Includes books on all aspects of the Great Western.  For books on the Welsh railways that later joined the Great Western see the Welsh Railways section.

Please consult the How to Order section before ordering any books.

'4588'  Great Western Steam in the West Country, Bradford Barton, 1976, pp96.  Hb.  Very Good+ / Very Good+.  Brown hardback cover.  Pictorial album.  £4.95

Allen, Cecil J  Great Western, IA, 1962, pp56 with 41 illustrations.  Pb.  VG-.  Some wear to the covers.  A concise illustrated history.  £2.95

Allen, Cecil J  Titled Trains of the Western, IA, 1974, pp96.  Glazed Boards. Very Good+.  An illustrated overview of the named expresses of the Great Western and Western Region.  £3.50

Awdry, Christopher  Brunel's Broad Gauge Railway: Commemorating the Centenary of the GWR's Gauge Conversion, OPC, 1992, pp144.  Large Format Hb.  Very Good+ / Very Good. An illustrated history of Brunel's broad gauge on the Great Western Railway.  £16.50  

Baker, Michael  The Changing Western Scene 1948-1984, IA, 1984, pp112.  Hb.  VG+/VG+.  The rapidly changing railway scene during the first 35 years of British Rail.  £3.95

Ball, Felicity and Bryan, Tim  Swindon and the GWR, Tempus, 2003, pp128.  Pb.  Very Good. A second selection of photographs from the collection at the Museum of the Great Western Railway in Swindon.  £4.95  

Ballantyne, Hugh  Great Western Revival, Jane's, 1985, pp64.  Glazed Boards. VG.  A landscape format all-colour album of GWR preserved steam in the 1970s & early 80s.  £3.95

Ballantyne, Hugh  Western Steam in Colour, IA, 1990, pp96.  Glazed Boards.  A tiny wear mark near the top of the spine else VG.  An all-colour landscape-format album.  £4.95

Bartholomew, David  Midland & South Western Junction Railway Vol.1, Wild Swan, 1982, pp238.  Large Format Hb.  VG+/VG+.  An outline history plus a detailed survey of the line. Vol.2 deals with locomotives, while vol.3 covers carriages & wagons.  £18.50

Beck, Keith  The Great Western North of Wolverhampton, IA, 1986, pp128.  Hb.  VG+/VG+.  Tiny nick to the top edge of the dw.  An illustrated history of the Great Western lines north of Wolverhampton from their earliest days up until nationalisation.  £6.95

Behrend, George  Gone With Regret: Recollections of the Great Western Railway 1922-1947, Lambarde Press, 1st edition 1964, pp193 with 83 illustrations.  Hb.  VG/Fair.  Wear to the dw edges.  "An evocation of that remarkability, that distinctive something which made the GWR just what it was in the years following the grouping."  £6.95  

Blenkinsop R J  Shadows of the Great Western, OPC, 1972, pp96.  Inscription under the flap of the dw.  Large Format Hb.  Fine / VG+.  A high-quality album of Great Western steam in the 50s and 60s.  £5.95

Blenkinsop R J  Echoes of the Great Western, OPC, 1973, pp96.  Large Format Hb.  Very Good / Very Good.  Spine of dw sunned.  A high-quality album of Great Western steam.  £5.95

Blenkinsop R J  Reflections of the Great Western, OPC, 1974 pp96.  Inscription under the flap of the dw.  Large Format Hb.  Fine / Very Good+.  Spine of dw sunned.  A high-quality album of Great Western steam.  £5.95

Blenkinsop R J  Silhouettes of the Great Western, OPC, 1976, pp96.  Large Format Hb.  Fine / Fine.  A high-quality album of Great Western steam in the 50s and 60s.  £5.95

Body, Geoffrey  Railways of the Western Region, PSL, 1983, pp280.  PSL Field Guide.  Hb.  F/VG+.  A comprehensive survey of the railway infrastructure of the Western Region.  £4.95

Booker, Frank  The Great Western Railway A New History, D&C, 2nd edition 1985, pp208, 8 colour plates, 38 b/w plates & 13 figures including maps.  First published in 1977.  Inscription.  Pb.  VG.  Some vertical creasing to the spine with slight loss of colour.  Perhaps the best one-volume history of the GWR.  £4.95

Bryan, Tim  Return to Swindon: An Account of Swindon and its Works in the Golden Age of the Great Western Railway, Avon Anglia, 1990, pp28.  Signed by the author.  Pb.  Very Good.  An illustrated booklet.  £3.95

