British 4-6-4 Tank Locomotives, Platform 5, 1993, pp56. Railway Monographs No.2. Pb. Very Good. An illustrated history of the Baltic tanks designed for the London Tilbury & Southend, The Brighton, The Belfast & County Down, The Furness, The Glasgow & South Western, and The Lancashire & Yorkshire Railway. £6.95 Fryer, Charles Single Wheeler Locomotives: The Brief Age of Perfection, OPC, 1993, pp112. Large Format Hb. Fine / Very Good. An illustrated history of the final generation of Singles on the Great Northern of Ireland, The Midland, The Caledonian, The North Eastern, the London & South Western, The Great Eastern, The Great Northern & the Great Central Railways. £10.50 Gammell C J The Steam Age, Bracken, 1988, pp96. Hb. VG+/VG+. 1959 was a year of rapid change on British Railways. This album portrays the scenes, month by month, as the author travelled throughout the British Isles recording the passing of the steam age. £3.95 Garratt,
Colin Preserved Steam
Locomotives of Britain, Blandford, 1982, pp169, 37 coloured plates, and 72
b/w photographs. "Smallish"
format Hb. VG/VG.
Edges of the covers rubbed. Describes
and illustrates the historic engines still on display throughout Britain.
£2.95 Garratt, Colin The Golden Years of British Steam Trains, Milepost, 1995, pp196. Large Format Hb. Fine / Very Good+. Atmospheric photographs taken by the Reverend A. W. V. Mace, a prolific railway photographer who was active from the early 20s until the end of steam. Divided into four sections covering the GWR, LMS, LNER and SR. £5.95 Gibson A H and Chorlton, Alan E L
Steam
Engineering: A Practical Treatise written by Specialists, Gresham
Publishing, 1931, pp404 with numerous figs.
The Gresham Library of Mechanical Engineering.
Blue cloth with gold lettering. Inscription.
Hb. No dw.
VG. Slight foxing to the
page edges, some rubbing and wear to the covers at the corners and at the head
& base of the spine. Sections
on: Engineering Chemistry, Steam Boilers, Coal & Ash Handling Plant, The
Reciprocating Steam Engine, Steam Turbines, Condensers & Cooling Towers, and
The Operation of Land Power Plants. £24.50 Gilbert P T and Chancellor P J A Detailed History of British Railways Standard Steam Locomotives Vol.1: Background to Standardisation and the Pacific Classes, RCTS, 1994, pp172 with pp8 of colour. Large Format. Glazed Boards. VG. Slight wear to the covers at the head of the spine. A definitive study. £12.50 Grimsley
R S The British Locomotive Shed
Directory, Author, 1947, pp110. Pb. Very Good.
Staples rusty. A complete guide to all main line locomotive sheds and works
in Great Britain immediately before nationalisation.
£5.95 Gwynne, Bob Celebrating Steam: The Story of Railfest, Nostalgia Road, 2004, pp60. No 57 of a limited edition of 1000. Signed by the author. Railway Preservation Series Vol.2. Pb. Fine. An all-colour pictorial celebration of Railfest 2004, held at the NRM to celebrate 200 years of steam. £2.95 Hagan, Duncan Indian
Summer of Steam, IA, 1980, pp80. Bookplate
from previous owner. Hb. Half-inch
repaired tear in the dw neatly repaired internally else F/VG+.
A high-quality album, all from the author's camera.
£3.95 Hall,
Laurence Insight into Steam,
Author, 1994, pp30 with 34 figs. Large
Format Pb. VG.
Some small stains on the rear cover.
An illustrated explanation of how a steam locomotive functions.
£4.95 Handbook
for Railway Steam Locomotive Enginemen, British Transport Commission/IA, 3rd reprint 1998,
pp196 with 89 figs. Hb.
VG+/VG+. An Ian Allan
reprint of a handbook originally issued to all footplate staff.
£8.50 Hands,
Peter and Richards, Colin British
Railways Steaming through the 50s: Vol.4, Defiant Publications, 1988, pp96.
