Please consult the How to Order section before ordering any books.

ABC British Rail Diesel Locomotives 1980, IA, pp48.  Small format Pb.  VG.  No underlining.  £2.95

ABC British Rail Locoshed Book Winter 82/83: All BR motive power with depot allocations, IA, pp64.  Small format Pb.  VG.  No underlining.  Superficial wear to the top front edge of the covers.  £2.95

ABC British Rail Motive Power Combined Volume 1981, IA, pp222. Small format. Glazed Boards. Very Good+.  No underlining.  £4.95

ABC British Rail Motive Power Combined Volume 1982, IA, pp222.  Small format.  Glazed Boards. Very Good.  No underlining.  £4.95

ABC British Rail Motive Power Combined Volume 1989, IA, pp364 plus pp48 of colour illustrations.  No underlining.  Glazed Boards.  Very Good+.  £4.95

Allen, Cecil J; Fiennes G F; Ford, Roger; Haresnape B A and Perren, Brian  The Deltics: A Symposium, IA, 1978, pp64 plus pp24 of plates.  Hb. VG+/VG.  Red spine of the dw slightly sunned. One of the best books dealing with the Deltics, with an impressive list of writers assembled under veteran author C J Allen, including Gerald Fiennes who was the General Manager responsible for introducing the Deltics on the East Coast Main Line.  £4.95

Allen, G. Freeman  The Yeoman 59s, Janes, 1985, pp64.  Glazed Boards.  VG.  The story of the first American diesels to be imported into Britain.  Around 10 pages of text plus b/w and colour photos.  £2.95

Armstrong-Saurer "Dual Turbulence" Oil-Engines: For Goods and Passenger Vehicles and Rail Locomotives, Armstrong-Saurer Commercial Vehicles, 1934.  Good.  A four page A4-sized publicity leaflet that folds out into a single large sheet  £0.95

Baylis, Alan Brooke  BR Class 56 Diesels, BB/Diesel & Electric Group, 1982, pp32.  Edited with additional material by Michael Oakley.  Pb.  VG.  An illustrated class history, published jointly by Bradford Barton and the Diesel and Electric Group.  £3.50

Bolton, William F  The Railwayman's Diesel Manual, G A Lake & Co, 1st edition 1956, pp169 including 117 figs.  Hb.  VG/Poor.  Dw torn with slight loss at the head of the spine.  "A practical introduction to the diesel-powered locomotive, railcar and multiple-unit train for the use of railway staff."  £4.95

British Diesel Mines Locomotives, Underground Mines Locomotive Group of the Locomotive and Allied Manufacturers' Association of Great Britain, 1959, pp72.  Distributed privately within the industry.  Small format Hb.  No dw.  Fine.  "A broad outline account of the history, general principles, construction, operation and maintenance of the underground mines flameproof diesel locomotive."  £16.50

British Rail Class 40's, Peter Watts, 1980, pp24.  Principal photographs by Norman E. Preedy. Diesel Picture Library Series.  Pb.  VG with very slight browning to the covers.  A pictorial study of the class 40's.  £1.95

Brown, Murray  The Deltics Rail 3 Portfolios, IA, 1st edition 1985, pp64.  Landscape format.  Glazed Boards.  VG-.  An all-colour pictorial tribute.  £5.95

Bolton, William F  The Railwayman's Diesel Manual, G A Lake & Co, 1st edition 1956, pp169 including 117 figs.  Hb.  VG/Poor.  Dw torn with slight loss at the head of the spine.  "A practical introduction to the diesel-powered locomotive, railcar and multiple-unit train for the use of railway staff."  £4.95

Castle, John and Wood, Ron  Shunter Duties, Inter-City Railway Society, 1983, pp60.  Pb.  VG. Incorporating stabling points for main line locomotives, DMUs, EMUs, Coaching & Parcels Stock.  £2.95

Castle, John; Woodley, Geoff and Wood, Ron  Shunter Duties, Platform 5 and Inter-City Railway Society, 10th edition 1985, pp64.  Pb.  VG+.  An illustrated booklet with duties for BR shunters, and stabling point data for all BR Locos, multiple units and coaching stock.  £2.95

Chalcraft, John  The Peaks: British Rail Class 44, 45 & 46 Diesel Electrics, Rail Photoprints, 1983, pp40.  Named Diesel and Electric Locomotives of British Rail - Part 4.  Landscape Format Pb.  VG.  A photographic tribute.  £2.95