Butt B and Fairclough T  Great Western Steam In Cornwall, Bradford Barton, 1972, pp96. Hb.  VG+ / VG+.  Brown hardback cover.  £5.95

Castles and Kings: A Pictorial Tribute, Roundhouse, 1964, pp96.  Hb. VG/VG-.  Wear to the top edge of the dw.  One of a select number of albums from the Roundhouse stable.  £4.95

Clark R H  An Historical Survey of Selected Great Western Stations: Layouts and Illustrations [Vol. 1], OPC, 1st edition 1976, pp188. Inscription.  Large Format Hb.  Half inch internally repaired tear plus minor wear along the lower edge of the dw else VG+/VG.  £12.50

Clark R H  An Historical Survey of Selected Great Western Stations Layouts and Illustrations Vol. 2, OPC, 1988, pp204. Spine and edges of dw sunned.  Large Format Hb. VG+/VG.  Dw internally re-enforced at the head of the spine with some wear along the top edge. A detailed survey of a further 101 Great Western stations.  £12.50

Clinker C R  The West Somerset Railway: A history in pictures with an account by C R Clinker, Exmoor Press, 2nd edition 1986, pp72.  Revised and enlarged by Christopher van den Arend.  Pb.  Very Good.  An illustrated history of the Great Western's Minehead branch.  £2.95

Collins L M  Great Western Steam in Action, Bradford Barton, 1973, pp96.  Hb.  Very Good+ / Very Good+.  Brown hardback cover.  Pictorial album.  £4.95

Cooper B K  Great Western Handbook, IA, 1986, pp112. Hb.  Fine / Fine.  An illustrated overview of the Great Western and its operations between the wars.  £4.95

Cowles, Roger  The Making of the Severn Railway Tunnel, Alan Sutton, 1989, pp150.  Hb. VG/VG.  A comprehensive study of the construction of the Severn tunnel.  £8.50

Esau, Mike  John Ashman Rail Portfolio, OPC, 1988, pp160.  Compiled by Mike Esau.  Large Format Hb.  Fine/VG+ with superficial wear to the dw at the base of the spine.  A fine collection of shots with a Great Western flavour from the John Ashman collection.  £5.95

Fairclough T and Wills A  Great Western Steam Through the Years 2, BB, 1978, pp96.  Hb.  F/VG with a 1.5 inch internally repaired tear at the rear dw fold.  Brown "flecked" cover.  £4.95

Ferris, Tom  Severn Valley Locomotives as They Were, Midland Publishing, 1995, pp84.  Pb. VG+.  Over 160 photographs of Severn Valley locomotives in action on the everyday tasks for which they were designed.  £3.50

Fleming D J  Raising the Echoes: The Illustrated Story of a Great Western Railway Steam Locomotive Depot, Line One, 1984, pp96.  Glazed Boards.  VG+.  The story of Bristol Bath Road shed; mainly text notwithstanding the title.  £3.95

Gammell, Chris  Around the Branch Lines: No. 2 Great Western, OPC, 1983, 157 plates. Large format Hb.  F/VG.  A high-quality pictorial survey that examines each area in turn.  £7.50

Gardner, Jack  Brunel's Didcot: Great Western Railway to Great Western Society, Runpast, 1996, pp128.  Large Format Hb.  VG+/VG.  An illustrated history with the final chapter dealing with railway preservation at Didcot.  £8.50

Great Western Progress 1835-1935, D&C, 1972, pp180.  First published in 1935.  Hb.  F/F.  A David and Charles reprint in hardback form of the Great Western Railway Centenary issue of The Times.  £5.95

Great Western Railway Magazine Centenary Number Vol. XLVII No.9 September 1935, Avon Anglia, pp439-533 plus pp46 of adverts.  A recent facsimile reprint.  Pb.  Very Good.  A series of illustrated articles on the history of the GWR.  £4.95

Great Western Railway Magazine Vol.14: Jan-Dec 1902, Vol.15 Jan-Dec 1903, Vol.16 Jan-Dec 1904, pp169, pp168 & pp220.  Three complete volumes of the Great Western Railway’s house magazine, bound in a green quarter leather binding.  "Largish" format Hb.  Good+.  The binding has been carefully restored by Philip Winskill of York Bookbinding, but still exhibits slight wear to the corners.  Some foxing to the preliminary pages and page edges.  £150.00