Large Format. Glazed Boards. VG+. £5.95 Hands,
Peter and Richards, Colin British
Railways Steaming through the 50s: Vol.5, Defiant Publications, 1989, pp96.
Large Format. Glazed Boards. Top corners very slightly bumped else VG+.
£5.95 Hands,
Peter and Richards, Colin British
Railways Steaming through the 60s: Vol.3, Defiant Publications, 1985, pp96.
Large Format. Glazed Boards. Very
Good+. £5.95 Hands,
Peter and Richards, Colin British
Railways Steaming through the 60s: Vol.4, Defiant Publications, 1985, pp96.
Large Format. Glazed Boards. VG. £5.95 Hands, Peter and Richards, Colin British Railways Steaming through the 60s: Vol.5, Defiant Publications, 1985, pp96. Large Format. Glazed Boards. Very Good. £5.95 Hands, Peter and Richards, Colin British Railways Steaming through the 60s: Vol.6, Defiant Publications, 1985, pp96. Large Format. Glazed Boards. Very Good. £5.95 Hands, Peter and Richards, Colin British Railways Steaming through the 60s: Vol.7, Defiant Publications, 1985, pp96. Large Format. Glazed Boards. VG. Spine slightly sunned. £5.95 Hands, Peter and Richards, Colin British Railways Steaming through the 60s: Vol.8, Defiant Publications, 1985, pp96. Large Format. Glazed Boards. Very Good. Spine sunned. £5.95 Hands,
Peter and Richards, Colin British
Railways Steaming through the 60s: Vol.10, Defiant Publications, 1988, pp96.
Large Format. Glazed Boards. VG.
Spine slightly sunned. £5.95 Hands, Peter and Richards, Colin British Railways Steaming through the 60s: Vol.11, Defiant Publications, 1990, pp94. Large Format. Glazed Boards. Very Good+. £5.95 Hands, Peter British Railways Steaming from A-Z: A 'Valediction', Defiant Publications, 1998, pp94. Large Format. Glazed Boards. VG. In this final volume of the series, Peter Hands presents a selection of photographs contributed by the readers of his earlier publications. £5.95 Haresnape, Brian Ivatt
& Riddles Locomotives: A Pictorial History, IA, 1978, pp112.
Hb. Very Good+ / Very Good. Red
spine of the dw faded. A
class-by-class survey of the designs of H. G. Ivatt, the last CME of the LMS,
and of Robin Riddles. The original Ian Allan edition.
£5.95 Haresnape, Brian Ivatt & Riddles Locomotives: A Pictorial History, Booklaw, 1997, pp112. First published by Ian Allan. Hb. Fine/VG+. A class-by-class survey of the designs of H. G. Ivatt, the last CME of the LMS, and of Robin Riddles. £5.95 Haresnape, Brian and Rowledge, Peter Drummond Locomotives: A Pictorial History, IA/Book Law, 1982, pp128. Reprinted by Book Law. Hb. VG+/VG+. A class-by-class examination of the designs of Dugald and Peter
Drummond for the North British, Caledonian, L&SW, Highland and G&SW
Railways. £5.95 Harris, Michael Decades of Steam 1920-1969, IA, 1999, pp176. Hb. Fine / Very Good+. Small internally repaired tear in the dw at the foot of the spine else F/VG+. A well-illustrated review of the last five decades of steam. £5.95 Harvey D W A Manual of Steam Locomotive Restoration and Preservation, D&C, 1980, pp96. Glazed Boards. VG. Some foxing to the title page & page edges, spine slightly sunned. Full of practical information on the inner workings of the steam engine. £8.50 Hawkins, Mac Ivo Peters' Classic Steam, D&C, 1st edition 1996, pp128. The original David & Charles edition. Large Format Hb. VG/VG. Rubbing to the front vertical edge of the covers. A selection of Ivo Peter's photographs from lines all over the UK. £5.95 Heavyside, Tom Steam Renaissance: The Decline and Rise of Steam Locomotives in Britain, D&C, 1984, pp128 with numerous illustrations. Large Format Hb. Very Good+ / Very Good. The continuing saga of the steam engine through the 70s and 80s. £5.95 Heiron,
George and Treacy, Eric Steam's
Indian Summer, A&U, 1983, 145 plates.
