|
|
Beebe, Lucius and Clegg, Charles The American West: The Pictorial Epic of a Continent, Bonanza, 1955, pp511 with over 1000 illustrations. Large Format Hb. VG-. A quarter inch nick to the covers at the head of the spine, and the edges of the dw have been internally repaired. A pictorial tribute to the old American west. Note that this is NOT really a railway book! £7.50 Behrend, George and Kelly, Vincent Yatakli Vagon: Turkish Steam Travel, Jersey Artists, 1st edition 1969, pp259 with 90 illustrations. Hb. VG/Fair. Tears to the dw edges with slight loss. £48.50 Bender, Henry E Uintah Railway: The Gilsonite Route, Howell-North, 1st edition 1970, pp239 with 290 illustrations. Large Format Hb. VG/VG-. Small triangular piece of the dw missing at the head of the spine. An illustrated history of a steeply-graded narrow gauge mineral line in Western Colorado, including details of the unusual 2-6-6-2 articulated tank engines that it operated. £16.50 Berridge P S A Couplings to the Khyber: The Story of the North Western Railway, D&C, 1969, pp320, colour frontis, 49 illustrations, and 24 maps & diagrams. Inscription. Hb. VG/VG. A history of the largest railway in the Indian sub-continent at over 700 miles, written by a civil engineer with 20 years of bridge building experience on the North Western. £48.50 Braun M Schweizer Bahnen in Farbe or Des Train et des Couleurs 1950 – 1980, Les Editions du Cabri, 1981, pp136. Hb. VG/VG-. Wear along the top edge of the dw. An all-colour album of the post-war Swiss railway scene. All captions in both French & German. £8.50 Burwash, Martin Cascade Division: A Pictorial Essay of the BN and Milwaukee Road in the Washington Cascades, Fox Publications, 1999, pp128. Large Format Hb. VG+/VG+. The author's photographs from the 70s, 80s & early 90s. £32.50 Cockle, George R Union Pacific 1977-1980, Overland Models, 1980, pp208. Large Format Pb. VG-. Superficial wear down the spine of the covers. Technical details and illustrations of the Union Pacifics all-diesel "roster." £10.50 Crawford, Thomas M and Kramer, Frederick A Rails along the Hudson: A Pictorial Review of Four Decades on the New York Central between New York City and Albany, National Railway Historical Society, 1979, pp96. A brief inscription inside the front cover has been "snopaked" out. Large Format Pb. VG. A pictorial review from the 30s until the late 60s. £8.50 Crossen, Forest The Switzerland Trail of America, Pruett Press, 1962, pp417 with two maps in a rear pocket. No. 3338 of a limited edition of 4000. Large Format Hb. VG/VG-. Dw neatly repaired internally at the corners and at the head & base of the spine. "An illustrated history of the romantic narrow gauge lines running west from Boulder, Colorado: The Greeley, Salt Lake & Pacific and The Colorado & North Western, later The Denver, Boulder & Western." £36.50 de Cet, Mirco and Kent, Alan The Complete Encyclopedia of Locomotives, Rebo, 2006, pp302. Glazed boards with dw. VG+/VG+. A survey of the world's railways with an emphasis on modern traction. Well-illustrated in colour throughout. £3.95 Carleton, Paul Pennsy Steam: A to T, D. Carleton Railbooks, 1989, pp208. Large Format Hb. VG+/VG. An illustrated study of Pennsy steam following the railways alphabetic classification system. £32.50 Dubin, Arthur D Some Classic Trains, Kalmbach, 1976, pp434 with over 1300 illustrations, & two colour fold-outs in the rear. Large Format Hb. VG+/VG. Dubin describes the titled trains of America in the steam era. £36.50 Ferrell, Mallory Hope Argent: Last of the Swamp Rats, Pacific Fast Mail, 1994, pp144. Large Format Hb. Fine/VG+. An illustrated history of the Argent Lumber Company's narrow gauge logging operations in South Carolina. £48.50 Feuereißen, Günther Dampf über Nordamerika: Dampflokomotiven im Sonderzugeinsatz auf den schönsten Museumsbahnen Nordamerikas, Gondrom Verlag, 1989, pp158. Large Format. Glazed Boards. VG. Illustrations by Otfried Eisenhardt & Herbert Vaupel. An all-colour album of preserved North American steam. In German. £5.95 Fuller, Basil The Ghan: The Story of the Alice Springs Railway, Rigby, 1975, pp260. Hb. VG/VG. The harder-to-find hardback edition. £12.50 Hand, Victor and Edmondson, Harold Steam and Diesel Locomotives in Action around the World, Galley Press, 1988, pp96. Large Format. Glazed Boards. VG. 140 colour illustrations from Java, the Andes, Japan, Spain, America, South Africa, Mexico, France and Australia. £3.95 Harlan, George H Those Amazing Cab Forwards: Southern Pacific Lines, Southern Pacific Lines, 1983, pp160. Large Format Hb. VG/VG. Slight rubbing to the edges of the covers and the dw. An illustrated history of the massive "cab forward" articulated steam locomotives operated by the Southern Pacific. They were of course all oil fired! £48.50 Hauck, John W Narrow Gauge in Ohio: The Cincinnati, Lebanon & Northern Railway, Pruett Publishing Company, 1986, pp309 with numerous illustrations. Large Format Hb. VG+/VG+. "A notable example of the 19th Century narrow gauge concept was the Cincinnati, Lebanon & Northern, a 35 mile Ohio railroad, running northeast from Cincinnati. A fascinating and colourful little line, this book covers the entire history, but concentrates on the narrow gauge period from the late 1870s to the early 1890s." £24.50 Le Pak, Gregory Vanishing Varnish: A Rio Grande Passenger Presentation covering 100 Years of Railroading in the Rockies, Alpine Publishing, 1978, pp256. Large Format Hb. VG/VG-. Wear & a small tear to the top edge of the dw. "400 rare & previously unpublished photographs, many passenger car photographs for the modeller, four finely detailed full page station maps, five full colour photos, & endpaper illustrations from an 1887 D&RG timetable." £28.50 Lewis C P and Jorgensen A A The Great Steam Trek, Hamlyn, 1978, pp248. Large Format Hb. VG/VG-. Dw internally repaired at the head of the spine. A superb survey of South African steam. Each line is briefly introduced followed by a selection of illustrations - mainly colour with some b/w. £8.50 Osterwald, Doris B Cinders & Smoke: A mile by