Great Western Railway Magazine Vol.25 Jan-Dec 1913, pp404 with index.  "Largish" format Hb.  Good+.  All twelve issues bound in a green quarter-leather binding with the GWR coat of arms in gold on the front.  Some wear to the leather at the head of the spine and rubbing to the lower corners of the covers.  £85.00

Great Western Railway Magazine Vol.33 Jan-Dec 1921, pp310 with index.  "Largish" format Hb.  Good+.  All twelve issues bound in a green quarter-leather binding with the GWR coat of arms in gold on the front.  Small nick to the leather binding at the base of the spine, rubbing to the bottom front corner of the cover.  £75.00

Great Western Railway Magazine Vol.35 Jan-Dec 1923, pp570 with index.  Inscription. "Largish" format Hb.  Fair.  All twelve issues bound in a green quarter-leather binding with the GWR coat of arms in gold on the front.  Some wear & several small nicks to the leather at the head & base of the spine, and rubbing to the lower corners of the covers.  £75.00

Griffiths, Denis  Locomotive Engineers of the GWR, Guild /Patrick Stephens, 1988, pp184. Hb.  Fine / Very Good+.  Conveys the unique engineering and technical character of the GWR, which had only seven Chief Mechanical Engineers in over 100 years.  £7.50

Guild of Railway Artists  The Great Western Collection, Blandford, 1985, pp160.  Large landscape format Hb.  Fine in the original cardboard casing as published.  Superb colour reproductions of a collection of Great Western paintings.  £10.50

Guild of Railway Artists  The Great Western Collection, Blandford, 1985, pp160.  Large landscape format Hb.  No dw - probably one of the copies published without a dust wrapper and issued in a purpose-built cardboard casing.  VG.  Superb colour reproductions of Great Western paintings.  £6.95

GWR Engines Names, Numbers, Types & Classes, D&C, 1982 pp200+.  Glazed Boards.  VG.  A reprint of the engine books of 1911, 1928 and 1946 with some pages from that of 1938, all originally published by the Great Western Railway.  £5.95

Hale, Michael and Williams, Ned  By Rail to Halesowen: A history of the GWR branch from Dudley to Halesowen via Old Hill, and the Halesowen Railway to Northfield, Mike Hale with Uralia Press, 1974, pp92 including pp20 of illustrations.  "Largish" format Pb.  VG.  £12.50

Hands, Peter and Richards, Colin  British Railways Steaming on the Western Region: Vol.3, Defiant Publications, 1989, pp96.  Large Format. Glazed Boards.  VG.  £5.95

Haresnape, B  Railway Liveries - Great Western Railway 1923-1947, IA, 1984, pp56.  Pb.  VG.  A one-inch crease at the bottom corner of the rear cover.  A useful reference work for the post-grouping period.  £2.95

Harris, Michael  Great Western Coaches from 1890, D&C, 3rd edition 1985, pp160, 154 photographs & 25 line drawings.  Large Format Hb.  VG+/VG+.  A standard history.  £13.50

Harrison, Derek  Birmingham Snow Hill: A First Class Return, Peter Watts, 1986, pp110. Landscape format.  Glazed Boards.  Very Good.  Small wear mark on the covers near the head of the spine.  A pictorial tribute to the main Great Western station in Birmingham.  £7.50

Hendry, R Preston and Hendry, R Powell  Paddington to the Mersey, OPC, 1992, pp144.  Large Format Hb.  Fine / Very Good+.  A pictorial tribute to the Great Western's forgotten route from London through Birmingham Snow Hill to Birkenhead.  £6.95

Hobbs, Roy  On Great Western Lines, IA, 2000, pp80.  Large Format.  Glazed Boards. VG+. "Slightly damaged in transit" stamp inside covers.  Faint vertical graze on the lower two thirds of the front cover. An all-colour album.  £4.95

Hobbs, Roy  Working Steam: Collett & Hawksworth Halls, IA, 2002, pp80. Glazed Boards.  VG+.  An all-colour landscape-format album.  £5.95

Holcroft H  An Outline of Great Western Locomotive Practice 1837-1947, Locomotive Publishing Company, 1957, pp168, a coloured frontis, pp32 of plates & 53 figs.  Forward by Sir William Stanier.  Hb. VG/Fair.  Wear & small tears to the dw edges.  A classic study by an engineer who spent his early career at Swindon before joining Maunsell's design team at Ashford.  £8.50