Steam Past Series. Hb.
F/VG. A selection of 147
photographs from two famous photographers.
£3.95 Hendry, R Preston and Hendry, R Powell The Steam Age in Colour, BCA/Blandford, 1986, pp129.
Large Format Hb. Fine / Fine. A
portfolio of 120 coloured plates from the 1930s onwards.
£6.95 Herring, Peter Classic
British Steam Locomotives, Abbeydale Press, 2002, pp192 with numerous
illustrations, mainly colour. Large
Format. Glazed boards with dw.
Fine / Fine. After a brief introduction, a two-page spread is devoted to
each class of locomotive. £4.95 Hodgson J T and Williams, John
Locomotive Management Cleaning Driving Maintenance: Section 1,
Peter Kay, pp80 and 143 figs. Revised
by Charles S. Lake. No date.
First published in 1928, this is a reprint of the 7th edition of 1939.
Large Format Pb. Very Good+.
£6.95 Hucknall, David On
Shed: A Portrait of the Steam Locomotive Depot, BCA/SLP, 1993, pp160.
Classic Steam Series. Large
Format Hb. Fine / Fine. A
high quality album, dealing with different aspects of shed life.
£6.95 Hucknall, David The
Steam Locomotive Shed: An Illustrated Tribute, SLP, 1998, pp128.
Pb. Very Good.
A 2nd edition of Classic Steam on Shed, published in 1993. £3.95 Keeley, Raymond Memories Around Steam Sheds, IA, 1985, pp96. Hb. VG/VG-. Slight wear to the dw at the head of the spine. Follows the same format as the author's earlier books Memories of LNER Steam and Memories of LMS Steam. £4.95 Lake, Chas S Locomotives of 1906, Percival Marshall, pp40. Landscape format. Paper covered illustrated boards. VG-. Slight rubbing to the bottom edge of the covers and slight loss of colour, but generally in remarkably good condition for a one hundred-year old book. An illustrated review of developments of locomotive practice in 1906. £32.50 Law R J The
Steam Engine: A brief history of the reciprocating engine, HMSO, 1968, pp32.
A Science Museum Booklet. Pb.
Very Good+. An illustrated
booklet with sections on Thomas Savery & the First Steam Pump, Newcomen's
Atmospheric Engine, Watt's Invention of the Separate Condenser, The
Rotative Engine, High Pressure Steam, The Cornish Pumping Engine,
The Compound Engine, The Corliss Engine, High Speed Steam
Engines, The Uniflow Engine, Progress on Fuel Economy, and The
Development of Land Boilers. £2.50 Locomotive Feed Water, Alfloc Limited, 1938, pp101. "Largish" format Hb. VG/Fair. Some foxing to the end papers, and some loss to the dw along the top edge. A comprehensive illustrated study. £24.50 Locomotive Railway Carriage & Wagon Review Vol.53 No.662: Oct 15th 1947. VG-. A monthly technical journal. One issue only. £1.95 Maggs,
Colin The Best of the Last Days
of Steam, BCA/Alan Sutton, 1993, pp142.
Very Large Format Hb. F/VG+
with superficial wear to the dw at the top of the spine. A selection of the best photographs from the publisher's last
days of steam series. £6.95 Mann R H Steam Locomotive Design Part 1, Association of Engineering and Shipbuilding Draughtsmen, 1957, pp116 with 46 figs. Pb. VG-. "Revised Price 6/6" stamped on the front cover; some browning to the covers. A technical treatise on steam locomotive design. £14.50 Maskelyne
J N Locomotives I have Known,
Percival Marshall, 1959, pp133 and colour frontis. Large Landscape format Hb.
Very Good / Fair. Page 133
creased. Dw internally re-enforced
at the top and bottom of the spine; 2 inch tear to the rear dw fold.
