|
|
Includes books on the London & South Western Railway, the London Brighton & South Coast Railway, the South Eastern & Chatham Railway, and other railways that later became part of the Southern Railway. Please consult the How to Order section before ordering any books. Allen, Cecil J and Townroe S C The Bulleid Pacifics of the Southern Region, IA, 1976, pp80 with a forward by Bulleid himself. First published in 1951. Hb. VG/VG-. Wear to the dw edges. A reprint of a classic study of the design, evolution and early performance of the Bulleid Pacifics. £4.95 Baker,
Michael London to Brighton: 150
years of Britain's premier holiday line, PSL, 1989, pp232 and 8pp of
coloured plates. Hb.
Very Good / Very Good. A well-illustrated history of the Brighton line.
£8.50 Baker, Michael The
Southern Electric Story: A personal celebration of the world's largest main line
electric railway, SLP, 1994, pp128. Foreword
by Chris Green. Hb.
VG/VG. The dw has been
neatly glued to the covers, superficial wear inside the front cover. A
well-illustrated history. £6.95 Ballantyne, Hugh Southern Steam in Colour, IA, 1990, pp96. Glazed Boards. Fine. An all-colour landscape-format album. £5.95 Bird, John H Southern Steam Specials 1966/67: 20th Anniversary Tribute, Kingfisher, 1987, pp32. Large format Pb. VG+. Reminiscences of the last steam tours on the Waterloo-Bournemouth line, well-illustrated throughout. £3.95 Bixley
G, Blackburn A, Chorley R and King M An
Illustrated History of Southern Wagons Vol.2: LBSCR and Minor Companies, OPC,
2003, pp106. Large Format Hb.
Very Good+ / Very Good+. A
comprehensive illustrated study of the wagons of the London, Brighton and South
Coast Railway. £14.50 Bixley
G, Blackburn A, Chorley R, and King M An
Illustrated History of Southern Wagons Vol. 3: SECR, OPC, 2004, pp158.
Large Format Hb. Fine / Fine. A
comprehensive illustrated study. £18.50 Blackburn A and Mackett J The Railways and Tramways of Ryde, Town & Country Press, pp163. Pb. VG. An illustrated history. £5.95 Body, Geoffrey Railways of the Southern Region, PSL, 2nd enlarged edition
1989, pp296. PSL Field
Guide. Hb.
Fine / Very Good+. A comprehensive survey of the railway infrastructure of the
Southern Region. £5.95 Bonavia, Michael R The History of the Southern Railway, Unwin Hyman, 1987, pp195 plus 70 plates. Hb. Fine/VG+. How the Southern was transformed between the two wars under Sir Herbert Walker. £7.50 Bradley D L The Locomotives of the London Chatham and Dover Railway, RCTS, 1960, pp48 plus 85 illustrations. Pb. VG. Slight wear to the dw at the base of the spine. A comprehensive class-by-class study. £7.50 Bradley D L Locomotives of the LSWR Part.1, RCTS, 1967, pp43 plus 99 illustrations & a foldout map. Pb. VG-. Slight wear to the covers. £12.50 Bradley D L Locomotives of the LSWR Part.2, RCTS, 1967, pp211 plus 145 illustrations. Pb. VG-. Wear to the vertical edges of the covers and vertical creasing to the spine. £12.50 Bradley D L Locomotives of the LB&SCR Part.1, RCTS, 1969, pp179 plus 143 illustrations. Pb. VG-. Slight wear to the edges of the covers. £12.50 Bradley D L Locomotives of the LB&SCR Part.3, RCTS, 1974, pp156 plus 112 illustrations. Pb. VG-. Wear to the covers down the edges of the spine. £12.50 Bradley D L A Locomotive History of Railways on the Isle of Wight, RCTS, 1982, pp45 plus 71 plates. Inscription. Glazed Boards. VG. A comprehensive history of Isle of Wight steam. £8.50 Bradley D L The Drummond Greyhounds of the LSWR, D&C, 1983, pp96. Locomotive Studies Series. Hb. VG+/VG+. A comprehensive study of Dugald Drummond's famous T9 class of 4-4-0s. £10.50 Bradley
D L An Illustrated History of
LSWR Locomotives: The Urie Classes including those modified and built by R. E.
