
Includes books on all aspects of the Great
Western. For books on the Welsh railways that later joined the Great
Western see the Welsh Railways
section.
Please consult
the How to
Order section before ordering any books.
'4588'
Great Western Steam in the West Country, Bradford Barton, 1976,
pp96. Hb.
Very Good+ / Very Good+. Brown
hardback cover. Pictorial album. £4.95
Allen, Cecil J Great
Western, IA, 1962, pp56 with 41 illustrations. Pb. VG-.
Some wear to the covers. A
concise illustrated history. £2.95
Allen, Cecil J Titled
Trains of the Western, IA, 1974, pp96.
Glazed Boards. Very Good+. An
illustrated overview of the named expresses of the Great Western and Western
Region. £3.50
Awdry, Christopher
Brunel's Broad Gauge Railway: Commemorating the Centenary of the GWR's
Gauge Conversion, OPC, 1992, pp144. Large
Format Hb. Very Good+ / Very Good.
An illustrated history of Brunel's broad gauge on the Great Western Railway.
£16.50
Baker,
Michael The Changing Western
Scene 1948-1984, IA, 1984, pp112. Hb.
VG+/VG+. The rapidly
changing railway scene during the first 35 years of British Rail.
£3.95
Ball, Felicity and Bryan, Tim
Swindon and the GWR, Tempus, 2003, pp128.
Pb. Very Good. A second
selection of photographs from the collection at the Museum of the Great Western
Railway in Swindon. £4.95
Ballantyne,
Hugh Great Western Revival,
Jane's, 1985, pp64. Glazed Boards.
VG. A landscape format all-colour
album of GWR preserved steam in the 1970s & early 80s. £3.95
Ballantyne,
Hugh Western Steam in Colour,
IA, 1990, pp96. Glazed Boards.
A tiny wear mark near the top of the spine else VG.
An all-colour landscape-format album.
£4.95
Bartholomew,
David Midland & South
Western Junction Railway Vol.1, Wild Swan, 1982, pp238. Large Format Hb. VG+/VG+.
An outline history plus a detailed survey of the line. Vol.2 deals with
locomotives, while vol.3 covers carriages & wagons.
£18.50
Beck,
Keith The Great Western North of
Wolverhampton, IA, 1986, pp128. Hb.
VG+/VG+. Tiny nick to the
top edge of the dw. An illustrated
history of the Great Western lines north of Wolverhampton from their earliest
days up until nationalisation. £6.95
Behrend,
George Gone With Regret:
Recollections of the Great Western Railway 1922-1947, Lambarde Press, 1st
edition 1964, pp193 with 83 illustrations.
Hb. VG/Fair.
Wear to the dw edges. "An
evocation of that remarkability, that distinctive something which made the GWR
just what it was in the years following the grouping."
£6.95
Blenkinsop R J Shadows
of the Great Western, OPC, 1972, pp96.
Inscription under the flap of the dw.
Large Format Hb. Fine / VG+.
A high-quality album of Great Western steam in the 50s and 60s.
£5.95
Blenkinsop R J Echoes of the Great Western, OPC, 1973, pp96.
Large Format Hb. Very Good / Very Good. Spine
of dw sunned. A high-quality album
of Great Western steam. £5.95
Blenkinsop R J Reflections
of the Great Western, OPC, 1974 pp96. Inscription
under the flap of the dw. Large
Format Hb. Fine / Very Good+.
Spine of dw sunned. A
high-quality album of Great Western steam.
£5.95
Blenkinsop R J Silhouettes
of the Great Western, OPC, 1976, pp96.
Large Format Hb. Fine /
Fine. A high-quality album of Great
Western steam in the 50s and 60s. £5.95
Body,
Geoffrey Railways of the Western Region, PSL, 1983, pp280.
PSL Field
Guide. Hb. F/VG+.
A comprehensive survey of the railway infrastructure of the Western
Region. £4.95
Booker,
Frank The Great Western Railway
A New History, D&C, 2nd edition 1985, pp208, 8 colour plates, 38 b/w
plates & 13 figures including maps. First
published in 1977. Inscription. Pb. VG.
Some vertical creasing to the spine with slight loss of colour.
Perhaps the best one-volume history of the GWR.
£4.95
Bryan, Tim Return
to Swindon: An Account of Swindon and its Works in the Golden Age of the Great
Western Railway, Avon Anglia, 1990, pp28.