A series of articles on individual locomotive classes - each illustrated
with a line drawing - originally published in the Model Engineer.
£14.50 Morrison, Gavin and Swinger, Peter
Britannia Pacifics, IA, 2003, pp112.
Landscape format. Glazed Boards. Very
Good+. A pictorial tribute in both
b/w & colour. £7.50 Nixon LA Steam Around Britain in the Seventies, Bradford Barton, 1977, pp96. Hb. Very Good+ / Very Good+. "Speckled" orange hb cover. £3.95 Nixon, Les Classic
Steam Collection, Silver Link, 1991, pp128. Large Format Hb. Fine
/ Fine. The second volume in the series by one of Britain's foremost railway
photographers. £4.95 Nock O S British Railways in Action, Nelson, 1956, pp228, coloured frontis & 48 b/w plates. Hb. VG/Poor. Inscription under the dw flap. Slight foxing to the pager edges, repaired dw with some loss. An early Nock title on steam locomotive performance. £6.95 Nock O S British Railways in Action, Nelson, 1956, pp228, coloured frontis & 48 b/w plates. Hb. No dw. VG-. Some foxing to the endpapers & the preliminary pages. An early Nock title on locomotive performance. £4.95 Nock O S Steam Locomotive: The Unfinished Story of Steam Locomotives and Steam Locomotive Men on the Railways of Great Britain, Allen & Unwin, 1st edition 1957, pp236 plus pp32 of illustrations. Hb. VG-/VG-. Slight wear to the edges of the covers and along the top edge of the dw. £5.95 Nock
O S British Steam Locomotives at
Work, A&U, 1967, pp276 plus pp48 of illustrations. Hb. VG/VG-. Slight
wear to the dw edges. A personal
survey of locomotive working from the 1930s into the 1960s. £5.95 Nock
O S The Last Years of British
Railways Steam: Reflections, ten years after, D&C, 2nd impression, 1978,
pp143. Hb. VG+/VG+. An excellent history of the development of steam traction
under British Railways from nationalisation until the end of steam.
£5.95 Nock O S British Locomotives of the 20th Century: Vol. 1 1900 –1930, PSL, 1st edition 1983, pp257. Hb. VG+/VG+. Signed by the author. The first volume of Ossie Nock's history of British locomotive development since 1900. £6.95 Nock O S
British Locomotives of the 20th Century: Vol. 1 1900 –1930, BCA/PSL,
1983, pp257.
Hb. Fine/Fine.
The first volume of Ossie Nock's definitive history of British locomotive
development since 1900. £5.95 Nock
O S British Locomotives of the
20th Century: Vol. 2 1930 –1960, BCA/PSL, 1988, pp256. Hb. VG+/VG+.
The second volume of Ossie Nock's definitive history.
£5.95 Nock O S British Locomotives of the 20th Century: Vol. 3 1960 - the present day, BCA/PSL, 1985, pp257. Hb. VG/VG. The final volume of Ossie Nock's history, devoted almost exclusively to diesel and electric developments, including the HST. £5.95 Nock O S The British Steam Railway Locomotive: 1925 – 1965, IA, 3rd impression 1983, pp276 with 415 figs. First published in 1966 as a sequel to The British Steam Railway Locomotive: From 1825 to 1925 by E L Ahrons. Large Format Hb. VG+/VG. A comprehensive history of the last 40 years of British Steam. £10.50 Nock O S Locomotive Practice and Performance Vol.1 The Age of Steam 1959-68, PSL, 1989, pp320. Vol.2 was never published. Hb. VG+/VG. Tiny depression to the top edge of the covers. Highlights from the celebrated Railway Magazine articles. £7.50 Pope M
Steam Ramble No. 1: South and West, IA, 1976, pp96.
Large Format. Glazed boards
with dw. Generally VG/VG with a
tiny dent on the front cover and slight wear to the top edge of the dw.