mile guide for the Durango to Silverton narrow gauge trip, Western Guideways, 1978, pp104. Pb. Fair. Some creasing to the covers. A very comprehensive illustrated guide with details and drawings of the Denver & Rio Grande Railway narrow gauge locomotives and the coaches used on the line. £2.95 Prince, Richard E The Nashville, Chattanooga & St. Louis Railway: History and Steam Locomotives, author, 1967, pp196. Hb. VG. Slight rubbing to covers at the head & base of the spine. A well-illustrated history of the "Dixie Line." £8.50 Sagle, Lawrence W B&O Power: Steam, Diesel and Electric Power of the Baltimore & Ohio Railroad 1829-1964, Alvin F. Staufer, 1980, pp351. Large Format Hb. VG/Fair. Some slight rubbing to the covers. The dw has been internally repaired in several places, and there is a small loss at the head of the spine. A well-illustrated history of B&O motive power. £28.50 Scala, John J Howard Fogg and the Diesel Image, Weekend Chief Publishing Company, 1987, pp176. Inscription - possibly the signature of the author. Large landscape format Hb. VG/VG. "A colour compilation of choice diesel locomotive renderings from America's foremost railroad illustrator." £36.50 Semmens, Peter Railway Disasters of the World: Principal Passenger Train Accidents of the 20th Century, PSL, 1994, pp264 with pp40 of illustrations. Hb. Fine/Fine. A reference work giving brief details of all railway accidents in the 20th century that resulted in the loss of 20 or more lives. £5.95 Stindt, Fred A and Dunscomb, Guy L The Northwestern Pacific Railroad: Redwood Empire Route, Authors, 1964, pp272 with 514 illustrations. Large Format Hb. VG/VG-. Dw internally repaired at the head & base of the spine. An outline of the amalgamation that created the Northwestern Pacific in 1907, followed by details of the line itself with narrative, statistics, maps & hundreds of photographs. £32.50 Westcott, Linn H Model Railroader Cyclopedia Vol.1 Steam Locomotives, Kalmbach, 1960, ppp272. Very Large Landscape Format Hb. VG/VG-. The original hardback edition. Several internally repaired tears in the dw. 127 individual drawings of American locomotives accompanied by several hundred photographs showing the engines at various stages of their lives. £24.50 Wood, Charles & Dorothy The Great Northern Railway: A Pictorial Study, Pacific Fast Mail, 1989, pp558. Large Format Hb. VG/VG-. Dw internally repaired at the head & base of the spine. A monumental illustrated history of the Great Northern (USA), with more text than the title would suggest. £36.50
The following books were added on Wednesday 8th February 2012. These books were merged into the main lists on Wednesday 15th February:
Lowe, James W British Steam Locomotive Builders, Guild/TEE, 1989, pp704, 541 photographs, and 47 diagrams. First published in 1975. Hb. Fine/VG+. A comprehensive reference work on all known builders of steam locomotives. £24.50 McGregor, John A All Stations to Mallaig! The West Highland line since Nationalisation, Bradford Barton, 1982, pp112. Inscription. Pb. VG. Slight rubbing to the edges of the covers. The author grew up in Fort William and much of the book is based on his personal reminiscences. £3.95 Midland Railway Rules as Amended December 1907, The Superannuation Fund Association of the Midland Railway Company, 1907, pp32 including the index. Pb. Fair. The personal copy of Eric Ward Scott recording his admission to the fund on 20th April 1912. £6.95 Morgan, Bryan The Railway-Lovers Companion, Eyre & Spottiswoode, 1963, pp549. Hb. VG/VG-. Dw internally repaired at the head of the spine. A delightful collection from a wide range of authors - one of the best railway anthologies ever produced. £5.95 Morgan, John Scott The Colonel Stephens Railways: A Pictorial Tribute, D&C/BCA, 1990, pp96. Hb. Fine/VG+. A tribute to Colonel Stephens and his railways, with a section on each line and more text than the title suggests. £5.95 Morrison, Gavin The Heyday of the Deltics, IA, 2003, pp80. Landscape format. Glazed Boards. VG+. An all-colour album. £8.50 Nicholson, Peter Flying Scotsman: The World's Most Travelled Locomotive, IA, 1999, pp112 with numerous illustrations. Pb. Fine. The complete story both before and after preservation. £2.95 Nixon L A BR Colour Album, Janes, 1983, pp96. Landscape format. Glazed Boards. VG. A high-quality all-colour album featuring a wide variety of diesel traction blending with the landscape. £5.95 Nock O S British Railway Signalling: A Survey of Fifty Years' Progress, A&U, 1969, pp180. Inscription. Hb. VG+/VG+. Ossie Nock spent his entire professional life as a signalling engineer and rose to become Chief Mechanical Engineer at Westinghouse. £14.50 Nock O S LMS Steam, D&C, 1971, pp269 with a colour frontis & pp32 of illustrations. Hb. Fine/VG. Slight wear to the dw at the head of the spine. A history of LMS steam from The Grouping until nationalisation. £8.50 Nock O S The Southern King Arthur Family, D&C, 1976, pp96. Locomotive Monograph Series. Inscription. Hb. VG/VG. Dw repaired at the head of the spine, some fading on the spine. £7.50 Peters, Ivo The Somerset and Dorset in the Fifties Vol. 1 - 1950-1954, OPC, 1980, 260 plates. Large Format Hb. VG+/VG. Spine of the dw slightly sunned. Superb photographs from Ivo Peters who will always be associated with the Somerset and Dorset. £6.95 Peters, Ivo The Somerset and Dorset in the Fifties Vol. 2 - 1955-1959, OPC, 1981, 231 plates. Large Format Hb. VG+/VG+. The second volume of Ivo Peter's pictorial tribute to the Somerset and Dorset. £6.95 Peters, Ivo The Somerset and Dorset in the Sixties Vol. 3 - 1960-1962, OPC, 1st edition 1982, 250 plates. Large Format Hb. VG+/VG. Small internally repaired tear at the top rear corner of the dw. Ivo Peter's pictorial chronicle of the last years of the Somerset and Dorset. £6.95 Railway Magazine Vol.16 Jan-Jun 1905, pp528 with an index & the six colour plates. Bound in the publishers maroon binding with gold lettering. Hb. Good+. Spine sunned. £34.50 Railway Magazine Vol.80 Jan-June 1937, pp468. Bound in the publisher's maroon binding with gold