|
|
Please consult the How to Order section before ordering any books. Aldridge, John British Buses Before 1945, IA, 1995, pp128. F/F. Ian Allan Transport Library. "Explores the development of the bus through the many manufacturers - some well known, others almost forgotten - that attempted to produce buses." £5.95 Anderson, R C Great Orme Tramway: The First 80 Years, LRTA, [1982], pp20. Pb. VG+. £2.95 Appleby, John B Cheltenham's Trams & Buses Remembered: Their Story 1890-1970, Transport Publishing Company, 2nd edition 1973, pp72. Pb. Very Good. An illustrated history from the era of the horse-bus to the 1970s. £5.95 Bett W H and Gillham J C
Great British Tramway Networks, Light Railway Transport League,
4th & final edition 1962, pp200 plus pp56 illustrations & a series of
maps inserted in a rear pocket. Hb.
VG/VG-. Some foxing to the
endpapers. Dw worn at the corners
and at the top of the spine. A
comprehensive study including the tramways of Ireland and the Isle of Man.
£12.50 Bett
W H and Gillham J C (Edited by J H Price) The
Tramways of South Yorkshire and Humberside, Light Rail Transit Association,
pp75. Pb.
Very Good. A
well-illustrated booklet covering the tram networks of Barnsley, Dearne,
Doncaster, Grimsby, Hull, Immingham, Mexborough, Rotherham and Sheffield.
£4.95 Blacker, Ken London's Utility Buses, Capital Transport, 1997, pp176. Large Format. Glazed boards with dw. Fine / Fine. A comprehensive study of the 756 "utility" buses of diverse origin that were pressed into service to see London Transport through the war. £10.50 Booth, Gavin Edinburgh's Trams and Buses, Bus Enthusiast Publishing Company, 1988, pp64. Pb. Tiny nick at base of spine else VG+. An illustrated history giving a flavour of Edinburgh's public transport over the past 50 years. £2.95 Booth,
Gavin Glory Days: Scottish Bus
Group, IA, 2000, pp96. Large
Format. Glazed Boards. VG+. An
illustrated history of the Scottish Bus Group from its sale to the state in 1949
through to the major reorganisation in 1985.
£7.50 Booth, Gavin Scottish Buses: A Colour Portfolio, IA, 2003, pp80. Landscape format. Near fine in glazed boards. Scottish bus services in the 80s. £4.95 Bowles, Lawrie London Transport Buses, Capital Transport, 1979, pp88.
Pb. Very Good. Incorporating
Fleet List at 1st January 1979. £3.95 Brewster D E London Independent Bus Operators 1922-1933, Oak, 1972, pp44. Locomotion Papers No.62. Pb. G+ with superficial wear to covers and some creasing. A collection of rare photographs from the pirate bus era of the 20s. £2.95 Brewster D E Motor Buses in East Anglia 1901-1931, Oak, 1974, pp45 with pp32 of plates. Locomotion Papers No.80. Pb. Inscription. VG- with creasing in top corner of cover. An illustrated study. £3.95 Brewster D E London General Buses, Author, 1984, pp36.
Pb. Very Good.
Illustrations of the buses operated by the London General Omnibus Company
with some text. £3.95 Broad, Malcolm and Durham, Peter
The Heyday of the British Lorry, IA, 1966, pp80.
Glazed Boards. Very Good.
Spine sunned. A
landscape-format all-colour album of historic commercial vehicles. £6.95 Broatch, Stuart and Townsin, Alan Bedford Vol.1: Bedford and British Chevrolet 1923-1950, Venture Publications, 1995, pp151. The British Bus and Truck Heritage Series. Large format. VG+ in glazed boards. An illustrated history. £8.50 Brook, Roy The
Tramways of Huddersfield: A History of Huddersfield Corporation Tramways
1883-1940, Advertiser Press, Huddersfield, 1959, pp116 with a loosely
inserted folding map. Hb.
No dw. Very Good -.
Corners of the covers slightly bumped and some wear to the spine. £5.95 Bruce, J Graeme and Curtis, Colin H The London Motor Bus: Its Origin and Development, London Transport, 1st edition 1973, pp138 with colour frontis. VG+/VG- with small internally repaired tears in the dw fold. An illustrated history of every type of motor bus to thread the London streets from the Milnes-Daimler horse-bus-with-an-engine to one-man double-deckers. £5.95 Buckley R J History of Tramways from Horse to Rapid Transit, D&C, 1975, pp184. Hb. Very Good+ / Very Good. Rear top corner of the covers bumped. A survey of world tramway practice from the introduction of railed horse drawn transport in the mid 1800s, through the heyday of the tram around WWI and its decline, to the present day revival in a new form. £4.95 Burrows V E The
Southerden Tramway Scene: Historic Tramway Photographs 1925-35, Glasney
Press, 1980, pp112. Large Format
Hb. Fine / Fine.
