Please consult the How to Order section before ordering any books.

Aldridge, John  British Buses Before 1945, IA, 1995, pp128.  F/F.  Ian Allan Transport Library.  "Explores the development of the bus through the many manufacturers - some well known, others almost forgotten - that attempted to produce buses."  £5.95

Appleby, John and Lloyd, Fred  Cheltenham's Trams & Buses 1890 – 1963, 21 Tram Group, 1964, pp84.  Pb.  VG.  Corner missing from page 83/84, no loss of text.  An illustrated history.  £6.95

Appleby, John B  Cheltenham's Trams & Buses Remembered: Their Story 1890-1970, Transport Publishing Company, 2nd edition 1973, pp72.  Pb.  Very Good.  An illustrated history from the era of the horse-bus to the 1970s.  £5.95

Bate, Don  Samuel Ledgard: Beer and Blue Buses, Regent Transport Publications, 2005, pp311.  Large Format.  Glazed boards with dw.  Fine/Fine.  A comprehensive history of Samuel Ledgard and the independent bus company that he established in the Leeds/Bradford area.  £24.50

Bett W H and Gillham J C (Edited by J H Price)  The Tramways of South Yorkshire and Humberside, Light Rail Transit Association, pp75.  Pb.  Very Good.  A well-illustrated booklet covering the tram networks of Barnsley, Dearne, Doncaster, Grimsby, Hull, Immingham, Mexborough, Rotherham and Sheffield.  £4.95

Bett W H and Gillham J C  Great British Tramway Networks, Light Railway Transport League, 4th & final edition 1962, pp200 plus pp56 illustrations and a series of maps inserted in a rear pocket.  Hb.  VG/Fair.  Dw internally re-enforced along both the top & bottom edges.  A comprehensive study including the tramways of Ireland and the Isle of Man.  £12.50

Binns, Donald  Pennine Motor Services 1925-2000, Trackside Publications, 2000, pp96.  Pb. VG+.  A well-illustrated history.  £5.95

Blacker, Ken  London's Utility Buses, Capital Transport, 1997, pp176.  Large Format.  Glazed boards with dw.  Fine / Fine.  A comprehensive study of the 756 "utility" buses of diverse origin that were pressed into service to see London Transport through the war.  £10.50

Booth, Gavin  Edinburgh's Trams and Buses, Bus Enthusiast Publishing Company, 1988, pp64.  Pb.  Tiny nick at base of spine else VG+.  An illustrated history giving a flavour of Edinburgh's public transport over the past 50 years.  £2.95

Booth, Gavin  Glory Days: Scottish Bus Group, IA, 2000, pp96.  Large Format.  Glazed Boards.  VG+.  An illustrated history of the Scottish Bus Group from its sale to the state in 1949 through to the major reorganisation in 1985.  £7.50

Booth, Gavin  Scottish Buses: A Colour Portfolio, IA, 2003, pp80.  Landscape format.  Near fine in glazed boards.  Scottish bus services in the 80s.  £4.95

Bowles, Lawrie  London Transport Buses, Capital Transport, 1979, pp88.  Pb.  Very Good.  Incorporating Fleet List at 1st January 1979.  £3.95

Brewster D E  London Independent Bus Operators 1922-1933, Oak, 1972, pp44.  Locomotion Papers No.62.  Pb.  G+ with superficial wear to covers and some creasing.  A collection of rare photographs from the pirate bus era of the 20s.  £2.95

Brewster D E  Motor Buses in East Anglia 1901-1931, Oak, 1974, pp45 with pp32 of plates.  Locomotion Papers No.80.  Pb.  Inscription.  VG- with creasing in top corner of cover.  An illustrated study.  £3.95

Brewster D E  London General Buses, Author, 1984, pp36.  Pb.  Very Good.  Illustrations of the buses operated by the London General Omnibus Company with some text.  £3.95

Brook, Roy  The Tramways of Huddersfield: A History of Huddersfield Corporation Tramways 1883-1940, Advertiser Press, Huddersfield, 1959, pp116 with a loosely inserted folding map.  Hb.  No dw.  Very Good -.  Corners of the covers slightly bumped and some wear to the spine.  £5.95

Bruce, J Graeme and Curtis, Colin H  The London Motor Bus: Its Origin and Development, London Transport, 1st edition 1973, pp138 with colour frontis.  VG+/VG- with small internally repaired tears in the dw fold.  An illustrated history of every type of motor bus to thread the London streets from the Milnes-Daimler horse-bus-with-an-engine to one-man double-deckers.  £5.95

Buckley R J  History of Tramways from Horse to Rapid Transit, D&C, 1975, pp184.  Hb. Very Good+ / Very Good.  Rear top corner of the covers bumped.  A survey of world tramway practice from the introduction of railed horse drawn transport in the mid 1800s, through the heyday of the tram around WWI and its decline, to the present day revival in a new form.  £4.95

Burrows V E  The Southerden Tramway Scene: Historic Tramway Photographs 1925-35, Glasney Press, 1980, pp112.  Large Format Hb.  Fine / Fine.  A remarkable selection of photographs from the Geoffrey Nevey Southerden collection.  £7.50

Buses Restored 2006, IA, 2006, pp128.  Pb.  VG+.  Details of UK Bus Museums with complete stock lists.  £1.95

Coakham, Desmond  Tramway Memories Belfast, IA, 2005, pp80.  Large Format Pb.  Very Good.  Mainly pictorial.  £6.95

Coates D M  Bradford City Tramways 1882-1950, Wyvern, 1984, pp112.  Signed by the author.  Pb.  Very Good.  A carefully researched illustrated history.  £4.95

Collins, Paul  The Tram Book, IA, 1995, pp112 with numerous illustrations.  Large format.  VG+/VG.  Individual chapters narrate the story of the tram in Britain, from the earliest days through to the 50s and 60s, as well as looking at various aspects of tramway operation and life.  £5.95