lettering. Hb. VG-. Loss of colour down one third of the rear cover, slight wear at the head of the spine. £28.50 Railway Map of Barnsley, 25 inches by 19 inches. VG+. A detailed coloured railway map of Barnsley in the 1890s showing all the stations, lines, and individual sidings of the Manchester Sheffield & Lincolnshire, The Midland and the Lancashire & Yorkshire Railway. The map is headed "West Riding of the County of York, South Yorkshire Railway, Barnsley Stations" and is understood to have been printed as part of an abortive publishing project. The map is in Near Fine condition and will be forwarded in a cardboard tube to avoid any creasing or folding. £6.95 Railway Track Diagrams 5: England South and London Underground, Quail Map Company, 2nd edition 2002, pp55. Large Format Pb. VG. The maps represent the situation in September 2002. £6.95 Ransome-Wallis P Locomotives and Trains of the Big Four, IA, 1978, pp128. Bookplate. Hb. VG+/VG. Red spine of the dw slightly sunned. An album of pre-nationalisation photos of the GWR, LMS, LNER and SR. £4.95 Robotham, Robert On Highland Lines, IA, 2000, pp80. Landscape format. Glazed Boards. Fine. An all-colour album featuring the lines of the Highland Railway. £5.95 Rogers H C B Thompson & Peppercorn Locomotive Engineers, IA, 1979, pp160. Hb. Fine/Fine. A well-illustrated engineering biography of the last two CMEs on the LNER. £5.95 Rogers H C B Steam from Waterloo, D&C, 1985, pp144. Glazed Boards. Fine. Eighty years of steam at Waterloo, from the Adams classes to the Bulleid Pacifics. £5.95 Rogers H C B Express Steam Locomotive Development in Great Britain and France, OPC, 1990, pp120. Large Format Hb. Fine/Fine. An authoritative assessment of the major developments in both countries, well-illustrated throughout. £8.50 Rolt L T C Isambard Kingdom Brunel: Engineer, visionary and magnetic personality, he transformed the face of England, Pelican, 1989, pp449 plus pp16 of plates. With a new introduction by Dr Angus Buchanan. Pb. VG. A paperback copy of Rolt's definitive biography of Brunel. £3.95 Sawford, Eric British Railways Steam in the 1960s, AS, 1993, pp160. Glazed boards with dw. VG+/VG+. Over 250 photos of steam throughout Britain in the 60s. £4.95 Sharpe G W Lineside Camera: Yorkshire Steam, Sharpe, 1983, pp48. Pb. VG. An album of the author's photographs. £1.95 Sharpe G W Lineside Camera: BR Standard Steam, author, 1986, pp48. Pb. VG. An album of the author's photographs. £1.95 Smith, Martin British Railway Bridges and Viaducts, IA, 1994, pp176. Hb. VG/VG. One-inch internally repaired tear to the bottom edge of the dw. A well-illustrated survey. £14.50 Steam-up in Lancashire: Railwayana from 'Lancashire Life', Whitethorn Books, 1976, pp71. Pb. VG. Slight wear to the edges of the covers. Railway articles extracted from Lancashire Life. £3.95 Taylor, Stuart Journeys by Excursion Train from East Lancashire Part Three: Preston via Kirkham and the Marton Line to Blackpool (Central), Foxline, 2007, pp128. Scenes from the Past: 26: Part Three. Large Format Pb. VG+. Spine slightly sunned. £12.50 Thomas A G The Modeller's Sketchbook of Private Owner Wagons Book 2, Model Railways, pp32. Pb. VG. "Authentic details of pre-nationalisation freight wagons." £6.95 Thomas, John Forgotten Railways: Scotland, D&C, 1st edition 1976, pp224 with pp16 of illustrations. Forgotten Railways Series. Hb. VG+/VG. Lost railways brought to life by Scotland's foremost railway historian. £7.50 Tilling W G The Locomotives of the Southern Railway (Eastern Section), author, 1934, pp42 plus 9 illustrations & a foldout table in the rear. Pb. VG-. Wear to the covers at the head of the spine. Also some loss of colour to the covers, particularly down the spine. A survey of the surviving SE&CR engines. £8.50 Trains Illustrated Vol.8 1955, pp530 with index. Editor G. Freeman Allen. Hb. VG. Small tears in several of the covers of the individual magazines have been repaired with sellotape. All twelve 1955 issues, bound in the publisher's blue bindings with silver lettering. £28.50 Trevena, Nigel Steam for Scrap Vol.3, Atlantic, 1987, pp48. Pb. VG. In the decade 1958-68, over 16,000 British steam locomotives were taken out of service and cut up. This is the story of how it was done. £1.95 Turner, Keith and Susan The Shropshire & Montgomeryshire Light Railway, D&C, 1982, pp48. Glazed Boards. VG. A detailed history of this minor line, once a part of the Colonel Stephen's empire. £5.95 Vaughan, Maurice George The Locomotive Engineman's and Fireman's Guide, Hoyten & Cole, 1919, pp80. Inscription. Hb. Fair. The pages are pulling away from the coves at the spine, and the title page is loose. "Being a Series of Lessons on the Locomotive Engine, Practically Illustrated with Coloured Plates and Diagrams." £5.95 Vinter, Jeff Railway Walks: LNER, Alan Sutton, 1990, pp169 plus pp8 of colour plates. Hb. Fine/Fine. Detailed descriptions of ten walks along closed railway lines. £4.95 Vinter, Jeff The Taff Trail Official Guide Book, AS, 1993, pp100. Pb. VG. The Taff Trail is a 55 mile footpath and cycleway from Cardiff to Brecon via Merthyr Tydfil which uses canal towpaths and disused railways & tramroads. £3.95 Walker, Colin Western Region Steam Twilight Part 1, Pendyke Publications, 1995, 205 plates. Signed by the author. Large Format Hb. Fine/Fine. High-quality atmospheric shots from Colin Walker's camera. £13.50 Webster H C British Railway Rolling Stock, OUP, 1942, pp159. Landscape format. Hb. VG/Poor. Slight rubbing to the covers. Although substantially complete, the dw has been extensively repaired internally. Illustrations & descriptions of contemporary locomotives, coaches & wagons. £4.95 White H P Forgotten Railways South East-England, D&C, 1st edition 1976, pp192 including pp16 of illustrations plus a folding map in rear. Forgotten Railways Series (Vol.6.). Hb. VG+/VG. Perhaps a misleading title since Professor White focuses on the old Southern Railway Central and Eastern Divisions. £6.95 Williams, Alfred Life in a Railway Factory, AS, 1992, pp288 with a 37 page introduction by Michael