Signed by the author. Pb.
Very Good. An illustrated
booklet. £3.95
Butt
B and Fairclough T Great Western
Steam In Cornwall, Bradford Barton, 1972, pp96. Hb.
VG+ / VG+. Brown hardback
cover. £5.95
Castles
and Kings: A Pictorial Tribute, Roundhouse, 1964, pp96. Hb. VG/VG-. Wear
to the top edge of the dw. One of a
select number of albums from the Roundhouse stable.
£4.95
Clark
R H An Historical Survey of
Selected Great Western Stations: Layouts and Illustrations [Vol. 1], OPC, 1st
edition 1976, pp188. Inscription. Large
Format Hb. Half inch internally
repaired tear plus minor wear along the lower edge of the dw else VG+/VG.
£12.50
Clark
R H An Historical Survey of
Selected Great Western Stations Layouts and Illustrations Vol. 2, OPC, 1988,
pp204. Spine and edges of dw sunned. Large
Format Hb. VG+/VG. Dw internally
re-enforced at the head of the spine with some wear along the top edge. A
detailed survey of a further 101 Great Western stations.
£12.50
Clinker C R The
West Somerset Railway: A history in pictures with an account by C R Clinker,
Exmoor Press, 2nd edition 1986, pp72. Revised
and enlarged by Christopher van den Arend.
Pb. Very Good.
An illustrated history of the Great Western's Minehead branch. £2.95
Collins
L M Great Western Steam in
Action, Bradford Barton, 1973, pp96. Hb.
Very Good+ / Very Good+. Brown
hardback cover. Pictorial album. £4.95
Cooper
B K Great Western Handbook,
IA, 1986, pp112. Hb. Fine / Fine.
An illustrated overview of the Great Western and its operations between
the wars. £4.95
Cowles,
Roger The Making of the Severn
Railway Tunnel, Alan Sutton, 1989, pp150.
Hb. VG/VG. A comprehensive
study of the construction of the Severn tunnel.
£8.50
Esau,
Mike John Ashman Rail Portfolio,
OPC, 1988, pp160. Compiled by Mike
Esau. Large Format Hb.
Fine/VG+ with superficial wear to the dw at the base of the spine.
A fine collection of shots with a Great Western flavour from the John
Ashman collection. £5.95
Fairclough
T and Wills A Great Western
Steam Through the Years 2, BB, 1978, pp96.
Hb. F/VG with a 1.5 inch
internally repaired tear at the rear dw fold.
Brown "flecked" cover. £4.95
Ferris,
Tom Severn Valley Locomotives as
They Were, Midland Publishing, 1995, pp84.
Pb. VG+. Over 160
photographs of Severn Valley locomotives in action on the everyday tasks for
which they were designed. £3.50
Fleming
D J Raising the Echoes: The
Illustrated Story of a Great Western Railway Steam Locomotive Depot, Line
One, 1984, pp96. Glazed Boards. VG+. The story of Bristol Bath Road shed; mainly text
notwithstanding the title. £3.95
Gammell,
Chris Around the Branch Lines:
No. 2 Great Western, OPC, 1983, 157 plates. Large format Hb.
F/VG. A high-quality
pictorial survey that examines each area in turn.
£7.50
Gardner,
Jack Brunel's Didcot: Great
Western Railway to Great Western Society, Runpast, 1996, pp128.
Large Format Hb. VG+/VG. An
illustrated history with the final chapter dealing with railway preservation at
Didcot. £8.50
Great Western Progress 1835-1935, D&C, 1972,
pp180. First published in 1935.
Hb. F/F.
A David and Charles reprint in hardback form of the Great Western Railway
Centenary issue of The Times. £5.95
Great
Western Railway Magazine Centenary Number Vol. XLVII No.9 September 1935, Avon Anglia, pp439-533 plus
pp46 of adverts. A recent facsimile
reprint. Pb. Very Good. A
series of illustrated articles on the history of the GWR. £4.95
Great
Western Railway Magazine Vol.14: Jan-Dec 1902, Vol.15 Jan-Dec 1903, Vol.16
Jan-Dec 1904, pp169,
pp168 & pp220. Three complete
volumes of the Great Western Railway’s house magazine, bound in a green
quarter leather binding.
"Largish" format Hb. Good+. The
binding has been carefully restored by Philip Winskill of York Bookbinding, but
still exhibits slight wear to the corners.