A high-quality album described as "a gentle browse through the
kaleidoscope of BR steam scenes". £4.95 Pope M
Steam Ramble No.2 North and West, IA, 1976, pp96.
Large Format. Glazed boards
with dw. Some wear to the top of
the dw, plus an internally repaired tear else VG/VG.
A second large format album starting at Camden shed and then heading
northwards to Scotland. £4.95 Priestley,
Henry Great Railway
Photographers, Milepost Publishing, 1996, pp48.
Presented by Colin Garratt in association with Henry Priestly.
Large Format. Glazed boards with dw. Fine
/ Very Good+. Eighty of Henry
Priestley's previously unpublished pictures. £3.95 Ransom P J G Your Book of Steam Railway Preservation, Faber & Faber, 1989, pp93 with 55 illustrations. Inscription from the author. Landscape format. Glazed Boards. Very Good+. An introduction to preserved steam railways. £2.95 Ransome-Wallis, P Locomotives
through the Lens 1923-1947, IA, 1948, pp96. Forward by Sir William Stanier.
Hb. VG-/ Poor.
Dw badly worn and heavily repaired.
All but one of the photographs were taken by Dr Ransome-Wallis.
£3.95 Ransome-Wallis P The Last
Steam Locomotives of British Railways, BCA/IA, 1988, pp191. Large Format Hb.
Fine / Very Good+. A comprehensive class-by-class survey. A classic album from the 60s.
£5.95 Reed, Brian Locomotives
in Profile Vol.1, Profile Publications, 1971, pp292. Hb. VG/Fair.
The torn dw has been internally repaired along the top edge & at the
base of the spine. The first twelve Locomotive Profiles in a single
volume including: LNER Non-Streamlined Pacifics, New York Central Hudsons, Great
Western 4-cylinder 4-6-0s, American Type 4-4-0, British Single-Drivers, The
Mallets, The Rocket, Royal Scots, Camels & Camelbacks, The Met Tanks, Norris
Locomotives, and BR Britannias. £16.50 Reed, Brian Locomotives
in Profile Vol.2, Profile Publications, 1971, pp292. Hb. VG/VG.
Slight wear along the top edge of the dw. The
second twelve Locomotive Profiles in a single volume including: Nord
Pacifics, Pennsylvania Pacifics, The Crewe Type, Union Pacific 4-12-2s, Jones
Goods & Indian L, German Austerity 2-10-0, Gresley A4s, The American 4-8-4,
R.O.D. 2-8-0s, Merchant Navy Pacifics, Darjeeling Tanks, and Pennsylvania
Duplexii. £24.50 Reed, Brian 150 Years of British Steam Locomotives, D&C, 1975, pp128. Hb. VG+/VG. A comprehensive appraisal of steam locomotive design from Trevithick to Riddles. £4.50 Robinson, Gerald Steam Days, BCA/IA, 1993, pp112. Large Format Hb. Fine / Fine. 200 colour plates of BR steam from the author's collection. £4.95 Rocket
150: 150th Anniversary of the Liverpool & Manchester Railway 1830-1980, British Rail, London Midland
Region, 1980, pp84. Pb.
Very Good. The substantial
official handbook produced to commemorate the impressive locomotive cavalcade
organised to commemorate the 150th anniversary of the opening of the L&M.
£1.95 Rodgers,
David Preserved Steam Album,
Jane's, 1986, pp96. Landscape
format. Glazed Boards. VG+.
A wide-ranging all-colour album featuring steam operation on the
preserved lines. £3.95 Rogers H C B Riddles and the '9Fs', IA, 1982, pp112. Hb. VG+/VG. An illustrated history of the last main line steam engine designed in Britain. £8.50 Ross, David The
Illustrated History of British Steam Railways: The Legacy of the Steam
Locomotive, Marks & Spencer, 2004, pp320. Large Format. Glazed
boards with dw. Fine / Very Good+.
A lavishly produced history of the steam locomotive.