A remarkable selection of photographs from the Geoffrey Nevey Southerden
collection. £7.50 Buses Restored 2006, IA, 2006, pp128. Pb. VG+. Details of UK Bus Museums with complete stock lists. £1.95 Coakham, Desmond Tramway
Memories Belfast, IA, 2005, pp80. Large
Format Pb. Very Good.
Mainly pictorial. £6.95 Coates
D M Bradford City Tramways
1882-1950, Wyvern, 1984, pp112. Signed
by the author. Pb. Very Good. A
carefully researched illustrated history. £4.95 Collins, Paul The Tram Book, IA, 1995, pp112 with numerous illustrations. Large format. VG+/VG. Individual chapters narrate the story of the tram in Britain, from the earliest days through to the 50s and 60s, as well as looking at various aspects of tramway operation and life. £6.95 Constantine, Harry Douglas Corporation Horse Trams: The First 100 Years, Douglas Corporation, Isle of Man, 1975, pp24. Illustrated in both b/w and colour. Large format Pb. VG- with a tiny tear to the edge of the first page. An illustrated history. £2.95 Cormack, Ian R A Century of Glasgow Tramways, Scottish Tramway Museum
Society, 1972, pp24. Pb.
VG-. Largely photographic
with four pages of text. £2.95 Cornwell E L Commercial Vehicles, IA, c1964, pp64. Veteran & Vintage Series. Glazed Boards. VG- with spine faded. Fifty one commercial vehicles are illustrated and described. £3.95 Daimler of Coventry, Daimler, 1966, pp20. Foreword by Sir William Lyons, Chairman of Daimler. Landscape Format Pb. VG. An illustrated history, with a final section on current products. £2.50 Dunbar, Chas S Buses, Trolleybuses & Trams, Paul Hamlyn, 1967, pp139 with numerous illustrations in colour and b/w. Devised and designed by Nicholas Maddren. Large format. Small internally repaired "triangular" tear in the rear dust wrapper else VG/VG. Also some foxing to the page edges. "The story of road transport from the days of the stage and long-distance mail coach to the crowded age of the monorail, the expressway and buses that go by themselves." £3.95 Fayle H and Newham A T The Dublin and Blessington Steam Tramway, Oakwood, 1963, pp32 plus pp8 of illustrations. Locomotion Papers No.20. Pb. VG. £8.50 Flewitt RC The Hill of Howth Tramway, Transport Research Associates, Dublin, 1968, pp64 with 16 illustrations and a folding map in the rear. VG. The stiff card covers have been neatly protected with a clear adhesive covering. The book has a complex provenance having been in the Stockport Public Library reference section, and also in the NRM reference library. As a result there are both Stockport and NRM library bookplates inside the front covers along with two withdrawn stamps from the NRM. There is also a Stockport library stamp on the title page, and a library number on the front cover at the base of the spine. I can find no library marking in the text itself, which is in excellent condition throughout. An illustrated history of the Hill of Howth Tramway, a 5 mile tramway constructed by the Great Northern Railway (Ireland), and located on a peninsula only 6 miles north east of Dublin. £5.95 Folkard L F British Trams: A Pictorial Survey, Bradford Barton, 1978, pp96. Unused "Garfield" bookplate inside front cover. Hb. Small internally repaired tear at the head of the spine else VG/VG. Black hardback cover. Examines each major system in turn. £4.95 Forbes, Mike Wynns: Another Perspective, Marquis Models, 2004, pp106. Large Format Pb. VG. Pictures from Wynns' promotional calendars from the 1950s and 1960s. Wynns were haulage contractors specialising in outsized loads. This album shows their vehicles in action during the 1950s & 60s. £6.95 Garratt, Colin on the work of Henry Priestly Trams of Northern Britain, Milepost 92½, 1995, pp80. Large format. F/F. Priestley meticulously recorded the tramway era throughout the 30s, 40s and 50s. The original plates are now held in the National Tramway Museum at Crich. £5.95 Garratt, Colin on the work of Henry Priestly The Golden Years of British Trams, Milepost 92½, 1995. Unpaged with about 160 pages. Combines two books Trams of Northern Britain and Trams of Southern Britain in a single volume. Large format. Inscription under flap of dw. F/F. Priestley meticulously recorded the tramway era throughout the 30s, 40s and 50s. This superb album of photographs is the result. The original plates are now held in the National Tramway Museum at Crich. £6.95 Garvey J A Guide to the Transport Museums of Great Britain, Pelham, 1982, pp238. VG+/VG+. A comprehensive guide to museums dedicated to road, air and sea transport. Railways are specifically excluded. £3.95 Gillham, John C London's Double Deck Buses, IA, 1950, pp49. Landscape format Pb. VG- with superficial wear to the corners. Pictures and details of all London double-deckers still in service at the time of publication. £3.95 Glazier, Ken The Last Years of the General: London Buses 1930-1933, Capital Transport, 1995, pp126. Large Format. Glazed boards with dw. Fine / Fine. An illustrated history of the final years of the London General Omnibus Company, prior to the creation of the London Passenger Transport Board in 1933. £5.95 Gould,
David Cardiff's Electric
Tramways, Oakwood, 1974, pp87 including pp16 of illustrations. Locomotion Papers No.81.