Davis outlining William's life. First published in 1915. Pb. VG+. A unique description of Swindon works before the first world war, based on Williams' experience as a steam hammer operator. £6.95 Wright, Andrew The Swanage Branch, IA, 1987, pp56. Large Format Pb. VG+. An illustrated history of the line. The final three pages deal with the partial re-opening of the branch as a preserved railway. £3.50 Wrottesley A J The Midland & Great Northern Joint Railway, D&C, 2nd edition 1981, pp221 with pp16 of illustrations, & a colour frontis. Railway History Series. Hb. VG/VG. A standard history of the line. £10.50 Young, Robert Timothy Hackworth and the Locomotive, Locomotive Publishing Company, 1923, pp406 plus an index. Colour frontis. Inscription Hb. No dw. Fair. Wear to the covers at the head & base of the spine. The standard biography of one of the pioneers of locomotive engineering compiled from his own manuscripts, letters and miscellaneous papers, and supplemented by information from members of his family. £24.50
The following books were added on Tuesday 31st January 2012. These books were also integrated into the main lists on Friday 3rd February 2012:
Franks D L Great Northern and London & North Western Joint Railway, Turntable, 1974, pp71. Minor Railways of Britain Series. Pb. VG. Old inscription. The history of a joint line from Bottesford through Melton Mowbray to Welham Junction. £16.50 Garratt, Colin The Last Days of British Steam Railways, Guild/PSL, 1985, pp136. Hb. Fine/VG+. Over 150 previously unpublished pictures from the late 50s and early 60s with chapters on Scotland, Carlisle, North Notts/South Yorkshire Coalfield, Leicester and the Midlands, Great Western Days, The Southern & Britain's Last Steam Main Line, The North-East; Northamptonshire Ironstone, Crewe and Lancashire - Steam's Last Outpost. £3.95 General Appendix to Working Timetables and Books of Rules and Regulations, British Railways, 1st October 1972, pp132. BR29944. Large Format. Linen Covers. VG. £4.95 Glenn, D Fereday Rail Routes in Hampshire & East Dorset, IA, 1983, pp128. Hb. Fine/VG. A pictorial survey of a once complex railway network. £5.95 Green C C North Wales Branch Line Album, IA, 1st edition 1983, pp112. The original 1983 edition. Hb. Fine/Fine. A remarkable collection of unusual pictures from both the standard and narrow gauge branch lines in North Wales with sections on: Cambrian Branches, Great Central Branches, Great Western Branches, London & North Western Branches, Industrial Branches, The Manchester & Milford, and Narrow Gauge Branches. £4.95 Griffiths, Roger and Hooper, John Great Northern Railway Engine Sheds Vol.1: Southern Area, Book Law/Railbus, 2001, pp130. In association with Challenger. First published by Irwell Press. Large Format. Glazed boards with dw. Fine/VG+. £10.50 Griffiths, Roger and Smith, Paul The Directory of British Engine Sheds and Principle Locomotive Servicing Points: Supplement No.1, OPC, 2006, pp32. Large Format Pb. VG+. Provides an update, corrections & amendments to both Vol.1 & Vol.2. £5.95 GWR Engines Names, Numbers, Types & Classes, D&C, 1982 pp200+. Glazed Boards. VG. A reprint of the engine books of 1911, 1928 and 1946 with some pages from that of 1938, all originally published by the Great Western Railway. £5.95 Hall, Stanley Danger on the Line, IA, 1989, pp128. Large Format Hb. Fine/VG. Focuses on the causes of accidents in the BR era. Complements the author's earlier work, Danger Signals. £5.95 Hall, Victor Industrial Steam Locomotives, Bracken Books, 1st edition 1988, pp96. Hb. Fine/Fine. A collection of industrial steam locomotives photographed by the author in the 1960s. £3.95 Haresnape, Brian British Rail Fleet Survey: 1 Early Prototype and Pilot Scheme Diesel Electrics, IA, 1981, pp80. Large Format Pb. VG. The first volume of a comprehensive illustrated survey. £6.95 Haresnape, Brian British Rail Fleet Survey: 2 Western Region Diesel Hydraulics, IA, 1982, pp80. Large Format Pb. VG. Slight "browning” to the covers. A comprehensive illustrated survey. £8.50 Haresnape, Brian British Rail Fleet Survey: 3 Production Diesel-Electrics Types 4 & 5, IA, 1st edition 1982, pp78. Large Format Pb. VG. A comprehensive illustrated survey. £6.95 Haresnape, Brian British Rail Fleet Survey: 3 Production Diesel-Electrics Types 4 & 5, IA, 2nd edition 1984, pp80. Large Format Pb. VG+. A comprehensive illustrated survey. £6.95 Haresnape, Brian British Rail Fleet Survey: 4 Production Diesel-Electrics Types 1-3, IA, 1983, pp80. Large Format Pb. VG. A comprehensive illustrated survey. £6.95 Haresnape, Brian British Rail Fleet Survey: 7 Diesel Shunters, IA, 1984, pp80. Large Format Hb. VG. Some creasing across the top front corner of the cover. A comprehensive illustrated survey. £7.50 Haresnape, Brian Railway Liveries - London Midland & Scottish Railway, IA, 1983, pp56. Pb. VG-. Slight wear to the spine of the covers. A useful reference. £2.95 Harris Michael Preserved Railway Coaches, IA, 1976, pp208. Small Format Hb. VG/VG-. Two top corners of the dw worn. A comprehensive illustrated survey of all preserved coaches, with a brief technical & operational history of each vehicle. £3.95 Hawkins, Chris and Reeve, George LMS Engine Sheds, Their History and Development Vol.1: The L&NWR, Wild Swan, 1981, pp256. Large Format Hb. VG/VG. Dw internally repaired at the base of the spine. Some 75 sites are dealt with using a variety of photographs and track plans together with a detailed text. £32.50 Henshaw, David The Great Railway Conspiracy: The Fall and Rise of Britain's Railways since the 1950s, Leading Edge, 1st Edition 1994, pp256. Pb. VG. Inscription. "Lifting the lid on the deals that ditched the trains." A highly critical review of post-war railway policy. £5.95 Hick, Frank L That Was My Railway: From ploughman's kid to railway boss, SLP, 1991, pp160 plus pp12 of illustrations. Hb. VG/VG. Slight creasing to the dw spine. Frank Hick joined the North Eastern Railway in 1922, served the LNER throughout its existence, and retired as Operation Chief of the North Eastern Region in 