£4.95 Ross, David The Willing Servant: A History of the Steam Locomotive, Tempus, 2004, pp352 plus pp32 of illustrations, 8 in colour. "Largish" format Hb. VG+/VG. A history of the world-wide development of the steam locomotive, from its earliest beginnings to its last days and preservation, well-illustrated with over 200 colour and b/w photographs. £6.95 Rous-Marten,
Charles British Locomotive
Practice & Performance, PSL, 1990, pp158. Extracts from the pioneering Railway
Magazine articles of 1902-1908 by Charles Rous-Martin. Edited by Charles
Fryer. Foreword by O. S. Nock.
Hb. VG+/VG.
£6.95 Sagar, John Chapters of Steam: Steam Locomotives of the Worth Valley Railway, Kingfisher, 1984, pp160. Large Format Hb. F/F. A pictorial record of the varied careers of the over 50 locomotives that have appeared on the Worth Valley Railway since preservation. Not the later matt reprint! £5.95 Sawford
E H British Railways Steam in
the 1950s, AS, 1992, pp184. Hb.
Fine/Fine. A 20 page introduction, followed by locomotive pictures from
each BR region. £4.95 Sharman, Mike The Crampton Locomotive, author, 1983 pp152 with numerous scale drawings and photographs. Large landscape format Hb. VG/VG. A definitive history of the distinctive Crampton type of locomotive in Britain, America, France and Germany. £16.50 Sharman W A Preserved Steam Trains of Britain, Milepost Publishing, 1996, pp48. Large Format. Glazed boards with dw. F/VG+. An all-colour album from the author's camera. £3.95 Skelton,
Peter Main line Steam into the
1980s, Janes, 1982, pp96. Landscape
format. Glazed Boards.
VG. An all-colour album.
£3.95 Siviter, Roger 1966: A Month-by-Month Journey around Britain in Pursuit of Steam, SLP, 1996, pp160. Large Format Hb. Fine/Fine. A photographic record of steam in 1966. £5.95 Siviter, Roger The Steam Locomotive Shed Vol. 2: A further illustrated tribute, SLP, 2000, pp128. Pb. Fine. "Railway Heritage from the Nostalgia Collection." £4.95 Siviter, Roger Rhythms
of Steam: Images of the Steam-Age Railway, SLP, 2000, pp160 plus pp32 of
colour. Railway Heritage from
the Nostalgia Collection. Large
Format Hb. Fine / Fine.
£6.95 Skelton,
Peter and Huxtable, Nils British
Steam Revival, Janes, 1982, pp96. Landscape
format. Glazed Boards.
Very Good. An all-colour
album of mainline preserved steam in the 1970s.
£3.95 Stephenson, Brian BR Standard Steam Locomotives, IA, 1993, pp128. The original Ian Allan edition. Large Format Hb. VG+/VG. Dw spine sunned. The illustrations were originally published in Locomotives Illustrated. £7.50 Stretton C E The Development of the Locomotive: A Popular History
1803-1896, Bracken Books, 1989, pp252.
First published in 1896. Hb.
Fine / Fine. A detailed and comprehensively illustrated book charting the
development of the steam engine from Trevithick's pioneering experiments to the
"high-speed" engines of the 1890s.
£8.50 Stretton,
John Steam on Shed,
Blandford, 1984, 240 plates. Hb.
Fine / Fine. A high quality album from the 60s, with a high proportion of
excellent colour shots. £4.95 Stretton, John 30 Years of Trainspotting, Unicorn, 1990, pp126. Large Format Hb. VG+/VG. Reminiscences of the days of steam, complemented by the author's photographs. £5.95 Townroe
S C My Best Railway Photographs
No. 6 SR & GWR, IA, 1948, pp32. ABC
Locomotive Series. Small format
Pb. Very Good.
£2.95 Treacy, Eric Spell of Steam, IA, 1982, pp208. First published in 1973. Large Format Hb. Fine/VG+. A classic steam album from the 1970s. £5.95 Treacy, Eric The Best of Eric Treacy, BCA/Thomas & Lochar, 1994, pp192. Editor: David St John Thomas. Large Landscape format Hb. Fine/VG+. A superb collection of Eric Treacy's photographs. £5.95 Trevena, Nigel Steam
Exposure: Photography on Britain's Preserved Railways, Atlantic, 1979, 142
photographs. Signed by the author.