Holden, Bryan and Leech, Kenneth  Portraits of 'Castles', Moorland, 1981, pp128.  Hb.  Fine / Very Good+.  Pictures of every single Castle class locomotive, with footplate comments.  £4.95

Holden, Bryan and Leech, Kenneth  Portraits of 'Western' 4-6-0s, Moorland, 1983, pp128.  Hb.  VG+/VG.  Spine of dw sunned.  Photographs of Saints, Stars, Castles, Kings, Halls, Granges, Manors and Counties from the Ken Leech collection.  £3.95

Hollingsworth, Brian  Great Western Adventure, D&C, 1981, pp174.  Glazed Boards.  Top of the spine bumped else VG+.  The story of Great Western preservation at Didcot, The Dart Valley, Tyseley, Bulmers, The Severn Valley, The West Somerset and elsewhere.  £4.95

Jenkins, Stanley C  The Witney & East Gloucestershire Railway (Fairford Branch), Oakwood, 1975, pp52 with pp8 of illustrations.  Locomotion Papers No.86.  Pb.  VG.  The covers have been neatly protected with a clear adhesive covering.  £6.95

Jones, Richard  West Somerset Railway, IA, 1992, pp64. Steam Portfolios No. 8.  Landscape format. Glazed Boards.  Very Good.  An all-colour landscape-format album of the Great Western Minehead branch in preservation days.  £4.50

Kay, Peter  Exeter - Newton Abbot: A Railway History: The Complete History of the Line between Exeter and Newton Abbot, Platform 5, 1991, pp252.  Large Format Hb.  VG+/VG.  A very detailed illustrated study of the Great Western main line from Exeter to Newton Abbot.  £24.50

Kelley P J  Road Vehicles of the Great Western Railway, OPC, 1973, pp128.  Large Format Hb.  Inscription under the dw flap.  VG+/VG+ with superficial dw wear at the base of the spine. 209 illustrations in four sections: 1. Horse drawn vehicles; 2. Mechanically propelled cartage vehicles; 3. Motor omnibuses 'Road motors'; 4. Miscellaneous vehicles.  £12.50

Kelley, Philip J  Great Western Road Vehicles Appendix, OPC, 1982, 211 plates. Large Format Hb.  VG+/VG.  Superficial wear to the top edge of the dw.  £12.50

Krause, Ian  Great Western Branch Line Album, IA, 5th impression 1974, pp112.  Hb. F/VG+.  Spine of dw slightly sunned.  Post-war steam on Great Western branch lines.  £5.95

Leech, Kenneth  The Great Western Railway "Kings": Commemorative Brochure celebrating 35 years of "top link" main line service, Stephenson Locomotive Society, 1962, pp12.  Pb.  VG.  Supplement to the November 1962 issue of the Journal of the Stephenson Locomotive Society.  £3.50

Leigh, Chris  GWR Country Stations:2, IA, 1st Edition 1984, pp112.  Hb.  VG+/VG.  This second volume focuses more on the many detailed features of Great Western stations in the steam age.  £5.95

Levett D A and Andrews H I  A Survey of Adhesion on the Dainton and Rattray Bank - Western Region, British Railways Research Department, 1965.  Three typed pages and 9 large fold-out figures.  Large Format Pb.  Fair.  The report is crudely produced by today's standards, but was typical of the time.  It recommends that sections of the line on Dainton and Rattray banks should be treated experimentally with a 1% solution of ethyl capryllate to improve adhesion.  The proposed distribution points are marked in the figures. This is the personal copy of Dr Andrews, one of the authors.  £12.50

Lingard, Richard  Princes Risborough - Thame - Oxford Railway, OPC, 1978, pp130.  Large format Hb.  VG/VG.  Presentation plate to a school library inside the front cover, and a pastedown inside the rear cover indicating that the book was only issued once.  Spine of dw slightly sunned.  A history of the line, much of it dedicated to an illustrated traversal of the route.  £10.50

Locomotives of the Great Western Railway Part 1: Preliminary Survey, RCTS, 1968, pp62 plus pp26 of illustrations. Coloured frontis.  Pb. VG.  Includes 3 page Additional Information & Corrections Supplement No.1.  £6.95

Locomotives of the Great Western Railway Part 7: Dean's Larger Tender Engines, RCTS, 1954, pp53 plus 99 illustrations.  Pb.  VG.  £7.50