Constantine, Harry  Douglas Corporation Horse Trams: The First 100 Years, Douglas Corporation, Isle of Man, 1975, pp24.  Illustrated in both b/w and colour.  Large format Pb.  VG- with a tiny tear to the edge of the first page.  An illustrated history.  £2.95

Cormack, Ian R  A Century of Glasgow Tramways, Scottish Tramway Museum Society, 1972, pp24.  Pb.  VG-.  Largely photographic with four pages of text.  £2.95

Cornwell E L  Commercial Vehicles, IA, c1964, pp64.  Veteran & Vintage Series.  Glazed Boards.  VG- with spine faded.  Fifty one commercial vehicles are illustrated and described.  £3.95

Croft D J  Bradford Tramways, Oakwood, 1976, pp70.  Locomotion Papers No.90.  Pb.  VG-.  Slight wear to the covers at the head & base of the spine else VG.  £5.95

Cummings, John  Railway Motor Buses and Bus Services in the British Isles 1902-1933 Vol.1, OPC, 1978, pp136 with numerous illustrations and maps.  Large Format Hb.   VG-/VG-. There is a slight dent across the vertical edges of the covers.  Also superficial wear along the top edge of the dw and a half-inch tear to the bottom edge. A comprehensive history of railway bus operations during the period when the railway companies directly operated bus services. Volume One considers the services operated by Irish Railways, the Scottish pre-grouping companies, some English pre-grouping companies and the LMS.  £8.50

Cummings, John  Railway Motor Buses and Bus Services in the British Isles 1902-1933 Vol.2, OPC, 1980, pp182 with numerous illustrations and maps.  Large Format Hb.  VG/VG.  Dw spine slightly sunned.  A comprehensive history of railway bus operations during the period when the railway companies directly operated bus services.  Most of the book, from page 23 on, deals with Great Western bus services. The services operated by the Cambrian, Corris, Bishops Castle, Alexandra Docks, Midland & South Western Junction, South Eastern & Chatham, Lynton & Barnstaple, London & South Western, Southern, & Channel Island Railways are also considered.  £12.50

Daimler of Coventry, Daimler, 1966, pp20.  Foreword by Sir William Lyons, Chairman of Daimler.   Landscape Format Pb.  VG.  An illustrated history, with a final section on current products.  £2.50

Dunbar, Chas S  Buses, Trolleybuses & Trams, Paul Hamlyn, 1967, pp139 with numerous illustrations in colour and b/w.  Devised and designed by Nicholas Maddren.  Large format.  Small internally repaired "triangular" tear in the rear dust wrapper else VG/VG.  Also some foxing to the page edges.  "The story of road transport from the days of the stage and long-distance mail coach to the crowded age of the monorail, the expressway and buses that go by themselves."  £3.95

Eyre, Michael; Heaps, Chris; and Townsin, Alan  Crossley, OPC, 2002, pp272 with over 500 illustrations.  With specialist material by Brian Kelsall, Colin Spong, Ferry Bosman and Malcolm Hatfield..  Large Format Hb.  VG+/Fine. "The story of a famous engineering business and the cars, buses, lorries, aeroplanes and railway locomotives which it manufactured."  £32.50

Folkard L F  British Trams: A Pictorial Survey, Bradford Barton, 1978, pp96.  Unused "Garfield" bookplate inside front cover.  Hb.  Small internally repaired tear at the head of the spine else VG/VG.  Black hardback cover.  Examines each major system in turn.  £4.95

Forbes, Mike  Wynns: Another Perspective, Marquis Models, 2004, pp106.  Large Format Pb. VG.  Pictures from Wynns' promotional calendars from the 1950s and 1960s.  Wynns were haulage contractors specialising in outsized loads. This album shows their vehicles in action during the 1950s & 60s.  £6.95

Garratt, Colin on the work of Henry Priestly  Trams of Northern Britain (the work of Henry Priestly), Milepost 92½, 1995, pp80.  Large Format.  Glazed boards with dw.  VG/VG.  Spine slightly sunned. Priestley meticulously recorded the tramway era throughout the 30s, 40s and 50s. The original plates are now held in the National Tramway Museum at Crich.  £4.95

Garratt, Colin  The Golden Years of British Trams, Milepost 92½, 1995. Unpaged with about 160 pages.  Large Format.  Glazed boards with dw.  Fine/Fine.  Combines two books Trams of Northern Britain and Trams of Southern Britain in a single volume.  Priestley meticulously recorded the tramway era throughout the 30s, 40s and 50s. This superb album of photographs, edited by Colin Garratt, is the result. The original plates are held in the National Tramway Museum at Crich.  £4.95

Garvey J  A Guide to the Transport Museums of Great Britain, Pelham, 1982, pp238.  VG+/VG+.   A comprehensive guide to museums dedicated to road, air and sea transport.  Railways are specifically excluded.  £3.95

Gillham, John C  London's Double Deck Buses, IA, 1950, pp49.  Landscape format Pb.  VG- with superficial wear to the corners.  Pictures and details of all London double-deckers still in service at the time of publication.  £3.95

Glazier, Ken  The Last Years of the General: London Buses 1930-1933, Capital Transport, 1995, pp126.  Large Format.  Glazed boards with dw.  Fine / Fine.  An illustrated history of the final years of the London General Omnibus Company, prior to the creation of the London Passenger Transport Board in 1933.  £5.95

Georgano G N and Demand, Carlo  Trucks: An Illustrated History 1896-1920, MacDonald and Jane's, 1978, pp120.  Large Format Hb.  VG+/VG-.  Traces the history of petrol, electric & steam lorries by examining each major manufacturer in turn.  £6.95

Gould, David  Cardiff's Electric Tramways, Oakwood, 1974, pp87 including pp16 of illustrations.  Locomotion Papers No.81.  Pb.  Generally VG, but with slight wear to the covers at the top of the spine, a tiny wear mark near the bottom of the front cover and slight indentations to the rear cover.  £4.95