L. Maunsell, Wild Swan, 1987, pp156. Large
Format Hb. Fine/VG+. £36.50 Britton, Andrew Once Upon a Line Vol.1, OPC, 1983, pp136. Large Format Hb. VG/VG. Reminiscences by and about railway personnel from the Isle of Wight railways. Well illustrated throughout. £12.50 Britton, Andrew Once Upon a Line Vol.2, OPC, 1984, pp136. Large Format Hb. VG/VG. Spine slightly sunned. More reminiscences of the Isle of Wight Railways. £12.50 Britton,
Andrew Ryde by Steam: Vol.1,
Medina Books, pp80. No date.
Signed by the author. Large
landscape format. Glazed Boards. VG+. An all-colour
pictorial tribute to Isle of Wight steam. £12.50 Britton,
Andrew Return to Ryde by Steam:
Vol.2, Medina Books, 2005, pp100. Long
inscription from the author to Alan Gibson, the well-known modeller.
Large landscape format. Glazed Boards.
VG. A second all-colour
pictorial tribute to Isle of Wight steam. £12.50 Butcher,
Alan C Mid-Hants Railway in
Colour, IA, 1996, pp64. Glazed
Boards. Landscape Format. VG.
An all-colour album. £4.95 Casserley H
C and Johnston S W Locomotives
at the Grouping Vol.1: Southern Railway, IA, 1st edition 1965, pp60. Hb. VG/VG.
A complete listing of all the locomotives inherited by the Southern
Railway in 1923. £8.50 Cheesman A J The Plymouth, Devonport & South Western Junction Railway, Oakwood, 1967, pp30 plus pp8 of illustrations. Oakwood Library No.20. Pb. VG. Old price sticker on the front cover. £5.95 Clarke,
John M The Brookwood Necropolis
Railway, Oakwood, 2nd enlarged edition 1988, pp96. Locomotion Papers
No.143. Pb.
VG. £8.50 Creer, Stanley and Morrison, Brian The Power of the Bulleid Pacifics, OPC, Revised edition 2001, 248 plates. Power Series. Large Format Hb. VG+/VG+. £6.95 Dean, Martin; Robertson, Kevin; and Simmonds, Roger The Basingstoke and Alton Light Railway, Crusader, 1st edition 1998, pp122. Large Format Hb. VG/VG. Slight creasing across the bottom of the front dw. A comprehensive illustrated history of the line that featured in two full-length films, The Wrecker and Oh Mr Porter! £12.50 Derry, Richard The Book of the West Country and Battle of Britain Pacifics, Irwell Press, 2002, pp172. Large Format. Glazed Boards. Fine. A well-illustrated history. £16.50 Eddolls,
John The Brighton Line,
D&C, 1983, pp48. Glazed Boards.
Very Good+. A concise illustrated
history of the line from London to Brighton.
£3.95 Electrified Lines Instructions (Direct Current System), British Rail (Southern Region), 1966, pp147. Waterloo Station, 7th November 1966. Small Format Hb. VG. £4.95 Esau, Mike and Siviour, Gerald Kent Coast Heyday, IA, 1993, pp112. Large Format Hb. Fine / Very Good+. Examines the great variety of traffic carried and the services provided in the heyday years of steam between the 1920s and 1960s. Well-illustrated throughout. £6.95 Esau,
Mike The Southern Then and Now,
IA, 1996, pp256. Large Format Hb.
Fine / Fine. "Then" and "Now" pictures at 300
different locations on the Southern Railway.
£12.50 Extracts
from the Electrified Lines Instructions (Direct Current System), British Rail Southern Region,
Waterloo Station, 7th November 1966, pp28.
BR 29865. Small Format Pb.
Very Good. Faint diagonal crease to
the front cover. £3.95 Extracts
from the General Appendix to the Working Timetables and the Instructions to the
Electrified Lines,
British Railways, The Railway Executive Southern Region, Waterloo Station,
November 1950, pp31. Small Format
Pb. Very Good.
£3.95 Fairclough Tony and Wills, Alan
Southern Steam In The West Country, Bradford Barton, 1973, pp96.
Hb. Very Good / Very Good. Several
small internally-repaired tears to the dw. Green "flecked" hardback
cover. Pictorial album.
£4.95 Fairclough, Tony and Wills, Alan Southern Steam on the Isle of Wight, Bradford Barton, 1975, pp96. Hb. VG/VG. Green "flecked" hb cover. Pictorial Album. £5.95 Fairclough T and Wills A
More Southern Steam in the West Country, Bradford Barton, 1975,
pp96. Hb. Very Good / Very Good. Black
hardback cover. Pictorial album.