Some foxing to the preliminary pages and page edges.
£150.00
Great Western Railway Magazine Vol.25 Jan-Dec 1913,
pp404 with index. "Largish"
format Hb. Good+.
All twelve issues bound in a green quarter-leather binding with the GWR
coat of arms in gold on the front. Some
wear to the leather at the head of the spine and rubbing to the lower corners of
the covers. £85.00
Great Western Railway Magazine Vol.33 Jan-Dec 1921,
pp310 with index. "Largish"
format Hb. Good+.
All twelve issues bound in a green quarter-leather binding with the GWR
coat of arms in gold on the front. Small
nick to the leather binding at the base of the spine, rubbing to the bottom
front corner of the cover. £75.00
Great Western Railway Magazine Vol.35 Jan-Dec 1923,
pp570 with index. Inscription.
"Largish" format Hb. Fair. All twelve issues bound in a green quarter-leather binding
with the GWR coat of arms in gold on the front.
Some wear & several small nicks to the leather at the head & base
of the spine, and rubbing to the lower corners of the covers.
£75.00
Griffiths, Denis Locomotive
Engineers of the GWR, Guild /Patrick Stephens, 1988, pp184. Hb.
Fine / Very Good+. Conveys the unique engineering and technical character of the
GWR, which had only seven Chief Mechanical Engineers in over 100 years.
£7.50
Guild of Railway Artists
The Great Western Collection, Blandford, 1985, pp160.
Large landscape format Hb. Fine
in the original cardboard casing as published.
Superb colour reproductions of a collection of Great Western paintings.
£10.50
Guild
of Railway Artists The Great
Western Collection, Blandford, 1985, pp160.
Large landscape format Hb. No
dw - probably one of the copies published without a dust wrapper and issued in a
purpose-built cardboard casing. VG.
Superb colour reproductions of Great Western paintings.
£6.95
GWR
Engines Names, Numbers, Types & Classes, D&C, 1982 pp200+.
Glazed Boards. VG. A reprint of
the engine books of 1911, 1928 and 1946 with some pages from that of 1938, all
originally published by the Great Western Railway. £5.95
Hale, Michael and Williams, Ned
By Rail to Halesowen: A history of the GWR branch from Dudley to
Halesowen via Old Hill, and the Halesowen Railway to Northfield, Mike Hale
with Uralia Press, 1974, pp92 including pp20 of illustrations.
"Largish" format Pb. VG.
£12.50
Hands,
Peter and Richards, Colin British
Railways Steaming on the Western Region: Vol.3, Defiant Publications,
1989, pp96. Large Format. Glazed
Boards. VG.
£5.95
Haresnape,
B Railway Liveries - Great
Western Railway 1923-1947, IA, 1984, pp56.
Pb. VG.
A one-inch crease at the bottom corner of the rear cover.
A useful reference work for the post-grouping period.
£2.95
Harris, Michael Great
Western Coaches from 1890, D&C, 3rd edition 1985, pp160, 154 photographs
& 25 line drawings. Large
Format Hb. VG+/VG+.
A standard history. £13.50
Harrison, Derek Birmingham
Snow Hill: A First Class Return, Peter Watts, 1986, pp110. Landscape format.
Glazed Boards. Very Good.
Small wear mark on the covers near the head of the spine.
A pictorial tribute to the main Great Western station in Birmingham.
£7.50
Hendry, R Preston and Hendry, R
Powell Paddington to the Mersey,
OPC, 1992, pp144. Large Format Hb.
Fine / Very Good+. A pictorial tribute to the Great Western's forgotten route
from London through Birmingham Snow Hill to Birkenhead. £6.95
Hobbs,
Roy On Great Western Lines,
IA, 2000, pp80. Large Format.
Glazed Boards. VG+. "Slightly damaged in transit" stamp inside
covers. Faint vertical graze on the
lower two thirds of the front cover. An all-colour album.
£4.95
Hobbs,
Roy Working Steam: Collett &
Hawksworth Halls, IA, 2002, pp80. Glazed Boards.
VG+. An all-colour
landscape-format album. £5.95
Holcroft
H An Outline of Great Western
Locomotive Practice 1837-1947, Locomotive Publishing Company, 1957, pp168, a
coloured frontis, pp32 of plates & 53 figs. Forward by Sir William Stanier.