Large landscape format Pb. Very
Good. High quality photographs from
the early years of the preserved lines. £2.95 Vaughan, Adrian The
Kenning Collection, OPC, 1972, pp59. Landscape
format Hb. No dw.
VG in an attractive green cover with gold lettering.
A selection of pre-grouping photographs taken by Bill Kenning - mainly
GWR, LBSC, SECR and M&GNJt. £2.95 Vaughan, John Sunset of British Steam, OPC, 1981, 253 plates. Large Format Hb. Fine / Very Good. A high-quality album with 250 pictures from all BR regions. £5.95 Vincent, Mike British
Railway Steam in Colour, BCA/Argus, 1992, pp159. Large Format Hb.
Fine / Very Good+. Recollections of chasing steam during the 60s with chapters
on Main Line - London, The Sunny South, Broad Swathe of Midlands & Shires,
The Borders, The Lowlands of Scotland, Farther North & Farther North, Back
down the East Coast, and Great Central & London Extension.
£5.95 Walker,
Barry Northern Steam Finale,
Jane's, 1986, pp64. Steam Portfolios 2. Landscape format.
Glazed Boards. VG. An all-colour
album of the last days of steam in the North West.
£5.95 Walker,
Colin The Steam Railway Vol. 2
– Shrewsbury, Oxford Illustrators, 1971, pp60. Landscape format Hb.
VG+/VG. In steam days
Shrewsbury's served as an important hub for both passenger and freight traffic.
£5.95 Walker, Colin Trails of Steam Vol.1: North West from Paddington - A Main Line Trail, Oxford Publishing Company, 1974, pp60. Inscription. Large landscape format Hb. VG+/VG. Photos from the Great Western main line through Birmingham to Birkenhead. £6.95 Walker, Colin Trails of Steam Vol.4: Midland Trails through Leicestershire and Rutland, Oxford Publishing Company, 1976, pp60. Large landscape format Hb. VG/VG. An album focusing on Leicestershire and Rutland. £6.95 Walker, Colin Happy
Return: The Rail 150 Steam Cavalcade, Pendyke, 1976, pp144.
Glazed Boards. VG. Colin Walker
is justly famous for his photographic trilogy depicting the last days of the
Great Central. Here he provides a photographic record of the steam cavalcade at
Shildon in August 1975 to celebrate the 150th anniversary of the Stockton and
Darlington. £3.95 Warren, Alan Rescued
from Barry, D&C, 1983, pp175. Hb.
Very Good / Very Good. Describes
and illustrates every one of the locomotives rescued from Barry.
£6.95 Way, R Barnard and Wardale, Reginald W British Passenger Locomotives, Wells Gardner, Darton & Co., 1948, pp128. A Quick Spotter Book. Pb. G+ with wear to the spine and corners. "134" written inside a small circle of the cover. Photographs and brief details of the principal passenger classes of the Big Four immediately after nationalisation. According to the back cover, BR passenger stock was originally going to be painted "dark purple and cream!" £2.95 Weekes G BR Standard Britannia Pacifics: A study of British Railways standard Class 7P express passenger locomotive, Bradford Barton, 1975, pp96. Hb. VG+/VG. Black & white “speckled” covers. £5.95 Welch,
Michael S Steam across the
Northern Fells, Waterfront/Kingfisher, 2003, pp80. Landscape format. Glazed
Boards. VG+. An all-colour album
featuring the West Coast Main Line, the Settle and Carlisle, the Carnforth-
Barrow-Carlisle route, and the Stainmore line.
£5.95 Wells
P H BR Steam Portrait,
Janes, 1987, pp64. Steam
Portfolios 4. Glazed Boards. VG+. An all-colour
album of the author’s from Shap to Weymouth and from North Wales to Cambridge,
although around half of the pictures come from the East Midlands where the
author lived. £4.95 Weston,
Brian and Orchard, Robin Locomotive
Library, Percival Marshall, 1962, pp60.