Pb. Generally VG, but with
slight wear to the covers at the top of the spine, a tiny wear mark near the
bottom of the front cover and slight indentations to the rear cover.
£4.95 Gray, Edward The Tramways of Salford, Manchester Transport Museum, 2nd revised & extended edition 1967, pp88. Pb. Very Good. An illustrated history, including complete fleet details. £4.95 Gray, John A London's Classic Buses, Capital Transport Publishing, 1999, pp96. "Largish" landscape. Glazed Boards. Fine. An all-colour tribute to the post-war London bus scene. £5.95 Grieves, Robert The
"Western Story" Part 1: Formative Years, Turntable, 1975, pp36.
Pb. Very Good+. A three page
historical introduction to the Western S.M.T. Company in South-West Scotland,
followed by a pictorial survey of the pre-war fleet.
£3.95 Grieves, Robert The
"Western Story" Part 2: Post-War Years, Turntable, 1975, pp36.
Pb. Very Good+. A two page
introduction to the post-war Western S.M.T. Company in South-West Scotland,
followed by a pictorial survey of the post-war fleet.
£3.95 Harrison S E The Tramways of Portsmouth, Light Railway Transport League, 1st edition 1955, pp138. Hb. No dw. Fair. Some staining/loss of colour to the front cover, faint water mark along the bottom edge of the pages, contents VG. Includes a 5-page leaflet by the author entitled History of Co-ordination in Portsmouth: The Corporation Act of 1946 and The Reason for it. A comprehensive illustrated history of the horse-tramways of Portsmouth & Gosport, the electric tramways of Portsmouth Corporation, the Gosport & Fareham Tramways, and the Portsdown & Horndean Light Railway. £6.95 Hearse, George S The Tramways of Northumbria, privately published by the author, 1961, pp104. VG in red cloth with gilt lettering (not issued with dust jacket). A history of the tramway systems in the Newcastle area. £12.50 Hearse, George S The
Tramways of Jarrow and South Shields, Author, 1971, p145.
Hb. Fine / Very Good+.
A comprehensive history. £8.50 Hendry, R. Powell The Omnibus 1940-1980, Hillside/OPC, nd, pp136. Large format. VG/VG. Traces the development of the omnibus industry and the bus itself over 40 years. Well-illustrated throughout. £6.95 Hesketh, Peter Trams of the North West, IA, 1995, pp128. Glazed Boards. Very Good+. An illustrated history of the tramway systems in the North West and Cumbria. Note that Manchester and Liverpool are excluded. £5.95 Hibbs, John The History of British Bus Services, D&C, 1989, pp303. VG+/VG+. A revised edition of a standard work first published in 1968. £7.50 Higgs,
Philip Blackpool's Trams 'As
Popular as the Tower', Lancastrian Transport Publications, 1984, pp60.
Pb. VG+.
Details and illustrations of all the trams that have entered service
since the early 1920s. £2.95 Hilditch,
G. G. Looking
at Buses, IA, 1980, pp128. VG/VG.
A lively series of articles based on the author's experience as a bus
engineer and manager. Well-illustrated
throughout. £5.95 Hilditch,
G. C. A
Further Look at Buses, IA, 1981, pp128.
F/F. A further selection of
articles following on from Looking at
Buses. Well-illustrated.
£5.95 Hinchcliffe, Brian Trams in Trouble, Pennine Publications, 1990, pp64. Pb. VG+. A pictorial record of trams that have come to grief in some way. £2.95 Holding, David A History of British Bus Services: The North East, D&C, 1979, pp184. A major study of the area served by United, Northern General and East Yorkshire along with small independent operators and the Tyne and Wear Passenger Transport Executive. Near fine in VG dw with superficial sellotape damage inside front cover. £10.50 Horn J V The Story of the Dover Corporation Tramways 1897-1936, LRTL, 1955, pp88. No dw. Green covers with silver lettering. Spine of cover faded and some marking along top edges of covers otherwise VG. A comprehensive history. £9.50 Hughes, Mark 75 Years of Maynes Buses and Coaches, Venture, 1995, pp96. Large format Pb. VG+. An illustrated history of this family owned independent. £5.95 Hunter D L G Scottish Electric Tramways, Turntable, 1st edition 1974, pp36. Pb. VG. A pictorial survey of Scottish tramways systems featuring the systems of Ayr, Kilmarnock, Greenock, Rothesay, Dumbarton, Paisley, Airdrie, Lanarkshire, Edinburgh, Leith, Musselburgh, Falkirk, Kirkcaldy, Dumfermline, Perth, Dundee, and Aberdeen. £2.95 Hunter D L G Edinburgh Tramways Album, Turntable, 1974, pp32. Pb. VG. £3.95 Hyde W G S The
Manchester Bury Rochdale & Oldham Steam Tramway, Transport Publishing
Company, 1979, pp104 with a folding map in the rear. VG+ in Glazed Boards. A
comprehensive history, well-illustrated throughout. £12.50 Irwin,
Christopher R A Nostalgic Look
at North-East Trams since the 1940s, Silver Link, 1990, pp64.