£3.95 Fairman J R Netley Hospital and its Railways, Kingfisher, 1984, pp96. Hb. VG/VG-. Slight wear to the dw at the head of the spine. A history of the military hospital at Netley, and its railway. £12.50 Fairweather,
Colin and Stroud, Alan The Isle
of Wight Revisited: A Collection of Photographs Produced from the Glass Plate
Negatives, Oakwood, 2005, pp128. Series
X81. Large landscape format Hb. Fine/VG.
A collection of 100-year old photographs of the Isle of Wight carefully
reprinted with modern technology from the authors' collection of glass plate
negatives. Note that this is not a
railway book! £8.50 Forwood, Michael The Elham Valley Railway, Phillimore, 1975, pp88 plus 24 illustrations. Hb. VG+/Fine. An photo of the branch junction has been pasted at the end of the text. A presentation plate to a school library inside the front cover, and a brown glue stain from a now-loose pastedown inside the rear cover. The book was never issued. A history of a Southern Railway branch that was built by the South Eastern Railway £32.50 Fry A J Bulleid Power: The Merchant Navy Class, Alan Sutton, 1990, pp195. Hb. VG+/VG+. A comprehensive history of the Merchant Navy class, drawing on previously unpublished material. £8.50 Fryer, Charles The Locomotives of James Cudworth, author, pp64. No date. Pb. VG+. James Cudworth was Locomotive Superintendent of the South Eastern Railway from 1845 until 1876. £6.95 Garratt,
Colin The Golden Years of
British Steam Trains: Southern Railway, Milepost, 1995, pp48.
Large Format. Glazed Boards. VG.
Evocative photographs taken by the Rev A. W. V. Mace, a prolific railway
photographer from the early 1920s until his death in 1986.
£3.95 Gough, Terry The Southern in Hampshire & Dorset, OPC, 1984, 146 plates. Large Format Hb. Fine / Very Good+. A line-by-line pictorial tribute. £6.95 Gough
Terry The Southern in Surrey
& Berkshire, OPC, 1988, pp96. Large
Format Hb. Fine / Fine.
A typical high-quality OPC album. £6.95 Gough Terry Southern Railway Reflections: Surrey & Berkshire, SLP, 1999, pp96. First published as The Southern in Surrey and Berkshire by OPC in 1988. Large Format Pb. Very Good+. A line-by-line pictorial survey. £4.95 Gough,
Terry Around the Branch Lines No.1 Southern, OPC, 1988, 178 plates.
Large Format Hb. Fine / Very Good+. A
branch by branch pictorial survey. £7.50 Gould, David The
Westerham Valley Railway, Oakwood, 2nd enlarged edition 1999, pp128.
Locomotion Papers No.72. Pb.
Very Good. An illustrated
history of a Southern Railway branch. £4.95 Harding,
Peter A The Bembridge Branch,
author, 1988, pp32. Pb.
VG+. An illustrated history
of the Bembridge branch on the Isle of Wight.
£4.95 Haresnape,
Brian Maunsell Locomotives: A
Pictorial History, IA, 1977, pp128. Hb.
VG+/VG-. Dw internally repaired at
the head of the spine. A
class-by-class survey of Maunsell's designs, including his two designs for the
Great Southern & Western Railway of Ireland. £4.95 Haresnape,
Brian Stroudley Locomotives: A
Pictorial History, IA, 1985, pp128. Hb.
VG/VG. Bottom corners of the
covers bumped. A class-by-class
illustrated survey. £5.95 Hart,
Brian The Elham Valley Line
1887-1947, Wild Swan, 1984, pp104. Large
Format Hb. Fine/VG+. A
comprehensive illustrated history of the South Eastern Railway branch from
Folkestone to Canterbury. £32.50 Hart, Brian The Hundred of Hoo Railway, Wild Swan, 1989, pp82. Large format Pb. Fine. A comprehensive well-illustrated history of the South Eastern railway branch to Port Victoria on the Isle of Grain in Kent. £12.50 Hawkins,
Chris and Reeve, George An
Historical Survey of Southern Sheds, OPC, 1st edition 1978,
pp156. Large Format Hb.
Very Good / Very Good. Spine
of dw sunned. £12.50 Hawkins, Mac LSWR West Country Lines Then and Now, D&C, 1st
Edition 1993, pp224. Large Format Hb. Fine
/ Fine. Contemporary photographs
alongside identical scenes in former years on the LSWR lines west of Salisbury.