Lyons E and Mountford E  An Historical Survey of Great Western Engine Sheds: 1837-1947 (including amalgamated companies), OPC, 1st edition 1979, p216. Large landscape format Hb.  VG+/VG+.  A comprehensive study of all the Great Western sheds that were replaced or closed before nationalisation.  £10.50

Lyons E T  An Historical Survey of Great Western Engine Sheds 1947, OPC, 1985, pp284.  Published with the cooperation of the Great Western Society.  Large landscape format Hb.  Fine / Fine.  Inscription under the dw flap.  A comprehensive illustrated survey of Great Western locomotive depots on the eve of nationalisation.  £12.50

MacDermot ET  History of the Great Western Railway: Vol. 2 1863-1921, IA, 1964, pp362, pp33 of illustrations and numerous figs in the text.  First published by the Great Western Railway in 1931.  Revised by C R Clinker.  No dw.  Hb.  Very Good.  The second volume of Mac Dermot’s definitive history of the Great Western Railway.  £6.95

Mitchell, Vic and Smith, Keith  Branch Lines to Fairford, Middleton, 1988, pp96.  In association with Richard Lingard.  Glazed Boards.  VG.  Unusual "wrinkling" to the surface coating of the covers restricted to a narrow one cm horizontal band.  The Great Western branch from Yarnton just north of Oxford through Witney to Fairford.  £6.95

Nabarro, Gerald  Severn Valley Steam, Routledge & Keegan Paul, 1971, pp107 plus 64 pages of illustrations.  Hb.  Very Good / Very Good.  A history of the Severn Valley line, with a brief look at early preservation days in the final two chapters.  £4.95

Nock O S  The Great Western Railway: An Appreciation, Heffer, 1952, pp185 plus pp32 of illustrations.  No dw.  Hb. Fair.  Some wear and loss of colour to the covers, contents VG.  Ossie Nock's tribute to the Great Western at nationalisation.  £4.95

Nock O S  The Great Western Railway in the 19th Century, IA, 1962, pp200.  Hb.  VG/VG.  Slight wear to the dw at the head of the spine. A history of the broad gauge and the early days of the Great Western; The Great Western Railway in the 20th Century, IA, 1964, pp212, colour frontis, and pp32 of illustrations.  Hb. VG/VG-.  Wear along the top edge of the dw & colours faded.  The second volume of a best-selling two-volume history.  Both volumes together: £16.50

Nock O S  The GWR Stars, Castles & Kings Part 1: 1906-1930, D&C, 1969, pp160.  David & Charles Locomotive Monographs.  Custom bound in light brown covers with the title rendered in gold on the spine with a black background.  Hb.  VG+; The GWR Stars, Castles & Kings Part 2: 1906-1930, D&C, 1970, pp160.  David & Charles Locomotive Monographs.  Hb.  VG+.    Custom bound in light brown covers with the title rendered in gold on the spine with a black background.  An opportunity to acquire highly unusual custom bound copies of Nock's study of Great Western four-cylinder express locomotives.  £16.50

Nock O S  The GWR Stars, Castles & Kings Part 2: 1930-1965, D&C, 1973, pp160.  David & Charles Locomotive Monographs.  Hb.  Very Good+ / Very Good.  The second volume of a classic study of Great Western 4-cylinder express passenger locomotives.  £5.95

Nock O S  Engine 6000 The Saga of King George V, D&C, 1972, pp108 with pp16 of illustrations.  Hb.  VG/VG.  The story of the first King Class locomotive from its visit to the US for the centenary of the Baltimore & Ohio Railway to its eventual preservation.  £4.95

Nock O S  The GWR Stars, Castles & Kings Omnibus edition combining parts 1 & 2, D&C, 1981, pp304.  David & Charles Locomotive Monographs.  Hb.  VG/VG.  A major study.  £6.95

Nock O S  Tales of the Great Western: Informal recollections of a near-lifetime's association with the line, D&C, 1984, pp176.  Hb.  Fine / Fine.  Stories of Great Western life from broad gauge days to the final years under Hawksworth.  £6.95

Paar H W  The Severn & Wye Railway: A History of the Railways of the Forest of Dean Part 1, D&C, 2nd edition 1973, pp174, a colour frontis, 39 illustrations, and folding map in rear. Standard History Series.  Hb.  F/VG+; The Great Western in Dean: A History of the Railways of the Forest of Dean Part 2, D&C, 1971, pp171, a colour frontis, 41 illustrations and folding map in rear.  Standard History Series.  Hb.  VG/VG.  Both volumes: £28.50