1969. £5.95 Holden B and Leech K Portraits of 'Kings', Moorland, 1979, pp98. Glazed Boards. Fine. Illustrations of every Western Region 'King' Class locomotive in single & double chimney form, with footplate comments from Ken Leech. Leech, who lived to be over a hundred, was a sprightly 87 year-old when this book was published. £3.95 Holland, Julian The Lost Joy of Railways: Remembering the Golden Age of Trainspotting, D&C, 2009, pp256. Large Format. Glazed boards with dw. VG/VG. A well-illustrated celebration of the 50s and 60s. £5.95 Household, Humphrey With the LNER in the Twenties, AS, 1985, pp180. Hb. VG+/VG. The author's experiences as a traffic apprentice with the LNER, illustrated with the photographs that he took at the time. £4.95 Hudson, Bill Private Owner Wagons Vol.1, OPC, 1st edition 1976, pp118. Bookplate inside the covers from the previous owner. Large Format Pb. VG- Superficial rubbing to the spine of the covers. Photographs and livery details of over 100 private owner wagons. £12.50 Huntriss, Derek and Gray, Peter W Diesel-Hydraulics in the West Country, IA, 2000, pp80. Glazed Boards. VG. An all-colour album. £8.50 Jackson, David J. G. Robinson: A Lifetime's Work, Oakwood, 1996, pp234. Oakwood Library No.98. Hb. Fine/VG+. £12.50 Jane's Railway Year 1983, pp176. Large Format. Glazed Boards. VG. A comprehensive pictorial review of the year's events, illustrated in b/w & colour. £3.95 Jane's Railway Year 1985, pp176. Large Format. Glazed Boards. Fine. A comprehensive pictorial review of the year's events, illustrated in b/w and colour. £3.95 Jenkins, Stanley and Quayle, Howard Railways across the Pennines, IA, 2006, pp112. Large Format. Glazed boards with dw. Fine/VG+. A comprehensive historical survey of the trans-Pennine routes, from the Newcastle and Carlisle in the North to the Midland's Hope Valley line in the South. £5.95 Jenkinson, David and Essery, Bob The Illustrated History of LMS Standard Coaching Stock 1: General Introduction and Non-Passenger Vehicles, OPC, 1991, pp166. Large Format Hb. VG+/VG+. A definitive study. £32.50 Joby R S The Railwaymen, D&C, 1984, p166. Hb. VG+/VG+. Describes the variety of tasks involved in running a railway, how the men lived & worked, the disciplines governed by safety & the rule book, and how the mystique of railways pervaded what was always a very close knit community. £5.95 Johnston, Howard The Peaks Rail 4 Portfolios, Janes, 1985, pp64. Landscape format. Glazed Boards. VG. An all-colour album. £7.50 Kidner R W Mineral Railways, Oakwood, 1st edition 1938, about pp20 including illustrations. Light Railway Handbooks No.7. Pb. VG-. Covers a bit grubby, staples rusty. A very early Oakwood Press booklet. £3.95 Lambert, Anthony Settle to Carlisle: A pictorial guide to the most dramatic train journey in England, Parragon, 1999, pp96 with some excellent colour illustrations. Large landscape format. Glazed boards with dw. VG/VG. Slight wear to the top edge of the dw. £5.95 Langston, Keith Made in Crewe: 150 Years of Engineering Excellence, Mortons Media Group, 2006, pp130. Exclusive to W. H. Smith. Large Format Pb. VG. An illustrated tribute to the over 8000 locomotives built at Crewe. £5.95 Lloyd, Roger Farewell to Steam, A&U, 1956, pp128. Hb. No dw. VG. A classic tribute to the passing age of steam. £3.95 LMS Journal: Special Preview Issue, Wild Swan, 2001, pp96. Editor: Bob Essery. Large Format Pb. VG. Some superficial creasing to the covers. The first issue of an occasional publication covering various aspects of the LMS Railway. This issue is devoted to the Midland Division. £6.95 LNER The Steam locomotive: Its Failures & How to Deal with Them, 1927, pp89 with numerous diagrams, many fold out. Hb. Fair. A well-used copy with some creasing to the covers, wear to the corners and at the head & base of the spine, grubby endpapers. Also the covers are coming away from the pages at the front, but still holding. A well-illustrated booklet designed to help enginemen to pass "the examination." £8.50 Locomotive Feed Water, Alfloc Limited, 1938, pp101. "Largish" format Hb. VG/Fair. Some foxing to the end papers, and some loss to the dw along the top edge. A comprehensive illustrated study. £24.50
The following books were added on Wednesday 25th January 2012. These books were integrated into the main web pages on Friday 27th January 2012: Atthill, Robin The Somerset & Dorset Railway, D&C, 3rd Impression of 1st edition 1980, pp200 plus 59 plates. Hb. VG/VG. Slight wear to the dw at the head of the spine. A standard history of the Somerset and Dorset, with contributions on locomotives by Ossie Nock. £7.50 Atthill, Robin The Somerset & Dorset Railway, Pan Books, 1971, pp236. Pb. VG-. The paperback edition of the definitive history of the Somerset and Dorset, first published by David and Charles in 1967. £2.95 Awdry, Christopher Over the Summit: How Britain's Railways Crossed the High Hills, SLP, 1993, pp160. Large Format Hb. VG+/VG+. Tells the stories behind forty of Britain's principal inclines, and also examines numerous less dramatic but no less interesting summits. £7.50 Banks, Chris British Railways Locomotives 1962, OPC, 2005, pp224 with 300 illustrations. Large Format Hb. VG+/VG+. A comprehensive record of all the locomotives that operated on Britain's main line railways in 1962. £16.50 Barrie D S The Taff Vale Railway, Oakwood, 1st edition 1938, pp35 plus pp4 of plates. Oakwood Library No.2. Pb. VG-. Covers slightly soiled. A 1st edition of the second book in the Oakwood Library series. £4.95 Beattie, Ian LMSR Standard Locomotives to Scale, Bradford Barton, 1981, pp64. Large landscape format Hb. No dw as published. VG. Very slight rubbing to the edges of the covers. Scale drawings and notes on selected LMS post-grouping designs. £18.50 Biddle, Gordon and Spence, Jeoffry The British Railway Station, D&C, 1977, pp96. Railway History in Pictures Series. Hb. VG/VG. £5.95 Binns, Donald Railways in the Northern Dales: Railways around Skipton, Wyvern, 1988, pp40. Large Format Pb. VG. A pictorial tribute with representative timetables and detailed