Large Format Pb. Very Good. The
trams of Newcastle, Gateshead, South Shields and Sunderland. £4.95 John, Malcolm Bygone Buses of Kent & Sussex Vol.1, Rochester
Press, 1980, pp64. Pb.
Landscape Format. Very Good. An
album covering the Maidstone & District and East Kent Companies, together
with some independent operators. £3.95 Jackson-Stevens,
E British Electric Tramways,
D&C, 1971, pp112. Hb.
Top right corners of the covers slightly bumped else VG+/VG+.
A balanced and comprehensive pictorial survey.
£5.95 Jones, Graham and Macfarline, Allan The Bristol KSW, OPC, 1985, 206 plates. Large format. F/VG+. A pictorial survey of the Bristol KSW design - which was a development of the pre- and post-war Bristol K series double decker, diesel engined buses. Making its debut in the early 1950s, the KSW variant was a longer and wider version of the K type, and it ceased production in 1957. £8.50 Jordan H E The Tramways of Reading, Light Railway Transport League, 1957, pp93. No dw. Probably published without a dw. Hb. VG-. Some marks along the bottom edge of the covers; contents VG. An illustrated history of the Reading tramway system from the original horse tramways of 1879, through the introduction of electric tramways in the early 1900s until abandonment in 1939. £5.95 Joyce J The British Tramway Scene, LRTL, 1961, pp32. Pb. Covers slightly grubby else VG. A collection of photographs from Modern Tramway. £1.95 Joyce J Modern Tramway Review, Ian Allan and Light Railway Transport League, 1964, pp96. Hb. VG/VG-. Two corners of the covers slightly bumped, slight wear to the dw edges. A series of illustrated articles including: A Decade of Blackpool Tramways 1955-1965 by G. S. Palmer, Trams for Keeps by G. B. Clayton, Visit to Brazil by Ray de Groote, Belfast Trams in Pictures by Roy Brook, Remember Leeds Trams by Keith Terry, The Kimberley Tramways by Elspeth Read & Anthony Spit, Trams We Have Loved by Ian Cormack, The Tramway Works Car by R. F. Mack, and The Articulated Tramcar in West Germany. £3.95 Joyce J Round Britain by Tram, Light Railway Transport League, 1964, pp32. Pb. Very Good. A collection of tram photographs, originally published in either Modern Tramway or Tramway Review. £2.50 Joyce J The Story of Passenger Transport in Britain, IA, 1967, pp208. VG/VG. An informal history of the development of public passenger transport in Britain, dealing with the coaching era, railways, town transport and buses. £5.95 Joyce J Tramway Heyday, IA, 2nd impression 1974, pp128. 1.5 cm internally repaired tear in dw else F/VG+. "Surveys the history of British tramways against a social background." £5.95 Joyce J Blackpool's Trams: Centenary Edition 1885-1985, IA, 1985, pp48. Large format. Fine. A well-illustrated centenary history. £3.95 Joyce
J London's Trams, IA, 1990,
pp48. Large Format Pb.
Very Good+. An illustrated
history. £3.95 Kaye A R Derbyshire's
Bus Services: A Pictorial Observation of the Last Decade, Longden Technical
Publications, pp40. No date.
Pb. Very Good.
Faint outline on the cover from an old price sticker.
A pictorial survey of bus operations in Derbyshire during the 70s, with a
slight bias towards the north of the county.
£3.95 Kaye, David Veteran and Vintage Public Service Vehicles, Ian Allan, [1962], pp64. Pb. VG-. Some 46 buses, trams and trolley buses are illustrated and described. £3.95 Kaye,
David Buses and Trolleybuses
Before 1919, Blandford, 1972, pp149. A
Blandford Pocket Encyclopaedia in Colour.
Small format Hb. VG+/VG-, 1972, pp149.
Slight wear to the top edge of the dw.
120 colour illustrations followed by a brief history of each type.
£2.95 Kaye, David The British Bus Scene in the 1930s, IA, 1981, pp112. F/F. The story of the decade during which bus services came of age. Well-illustrated throughout. £5.95 Kaye, David Veteran and Vintage Public Service Vehicles, Ian Allan, [1962], pp64. Pb. VG-. Some 46 buses, trams and trolley buses are illustrated and described. £3.95 Kelley P J Road
Vehicles of the Great Western Railway, OPC, 1973, pp128.
Large Format Hb. Very Good / Very Good.