Paar H W  The Great Western in Dean: A History of the Railways of the Forest of Dean Part 2, D&C, 1965, pp168, a colour frontis and folding map in rear.  Hb.  VG/VG.  Presentation plate to a school library inside the front cover, and a brown stain inside the rear cover from a now-loose pastedown.  £12.50

Page, Darren  Western Steam Farewell, IA, 2004, pp80.  Landscape format.  Glazed Boards.  VG+.  An all-colour landscape-format album.  Great Western steam with a West Midlands bias.  £5.95

Peck, Alan S  The Great Western at Swindon Works, OPC, 1st edition 1983, pp280.  Large Format Hb.  VG+/VG+.  A comprehensive history, well-illustrated throughout.  £12.50

Peto, Bill  Peto's Register of Great Western Railway Locomotives: Vol.1 King 4-6-0s, Irwell Press, 1995, pp96.  Large Format Hb.  Fine/Fine.  Crease to the rear dw.  £8.50

Popplewell L  The Railways, Canal and Mines of Looe and Liskeard, Oakwood Press, 1977, pp72 plus pp16 of illustrations.  Oakwood Library No.42.  Pb.  VG.  £8.50

Potts C R  The Brixham Branch, Oakwood, 1st edition 1986; pp96 plus pp22 of illustrations.  Locomotion Papers No.161.  Pb. VG.  Mark from old price sticker on the cover.  A history of the Great Western branch off the Torquay to Kingswear line from Churston to the fishing village of Brixham.  £5.95

Reade, Lewis  Branch Line Memories Vol.1: Great Western, Atlantic, 1983, pp48.  Pb.  VG. Spine slightly sunned.  An affectionate photographic portrait of GWR branch lines.  £2.95

Reed, Brian  Great Western 4-Cylinder 4-6-0s, Profile Publishing, pp49-72 with colour centrefold.  Loco Profile 3.  Pb.  Very Good.  An illustrated study of the Great Western Railway’s Stars, Castles, and Kings.  £2.95

Rees, Philip  The Royal Road: 150 Years of Enterprise, British Rail (Western Region)/Avon Anglia, 1985, pp68.  Pb.  Fine.  Philip Rees was Chief Civil Engineer of the Western Region when he wrote this illustrated history of the GWR to celebrate GWR150.  £2.95

Robertson, Kevin and Abbott, David  GWR The Badminton Line: A Portrait of a Railway, AS, First Edition 1988, pp231.  Inscription under the flap of the dw.  Hb.  Fine / Very Good+.  An illustrated history of the Great Western "cut-off" line from Wootton Bassett to Patchway that provided faster access to the Severn Tunnel and Wales.  £6.95

Robertson, Kevin and Abbott, David  The Marlborough Branch: The Railways of Savernake and Marlborough, Irwell Press, 1990, pp90.  Large Format Hb.  Fine/Fine.  An illustrated history of the Great Western branch to Marlborough.  £12.50

Robinson, W Heath  Railway Ribaldry, Great Western Railway, James Milne, General Manager, 1935, pp96.  Generally VG, but with superficial wear to the oversized covers that were characteristic of many paperbacks before the war.  A collection of humorous drawings published to celebrate the Great Western centenary in 1935.  £42.50

Russell J H  A Pictorial Record of Great Western Coaches including the brown vehicles Part2: 1903-1948, OPC, First Edition 1973, pp240.  The original edition in a white dw.  Large format Hb.  Very Good / Very Good.  The dw has been neatly protected with a clear adhesive covering.  Slight wear to the dw covering at the bottom rear edge.  £18.50  

Russell J H  A Pictorial Record of Great Western Coaches including the brown vehicles [Part2] 1903-1948, OPC, 1999, pp240.  Large Format Hb.  Fine/Fine.  £18.50

Russell J H  The Banbury and Cheltenham Railway 1887-1962, OPC, 1977, p140.  Large format Hb.  Very Good / Very Good.  A largely pictorial history of the Great Western cross-country line from Banbury to Cheltenham.  £11.50

Russell J H  An Illustrated History of Great Western Diesel Railcars, Wild Swan, 1985, pp148.  Large Format Hb.  VG+/VG+.  A definitive study.  £36.50