maps. £4.95 British Railways in Peace and War, British Railway Press Office, 1944, pp72. Published on behalf of the GWR, LMS, LNER & SR. Pb. VG-. Covers a little grubby, staples rusty. An illustrated account of Britain's railways in the fifth year of the war. £3.95 Burton, Anthony The Railway Builders, John Murray, 1992, pp210. Hb. Fine/VG+. "Concentrates on the people responsible for designing and actually building the railways, from the financiers, engineers and contractors to the gangers and navies." £8.50 Casserley H C Preserved Locomotives, IA, 3rd revised & enlarged edition 1973, pp341. Small Format Hb. VG/VG. Includes a photograph and a brief history of every steam engine that avoided the breaker's yard. £3.95 Casserley H C Scottish Railways in the Heyday of Steam, Bradford Barton, 1979, pp96. Reprinted by Lomond Books. Hb. VG+/VG. Two small internally-repaired tears to the rear dw edges. Black hb cover. £3.95 Catt A R The East Kent Railway, Oakwood, 1970, pp34 plus pp8 of illustrations. Locomotion Papers No. 47. Pb. VG. The history of one of Colonel Stephen's lines that served the East Kent coalfield. £4.95 Cavalcade Retrospect: Official British Rail Eastern Region Souvenir, BR, 1975, pp48. Pb. VG. A pictorial record of the great locomotive parade at Shildon to celebrate the 150th anniversary of the Stockton and Darlington Railway; Cavalcade Reflections: Official British Rail Eastern Region Souvenir, BR, 1975, pp48. Pb. VG. Further shots from the locomotive parade at Shildon. Both booklets together: £1.95 Christiansen, Rex Forgotten Railways: North and Mid Wales, D&C, 1st edition 1976, pp160 with pp16 of plates & a folding map in the rear. Forgotten Railways Series. Hb. VG+/VG. Dw spine slightly faded. Secondary routes & branch lines of the LNWR, GWR and Cambrian plus the Great Central intrusion at Wrexham. £6.95 Christiansen, Rex Forgotten Railways: Vol 11 Severn Valley and Welsh Border, D&C, 1988, pp200 with a folding map in the rear. Forgotten Railway Series. Hb. VG+/VG+. £7.50 Clay, John The British 4-6-0, New English Library, 1977, pp96. Large Format. Glazed Boards. VG. A well-illustrated survey - in colour and b/w - of the 4-6-0 type, the workhorse of Britain's steam railways. £4.50 Coombs L F E The Harrow Railway Disaster 1952 Twenty Five Years On, D&C, 1977, pp164 with pp8 of illustrations. Hb. VG+/VG+. A detailed study of the double collision at Harrow & Wealdstone in 1952, the second worst accident in British railway history. £8.50 Cooper B K Class 33 'Cromptons', IA, 1990, pp96. Locomotive Profile Series. Glazed Boards. VG+. Corners of glazed boards bumped. A history of the class, well-illustrated in colour and b/w. £6.95 Dady, Hugh Diesels on the Western Region, Jane's, 1985, pp96. Landscape format. Glazed Boards. VG+. An all-colour album. £7.50 Dady, Hugh British Rail in Colour No.2, Janes, 1987, pp96. Glazed Boards. VG. An all-colour diesel album from the early 80s. £5.95 Davies R and Grant M D Forgotten Railways: Chilterns & Cotswolds, D&C, 1975, pp256 with pp16 of illustrations & a folding map in the rear. Forgotten Railways Series. Hb. VG/VG. Dw internally repaired at the head of the spine. £6.95 Digby, Nigel J L A Guide to the Midland and Great Northern Joint Railway, IA, 1993, pp160 with numerous illustrations & diagrams. Large Format Hb. Fine/VG+. A detailed account of the line and its structures - stations, bridges and ancillary buildings - including present day remains. £20.50 Dunn J M The Stratford-upon-Avon & Midland Junction Railway, Oakwood, 1968, pp32 plus pp6 of plates. First published in 1952. Oakwood Library No.10. Pb. Fair. Wear at the top & bottom of the spine. £2.95 Ellis, C Hamilton Railway Carriages in the British Isles from 1830 to 1914, A&U, 1965, pp279, colour frontis, pp40 of illustrations & 50 line illustrations. Hb. VG/VG. £12.50 Ferneyhough, Frank Steam Trains down the Line, Tyndall, 1975, pp48. Hb. VG/VG. The story of the steam locomotive in Britain, Europe & America. £2.95 Ferris, Tom Irish Railways in Colour: From Steam to Diesel 1955-1967, Midland Publishing, 1st edition 1992, pp120. Large Format. Glazed Boards. VG+. Examines both the standard and narrow gauge on both sides of the border. £10.50 Fleming D J Raising the Echoes: The Illustrated Story of a Great Western Railway Steam Locomotive Depot, Line One, 1984, pp96. Glazed Boards. VG+. The story of Bristol Bath Road shed; mainly text notwithstanding the title. £3.95 Flint, Raymond Head of Steam: More Men of Steam Stories, Santona, 1995, pp170. Pb. VG. Tales of Yorkshire's railways in 1944, based on the author's experiences with the LNER. £3.95 Forsythe H G Steam Shed Portrait, Atlantic, 1986, pp50. Pb. VG+. An illustrated booklet describing the day-to-day operation of a steam shed. £1.95
The following books were added on Thursday 19th January 2012. These books were merged into the main lists on Sunday 22nd January 2012: Canals
& Maritime
Hutchings, David F RMS Titanic: 75 Years of Legend, Kingfisher, 1987, pp48. Pb. Fine. An illustrated booklet looking back at the disaster after 75 years. £3.95 Legget, Robert F Canals of Canada, D&C, 1976, pp261. Hb. Fine/Fine. A comprehensive introduction to the canals that form part of Canada's vast inland waterways system. £7.50 Russell, Ronald Rivers, BCA/D&C, 1979, p208. Hb. VG/VG. Examines the many facets of our rivers from the craft on them to their crossings by fords, ferries and bridges. £3.95 Ships in Focus Record 16, 2001, p193-264. Large Format Pb. VG+. Contents include: Harrisons' Four Masters by Stephen Howells, The MacLagan Diesel by David Burrell, Soot Seawater & Cylinder Oil by Ian Muir, British Merchant Ships in the Mexican Revolution by David Grover, Narragansett: An Edwardian Supertanker by Colin Turner, Gone East by Peter Newell, The North Eastern Reheated Engine, The Plenty-Still Oil Engine by Ken Garrett, Albert White & His Compound Steam Engine, and Ships Fitted with White Engines. £3.95 Buses,Trams
& Traction Engines