Gray, Edward  The Tramways of Salford, Manchester Transport Museum, 2nd revised & extended edition 1967, pp88.  Pb.  Very Good.  An illustrated history, including complete fleet details.  £4.95

Gray, Edward  Manchester Road & Rail, Alan Sutton, 1996, pp126.  Britain in Old Photographs Series.  Pb.  VG.  £4.95

Gray, John A  London's Classic Buses, Capital Transport Publishing, 1999, pp96.  "Largish" landscape.  Glazed Boards.  Fine.  An all-colour tribute to the post-war London bus scene.  £5.95

Harrison S E  The Tramways of Portsmouth, Light Railway Transport League, 1st edition 1955, pp138.  Hb.  No dw.  Fair.  Some staining/loss of colour to the front cover, faint water mark along the bottom edge of the pages, contents VG.  Includes a 5-page leaflet by the author entitled History of Co-ordination in Portsmouth: The Corporation Act of 1946 and The Reason for it.  A comprehensive illustrated history of the horse-tramways of Portsmouth & Gosport, the electric tramways of Portsmouth Corporation, the Gosport & Fareham Tramways, and the Portsdown & Horndean Light Railway.  £6.95

Harvey, Michael G  A Nostalgic Look at Birmingham Trams 1933-53 Vol.1: The Northern Routes, SLP, 1993, pp100.  Large Format Pb.  VG with some rubbing to the spine edges.  A largely pictorial tribute.   After a brief general history, each route is considered in turn.  £4.95

Hearse, George S  The Tramways of Northumbria, privately published by the author, 1961, pp104.   VG in red cloth with gilt lettering (not issued with dust jacket).  A history of the tramway systems in the Newcastle area.  £12.50

Hearse, George S  Remember The Trams? Tyneside, author, 1972, pp64.  Pb.  VG. An illustrated history.  £3.95

Hendry, R. Powell  The Omnibus 1940-1980, Hillside/OPC, nd, pp136.  Large format.  VG/VG.  Traces the development of the omnibus industry and the bus itself over 40 years.  Well-illustrated throughout.  £6.95

Hesketh, Peter  Trams in the North West, IA, 1995, pp128.  Glazed Boards. VG.  An illustrated history of the tramway systems in the North West and Cumbria.  Note that Manchester and Liverpool are excluded.  £4.95

Hibbs, John  The History of British Bus Services, D&C, 1989, pp303.  VG+/VG+.  A revised edition of a standard work first published in 1968.  £6.95

Hibbs, John  The Country Bus, D&C, 1986, pp160.  Hb. VG+/VG.  Spine of dw lightly sunned. Successfully evokes the flavour of the rural and village bus.  £4.95

Hilditch, G. G.  Looking at Buses, IA, 1980, pp128.  VG/VG.  A lively series of articles based on the author's experience as a bus engineer and manager.  Well-illustrated throughout.  £4.95

Hilditch, G. C.  A Further Look at Buses, IA, 1981, pp128.  F/F.  A further selection of articles following on from Looking at Buses.  Well-illustrated.  £5.95

Hilditch, Geoffrey  Halifax Passenger Transport from 1897 to 1963: Trams, Buses, Trolleybuses, Oakwood, 2006, pp336.  Series X84.  Hb.  Fine/Fine.  £16.50

Hinchcliffe, Brian  Trams in Trouble, Pennine Publications, 1990, pp64.  Pb.  VG+.  A pictorial record of trams that have come to grief in some way.  £2.95

Holding, David  A History of British Bus Services: The North East, D&C, 1979, pp184.  A major study of the area served by United, Northern General and East Yorkshire along with small independent operators and the Tyne and Wear Passenger Transport Executive.  Near fine in VG dw with superficial sellotape damage inside front cover.  £10.50

Holding, David and Moyes, Tony  History of British Bus Services: South Wales, IA, 1986, pp128.  Glazed Boards.  VG.  An illustrated history.  £4.95

Hoole, Ken  North Eastern Railway Buses, Lorries & Autocars, Nidd Valley Narrow Gauge Railways, 1969, pp79 plus pp20 of illustrations.  Pb.  VG- with superficial wear to the covers.  £4.95

Horn J V  The Story of the Dover Corporation Tramways 1897-1936, LRTL, 1955, pp88.  No dw.  Green covers with silver lettering.  Spine of cover faded and some marking along top edges of covers  otherwise VG.  A comprehensive history.  £9.50

Horne, John B  100 Years of Southampton Transport, Southampton City Transport, 1979, pp60.  Pb.  VG.  Slight creasing to the top corner of the cover.  An illustrated history of Southampton's trams and buses.  £3.95

Hughes, Mark  75 Years of Maynes Buses and Coaches, Venture, 1995, pp96.  Large format Pb.  VG+.  An illustrated history of this family owned independent.  £5.95

Hunter D L G  Edinburgh Tramways Album, Turntable, 1974, pp32.  Pb.  VG.  £3.95

Hunter D L G  Scottish Electric Tramways, Turntable, 1st edition 1974, pp36.  Pb. VG+.  A pictorial survey of Scottish tramways systems featuring the systems of Ayr, Kilmarnock, Greenock, Rothesay, Dumbarton, Paisley, Airdrie, Lanarkshire, Edinburgh, Leith, Musselburgh, Falkirk, Kirkcaldy, Dunfermline, Perth, Dundee, and Aberdeen.  £2.95

Hyde W G S  The Manchester Bury Rochdale & Oldham Steam Tramway, Transport Publishing Company, 1979, pp104 with a folding map in the rear.  VG+ in Glazed Boards.  A comprehensive history, well-illustrated throughout.  £12.50