Chalcraft, John  Portrait of the 50s, Rail Photoprints, 1985, pp64.  Large Format Pb.  Very Good.  An album portraying the class 50 diesels in their heyday.  £3.50

Clough, David N and Beckett, Martin  BR Motive Power Performance, IA, 1988, pp128. Stamped "spoiled" inside cover but no problems detected.  Pb. VG+.  A comprehensive examination of train timing and 1980s motive power performance.  £3.95

Clough, David and Rapson D I  Locomotive Recognition: Class 37s, IA, 1991, pp96.  Small Format Pb.  VG+.  An illustrated history of the class.  £2.95

Cooper B K  Class 33 'Cromptons', IA, 1990, pp96.  Locomotive Profile Series.  Glazed Boards.  VG+.  Corners of glazed boards bumped.  A history of the class, well-illustrated in colour and b/w.  £6.95

Cooper-Smith J H  British Rail Album No.1 North & East, IA, 1975, pp80.  Hb.  VG+/VG.  Diesels in LNER territory plus the Leeds-Manchester and Settle & Carlisle lines.  £4.95

Cross, Derek  BR Diesels Departed, Bradford Barton, 1979, pp32.  Pb.  VG.  A two-inch scratch to the front cover.  A photographic record of the more important classes of diesel locomotives withdrawn before June 1978.  £1.95

Dady, Hugh  Diesels on the Western Region, Jane's, 1985, pp96.  Landscape format. Glazed Boards.  VG+.  An all-colour album.  £7.50

Dady, Hugh  British Rail in Colour No.2, Janes, 1987, pp96.  Glazed Boards.  VG. An all-colour diesel album from the early 80s.  £5.95

Diesel Traction Manual for Engineman, British Transport Commission, 1962, pp271 and 186 figs.  No dust wrapper as published.  Hb.  VG+.  The first diesel manual published by BR.  £4.95

Dobson, Peter and Chalcraft, John  BR Motive Power Panorama, IA, 1981, pp128.  Hb. VG/VG-.  Dw internally repaired at the head of the spine. A comprehensive review of the 1970s diesel scene.  £4.95

Dobson, Peter  Diesels Out of Kings Cross, IA, 1981, pp96.  Hb.  VG/VG.  Slight wear to the dw edges.  180 photographs recording the early 1980s on the southern part of the East Coast main line.  £4.95

Extracts from Rule Book 1972, British Railways Board, 1972, pp19.  BR 87109/4.  To operate from 1st October, 1972.  Small Format Hb.  Very Good.  £1.95  

Fell, Andrew  BR in the Midlands: Rail 17 Portfolio, IA, 1991, pp64.  Landscape format.  Glazed Boards.  VG+.  An all-colour album  £6.95

Fellows, Craig W and Gash, Paul E  The Last Days of the Deltics, IA, 1986, pp96.  Pb.  Very Good.  Slight wear to the dw at the head & base of the spine.  A well-illustrated tribute to the final months of the Deltics.  £3.95

Ford, Roger and Perren, Brian  HSTs at Work, IA, 1988, pp128.  At Work Series.  Large Format Hb.  VG+/VG.  Dw internally repaired at the base of the spine and at the bottom of the rear fold.   An illustrated history of the HST.  £8.50

Forsythe H G  Driving and Servicing British Rail's Diesel Fleet, Atlantic, 1989, p48.  Pb.  Very Good.  A revealing collection of views portraying life on the footplate, on depot and at works, giving a refreshing insight into the modern railway environment.  £3.95

Gamble G  Diesels around Reading, Bronross, 1978, pp32.  Landscape format Pb.  Very Good. Early diesel traction in and around Reading.  £2.95

Gibbons, David  BR Equipment 2: Drawings from Railnews 'Stockspot', IA, 1990, pp96. Large landscape format Pb.  Fine.  Drawings of recent locomotives, emus and dmus with supporting text.  £5.95

Glover, John  English Electric Traction Album, IA, 1981, pp112.  Hb.  Very Good / Very Good.  A class-by-class survey.  £5.95

Haresnape, Brian  British Rail Fleet Survey: 1 Early Prototype and Pilot Scheme Diesel Electrics, IA, 1981, pp80.  Large Format Pb.  VG.  The first volume of a comprehensive illustrated survey.  £6.95

Haresnape, Brian  British Rail Fleet Survey: 2 Western Region Diesel Hydraulics, IA, 1982, pp80.  Large Format Pb.  VG.  Slight "browning” to the covers.  A comprehensive illustrated survey.  £8.50