Hb. VG/Fair. Wear &
small tears to the dw edges. A
classic study by an engineer who spent his early career at Swindon before
joining Maunsell's design team at Ashford.
£8.50
Holden,
Bryan and Leech, Kenneth Portraits
of 'Castles', Moorland, 1981, pp128. Hb.
Fine / Very Good+. Pictures
of every single Castle class locomotive, with footplate comments.
£4.95
Holden,
Bryan and Leech, Kenneth Portraits
of 'Western' 4-6-0s, Moorland, 1983, pp128. Hb. VG+/VG.
Spine of dw sunned. Photographs
of Saints, Stars, Castles, Kings, Halls, Granges, Manors and Counties from the
Ken Leech collection. £3.95
Hollingsworth,
Brian Great Western Adventure,
D&C, 1981, pp174. Glazed
Boards. Top of the spine bumped
else VG+. The story of Great
Western preservation at Didcot, The Dart Valley, Tyseley, Bulmers, The Severn
Valley, The West Somerset and elsewhere. £4.95
Jenkins,
Stanley C The Witney & East
Gloucestershire Railway (Fairford Branch), Oakwood, 1975, pp52 with pp8 of
illustrations. Locomotion
Papers No.86. Pb.
VG. The covers have been
neatly protected with a clear adhesive covering.
£6.95
Jones, Richard West
Somerset Railway, IA, 1992, pp64. Steam Portfolios No. 8.
Landscape format. Glazed Boards. Very
Good. An all-colour
landscape-format album of the Great Western Minehead branch in preservation days.
£4.50
Kay,
Peter Exeter - Newton Abbot: A
Railway History: The Complete History of the Line between Exeter and Newton
Abbot, Platform 5, 1991, pp252. Large
Format Hb. VG+/VG.
A very detailed illustrated study of the Great Western main line from
Exeter to Newton Abbot. £24.50
Kelley
P J Road Vehicles of the Great
Western Railway, OPC, 1973, pp128. Large
Format Hb. Inscription under the dw
flap. VG+/VG+ with superficial dw
wear at the base of the spine. 209 illustrations in four sections: 1. Horse
drawn vehicles; 2. Mechanically propelled cartage vehicles; 3. Motor omnibuses
'Road motors'; 4. Miscellaneous vehicles. £12.50
Kelley,
Philip J Great Western Road
Vehicles Appendix, OPC, 1982, 211 plates. Large Format Hb. VG+/VG. Superficial
wear to the top edge of the dw. £12.50
Krause,
Ian Great Western Branch Line
Album, IA, 5th impression 1974, pp112.
Hb. F/VG+. Spine of dw
slightly sunned. Post-war steam on
Great Western branch lines. £5.95
Leech,
Kenneth The Great Western
Railway "Kings": Commemorative Brochure celebrating 35 years of
"top link" main line service, Stephenson Locomotive Society, 1962,
pp12. Pb. VG. Supplement
to the November 1962 issue of the Journal of the Stephenson Locomotive
Society. £3.50
Leigh,
Chris GWR Country Stations:2,
IA, 1st Edition 1984, pp112. Hb.
VG+/VG. This second volume
focuses more on the many detailed features of Great Western stations in the
steam age. £5.95
Levett D A and Andrews H I
A Survey of Adhesion on the Dainton and Rattray Bank - Western Region,
British Railways Research Department, 1965.
Three typed pages and 9 large fold-out figures.
Large Format Pb. Fair. The report
is crudely produced by today's standards, but was typical of the time.
It recommends that sections of the line on Dainton and Rattray banks
should be treated experimentally with a 1% solution of ethyl capryllate to
improve adhesion. The proposed
distribution points are marked in the figures. This is the personal copy of Dr
Andrews, one of the authors. £12.50
Lingard,
Richard Princes Risborough -
Thame - Oxford Railway, OPC, 1978, pp130.
Large format Hb. VG/VG.
Presentation plate to a school library inside the front cover, and a
pastedown inside the rear cover indicating that the book was only issued once.
Spine of dw slightly sunned. A
history of the line, much of it dedicated to an illustrated traversal of the
route. £10.50
Locomotives of the Great Western Railway Part 1: Preliminary Survey,
RCTS, 1968, pp62 plus pp26 of illustrations. Coloured frontis.
Pb. VG. Includes 3 page Additional
Information & Corrections Supplement No.1. £6.95
Locomotives of the Great Western Railway Part 7: Dean's Larger Tender
Engines,
RCTS, 1954, pp53 plus 99 illustrations. Pb.