Rutherford, Michael  'Castles' & 'Kings' at Work, Guild/IA, 1986, pp144.  Large Format Hb. Fine/VG+.  An illustrated history of the Castles and Kings of the Great Western Railway.  £6.95

Rutherford, Michael  City of Truro: Main Line Centenarian, Friends of the National Railway Museum, 2003, pp40 including pp8 of colour illustrations.  Small inscription.  Large Format Pb. Very Good.  A well-illustrated history, from design to preservation.  £3.95

Searle, Muriel V  Down the Line to Bristol, Baton Transport, 1986, pp192.  Hb.  Very Good+ / Very Good.  "In this detailed historical survey the author has used contemporary records, documents and timetables to recreate the distinctive flavour of Gods Wonderful Railway."  £3.95

Semmens, Peter  A History of the Great Western Railway 1. Consolidation 1923-29, Studio Editions/A&U, 1990, pp101.  Steam Past Series.  F/VG+.  £3.95

Semmens, Peter  A History of the Great Western Railway 2. The Thirties 1930-39, Guild/A&U, 1986, pp96.  Steam Past Series.  F/F.  £3.95

Semmens, Peter  A History of the Great Western Railway 3. Wartime and Final Years 1939-48, Guild/A&U, 1986, pp102.  Steam Past Series.  F/F.  £3.95

Siviter, Roger  The Severn Valley Railway: Past and Present Special, Past & Present, 1995, pp96.  Pb.  VG.  A nostalgic trip along the whole route from Shrewsbury to Worcester.  £4.95

Slinn J N  Great Western Way, HMRS (Historical Model Railway Society), 1978, pp274.  Pb. VG-.  Creasing to the covers.  A definitive reference on Great Western liveries. "A description of the distinctive features of the GWR with particular reference to the liveries of locomotives, rolling stock, road vehicles, buildings and uniforms, an account of the permanent way and signal practice and notes on the original liveries of the companies it absorbed."  £14.50

Smith, Peter  An Historical Survey of the Forest of Dean Railways, Layouts and Illustrations, OPC, 1983, pp144.  Large Format Hb.  Fine/VG.  Spine slightly sunned.  Plans and illustrations of the stations and junctions of the Great Western and Severn & Wye Railways in the Forest of Dean.  £22.50

Stretton, John  The West Somerset Railway: A Past & Present Companion, Past & Present, 2000, pp96.  Pb.  Fine.  A nostalgic trip along the whole route from Taunton to Minehead.  £4.95

Stretton, John  The Dean Forest Railway and ex-Severn & Wye Railway Lines, Past & Present, 2002, pp128.  Past & Present Companion.  Pb.  VG+.  A nostalgic trip along the former Severn & Wye lines from Lydney to Parkend, Coleford, Cinderford and Lydbrook. £5.95

Swift, Andrew  Devon Railway Stations (Great Western Railway) on old picture postcards, Reflections of a Bygone Age, 2001, pp36.  Yesterdays Devon Series No.1.   Pb.  VG+.  £3.95

Swindon Works and its place in British Railway History, British Rail Engineering, 1975, pp40 with illustrations.  Large landscape format Pb.  Minor wear to the cover else VG.  Published to commemorate the 150th anniversary of the passenger carrying Stockton and Darlington Railway and Swindon's contribution to railways during the period.  £2.95

Thomas, David St John and Rocksborough-Smith, Simon  Summer Saturdays in the West, D&C, 1st edition 1973, pp173.  Hb.  Fine/VG.  A unique study of Western Region holiday operations to the West Country on Saturday 27 July 1957, set in the context of GW summer services.  £5.95

Thomas, David St Thomas  The Great Way West : The History and Romance of the Great Western's Route to the West, D&C, 1975, pp96.  The first edition with higher quality printing. Hb.  VG/VG.  Slight wear to the dw at the top of the spine.  A personal photographic tribute to the Great Western from David St John Thomas, the 'David' of David and Charles.  £4.95

Thomas, David St John  The Great Way West : The History and Romance of the Great Western's Route to the West, D&C, 1985, pp96.  Pb.  VG.  A personal photographic tribute to the Great Western from David St John Thomas, the 'David' of David and Charles.  £3.95