£5.95 Hay, Peter Steaming
through the Isle of Wight, Middleton, 1988, 120 plates.
Glazed Boards. Very Good+. A
line-by-line survey following the usual Middleton format.
£6.95 Hendry,
Robert Rails in the Isle of
Wight: A Colour Celebration, Midland Publishing, 1997, pp96.
Large Format. Glazed Boards. VG+.
An all-colour album with pictures ranging from the Southern Railway
period through the BR decades to the present day.
£12.50 Kardas, Handel Portrait of the Isle of Wight Railways, IA, 1998, pp112. Glazed Boards. VG. An illustrated history. £8.50 Kennedy, Rex Bulleid Locomotives in Colour, IA, 1993, pp80. Large Format. Glazed Boards. VG. An all-colour album. £6.95 Kidner
R W The Oxted Line, Oakwood,
2nd edition 1981, pp40 plus pp16 of illustrations. Locomotion Papers No.58.
Pb. VG.
Old Oakwood price tag on the cover.
£4.95 King, Mike An Illustrated History of Southern Pull-Push Stock, OPC, 2006, pp160. Large Format Hb. Fine/Fine. Comprehensively illustrated with both photographs and 4mm scale drawings. £18.50 Lissenden, Rodney South Eastern Steam, IA, 1989, pp64.
Steam Portfolios 7. Glazed
Boards. Very Good. An all-colour
landscape-format album depicting steam operations on the former south-east area
of the Southern region in British Rail days.
£4.95 Maggs, Colin and Paye, Peter The Sidmouth, Seaton & Lyme Regis Branches, Oakwood, 1979, pp64. Locomotion Papers No.107. Pb. VG. £3.95 Marsden
C J This is Waterloo, IA,
1981, pp56. Large Format Pb.
Very Good. A series of
well-illustrated articles. £3.95 Marx K Bluebell Line: Historical Album 1879-1965, Bluebell Railway, 1978, pp64. Pb. VG. A useful illustrated history of the Bluebell line. £2.95 Maycock R J and Reed M J E Isle of Wight Steam Passenger Rolling Stock, Oakwood, 1997, pp192. Series X59. Pb. VG with some slight wear to the edges of the covers. A detailed history with numerous diagrams and illustrations. £8.50 Middlemass,
Tom Stroudley and his Terriers:
The story of a classic locomotive and its designer, Pendragon, 1995, pp128.
Large Format Hb. VG+/VG+.
An illustrated history. £24.50 Minnis,
John Southern Country Stations:2
South Eastern & Chatham Railway, IA, 1984, pp128.
Hb. VG+/VG.
An illustrated study of the stations of the South Eastern & Chatham
Railway. £8.50 Minnis,
John New Century on the South
Eastern & Chatham Railway, Wild Swan, 1985, pp40.
Large Format Pb. Fine. The
pre-grouping railway pictures of A. F. Selby taken at the beginning of the 20th
century. £4.95 Minnis, John E. J. Bedford of Lewis: Photographer of the London, Brighton & South Coast Railway, Wild Swan, 1989, pp102. Large Format Pb. Six-inch crease across the bottom corner of the rear cover else VG. Includes virtually all of Bedford's photographs. £5.95 Mitchell, Vic and Smith, Keith Branch Lines to Horsham, Middleton, 1984, pp96. Glazed Boards. VG-. Some superficial wear to the covers. Covers the Guildford to Horsham and Horsham to Shoreham lines. £6.95 Mitchell, Vic and Smith, Keith Branch Lines to Newport, Middleton, 1st edition 1985, pp96. Glazed Boards. VG. Spine faded, two-inch graze to the rear cover. Covers: Cowes - Newport, Smallbrook J. - Newport, Sandown - Shide, Ventnor West Branch, and Freshwater - Newport. £6.95 Mitchell, Vic and Smith, Keith South Coast Railways - Ryde to Ventnor, Middleton, 1985 pp96. Glazed Boards. VG. £7.50 Mitchell, Vic and Smith, Keith Waterloo to Woking, Middleton, 1985, pp96. Southern Main Lines Series. Glazed Boards. VG. Spine slightly sunned. £7.50 Mitchell, Vic and Smith, Keith Woking to Portsmouth, Middleton, 1985, pp96. Southern Main Lines Series. Glazed Boards. VG. £7.50 Mitchell, Vic and Smith, Keith