Haresnape, Brian  British Rail Fleet Survey: 3 Production Diesel-Electrics Types 4 & 5, IA, 1st edition 1982, pp78.  Large Format Pb.  VG.  A comprehensive illustrated survey.  £6.95

Haresnape, Brian  British Rail Fleet Survey: 3 Production Diesel-Electrics Types 4 & 5, IA, 2nd edition 1984, pp80.  Large Format Pb.  VG+.  A comprehensive illustrated survey.  £6.95

Haresnape, Brian  British Rail Fleet Survey: 4 Production Diesel-Electrics Types 1-3, IA, 1983, pp80.  Large Format Pb.  VG.  A comprehensive illustrated survey. £6.95

Haresnape, Brian  British Rail Fleet Survey: 5 High Speed Trains, IA, 1983, pp80.  Large Format Pb.  VG.  A comprehensive illustrated survey.  £7.50

Haresnape, Brian  British Rail Fleet Survey: 6 Electric Locomotives, IA, 1983, pp80.  Large Format Pb.  VG.  A comprehensive illustrated survey.  £8.50

Haresnape, Brian  British Rail Fleet Survey: 7 Diesel Shunters, IA, 1984, pp80.  Large Format Hb.  VG.  Some creasing across the top front corner of the cover.  A comprehensive illustrated survey.  £7.50

Hobson, A Wyn  The Last Years of the Class 40s, IA, 1985, pp80.  Pb.  Very Good.  A short class history followed by a pictorial tribute.  £3.95

Hobson, A Wynn  The 'Peaks' - Second Series Rail 14 Portfolio, IA, 1991, pp64.  Glazed Boards.  Fine.  An all-colour landscape format album.  £6.95

Huntriss, Derek and Gray, Peter W  Diesel-Hydraulics in the West Country, IA, 2000, pp80.  Glazed Boards.  VG.  An all-colour album.  £8.50

Johnston, Howard  The Peaks Rail 4 Portfolios, Janes, 1985, pp64.  Landscape format.  Glazed Boards.  VG.  An all-colour album.  £7.50

Johnston, Howard  Preserved BR Diesel and Electric Traction Handbook, Janes, 1987, pp143.  Pb.  VG.  120 preserved locomotives are illustrated & described.  £2.95

Jones K G  Diesels West of Paddington, IA, 1981, pp96.  Hb.  VG+/VG+.  The Thames Valley area in the early diesel era.  £4.95

Judge, Colin  Diesels Nationwide Vol.2, OPC, 1979, 242 plates.  Large Format Hb.  VG+/VG+.  Dw slightly sunned.  A high-quality album recording the rapidly changing BR diesel era.  £6.95

Kerry, Michael  The Great Gable Story, Peter Watts, 1983, pp20.  Large landscape format Pb. Very Good+.  The story of the preserved class 44 diesel-electric, Great Gable.  £1.95

Lilleker G A  Experience of Running the High Speed Train, C.M. & E.E. Department, British Railways Board, 1973, pp16.  Large Format Pb.  VG.  A report on initial experience with the HST prototype.  Presented at the BR Conference on the High Speed Train Design and Maintenance.  £5.95

Locomotives/Coaching Stock & Unit Combined 2008, AEB Rail Publications, pp100.  Pb. Fine.  Updated to 22nd November 2007, showing allocation or location and car/set numbers for units. Includes all UK/Irish locomotives, diesel & electric multiple units, coaching stock, London Underground, all light rail networks in the UK, and preserved locos & units.  £3.95

Longhurst, Roly  Electric Locomotives on the West Coast Main Line, BB, 1979, pp32.  With additional material by Michael Oakley.  Published jointly with the Diesel & Electric Group. Pb.  Very Good+.  An illustrated history of classes 81 to 87.  £2.95

Marsden, Colin  A Pictorial Record of the Diesel Shunter, OPC, 1st edition 1981, 229 plates.  Not the Taj books reprint of 2007.  Large Format Hb. VG+/VG.  Records the wide variety of diesel shunters used by British Rail in the early years of dieselisation.  £14.50

Marsden, Colin J  BR Locomotive Numbering: All Diesel & Electric locomotives Operated by BR, IA, 1984, p304.  Pb.  VG+.  Traces all diesel, electric and gas turbine locomotives to operate on BR and its predecessors from the early 1900s until 1984.  £4.95

Marsden, Colin  Class 58, OPC, 1988, pp128.  Life & Times Series.  Large Format Hb.  Fine/VG+.  An illustrated class history.  £5.95