Spine slightly sunned. 209
illustrations with descriptions, presented in four sections: 1. Horse drawn
vehicles; 2. Mechanically propelled cartage vehicles; 3. Motor omnibuses 'Road
motors'; 4. Miscellaneous vehicles. £12.50 Kelley, Philip J Great Western Road Vehicles Appendix, OPC, 1982, 211 plates. Inscription under the flap of the dw. Large Format Hb. Fine / Very Good+. Dw slightly sunned. £12.50 'Kennington' London County Council Tramways Handbook, Tramway & Light Railway Society, 1st edition 1970, pp96 with numerous photos and diagrams. Pb. VG. An outline history of LCC tramways with information on routes, services and rolling stock. £4.95 Kidner R W The London Tramcar 1861-1952, Oakwood, Second revised edition [c1959], pp46. Pb. VG. Locomotion Papers No.7. With rolling stock notes by D. W. K. Jones. Focuses on the history of the London tramcar rather than on London tramways. First published 1952. £3.95 Kidner R W The London Motor Bus 1896-1968, Oak, 4th revised edition 1968, pp46. Locomotion Papers No.5. Pb. VG-. An illustrated history. £3.95 Kidner R W Motor
Buses in London 1904-8, Oak, 1975, pp46.
Locomotion Papers No.85. Pb.
VG with superficial wear to the top corners. The establishment of bus services in London.
£3.95 Kirby
A K Middleton Tramways,
Manchester Transport Museum Society, 1976, pp88 with a folding map in the rear.
Pb. Very Good.
Old price sticker on the title page.
An illustrated history of the Middleton Electric Traction Company in
Greater Manchester, including later operations by Manchester Corporation.
£4.95 Klapper, Charles The Golden Age of Tramways, D&C, 2nd edition 1974, pp327 plus 47 plates. Red dw sunned else VG/VG. Large inscription. A comprehensive account of the rise and decline of our tramways. £7.50 Knight R and Regan A C A Fleet History of Brighton Corporation Transport 1901-1967, Worthing Historic Vehicle Group, 1967, pp34. Pb. VG. Reproduced typescript. With sections on Trams, Trolleybuses, Motorbuses, Demonstrators, Routes and Tickets. £3.95 Lane, Kevin The Heyday of the Classic Coach, IA, 1994, pp80. VG+ in glazed boards. All-colour landscape-format album. Coaches from 1945 until the late 60s. £4.95 Large
R Passenger Tramways of Pontypridd, Oakwood, 1977, pp52 with pp8 of
plates. Locomotion Papers No.106.
Pb. Very Good.
£4.95 Leyland Passenger Models: Foremost in Fuel Economy, Leyland Motors, 1964, pp28. Pb. Landscape Format. Very Good. An illustrated booklet giving details of Leyland's current products. £2.50 Light
Railway Review 2: An in-depth review of developments in light rail transit,
Platform 5/LRTA, 1990, pp80. Taplin, Michael and Fox, Peter. Large
Format Pb. VG. Articles on: South
Yorkshire Supertram, Model System - Go to Grenoble, Hanover - 25 Years of Light
Rail Development, City of the Automobile - Los Angeles Looks to Light Rail,
Light Rail Transit: Progress and Implementation 1990, Light Rail Transit -
Current Developments in the United Kingdom, System Planning - Light Rail for
Nottingham, Manchester - Making Tracks for Metrolink, Gathering Momentum - Low
Floor LRV Progress, Canada - Toronto's New Light Rail Line, London Docklands -
The DLR's Dash for Growth, and World List - Urban Tramway & Light Railway
Systems 1990. £4.95 Light
Railway Review 3: An in-depth review of developments in light rail transit, Platform 5/LRTA, 1992, pp80.
Large Format Pb. Very Good+. With
articles on: Model system - The Zurich Way, Greater Manchester - The Meaning of
Metrolink, Amsterdam - Amstelveen Line sets the Pattern for the Future, South
Yorkshire Supertram - Construction is Underway in Sheffield, Light Rail Transit
- Current Developments in the United Kingdom, Croydon - Public Boost for
Tramlink, West Midlands - Midland Metro awaits Decision, House of Commons Select
Committee - Urban Public Transport: The Light Rail Option, Hatching Phoenix Eggs
- Hiroshima Leads the Way in Japanese LRT Development, Consultation - Winning
Ways, System Planning - Mixing Light Rail with Heavy Rail, World List - Urban
Tramway & Light Rail Systems 1992. £4.95 London Buses Development, 1986, pp24. Bus Fayre Vol.8 No.7: January 1986. Large format Pb. VG. An issue devoted entirely to an interview with Colin Curtis then Vehicle Engineering Manager, London Buses Ltd. The article is well illustrated throughout. £2.50 London Transport 1980: Annual report and accounts for year ending 31 December 1980, London Transport Executive, pp40. Large Format Pb. Very Good. An illustrated booklet giving details of London Transport's operations in 1980. £3.50 MacDonald,
Neil Midland Red North,
Venture Publications, 1995, pp128. Large
Format. Glazed Boards. Fine.