Crawley to Littlehampton, Middleton, 1986, pp96. Southern Main Lines. Glazed Boards. VG. £7.50 Mitchell, Vic and Smith, Keith in association with Dick Riley Haywards Heath to Seaford including the Horsted Keynes Branch, Middleton, 1986, pp96. Southern Main Lines Series. Glazed Boards. VG. £7.50 Mitchell, Vic and Smith, Keith Three Bridges to Brighton, Middleton, 1986, pp96. Glazed Boards. VG. Southern Main Lines Series. Inscription. Dw slightly sunned. £7.50 Mitchell, Vic and Smith, Keith East Croydon to Three Bridges, Middleton, 1988, pp96. Southern Main Lines. Glazed Boards. VG. £7.50 Mitchell, Vic and Smith, Keith Branch Lines to Tunbridge Wells from Oxted, Lewes and Polegate, Middleton, 1988, pp96. Glazed Boards. VG+. Includes the Cuckoo Line. £7.50 Mitchell, Vic and Smith, Keith Woking to Southampton, Middleton, 1988, pp96. Southern Main Lines. Glazed Boards. VG. £7.50 Mitchell,
Vic and Smith, Keith Branch
Lines to Seaton and Sidmouth, Middleton, 1991, pp96. Glazed Boards. Very
Good. A survey of two London and
South Western Railway branch lines. £7.50 Mitchell, Vic and Smith, Keith
South Coast Railways - Brighton to Worthing, Middleton, 1992.
First published in 1983. VG+
with Glazed Boards. £5.95 Mitchell, Vic and Smith, Keith Yeovil to Exeter, Middleton, 1993, pp96. Southern Main Lines. Glazed Boards. VG+. £7.50 Mitchell, Vic and Smith, Keith Brighton to Eastbourne, Middleton, 1995, pp96. South Coast Railways Series. Glazed Boards. Generally VG, but with a superficial depression (about 1 cm long) in the rear cover. £6.95 Mitchell, Vic and Smith, Keith Branch Lines to East Grinstead, Middleton, 1995, pp96. Glazed Boards. VG. Spine slightly sunned. With sections on Oxted towards East Grinstead, Three Bridges towards East Grinstead, Lewes towards East Grinstead, and East Grinstead. £7.50 Mitchell, Vic and Smith, Keith Great Railway Eras: Isle of Wight Eras 50 Years of Change, Middleton, 1998, pp96 with 28 maps & diagrams. Glazed Boards. VG with some wear to the lower front corner of the covers. £6.95 Morrison,
Gavin The Power of the Merchant
Navies, OPC, 1983, pp112. Power
Series. Large Format Hb.
Fine / Fine. £8.50 Nicholas,
John The North Devon Line:
The Exeter to Barnstaple Railway from inception to the present day, OPC,
1992, pp192. Large format Hb.
Very Good+ / Very Good+. A
comprehensive illustrated history. £15.50 Nock O S The South Eastern and Chatham Railway, IA, 1961, pp198, colour frontis plus pp32 of plates. Hb. VG/Fair. Wear to the dw at the head & base of the spine with slight loss. A readable history of a neglected company. £10.50 Nock O
S The South Eastern and Chatham
Railway, IA, 1961, pp198 plus pp32 of plates. Colour frontis.
Hb. No dw.
VG with slight wear to the covers at the top and bottom of the spine.
A readable history of a neglected company.
£4.95 Nock O S The London and South Western Railway, IA, 1965, pp165 with colour frontis and folding map in rear. Inscription. Hb. Very Good / Very Good. A very readable history of the London and South Western Railway. £12.50 Nock
O S Southern Steam, D&C,
2nd Impression 1972, pp199. Hb.
Top corner of three pages creased else F/VG+.
One of four volumes devoted to steam on the Big Four during the grouping
era. £6.95 Nock O S Great Locomotives of the Southern Railway, BCA/PSL, 1987, pp216. Hb. VG+/ VG+. Nock's final word on Southern Steam. £8.50 Oliver,
Bruce Steam on the Isle of
Wight: A Personal Journey, Noodle Books, 2008, pp104. Large Format Pb. VG+.
An all-colour album of the Isle of Wight system at the very end of steam.
£7.50 Paye
P and Paye K Steam on the Isle
of Wight (1956 - 1966), OPC, 1979, pp96.