Small landscape format. Pb.
Very Good. A collection of
photographs taken by Brian Western for the Model Engineer.
Captions by Robin Orchard. £0.95 Weston,
Philip The Weston Collection, Wyvern, 1983, pp64. Pb.
Very Good+. Photographs
taken by the author's father in the immediate post-war period with sections on:
Southern Summer, Rugby Round-up, Great Central Lineside, Heart of England,
Western in Warwickshire, North Eastern around Leeds, Hill & Dale, and Tail
Lights. £3.95 Where
to See the Best of British Steam Trains: The essential touring guide for every
railway enthusiast,
D&C, 2000, pp192. Large Format.
Glazed boards with dw. VG+/VG+. The major preserved lines are described
in turn, illustrated throughout in colour.
£5.95 Whitehouse
P B Steam on the Shed, IA,
1969, pp192. Large Format Hb.
VG+/VG. Forty years of shed
scenes, on the standard and narrow gauge, captured by Patrick Whitehouse's
camera. £7.50 Whitehouse, Patrick Preserved Steam in Britain, A&U, 1979, pp168. Steam Past Series. Hb. F/VG. Internally repaired nick in the dw. A survey of the major preserved lines and steam centres. £3.95 Whitehouse, Patrick and Powell, John Treacy's Routes North, BCA/D&C, 1985, pp192.
Large Format Hb. Fine / Fine. A
superb collection of Eric Treacy's photographs from the West Coast, Midland and
East Coast routes. £5.95 Whitehouse, Patrick and Jenkinson, David From BR to Beeching Vol.1: The Routes of the Stars, Castles and Kings, Atlantic, 1990, pp60. Pb. Fine. A pictorial tribute. £1.95 Whitehouse, Patrick & Jenkinson, David From BR to Beeching Vol.3: The Routes of the Thompson and Peppercorn Pacifics, Atlantic, 1990, pp60. Pb. VG. A pictorial tribute. £1.95 Whitehouse, Patrick and Jenkinson, David From BR to Beeching Vol.4: Four Coupled Twilight Part 2, Atlantic, 1990, pp60. Pb. Fine. A pictorial tribute with sections on each locomotive class. £1.95 Whitehouse, Patrick and Thomas, David St John A Passion For Steam, D&C, 1992, pp192. Inscription. Large Format Hb. Fine / Very Good+. The well-known Whitehouse/Thomas team turns its attention to steam engines throughout the world. "A combination of technical, nostalgic and imaginative writing and a splendid selection of photographs celebrating the pulsating joy of this unique form of power." £4.95 Whiteley J S and Morrison G W The Power of the BR Standard Pacifics, OPC, 1984, 220 plates. Power Series. Large Format Hb. Fine/VG. £6.95 Whiteley J S and Morrison G W 50 Years of Preserved Steam on the Main Line, Guild/OPC, 1989, pp174. Large Format Hb. Fine / Fine. A large and varied photographic collection in both b/w and colour. £5.95 Whiteley
J S and Morrison G W The Big
Four Remembered, PRC, 1994, 326 plates.
Large Format Hb. VG+/VG+
with corners slightly bumped. A block-buster album that combines no fewer
than four earlier books - The LMS Remembered, The LNER Remembered,
The SR Remembered and The GWR Remembered - in a single volume.
Reprinted by PRC in a matt format. £8.50 Williams, Alan BR Standard Steam Album, IA, 1980, pp89. Hb. VG/VG. A tribute to the standard designs developed by Riddles after nationalisation. £5.95 Wilson, David How
Steam Locomotives Work, Argus, 1993, pp89 plus pp16 of colour illustrations
and numerous photographs & diagrams. Pb.
VG- with some wear to the covers. A
clear explanation in everyday language. £3.95 |
|
Last Updated 03-Feb-12 02:39:58 PM Copyright 2001, Batterdale Books |