Maxey, David  Profile of the Class 76s and 77s, OPC, 1981, 180 illustrations.  Large Format.  Glazed Boards.  VG.  £16.50

McKillop, Norman  Top-Link Locomotives, Nelson, 1957, pp187 plus pp15 of illustrations.  Hb.  VG/Fair.  Foxing to the page edges, and the dw has been internally repaired at the top & bottom of the spine. "Of top-link locomotives and the runs they make, and of the men who drive them." The main subjects are the Queen of Scots (steam), the Newhaven Boat Train (third-rail), Manchester - Sheffield (Overhead DC), the Midland Region's diesel electric and the Brown-Boveri gas turbine.  £7.50

Montague, Keith  Modern Rail Inter-City 125s, Modern Rail Publications, pp48.  No date, c1979.  Pb. VG.  Mainly pictorial.  £3.95

Montague, Keith  Modern Rail Panorama, Modern Rail Publications, pp48.  No date, c1979. Pb.  VG.  Diesel traction in the 70s.  £2.95

Morrison, Brian  BR Diesel Cavalcade, BB, 1979, pp32.  Pb.  VG+.  An album featuring the early years of diesel traction.  £1.95

Morrison, Brian  BR Traction in Colour, IA, 1987, pp96.  Large Format.  Glazed Boards.  VG.  An illustrated survey of the 1980s railway scene with sections on: Inter-City & Inter-Regional, London & South East and Provincial, The Freight Scene, On Depot, Today's Motive Power - Old & New, and BR Liveries for the 1980s.  £5.95

Morrison, Gavin  Class 47s, IA, 1999, pp96.  Small format Pb.  VG.  Two-inch crease to the top corner of the front cover.  An illustrated history of the class.  £2.95

Nicholas D and Montgomery S  Profile of the Westerns, OPC, 1987, 163 plates.  Large Format.  Glazed boards with dw.  Fine/Fine.  £5.95

Nicholson, Pete  Diesel Locomotives in Preservation No.1 Standard Gauge Industrial Locomotives, author, 1980, pp32.  Includes a handwritten letter from the author to the Tenterden Terrier asking for a review.  Pb.  Some creasing on the rear cover, else VG.  Includes a Stock List of all preserved diesel locomotives in the British Isles.  £1.95

Nock O S  Britain's New Railway: Electrification of the London-Midland main lines from Euston to Birmingham, Stoke-on-Trent, Crewe, Liverpool and Manchester, IA, 1966, pp224, colour frontis plus pp48 of illustrations.  Inscription.  Hb.  VG+/VG.  Slight foxing to the front endpapers and the page edges.  A very comprehensive description of the electrification of the West Coast Main Line.  £12.50

Nock O S  Two Miles A Minute, BCA/PSL, 1980, pp201.  Hb. VG/VG.  The story behind the conception and operation of the HSTs and the ill-fated Advanced Passenger Train.  £4.50

Oakley, Michael  BR Diesel Shunting Locos: A Pictorial History, BB/Diesel & Electric Group, pp40.  With additional material by Malcolm Tarrey, Brian Webb and Malcolm Wheldon.  No date.  Pb.  VG+.  £4.95

Oakley, Michael  BR Diesel Freight in the Era of Specialisation, BB/Diesel & Electric Group, 1980, pp48.  Pb.  VG.  Half text, half illustrations; published jointly by Bradford Barton and the Diesel and Electric Group.  £2.95

Oakley, Michael  BR Class 31 Diesels, BB/Diesel & Electric Group, 1981, pp32.  Pb.  Very Good.  An illustrated class history, published jointly by Bradford Barton and the Diesel & Electric Group.  £3.95

Oakley, Michael  Diesel Enthusiast's Pocket Guide including Electrics 1: Eastern Region South, BB, 1981, pp48. Pb. VG.  A brief description and mileage tables of all the lines in the public timetable, along with details of all the motive power workings over each section.  £1.95

Oakley, Michael  Diesel Enthusiast's Pocket Guide including Electrics 2: Yorkshire and Lincolnshire, BB, 1981. Pb. VG.  A brief description and mileage tables of all the lines in the public timetable, along with details of all the motive power workings over each section.  £1.95

Oakley, Michael  Diesel Enthusiast's Pocket Guide including Electrics 3: Northern England, BB, 1981, pp48. Pb. VG.  A brief description and mileage tables of all the lines in the public timetable, along with details of all the motive power workings over each section.  £1.95