VG. £7.50
Lyons
E and Mountford E An Historical
Survey of Great Western Engine Sheds: 1837-1947 (including amalgamated
companies), OPC, 1st edition 1979, p216. Large landscape format Hb.
VG+/VG+. A comprehensive
study of all the Great Western sheds that were replaced or closed before
nationalisation. £10.50
Lyons
E T An Historical Survey of
Great Western Engine Sheds 1947, OPC, 1985, pp284. Published with the cooperation of the Great Western Society.
Large landscape format Hb. Fine
/ Fine. Inscription under the dw flap.
A comprehensive illustrated survey of Great Western locomotive depots on
the eve of nationalisation. £12.50
MacDermot
ET History of the Great Western
Railway: Vol. 2 1863-1921, IA, 1964, pp362, pp33 of illustrations and
numerous figs in the text. First
published by the Great Western Railway in 1931. Revised by C R Clinker.
No dw. Hb. Very Good. The
second volume of Mac Dermot’s definitive history of the Great Western Railway.
£6.95
Mitchell,
Vic and Smith, Keith Branch
Lines to Fairford, Middleton, 1988, pp96.
In association with Richard Lingard.
Glazed Boards. VG.
Unusual "wrinkling" to the surface coating of the covers
restricted to a narrow one cm horizontal band.
The Great Western branch from Yarnton just north of Oxford through Witney
to Fairford. £6.95
Nabarro, Gerald Severn
Valley Steam, Routledge & Keegan Paul, 1971, pp107 plus 64 pages of
illustrations. Hb.
Very Good / Very Good. A
history of the Severn Valley line, with a brief look at early preservation days
in the final two chapters. £4.95
Nock
O S The Great Western Railway:
An Appreciation, Heffer, 1952, pp185 plus pp32 of illustrations.
No dw. Hb. Fair.
Some wear and loss of colour to the covers, contents VG.
Ossie Nock's tribute to the Great Western at nationalisation.
£4.95
Nock
O S The Great Western Railway in
the 19th Century, IA, 1962, pp200. Hb.
VG/VG. Slight wear to the dw
at the head of the spine. A history of the broad gauge and the early days of the
Great Western; The Great Western Railway in the 20th Century, IA, 1964,
pp212, colour frontis, and pp32 of illustrations.
Hb. VG/VG-. Wear along the
top edge of the dw & colours faded. The
second volume of a best-selling two-volume history.
Both volumes together: £16.50
Nock
O S The GWR Stars, Castles &
Kings Part 1: 1906-1930, D&C, 1969, pp160.
David & Charles Locomotive Monographs.
Custom bound in light brown covers with the title rendered in gold on the
spine with a black background. Hb.
VG+; The GWR Stars, Castles & Kings Part 2: 1906-1930,
D&C, 1970, pp160. David
& Charles Locomotive Monographs. Hb.
VG+. Custom
bound in light brown covers with the title rendered in gold on the spine with a
black background. An opportunity to
acquire highly unusual custom bound copies of Nock's study of Great Western
four-cylinder express locomotives. £16.50
Nock
O S The GWR Stars, Castles &
Kings Part 2: 1930-1965, D&C, 1973, pp160.
David & Charles Locomotive Monographs.
Hb. Very Good+ / Very Good.
The second volume of a classic study of Great Western 4-cylinder express
passenger locomotives. £5.95
Nock O S
Engine 6000 The Saga of King George V, D&C, 1972, pp108 with
pp16 of illustrations. Hb.
VG/VG. The story of the
first King Class locomotive from its visit to the US for the centenary of the
Baltimore & Ohio Railway to its eventual preservation.
£4.95
Nock
O S The GWR Stars, Castles &
Kings Omnibus edition combining parts 1 & 2, D&C, 1981, pp304.
David & Charles Locomotive Monographs.
Hb. VG/VG.
A major study. £6.95
Nock O S Tales
of the Great Western: Informal recollections of a near-lifetime's association
with the line, D&C, 1984, pp176. Hb.
Fine / Fine. Stories of
Great Western life from broad gauge days to the final years under Hawksworth. £6.95
Paar
H W The Severn & Wye
Railway: A History of the Railways of the Forest of Dean Part 1, D&C,
2nd edition 1973, pp174, a colour frontis, 39 illustrations, and folding map in
rear. Standard History Series. Hb.