Irwin, Christopher R  A Nostalgic Look at North-East Trams since the 1940s, Silver Link, 1990, pp64.  Large Format Pb.  Very Good.  A largely pictorial tribute to the trams of Newcastle, Gateshead, South Shields and Sunderland.  £4.95

Jackson-Stevens, E  British Electric Tramways, D&C, 1971, pp112.  Hb.  Top right corners of the covers slightly bumped else VG+/VG+.  A balanced and comprehensive pictorial survey.  £5.95

Jenkinson, Keith A  Ledgard Way: The History of Samuel Ledgard, Autobus Review, 1981, pp112.  Inscription.  Pb.  Fair.  Creasing to the lower corner of the front cover.  An illustrated history of this independent operator in Yorkshire.  £5.95

John, Malcolm  Bygone Buses of Kent & Sussex Vol.1, Rochester Press, 1980, pp64.  Pb.  Landscape Format. Very Good.  An album covering the Maidstone & District and East Kent Companies, together with some independent operators.  £3.95

Jones, Norman  Isle of Man Tramways including the Groudle Glen, Foxline, 1994, pp80. Large Format Pb.  VG+.  Scenes from the Past 17: Isle of Man Railways & Tramways Part 2.  £7.50

Jordan H E  The Tramways of Reading, Light Railway Transport League, 1957, pp93.  No dw. Probably published without a dw.  Hb.  VG-.  Some marks along the bottom edge of the covers; contents VG.  An illustrated history of the Reading tramway system from the original horse tramways of 1879, through the introduction of electric tramways in the early 1900s until abandonment in 1939.  £5.95

Joyce J  The British Tramway Scene, LRTL, 1961, pp32.  Pb.  Covers slightly grubby else VG.  A collection of photographs from Modern Tramway.  £1.95

Joyce J  Modern Tramway Review, Ian Allan and Light Railway Transport League, 1964, pp96.  Hb.  VG/VG-.  Two corners of the covers slightly bumped, slight wear to the dw edges. A series of illustrated articles including: A Decade of Blackpool Tramways 1955-1965 by G. S. Palmer, Trams for Keeps by G. B. Clayton, Visit to Brazil by Ray de Groote, Belfast Trams in Pictures by Roy Brook, Remember Leeds Trams by Keith Terry, The Kimberley Tramways by Elspeth Read & Anthony Spit, Trams We Have Loved by Ian Cormack, The Tramway Works Car by R. F. Mack, and The Articulated Tramcar in West Germany.  £3.95

Joyce J  Round Britain by Tram, Light Railway Transport League, 1964, pp32.  Pb. Very Good.  A collection of tram photographs, originally published in either Modern Tramway or Tramway Review.  £2.50

Joyce J  The Story of Passenger Transport in Britain, IA, 1967, pp208.  VG/VG.  An informal history of the development of public passenger transport in Britain, dealing with the coaching era, railways, town transport and buses.  £4.95

Joyce J  Tramway Heyday, IA, 2nd impression 1974, pp128.  1.5 cm internally repaired tear in dw else F/VG+.  "Surveys the history of British tramways against a social background." £4.95

Joyce J  Blackpool's Trams: Centenary Edition 1885-1985, IA, 1985, pp48.  Large format.  Fine.  A well-illustrated centenary history.  £3.95

Joyce J  London's Trams, IA, 1990, pp48.  Large Format Pb.  Very Good+.  An illustrated history.  £3.95

Kaye A R  Derbyshire's Bus Services: A Pictorial Observation of the Last Decade, Longden Technical Publications, pp40.  No date.  Pb.  Very Good.  Faint outline on the cover from an old price sticker.  A pictorial survey of bus operations in Derbyshire during the 70s, with a slight bias towards the north of the county.  £3.95

Kaye, David  Veteran and Vintage Public Service Vehicles, Ian Allan, [1962], pp64.  Pb. VG-.  Some 46 buses, trams and trolley buses are illustrated and described.  £3.95

Kaye, David  Buses and Trolleybuses Before 1919, Blandford, 1972, pp149.  A Blandford Pocket Encyclopaedia in Colour.  Small format Hb. VG+/VG-, 1972, pp149.  Slight wear to the top edge of the dw.  120 colour illustrations followed by a brief history of each type.  £2.95

Kaye, David  The British Bus Scene in the 1930s, IA, 1981, pp112.  F/F.  The story of the decade during which bus services came of age.  Well-illustrated throughout.  £5.95

Kaye, David  Veteran and Vintage Public Service Vehicles, Ian Allan, [1962], pp64.  Pb.  VG-.  Some 46 buses, trams and trolley buses are illustrated and described.  £3.95

Kelley P J  Road Vehicles of the Great Western Railway, OPC, 1973, pp128.  Large Format Hb.  Inscription under the dw flap.  VG+/VG+ with superficial dw wear at the base of the spine. 209 illustrations in four sections: 1. Horse drawn vehicles; 2. Mechanically propelled cartage vehicles; 3. Motor omnibuses 'Road motors'; 4. Miscellaneous vehicles.  £12.50

Kelley, Philip J  Great Western Road Vehicles Appendix, OPC, 1982, 211 plates. Large Format Hb.  VG+/VG.  Superficial wear to the top edge of the dw.  £12.50

'Kennington'   London County Council Tramways Handbook, Tramway & Light Railway Society, 1st edition 1970, pp96 with numerous photos and diagrams.  Pb.  VG.  An outline history of LCC tramways with information on routes, services and rolling stock.  £4.95

Kidner R W  The London Tramcar 1861-1952, Oakwood, Second revised edition [c1959], pp46.  Pb.  VG.  Locomotion Papers No.7With rolling stock notes by D. W. K. Jones.  Focuses on the history of the London tramcar rather than on London tramways.  First published 1952.   £3.95

Kidner R W  The London Motor Bus 1896-1968, Oak, 4th revised edition 1968, pp46.  Locomotion Papers No.5.  Pb.  VG-.  An illustrated history.  £3.95