Oakley, Michael  Diesel Enthusiast's Pocket Guide including Electrics 4: L. M. Region South, BB, 1981, pp48. Pb. VG.  A brief description and mileage tables of all the lines in the public timetable, along with details of all the motive power workings over each section.  £1.95

Oakley, Michael  Diesel Enthusiast's Pocket Guide including Electrics 5: L. M. Region North West, BB, 1981, pp48. Pb. VG.  A brief description & mileage tables of all the lines in the public timetable, along with details of all the motive power workings over each section.  £1.95

Oakley, Michael  Diesel Enthusiast's Pocket Guide including Electrics 6: Wales and Borders, BB, 1981, pp48.  Pb.  VG.  A brief description & mileage tables of all the lines in the public timetable, along with details of all the motive power workings over each section.  £1.95

Oakley, Michael  Diesel Enthusiast's Pocket Guide including Electrics 7: Thames – Cotswold, BB, 1981, pp48.  Pb. VG.  A brief description & mileage tables of all the lines in the public timetable, along with details of all the motive power workings over each section.  £1.95

Oakley, Michael  Diesel Enthusiast's Pocket Guide including Electrics 9: South and South East, BB, 1981, pp48.  Pb.  VG.  A brief description and mileage tables of all the lines in the public timetable, along with details of all the motive power workings over each section.  £1.95

Oakley, Michael  Diesel Enthusiast's Pocket Guide including Electrics 10: Scottish Region, BB, 1981, pp48. Pb.  VG.  A brief description and mileage tables of all the lines in the public timetable, along with details of all the motive power workings over each section.  £1.95

Operating Manual British Railways Locomotives D11-D137, Crompton Parkinson and Sulzer, 1961, pp72 with numerous diagrams.  Pb.  VG- with slight wear to the covers at the head & base of the spine.  The manufacturers' operating manual.  £4.95

Preedy N E and Ford H L  BR Diesels in Close-Up, Bradford Barton, pp96. No date.  Hb. VG/VG.  Speckled blue hb cover.  £5.95

Preedy, Norman  Book of the Peaks Part 3: British Rail Class 46s, Peter Watts, 1982, pp44. Motive Power Review Series.  Pb.  Fine.  A pictorial review.  £2.95

Robinson, Peter J  The 30s and 31s Rail 15 Portfolios, IA, 1991, pp64.  Landscape format. Glazed Boards.  Very Good+.  An all-colour album.  £6.95  

Semmens, Peter and Machefert-Tassin, Yves  Channel Tunnel Trains: Channel Tunnel rolling stock and the Eurotunnel system, Eurotunnel, 1994, pp160 including numerous colour illustrations.  Landscape format Hb.  Very Good / Very Good with a small tear in the rear fold of the dw.  In two major sections, the first on Rolling Stock Design and Equipment, the second on Tunnel Infrastructure.  £6.95

Shannon Paul and Hillmer, John  Diesels in the North West, OPC, 1985, 208 plates. Large Format Hb.  Very Good+ / Very Good+.  £6.95

Shannon, Paul  The 37s Second Series Rail 12 Portfolios, IA, 1990, pp64.  Landscape format. Glazed Boards.  Very Good.  An all-colour album.  £6.95

Shaw, Chris  The AC Electrics Rail 13 Portfolio, IA, 1991, pp64. Rail Portfolio No.13.  Glazed Boards. Fine.  An all-colour pictorial tribute.  £5.95

Siviter, Roger  Diesels and Semaphores, OPC, 1985, 179 plates.  Large Format Hb.  Fine / Fine.  Each photograph contains either a semaphore signal or a traditional signal box.  £6.95

Sparks, Andy  Fifty Years of the Class 40s: 1950s & 1960s, Class Forty Preservation Society, 2008, pp52.  Pb.  VG.  A largely pictorial tribute with chapters from various contributors.  £4.95

Technology in Transport: Applications of New Developments, Tracked Hovercraft Limited, 1972, pp32.  Large Format Pb.  Very Good.  Illustrates the work of Tracked Hovercraft Limited in the areas of: Support & Guidance, Propulsion & Braking; High Speed Current Collection; Linear Induction Motor Guidance; Guideway Design & Construction; Full Scale Development Programme; System Design; and Commercial Evaluation.  £4.95

Tracked Hovercraft in Britain, Hovercraft Development Limited, 1966, pp8.  Landscape format Pb. Good+.  An illustrated booklet arguing the case for a tracked hovercraft.  £2.95

Vaughan, John  The Power of the 50s, OPC, 1979, 239 plates.  Power Series.  Large Format Hb.  VG/VG with superficial wear to the top edge of the dw.  £6.95