Thomas, David St John and Whitehouse, Patrick  The Great Days of the GWR, BCA/David St John Thomas, 1991, pp224.  Large Format Hb.  Fine/Fine.  A nostalgic look at the GWR, well-illustrated in colour & b/w.  A follow-up to The Great Western Railway 150 Glorious Years from the same team.  £7.50

Trevena N  Great Western Main Lines, Atlantic, 1984, pp36.  Colour of Steam Vol.1.  Pb.  VG.  £1.95

Tuplin W A  Great Western Steam, A&U, 1965, pp194.  Hb.  VG/Fair.  Foxing to the page edges & preliminary pages.  Professor Tuplin's first book on Great Western steam and one of the best one-volume appraisals of Great Western practice.  £5.95

Vanns, Michael A  Severn Valley Railway: A view from the past, IA, 2006, pp96.  Glazed Boards. Very Good.  An illustrated history of the line until its closure by BR in 1963.  £5.95

Vaughan, Adrian  Great Western Portrait: 1913-1921, OPC, 1971, pp59.  Landscape format Hb.  F/F.  A collection of pre-grouping Great Western photographs taken by Bill Kenning.  £6.95

Vaughan, John  This is Paddington, IA, 1982, pp56.  Large Format Pb.  Very Good.  A series of illustrated articles.  £2.95

Vaughan, Adrian  Grime & Glory: Tales of the Great Western 1892-1947, BCA/John Murray, 1985, pp191 and pp12 of plates.  Hb.  VG/VG.  £6.95

Vaughan, Adrian  Grub, Water and Relief: Tales of the Great Western 1835-1892, Alan Sutton, 1987, pp178 plus pp16 of illustrations.  Pb.  VG.  Stories of the GWR in the 19th century.  £4.95

Vaughan, Adrian  The Heart of the Great Western, SLP, 1995, pp224.  Large Format Hb.  VG+/VG+.  Faint scoring marks on the dw else VG+/VG+.  Chronicles the many activities and complexities of the GWR and its staff in the Oxford and Didcot area, geographically the "heart" of the system.  £8.50

Waters, Laurence  London: The Great Western Lines, IA, 1993, pp160.  Britain's Rail Super Centres Series.  Large Format Hb.  VG+/VG+.  A comprehensive history of the Great Western lines into Paddington.  £7.50

Waters, Laurence  GWR Then & Now, BCA/IA, 1st edition 1994, pp256.  Large Format Hb.  Fine / Fine. Sharply contrasting then and now photographs.  £12.50

Waters, Laurence  Around the Great Western Railway Then & Now, IA, 2002, pp256.  Large Format Hb.  Fine / Very Good+.  A second volume of then and now shots on former Great Western lines.  £12.50

Welbourn, Nigel  Lost Lines: Western, IA, 2004, pp128.  Pb.  Very Good+.  Largely pictorial. Examines a selection of lines and stations in the Western Region that have closed.  £4.95

Whitehouse P B  The Great Western in the West Midlands, OPC, 1984, 218 plates.  Large Format Hb.  VG+/VG+.  The Great Western around Birmingham before nationalisation.  £8.50

Williams C L  Great Western Branch Line Steam Vol.2, Bradford Barton, 1979, pp96.  Hb.  VG+/Fine. Brown "flecked" hardback cover.  £4.95

Williams D C  Severn Valley Railway Album, Severn Valley Railway Company, 1974, pp140.  Landscape Format.  Very Good / Very Good.  Slight loss of colour to the edges of the dw.  A substantial landscape format album of Severn Valley Railway locomotives and trains.  £4.95

Williams D C  Severn Valley Railway Album, Severn Valley Railway Company, 1974, pp140.  Landscape Format Pb.  Very Good+.  A substantial album of Severn Valley Railway locomotives and trains.  £3.95

Williams T E  The Last Decade of Great Western Main Line Steam, Bradford Barton, 1976, pp96.  Hb.  VG+/VG+.  Brown "flecked" hardback cover.  Pictorial album.  £5.95

Wilson, Roger Burdett  Go Great Western: A History of Great Western Publicity, D&C, 2nd extended edition 1987, pp208 with check lists of Great Western sale publications, jig-saw puzzles and official postcards.  Revised by Colin Judge.  Glazed Boards.  Very Good+.  The definitive reference on Great Western publications.  £6.95

Back To Railway Book Index

Next - London Midland Scottish Railway

 

Last Updated 03-Feb-12 02:33:12 PM

Copyright 2001, Batterdale Books