The story of how Midland Red North, one of the successors to the old
Midland Red Company, faced up to the challenges of deregulation and
privatisation. Lavishly illustrated
in colour. £6.95 McGregor, Bill British Bus Systems No.8: Dodds / AA Motor Services, 1985, pp96. Series editor Alan Townsin. Large format with glazed boards. VG+. An illustrated history. £6.95 Mackenzie, Jeffrey Always a Tram in Sight: A Picture History of Blackpool's Trams, LRTL, 1972, pp60. Pb. G+ with superficial wear to cover. An illustrated history of Blackpool's trams from 1885 until 1972. £3.95 McLachlan,
Tom London Buses 1985-1995:
Managing the Change, Venture Publications, 1996, pp127. Large Format. Glazed
Boards. Very Good.
A comprehensive study of a turbulent decade.
£7.50 Mack R F British Trolley Bus Scene with Bradford Commemorative Supplement, Turntable, 2nd revised edition 1972, pp40. Pb. VG. A photographic record of the trolleybus era. The “supplement” refers to four extra pages devoted to Bradford trolleybuses. £3.95 Mack, Robert F Historic Commercial Vehicles, Turntable, 1972, pp40. Title page clipped. Pb. Very Good. An album of commercial vehicles from the first half of the 20th century. £3.95 Mack, Robert F An Album of Leeds Corporation Buses, Turntable, 1980, pp48. Pb. Very Good. An album of post-war Leeds buses before the amalgamation into the West Yorkshire Passenger Transport Executive in 1974. £3.95 Mack, Robert F An Album of West Yorkshire PTE Buses, Turntable, 1980, pp48. Pb. Very Good. An illustrated record of the vehicles operated by the West Yorkshire Transport Executive since its formation in 1974. £3.95 Maggs C Bath Tramways, Oak, 1971, pp47 plus 8pp of plates. Locomotion Papers No. 52. Pb. VG. £4.95 Maggs, Colin Weston-super-Mare Tramways, Oakwood, 1974, pp38 including pp8 of illustrations. Locomotion Papers No.78. Pb. Very Good. £4.95 Marks, John Birmingham Trams on Old Picture Postcards, Reflection of Bygone Age, 1992, pp36. Pb. Fine. Includes horse trams, steam trams and cable cars as well as conventional trams. £2.95 Martin, Gavin Development of the London Bus 1929-1933, Transport Surveys & Research, 1974, pp52. Pb. Very Good. One inch crease to the bottom rear corner of the covers. A study of the developments introduced by the London General Omnibus Company during its last years, a period of remarkably rapid development in bus design. £4.95 McCormack, Kevin London Transport Buses 1955-1969, IA, 1st edition 2002, pp80. Landscape format. Glazed Boards. Fine. An all-colour pictorial tribute to London buses. £5.95 McCormack, Kevin The Heyday of the Half-Cab, IA, 2002, pp80. Large Format. Glazed Boards. Fine. An all-colour album focusing on buses in the 1955-66 period. London buses are excluded. £6.95 MetroTimetable: Wakefield, Metrobus, October 1985, pp384. Small format Pb. Very Good+. Bus timetables for the Wakefield area plus rail timetables for West Yorkshire. £3.95 MetroTimetable: Calderdale, Metrobus, December 1985, pp272. Small format Pb. Very Good+. Bus timetables for the Calderdale area plus rail timetables for West Yorkshire. £3.95 MetroTimetable: Leeds, Metrobus, January 1986, pp672. Small format Pb. Very Good+. Bus timetables for the Leeds area plus rail timetables for West Yorkshire. £3.95 Morris,
Stephen Buses
At Work, IA, 1982, pp128. VG/VG.
A nation wide selection of photographs from the late 70s and early 80s. £4.95 Murray,
Hugh The Horse Tramways of York:
1890-1909, LRTA (Light Railway Transport Association), 1980, pp112 including
maps and illustrations in the text plus a folded track & gradient plan.
Glazed Boards. Very Good+.
A comprehensive well-researched history. £12.50 National Tramway Museum The Tramway Society Annual Report & Accounts, Tramway Museum Society, 1975-1995. Twenty one reports, all VG+ or better. Each year the tramway museum at Crich publishes a booklet of around 24 pages that reviews developments in the previous year and presents the society’s accounts. This long run of reports therefore provides a unique insight into the development of the tram operations at Crich over twenty one years. £12.50 Newcastle
& Gateshead Districts Bus, Rail & Ferry Timetables, February 1978, pp436.
Tyne and Wear Transport Centenary Edition.
Small format Pb. VG.
Timetables for Tyne & Wear Transport, Northern United and other
Transport Operators including British Rail. Superficial rubbing to the covers.
£3.95 Newman, Stanley Overground:
Review of London's Transport 1900 – 1947, IA, 1st edition 1947, pp40.
Pb. Very Good.
Slight wear to the corners of the covers. An illustrated survey of the
trams and buses used in London in the first half of the 20th century.
£4.95 Oakley, Charles The Last Tram, City of Glasgow (Transport Department),
1962, pp124. Pb.
Very Good with superficial wear to the spine and a crease in the top
corner of the front cover; contents VG. An
illustrated history of Glasgow trams, written for Glasgow Corporation Transport
Department at the closing of the Tramways System 4th September 1962.