Large Format Hb. VG-/Fair.
Wear to the dw along the top edge with slight loss at the rear.
A pictorial tribute. £4.95 Perryman
A C Life at Brighton Loco Works
1928-1936, Oakwood, 1971, pp67 plus 8pp of plates. Locomotion Papers No.
54. Pb. VG. The author's
experiences at Brighton works between 1928 and 1936. £5.95 Perryman A C When Steam was King at Brighton, Rochester Press, 1982, pp128. The brief inscription and a short letter from Rochester Press indicate that this was a review copy. Large Format Hb. VG+/VG. Spine slightly sunned. The author's experiences at Brighton works between the wars. An expanded version of the author's Life at Brighton Loco Works published by Oakwood Press in 1971. £8.50 Perryman A C Bygone LB&SCR Steam [Vol.1], author, 1981, pp64. Landscape format Pb. Fair. Slight wear to the edges of the covers. An album of Brighton steam. £2.95 Perryman
A C Bygone LB&SCR Steam
Vol.2, Rochester Press, 1982, pp64. Landscape
format Pb. Generally VG.
Small mark on the front cover from an old label; also some loss of colour
on the covers. An album of Brighton
steam focusing on decorated trains, expresses and events.
£3.95 Phillips, Derek From
Salisbury to Exeter: The Branch Lines, OPC, 2000, pp240.
Large Format Hb. Very Good+ / Very Good+.
The dw has been protected by clear foil which has been fixed to the
inside of the covers by short strips of sellotape. Recollections of the Southern Branch lines in Somerset, Devon
and Dorset. £24.50 Postlethwaite,
Alan The Last Days of Steam on
the Southern: London, Brighton & South Coast, Alan Sutton, 1994, pp144.
Hb. Fine/VG. Includes a
number of pictures from the IOW, where a number of Brighton engines spent their
last days. £6.95 Pryer G A A
Pictorial Record of Southern Signals, OPC, 1st Edition 1977, pp200.
Large format Hb. VG+/VG. £12.50 Reed
M J E The Island Terriers: The
LB&SCR Terrier Class on the Railways of the Isle of Wight, Kingfisher,
1989, pp48. Large Format Pb.
VG. An illustrated history
that considers each individual engine in turn.
£8.50 Rich F Yesterday Once More: A Story of Brighton Steam, P. E. Waters & Associates, 1996, pp168 plus 64 illustrations. Pb. VG+. Pre-grouping recollections of LB&SCR engineman collected and retold by the author. £5.95 Riley
R C Brighton Line Album, IA,
1967, pp112. Hb. VG+/VG+. Foxing
to the endpapers. An album spanning 70 years on the London Brighton & South
Coast Railway. £5.95 Robbins,
Michael The Isle of Wight
Railways, Oakwood, 2nd revised edition 1963, pp38 plus pp16 of plates.
First published in 1953. Oakwood
Library of Railway History No. 54. Hb.
Paper covered boards with cloth spine.
Top corner slightly bumped else VG.
£4.95 Robbins, Michael The Isle of Wight Railways, Oakwood, 6th impression 1981, pp38 plus pp16 of plates. Oakwood Library of Railway History No. 54. First published in 1953. Pb. VG. Old blank sticker on the front cover. £3.95 Robertson,
Kevin Leader Steam's Last Chance,
Alan Sutton, 1988, pp123. Hb.
Fine/Fine. The full story of
Bulleid's doomed attempt to design a revolutionary new steam engine.
£6.95 Robertson, Kevin London, Brighton & South Coast Miscellany, OPC, 2004, pp127. Hb. VG+/VG+. The rear flyleaf has been removed and the final page of illustrations has been neatly pasted onto the inside rear cover. As a result the final page of illustrations has been lost. A pictorial tribute. £10.50 Russell J H A
Pictorial Record of Southern Locomotives, BCA/OPC, 1991, pp384.
Large Format Hb. Very Good+ / Very Good.
A definitive pictorial record. £28.50 Smith, Martin and Reeve, George From Devon to Dorset: The Story of the Lyme Regis Branch, Irwell Press, 2003, pp60. Large Format Pb. Fine. An illustrated history. £6.95 Southern Railway Magazine. The in-house magazine of the Southern Railway. See dedicated web page. The
Southern Way: Issue No.1, Noodle Books, 2007, pp100. Large
Format Pb. Fine.