Kidner R W  Motor Buses in London 1904-8, Oak, 1975, pp46.  Locomotion Papers No.85.  Pb.  VG with superficial wear to the top corners.  The establishment of bus services in London.  £3.95

King J S  Keighley Corporation Transport, Advertiser Press, 1964, pp159 with 40 illustrations & a folded map in the rear.  No dw.  Inscription.  Hb.  VG+.  A comprehensive history of Keighley's tram and trolleybus system.  £5.95

Kirby A K  Middleton Tramways, Manchester Transport Museum Society, 1976, pp88 with a folding map in the rear.  Pb.  Very Good.  Old price sticker on the title page.  An illustrated history of the Middleton Electric Traction Company in Greater Manchester, including later operations by Manchester Corporation.  £4.95

Knight R and Regan A C  A Fleet History of Brighton Corporation Transport 1901-1967, Worthing Historic Vehicle Group, 1967, pp34.  Pb.  VG.  Reproduced typescript.  With sections on Trams, Trolleybuses, Motorbuses, Demonstrators, Routes and Tickets.  £3.95

Lane, Kevin  The Heyday of the Classic Coach, IA, 1994, pp80.  VG+ in glazed boards.  All-colour landscape-format album.  Coaches from 1945 until the late 60s.  £4.95

Large R  Passenger Tramways of Pontypridd, Oakwood, 1977, pp52 with pp8 of plates.  Locomotion Papers No.106.  Pb.  Very Good.  £4.95

Leach, Trevor M  Trams & Buses of Keighley in Old Photographs, Hendon Publishing, 1999, 71 illustrations.  Large landscape format Pb.  VG+.  £5.95

Leyland Passenger Models: Foremost in Fuel Economy, Leyland Motors, 1964, pp28. Pb. Landscape Format.  Very Good.  An illustrated booklet giving details of Leyland's current products.  £2.50

Light Railway Review 2: An in-depth review of developments in light rail transit, Platform 5/LRTA, 1990, pp80.  Taplin, Michael and Fox, Peter.  Large Format Pb.  VG. Articles on: South Yorkshire Supertram, Model System - Go to Grenoble, Hanover - 25 Years of Light Rail Development, City of the Automobile - Los Angeles Looks to Light Rail, Light Rail Transit: Progress and Implementation 1990, Light Rail Transit - Current Developments in the United Kingdom, System Planning - Light Rail for Nottingham, Manchester - Making Tracks for Metrolink, Gathering Momentum - Low Floor LRV Progress, Canada - Toronto's New Light Rail Line, London Docklands - The DLR's Dash for Growth, and World List - Urban Tramway & Light Railway Systems 1990.  £4.95

Light Railway Review 3: An in-depth review of developments in light rail transit, Platform 5/LRTA, 1992, pp80.  Large Format Pb.  Very Good+.  With articles on: Model system - The Zurich Way, Greater Manchester - The Meaning of Metrolink, Amsterdam - Amstelveen Line sets the Pattern for the Future, South Yorkshire Supertram - Construction is Underway in Sheffield, Light Rail Transit - Current Developments in the United Kingdom, Croydon - Public Boost for Tramlink, West Midlands - Midland Metro awaits Decision, House of Commons Select Committee - Urban Public Transport: The Light Rail Option, Hatching Phoenix Eggs - Hiroshima Leads the Way in Japanese LRT Development, Consultation - Winning Ways, System Planning - Mixing Light Rail with Heavy Rail, World List - Urban Tramway & Light Rail Systems 1992.  £4.95

Lockwood, Stephen  Huddersfield Trolleybuses, Middleton Press, 2002, pp96. Trolleybus Classics No.9.  Series editor: Robert J Harley.  Pb.  VG+.  A pictorial tribute.  £6.95

London Buses Development, 1986, pp24.  Bus Fayre Vol.8 No.7: January 1986.  Large format Pb.  VG.  An issue devoted entirely to an interview with Colin Curtis then Vehicle Engineering Manager, London Buses Ltd. The article is well illustrated throughout.  £2.50

London Transport 1980: Annual report and accounts for year ending 31 December 1980, London Transport Executive, pp40.  Large Format Pb.  Very Good.  An illustrated booklet giving details of London Transport's operations in 1980.  £3.50

MacDonald, Neil  Midland Red North, Venture Publications, 1995, pp128.  Large Format. Glazed Boards.  Fine.  The story of how Midland Red North, one of the successors to the old Midland Red Company, faced up to the challenges of deregulation and privatisation.  Lavishly illustrated in colour.  £6.95

McGregor, Bill  British Bus Systems No.8: Dodds / AA Motor Services, 1985, pp96.  Series editor Alan Townsin.  Large format with glazed boards.  VG+.  An illustrated history.  £6.95

McLachlan, Tom  London Buses 1985-1995: Managing the Change, Venture Publications, 1996, pp127.  Large Format.  Glazed Boards.  Very Good.  A comprehensive study of a turbulent decade.  £7.50

Mack R F  British Trolley Bus Scene with Bradford Commemorative Supplement, Turntable, 2nd revised edition 1972, pp40.  Pb.  VG.  A photographic record of the trolleybus era.  The “supplement” refers to four extra pages devoted to Bradford trolleybuses.  £3.95

Mack, Robert F  Historic Commercial Vehicles, Turntable, 1972, pp40.  Title page clipped.  Pb.  Very Good.  An album of commercial vehicles from the first half of the 20th century.  £3.95

Mack, Robert F  Leeds City Tramways: A Pictorial Souvenir, Turntable, 1972, pp32.  Pb.  VG.  £2.95

Mack, Robert F  Buses in Leeds: Past., Present & Future, Turntable, 1974, pp40.  Pb. VG.   Slight creasing to the covers.  Pictorial.  £3.95