F/VG+; The Great Western in Dean: A History of the Railways of the
Forest of Dean Part 2, D&C, 1971, pp171, a colour frontis, 41
illustrations and folding map in rear. Standard
History Series. Hb.
VG/VG. Both volumes: £28.50
Paar
H W The Great Western in Dean: A
History of the Railways of the Forest of Dean Part 2, D&C, 1965, pp168,
a colour frontis and folding map in rear. Hb.
VG/VG. Presentation plate to
a school library inside the front cover, and a brown stain inside the rear cover
from a now-loose pastedown. £12.50
Page,
Darren Western Steam Farewell,
IA, 2004, pp80. Landscape format. Glazed
Boards. VG+. An all-colour landscape-format album. Great Western steam with a West Midlands bias.
£5.95
Peck,
Alan S The Great Western at
Swindon Works, OPC, 1st edition 1983, pp280.
Large Format Hb. VG+/VG+.
A comprehensive history, well-illustrated throughout.
£12.50
Peto,
Bill Peto's Register of Great
Western Railway Locomotives: Vol.1 King 4-6-0s, Irwell Press, 1995, pp96.
Large Format Hb. Fine/Fine.
Crease to the rear dw. £8.50
Popplewell
L The Railways, Canal and Mines
of Looe and Liskeard, Oakwood Press, 1977, pp72 plus pp16 of illustrations.
Oakwood Library No.42.
Pb. VG.
£8.50
Potts C R The Brixham
Branch, Oakwood, 1st edition 1986; pp96 plus pp22 of illustrations.
Locomotion Papers No.161. Pb.
VG. Mark from old price sticker on
the cover. A history of the Great Western branch off the Torquay to
Kingswear line from Churston to the fishing village of Brixham.
£5.95
Reade, Lewis Branch
Line Memories Vol.1: Great Western, Atlantic, 1983, pp48.
Pb. VG. Spine slightly
sunned. An affectionate
photographic portrait of GWR branch lines.
£2.95
Reed, Brian Great
Western 4-Cylinder 4-6-0s, Profile Publishing, pp49-72 with colour
centrefold. Loco Profile 3.
Pb. Very Good.
An illustrated study of the Great Western Railway’s Stars, Castles, and
Kings. £2.95
Rees,
Philip The Royal Road: 150 Years
of Enterprise, British Rail (Western Region)/Avon Anglia, 1985, pp68.
Pb. Fine.
Philip Rees was Chief Civil Engineer of the Western Region when he wrote
this illustrated history of the GWR to celebrate GWR150.
£2.95
Robertson,
Kevin and Abbott, David GWR The
Badminton Line: A Portrait of a Railway, AS, First Edition 1988, pp231.
Inscription under the flap of the dw.
Hb. Fine / Very Good+. An
illustrated history of the Great Western "cut-off" line from Wootton
Bassett to Patchway that provided faster access to the Severn Tunnel and Wales.
£6.95
Robertson,
Kevin and Abbott, David The
Marlborough Branch: The Railways of Savernake and Marlborough, Irwell Press,
1990, pp90. Large Format Hb.
Fine/Fine. An illustrated
history of the Great Western branch to Marlborough.
£12.50
Robinson, W Heath Railway
Ribaldry, Great Western Railway, James Milne, General Manager, 1935, pp96.
Generally VG, but with superficial wear to the oversized covers that were
characteristic of many paperbacks before the war.
A collection of humorous drawings published to celebrate the Great
Western centenary in 1935. £42.50
Russell
J H A Pictorial Record of Great
Western Coaches including the brown vehicles Part2: 1903-1948, OPC, First
Edition 1973, pp240. The original
edition in a white dw. Large format
Hb. Very Good / Very Good.
The dw has been neatly protected with a clear adhesive covering.
Slight wear to the dw covering at the bottom rear edge.
£18.50
Russell
J H A Pictorial Record of Great
Western Coaches including the brown vehicles [Part2] 1903-1948, OPC, 1999,
pp240. Large Format Hb.
Fine/Fine. £18.50
Russell
J H The Banbury and Cheltenham
Railway 1887-1962, OPC, 1977, p140. Large
format Hb. Very Good / Very Good.
A largely pictorial history of the Great Western cross-country line from
Banbury to Cheltenham. £11.50
Russell
J H An Illustrated History of
Great Western Diesel Railcars, Wild Swan, 1985, pp148. Large Format Hb. VG+/VG+.