Clark, Ronald H Chronicles of a Country Works: Being a History of Messrs Charles Burrell & Sons Ltd of Thetford, the famous traction engine builders, Percival Marshall, 1952, pp305 with 167 illustrations & diagrams. Hb. VG/Fair. Dw internally repaired at the corners, and at the head & base of the spine. £95.00 Clark, Ronald H The Development of the English Steam Wagon, Goose and Son, 1963, pp237 with 314 drawings & illustrations. Hb. VG/VG. Dw internally repaired at the head of the spine. £60.00 Clark, Ronald H A Traction Engine Miscellany, Goose & Son, 1975, pp243 with 349 figures & illustrations. Large Format Hb. VG+/VG+. £48.50 Clymer, Floyd Album of Historical Steam Traction Engines and Threshing Equipment No.1, Floyd Clymer, 1949, pp160. Large Format Pb. VG-. Slight wear to the top & base of the spine, colour faded on the spine, small internally repaired tear to the top front corner of the cover. American traction engines from 1855 to 1929 with 470 photos, drawings & charts and 105 different makes. £7.50 Crawley, John Steam Traction Engines in Camera, John Crawley, 1987, 310 illustrations. Large Format Hb. Fine/VG. A one-inch internally-repaired tear in the dw at the head of the spine. A pictorial record of traction engines from the beginning of the 20th century until the mid 50s. £8.50 Garratt, Colin The Golden Years of British Trams, Milepost 92½, 1995. Unpaged with about 160 pages. Large Format. Glazed boards with dw. Fine/Fine. Combines two books Trams of Northern Britain and Trams of Southern Britain in a single volume. Priestley meticulously recorded the tramway era throughout the 30s, 40s and 50s. This superb album of photographs, edited by Colin Garratt, is the result. The original plates are held in the National Tramway Museum at Crich. £4.95 Georgano G N and Demand, Carlo Trucks: An Illustrated History 1896-1920, MacDonald and Jane's, 1978, pp120. Large Format Hb. VG+/VG-. Traces the history of petrol, electric & steam lorries by examining each major manufacturer in turn. £6.95 Hearse, George S Remember The Trams? Tyneside, author, 1972, pp64. Pb. VG. An illustrated history. £3.95 Horne, John B 100 Years of Southampton Transport, Southampton City Transport, 1979, pp60. Pb. VG. Slight creasing to the top corner of the cover. An illustrated history of Southampton's trams and buses. £3.95 Hunter D L G Scottish Electric Tramways, Turntable, 1st edition 1974, pp36. Pb. VG+. A pictorial survey of Scottish tramways systems featuring the systems of Ayr, Kilmarnock, Greenock, Rothesay, Dumbarton, Paisley, Airdrie, Lanarkshire, Edinburgh, Leith, Musselburgh, Falkirk, Kirkcaldy, Dunfermline, Perth, Dundee, and Aberdeen. £2.95 J & H McLaren Catalogue No.32: Traction Engines, Traction Wagons, Steam Road Rollers etc, Midland Engine Works Leeds, Michael Dunkley, pp69. Large Format Pb. Fine. An undated reprint of an illustrated catalogue originally issued in June 1914. £12.50 Lane, Michael R The Story of Steam Plough Works; Fowlers of Leeds, Northgate, 1980, pp410 with 530 figures & illustrations. Large Format Hb. Fine/VG. A monumental history covering the entire independent existence of the company. £48.50 Middlemiss, John L and Sawford, Eric William Allchin Globe Works, Northampton, Allan T. Condie, 1990, pp100 with pp3 of colour. British Engine Builders - 1. Large Format Pb. Fine. A mainly pictorial tribute to the company's products. £18.50 Whitehead R A Kaleidoscope of Steam Wagons, Marshall Harris & Baldwin, 1979, 153 extensively-captioned illustrations. Large Format Hb. VG+/VG. Dw spine sunned. £12.50 Whitehead R A Kaleidoscope of Traction Engines, Marshall Harris & Baldwin, 1st edition 1980. Large Format Hb. Fine/VG. With 147 extensively-captioned illustrations. £8.50 Wise, David Burgess Steam on the Road, Hamlyn, 1974, pp96. Large Format Hb. VG+/VG-. Small loss from the dw at the base of the spine. An illustrated history of steam vehicles, including the application of steam power in agriculture, heavy haulage, goods & passenger transport, and in private vehicles. £3.95
The following books were added on Wednesday 11th January 2012. These books were integrated into the main overseas lists on Friday 13th January 2012: Overseas Railways Abdill, George B Rails West: A Collector's Album of a Vanishing Era in Railroadiana, Superior Publishing Company, 1960, pp191. The third volume in the author's Pageant of Railroad History. Inscription "snopaked" out. Large Format Hb. VG/VG. Dw internally repaired at the head of the spine. A largely pictorial tribute to railways in the American west during the turbulent years of expansion. £7.50 Anderson, Clive; Makarova, Natalia; Malan, Rian; Palin, Michael; De Teran, Lisa St Aubin and Tully, Mark Great Railway Journeys, BBC, 1994, pp240. Illustrated throughout by the colour photographs of Tom Edmunds. Large Format Hb. VG/VG. Slight wear to the dw edges. The rail journeys described are in Pakistan, South America, China, Russia, Ireland and South Africa. £4.95 Best, Gerald M Iron Horses to Promontory, Golden West Books, 1976, pp207 with 310 illustrations. Large Format Hb. VG/VG-. Corners of the covers slightly bumped; dw internally re-enforced at the head & base of the spine. . An illustrated history of the first trans-continental railway, with an emphasis on the locomotives and rolling stock. £12.50 Corns, John B Nickel Plate Road Publicity Photos 1943-1952 Vol.2, TLC Publishing, 1998, pp128. Large landscape format. Glazed Boards. VG+. Spine sunned. A second collection of high-quality official photographs taken for the New York, Chicago & St Louis Railroad (The Nickel Plate Road). £24.50 Edmonson, Harold A Journey to Amtrak: The Year History Rode the Train, Kalmbach, 1972, pp104. Large Format. Glazed Boards. Good+. Some rubbing to the edges of the covers. A pictorial review of the named American express trains that were lost in the Amtrak took over. £7.50 Farewell R C Rio Grande Secret Places Vol.2: Ruby Canyon and the Desert, Colorado Railroad Museum, 1999, pp206. Large Format Hb. VG+/VG+. Featuring Rio Grande, Southern Pacific & Union Pacific Trains with both steam & diesel traction. £18.50 Ferrell, Mallory Hope Rails Sagebrush and Pine: A Garland of