Mack, Robert F  An Album of West Yorkshire PTE Buses, Turntable, 1980, pp48.  Pb.  Very Good.  An illustrated record of the vehicles operated by the West Yorkshire Transport Executive since its formation in 1974.  £3.95

Maggs C  Bath Tramways, Oak, 1st edition 1971, pp47 plus 8pp of plates.  Locomotion Papers No. 52.  Pb.  VG.  £3.95

Maggs, Colin  Weston-super-Mare Tramways, Oakwood, 1974, pp38 including pp8 of illustrations.  Locomotion Papers No.78.  Pb.  Very Good.  £4.95

Maggs, Colin G  The Bath Tramways, Oakwood, 2nd revised edition 1992, pp104.  Locomotion Papers No. 52.  Pb.  VG.  £4.95

Martin, Gavin  Development of the London Bus 1929-1933, Transport Surveys & Research, 1974, pp52.  Pb.  Very Good.  One inch crease to the bottom rear corner of the covers.  A study of the developments introduced by the London General Omnibus Company during its last years, a period of remarkably rapid development in bus design.  £4.95

Maybin, Mike  A Nostalgic Look at Belfast Trams since 1945, SLP, 1994, pp100.  Large Format Pb.  VG.  A brief history followed by an illustrated survey.  £5.95

McCormack, Kevin  London Transport Buses 1955-1969, IA, 1st edition 2002, pp80.  Landscape format.  Glazed Boards.  Fine.  An all-colour pictorial tribute to London buses.  £5.95

McCormack, Kevin  The Heyday of the Half-Cab, IA, 2002, pp80.  Large Format. Glazed Boards. Fine.  An all-colour album focusing on buses in the 1955-66 period.  London buses are excluded.  £6.95

MetroTimetable: Wakefield, Metrobus, October 1985, pp384.  Small format Pb.  Very Good+. Bus timetables for the Wakefield area plus rail timetables for West Yorkshire.  £3.95

MetroTimetable: Calderdale, Metrobus, December 1985, pp272.  Small format Pb. Very Good+. Bus timetables for the Calderdale area plus rail timetables for West Yorkshire.  £3.95

MetroTimetable: Leeds, Metrobus, January 1986, pp672.  Small format Pb.  Very Good+.  Bus timetables for the Leeds area plus rail timetables for West Yorkshire.  £3.95

Modern Tramway and Light Railway Review Vol. 28 No.327, March 1965, IA.  Pb. VG Contents include: More Mileage for Munchen, Stuttgart's Subways, Behind the Scenes at Blackpool, A Postscript to the Ubeda Tram, and The Middleton Bogies.  £0.50

Morfitt, Paul and Wells, Malcolm  Hull Tramways, Middleton, 2005, pp96.  Tramway Classics Series.  Series editor: Robert J Harley.  Glazed Boards. VG.  An illustrated survey.  £7.50

Morris, Stephen  Buses At Work, IA, 1982, pp128.  VG/VG.  A nation wide selection of photographs from the late 70s and early 80s.  £4.95

Murray, Hugh  The Horse Tramways of York: 1890-1909, LRTA (Light Railway Transport Association), 1980, pp112 including maps and illustrations in the text plus a folded track & gradient plan.  Glazed Boards.  Very Good+.  A comprehensive well-researched history.  £12.50

National Tramway Museum  The Tramway Society Annual Report & Accounts, Tramway Museum Society, 1975-1995.  Twenty one reports, all VG+ or better.  Each year the tramway museum at Crich publishes a booklet of around 24 pages that reviews developments in the previous year and presents the society’s accounts.  This long run of reports therefore provides a unique insight into the development of the tram operations at Crich over twenty one years.  £12.50

Newcastle & Gateshead Districts Bus, Rail & Ferry Timetables, February 1978, pp436.  Tyne and Wear Transport Centenary Edition.  Small format Pb.  VG.  Timetables for Tyne & Wear Transport, Northern United and other Transport Operators including British Rail. Superficial rubbing to the covers.  £3.95

Newman, Stanley  Overground: Review of London's Transport 1900 – 1947, IA, 1st edition 1947, pp40.  Pb.  Very Good.  Slight wear to the corners of the covers.  An illustrated survey of the trams and buses used in London in the first half of the 20th century.  £4.95

Nicholas, Simon and Donati, David  The South West Bus Handbook, British Bus Publishing, 2nd edition 2001, pp160 with colour illustrations.  Series editor: Bill Potter.  Pb.  Generally VG but with some wear to the rear cover.  Details of bus fleets in the South West.  £2.95

Omnibus Magazine Vol.1 No.1 January 1930, Omnibus Society, p16.  Pb.  VG.  Reproduced typescript.  With short articles and news items.  £2.95

Oppitz, Leslie  Tramways Remembered: South & South East England, Countryside Books, 1990, pp144.  Hb.  Fine / Very Good+.  Spine of dw sunned.  A comprehensive illustrated survey of all the tramway systems in the area.  £4.95

Oppitz, Leslie  Tramways Remembered: West & South West England, Countryside Books, 1990, pp144.  Hb.  Very Good+ / Very Good+.  Spine of dw sunned.  A comprehensive illustrated survey of all the tramway systems in the area.  £4.95

Palmer, Steve and Martin, Brian  A Nostalgic Look at Liverpool Trams 1945-1957, SLP, 1996, pp132.  Large Format Hb.  VG+/VG.  Light wear along the top edge of the dw.  A pictorial tribute to the post-war years.  £16.50

Pennington, Roger  British Fire Engine Heritage, Osprey Automotive, 1994, pp128.  Pb.  VG.  An all-colour illustrated history of British fire service vehicles.  £4.95

Pickles W  The Tramways of Dewsbury and Wakefield, LRTL, 1980, pp192.  VG+ in glazed boards.  A comprehensive, well-illustrated history.  £8.50

Piltz, Howard  The Heyday of the Trolleybus, IA, 1996, pp80.  Landscape format. Glazed Boards.  Very Good+.  An all-colour pictorial tribute.  £4.95