A definitive study. £36.50
Rutherford,
Michael 'Castles' & 'Kings'
at Work, Guild/IA, 1986, pp144. Large
Format Hb. Fine/VG+. An illustrated
history of the Castles and Kings of the Great Western Railway.
£6.95
Rutherford, Michael
City of Truro: Main Line Centenarian, Friends of the National
Railway Museum, 2003, pp40 including pp8 of colour illustrations. Small inscription. Large
Format Pb. Very Good. A
well-illustrated history, from design to preservation.
£3.95
Searle, Muriel V Down
the Line to Bristol, Baton Transport, 1986, pp192.
Hb. Very Good+ / Very Good.
"In this detailed historical survey the author has used contemporary
records, documents and timetables to recreate the distinctive flavour of Gods
Wonderful Railway." £3.95
Semmens,
Peter A History of the Great
Western Railway 1. Consolidation 1923-29, Studio Editions/A&U, 1990,
pp101. Steam Past Series.
F/VG+. £3.95
Semmens,
Peter A History of the Great
Western Railway 2. The Thirties 1930-39, Guild/A&U, 1986, pp96.
Steam Past Series. F/F.
£3.95
Semmens,
Peter A History of the Great
Western Railway 3. Wartime and Final Years 1939-48, Guild/A&U, 1986,
pp102. Steam Past Series.
F/F. £3.95
Siviter, Roger The
Severn Valley Railway: Past and Present Special, Past & Present, 1995,
pp96. Pb. VG. A nostalgic
trip along the whole route from Shrewsbury to Worcester. £4.95
Slinn J N Great
Western Way, HMRS (Historical Model Railway Society), 1978, pp274.
Pb. VG-. Creasing to the
covers. A definitive reference on
Great Western liveries. "A description of the distinctive features of the
GWR with particular reference to the liveries of locomotives, rolling stock,
road vehicles, buildings and uniforms, an account of the permanent way and
signal practice and notes on the original liveries of the companies it
absorbed." £14.50
Smith,
Peter An Historical Survey of
the Forest of Dean Railways, Layouts and Illustrations, OPC, 1983, pp144.
Large Format Hb. Fine/VG. Spine
slightly sunned. Plans and
illustrations of the stations and junctions of the Great Western and Severn
& Wye Railways in the Forest of Dean. £22.50
Stretton, John The
West Somerset Railway: A Past & Present Companion, Past & Present,
2000, pp96. Pb.
Fine. A nostalgic trip along
the whole route from Taunton to Minehead. £4.95
Stretton, John The Dean Forest Railway and ex-Severn &
Wye Railway Lines, Past & Present, 2002, pp128.
Past & Present Companion.
Pb. VG+.
A nostalgic trip along the former Severn & Wye lines from Lydney to
Parkend, Coleford, Cinderford and Lydbrook. £5.95
Swift,
Andrew Devon Railway Stations
(Great Western Railway) on old picture postcards, Reflections of a
Bygone Age, 2001, pp36. Yesterdays
Devon Series No.1. Pb.
VG+. £3.95
Swindon Works and its place in British Railway History,
British Rail Engineering, 1975, pp40 with illustrations.
Large landscape format Pb. Minor
wear to the cover else VG. Published
to commemorate the 150th anniversary of the passenger carrying Stockton and
Darlington Railway and Swindon's contribution to railways during the period. £2.95
Thomas,
David St John and Rocksborough-Smith, Simon
Summer Saturdays in the West, D&C, 1st edition 1973,
pp173. Hb. Fine/VG. A
unique study of Western Region holiday operations to the West Country on
Saturday 27 July 1957, set in the context of GW summer services. £5.95
Thomas,
David St Thomas The Great Way
West : The History and Romance of the Great Western's Route to the West,
D&C, 1975, pp96. The first
edition with higher quality printing. Hb. VG/VG.
Slight wear to the dw at the top of the spine.
A personal photographic tribute to the Great Western from David St John
Thomas, the 'David' of David and Charles. £4.95
Thomas,
David St John The Great Way
West : The History and Romance of the Great Western's Route to the West,
D&C, 1985, pp96. Pb.