Railroads and Logging Days in Oregon's Sumpter Valley, Golden West Books, 1970, pp128 with 210 illustrations and 10 scale drawings. First published in 1967. Large Format Hb. VG/Fair. One-inch tear in the top front dw fold, small tears at the head of the spine. A well-illustrated history of an extensive logging railway. £18.50 Forrest, Kenton and Albi, Charles Denver's Railroads: The Story of Union Station and the Railroads of Denver, Colorado Railroad Museum, 1981, pp244. No dw. Large Format Hb. VG. A well-illustrated history. £12.50 Leach G A P Industrial Steam Locomotives of Cuba, IRS, 2nd edition 1997, pp144 with 11 maps. Pb. VG. A completely new selection of illustrations was used for this 2nd edition. £6.95 MacGregor, Bruce A South Pacific Coast: An illustrated history of the narrow gauge South Pacific Coast Railroad, Howell-North, 1968, pp280, 2 colour paintings, 430 illustrations, roster, maps and builder's drawings. Large Format Hb. VG/Fair. Dw internally repaired at the corners and at the head & base of the spine. Also wear to the dw edges down the spine. A comprehensive history of a narrow gauge line in California. £24.50 Ormes, Robert Tracking Ghost Railroads in Colorado, Century One Press, 9th edition 1980, pp164 with numerous maps & illustrations. Large Format Pb. VG. A five-part guide to abandoned and scenic lines. £8.50 Patton, Brian Paris RER Handbook, Capital Transport, 2001, pp136. Pb. VG. The history, rolling stock and operation in the RER (Reseau Express Regional) in the Paris area. £4.95 Repair Parts for Shay Geared Locomotives, McClain Printed Company, 1969, pp55. Large landscape format Pb. VG. Some foxing to the endpapers. A reprint of an illustrated catalogue, first published by the Lima Locomotive and Machine Company in 1908. £5.95 Smith A W and Bourne D E Spirit of Steam: Locomotives in South Africa, Temple Press, 1983, pp139. Large Format Hb. VG/VG+. Superficial rubbing to the edges of the covers. An all-colour tribute to steam in South Africa. £8.50
The following books were added on Thursday 5th January 2012. These books were integrated into the main lists on Friday 6th January: British
and Irish Railways Townroe
S C 'Arthurs,' 'Nelsons' &
'Schools' At Work, IA, 1986, pp144. Large
Format Hb. VG/VG.
Dw internally reinforced at the base of the spine.
An illustrated history of three major Southern Railway classes.
£6.95 Tuplin
W A Great Western Saints and
Sinners, Allen & Unwin, 2nd edition 1983, pp200.
Hb. VG+/VG.
Professor Tuplin's second book on Great Western steam, first published in
1971. "A study of Great
Western steam, attempting to reach a balanced evaluation of all the principal
locomotives, from the company's beginning."
£6.95 Vaughan
J A M Profile of the Class 50s,
OPC, 1983, 148 plates. Profile
Series. Large Format. Glazed
Boards. VG. £8.50 Vaughan,
Adrian Isambard Kingdom Brunel:
Engineering Knight-Errant, John Murray, 1992, pp285 plus pp16 of plates.
Hb. VG+/VG. "This is the first biography to show Brunel as he
actually was. Adrian Vaughan, drawing on evidence ignored in Rolt's classic
life, reveals not just an engineer of genius, a fountain of original ideas and
nervous energy, a born actor and a courageous leader, but also a man who was
obstinate, unjust, dictatorial and in the end paranoid."
£8.50 Vaughan, John The Power of the HSTs, OPC, 1983, 242 plates. Power Series. Large Format Hb. Fine/VG+. £7.50 Vinter,
Jeff Railway Walks: GWR & SR,
Alan Sutton, 1990, pp164 plus 6 coloured plates. Pb. VG.
A detailed description of ten walks along former railway lines in the
south of England. £4.95 Walker,
Barry Northern Steam Finale,
Jane's, 1986, pp64. Steam Portfolios 2. Landscape format.
Glazed Boards. VG. An all-colour
album of the last days of steam in the North West.
£5.95 Webb,
Brian The British Internal
Combustion Locomotive 1894-1940, D&C, 1973, pp120.
Locomotive Studies Series. Hb.
VG/VG. A detailed survey of
a neglected topic. £12.50 Whiteley
J S and Morrison G W Profile of
the Peaks, OPC, 1983, 150 plates. Profile
Series. Large Format.
Glazed Boards. VG. £12.50 Whiteley
J S and Morrison G W The Big
Four Remembered, PRC, 1994, 326 plates.
Large Format Hb. VG+/VG+
with corners slightly bumped. A block-buster album that combines no fewer
than four earlier books - The LMS Remembered, The LNER Remembered,
The SR Remembered and The GWR Remembered - in a single volume.
Reprinted by PRC in a matt format. £8.50 Williams,
Alan BR Diesel Locomotive Album,
IA, 1979, pp91. Page 91 forms the
inner part of the rear cover - as published.
Hb. VG/VG. A pictorial
history of early diesel traction. £5.95 Williams, Alan BR Standard Steam Album, IA, 1980, pp89. Hb. VG/VG. A tribute to the standard designs developed by Riddles after nationalisation. £5.95 Model
Railways
Model
Railway News 1962: Vol. 38, Percival Marshall, pp476 plus an index. Dark green binding with gold lettering. Hb. VG.
All 12 1962 issues. £12.50 Model
Railway News 1963: Vol. 39, Percival Marshall, pp330 plus an index. Dark green binding with gold lettering. Hb. VG. Vol.39
only consists of the first 8 issues from 1963. The page size
appears to have been changed in September 1963.
£10.50 Modellers'
Back Track Vol.3 No.6: Feb-March1994, pp56. VG.
Contents: Letter Boxes, An Outline of LNWR Passenger Train Working Pt.2,
More Tunnels, Dioramas, An Afterthought on Telephone Kiosks, LMS/LMR Brake Vans,
Wagons of the Salt Union Limited, and City of Truro.
£1.95 Railway
Modeller 1962: Vol. 13, Peco, pp300 with an index. Editor
C. J. Freezer. Dark blue binding
with gold lettering to the spine. Large
Format Hb. VG.
Slight rubbing to the rear covers. All
twelve 1962 issues. £12.50 Railway
Modeller 1963: Vol. 14, Peco, pp310 with an index. Editor
C. J. Freezer. Dark blue binding with gold lettering to the spine.
Large Format Hb. VG.
All twelve 1963 issues. £12.50 Railway
Modeller 1964: Vol. 15, Peco, pp336 with index. Editor
C. J. Freezer. Dark blue binding
with gold lettering to the spine. Large
Format Hb. VG.
All twelve 1964 issues. £12.50
|
|
Last Updated 21-Feb-12 02:12:42 PM Copyright 2001, Batterdale Books |