"The regular volume for the Southern devotee."
A series of well-illustrated articles.
£4.95 Swindale, Dennis L Branch Lines to Malden, EARM Publications, 1983, pp48. First published by Windover Publications in 1978. Pb. VG. An illustrated line history. £6.95 Thomas R H G London's
First Railway: The London & Greenwich, Batsford, 1st edition 1972, pp270
plus pp16 of illustrations. Hb.
VG+/VG-. A presentation plate to
school library inside the front cover, and a brown glue stain from a now-absent
pastedown inside the rear cover. Wear to the dw, and internally repaired tears
to the dw at the head of the spine. A
well-researched history of this early line that was carried on a brick viaduct
throughout. £6.95 Tilling
W G The Locomotives of the
Southern Railway (Central Section), author, 1935, pp34 with 7 illustrations
& a foldout table in the rear. VG.
P. H. Edwards nameplate inside the front cover.
Pb. Slight wear to the covers at the head of the spine.
A survey of the surviving Brighton Line engines.
£8.50 Townroe
S C The Arthurs, Nelsons and
Schools of the Southern, IA, 1973, pp103 plus pp40 of plates.
Hb. Fine / Very Good.
Spine of dw slightly sunned. A
more detailed version of the author's two pamphlets: Book of the Schools
Class (1947), and King Arthurs and Lord Nelsons of the Southern Railway
(1949). £6.95 Townroe
S C 'Arthurs,' 'Nelsons' &
'Schools' At Work, IA, 1986, pp144. Large
Format Hb. VG/VG.
Dw internally reinforced at the base of the spine.
An illustrated history of three major Southern Railway classes.
£6.95 Turner, John Howard The London, Brighton & South Coast Railway Vol. 1: Origins & Formation, Batsford, 1977, pp287. Hb. Very Good+ / Very Good+. The early history of the Brighton line. £12.50 Turner,
John Howard The London, Brighton & South Coast Railway Vol. 1: Origins
& Formation, Batsford, 1977, pp287.
Hb. VG+/VG.
A presentation plate to a school library inside the front cover,
pastedown and barcode inside the rear cover - the book was never issued.
The early history of the Brighton line.
£10.50 Turner,
John Howard The London, Brighton
& South Coast Railway Vol. 3: Completion & Maturity, Batsford, 1979,
pp283 and folding map in the rear. Hb.
VG+/VG. A presentation plate
to a school library inside the front cover, and brown glue stain from a
now-absent pastedown inside the rear cover. Covers the period from 1870 until
1922. £10.50
Waterer, Graham Southern Electrics: A View From the Past, IA, 1999, pp96. Glazed Boards. Very Good+. A history of the Southern Electric system up until 1962. £6.95 Weddell
G R LSWR Carriages Vol.1
1838-1900, Wild Swan, 1992, pp245 with numerous illustrations and drawings.
Large Format Hb. Fine/Fine. £32.50 Wells, Mathew Farewell to Steam Isle of Wight, Rochester Press, 1985, pp96. Large Format. Glazed Boards. VG. Largely pictorial with pairs of then and now shots from many of the stations. £8.50 Whetmath C F D and Stuckey, Douglas The North Devon & Cornwall Junction Light Railway and The Marland Light Railway: Torrington – Halwill, 1st edition 1963, pp24. Published in association with Oakwood Press. West Country Handbook No.3. Pb. VG. Colours slightly faded on the covers. £4.95 Whetmath C F D and Stuckey, Douglas The North Devon & Cornwall Junction Light Railway: Torrington – Halwill, Forge Books, 2nd edition 1980, p48. Pb. VG. Sunned down the spine of the covers. An illustrated history of the Southern Railway branch from Halwill Junction to Torrington. £5.95 Whittington C J Railways in the Wight, G. G. Saunders, 2nd edition 1972, pp30. Pb. VG. An illustrated history of the Isle of Wight railways. £2.95 Winkworth
D W Bulleid's Pacifics,
A&U, 3rd impression 1981, pp264. Hb.
Fine / Fine. A comprehensive study of the performance of the Bulleid
Pacifics. £4.95 Wragg, David The Southern Railway Handbook 1923-1947, AS, 2003, pp236. Hb. Fine / Fine. Examines the history and achievements of the Southern Railway. £7.50 |
|
Last Updated 03-Feb-12 03:01:39 PM Copyright 2001, Batterdale Books |