Vaughan J A M  Modern Branch Line Album, IA, 1980, pp128.  Hb.  Fine / Fine.  Branch lines in the diesel age.  £4.95

Vaughan, John  Double-Headed Diesels Nationwide, OPC, 1980, 242 plates.  Large Format Hb. VG/VG.  £6.95

Vaughan, John  Diesels on the London Midland, IA, 1981, pp112.  Hb.  VG/VG.  Slight wear to the top edge of the dw.  The diesel scene on the London Midland Region in the 70s.  £4.95

Vaughan J A M  Profile of the Class 50s, OPC, 1983, 148 plates.  Profile Series. Large Format.  Glazed Boards. VG.  £8.50

Vaughan, John  The Power of the HSTs, OPC, 1983, 242 plates.  Power Series.  Large Format Hb.  Fine/VG+.  £7.50

Waller, Peter  From the Footplate: Eurostar A Driver's Eye View of the Channel Tunnel, IA, 1998, pp112.  Pb.  VG+.  An illustrated account of Eurostar services through the Channel Tunnel.  £5.95

Walton, Peter  Diesels Over the Settle to Carlisle Route, OPC, 1982.  Large Format Hb. VG+/VG.  With over two hundred high-quality illustrations.  £5.95

Watson, Hugh W  The Deltic Years: From Prototype to Preservation, PSL, 1989, pp192. "Largish" format Hb.  Very Good / Very Good.  Slight wear to the top corners of the dw. A "lively, personal and non-technical account."  £12.50

Webb, Brian  The British Internal Combustion Locomotive 1894-1940, D&C, 1973, pp120.  Locomotive Studies Series.  Hb.  VG/VG.  A detailed survey of a neglected topic.  £12.50

Webb, Brian and Duncan, John  AC Electric Locomotives of British Rail, D&C, 1979, pp96. Locomotive Studies Series.  Hb.  Fine/Fine.  A major study of classes 81 through 87.  £6.95

Webb, Brian  Sulzer Diesel Locomotives of British Rail, D&C, 1980, pp96.  Locomotive Studies Series.  Hb.  VG+/VG+.  A study of the following Sulzer-engined diesel classes: 24, 25, 26, 27, 33, 44, 45, 46 & 47, with a chapter on the Lion & Kestrel prototypes.  £9.50

Webb, Brian  The Deltic Locomotives of British Rail, D&C, 1983, pp96.  Locomotive Studies Series.  Hb.  Fine / Very Good+.  Spine of dw sunned.  A definitive study of the Deltics (Class55) and Baby Deltics (Class23).  £6.95

Webster, Neil and Fox, Peter  Motive Power Pocket Book: The Complete Guide to all BR-Operated Locomotives, Platform 5, 25th edition Summer/Autumn 1990, pp96 with pp15 of colour illustrations.  Small Format Pb.  Very Good with slight wear to the covers at the top & base of the spine.  £1.95

Weekes G  BR Diesels in Action [1], Bradford Barton, 1974, pp96.  Hb.  VG/VG.  “Speckled” blue hb cover.  £5.95

Weekes G  BR Diesels in Action 5, Bradford Barton, 1980, pp96.  Hb.  VG/VG.  “Speckled” blue hb cover.  £5.95

Weekes G  BR Diesel Miscellany 1, Bradford Barton, pp96.  VG+/VG-.  The internally repaired dw is worn at the top and base of the spine.  Dark blue boards.  Sections on: The Scottish Warships, A Run on a 'Warship,' Diesels around Salisbury, Cross-London Freights, Diesels in the Snow, Diesels in the West Highlands, and Diesels after Dark.  £4.95

Whiteley J S and Morrison G W  Profile of the Peaks, OPC, 1983, 150 plates.  Profile Series.  Large Format.  Glazed Boards.  VG.  £12.50

Williams, Alan  BR Diesel Locomotive Album, IA, 1979, pp91.  Page 91 forms the inner part of the rear cover - as published.  Hb. VG/VG.  A pictorial history of early diesel traction.  £5.95

Wood, Roger  BR Rolling Stock Fleet Survey, Andred Publishing, 1990, pp104.  Pb.  VG.  Superficial wear at the base of the spine.  Details and depots of the complete multiple unit and hauled coaching stock fleets, updated to May 1990.  £2.50

Back To Railway Book Index

Next - Narrow Gauge

 

Last Updated 03-Feb-12 02:46:43 PM

Copyright 2001, Batterdale Books