£4.95 Omnibus Magazine Vol.1 No.1 January 1930, Omnibus Society, p16. Pb. VG. Reproduced typescript. With short articles and news items. £2.95 Oppitz,
Leslie Tramways Remembered:
South & South East England, Countryside Books, 1990, pp144.
Hb. Fine / Very Good+.
Spine of dw sunned. A
comprehensive illustrated survey of all the tramway systems in the area.
£4.95 Oppitz,
Leslie Tramways Remembered: West
& South West England, Countryside Books, 1990, pp144.
Hb. Very Good+ / Very Good+.
Spine of dw sunned. A
comprehensive illustrated survey of all the tramway systems in the area.
£4.95 Pennington, Roger British Fire Engine Heritage, Osprey Automotive, 1994, pp128. Pb. VG. An all-colour illustrated history of British fire service vehicles. £4.95 Pickles W The Tramways of Dewsbury and Wakefield, LRTL, 1980, pp192. VG+ in glazed boards. A comprehensive, well-illustrated history. £8.50 Piltz,
Howard The Heyday of the
Trolleybus, IA, 1996, pp80. Landscape
format. Glazed Boards. Very Good+.
An all-colour pictorial tribute. £4.95 Pratt,
Edwin A A History of Inland
Transport & Communication (1912), D&C, 1970, pp532. First published by Kegan Paul Trench Truber & Co. in
1912. Hb. Very Good / Very Good -.
Slight rubbing to the dw with some wear immediately under the title.
Name & address stamped inside the cover.
A major history of the evolution and development of roads, navigable
rivers, canals, railways, street tramways, buses, cycles and the private motor
car. £10.50 Price J H Tramcars,
IA, 1963, pp64. Veteran & Vintage Series. Glazed Boards. VG.
Over fifty types of tram are illustrated and described.
£2.50 Price J H London Buses in Wartime, The Omnibus Society, c1965, pp22. Based on a paper read to the Omnibus Society on November 30th 1965. Pb. VG-. An illustrated booklet, based partly on the author's own wartime recollections. £4.95 Price J H A
Source Book of Trams, Ward Lock,
1980, pp152. Small landscape
format. VG in glazed boards.
With three parts: Historical, The Modern Tram and Technical.
£3.95 Ransom P J G The Archaeology of the Transport Revolution 1750-1850, BCA/World's Work, 1984, p208. Large Format Hb. VG/VG. An illustrated study with chapters on: One Transport Revolution or Two; Road, River and Sea down to 1800; Canals & Tramroads; Steam Carriages, Boats & Locomotives: the First Pioneers; Roads & Coaching: the Heyday; Steam Boats & Locomotives in Commercial Use; Trunk Railways, Late Canals & Transatlantic Steamers; The Transport Revolution Completed. £5.95 Rixon, Geoff and Fennell, Steve Routemaster: Bus Portfolio No.1, World of Transport, 1987, pp104. Pb. VG. A pictorial history of London's Routemasters. £4.95 Rixon,
Geoff Bus Scene in Colour:
London Buses 2000, IA, 2000, pp80. Landscape
format. Glazed Boards. Fine.
A pictorial tribute. £5.95 Rixon,
Geoff Routemasters in Colour,
IA, 1999, pp80. Landscape format.
Glazed Boards. VG+. Bottom
corners slightly bumped. A
pictorial tribute covering the years 1979-99.
£5.95 Robinson, John P An Album of Merseyside P.T.E Buses, Pennine Publications, 1983, pp48. Pb. Fine. Merseyside PTE was formed in 1969 when the municipal undertakings of Liverpool, Birkenhead and Wallesley were merged. The St Helens and Southport undertakings were added in 1974. This album depicts the Merseyside PTE fleet in the years from 1969 to 1883. £3.95 Rowe, Lyndon W Municipal
Buses of the 1960s, Enterprise Transport Books/BB, pp96.
Hb. Fine / Fine.
A pictorial album. £3.95 "SouthmeT"
The Tramways of Croydon,
LRTL (Light Railway Transport League), 1960, pp212 with 78 illustrations,
tables, folding map and chronology. Bookplate
and small inscription inside front cover. Hb.
VG/Poor. Dw worn with the
lower third of the spine missing. A comprehensive history, compiled by Geoffrey
Baddeley, Reginald Durrant, Richard Elliott, George Gundry and Ronald Harmer.
£8.50 Stewart,
Ian G McM The Glasgow Tramcar,
Scottish Tramway and Transport Society, 2nd revised edition 1994, pp184 &
pp16 of colour plates. Large Format
Pb. VG+ with slight wear at the top
of the spine. A detailed history of Glasgow trams, based on the research of
Struan Robertson. £12.50 Sunderland
District Bus & Rail Timetables, February 1978, pp228.
Tyne and Wear Transport Centenary Edition. Small format Pb. Very Good.
Timetables for Tyne & Wear Transport, Northern United and other
Transport Operators including British Rail.