Pratt, Edwin A  A History of Inland Transport & Communication (1912), D&C, 1970, pp532.  First published by Kegan Paul Trench Truber & Co. in 1912.  Hb.  Very Good / Very Good -.  Slight rubbing to the dw with some wear immediately under the title.  Name & address stamped inside the cover.  A major history of the evolution and development of roads, navigable rivers, canals, railways, street tramways, buses, cycles and the private motor car.  £10.50

Price J H  Tramcars, IA, 1963, pp64. Veteran & Vintage Series.  Glazed Boards.  VG.  Over fifty types of tram are illustrated and described.  £2.50

Price J H  London Buses in Wartime, The Omnibus Society, c1965, pp22.  Based on a paper read to the Omnibus Society on November 30th 1965.  Pb.  VG-.  An illustrated booklet, based partly on the author's own wartime recollections.  £4.95

Ransom P J G  The Archaeology of the Transport Revolution 1750-1850, BCA/World's Work, 1984, p208.  Large Format Hb.  VG/VG.  An illustrated study with chapters on: One Transport Revolution or Two; Road, River and Sea down to 1800; Canals & Tramroads; Steam Carriages, Boats & Locomotives: the First Pioneers; Roads & Coaching: the Heyday; Steam Boats & Locomotives in Commercial Use; Trunk Railways, Late Canals & Transatlantic Steamers; The Transport Revolution Completed.  £5.95

Rixon, Geoff and Fennell, Steve  Routemaster: Bus Portfolio No.1, World of Transport, 1987, pp104.  Pb.  VG.  A pictorial history of London's Routemasters.  £4.95

Rixon, Geoff  Bus Scene in Colour: London Buses 2000, IA, 2000, pp80.  Landscape format. Glazed Boards.  Fine.  A pictorial tribute.  £5.95

Rixon, Geoff  Routemasters in Colour, IA, 1999, pp80.  Landscape format.  Glazed Boards. VG+.  Bottom corners slightly bumped.  A pictorial tribute covering the years 1979-99.  £5.95

Robinson, John P  An Album of Merseyside P.T.E Buses, Pennine Publications, 1983, pp48. Pb. Fine.  Merseyside PTE was formed in 1969 when the municipal undertakings of Liverpool, Birkenhead and Wallesley were merged. The St Helens and Southport undertakings were added in 1974.  This album depicts the Merseyside PTE fleet in the years from 1969 to 1883.  £3.95

Rowe, Lyndon W  Municipal Buses of the 1960s, Enterprise Transport Books/BB, pp96.  Hb.  Fine / Fine.  A pictorial album.  £3.95

Soper J  Leeds Transport Vol.1 1830-1902, Leeds Transport Historical Society, 1985, pp252. Large Format Hb.  VG/VG- with slight wear to the dw at the head & base of the spine. A comprehensive four-volume history of road passenger transport in Leeds.  £16.50

Soper J  Leeds Transport Vol.2 1902-1931, Leeds Transport Historical Society, 1996, p252-p746 with folding map in rear pocket.  Large Format Hb.  VG/VG-.  Vertical crease to the front dw.  A comprehensive four-volume history of road passenger transport in Leeds.  £24.50

Soper J. Leeds Transport Vol.3 1932-1953, Leeds Transport Historical Society, 2003, p747-p1188.  Large Format Hb.  VG+/VG.  A comprehensive four-volume history of road passenger transport in Leeds.  £26.50

Soper J  Leeds Transport Vol.4 1953-1974, Leeds Transport Historical Society, 2007, p1189-p1630.  Large Format Hb.  VG+/VG+.  A comprehensive four-volume history of road passenger transport in Leeds.  £26.50

"SouthmeT"  The Tramways of Croydon, LRTL (Light Railway Transport League), 1960, pp212 with 78 illustrations, tables, folding map and chronology.  Bookplate and small inscription inside front cover.  Hb.  VG/Poor.  Dw worn with the lower third of the spine missing. A comprehensive history, compiled by Geoffrey Baddeley, Reginald Durrant, Richard Elliott, George Gundry and Ronald Harmer.  £8.50

Stevens-Stratten S W and Aldridge W J  Railway-Owned Commercial Vehicles, IA, 1990, pp112.  Hb. Fine/VG+.  A well-illustrated history covering cartage vehicles, rural goods services, horseboxes and livestock vehicles, parcel vans, contract hire vehicles, mechanical horses, articulated four-wheel tractor units, drawbar tractors, battery electric vehicles, containers and cranes.  Focuses on the period from the early 30s to the late 60s.  £6.95

Stewart, Ian  Tramway Museum Stock Book, Tramway Museum Society, 1992, pp60.  Pb. VG+.  Illustrations and brief histories of the trams at the Crick museum.  £0.95

Stewart, Ian G McM  The Glasgow Tramcar, Scottish Tramway and Transport Society, 2nd revised edition 1994, pp184 & pp16 of colour plates.  Large Format Pb.  VG+ with slight wear at the top of the spine. A detailed history of Glasgow trams, based on the research of Struan Robertson.  £12.50

Sunderland District Bus & Rail Timetables, February 1978, pp228.  Tyne and Wear Transport Centenary Edition.  Small format Pb. Very Good.  Timetables for Tyne & Wear Transport, Northern United and other Transport Operators including British Rail.  Slight wear to the covers at the head of the spine.  £3.95

Symons R D H and Creswell P R  British Trolleybuses, IA, 1967, pp80.  VG/VG.  An illustrated overview of the then remaining, and recently closed, trolleybus systems.  £4.95

Thompson D A  London Trolleybus Pictorial, author, 1974, pp44.  Pb.  VG+.  A pictorial history of London trolleybuses from their inception in 1931 until their demise.  £3.95