VG. A personal photographic
tribute to the Great Western from David St John Thomas, the 'David' of David and
Charles. £3.95
Thomas, David St John and Whitehouse, Patrick
The
Great Days of the GWR,
BCA/David St
John Thomas, 1991, pp224. Large
Format Hb. Fine/Fine.
A nostalgic look at the GWR, well-illustrated in colour & b/w.
A follow-up to The Great Western Railway 150 Glorious Years from
the same team. £7.50
Trevena N Great
Western Main Lines, Atlantic, 1984, pp36.
Colour of Steam Vol.1. Pb.
VG. £1.95
Tuplin
W A Great Western Steam,
A&U, 1965, pp194. Hb.
VG/Fair. Foxing to the page
edges & preliminary pages. Professor
Tuplin's first book on Great Western steam and one of the best one-volume
appraisals of Great Western practice. £5.95
Vanns, Michael A Severn
Valley Railway: A view from the past, IA, 2006, pp96.
Glazed Boards. Very Good. An
illustrated history of the line until its closure by BR in 1963.
£5.95
Vaughan, Adrian Great Western Portrait: 1913-1921, OPC, 1971, pp59.
Landscape format Hb. F/F.
A collection of pre-grouping Great Western photographs taken by Bill
Kenning. £6.95
Vaughan, John This
is Paddington, IA, 1982, pp56. Large
Format Pb. Very Good.
A series of illustrated articles. £2.95
Vaughan,
Adrian Grime & Glory: Tales
of the Great Western 1892-1947, BCA/John Murray, 1985, pp191 and pp12 of
plates. Hb. VG/VG. £6.95
Vaughan,
Adrian Grub, Water and Relief:
Tales of the Great Western 1835-1892, Alan Sutton, 1987, pp178 plus pp16 of
illustrations. Pb.
VG. Stories of the GWR in
the 19th century. £4.95
Vaughan, Adrian The
Heart of the Great Western, SLP, 1995, pp224. Large Format Hb. VG+/VG+.
Faint scoring marks on the dw else VG+/VG+.
Chronicles the many activities and complexities of the GWR and its staff
in the Oxford and Didcot area, geographically the "heart" of the
system. £8.50
Waters,
Laurence London: The Great
Western Lines, IA, 1993, pp160. Britain's
Rail Super Centres Series. Large
Format Hb. VG+/VG+. A
comprehensive history of the Great Western lines into Paddington. £7.50
Waters, Laurence GWR
Then & Now, BCA/IA, 1st edition 1994, pp256. Large
Format Hb. Fine / Fine. Sharply
contrasting then and now photographs. £12.50
Waters,
Laurence Around the Great
Western Railway Then & Now, IA, 2002, pp256.
Large Format Hb. Fine / Very
Good+. A second volume of then and
now shots on former Great Western lines. £12.50
Welbourn, Nigel Lost
Lines: Western, IA, 2004, pp128. Pb.
Very Good+. Largely
pictorial. Examines a selection of lines and stations in the Western Region that
have closed. £4.95
Whitehouse
P B The Great Western in the
West Midlands, OPC, 1984, 218 plates. Large
Format Hb. VG+/VG+.
The Great Western around Birmingham before nationalisation.
£8.50
Williams
C L Great Western Branch Line
Steam Vol.2, Bradford Barton, 1979, pp96.
Hb. VG+/Fine. Brown
"flecked" hardback cover. £4.95
Williams
D C Severn Valley Railway Album,
Severn Valley Railway Company, 1974, pp140. Landscape Format. Very
Good / Very Good. Slight loss of
colour to the edges of the dw. A
substantial landscape format album of Severn Valley Railway locomotives and
trains. £4.95
Williams D C Severn
Valley Railway Album, Severn Valley Railway Company, 1974, pp140.
Landscape Format Pb. Very
Good+. A substantial album of
Severn Valley Railway locomotives and trains.
£3.95
Williams
T E The Last Decade of Great
Western Main Line Steam, Bradford Barton, 1976, pp96. Hb. VG+/VG+.
Brown "flecked" hardback cover.
Pictorial album. £5.95
Wilson,
Roger Burdett Go Great Western:
A History of Great Western Publicity, D&C, 2nd extended edition 1987,
pp208 with check lists of Great Western sale publications, jig-saw puzzles and
official postcards. Revised by
Colin Judge. Glazed Boards.
Very Good+. The definitive
reference on Great Western publications. £6.95
Back
To Railway Book Index
Next -
London Midland Scottish Railway
|