Slight wear to the covers at the head of the spine.
£3.95 Symons R D H and Creswell P R British Trolleybuses, IA, 1967, pp80. VG/VG. An illustrated overview of the then remaining, and recently closed, trolleybus systems. £4.95 Thompson D A London Trolleybus Pictorial, author, 1974, pp44. Pb. VG+. A pictorial history of London trolleybuses from their inception in 1931 until their demise. £3.95 Thomson L A Trams and Trolleybuses in Ilford, Ilford & District Historical Society, 1979, pp52. Inscription. Pb. VG. An illustrated booklet. £3.95 Townsin,
Alan The Best of British Buses
No. 6 AEC Regals, Transport Publishing Company, 1982, pp96.
Large Format. Glazed Boards. Fine.
An illustrated history. £6.95 Transport and Distribution, Mercury
Books, 1990, pp182. Inscription
recording my own purchase in 1992. Hb.
VG+/VG. One-inch tear in the
rear dw fold. A CBI study of the
impact of the single European market on Road, Rail, Inland Waterway, Sea and Air
Transport. £3.95 Turner, Keith; Smith, Shirley & Smith, Paul
The Directory of British Tramways: Every Passenger-Carrying Tramway,
Past and Present, OPC, 2001, pp176. Large
format Hb. Fine/Fine. The
cover is slightly bumped at the top of the spine.
Each entry provides an outline history of the depot, a grid reference,
its ultimate fate and an ordinance survey reference. £14.50 Twells H N and Bourne T W A Pictorial Record of LMS Road Vehicles, OPC, 1983, 313 plates. Large Format Hb. Fine / Very Good. Slight wear to the dw corners. £10.50 Twidale G H E and Mack R F A Nostalgic Look at Glasgow Trams since 1950, SLP, 1989, pp64. Large Format Pb. Very Good+. £4.95 Twidale, Graham H E A Nostalgic Look at Edinburgh Trams since 1950, SLP, First Edition 1989, pp64. Large Format Pb. Superficial wear at the top and bottom of the spine else VG+. £4.95 Voice, David London's Tramways: Their History & How to Model Them, PSL, 1985, pp217. Hb. Very Good / Very Good. Unused "Garfield" bookplate on flyleaf. £6.95 Wagstaff J S The London Country Bus, Oak, 1968, pp70 plus pp16 of plates. Locomotion Papers No.42. Pb. VG- with some creasing on covers. £3.95 Waller, Peter The Heyday of the Tram, IA, 1993, pp80. Landscape format. Glazed Boards. Very Good. An all-colour album. £4.95 Watts, Nick Blackpool: A Bus Handbook, Lancastrian Transport Publications, 1989, pp52 with colour illustrations. Pb. VG+. £2.95 Webb J S Black Country Tramways Vol.1 1872-1912, Author, 1974, pp279, 73 illustrations and a folded map in the rear. Pb. Unused "Garfield" bookplate on flyleaf. Very Good with some rubbing to the spine. A detailed study of the company-worked tramways and light railways of this West Midlands industrial area. £8.50 Whitcombe H A History of the Steam Tram, Oak, 1st edition 1954, pp48. Edited, with an introduction, by Charles E Lee. Locomotion Papers No.9. VG with some loss of colour on the cover. An illustrated history. £3.95 White, Peter R Planning for Public Transport, Hutchison, 1976, pp224. VG/VG. A comprehensive account of public transport in Britain. £4.95 Willoughby D W & Oakley E R
London Transport Tramways Handbook, Authors, 1972, pp120 with a
folding map in the rear. Pb.
VG. A history of London's
trams from the formation of the London Passenger Transport Board in 1933 until
the final closure in 1952. £5.95 Willoughby D W, Oakley E R and Jones D W K Trams in Outer North London: A Pictorial Souvenir, Authors, 1981, pp44 plus map. Pb. VG+. Tramways in North Middlesex and Hertfordshire. £3.95 Willoughby D W and Oakley E R Trams in South East London: A Pictorial Souvenir Looking Back 25 Years, Authors, 1977, pp48. Pb. Two small marks on the cover else VG. £3.95 Wilson, Tony The
All-Over Advert Bus Handbook - Vol.1, British Bus Publishing, 2000, pp96.
Pb. VG-. With
superficial wear to the corners of the covers.
A pictorial tribute in both colour & b/w to the advertising bus.
£3.95 Wiseman R J S British Tramways in Pictures 1: Sheffield, Advertiser Press, enlarged edition 1976, pp44. Pb. VG. Historical notes plus pictures of the last ten years. £3.95 Wiseman R J S British Tramways in Pictures 3: Birmingham, Advertiser Press, 1972, pp40. Pb. VG. Historical notes plus a pictorial survey. £3.95 Overseas Buses & Trams; Conferences on Public Transport; Traction Engines; Tram Magazines |
|
Last Updated 03-Sep-10 05:04:57 PM Copyright 2001, Batterdale Books |