Thomson L A  Trams and Trolleybuses in Ilford, Ilford & District Historical Society, 1979, pp52.  Inscription.  Pb.  VG.  An illustrated booklet.  £3.95

Townsin, Alan  The Best of British Buses No. 6 AEC Regals, Transport Publishing Company, 1982, pp96.  Large Format.  Glazed Boards.  Fine.  An illustrated history.  £6.95

Transport and Distribution, Mercury Books, 1990, pp182.  Inscription recording my own purchase in 1992.  Hb.  VG+/VG.  One-inch tear in the rear dw fold.  A CBI study of the impact of the single European market on Road, Rail, Inland Waterway, Sea and Air Transport.  £3.95

Turner, Keith  Old Trams, Shire, 1985, pp32. Shire Album No.148.  Pb. VG.  An illustrated booklet.  £0.95

Turner, Keith; Smith, Shirley & Smith, Paul  The Directory of British Tram Depots, OPC, 2001, pp176.  Large format Hb.  Fine/Fine.  The cover is slightly bumped at the top of the spine.  Each entry provides an outline history of the depot, a grid reference, its ultimate fate and an ordinance survey reference.  £10.50

Twells H N and Bourne T W  A Pictorial Record of LMS Road Vehicles, OPC, 1983, 313 plates.  Large Format Hb.  Fine / Very Good.  Slight wear to the dw corners.  £10.50

Twidale G H E and Mack R F  A Nostalgic Look at Glasgow Trams since 1950, SLP, 1989, pp64.  Large Format Pb.  VG+.  A largely pictorial tribute.  £4.95

Twidale, Graham H E  A Nostalgic Look at Edinburgh Trams since 1950, SLP, First Edition 1989, pp64.  Large Format Pb.  Superficial wear at the top and bottom of the spine else VG+.  A largely pictorial tribute.  £4.95

Voice, David  How to Go Tram and Tramway Modelling, PSL, 1982, pp192.  Hb.  VG/VG. One-inch internally repaired tear at the head of the dw, spine of dw slightly sunned.  The first half of the book deals with modelling trams, while the second half is concerned with building tram layouts.  £8.50

Voice, David  London's Tramways: Their History & How to Model Them, PSL, 1985, pp217.  Hb.  VG+/VG+.  £6.95

Wagstaff J S  The London Country Bus, Oak, 1968, pp70 plus pp16 of plates.  Locomotion Papers No.42.  Pb.  VG- with some creasing on covers.  £3.95

Waller, Michael H and Waller, Peter  British & Irish Tramway Systems since 1945, IA, 1992, pp208 with numerous illustrations and route maps.  Hb.  VG+/VG.  A comprehensive account of the decline and closure of the traditional tram systems after the war.  £4.95

Waller, Peter  The Heyday of the Tram, IA, 1993, pp80.  Landscape format.  Glazed Boards. Very Good.  An all-colour album.  £4.95

Webb J S   Black Country Tramways Vol.1 1872-1912, Author, 1974, pp279, 73 illustrations and a folded map in the rear.  Pb.  Unused "Garfield" bookplate on flyleaf.  Very Good with some rubbing to the spine.  A detailed study of the company-worked tramways and light railways of this West Midlands industrial area.  £8.50

Whitcombe H A  History of the Steam Tram, Oak, 1st edition 1954, pp48.  Edited, with an introduction, by Charles E Lee.  Locomotion Papers No.9.  VG with some loss of colour on the cover.  An illustrated history.  £3.95

White, Peter R  Planning for Public Transport, Hutchison, 1976, pp224.  VG/VG.  A comprehensive account of public transport in Britain.  £4.95

Willoughby D W & Oakley E R  London Transport Tramways Handbook, Authors, 1972, pp120 with a folding map in the rear.  Pb.  VG.  A history of London's trams from the formation of the London Passenger Transport Board in 1933 until the final closure in 1952.  £5.95

Willoughby D W, Oakley E R and Jones D W K  Trams in Outer North London: A Pictorial Souvenir, Authors, 1981, pp44 plus map.  Pb.  VG+.  Tramways in North Middlesex and Hertfordshire.  £3.95

Willoughby D W and Oakley E R  Trams in South East London: A Pictorial Souvenir Looking Back 25 Years, Authors, 1977, pp48.  Pb.  Two small marks on the cover else VG.  £3.95

Wilson, Tony  The All-Over Advert Bus Handbook - Vol.1, British Bus Publishing, 2000, pp96.  Pb.  VG-.  With superficial wear to the corners of the covers.  A pictorial tribute in both colour & b/w to the advertising bus.  £3.95

Wiseman R J S  British Tramways in Pictures 1: Sheffield, Advertiser Press, enlarged edition 1976, pp44.  Pb.  VG.  Historical notes plus pictures of the last ten years.  £3.95

Wiseman R J S  British Tramways in Pictures 3: Birmingham, Advertiser Press, 1972, pp40.  Pb.  VG.  Historical notes plus a pictorial survey.  £3.95

Wiseman R J S  Classic Tramcars, IA, 1993, pp144, including numerous photographs & diagrams.  First published in 1986.  Hb.  VG/VG.  Slight creasing along the top edge of the dw.  Examines the evolution of the British tramcar from its origins, based on American practice, through the era of mass-produced standard types designed at the beginning of the 20th century, to the more modern designs. Further chapters discuss the distinctive styles of tram developed by a number of undertakings.  £4.95

Young, Andrew D  Leeds Trams 1932-1959, LRTL (Light Railway Transport League), 1974, pp115, 125 illustrations, 6 diagrams & 4 maps.  Pb.  VG- with rubbing to the spine of the covers, and the bottom corners of the initial pages turned up slightly.  An illustrated history.  £4.95

Overseas Buses & Trams; Conferences on Public Transport; Traction Engines; Tram Magazines

Back To Tram & Bus Index

 

Last Updated 30-Jan-12 11:18:19 AM

Copyright 2001, Batterdale Books